Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Technical Training Command Principal Personnel - 1946 onwards


[Apr 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968]

[1937 - 1939 | 1940 - 1945]

April 1946

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Ralph S Sorley 29 Oct 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, OBE, DSC, DFC
AVM William M Yool  1 Aug 1944 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Personal Appointment
ASO H C M Hills 27 Apr 1945 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, WAAF
Air Staff
A/Cdre James R Mutch 20 Mar 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer,  AFC
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt ROBErt A C Carter 12 Oct 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre

Engineer

Wg Cdr E T McKeown  1 Jun 1941 Command Engineer Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt H Seidenberg-Seymour 21 Feb 1946 Senior Equipment Staff Officer

Accountant

A/Cdre John S Griffiths 16 Jun 1945 Command Accountant, CBE,

Medical

AVM A E Panter 20 Oct 1944 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, KHS

Dental

Gp Capt M J Pigott 26 Apr 1943 BDS
Educational
Mr T G G Hutchinson 18 Sep 1944 Command Education Officer, AMIMechE, RAFVR
Works
Mr T C Coles 18 Apr 1945 MRSanI

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

July 1947

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Ralph S Sorley 29 Oct 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, OBE, DSC, DFC
AVM Sydney E Toomer  1 Apr 1947 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt H A Ashton 19 May 1946 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, DFC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Frederick E Vernon  1 Jun 1946 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Arthur D Messenger 11 Nov 1946 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE, later A/Cdre

Engineer

Sqn Ldr J Mckay 18 Apr 1945 Command Engineer Officer

Signals

Sqn Ldr J E Richardson  8 Apr 1947  

Equipment

Gp Capt H Seidenberg-Seymour 21 Feb 1946 Senior Equipment Staff Officer

Accountant

A/Cdre John S Griffiths 16 Jun 1945 Command Accountant, CBE,
Provost
Sqn Ldr C H L Bartrum  9 Oct 1946 Liaison Officer to Home Commands

Medical

AVM F J Murphy 18 Jul 1947 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BCh, DPH, KHS

Dental

Gp Capt P M Margand 20 Dec 1945 LDS
Educational
Gp Capt T G G Hutchinson 18 Sep 1944 Command Education Officer, AMIMechE
Works
Mr J A ROBErtson 24 Jun 1947 BSc (Eng), MICE

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

July 1948

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Ralph S Sorley 29 Oct 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, OBE, DSC, DFC
AVM ROBErt S Blucke  1 Dec 1947 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DSO, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt H A Ashton 19 May 1946 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, DFC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Frederick E Vernon  1 Jun 1946 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Arthur D Messenger 11 Nov 1946 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE, later A/Cdre

Engineer

Wg Cdr W H King  4 Mar 1947 Command Engineer Officer, OBE

Signals

Sqn Ldr J E Richardson  8 Apr 1947  

Equipment

Gp Capt H Seidenberg-Seymour 21 Feb 1946 Senior Equipment Staff Officer

Accountant

A/Cdre John S Griffiths 16 Jun 1945 Command Accountant, CBE,

Medical

AVM F J Murphy 18 Jul 1947 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BCh, DPH, KHS

Dental

Gp Capt P M Margand 20 Dec 1945 LDS
Chaplains
Rev A S Giles  8 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, OBE, BA
Rev T Madoc Jones   Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA (Located at Fighter Command)

Educational

Gp Capt E G M Neville   Command Education Officer, MA, BSc, AFRAeS

Works

Mr A G Simons  1 Dec 1947 Chief Engineer, OBE

Aeronautical Inspection

Flt Lt W S King 10 Feb 1948  

Source - July 1948 Air Force List

1949

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John W Jones 12 Jul 1948 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt M J Lloyd 12 Jul 1948 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C,
Air Staff
AVM Colin W Weedon 18 Oct 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, BA; later AM
Training
Gp Capt

John J Murphy

26 Jan 1949 OBE; later A/Cdre
Recruit and Character Training
Wg Cdr J M Southwell 26 Jan 1949 DFC
Plans
Gp Capt Anthony G Powell 12 Jan 1948 later A/Cdre
Training Research and Development
Wg Cdr W G Craddock  8 Jan 1948
Ground Defence
Gp Capt K W J ROBErtson 18 Dec 1948 Senior Regiment Officer
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr K R Cooper 15 Feb 1949
Research
Mr F J Prewitt   MA
Statistics
Mr A Hoffen    
Administrative Staff
AVM William E Staton  5 Apr 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DSO, MC, DFC
Organisation
Gp Capt CG Prior 24 Jun 1948 OBE
Personnel
Gp Capt Alfred Earle 14 Mar 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE; later ACM
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr James R Whelan 13 Jul 1949 DSO, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Equipment
Gp Capt Roland G Seymour  1 Sep 1949 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt P Hay 23 Nov 1948 Command Accountant, MC

Engineer

Wg Cdr H S King  1 Jul 1949 Command Engineer Officer, OBE

Signals

Sqn Ldr P J Dunlop 30 Sep 1949 Command Signals Officer
Catering
Sqn Ldr H Fallows 27 Sep 1948
Medical
AVM D McLaren 19 Dec 1948 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, ChB, KHS
Dental
Gp Capt M J Pigott  2 Mar1949 BDS, FDS, RCS, KHDS
Chaplains
Rev A S Giles  8 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, OBE, BA
Rev T Madoc Jones   Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA (Located at Fighter Command)
Educational
Gp Capt E G M Neville 19 Jan 1948 Command Education Officer, MA, BSc, AFRAeS
Works
Mr A G Bonny 21 Jul 1948 Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIWE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off A Stephens  1 Jun 1948 MBE, WRAF

Source - OctOBEr 1949 Air Force List

1950

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John W Jones 12 Jul 1948 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt M J Lloyd 12 Jul 1948 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C,
Air Staff
AVM Leslie G Harvey  2 Jan 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, later AM
Training
Gp Capt

John J Murphy

26 Jan 1949 OBE; later A/Cdre
Plans
Gp Capt Anthony G Powell 12 Jan 1948 later A/Cdre
Training Research and Development
Mr F J Prewitt   MA
Ground Defence
Gp Capt K W J ROBErtson 18 Dec 1948 Senior Regiment Officer
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr K R Cooper 15 Feb 1949
Statistics
Mr A Hoffen    
Administrative Staff
AVM William E Staton  5 Apr 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DSO, MC, DFC
Organisation
Gp Capt C G Prior 24 Jun 1948 OBE
Personnel
Gp Capt Charles W Dicken 28 Nov 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr James R Whelan 13 Jul 1949 DSO, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Equipment
Gp Capt Roland G Seymour  1 Sep 1949 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt P Hay 23 Nov 1948 Command Accountant, MC

Engineer

Wg Cdr H S King  1 Jul 1949 Command Engineer Officer, OBE

Signals

Sqn Ldr P J Dunlop 30 Sep 1949 Command Signals Officer
Catering
Sqn Ldr H Fallows 27 Sep 1948
Medical
AVM W E Barnes  9 Jan 1950 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Dental
Gp Capt M J Pigott  2 Mar1949 BDS, FDS, RCS, KHDS
Chaplains
Rev A S Giles  8 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, OBE, BA
Rev T Madoc Jones   Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA (Located at Fighter Command)
Educational
Gp Capt R C Richards 22 Nov 1949 Command Education Officer, MA, MSc, FInstP
Works
Mr A G Bonny 21 Jul 1948 Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIWE
Aeronautical Inspection
Flt Lt L C Graves
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off A Stephens  1 Jun 1948 MBE, WRAF
Civilian Administration
Mr C R Whiles

