Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


No 26 Group Personnel, units and locations


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

Reformed on 1 December 1937 by redesignating HQ, Superintendent of Reserve and Inspector of Civil Flying Training Schools

July 1938

Address Command Controlled
The Hyde, Hendon, London, NW 9 Training Command
  • No 1 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Hatfield

  • No 2 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Filton

  • No 3 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Hamble

  • No 4 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Brough

  • No 5 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Hanworth

  • No 6 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Sywell

  • No 7 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Desford

  • No 8 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Reading

  • No 9 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Ansty

  • No 10 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Yatesbury

  • No 11 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Perth

  • No 12 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Prestwick

  • No 13 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - White Waltham

  • No 14 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Castle Bromwich

  • No 15 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Redhill

  • No 16 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Shoreham

  • No 17 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Barton

  • No 18 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Fairoaks

  • No 19 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Gatwick

  • No 20 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Gravesend

  • No 21 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Stapleford Abbots

  • No 22 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Cambridge

  • No 23 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Rochester

  • No 25 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Grimsby

  • No 26 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Oxford

  • No 27 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Tollerton

RAF Volunteer Reserve Town Centres

Birmingham

Brighton

Cambridge

Coventry

Glasgow

Grimsby

Hull

Leicester

 

London

Manchester

Northampton

Nottingham

Oxford

Perth

Reading

Rochester

Southampton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Conway W H Pulford

14 Sep 1936 Air Officer Commanding, OBE, AFC; later AVM
Inspector of Elementary and Reserve Flying Training
Gp Capt T Q Studd  1 Jun 1937 DFC
Inspector of RAF Volunteer Reserve Flying Training
Wg Cdr

John Whitford later AVM

 1 Dec 1935
Chief Flying Examining Officers
Sqn Ldr

Guy L Carter

17 Aug 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E B Webb 14 Oct 1935
Sqn Ldr R A Sprague  2 Jun 1936
Flying Examining Officers
Flt Lt K A K MacEwen  5 Jul 1937
Flt Lt

Edward J Corbally

 8 Feb 1937 later AVM
Flt Lt D B D Field 22 Nov 1937
Flt Lt Rex L Kippenberger 28 Sep 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter C Sheen  4 Jun 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt C W M Ling  3 May 1937
Flt Lt E W Whitley  4 Apr 1938
Flt Lt S E R Shepard 28 Mar 1938
Flt Lt Duncan M Somerville 21 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David J P Lee 14 Aug 1937 later ACM
Flt Lt M Hastings 18 Dec 1937
Armament Examining Officers
Sqn Ldr

John Marson

10 Nov 1937 later AVM
Navigation Examining Officers
Flt Lt

D Michell

20 May 1937
Engineer Examining Officers
Sqn Ldr E C W S Smith 24 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr Lancelot E Jarman 14 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Personnel and Administrative Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A J Currie  
Flt Lt H C V Jolleff   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Fg Off H Corfield 13 Dec 1937 MM
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr E C M Knott 22 Aug 1936  
Pay-Lt (Ret) H Ince   RN
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr R W White 14 Jul 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr R G Freeman 19 May 1938 LRCP & S
Flt Lt T C Macdonald 28 Nov 1936 MB, ChB
Fg Off C D Clements 13 Feb 1938 MRCS, LRCP, DO

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr J W Mitchell 26 Apr 1938 Chief Instructor for RAFVR
Flt Lt W J Hickey  1 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt R B Brown  2 May 1938 Instructor for RAFVR
Warrant Officers
WO I J Addison 25 Apr 1938 Administrative
WO I L W Elsey 25 Jan 1938 Armament

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Address Command Controlled
The Hyde, Hendon, London, NW 9 Training Command
  • No 1 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Hatfield

