Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 24 Group Personnel, units and locations 1937 -- 1945


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 - 1973]

Reformed as No 24 (Training) Group within Training Command on 10 July 1936

July 1937

Address Command Controlled
Halton Camp, Aylesbury Training Command
  • SHQ, RAF Cardington

    • No 1 Balloon Training Unit

    • Royal Airship Works

  • SHQ, RAF Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • Experimental Section, RAE

  • SHQ, RAF Halton

    • No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

    • School of Cookery

    • Princess Mary's Hospital

    • RAF Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine

    • Medical Training Depot

    • RAF Service Police HQ

  • Home Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • Medical Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

  • Central Medical Establishment - London

  • Inspector of Recruiting - London

  • RAF Station - Manston

    • No 3 School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

  • Aeroplane and Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

  • No 2 Equipment (Ammunition) Sub-Depot - Pulham

  • No 2 Balloon Training Unit - Rollestone Camp

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

    • School of Physical Training

    • RAF Central Band

    • RAF Officers' Hospital

  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • No 1 Equipment Depot - Kidbrooke

  • No 2 Equipment Depot - Altrincham

  • No 3 Equipment Depot - Milton

  • No 4 Equipment Depot - Ruislip

  • No 11 Equipment Depot - Chilmark

  • No 1 MT Storage Unit - Wembley

  • No 3 MT Storage Unit - Norwich

  • 'B' Equipment Depot - Hammersmith

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

John T Babington

10 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Air Staff
Gp Capt A R Arnold 10 Jul 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC, DFC
Wg Cdr E W Broadberry  1 Jun 1937 Engineer duties, MC
Sqn Ldr C T Walkington 10 Jul 1936 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr W M M Hurley 15 May 1937
Sqn Ldr T B Bruce 12 Aug 1936 MC
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr William D Budgen 10 Jul 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A H Stradling 10 Jul 1936 OBE
Flt Lt G R Hicks   DFC, RAFO
Flt Lt W A C Hayman   RAFO
Services
Educational
Lt Col R K Pillers 10 Jul 1936 Group Education Officer, OBE, BSc, MIAE

Miscellaneous Appointment

Flt Lt R J Knights-Whittome 14 Mar 1937 Administrative duties
Warrant Officer
WO I T C Wharfe 29 Aug 1936 Personnel

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Address Command Controlled
Halton Camp, Aylesbury Training Command
  • SHQ, RAF Cardington

    • No 1 Balloon Training Unit

    • Royal Airship Works

    • No 2 RAF Depot

  • SHQ, RAF Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • Experimental Section, RAE

  • SHQ, RAF Halton

    • No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

    • School of Cookery

    • Princess Mary's Hospital

    • RAF Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine

    • Medical Training Depot

    • RAF Service Police HQ

  • Home Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • Medical Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

  • Central Medical Establishment - London

  • Inspector of Recruiting - London

  • RAF Station - Manston

    • No 3 School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

  • Aeroplane and Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

  • No 2 Maintenance Sub-Depot - Pulham

  • No 2 Balloon Training Unit - Rollestone Camp

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • No 1 RAF Depot - Uxbridge

    • School of Physical Training

    • RAF Central Band

    • RAF Officers' Hospital

  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • No 1 Maintenance Unit - Kidbrooke

  • No 2 Maintenance Unit - Altrincham

  • No 3 Maintenance Unit - Milton

  • No 4 Maintenance Unit - Ruislip

  • No 11 Maintenance Unit - Chilmark

  • No 1 MT Storage and 'D' Maintenance Unit - Wembley

  • No 3 MT Storage Unit - Norwich

  • 'B' Equipment Depot - Hammersmith

  • 'C' Equipment Depot - Coventry

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John T Babington

10 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Personal Appointment
Act Plt Off T B T Carr-Ellison 19 Feb 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt A R Arnold 10 Jul 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC, DFC
Wg Cdr E W Broadberry  1 Jun 1937 Engineer duties, MC
Sqn Ldr C T Walkington 10 Jul 1936 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr W M M Hurley 15 May 1937
Sqn Ldr T B Bruce 12 Aug 1936 Maintenance Liaison Officer, MC
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt F Fernihough 29 Oct 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr G G Walker 16 Sep 1937 MC
Sqn Ldr I Hodgson  1 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr G R Hicks   DFC, RAFO
Flt Lt W A C Hayman   RAFO
Equipment Staff