Source - January 1950 Air Force List

1951

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John W Jones 12 Jul 1948 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr F W Higginson 22 Mar 1950 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DFC, DFM
Flt Lt F W A Westcott  2 Nov 1950 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C,
Air Staff
AVM Leslie G Harvey  2 Jan 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, later AM
Training
Gp Capt

John J Murphy

26 Jan 1949 OBE; later A/Cdre
Plans
Gp Capt J Cherill 30 Jan 1950
Training Research and Development
Mr F J Prewitt   MA
Ground Defence
Gp Capt C J Keegan 27 Feb 1950 Senior Regiment Officer, DSO
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W E Nightingale  6 Dec 1950
Administrative Staff
AVM William E Staton  5 Apr 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DSO, MC, DFC
Organisation
Gp Capt W W Deane 13 Mar 1950 CBE
Personnel
Gp Capt Charles W Dicken 28 Nov 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr James R Whelan 13 Jul 1949 DSO, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Equipment
Gp Capt Roland G Seymour  1 Sep 1949 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt S C George 23 Nov 1950 Command Accountant, OBE

Engineer

Wg Cdr H S King  1 Jul 1949 Command Engineer Officer, OBE

Signals

Sqn Ldr P J Dunlop 30 Sep 1949 Command Signals Officer
Catering
Sqn Ldr H Fallows 27 Sep 1948
Medical
A/Cdre E C K H Foreman 18 Sep 1950 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Gp Capt F F Kennedy 19 Oct 1950 LDS
Chaplains
Rev A S Giles  8 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, OBE, BA, KHC
Rev T Madoc Jones   Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA (Located at Fighter Command)
Educational
Gp Capt R C Richards 22 Nov 1949 Command Education Officer, MA, MSc, FInstP
Works
Mr A G Bonny 21 Jul 1948 Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIWE
WRAF Staff Officer
Gp Off J L A Conan-Doyle 26 Feb 1950 OBE, WRAF
Civilian Administration
Mr C J Seymour 12 Jun 1950
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr R J Duncan    

Source - 1951 Air Force List

1952

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John W Jones 12 Jul 1948 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr Brian G Frow 18 Jan 1951 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DSO, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt F W A Westcott  2 Nov 1950 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C,
Air Staff
AVM Leslie G Harvey  2 Jan 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, later AM
Training
Gp Capt J D F Bruce 22 Sep 1951
Plans
Gp Capt S C George  9 Jul 1951 OBE
Training Research and Development
Mr F J Prewitt   MA
Ground Defence
Gp Capt G P Chapman  2 Apr 1951 Command Regiment Officer, DSO
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W E Nightingale  6 Dec 1950
Administrative Staff
AVM William E Staton  5 Apr 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DSO, MC, DFC
Organisation
Gp Capt W W Deane 13 Mar 1950 CBE
Personnel
Gp Capt Charles W Dicken 28 Nov 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr D J A Roe 28 Oct 1951 DSO, DFC
Equipment
Gp Capt P J Mote 17 Sep 1951 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE
Accountant
Gp Capt A E West  9 Jul 1951 Command Accountant

Engineer

Wg Cdr H S King  1 Jul 1949 Command Engineer Officer, OBE

Signals

Sqn Ldr H C J L Connelly 10 Aug 1951 Command Signals Officer
Catering
Wg Cdr S C Roach  1 Apr 1951
Medical
A/Cdre E C K H Foreman 18 Sep 1950 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Gp Capt F F Kennedy 19 Oct 1950 LDS
Chaplains
Rev A S Giles  8 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, OBE, BA, KHC
Rev T Madoc Jones   Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA (Located at Fighter Command)
Educational
Gp Capt R C Richards 22 Nov 1949 Command Education Officer, MA, MSc, FInstP
Works
Mr A G Bonny 21 Jul 1948 Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIWE
Civilian Administration
Mr C J Seymour 12 Jun 1950
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr R J Duncan    

Source - 1952 Air Force List

1953

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Victor E Groom  1 Jul 1952 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr G Buckle 14 Jan 1952 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt P M Worthington 22 Sep 1952 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Vacant   Senior Air Staff Officer,
Training
Gp Capt J D F Bruce 22 Sep 1951
Plans
Gp Capt S C George  9 Jul 1951 OBE
Training Research and Development
Mr F J Prewitt   MA
Ground Defence
Gp Capt Kenneth W Godfrey 22 Sep 1952 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer; later AVM
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W E Nightingale  6 Dec 1950
Administrative Staff
AVM Narborough H D'Aeth 15 Oct 1952 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DFC
Organisation
Gp Capt W W Deane 13 Mar 1950 CBE
Personnel
Gp Capt Charles W Dicken 28 Nov 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr D J A Roe 28 Oct 1951 DSO, DFC
Equipment
Gp Capt P J Mote 17 Sep 1951 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE
Accountant
Gp Capt A E West  9 Jul 1951 Command Accountant

Engineer

Wg Cdr H S King  1 Jul 1949 Command Engineer Officer, OBE

Signals

Sqn Ldr H C J L Connelly 10 Aug 1951 Command Signals Officer
Catering
Wg Cdr S C Roach  1 Apr 1951
Medical
A/Cdre E C K H Foreman 18 Sep 1950 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Gp Capt F F Kennedy 19 Oct 1950 LDS
Chaplains
Rev A S Giles  8 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, OBE, BA, KHC
Rev CA Fisk   Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA, BD (Located at Coastal Command)
Educational
Gp Capt R C Richards 22 Nov 1949 Command Education Officer, MA, MSc, FInstP
WRAF Administration
Gp Off A M Muir 15 Feb 1952  
Works
Mr A G Bonny 21 Jul 1948 Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIWE
Civilian Administration
Mr C J Seymour 12 Jun 1950 Higher Executive Officer
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr R J Duncan    

Source - 1953 Air Force List

1954

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Victor E Groom  1 Jul 1952 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr Michael P Stanton  1 Feb 1954 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt P J Giddens  5 Oct 1954 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Arthur F Hutton 15 Dec 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer,, CBE, DFC, BA, DIC
Training
Gp Capt J D F Bruce 22 Sep 1951
Training Research and Development
Mr A B Cherns   MA
Ground Defence
Gp Capt D H Wenham 16 Nov 1953 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MC
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr P E Davis  9 Oct 1953
Administrative Staff
AVM Geoffrey R C Spencer 22 Sep 1954 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt George H White  4 Dec 1953 OBE; later AVM
Personnel
Gp Capt Charles W Dicken 28 Nov 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr C J Pearson Civilian Administration Officer
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr Frederick O Barrett 18 Jan 1953 DFC; later A/Cdre
Equipment
Gp Capt T A Head 20 Jul 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt A E West  9 Jul 1951 Command Accountant