  • No 2 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Filton

  • No 3 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Hamble

  • No 4 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Brough

  • No 5 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Hanworth

  • No 6 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Sywell

  • No 7 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Desford

  • No 8 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Reading

  • No 9 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Ansty

  • No 10 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Yatesbury

  • No 11 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Perth

  • No 12 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Prestwick

  • No 13 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - White Waltham

  • No 14 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Castle Bromwich

  • No 15 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Redhill

  • No 16 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Shoreham

  • No 17 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Barton

  • No 18 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Fairoaks

  • No 19 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Gatwick

  • No 20 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Gravesend

  • No 21 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Stapleford Abbots

  • No 22 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Cambridge

  • No 23 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Rochester

  • No 25 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Grimsby

  • No 26 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Oxford

  • No 27 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Tollerton

  • No 28 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Meir

  • No 29 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Luton

  • No 30 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Derby

  • No 31 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Gloucester and Cheltenham

  • No 33 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School - Whitchurch

RAF Volunteer Reserve Town Centres

Birmingham

Brighton

Cambridge

Coventry

Glasgow

Grimsby

Hull

Leicester

London

Manchester

Northampton

Nottingham

Oxford

Perth

Reading

Rochester

Southampton

Stoke on Trent

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Sydney W Smith;

 7 Nov 1938 Air Officer Commanding, OBE
Inspector of Elementary and Reserve Flying Training
Gp Capt

Horace G Bowen

20 Aug 1938 MBE; later A/Cdre
Inspector of RAF Volunteer Reserve Flying Training
Wg Cdr

John Whitford later AVM

 1 Dec 1935  
Chief Flying Examining Officers
Sqn Ldr

Guy L Carter

17 Aug 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E B Webb 14 Oct 1935  
Sqn Ldr R A Sprague  2 Jun 1936  
Sqn Ldr K A K MacEwen  5 Jul 1937  
Sqn Ldr Rex L Kippenberger 28 Sep 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C W M Ling  3 May 1937  
Sqn Ldr S E R Shepard 28 Mar 1938  
Flying Examining Officers
Flt Lt David J P Lee 14 Aug 1937 later ACM
Flt Lt M Hastings 18 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt C S Bryan 24 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt T G Lovell Gregg 16 Sep 1938  
Flt Lt R M Bradley 28 SSep 1938  
Flt Lt W M Graham  3 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt R C Tillard 16 Jul 1938 Lt RN
Flt Lt D P Hanafin 12 Jun 1938  
Flt Lt J E C G F Gyil-Murray 13 Jun 1938  
Fg Off D A Pemberton 16 Sep 1938  
Armament Examining Officers
Sqn Ldr

John Marson

10 Nov 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr C J Giles  1 Sep 1938  
Navigation Examining Officers
Sqn Ldr J H McN Campbell 30 May 1938  
Flt Lt

D Michell

20 May 1937  
Fg Off E E M Angell 14 Nov 1938  
Engineer Examining Officers
Sqn Ldr E C W S Smith 24 Jan 1938  
Fg Off C W Baker 14 Jun 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer, MBE
Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt T J MacDermot 23 Aug 1938  
Personnel and Administrative Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A J Currie    
Flt Lt H C V Jolleff   RAFO
Mr G S Roberts   Chief Clerk
Equipment Branch
Fg Off H Corfield 13 Dec 1937 MM
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr E C M Knott 22 Aug 1936  
Pay-Lt (Ret) H Ince   RN
Cdr (Ret) C P Franklin   RN
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr R W White 14 Jul 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr R G Freeman 19 May 1938 LRCP & S
Flt Lt L M Corbet  3 Nov 1938 MB, BS
Flt Lt R S B McClean  1 Oct 1938 MB, ChB
Flt Lt T C Macdonald 28 Nov 1936 MB, ChB
Flt Lt C D Clements 13 Feb 1938 MRCS, LRCP, DO

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr J W Mitchell 26 Apr 1938 Chief Instructor (Equipment) for RAFVR
Flt Lt R B Brown  2 May 1938 Instructor (Equipment) for RAFVR
Fg Off D Stacey 16 May 1938 Instructor (Equipment) for RAFVR
Warrant Officers
WO J Addison 25 Apr 1938 Administrative
WO W J Elvin  7 Jul 1938 Engineer
WO L W Elsey 25 Jan 1938 Armament

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

This Group was redesigned No 50 (Reserve) Group on 1 February 1939

It was reformed as No 26 (Signals) Group on 12 February 1940 at RAF Cranwell under the control of Training Command.  It moved to Langley Hall, Slough, Buckinghamshire on 23 March 1940 and transferred to the control of Technical Training Command on 27 May 1940.

