Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Technical Training Command Personnel, locations and units 1940 - 1945


[Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1937 - 1939 | 1946 +]

This Command was formed by splitting Training Command into two new Commands on 27 May 1940 with its HQ at .

September 1940

Address Controlled
Wantage Hall, Reading University, Reading, Surrey

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AM Sir John T Babington  7 Jul 1941 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
AVM Arthur C Maund 17 Dec 1941 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DSO
Gp Capt G S N Johnson 22 Dec1941 Deputy Air Officer i/c Administration
Personal Appointment
Fg Off T G M Weldon 15 Aug 1941 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre Cresswell Turner  1 Jan 1942 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC
Gp Capt

Robert J Rodwell

 9 Mar 1942 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W A Thompson 10 Sep 1941  
Wg Cdr A M N David    
Wg Cdr A H Harrison 18 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr P R Burchell  9 Oct 1941 OBE
Sqn Ldr K W Bransby  5 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr F J Sherman  5 Jan 1941  
Flt Lt F W Harris 27 May 1940  
Flt Lt J Digby  1 Dec 1941  
Flt Lt W J Elvin 27 May 1940  
Flt Lt E W Braendle 11 Sep 1941  
Flt Lt G H F Knight 29 Sep 1941  
Fg Off J H L Trustram    
Fg Off A G Abel  1 Oct 1941  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr C E Maude 24 Jan 1942 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr G G H Cooke  4 Sep 1941 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr F F Fulton 27 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr W O Whitamore  5 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr M P S Spencer 22 Aug 1941  
Flt Lt F W Mundy  2 Oct 1940  
Flt Lt S G Toby 10 Nov 1941  
Flt Lt J D Atkinson 13 Dec 1940  
Flt Lt J D Worthington 20 Mar 1941  
Flt Lt E R Harley  6 Apr 1942  
Fg Off W S Brundish  2 Aug 1940  
Fg Off H D Curry 29 Sep 1941  
Fg Off W G Randell  4 Feb 1942  
Fg Off D C S Bland    
Fg Off J S Schilling  1 Dec 1941  
Fg Off G M Phillips 12 Mar 1942  
Fg Off G Glendinning 30 Mar 1942  
Fg Off J Histead 30 Mar 1942  
Fg Off D G Liddle 29 Dec 1941  
Fg Off J A Fox 11 Aug 1941  
Fg Off G Palgrave-Brown    
Fg Off G R Riddell-Carre 14 Feb 1941  
Fg Off C B Waters 28 Feb 1941  
Plt Off D V Wright 14 Apr 1941  
Plt Off E Evans 29 Sep 1941  
Plt Off W F Harley 12 Mar 1942  
Plt Off G D Fletcher 13 Apr 1942  
Plt Off T V Prior 14 May 1942  
Plt Off H McGuire 28 May 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr J J Owen 9 Mar 1942  
Engineer
Sqn Ldr E T McKeown  1 Jun 1941  
Flt Lt C C Brachi 25 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt C F Cowper 27 May 1940  
Signals
Wg Cdr A W Daniels  2 May 1942 Chief Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr H W St John 23 Aug 1941
Fg Off H F Viney  8 May 1942
Plt Off W C Cropper 11 Nov 1940
Armament
Fg Off R C Crabbe 26 Mar 1940  
Fg Off W J Cawte  8 Apr 1942  
Equipment
Gp Capt J V Mason 27 May 1940 OBE
Wg Cdr L H Vernon 27 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr L N Sargent 27 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr

Cyril J Salmon

22 Jul 1940 later AVM
Sqn Ldr S P Quick 27 May 1940  
Flt Lt J G Geary  4 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt C E Jackson 16 Dec 1941  
Fg Off T D Connochie 23 Aug 1941  
Fg Off J D Gunnis  
Fg Off G W Jones 19Jan 1942  
Fg Off S H Smiles 14 Jan 1942  
Fg Off Easterley 20 Feb 1942  
Fg Off H Thomas 23 Mar1942  
Fg Off A E Hunt  1 Nov 1940  
Plt Off H S Cullerne-Brown 19 Jan 1942  
Plt Off H J Palmer  1 Apr 1942  
Plt Off J Fitzsimons 20 Apr 1942  
Plt Off E D Mitchell 18 Mar 1942  
Accountant
A/Cdre