Engineer Section

Fg Off H Furner 23 Aug 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Services
Educational
Mr B J Lynch  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, BSc, PhD
Warrant Officer
WO J Chart 23 Aug 1937 Personnel

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Address Command Controlled
Halton Camp, Aylesbury Training Command
  • SHQ, RAF Cardington

    • Balloon Development Establishment

    • No 1 Balloon Training Unit

    • No 2 RAF Depot

  • No 2 School of Technical Training (Apprentices) - Cosford

  • School of Photography- Farnborough

  • SHQ, RAF Halton

    • No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

    • School of Cookery

    • Princess Mary's Hospital

    • RAF Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine

    • Medical Training Depot

  • Home Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • Equipment Training School (Officers) - Kidbrooke

  • Central Medical Establishment - London

  • Inspector of Recruiting - London

  • School of Clerks (Accounting) - Lympne

  • RAF Station - Manston

    • No 3 School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

  • Aeroplane and Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

  • No 2 Balloon Training Unit - Rollestone Camp

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • No 4 School of Technical Training (Men) - St Athan

  • No 1 RAF Depot - Uxbridge

    • School of Physical Training

    • RAF Central Band

    • RAF Officers' Hospital

    • Service Police HQ and Training Centre

  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • Recruits Sub-Depots

    • Debden

    • Dishforth

    • Driffield

    • Finningley

    • Grantham

    • Linton-on-Ouse

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Paul C Maltby

22 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off R H Smith 12 Nov 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt A R Arnold 10 Jul 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC, DFC
Wg Cdr E W Broadberry  1 Jun 1937 Engineer duties, MC
Sqn Ldr W M M Hurley 15 May 1937
Sqn Ldr T B Bruce 12 Aug 1936 Maintenance Liaison Officer, MC
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt F Fernihough 29 Oct 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr G G Walker 16 Sep 1937 MC
Sqn Ldr I Hodgson  1 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr G R Hicks   DFC, RAFO
Flt Lt W A C Hayman   RAFO
Attached to the Staff

Engineer

Sqn Ldr C H Tighe 28 Jun 1938 DFC
Fg Off H Furner 23 Aug 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Warrant Officer
WO J Chart 23 Aug 1937 Personnel

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Address Command Controlled
Halton Camp, Aylesbury Training Command
  • No 2 RAF Depot - Cardington

  • No 2 School of Technical Training (Apprentices) - Cosford

  • School of Photography- Farnborough

  • SHQ, RAF Halton

    • No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

    • School of Cookery

    • Princess Mary's Hospital

    • RAF Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine

    • Medical Training Depot

  • SHQ, RAF Henlow

  • Equipment Training School (Officers) - Kidbrooke

  • No 5 School of Technical Training (Men) - Locking

  • Central Medical Establishment - London

  • Inspector of Recruiting - London

  • School of Clerks (Accounting) - Lympne

  • RAF Station - Manston

    • No 3 School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

  • Aeroplane and Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

  • No 2 Balloon Training Unit - Rollestone Camp

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • SHQ, RAF St Athan

    • No 4 School of Technical Training (Men)

  • No 1 RAF Depot - Uxbridge

    • School of Physical Training

    • RAF Central Band

    • RAF Officers' Hospital

    • Service Police HQ and Training Centre

  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • Recruits Sub-Depots

    • Debden

    • Dishforth

    • Driffield

    • Finningley

    • Grantham

    • Linton-on-Ouse

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Paul C Maltby

22 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Personal Appointment
Plt Off A J M Smyth  2 Jan 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt A R Arnold 10 Jul 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC, DFC
Wg Cdr E W Broadberry  1 Jun 1937 Engineer duties, MC
Wg Cdr T B Bruce 12 Aug 1936 Maintenance Liaison Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr C B Greet 24 Feb 1939 Maintenance Liaison
Sqn Ldr G R M Clifford 19 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr C H Tighe 28 Jun 1938 DFC
Fg Off H Furner 23 Aug 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr G G Walker 16 Sep 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr J S Philips  9 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr I Hodgson  1 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt W A C Hayman   RAFO
Flt Lt A J P Groom   RAFO
Attached to the Staff