June 1941

Location Command Controlled
Langley Hall, Slough, Buckinghamshire Technical Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Leighton Buzzard

  • SHQ RAF Yatesbury

  • SHQ RAF Harrow

  • Air Ministry Unit - Harrogate

  • Air Ministry Unit - London

  • No 1 Signals Depot - West Drayton

  • No 109 Squadron - Boscombe Down*

  • No 80 Signals Wing - Radlett

  • No 81 Signals Wing - Worcester

*  Station in No 23 Group and squadron administered (other than operationally) by No 23 Group.

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre John H Simpson 26 Feb 1940 Air Officer Commanding,
Administrative Staff
Flt Lt K I Goodman 26 Mar 1940 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Fg Off C O Bean 11 Feb 1941  
Fg Off A P Whale 24 Apr 1941  
Plt Off J C Kilkenny 27 Sep 1940  
Plt Off A E Allan-Taylor 24 Feb 1941  
Plt Off H C Orr 26 Mar 1941  
Plt Off M H Moss 28 Mar 1941  
Plt Off D K Sibbald 28 Mar 1941  
Plt Off D S Thaw 16 Apr 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Gp Capt D R W Thompson 13 Jan 1941 Senior Signals Officer
Wg Cdr F F Wicks 26 Mar 1940 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr S L Quine  8 Mar 1941  
Sqn Ldr F Wilmshurst  1 Mar 1940 DSM
Sqn Ldr

Hubert H Chapman

10 Mar 1941 later AVM
Plt Off A G Patterson 15 Aug 1940  
Plt Off J Goodman 19 Mar 1941  
Plt Off C E Wilcockson 19 Mar 1941  
Equipment
Flt Lt H E W Stocken    
Plt Off D A C Butlin    
Medical
Gp Capt J D Leahy 17 Jan 1941 Senior Medical Officer, MC, MB, BCh
Flt Lt T J Gregg 16 Dec 1940 MB, BCh
Fg Off N McSharry 10 Feb 1941  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Fg Off B H Lee 24 Mar 1941  
Plt Off R Duce  1 Mar 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

It was transferred to the control of Bomber Command on 10 February 1942.

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
Langley Hall, Slough, Buckinghamshire Bomber Command
  • SHQ RAF Leighton Buzzard