Herbert J Down

27 May 1940 Command Accountant, CBE
Gp Capt

Ivor L Wincer 

27 May 1940 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr N Wallett 14 Jul 1941  
Sqn Ldr H C Staines 17 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr R P Bennett  
Fg Off L Bond 25 Sep 1941  
Medical
AVM William Tyrrell 27 May 1940 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, DSO, MC, MB, BCh, DPH, KHS
Gp Capt W J G Walker 27 May 1940 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr W King 27 May 1940 Quartermaster
Sqn Ldr C S Barton 27 May 1940 MB, BCh
Flt Lt L G Anderson 27 May 1940 MD, ChB, DPH
Mrs (Flt Lt) E V Butler-Jones 20 Aug 1941 MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off K W B Rostron 12 Sep 1941 MB, BCh
Dental
Wg Cdr G A Ballantyne 27 May 1940 Inspecting Dental Officer, DFC, LDS
Flt Lt J W Smith  6 Aug 1941 LDS, DDS
Chaplains
Rev H J R Ulyatt 18 Nov 1941 OBE
Physical Education
Flt Lt A W Taylor  1 Dec 1941  
Educational
Dr I I B Hart 22 Jan 1941 Command Education Officer, OBE, BSc, PhD, RAFVR
Mr O M Moullin 20 Oct 1941 Grade II, MA, RAFVR
Works
Capt H T Humphrees   Chief Engineer, OBE
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off S F Wynne-Eyton 12 May 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col W C Storrie 23 Feb 1942
 Sqn Ldr F A Latter 14 Mar 1942

Source - September 1940 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Address Controlled
Wantage Hall, Upper Redlands Road, Reading, Surrey

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AM William L Welsh 27 May 1940 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, DSC, AFC; later AM
Act AVM Rey G Parry 23 Feb 1941 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DSO
Personal Appointment
Fg Off G Munro-Kerr  1 Mar 1941 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre Hugh H MacL Fraser  4 Jul 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, later AVM
Gp Capt Thomas A Warne-Browne 26 Sep 1940 DSC; later AM
Capt P H McCartan   RN
Wg Cdr W K Mercer 28 Apr 1941  
Sqn Ldr P C Hilton 27 May 1940  
Fg Off S Bishop    
Fg Off E R Harley  1 Mar 1941  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt E D H Davies 27 May 1940 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J S Phillips 24 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr F F Fulton 27 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr J E Beynon 27 May 1940 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt W H Calvert 21 Jul 1940  
Flt Lt F J Sherman  4 Han 1941  
Flt Lt G Austin 15 Feb 1941  
Flt Lt F W Mundy  2 Oct 1940  
Fg Off G H Tripp    
Fg Off J D Worthington 26 Mar 1941  
Fg Off W S Brundish  2 Aug 1940  
Plt Off G R Riddell-Carre 14 Feb 1941  
Plt Off C B Waters 28 Feb 1941  
Plt Off J T H Jackson  1 Mar 1941  
Plt Off T Lilley 20 Mar 1941  
Plt Off J D Atkinson    
Plt Off A H I Fraser    
Plt Off D V Wright 14 Apr 1941  
Plt Off J C Rawlinson  9 May 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr E E Fallick 27 May 1940
Wg Cdr George B Beardsworth  9 Oct 1940 later AVM
Wg Cdr V Croome  6 Apr 1941
Fg Off W J Elvin 27 May 1940  
Fg Off F W Harris 27 May 1940  
Fg Off C F Cowper 27 May 1940  
Fg Off C C Brachi 25 Apr 1941  
Plt Off E S Hamilton 25 Apr 1941  
Signals
Wg Cdr Thomas P P F Fagan  6 Aug 1940 Chief Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W W Hart 27 May 1940 MBE
Fg Off J H Dellbridge 20 Mar 1941
Plt Off W C Cropper 11 Nov 1940
Armament
Wg Cdr John Marson 27 May 1940 later AVM
Fg Off R C Crabbe 26 Mar 1940  
Fg Off S A J Shaw 22 Feb 2941  
Fg Off A Doyle 28 Apr 1941  
Photography
Sqn Ldr R G Seys 29 Jan 1941
Equipment
Gp Capt J V Mason 27 May 1940 OBE
Wg Cdr L H Vernon 27 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr L N Sargent 27 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr

Cyril J Salmon

22 Jul 1940 later AVM
Flt Lt S P Quick 27 May 1940  
Flt Lt B H Cunningham 27 May 1940  
Flt Lt R L Winterburn  8 Jan 1941  
Fg Off C C Campbell 27 May 1940  
Fg Off R Willoughby  6 Dec 1940  
Fg Off J G Geary  4 Apr 1941  
Fg Off C E Jackson  
Plt Off E A Hubble  1 Nov 1940  
Plt Off A E Hunt  1 Nov 1940  
Accountant
A/Cdre

Herbert J Down

27 May 1940 Command Accountant, CBE
Gp Capt

Ivor L Wincer 

27 May 1940 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W W Deane 27 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr F W Judge 17 Feb 1941  
Plt Off L Bond 25 Sep 1940  
Medical
AVM William Tyrrell 27 May 1940 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MC, MB, BCh, DPH, KHS
Gp Capt W J G Walker 27 May 1940 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr W King 27 May 1940 Quartermaster
Flt Lt L G Anderson 27 May 1940 MD, ChB, DPH
Flt Lt C S Barton 27 May 1940 MB, BCh
Fg Off B E Batty 17 Jan 1941  
Fg Off J D Gunnis  
Fg Off P B Atkinson 15 Apr 1941 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Wg Cdr G A Ballantyne 27 May 1940 Inspecting Dental Officer, DFC, LDS
Physical Education
Fg Off J Digby 10 Apr 1941  
Educational
Dr I I B Hart 11 Jan 1941 Command Education Officer, OBE, BSc, PhD, RAFVR
Capt V G F Kelly 27 May 1940 Grade II, BSc, RAFVR
Works
Capt H T Humphrees   Chief Engineer, OBE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt F A B Barnard 28 Oct 1940  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Address Controlled
Wantage Hall, Upper Redlands Road, Reading, Surrey

Groups: -

Other units: -

  • Central Medical Establishment - London

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AM Sir John T Babington  7 Jul 1941 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
AVM Arthur C Maund 17 Dec 1941 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DSO
Gp Capt G S N Johnson 22 Dec 1941 Deputy Air Officer i/c Administration,
Personal Appointment
Fg Off T G M Weldon 15 Aug 1941 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre Cresswell Turner  1 Jan 1942 Senior Air Staff Officer,  AFC
Gp Capt