Engineer

Wg Cdr C V Guest  9 Jan 1954 Command Engineer Officer, OBE
Catering
Wg Cdr A F Howgate 20 Jul 1953
Medical
A/Cdre J Hill 11 Jan 1954 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt H D Humphreys 10 Mar 1953 CBE, LDS
Chaplains
Rev E W P Ainsworth 26 Jun 1952 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev D M Rowlands   Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Fighter Command)
Rev L P McLoughlin 30 May 1952 RC
Educational
Gp Capt A C Kermode 21 Oct 1952 Command Education Officer, OBE, MA, FRAeS, ADC
WRAF Administration
Gp Off A M Muir 15 Feb 1952  
Works
Mr A G Bonny 21 Jul 1948 Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIWE
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr R Townsend    

Source - OctOBEr 1954 Air Force List

1955

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Victor E Groom  1 Jul 1952 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr Michael P Stanton  1 Feb 1954 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt P J Giddens  5 Oct 1954 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM John G Franks  1 Mar1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Training
Gp Capt

William H Husbands

 1 Dec 1954 OBE; later A/Cdre
Training Research and Development
Mr A B Cherns   MA
Ground Defence
Gp Capt D H Wenham 16 Nov 1953 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MC
Administrative Staff
AVM Geoffrey R C Spencer 22 Sep 1954 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt George H White  4 Dec 1953 OBE; later AVM
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr K W C Binloss  3 Jan 1955  
Personnel
Gp Capt Charles W Dicken 28 Nov 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr C J Pearson Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt T A Head 20 Jul 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt W A Biddle  4 Jan 1955 Command Accountant

Engineer

Wg Cdr C V Guest  9 Jan 1954 Command Engineer Officer, OBE
Catering
Wg Cdr A F Howgate 20 Jul 1953
Medical
A/Cdre J Hill 11 Jan 1954 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt R Scoggins 30 Nov 1954 CBE, LDS
Chaplains
Rev E W P Ainsworth 26 Jun 1952 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev D M Rowlands   Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Fighter Command)
Rev L P McLoughlin 30 May 1952 RC
Educational
Gp Capt A C Kermode 21 Oct 1952 Command Education Officer, OBE, MA, FRAeS, ADC
WRAF Administration
Gp Off A M Muir 15 Feb 1952  
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr P E Davis  9 Oct 1953
Works
Mr A G Bonny 21 Jul 1948 Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIWE
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr R Townsend    

Source - April 1955 Air Force List

1956

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir George R Beamish 15 Sep 1954 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr Michael P Stanton  1 Feb 1954 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Fg Off D G Gregory  6 Nov 1955 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM John G Franks  1 Mar1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Plans
Gp Capt F Gomersall  9 Jun 1953 OBE
Training
Gp Capt

William H Husbands

 1 Dec 1954 OBE; later A/Cdre
Training Research and Development
Mr A B Cherns   MA
Ground Defence
Gp Capt D H Wenham 16 Nov 1953 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MC
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr P E Davis  9 Oct 1953
Technical
Wg Cdr C V Guest  9 Jan 1954 Command Engineer Officer, OBE
Administrative Staff
AVM Geoffrey R C Spencer 22 Sep 1954 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt George H White  4 Dec 1953 OBE; later AVM
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr K W C Binloss  3 Jan 1955  
Personnel
Gp Capt C R D L Lloyd  4 Nov 1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr C J Pearson Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt T A Head 20 Jul 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt W A Biddle  4 Jan 1955 Command Accountant
Catering
Wg Cdr A F Howgate 20 Jul 1953
Medical
A/Cdre J Hill 11 Jan 1954 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt R Scoggins 30 Nov 1954 CBE, LDS
Chaplains
Rev E W P Ainsworth 26 Jun 1952 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev D M Rowlands   Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Fighter Command)
Rev M J McElenely  3 Sep 1955 RC
WRAF Administration
Gp Off A M Muir 15 Feb 1952  
Works
Mr A G Bonny 21 Jul 1948 Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIWE
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr R Townsend    

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

1957

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir George R Beamish 15 Sep 1954 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr A W Griffiths 22 Jan 1956 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt D G Gregory  6 Nov 1955 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM George B Beardsworth 23 Apr 1957 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, MIME, AFRAeS
Plans
Gp Capt R J Rackham  1 Jun 1956 MA, AMICE, AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe
Wg Cdr K W C Bindloss  3 Jan 1955
Training (A)
Gp Capt J B Altham  6 Nov 1956 CBE, BA
Wg Cdr H P Burwood 11 Jul 1954
Wg Cdr T L Davies 26 Nov 1956 MBE
Wg Cdr C E P Suttle 26 Nov 1956 BSc, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr D P Dunn  4 Aug 1953
Sqn Ldr S I Hardcastle 12 May 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr G M B Smith 13 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr J Spence 10 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr R N Wells 20 May 1956
Sqn Off I L I Hornby  8 Apr 1957
Training Co-ordination
Sqn Ldr M E Grigg 17 Jun 1957
Training (B)
Gp Capt E Knowles  6 Feb 1956 Command Education Officer, MBE, ADC, BSc, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr B N Keeling 16 Jun 1957 BA
Wg Cdr J H Stevens  9 May 1955 BSc
Sqn Ldr H Beaven 12 Sep 1955 BSc
Sqn Ldr F W Ellis 26 Jan 1955 BSc
Sqn Ldr H Gray  4 Jun 1957 BA
Sqn Ldr R F Marshall-Hardy 18 Apr 1955
Lt Cdr D G Maitland  9 Jul 1956 RN
Trade Testing
Wg Cdr A McArthy 10 Dec 1955  
Sqn Ldr J Cockshoot  2 Jun 1956 AMIME
Sqn Ldr F J Rimer 29 Apr 1953
Sqn Ldr D C Wilson  1 Apr 1957
Ground Defence
Gp Capt D H Wenham 16 Nov 1953 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MC
Wg Cdr E J P Finney 16 Apr 1956
Staffs to the Services (Air Staff)
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W J Randall  3 Dec 1956 MBE
Command Research
Mr A B Cherns   Head of Section, MA
Training Research
Sqn Ldr E Essame 18 Jul 1955 BA
Sqn Ldr P A G Withers  1 Feb 1955  
Technical
Wg Cdr W Cunniffe 10 Mar 1956 OBE
Administrative Staff
AVM Guy Bearne 11 May 1956 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB
Organisation
Gp Capt E F Wain  5 Mar 1956 OBE
Wg Cdr A T Arnold 12 Nov 1956
Wg Cdr W E Nicholas 28 May 1956 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr A G Pell 13 May 1957
Sqn Ldr A R Butcher 27 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr K J Derisley  4 Mar1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr W J Hurlock  8 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr E S Smith 21 Nov 1955
Personnel
Gp Capt C R D L Lloyd  4 Nov 1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr E H Tidswell 30 Jan 1957 OBE
Sqn Ldr J M Ayre  6 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr D O Luke 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr C G Masters 23 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr S P Richards 31 Dec 1956 OBE, AFC
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr J Craig Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt Lionel A Jackson  4 Feb 1957 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D N Corbyn 20 Mar 1956
Wg Cdr A W Rhodes  4 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr A V Henshaw 16 Jul 1956 MBE
Sqn Ldr T J Partridge 29 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr C H Pusey 22 Jan 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr R C Young  4 Mar 1957
Air I and Intelligence
Sqn Ldr J A Moss 24 Sep 1956 DFC
Staffs to the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt W A Biddle  4 Jan 1955 Command Accountant
Wg Cdr P Griffiths 17 Oct 1955 OBE
Wg Cdr S P Austin  1 Feb 1954
Sqn Ldr F N Barrington 22 May 1956
Catering
Wg Cdr A F Howgate 20 Jul 1953
Sqn Ldr G L James  9 May 1956
Command Engineer & MTO
Sqn Ldr D J C Frost 23 Mar 1953
Work Study
Gp Capt J S McLean 16 Nov 1956 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr L A E Osbon  1 Jan 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr F C Wilson  1 Apr 1957
Medical
A/Cdre J Hill 11 Jan 1954 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, BD, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt A S Amsden 27 Aug 1955 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr E H Lamb  1 Oct 1956 MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Dental
Gp Capt S C Allen  1 May 1957 LDS, QHDS
Chaplains
Rev C B Verity  5 Dec 1956 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev C Y McGlashan   Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Coastal Command), MA, BD
Rev J A McShane 13 Jun 1956 RC
WRAF Administrative Officers
Gp Off C M Ambrose  4 Jan 1956 WRAF
Sqn Off A D Maurice 13 Feb 1957 WRAF
Works
Mr A G Bonny 21 Jul 1948 Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIWE
Statistics
Mr R Townsend    
Miscellaneous
Wg Cdr D A Upton 23 Jan 1956 Officer Commanding, Unit, OBE