  • No 1 Signals Depot - West Drayton

  • No 2 Signals Depot - Cowglen

  • No 50 Signals Depot - Newbold Revel

  • No 80 Signals Wing - Radlett

  • No 81 Signals Wing - Worcester

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre John H Simpson 26 Feb 1940 Air Officer Commanding,
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt S L Quine  3 May 1942 Senior Administration Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr W R Castings  2 Jul 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MBE
Flt Lt R S Falk 21 May 1941  
Flt Lt W S Ellis  5 Jan 1942  
Flt Lt S T Hale  2 Mar 1942  
Fg Off A P Whale 24 Apr 1941  
Fg Off N K Lawton 13 Jan 1942  
Fg Off A S Owers  1Apr 1942  
Fg Off D S Thaw 16 Apr 1941  
Plt Off J E Henwood  5 May 1942  
Plt Off E G Waters  5 May 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Gp Capt C K Chandler  3 May 1942 Chief Signals Staff Officer, ME
Wg Cdr G L S Griffith-Jones 26 May 1941  
Wg Cdr Lawrence P Moore 25 Oct 1941 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr T J E Thornton 17 Nov 1941  
Flt Lt F A Coombs  1 Nov 1941  
Flt Lt L S Litchfield  7 Nov 1941  
Flt Lt H J R Cox  9 Feb 1942  
Flt Lt F W Hudson 12 May 1942  
Fg Off D S Fisher 19 Mar 1942  
Fg Off F X J Armstrong  6 Mar 1942  
Fg Off J Spinks 17 Jul 1941  
Fg Off W Bateson 27 Oct 1941  
Fg Off J T Dickinson  1 Nov 1941  
Fg Off K M Dunsford  7 Nov 1941  
Fg Off E G Huntley  7 Nov 1941  
Fg Off W J Reason  7 Nov 1941  
Fg Off E M Kerr 25 Apr 1941  
Fg Off A McC Pollock  7 Nov 1941  
Fg Off A J Hill 12 May 1942  
Fg Off D M J Tyre  8 May 1942  
Fg Off G P Rawlings 30 May 1942  
Fg Off W C Morecroft 25 May 1942  
Fg Off B V Fiddick 18 May 1942  
Fg Off A D Hainge 14 May 1942  
Fg Off H C Orr  1 Apr 1942  
Fg Off F W Avery  7 Nov 1941  
Fg Off J Goodman 1 Mar 1942  
Fg Off C W Allsop 15 Mar 1942  
Fg Off A G Patterson 15 Aug 1940  
Plt Off V C Deluchi 23 Nov 1941  
Plt Off W P Wishlade 23 Nov 1941  
Plt Off S E Bullock  1 May 1942  
Plt Off G W Trayford 25 May 1942  
Plt Off J S Macara 17 May 1942  
Plt Off J H Keane  8 Apr 1942  
Plt Off J C Alexander 29 Dec 1941  
Plt Off W W Page 10 Jan 1942  
Plt Off L R Ogborn 29 Aug 1941  
Plt Off L J Wright 13 May 1942  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr H E W Stocken  4 May 1942 Senior Equipment Officer
Fg Off E E L Giuseppi  4 May 1942  
Fg Off S E T Cusdin  4 May 1942  
Fg Off B H Hillman 18Sep 1941  
Plt Off E A Harrison 25 Nov 1941  
Plt Off R Dexter  4 May 1942  
Plt Off B H Spring  4 May 1942  
Plt Off S A Scott 27 Apr 1942  
Accountant
Plt Off D C Standen 22 Oct 1941  
Medical
Gp Capt R J Aherne 24 Oct 1941 Senior Medical Officer, MC, LRCP & S
Sqn Ldr T J Gregg 16 Dec 1940 MB, BCh
Flt Lt J W Pooley 25 May1942 MB, ChB, MRCS, LRCP
Physical Training
Fg Off J McA Goddard 14 Oct 1941  
WAAF Staff Officers
SO A J Henderson 27 Jun 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col J W Woodward 23 Feb 1942

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
Langley Hall, Slough, Buckinghamshire Bomber Command
  • SHQ RAF Blackbrook

  • SHQ RAF Cheadle

  • SHQ RAF Chicksands

  • SHQ RAF Chigwell

  • SHQ RAF Fazakerley

    • No 8 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party

  • SHQ RAF Hinton-in-the-Hedges

  • SHQ RAF Leighton Buzzard

  • SHQ RAF West Drayton

    • No 1 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party

  • SHQ RAF West Kingsdown

  • AM Book Production and Distribution Centre - Hendon

  • No 350 Signals Depot - Newbold Revel

  • No 80 Signals Wing - Radlett

  • No 81 Signals Wing - Great Witcombe

  • No 105 Wing - Kilmarnock

  • No 2 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party - Ingham

  • No 3 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party - Honington

  • No 4 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party - Great Witcombe