Robert J Rodwell

 9 Mar 1942 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W A Thompson 10 Sep 1941  
Wg Cdr A M N David    
Wg Cdr A H Harrison 18 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr P R Burchell  9 Oct 1941 OBE
Sqn Ldr K W Bransby  5 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr F J Sherman  5 Jan 1941  
Flt Lt F W Harris 29 Oct 1941  
Flt Lt J Digby  1 Dec 1941  
Flt Lt W J Elvin    
Flt Lt E W Braendle 11 Sep 1941  
Flt Lt G H F Knight 29 Sep 1941  
Fg Off J H L Trustram    
Fg Off A G Abel  1 Oct 1941  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr C E Maude 24 Jan 1942 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr G G H Cooke  4 Sep 1941 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr F F Fulton 27 May 1940 OBE
Sqn Ldr W O Whatamore  5 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr M P S Spencer 22 Aug 1941  
Flt Lt F W Mundy  2 Oct 1940  
Flt Lt S G Toby 10 Nov 1941  
Flt Lt J D Atkinson 13 Dec 1940 AFC
Flt Lt J D Worthington 26 Mar 1941  
Flt Lt E R Harley  6 Apr 1942  
Fg Off W S Brundish  1 Jan 1941  
Fg Off H D Curry 29 Sep 1941  
Fg Off W G Randell  4 Feb 1942  
Fg Off D C S Bland    
Fg Off J S Schilling  1 Dec 1941  
Fg Off G M Phillips 12 Mar 1942  
Fg Off G Glendinning 30 Mar 1942  
Fg Off J Histead 30 Mar 1942  
Fg Off D G Liddle 29 Dec 1941  
Fg Off J A Fox 11 Aug 1941  
Fg Off G Palgrave-Brown    
Fg Off G R Riddell-Carre 14 Feb 1941  
Fg Off C B Waters 28 Feb 1941  
Plt Off D V Wright 14 Apr 1941  
Plt Off E Evans 29 Sep 1941  
Plt Off W F Harley 12 Mar 1942  
Plt Off G D Fletcher 13 Apr 1942  
Plt Off T V Prior 14 May 1942  
Plt Off H McGuire 28 May 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr J J Owen  9 Mar 1942  
Engineer
Sqn Ldr E T McKeown  1 Jun 1941
Flt Lt C F Cowper 27 May 1940  
Flt Lt C C Brachi 25 Apr 1941  
Signals
Wg Cdr A W Daniels  2 May 1942
Sqn Ldr H W St John 23 Aug 1941
Fg Off H F Viney  8 May 1942
Plt Off W C Cropper 11 Nov 1940
Armament
Fg Off R C Crabbe 26 Mar 1940  
Fg Off W J Cawte  8 Apr 1942  
Equipment
Gp Capt J V Mason 27 May 1940 OBE
Wg Cdr L H Vernon 27 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr L N Sargent 27 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr

Cyril J Salmon

22 Jul 1940 later AVM
Sqn Ldr S P Quick 27 May 1940  
Flt Lt J G Geary  4 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt C E Jackson 16 Dec 1941  
Fg Off T D Connochie 23 Aug 1941  
Fg Off J D Gunnis  
Fg Off G W Jones 19 Jan 1942  
Fg Off S H Smiles 14 Jan 1942  
Fg Off Eatherley 20 Feb 1942  
Fg Off H Thomas 23 Mar 1942  
Fg Off A E Hunt  1 Nov 1940  
Plt Off H S Cullerne-Brown 19 Jan 1942  
Plt Off H J Palmer  1 Apr 1942  
Plt Off J Fitzsimons 20 Apr 1942  
Plt Off E D Mitchell 18 Mar 1942  
Accountant
A/Cdre

Herbert J Down

27 May 1940 Command Accountant, CBE
Gp Capt

Ivor L Wincer 

19 Jun 1940 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr N Wallett 14 Jul 1941  
Sqn Ldr H C Staines 17 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr R P Bennett  
Fg Off L Bond 25 Sep 1941  
Medical
AVM William Tyrrell 27 May 1940 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MC, MB, BCh, DPH, KHS
Gp Capt W J G Walker 27 May 1940 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr W King 27 May 1940 Quartermaster, MSM
Sqn Ldr C S Barton 27 May 1940 MB, BCh
Flt Lt L G Anderson 27 May 1940 MD, ChB, DPH
Flt Lt (Mrs) E V Butler-Jones 20 Aug 1941 MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off K W B Rostron 12 Sep 1941 MB, BCh
Dental
Wg Cdr G A Ballantyne 27 May 1940 Inspecting Dental Officer, DFC, LDS
Flt Lt J W Smith  6 Aug 1941 LDS, DDS
Chaplains
Rev H J R Ulyatt 18 Nov 1941 OBE
Physical Education
Flt Lt A W Taylor  1 Dec 1941  
Educational
Dr I I B Hart 11 Jan 1941 Command Education Officer, OBE, BSc, PhD, RAFVR
Mr O M Moullin Grade III, MA, RAFVR
Works
Capt H T Humphrees   Chief Engineer, OBE
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off S F Wynne-Eyton 12 May 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
 Lt Col W C Storrie 23 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr F A Latter 14 Mar 1942  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Address Controlled
Wantage Hall, Upper Redlands Road, Reading, Surrey