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Arthur W B McDonald 10 Jan 1958 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, AFC, MA, FRAeS
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr A W Griffiths 22 Jan 1956 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt D G Gregory  6 Nov 1955 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM George B Beardsworth 23 Apr 1957 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, MIME, AFRAeS
Plans
Gp Capt R J Rackham  1 Jun 1956 MA, AMICE, AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe
Wg Cdr E M Webb  1 Nov 1957
Training (A)
Gp Capt J B Altham  6 Nov 1956 CBE, BA
Wg Cdr C A R Crews
Wg Cdr M H C France 22 Aug 1957
Wg Cdr T G E Price  2 Sep 1957 BA, AMIME, AMIEE
Wg Cdr C E P Suttle 26 Nov 1956 BSc, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr D P Dunn  4 Aug 1953
Sqn Ldr B D Moore  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr G M B Smith 13 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr J Spence 10 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr R N Wells 20 May 1956
Sqn Off I L I Hornby  8 Apr 1957
Training Co-ordination
Sqn Ldr M E Grigg 17 Jun 1957
Training (B)
Gp Capt E Knowles  6 Feb 1956 Command Education Officer, MBE, ADC, BSc, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr B N Keeling 16 Jun 1957 BA
Wg Cdr J H Stevens  9 May 1955 BSc
Sqn Ldr H Beaven 12 Sep 1955 BSc
Sqn Ldr F W Ellis 26 Jan 1955 BSc
Sqn Ldr H Gray  4 Jun 1957 BA
Sqn Ldr D W Harvey 23 Sep 1957
Lt Cdr D G Maitland  9 Jul 1956 RN
Trade Testing
Wg Cdr A McArthy 10 Dec 1955  
Sqn Ldr J Cockshoot  2 Jun 1956 AMIME
Sqn Ldr J K Pilcher-Clayton  2 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr D C Wilson  1 Apr 1957
Ground Defence
Gp Capt D H Wenham 16 Nov 1953 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MC
Wg Cdr E J P Finney 16 Apr 1956
Staffs to the Services (Air Staff)
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W J Randall  3 Dec 1956 MBE
Command Research
Mr A B Cherns   Head of Section, MA
Training Research
Sqn Ldr E Essame 18 Jul 1955 BA
Sqn Ldr H J West 28 Oct 1957 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr P A G Withers  1 Feb 1955  
Administrative Staff
AVM Guy Bearne 11 May 1956 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB
Organisation
Gp Capt E F Wain  5 Mar 1956 OBE
Wg Cdr A T Arnold 12 Nov 1956
Wg Cdr W E Nicholas 28 May 1956 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr A G Pell 13 May 1957
Sqn Ldr A R Butcher 27 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr K J Derisley  4 Mar1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr W J Hurlock  8 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr R Le Cudenic 18 Nov 1957 DFC
Personnel
Gp Capt C R D L Lloyd  4 Nov 1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr E H Tidswell 30 Jan 1957 OBE
Sqn Ldr D O Luke 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr C G Masters 23 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr S P Richards 31 Dec 1956 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr P F Smith 24 Oct 1957
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr J Craig Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt Lionel A Jackson  4 Feb 1957 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr S H Latham 23 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr A W Rhodes  4 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr A V Henshaw 16 Jul 1956 MBE
Sqn Ldr T J Partridge 29 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr C H Pusey 22 Jan 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr R C Young  4 Mar 1957
Air I and Intelligence
Sqn Ldr W M Kelly 20 Aug 1957
Staffs to the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt W A Biddle  4 Jan 1955 Command Accountant
Wg Cdr J McD Ayre 23 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr P Griffiths 17 Oct 1955 OBE
Sqn Ldr F N Barrington 22 May 1956
Catering
Wg Cdr A F Howgate 20 Jul 1953
Sqn Ldr G L James  9 May 1956
Command Technical Officer
Sqn Ldr D J C Frost 23 Mar 1953
Work Study
Gp Capt J S McLean 16 Nov 1956 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr L A E Osbon  1 Jan 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr F C Wilson  1 Apr 1957
Medical
A/Cdre S R C Nelson 30 Sep 1957 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MD, MCP&S
Gp Capt A S Amsden 27 Aug 1955 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr E H Lamb  1 Oct 1956 MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Dental
Gp Capt S C Allen  1 May 1957 LDS, QHDS
Chaplains
Rev C B Verity  5 Dec 1956 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev A W Hopkins   Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Home Command), BA
Rev J A McShane 13 Jun 1956 RC
WRAF Administrative Officers
Gp Off C M Ambrose  4 Jan 1956 WRAF
Sqn Off A D Maurice 13 Feb 1957 WRAF
Works
Mr A G Bonny 21 Jul 1948 Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIWE
Statistics
Mr H Humphrays   DPA, FSS
Miscellaneous
Wg Cdr N Wilson 26 Aug 1957 Officer Commanding, RAF Brampton, OBE