  • No 5 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party - Faygate

  • No 6 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party - Bishopbriggs

  • No 7 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party - Darlington

  • No 9 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party - Inverness

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Oswyn G W G Lywood 15 Sep 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Air Staff
A/Cdre Leslie Dalton-Morris 17 Aug 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer; later AM
Gp Capt Benjamin Ball  6 Jul 1943 OBE; later AVM
Gp Capt T J E Thornton  6 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr G H F Hurst 16 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr G M Macintosh 11 Dec 1942  
Sqn Ldr F H Menham  8 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr P F Overton  8 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr F F Wells  9 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr G P Rawlings  1 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr H A Thomas 23 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr A R Enshaw 17 Sep 1942  
Sqn Ldr F W Avery  6 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr E M Kerr 18 Jun 1943  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H A Evans-Evans 26 Aug 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Wg Cdr W R Castings  2 Jul 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MBE
Wg Cdr H C Orr  9 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr D S Thaw 16 Apr 1941  
Sqn Ldr E E L Giuseppi  4 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr S T Hale 30 Jul 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr R L Bloodworth  6 Jul 1943  
Equipment
Gp Capt J W Hunt 23 Aug 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr B H Hillman  4 May 1942  
Medical
Wg Cdr R E W Fisher 18 Jul 1942 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCL
Sqn Ldr B A J Arthure  5 Jan 1942 MRCS, LRCP
Works
Mr E S Prout   Works Liaison Officer, AMICE
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off L H Rankin  4 Feb 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col J W Woodward 23 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr W S Ellis  5 Jan 1943  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr P M Heffernan  3 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr R E Eaton  7 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr F A Coombs  1 Nov 1941  

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
Langley Hall, Slough, Buckinghamshire Bomber Command
  • SHQ RAF Blackbrook

    • North-West Signals Centre

  • SHQ RAF Cheadle

  • SHQ RAF Chicksands

  • SHQ RAF Chigwell

  • SHQ RAF Fazakerley

  • SHQ RAF Hinton-in-the-Hedges

  • SHQ RAF Leighton Buzzard

  • SHQ RAF West Drayton

  • SHQ RAF West Kingsdown

  • AM Book Production and Distribution Centre - Hendon

  • South-West Signals Centre - Hawthorn

  • No 350 Signals Depot - Newbold Revel

  • No 81 Signals Wing - Great Witcombe

  • No 105 Wing - Kilmarnock

  • No 1 Signals Depot - West Drayton

    • No 1 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party - West Drayton

    • No 2 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party - Ingham

    • No 3 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party - Honington

    • No 4 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party - Great Witcombe

    • No 5 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party - Faygate

  • No 2 Signals Depot - Fazakerley

    • No 6 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party - Bishopbriggs

    • No 7 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party - Darlington

    • No 8 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party - Fazakerley

    • No 9 Consolidated Emergency Fitting Party - Inverness

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Oswyn G W G Lywood 15 Sep 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Air Staff
A/Cdre William E G Mann 14 Feb 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC
Gp Capt Benjamin Ball  6 Jul 1943 OBE; later AVM
Gp Capt T J E Thornton  6 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr G H F Hurst 16 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr F F Wells  9 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr F H Menham  8 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr P F Overton  8 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr G P Rawlings  1 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr E M Kerr 18 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr J F L Cartwright 22 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr G M McMinn 23 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr W H York  1 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr D R S McColl 17 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr F W Avery 14 Apr 1944  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt L T Keens 22 Apr 1944 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE
Wg Cdr W R Castings  2 Jul 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MBE
Wg Cdr H C Orr  9 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr D S Thaw 16 Apr 1941  
Sqn Ldr S T Hale 30 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr W A Johnson 12 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr S E T Cusdin  4 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr J G Chester 17 May 1944  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr J M P Dowson    
Equipment
Gp Capt J W Hunt 23 Aug 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr B H Hillman  4 May 1942  
Medical
Wg Cdr A S Amsden 10 Dec 1943 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr B A J Arthure  5 Jan 1942 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr D J Bomford  8 Apr 1944 BSC, RAFVR
Works
Mr E S Prout 28 Dec 1942 Works Liaison Officer, AMICE
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off L H Rankin  4 Feb 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col J W Woodward 23 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr W S Ellis  5 Jan 1943  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr P M Heffernan  3 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr R E Eaton  7 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr R M Sterndale  2 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr F Griffin 14 Apr 1944  