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Arthur S Barratt  1 Jun 1943 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, MC; later ACM
AVM George B A Baker  1 Jan 1943 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, MC
Gp Capt G S N Johnson 22 Dec 1941 Deputy Air Officer i/c Administration,
Personal Appointment
SO A M Lamble   Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre Cresswell Turner  1 Jan 1942 Senior Air Staff Officer,  AFC
Gp Capt

Robert J Rodwell

 9 Mar 1942 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W A Thompson 10 Sep 1941  
Wg Cdr A H Harrison 18 May 1942  
Wg Cdr F J Sherman  5 Jan 1941  
Wg Cdr R B Cleaver 13 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr F W Harris  9 Oct 1941  
Sqn Ldr E W Braendle 11 Sep 1941  
Sqn Ldr S K Dunford 17 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr R L Tomlinson  8 Nov 1942  
Sqn Ldr F A Partridge  4 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr W H G Leggett 19 Oct 1942  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt L S Weedon 13 Jul 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr D E Ward  3 Sep 1942  
Wg Cdr J D Atkinson 13 Dec 1940 AFC
Wg Cdr J W Taylor 19 Oct 1942  
Wg Cdr C W Carleton  5 Oct 1943 AFC
Wg Cdr J R Morgan 29 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr C C Brachi 25 Apr 1941  
Sqn Ldr G R Riddell-Carre 14 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr J A Fox 11 Aug 1941  
Sqn Ldr S G Toby 10 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr C B Waters 28 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr D G Liddle 29 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr P J T Cullinan 29 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr J F Arnold  4 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr A T R Bradshaw 13 Jul 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr E T McKeown  1 Jun 1941
Flt Lt C F Cowper 27 May 1940  
Signals
Wg Cdr H W St John 23 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr W C Cropper 11 Nov 1940
Equipment
Gp Capt J V Mason 27 May 1940 OBE
Wg Cdr L H Vernon 27 May 1940  
Wg Cdr G G C Piggott 11 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr C E Jackson 16 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr D P Blatherwick  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr W J Breen 14 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr B H Miller 14 Jun 1943  
Accountant
A/Cdre Herbert G Jones 26 Jul 1942 Command Accountant, CBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt W R Westcombe 19 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr N Wallett 14 Jul 1941  
Sqn Ldr R D I Scott 12 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr D Leighton 14 Jun 1943  
Medical
AVM William Tyrrell 27 May 1940 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, DSO, MC, MB, BCh, DPH, KHS
Gp Capt F L White 29 Sep 1942 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr C S Barton 27 May 1940 MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr W King 27 May 1940 Quartermaster, MSM
Sqn Ldr P B Atkinson 15 Apr 1941 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr (Mrs) B A Briant  1 Jan 1943 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Sqn Ldr J W Smith  6 Aug 1941 LDS, DDS
Physical Education
Sqn Ldr A W Taylor  1 Dec 1941  
Chaplains
Rev H J R Ulyatt 18 Nov 1941 OBE
Educational
Mr D A Smith 17 Nov 1942 Command Education Officer, MA, RAFVR
Mr C J Whittle Grade I, MSc, RAFVR
Works
Capt H T Humphrees 15 Dec 1938 Chief Engineer, OBE
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr N H Thompson Command Inspector of Explosives - Assistant Inspector, AID
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off E R McLeod 21 Apr 1942 WAAF
Sqn Off E R Kirkpatrick 21 Aug 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col C R Major  1 Jun 1943
Maj A Dodds 23 Sep 1943
Wg Cdr D F Massy  1 Jun 1943 OBE
Wg Cdr R Wilson  1 Jun 1943  