Engineer

Warrant Officer
WO J Chart 23 Aug 1937 Personnel

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Address Command Controlled
Halton Camp, Aylesbury Training Command
  • No 2 RAF Depot - Cardington

  • No 2 School of Technical Training (Apprentices) - Cosford

  • School of Photography- Farnborough

  • SHQ, RAF Halton

    • No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

    • School of Cookery

    • Princess Mary's Hospital

    • RAF Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine

    • Medical Training Depot

  • No 6 School of Technical Training - Hednesford

  • SHQ, RAF Henlow

  • Equipment Training School (Officers) - Kidbrooke

  • SHQ, RAF Locking

    • No 5 School of Technical Training (Men)

  • Central Medical Establishment - London

  • Inspector of Recruiting - London

  • School of Clerks (Accounting) - Lympne

  • RAF Station - Manston

    • No 3 School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

  • Aeroplane and Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

  • No 2 Balloon Training Unit - Rollestone Camp

  • No 3 RAF Depot - Padgate

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • SHQ, RAF St Athan

    • No 4 School of Technical Training (Men)

  • No 1 RAF Depot - Uxbridge

    • School of Physical Training

    • RAF Central Band

    • RAF Officers' Hospital

    • Service Police HQ and Training Centre

  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • Recruits Sub-Depots

    • Debden

    • Dishforth

    • Driffield

    • Finningley

    • Grantham

    • Linton-on-Ouse

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Paul C Maltby

22 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Personal Appointment
Plt Off A J M Smyth  2 Jan 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt A R Arnold 10 Jul 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC, DFC
Wg Cdr E W Broadberry  1 Jun 1937 Engineer duties, MC
Wg Cdr T B Bruce 12 Aug 1936 Maintenance Liaison Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr C B Greet 24 Feb 1939 Maintenance Liaison
Sqn Ldr G R M Clifford 19 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr C H Tighe 28 Jun 1938 DFC
Fg Off H Furner 23 Aug 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr G G Walker 16 Sep 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr J S Philips  9 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr I Hodgson  1 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt W A C Hayman   RAFO
Flt Lt A J P Groom   RAFO
Attached to the Staff

Engineer

Warrant Officer
WO J Chart 23 Aug 1937 Personnel

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Address Command Controlled
Halton Camp, Aylesbury Training Command
  • Aeroplane and Experimental Establishment - Boscombe Down

  • No 2 Receiving Centre - Cardington

  • No 2 School of Technical Training (Apprentices) - Cosford

  • School of Photography- Farnborough

  • No 7 Recruits Training Pool - Felixstowe

  • No 5 Recruits Training Pool - Finningley

  • School of Administration - Gerrards Cross

  • Airman's Convalescent Home - Haldon

  • No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices) - Halton

  • School of Cookery - Halton

  • Princess Mary's Hospital - Halton

  • RAF Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine - Halton

  • Medical Training Depot - Halton

  • Miscellaneous Technical Training Unit

  • School of Aeronautical Engineering (Officers) - Henlow

  • No 6 School of Technical Training - Hednesford

  • Equipment Training School (Officers) - Little Rissington

  • SHQ, RAF Leighton Buzzard

  • RAF Hospital - Littleport

  • No 5 School of Technical Training (Men) - Locking

  • Central Medical Establishment - London

  • Inspector of Recruiting - London

  • No 1 Supplementary School of Technical Training - London

  • No 2 Supplementary School of Technical Training - London

  • No 8 Recruits Training Pool - Manston

  • RAF Neurological Hospital - Matlock

  • Station Flight (RDF Experimental) - Perth

  • Anti-Gas School - Rollestone Camp

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • No 4 School of Technical Training (Men) - St Athan