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
Langley Hall, Slough, Buckinghamshire Bomber Command
  • SHQ RAF Blackbrook

    • North-West Signals Centre

  • SHQ RAF Canterbury

  • SHQ RAF Cheadle

    • Air Monitoring Centre

  • SHQ RAF Chicksands

  • SHQ RAF Chigwell

  • SHQ RAF Fazakerley

    • No 2 Signals Depot

  • SHQ RAF Honiley

    • No 1 Ground Controlled Approach Unit

    • No 2 Ground Controlled Approach Unit

    • No 3 Ground Controlled Approach Unit

    • No 4 Ground Controlled Approach Unit

    • No 5 Ground Controlled Approach Unit

    • No 6 Ground Controlled Approach Unit

  • SHQ RAF West Drayton

    • No 1 Signals Depot

  • Central Signals Depot - Stanbridge

  • Radio Vehicle Storage Unit - Hinton-in-the-Hedges

  • South-West Signals Centre - Hawthorn

  • No 350 Signals Depot - Newbold Revel

  • No 81 Signals Wing - Great Witcombe

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Oswyn G W G Lywood 15 Sep 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Air Staff
A/Cdre Frederick G H Ewens 17 Apr 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Gp Capt Benjamin Ball  6 Jul 1943 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr F F Wells  9 Feb 1943  
Wg Cdr G H F Hurst 16 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr D R S McColl 17 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr F Holiday 22 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr F Griffin 14 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr G R Sharpe  6 Mar 1945  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R C Richmond   Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE
Wg Cdr W R Castings  2 Jul 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MBE
Wg Cdr H C Orr  9 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr D S Thaw 16 Apr 1941  
Sqn Ldr S T Hale 30 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr W A Johnson 12 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr E L Bourn 15 Mar 1945 MBE
Signals Staff
Gp Capt T J E Thornton  6 Jul 1943  
Gp Capt W S Allen  1 Aug 1944  
Wg Cdr F A Coombs 23 Oct 1944  
Wg Cdr L F Odell 18 Jul 1944 OBE
Wg Cdr G P Rawlings  1 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr R H Abrook 30 Jul 1944  
Wg Cdr J W W Whitehead  1 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr H L Secker  1 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr A R Enshaw 17 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr E M Kerr 18 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr F W Avery 14 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr J W G Reader 12 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr G M McMinn 23 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr T L Walters 25 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr E T Tucker 11 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr S F Sharpe  8 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr F P Woodcraft 18 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr A C Dodman 23 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr A E Mathew  2 Apr 1945  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr J M P Dowson 30 Dec 1943  
Equipment
Gp Capt P G Bullen  1 Feb 1945 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr S E Cusdin  4 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr B H Hillman  4 May 1942  
Accountant
Wg Cdr B G Drake  7 Dec 1943  
Medical
Wg Cdr L E A Dearberg  6 Dec 1944 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr B A J Arthure  5 Jan 1942 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr R C Browne 19 Jun 1944 BM, BCh, MRCS
Sqn Ldr (Mrs) P P Pigott 20 Nov 1944 MB, BS
Educational
Mr M G Biggs 25 Oct 1944 BA, RAFVR
Works
Mr R E Dean 26 Feb 1945 BSc, AMICE
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off E A M Llewwllyn  2 Jan 1945 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col J W Woodward 23 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr W S Ellis  5 Jan 1943  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr R E Eaton  7 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr P M Heffernan  3 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr R M Sterndale  2 Feb 1944  

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This page was last updated on 02/11/13 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]