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Address Controlled
Wantage Hall, Upper Redlands Road, Reading, Surrey

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Arthur S Barratt  1 Jun 1943 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, MC; later ACM
AVM George B A Baker  1 Jan 1943 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, MC
Gp Capt G S N Johnson 22 Dec 1941 Assistant Air Officer i/c Administration,
Personal Appointment
SO A M Lamble   Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre     Senior Air Staff Officer,  AFC
Gp Capt W A Thompson 10 Sep 1941 OBE
Gp Capt A H Harrison 18 May 1942 DSM
Wg Cdr F J Sherman  5 Jan 1941  
Wg Cdr R B Cleaver 13 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr F J M Pryer 14 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr F W Harris  9 Oct 1941  
Sqn Ldr E W Braendle 11 Sep 1941  
Sqn Ldr R L Tomlinson  8 Nov 1942  
Sqn Ldr F A Partridge  4 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr W H G Leggett 19 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr J H L Trustram 24 Feb 1944  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt L S Weedon 13 Jul 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr J D Atkinson 13 Dec 1940 AFC
Wg Cdr C W Carleton  5 Oct 1943 AFC
Wg Cdr J R Morgan 29 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr J D Worthington  3 Nov 1943  
Wg Cdr A T R Bradshaw 13 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr C C Brachi 25 Apr 1941  
Sqn Ldr G R Riddell-Carre 14 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr J A Fox 11 Aug 1941  
Sqn Ldr S G Toby 10 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr C B Waters 28 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr D G Liddle 29 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr J F Arnold  4 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr S K Dunford 17 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr G Glendinning 22 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr W G Randell 22 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr S N H Phillips  8 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr F E M Clarke 25 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr R D R Probert 21 Apr 1944  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr E T McKeown  1 Jun 1941
Flt Lt C F Cowper 27 May 1940  
Signals
Wg Cdr J S Smith 22 Feb 1944 MBE
Sqn Ldr H F Viney  1 Mar 1944
Equipment
Gp Capt J V Mason 27 May 1940 OBE
Wg Cdr L Mitchell  8 Nov 1943  
Wg Cdr J H Thacker  1 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr C E Jackson 16 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr D P Blatherwick  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr W J Breen 14 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr B H Miller 14 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr J D Gunnis  5 Dec 1940  
Accountant
A/Cdre Herbert G Jones 26 Jul 1942 Command Accountant, CBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt W R Westcombe 19 Jul 1942
Wg Cdr C L Dook 19 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr R D I Scott 12 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr E J Watson 28 Feb 1944  
Medical
AVM Sir William Tyrrell 27 May 1940 Principal Medical Officer, KBE, DSO, MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Gp Capt W E Hodgins  8 Feb 1944 MB, MCP & S
Wg Cdr C S Barton 27 May 1940 MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr W King 27 May 1940 Quartermaster, MSM
Sqn Ldr R J Healey 16 Feb 1944 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr (Mrs) B A Briant  1 Jan 1943 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Gp Capt M J Pigott 26 Apr 1943 BDS
Sqn Ldr J W Smith  6 Aug 1941 LDS, DDS
Physical Education
Sqn Ldr D Nicholson 24 Jan 1944  
Educational
Mr D A Smith 17 Nov 1942 Command Education Officer, MA, RAFVR
Mr C N Heath 10 Nov 1943 BA, RAFVR
Works
Capt H T Humphrees 15 Dec 1938 Chief Engineer, OBE
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr N H Thompson Command Inspector of Explosives - Assistant Inspector, AID
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off E R McLeod 21 Apr 1942 WAAF
Flt Off M I Humpherson  3 Jun 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Brig C R Major  1 Jun 1943
Lt Col A Dodds 23 Sep 1943
Lt Col H C Browning 10 Jan 1944 DSO, MC
Wg Cdr F E Scott 17 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr A R Brown 16 Aug 1943  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr G V Thomson   Provost and Security Liaison Officer