  • RAF Officers' Convalescent Hospital - Torquay

  • No 6 Recruits Training Pool - Upwood

  • No 1 Recruits Receiving Depot - Uxbridge

  • RAF Officers' Hospital - Uxbridge

  • RAF Central Band - Uxbridge

  • School of Physical Training - Uxbridge

  • Service Police HQ and Training Centre - Uxbridge

  • No 1 Receiving Centre - Uxbridge

  • Central Trade Test Board - Uxbridge

  • WAAF Depot - West Drayton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Paul C Maltby

22 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Personal Appointment
Plt Off A J M Smyth  2 Jan 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt A R Arnold 10 Jul 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC, DFC
Wg Cdr Hugh G White 16 Oct 1939 later AVM
Wg Cdr E W Broadberry  1 Jun 1937 Engineer duties, MC
Wg Cdr C B Greet 24 Feb 1939 Maintenance Liaison
Sqn Ldr G R M Clifford 19 Dec 1938
Plt Off T J Hudson  2 Oct 1939  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G G Walker 16 Sep 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr J S Philips  9 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt W A C Hayman   RAFO
Flt Lt A J P Groom   RAFO
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Fg Off H Furner 23 Aug 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Medical
Gp Capt T J Kelly  5 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MC, MD, BCh
Flt Lt R F Wynroe  5 Nov 1939 MB, ChB, DMRE
Miscellaneous
Capt D W Small   Code and Cypher Duties, late RAF

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to the Bell Hotel in Gloucester on 3 November 1940, to Hindlip Hall, near Worcester on 19 January 1941 and transferred to the control of Technical Training Command on 27 May 1940.

June 1941

Address Command Controlled
Hindlip Hall, near Worcester Technical Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Bridgnorth