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

1959

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Arthur W B McDonald 10 Jan 1958 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, AFC, MA, FRAeS
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr A F Carvosso 21 Apr 1958 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt B Watson 27 Jan 1958 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM George B Beardsworth 23 Apr 1957 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, MIME, AFRAeS
Plans
Gp Capt A S Knowles 29 Aug 1958 AFC, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr E M Webb  1 Nov 1957
Training (A)
Gp Capt J B Altham  6 Nov 1956 CBE, BA
Wg Cdr C A R Crews
Wg Cdr T G E Price  2 Sep 1957 BA, AMIME, AMIEE
Wg Cdr C E P Suttle 26 Nov 1956 BSc, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr C J Boalch  1 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr D P Dunn  4 Aug 1953
Sqn Ldr B D Moore  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr G M B Smith 13 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr J Spence 10 Oct 1955
Sqn Off A D Maurice 26 Nov 1957
Training Co-ordination
Sqn Ldr M E Grigg 17 Jun 1957
Training (B)
Gp Capt E Knowles  6 Feb 1956 Command Education Officer, MBE, ADC, BSc, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr B N Keeling 16 Jun 1957 BA
Wg Cdr J W Sim 29 Dec 1958 GM, MA
Sqn Ldr H Beaven 12 Sep 1955 BSc
Sqn Ldr F W Ellis 26 Jan 1955 BSc
Sqn Ldr H Gray  4 Jun 1957 BA
Sqn Ldr D W Harvey 23 Sep 1957
Lt Cdr D G Maitland  9 Jul 1956 RN
Trade Testing
Wg Cdr D McDermott  3 Feb 1958  
Sqn Ldr J Cockshoot  2 Jun 1956 AMIME
Sqn Ldr J K Pilcher-Clayton  2 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr D C Wilson  1 Apr 1957
Ground Defence
Gp Capt Arthur B Riall  8 Apr 1958 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E J P Finney 16 Apr 1956
Staffs to the Services (Air Staff)
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W J Randall  3 Dec 1956 MBE
Command Research
Mr A B Cherns   Principal Psychologist, MA
Mr K W Tilley   Senior Psychologist, BA
Training Research
Sqn Ldr H D Archer 21 Apr 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr E Essame 18 Jul 1955 BA
Sqn Ldr H J West 28 Oct 1957 DSO, DFC
Administrative Staff
AVM Guy Bearne 11 May 1956 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB
Organisation
Gp Capt E F Wain  5 Mar 1956 OBE
Wg Cdr A T Arnold 12 Nov 1956
Wg Cdr A G Pell 13 May 1957
Wg Cdr C H Pocock 13 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr D W McAdam 22 Jan 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr K J Derisley  4 Mar1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr W J Hurlock  8 Apr 1957
Personnel
Gp Capt K J Mellor 18 Aug 1958 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr E H Tidswell 30 Jan 1957 OBE
Sqn Ldr R Glew  1 May 1958
Sqn Ldr D O Luke 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr S P Richards 31 Dec 1956 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr P F Smith 24 Oct 1957
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr J Craig Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt Lionel A Jackson  4 Feb 1957 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr S H Latham 23 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr A W Rhodes  4 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr A V Henshaw 16 Jul 1956 MBE
Sqn Ldr T J Partridge 29 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr C H Pusey 22 Jan 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr R C Young  4 Mar 1957
Air I and Intelligence
Sqn Ldr W M Kelly 20 Aug 1957
Staffs to the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt W J R Cann 18 Mar 1958 Command Accountant, FACCA
Wg Cdr J McD Ayre 23 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr P Griffiths 17 Oct 1955 OBE
Sqn Ldr F N Barrington 22 May 1956
Catering
Wg Cdr A F Howgate 20 Jul 1953
Sqn Ldr G L James  9 May 1956
Work Study
Gp Capt J S McLean 16 Nov 1956 OBE, DFC
Medical
A/Cdre S R C Nelson 30 Sep 1957 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MD, MCP&S
Gp Capt A S Amsden 27 Aug 1955 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr E H Lamb  1 Oct 1956 MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Chaplains
Rev C B Verity  5 Dec 1956 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev A W Hopkins 28 Oct 1958 Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Home Command), BA
WRAF Administrative Officers
Gp Off J A Bannatyne  3 Jul 1958 WRAF
Sqn Off M F Gunnill  5 Jan 1959 WRAF
Works
Mr G A Hill   AMICE
Statistics
Mr H Humphrays   DPA, FSS
Miscellaneous
Wg Cdr N Wilson 26 Aug 1957 Officer Commanding, RAF Brampton, OBE
Dental
Gp Capt F B Summerling  1 Jan 1959 OBE, BA, BDentSc
Inspectorate of Recruiting**

Inspector

Gp Capt W K Le May 22 Mar 1954 CBE

Deputy Inspectors

Wg Cdr D R Biggs 19 May 1958 Deputy Schools Liaison, DFC
Sqn Ldr D Beaumont 16 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr J W Wood  6 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr E W Seaborne 14 Dec 1953 DFC
Sqn Off B J Francis 30 Dec 1957

** Directly under Air Ministry (Directorate-General of Manning) for functional control.  Administrative control by Technical Training Command through Air Ministry Unit.

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

1960

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Wallace H Kyle 29 Sep 1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr A F Carvosso 21 Apr 1958 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt B Watson 27 Jan 1958 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Bernard A Chacksfield 25 Jan 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, AFRAeS
Plans
Gp Capt A S Knowles 29 Aug 1958 AFC, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr E M Webb  1 Nov 1957

Training

Gp Capt J M McCombie  9 Feb 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr S E Bussey 22 Jun 1959
Wg Cdr L L Flowerdew  9 Feb 1959
Wg Cdr W C Vaughan  9 Mar 1959 MBE, BSc, PhD, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr J P Balfour  7 Jan 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr C J Boalch  1 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr R Dimberline 20 Jul 1959 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R A Hudson 22 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr W R Hughes 22 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr L Perring 22 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr F P Thompson  9 Mar 1959
Sqn Off A D Maurice 26 Nov 1957 WRAF
Lt Cdr D G Rowles 16 Feb 1959 RN
Education Training Section
Gp Capt E Knowles  6 Feb 1956 Command Education Officer, MBE, ADC, BSc, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr B N Keeling 16 Jun 1957 BA
Wg Cdr J W Sim 29 Dec 1958 GM, MA
Wg Cdr R L Smith 20 Jul 1959 BSc
Sqn Ldr I Drummond  6 Jul 1959 MA
Sqn Ldr D W Harvey 23 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr R L Saunders 26 Jan 1959 MA
Sqn Ldr K B Woods  1 Sep 1959 BSc, DipEl
Trade Testing
Wg Cdr D McDermott  3 Feb 1958  
Sqn Ldr L O Palmer 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr A C W Smith 28 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr D C Wilson  1 Apr 1957
Ground Defence
Gp Capt Arthur B Riall  8 Apr 1958 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M H C France 22 Aug 1957
Wg Cdr E J P Finney 16 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr P C R Carrington 19 Jan 1959
Staffs to the Services (Air Staff)
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W J Randall  3 Dec 1956 MBE
Command Research
Mr K W Tilley   Principal Psychologist, MA
Mr M A G Knight Senior Psychologist, BComm
Training Research
Sqn Ldr F Cobb 31 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr E Essame 18 Jul 1955 BA
Sqn Ldr H J West 28 Oct 1957 DSO, DFC
Administrative Staff
AVM Guy Bearne 11 May 1956 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB
Organisation
Gp Capt K M Crick 11 May 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr A G Pell 13 May 1957
Wg Cdr C H Pocock 13 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr G J Spence 28 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr W E Boteler 28 Aug 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr L Cook 23 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr H T Haggar  1 Jun 1959 MBE, DFM
Sqn Ldr P E Lewis 21 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr D W McAdam 22 Jan 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr K J Stanford 12 Jan 1959 DFM
Sqn Ldr J L Sharp 16 Mar 1959 DFC, AFC
Personnel
Gp Capt K J Mellor 18 Aug 1958 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr E H Tidswell 30 Jan 1957 OBE
Sqn Ldr J G Calvert  2 Apr 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr R Glew  1 May 1958
Sqn Ldr S C W Lock  8 Jul 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr S P Richards 31 Dec 1956 OBE, AFC
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr J Craig Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt A Selby 31 Aug 1959 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Wg Cdr N U Carter 20 Apr 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr J S Miller 13 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr R H Choules 16 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr R W Clark 11 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr W M Thorpe 30 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr R C Young  4 Mar 1957
Air I and Intelligence
Sqn Ldr W M Kelly 20 Aug 1957