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Address Controlled
Wantage Hall, Upper Redlands Road, Reading, Surrey

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Arthur S Barratt  1 Jun 1943 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, MC; later ACM
AVM William M Yool  1 Aug 1944 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Personal Appointment
ASO H C M Hills 27 Apr 1945 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, WAAF
Air Staff
A/Cdre James R Mutch 20 Mar 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer,  AFC
Gp Capt W A Thompson 10 Sep 1941 OBE
Gp Capt A H Harrison 18 May 1942 CBE, DSM
Wg Cdr R B Cleaver 13 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr F J M Pryer 14 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr O V Holmes 13 May 1944 AFC
Wg Cdr W H G Leggett 19 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr F W Harris  9 Oct 1941  
Sqn Ldr J H L Trustram 24 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr J S Schilling 27 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr W Jones 25 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr G Danielson 26 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr H J H Fulcher 17 Apr 1945  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J H Herring 22 May 1944 Chief Personnel Staff Officer, DSO, MC
Gp Capt L S Weedon 13 Jul 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr J D Atkinson 13 Dec 1940 AFC
Wg Cdr C W Carleton  5 Oct 1943 AFC
Wg Cdr J R Morgan 29 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr J D Worthington  3 Nov 1943  
Wg Cdr A T R Bradshaw 13 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr S K Dunford 17 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr C C Brachi 25 Apr 1941  
Sqn Ldr G R Riddell-Carre 14 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr J A Fox 11 Aug 1941  
Sqn Ldr J F Arnold  4 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr G Glendinning 22 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr W G Randell 22 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr N Clayton  9 Feb  1945  
Sqn Ldr R D R Probert 21 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr A D Loughbrough  2 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr D C S Bland  2 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr H Hall 21 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr W W Parsons 19 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr P R Casement 25 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr B B Gillis 26 Mar 1944  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr E T McKeown  1 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr C F Cowper 27 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr J McKay 18 Apr 1945
Signals
Sqn Ldr H F Viney  1 Mar 1944
Equipment
Gp Capt J V Mason 27 May 1940 OBE
Wg Cdr L Mitchell  8 Nov 1943  
Wg Cdr R B Horstman 21 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr D P Blatherwick  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr B H Miller 14 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr J D Gunnis  5 Dec 1940  
Sqn Ldr W J Breen 14 Sep 1943  
Accountant
A/Cdre John S Griffiths 16 Jun 1945 Command Accountant, CBE,
Gp Capt W R Westcombe 19 Jul 1942
Wg Cdr E Scott 19 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr R D I Scott 12 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr E J Watson 28 Feb 1944  
Medical
AVM A E Panter 20 Oct 1944 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, KHS
Gp Capt A Briscoe 18 Oct 1944 MB, BCh
Wg Cdr C S Barton 27 May 1940 MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr W King 27 May 1940 Quartermaster, MSM
Sqn Ldr R J Healey 16 Feb 1944 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr (Mrs) B A Briant  1 Jan 1943 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Gp Capt M J Pigott 26 Apr 1943 BDS
Sqn Ldr J W Smith  6 Aug 1941 LDS, DDS
Physical Education
Sqn Ldr D Nicholson 24 Jan 1944  
Educational
Mr T G G Hutchinson 18 Sep 1944 Command Education Officer, AMIMechE, RAFVR
Mr H Woffenden 25 May 1944 AMIMechE, RAFVR
Works
Mr T C Coles 18 Apr 1945 MRSanI
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off E B Richdale 18 Dec 1944 WAAF
Flt Off M J Llewellyn 14 Feb 1945 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col H C Browning 10 Jan 1944 DSO, MC
Wg Cdr F E Scott 17 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr F MacFarlane 28 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr W A P Gardner 16 Mar 1945  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr R S Barnes 11 Oct 1943 Provost and Security Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr B McFadden 16 Oct 1944 DFM

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

[Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1937 - 1939 | 1946 +]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]