  • SHQ RAF Halton

  • SHQ RAF Innsworth

  • SHQ RAF St Athan

  • Central Trade Test Board - West Drayton*

  • No 3 Ground Armament School - Stormy Down

  • No 1 Recruit Centre - Penarth

  • No 4 Recruit Centre - Bridgnorth

  • No 14 Recruit Centre - Weston-super-Mare*

  • Nos 1 and 2 Schools of Cookery - Halton

  • No 1 School of Physical Training - St Athan

  • No 2 School of Physical Training - Loughborough

  • No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices) - Halton

  • No 4 School of Technical Training (Men) - St Athan

  • No 5 School of Technical Training (Men) - Locking

  • No 6 School of Technical Training - Hednesford

  • No 7 School of Technical Training - Innsworth

  • No 11 School of Technical Training - Hereford

  • No 12 School of Technical Training - Melksham

  • No 14 School of Technical Training - Henlow*

  • School of Administration - Loughborough

  • School of Aeronautical Engineering - Henlow*

  • School of Clerks Accounting - Penarth

  • The Officers' School - Loughborough

  • Medical Training Depot - Halton

  • Central Medical Establishment - Halton

  • Princess Mary's Hospital - Halton

  • RAF Hospital - Rauceby

  • RAF Hospital - St Athan

  • RAF Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine - Halton

  • No 1 WAAF Depot - Bridgnorth

  • No 2 WAAF Depot - Innsworth

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Bertine E Sutton 23 Nov 1940 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off K W Law 18 Mar 1941 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Hugh G White 16 Oct 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, later AVM
Sqn Ldr F Susans 13 Sep 1940 MBE
Flt Lt H Furner 23 Aug 1937
Flt Lt R H B Forster 31 Jan 1940
Flt Lt KW Bransley 21 Feb 1941
Plt Off P R M Barker  7Apr 1941  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr E A Simson 17 Oct 1940 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, AFC
Flt Lt T W Pool  3 Dec 1940  
Flt Lt P A Moodie 24 Jan 1941  
Fg Off F T Kitchin 20 Jul 1940  
Fg Off J R Morgan 24 Feb 1941  
Fg Off W A Claydon 26 Mar 1941  
Fg Off T R F Brook  7 Apr 1941  
Plt Off L O Glenister 21 Oct 1940  
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr A F R Bennett 12 Oct 1940  
Equipment
Plt Off H W Taylor   Detached from HQ, TTC for Equipment Liaison duties
Medical
Gp Capt K Biggs 27 Jan 1941 Senior Medical Officer, MC, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr A T G Thomas 18 Nov 1940 MB, BS, DPh
Flt Lt J A Lennox 18 Nov 1940 MD, BS
Fg Off B Fellows 27 Nov 1940 Quartermaster
Physical Training
Plt Off A Nolan  7 Apr 1941  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Plt Off W J G H Child  9 May 1941 MC

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Address Command Controlled
Halton Camp, Aylesbury Training Command
  • SHQ, RAF Bridgnorth

  • SHQ, RAF Halton

  • SHQ, RAF Innsworth

  • SHQ, RAF St Athan

  • Central Medical Establishment - West Drayton

  • No 1 Recruit Centre - Penarth

  • No 4 Recruit Centre - Bridgnorth

  • No 14 Recruit Centre - Weston-super-Mare

  • No 1 School of Cookery - Halton

  • No 2 School of Cookery - Halton

  • No 1 School of Physical Training - St Athan

  • No 1 School of Technical Training  - Halton

  • No 4 School of Technical Training - St Athan

  • No 5 School of Technical Training - Locking

  • No 6 School of Technical Training - Hednesford

  • No 7 School of Technical Training - Innsworth

  • No 11 School of Technical Training - Hereford

  • No 12 School of Technical Training - Melksham

  • No 14 School of Technical Training - Henlow

  • School of Aeronautical Engineering (Officers) - Henlow

  • School of Clerks, Accounting - Penarth

  • Princess Mary's RAF Hospital - Halton

  • RAF Czechoslovak Depot - St Athan

  • RAF Artillery School - Eastchurch

  • RAF Hospital - Evesham

  • RAF Hospital - St Athan

  • RAF Hospital - Wroughton

  • RAF Officers' Hospital - Torquay

  • RAF Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine - Halton

  • No 1 WAAF Depot - Bridgnorth

  • No 2 WAAF Depot - Innsworth

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM Hugh H MacL Fraser 25 Feb 1942 Air Officer Commanding
Air Staff
Gp Capt Hugh G White 16 Oct 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, later AVM
Sqn Ldr F Susans 13 Sep 1940 MBE
Sqn Ldr H Furner 23 Aug 1937
Flt Lt R H B Forster 31 Jan 1940
Fg Off F T Kitchin  6 Apr 1942
Fg Off D B U Mann 21 May 1942 MC
Plt Off P R M Barker  7Apr 1941  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr E A Simson 17 Oct 1940 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, AFC
Sqn Ldr S L Delahay 27 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr N E Maitland 20 May 1942  
Flt Lt M N Thorp 25 Nov 1941  
Flt Lt L A Kann 13 Jan 1942  
Flt Lt T R F Brook  7 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt A D Waldron  5 Nov 1941  
Fg Off E D Pitman 27 Nov 1941  
Plt Off J Gardner 17 mar 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Fg Off R Eve 13 Aug 1941  
Armament
Wg Cdr J Heffernan 23 Jan 1942  
Medical
Gp Capt F J Murphy 18 May 1942 Senior Medical Officer
Flt Lt J A Lennox 18 Nov 1940 MD, BS
Fg Off R Matthews   Quartermaster
Physical Training
Flt Lt W Booth  4 Oct 1941  
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off E Balfour  1 Oct 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col G Trimmer-Thompson OBE, MC
Miscellaneous Appointments
Fg Off R D R Probert  4 May 1942  
Plt Off J F Larman 26 Feb 1942  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Address Command Controlled
Halton Camp, Aylesbury Technical Training Command
  • SHQ, RAF Blackpool