Technical

Sqn Ldr Vacant Command Technical Officer
Sqn Ldr M E Grigg  1 Jul 1957 Command Signals Officer

Works Study Section

Gp Capt Marcus M Gardham 31 Aug 1959 Command Work Study Officer, later AVM
Sqn Ldr W J Hunter 27 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr M B W Bax 28 Dec 1959
Accountant
Gp Capt Alistair Gollan 20 Apr 1959 Command Accountant, OBE, ACIS; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J McD Ayre 23 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr H W Seear 17 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr W A Cummins  6 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr A C Kirk 20 Nov 1958
Catering
Wg Cdr K R Manns 12 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr W M G Gosden  1 Apr 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr L H Hutt  1 Mar 1959
Medical
AVM J Hill 14 May 1959 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, QHP, MB, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt J W Patrick 17 Jun 1959 MB, BCh, DPH
Gp Capt W B Thorburn 16 Sep 1959 MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Wg Cdr R O M Jones  9 Mar 1959 MB, BS, DPH
Wg Cdr E C Lee  9 Mar 1959

Nursing

Gp Off H N B Grierson 29 Jun 1959 RRC
Chaplains
Rev T Hankin  1 Jan 1959 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, CBE, QHC, BA
Rev C Y McGlashan  1 Jan 1959 Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Coastal Command), QHC, MA, BD
WRAF Administrative Officers
Gp Off A Stephens  1 Jul 1959 WRAF
Sqn Off M F Gunnill  5 Jan 1959 WRAF
Works
Mr G A Hill   AMICE
Statistics
Mr H Humphrays   DPA, FSS
Central Staff for the Air Commander (Home Defence Forces)
Wg Cdr V E G Alton 16 Feb 1959 Operations/Plans
Sqn Ldr D G G Baird 15 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr P Lithgow 15 Jan 1959
Miscellaneous
Wg Cdr N Wilson 26 Aug 1957 Officer Commanding, RAF Brampton, OBE
Inspectorate of Recruiting**

Inspector

Gp Capt G P S Pollard 30 Mar 1959 CBE

Deputy Inspectors

Wg Cdr D R Biggs 19 May 1958 Deputy Schools Liaison, DFC
Wg Cdr R W Jeary 10 Aug 1959 Deputy Inspector of Recruiting
Wg Cdr P R Apellis 10 Aug 1959 Assistant Deputy Inspector of Recruiting
Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr E W Seaborne 14 Dec 1953 DFC
Sqn Ldr J W Wood  6 Oct 1958
Sqn Off B J Francis 30 Dec 1957 Command Signals Officer
Sqn Off G I O Peacocke 30 Dec 1957 WRAF

** Directly under Air Ministry (Directorate-General of Manning) for functional control.  Administrative control by Technical Training Command through Air Ministry Unit.

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

1961

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Wallace H Kyle 29 Sep 1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr D H Tew 20 Apr 1960 PSO to AOC-in-C, AFC
Flt Lt D T F Ozanne 10 Aug 1960 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Alfred T Monks 24 Aug 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, AMIEE

Plans

Gp Capt K A Merritt 12 Sep 1960 BA
Wg Cdr E M Webb  1 Nov 1957

Training

Gp Capt J M McCombie  9 Feb 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr G R Bedford 21 Mar 1960 MB, ChB
Wg Cdr S E Bussey 22 Jun 1959
Wg Cdr L L Flowerdew  9 Feb 1959
Wg Cdr W C Vaughan  9 Mar 1959 MBE, BSc, PhD, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr J P Balfour  7 Jan 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr R Dimberline 20 Jul 1959 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr P W Hancock 29 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr R A Hudson 22 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr W R Hughes 22 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr S J Stephens 29 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr F P Thompson  9 Mar 1959
Sqn Off A D Maurice 26 Nov 1957 WRAF
Lt Cdr D G Rowles 16 Feb 1959 RN

Education Training Section

A/Cdre A A McGregor 12 Sep 1960 Command Education Training Officer, BSc
Wg Cdr R J C Ferrell 21 Mar 1960 BSc, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr B N Keeling 17 Jun 1957 BA
Wg Cdr R L Smith 20 Jul 1959 BSc
Sqn Ldr I Drummond  6 Jul 1959 MA
Sqn Ldr R L Saunders 26 Jan 1959 MA
Sqn Ldr K B Woods  1 Sep 1959 BSc, DipEl

Trade Testing

Gp Capt J B Evans 11 Jul 1960 OBE
Sqn Ldr D M Barrett 22 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr W J De Bois  5 Jul 1960 DFM
Sqn Ldr L O Palmer 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr A T Prince  4 Apr 1960 DFM

Ground Defence

Gp Capt Arthur B Riall  1 Apr 1959 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M H C France 22 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr M J Ashe 25 Jul 1960
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Training

Wg Cdr W J Randall  1 Jan 1961 MBE

Command Research

Mr K W Tilley Principal Psychologist, MA
Mr M A G Knight Senior Psychologist, BComm

Training Research

Wg Cdr E Essame  1 Jan 1961 BA
Sqn Ldr F Cobb 31 Aug 1959
Administrative Staff
AVM Guy Bearne 11 May 1956 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB

Organisation

Gp Capt K M Crick 11 May 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr C H Pocock 13 Jan 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr G J Spence 28 Jan 1959
Wg Cdr W J Winter 2 Aug 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr D F Adcock 23 May 1960
Sqn Ldr W E Boteler 28 Aug 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr L Cook 23 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr H T Haggar  1 Jun 1959 MBE, DFM
Sqn Ldr P E Lewis 21 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr J L Sharp 16 Mar 1959 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr K J Stanford 12 Jan 1959 DFM

Personnel

Gp Capt K J Mellor 18 Aug 1958 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr E H Tidswell 30 Jan 1957 OBE
Sqn Ldr J G Calvert  2 Apr 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr S C W Lock  8 Jul 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr S P Richards 31 Dec 1956 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr P M Sheridan 25 Jul 1960

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J Craig Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt H Stones 29 Aug 1960
Wg Cdr J S Miller 13 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr R W Clark 11 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr H E Hooper 26 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr T E Morris 25 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr D E Peters  8 Sep 1960

Air I and Intelligence

Sqn Ldr W M Kelly 20 Aug 1957

Technical

Sqn Ldr A G Godfrey 12 May 1960 Command Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr J W Holmes 11 Dec 1959 Command Technical Officer

Works Study Section

Gp Capt Marcus M Gardham 31 Aug 1959 Command Work Study Officer, later AVM
Sqn Ldr M B W Bax 28 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr W J Hunter 27 Oct 1958

Accountant

Gp Capt Alistair Gollan 20 Apr 1959 Command Accountant, OBE, ACIS; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J L Aron 11 Apr 1960 MBE, ACIS
Wg Cdr H W Seear 17 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr W A Cummins  6 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr C Heseltine 29 Aug 1960 MBE

Catering

Wg Cdr K R Manns 12 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr J F Compton 19 May 1960
Sqn Ldr W M G Gosden  1 Apr 1960 MBE

Medical

AVM J Hill 14 May 1959 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, QHP, MB, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt J W Patrick 17 Jun 1959 MB, BCh, DPH
Gp Capt W B Thorburn 16 Sep 1959 MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Wg Cdr R O M Jones  9 Mar 1959 MB, BS, DPH
Wg Cdr E C Lee  9 Mar 1959

Nursing

Gp Off H N B Grierson 29 Jun 1959 RRC

Chaplains

Rev T A Jenkins  7 Jun 1960 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA
Rev C Y McGlashan  1 Jan 1959 Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Coastal Command), QHC, MA, BD

WRAF Administrative Officer

Gp Off J A Bannatyne 10 Feb 1960 BA, WRAF
Sqn Off L M Brown  5 Sep 1960 WRAF

Works

Mr G A Hill   AMICE

Statistics

Mr K L Astill
Central Staff for the Air Commander (Home Defence Forces)
Gp Capt F H Tyson 15 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr V E G Alton 16 Feb 1959 Operations/Plans
Sqn Ldr D G G Baird 15 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr C A Wade  8 Aug 1960
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr F E Vernon 29 Feb 1960 Officer Commanding, RAF Brampton
Inspectorate of Recruiting**

Inspector

Gp Capt G P S Pollard 30 Mar 1959 CBE

Deputy Inspectors

Wg Cdr D R Biggs 19 May 1958 Deputy Schools Liaison, DFC
Wg Cdr R W Jeary 10 Aug 1959 Deputy Inspector of Recruiting
Sqn Ldr E Anslow  7 Mar 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr J Bicknell  6 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr J W Wood  6 Oct 1958
Sqn Off B E Lumb  3 Oct 1960

Command Signals Officer

Sqn Off G I O Peacocke 30 Dec 1957 WRAF

** Directly under Air Ministry (Directorate-General of Manning) for functional control.  Administrative control by Technical Training Command through Air Ministry Unit.

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

1962

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Wallace H Kyle 29 Sep 1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr D H Tew 20 Apr 1960 PSO to AOC-in-C, AFC
Flt Lt T R Morgan 23 Feb 1961 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Alfred T Monks 24 Aug 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, AMIEE

Plans

Gp Capt F E Frayn 14 Aug 1961 MBE
Wg Cdr E W Hassall 26 Jun 1961 MBE

Training

Gp Capt W G Woodward  4 Sep 1961 OBE, RNZAF
Wg Cdr S E Bussey 22 Jun 1959
Wg Cdr J Ford  4 Apr 1961 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr D J Garland 10 Jan 1961 BSc, AMIEE, AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr C F F Bennett 16 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr F T Dent 11 Sep 1961 AFRAeS, DCAe
Sqn Ldr P W Hancock 29 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr R A Hudson 22 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr H W Smith  6 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr S J Stephens 29 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr W D Waterhouse 23 May 1961
Sqn Off M J Paddock 18 Sep 1961 WRAF
Lt Cdr J C K Nicol  9 Jan 1961 RN

Education Training Section

A/Cdre A A McGregor 12 Sep 1960 Command Education Training Officer, BSc
Wg Cdr R S C Cater 15 Mar 1961 MA, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr R J C Ferrell 21 Mar 1960 BSc, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr R L Smith 20 Jul 1959 BSc, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr I Drummond  6 Jul 1959 MA
Sqn Ldr W Micklethwaite 23 Aug 1961 MA
Sqn Ldr R L Saunders 26 Jan 1959 MA
Sqn Ldr K B Woods  1 Sep 1959 BSc, DipEl

Trade Testing

Gp Capt J B Evans 11 Jul 1960 OBE
Sqn Ldr D M Barrett 22 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr W J De Bois  5 Jul 1960 DFM
Sqn Ldr L O Palmer 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr A T Prince  4 Apr 1960 DFM

Ground Defence

Gp Capt R J H De Brett 13 Nov 1961 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Wg Cdr M H C France 22 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr M J Ashe 25 Jul 1960
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Training

Wg Cdr Vacant    

Command Research

Mr K W Tilley Principal Psychologist, MA
Mr M A G Knight Senior Psychologist, BComm

Training Research

Sqn Ldr F Cobb 31 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr W McC Mitchell 31 Jul 1961 BSc

Fire Services

Mr L E Slater
Administrative Staff
AVM George H White  8 Oct 1961 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, FCA

Organisation

Gp Capt Marcus M Gardham 19 Jun 1961 later AVM
Wg Cdr H T Haggar  1 Jan 1962 MBE, DFM
Wg Cdr D A Hine 10 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr G J Spence 28 Jan 1959
Wg Cdr W J Winter 2 Aug 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr D F Adcock 23 May 1960
Sqn Ldr D Haigh 11 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr R P James  4 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr P E Lewis 21 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr B F Ryan 23 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr K J Stanford 12 Jan 1959 DFM

Personnel

Gp Capt H R Edge 23 Oct 1961 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Wg Cdr E H Tidswell 30 Jan 1957 OBE
Sqn Ldr P Killick  9 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr S C W Lock  8 Jul 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr S P Richards 31 Dec 1956 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr P M Sheridan 25 Jul 1960

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J Craig Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt H Stones 29 Aug 1960
Wg Cdr J S Miller 13 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr K J Hattrick 20 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr H E Hooper 26 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr T E Morris 25 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr D E Peters  8 Sep 1960

Air I and Intelligence

Sqn Ldr P J Carty 23 Jan 1961

Technical

Sqn Ldr A G Godfrey 12 May 1960 Command Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr J W Holmes 11 Dec 1959 Command Technical Officer

Works Study Section

Gp Capt J N Ogle 29 May 1961 Command Work Study Officer, AFC, AFM
Sqn Ldr M B W Bax 28 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr W J Geenty  3 Feb 1961

Accountant

Gp Capt P S Dundas 10 Jan 1962 Command Accountant, OBE, AACCA
Wg Cdr A Powell 15 May 1961
Wg Cdr J E S Salter  1 May 1961 ACIS
Sqn Ldr W A Cummins  6 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr S M F White 15 May 1961

Catering

Wg Cdr J E Gledhill xx Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr J F Compton 19 May 1960
Sqn Ldr W M G Gosden  1 Apr 1960 MBE

Medical

AVM T C Macdonald 25 May 1961 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, AFC, QHP, MD, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt J W Patrick 17 Jun 1959 MB, BCh, DPH
Gp Capt R L Trudinger  5 Apr 1961 RAAF
Wg Cdr G R Bedford 21 Mar 1960 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr W S Everett 25 May 1961

Nursing

Gp Off V M Ashworth 19 Jan 1961 RRC, SCM

Chaplains

Rev T A Jenkins  7 Jun 1960 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA
Rev C Y McGlashan  1 Jan 1959 Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Coastal Command), QHC, MA, BD

WRAF Administrative Officer

Gp Off J A Bannatyne 10 Feb 1960 BA, WRAF
Sqn Off L M Brown  5 Sep 1960 WRAF

Works

Mr G A Hill   AMICE

Statistics

Mr M T Vogel
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr F E Vernon 29 Feb 1960 Officer Commanding, RAF Brampton
Inspectorate of Recruiting**

Inspector

Gp Capt G P S Pollard 30 Mar 1959 CBE

Deputy Inspectors

Wg Cdr D R Biggs 19 May 1958 Deputy Schools Liaison, DFC
Wg Cdr R W Jeary 10 Aug 1959 Deputy Inspector of Recruiting
Sqn Ldr E Anslow  7 Mar 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr A C Dunn  2 Oct 1961 MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr G Stringer 23 Jan 1961 MBE
Sqn Off B E Lumb  3 Oct 1960

Command Signals Officer

Sqn Off G I O Peacocke 30 Dec 1957 WRAF

** Directly under Air Ministry (Directorate-General of Manning) for functional control.  Administrative control by Technical Training Command through Air Ministry Unit.