    • No 3 School of Technical Training

    • No 2 School of Photography

    • No 1 MT School

  • SHQ, RAF Corsewell

    • Marine Training School

  • SHQ, RAF Cosford

    • No 2 School of Technical Training

    • RAF Hospital

  • SHQ, RAF Farnborough

    • No 1 School of Photography

  • SHQ, RAF Halton

    • No 1 School of Technical Training

    • Polish School of Technical Training

    • Princess Mary's RAF Hospital

  • SHQ, RAF Hednesford

    • No 6 School of Technical Training

  • SHQ, RAF Hereford

    • No 11 School of Technical Training

    • School of Torpedo Maintenance

    • Safety Equipment Workers' School

  • SHQ, RAF Innsworth

    • No 7 School of Technical Training

  • SHQ, RAF Kirkham

    • No 10 School of Technical Training

    • RAF Hospital

  • SHQ, RAF Locking

    • No 5 School of Technical Training

    • No 1 School of Airfield Construction

  • SHQ, RAF Melksham

    • No 12 School of Technical Training

  • SHQ, RAF Pwllheli

    • No 3 MT School

  • SHQ, RAF St Athan

    • No 4 School of Technical Training

    • RAF Hospital

    • RAF Czechoslovak Depot

  • SHQ, RAF Weeton

    • No 8 School of Technical Training

  • No 14 School of Technical Training - Henlow

  • No 21 School of Technical Training - Burtonwood

  • School of Aeronautical Engineering (Officers) - Henlow

  • Oxygen Producing training School - Henlow

  • Central Trade Test Board - West Drayton

  • No 2 School of Airfield Construction - Hatfield

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM Hugh H MacL Fraser 25 Feb 1942 Air Officer Commanding
Air Staff
Gp Capt Donald W Clappen 15 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr F Susans 13 Sep 1940 MBE
Sqn Ldr A Craven 29Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr G B B Blacklock  3 Feb 1943 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr G E R Baxter 12 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr H Woffenden 18 Apr 1943
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr F A Pumphrey  9 Jun 1942 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, DCM
Sqn Ldr M N Thorp 25 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr A D Waldron  5 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr D B U Mann  5 Dec 1942 MC
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr A J Whiting 31 Aug 1942  
Educational
Mr H F Browne 16 Apr 1942 Group Education Officer, MSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off M H Wardle 30 Dec 1942 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col G Trimmer-Thompson OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr W B Edwards 25 May 1942 OBE, MC

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Address Command Controlled
Halton Camp, Aylesbury Technical Training Command
  • SHQ, RAF Blackpool

    • No 3 School of Technical Training

    • No 2 School of Photography

    • No 1 MT School

  • SHQ, RAF Corsewell

    • Marine Training School

  • SHQ, RAF Cosford

    • No 2 School of Technical Training

    • RAF Hospital

  • SHQ, RAF Farnborough

    • No 1 School of Photography

  • SHQ, RAF Halton

    • No 1 School of Technical Training

    • Polish School of Technical Training

    • Princess Mary's RAF Hospital

  • SHQ, RAF Hednesford

    • No 6 School of Technical Training

  • SHQ, RAF Hereford

    • No 11 School of Technical Training

    • School of Torpedo Maintenance

  • SHQ, RAF Kirkham

    • No 10 School of Technical Training

    • RAF Hospital

  • SHQ, RAF Locking

    • No 5 School of Technical Training

    • No 1 School of Airfield Construction

  • SHQ, RAF Melksham

    • No 12 School of Technical Training

  • SHQ, RAF Pwllheli

    • No 3 MT School

  • SHQ, RAF St Athan

    • No 4 School of Technical Training

    • RAF Hospital

    • RAF Czechoslovak Depot

  • SHQ, RAF Weeton

    • No 8 School of Technical Training

  • No 7 School of Technical Training - Innsworth

  • No 14 School of Technical Training - Henlow

  • No 21 School of Technical Training - Burtonwood

  • School of Aeronautical Engineering (Officers) - Henlow

  • Oxygen Producing Training School - Henlow

  • No 2 School of Airfield Construction - Hatfield

  • No 24 Group Communication Flight - Purdiswell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Kenneth M St C G Leask Air Officer Commanding, MC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Donald W Clappen 15 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr F Susans 13 Sep 1940 MBE
Sqn Ldr W R Thomson 16 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr S Herbert 24 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr G B B Blacklock  3 Feb 1943 DFC, DFM
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt C B Greet  1 Dec 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Wg Cdr G W Sawkins  8 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr A D Waldron  5 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr D B U Mann  5 Dec 1942 MC
Sqn Ldr C A Wimperis 15 Feb 1944  
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr S A J Shaw  3 Jan 1944  
Medical
Gp Capt W GL Wambeek 11 Oct 1942 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Dr B J Lynch  7 Dec 1943 BSC, PhD, AFRAeS, RAFVR
Mr W Bainbridge  8 Apr 1944 MSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off M H Wardle 30 Dec 1942 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col G Trimmer-Thompson OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr W B Edwards 25 May 1942 OBE, MC

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Address Command Controlled
Halton Camp, Aylesbury Technical Training Command
  • SHQ, RAF Corsewell

    • No 1 Marine Training School

  • SHQ, RAF Cosford

    • No 2 School of Technical Training

    • RAF Hospital

    • RAF Czechoslovak Depot

    • RAF School of Training, Organisation and Method

    • No 1 RAF Instructors School (EVT)

    • No 6 RAF Instructors School (EVT)

    • No 106 Personnel Reception Centre (POW)

    • No 108 Personnel Rehabilitation Centre (POW)

  • SHQ, RAF Farnborough

    • No 1 School of Photography

  • SHQ, RAF Halton

    • No 1 School of Cookery

    • No 1 School of Technical Training

    • Polish School of Technical Training

    • Princess Mary's RAF Hospital

    • RAF Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine

    • HQ Medical Training Establishment and Depot

    • RAF School of Hygiene

  • SHQ, RAF Kirkham

    • No 10 School of Technical Training

    • RAF Hospital

  • SHQ, RAF Locking

    • No 5 School of Technical Training

  • SHQ, RAF Melksham

    • No 12 School of Technical Training

  • SHQ, RAF Pwllheli

  • SHQ, RAF St Athan

    • RCAF Flight Engineers Training Unit

    • No 4 School of Technical Training

    • RAF Hospital

  • SHQ, RAF Weeton

    • No 8 School of Technical Training

    • No 19 Personnel Transit Centre

  • No 6 School of Technical Training - Hednesford

  • No 21 School of Technical Training - Burtonwood

  • No 2 School of Airfield Construction - Hatfield

  • School of Aeronautical Engineering (Officers) - Henlow

  • Oxygen Producing Training School - Henlow

  • School of Torpedo Maintenance - Hereford

  • No 114 RAF Personnel Centre (Resettlement) - Newbold Revel

  • No 115 RAF Personnel Centre (Resettlement) - Sunninghill

  • No 24 Group Communication Flight - Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Kenneth M St C G Leask 10 Jan 1944 Air Officer Commanding, MC
Air Staff
Gp Capt C Rapley  8 May 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr F Susans 13 Sep 1940 MBE
Sqn Ldr W R Thomson 16 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr S Herbert 24 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr G B B Blacklock  3 Feb 1943 DFC, DFM
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt C B Greet  1 Dec 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr A D Waldron  5 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr D B U Mann  5 Dec 1942 MC
Sqn Ldr C A Wimperis 15 Feb 1944  
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr S A J Shaw  3 Jan 1944  
Medical
Gp Capt W GL Wambeek 11 Oct 1942 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr J A C Critchley 18 May 1945 BA, AMIEE
Mr F S Bloomfield 19 Sep 1944 MA, AMICE
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off O A Ramsden  2 Nov 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col G Trimmer-Thompson OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr W B Edwards 25 May 1942 OBE, MC

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 - 1973]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]