Source - January 1962 Air Force List

1963

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Alfred Earle 12 Feb 1962 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr B A Ashley 15 Dec 1962 PSO to AOC-in-C, AFC
Flt Lt T R Morgan 23 Feb 1961 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Alfred T Monks 24 Aug 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, AMIEE

Plans

Gp Capt F E Frayn 14 Aug 1961 MBE
Wg Cdr E W Hassall 26 Jun 1961 MBE

Training

Gp Capt W G Woodward  4 Sep 1961 OBE, RNZAF
Wg Cdr J Ford  4 Apr 1961 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr D J Garland 10 Jan 1961 BSc, AMIEE, AMBIRE
Wg Cdr A P G Holden 28 May 1962
Sqn Ldr L W Booth  8 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr F T Dent 11 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr J Skutelnek 12 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr H W Smith  6 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr W D Waterhouse 23 May 1961
Sqn Ldr A White 21 May 1962 MBE
Sqn Off M J Paddock 18 Sep 1961 WRAF
Lt Cdr R A Griffin 10 Dec 1962 RN

Education Training Section

A/Cdre A A McGregor 12 Sep 1960 Command Education Training Officer, BSc
Gp Capt R Edwards 25 Jun 1962 BSc
Wg Cdr R S C Cater 15 Mar 1961 MA, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr R L Smith 20 Jul 1959 BSc, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R K Gray  2 Aug 1962 BSc, AMBIRE, Dip El
Sqn Ldr W McAuley 20 Jan 1962 MA
Sqn Ldr W Micklethwaite 23 Aug 1961 MA
Sqn Ldr P A Orbell  2 Jul 1962 MA

Trade Testing

Gp Capt G W Price  3 Dec 1962 OBE
Sqn Ldr D M Barrett 22 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr W J De Bois  5 Jul 1960 DFM
Sqn Ldr D W Hutchinson 12 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr A T Prince  4 Apr 1960 DFM

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr V E G Alton 19 Mar 1962 OBE
Sqn Ldr G A Page  5 Mar 1962
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Training

Wg Cdr C Williams 28 Dec 1961  

Command Research

Mr K W Tilley Principal Psychologist, MA
Mr M A G Knight Senior Psychologist, BComm

Training Research

Sqn Ldr S H K Eyre  2 Apr 1962 MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr W McC Mitchell 31 Jul 1961 BSc

Fire Services

Mr L E Slater
Administrative Staff
AVM George H White  8 Oct 1961 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, FCA

Organisation

Gp Capt Marcus M Gardham 19 Jun 1961 later AVM
Wg Cdr D S Fowler 14 May 1962 MBE
Wg Cdr J R Goodman  3 Dec 1962 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr W J Winter 2 Aug 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr D F Adcock 23 May 1960
Sqn Ldr R A Farrands  5 Mar 1962 ACIS
Sqn Ldr D Haigh 11 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr H G James 22 Oct 1962 AFC*, DFM
Sqn Ldr R P James  4 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr P E Lewis 21 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr B F Ryan 23 Jan 1961

Personnel

Gp Capt H R Edge 23 Oct 1961 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Wg Cdr N Wilson 21 Jan 1963 OBE
Sqn Ldr R C Dunbar  9 Jul 1962 DFM
Sqn Ldr P Killick  9 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr S P Richards 31 Dec 1956 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr P M Sheridan 25 Jul 1960

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J Craig Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt H Stones 29 Aug 1960
Wg Cdr E C Stokes 24 Sep 1962 BEM
Sqn Ldr K J Hattrick 20 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr K Taylor  7 Aug 1962 DFC
Sqn Ldr H F Whiteman 20 Aug 1962
Sqn Off J M Young 15 Oct 1962 WRAF

Air I and Intelligence

Sqn Ldr P J Carty 23 Jan 1961

Technical

Sqn Ldr F R Pope 21 Apr 1962 Command Signals Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr J W Holmes 11 Dec 1959 Command Technical Officer

Works Study Section

Gp Capt J N Ogle 29 May 1961 Command Work Study Officer, AFC, AFM
Sqn Ldr C E Butterworth  5 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr W J Geenty  3 Feb 1961

Accountant

Gp Capt P S Dundas 10 Jan 1962 Command Accountant, OBE, AACCA
Wg Cdr A Powell 15 May 1961
Wg Cdr J E S Salter  1 May 1961 ACIS
Sqn Ldr T W P Clifford 27 Apr 1962 DFC
Sqn Ldr S M F White 15 May 1961
Mr J Campbell Civilian

Catering

Wg Cdr J E Gledhill xx Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr J F Compton 19 May 1960

Medical

AVM T C Macdonald 25 May 1961 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, AFC, QHP, MD, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt G R Bedford  1 Jul 1962 MB, ChB
Gp Capt J W Patrick 17 Jun 1959 MB, BCh, DPH
Gp Capt R L Trudinger  5 Apr 1961 RAAF
Sqn Ldr H C Wallace 14 Aug 1962

Nursing

Gp Off V M Ashworth 19 Jan 1961 RRC, SCM

Chaplains

Rev L J Ashton  1 Nov 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E
Rev J M Milne 27 Jul 1962 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Coastal Command), MA, BD

WRAF Administrative Officer

Gp Off F R Pentland  2 Mar 1963 WRAF
Sqn Off L M Brown  5 Sep 1960 WRAF

Statistics

Mr M T Vogel
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr F Murray 17 Sep 1962 Officer Commanding, RAF Brampton?
Inspectorate of Recruiting**

Inspector

Gp Capt E D Levien  9 Jul 1962 DSO, DFC

Deputy Inspectors

Wg Cdr J R Every  9 Apr 1962 Deputy Schools Liaison
Wg Cdr R W Jeary  6 Oct 1958 Deputy Inspector of Recruiting
Sqn Ldr J Bicknell  6 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr A C Dunn  2 Oct 1961 MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr S J Palmer  8 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr G Stringer 23 Jan 1961 MBE
Sqn Ldr E E Watson 28 May 1962
Sqn Off B E Lumb  3 Oct 1960

** Directly under Air Ministry (Directorate of Manning) for functional control.  Administrative control by Technical Training Command through Air Ministry Unit.

Source - Spring 1963 Air Force List

1964

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Donald R Evans 15 Jan 1964 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DFC; later AC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr B A Ashley 15 Dec 1962 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt J Dixon 18 Feb 1963 ADC to AOC-in-C, BA
Air Staff
AVM Benjamin Ball 27 Jul 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, BA

Plans

Gp Capt F E Frayn 14 Aug 1961 MBE
Sqn Ldr R L Tavanyar  7 Aug 1963

Training

Gp Capt L Ellerd-Styles 22 Apr 1963 BSC (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe
Wg Cdr H S Grimsey 19 May 1964 OBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R M Morton 31 Mar1964 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr H J Parker 14 Oct 1963 DFM
Sqn Ldr C A Bishop 29 Apr 1963 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr L W Booth  8 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr G G Conyers 11 May 1964
Sqn Ldr G G Lee 21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr R D Lloyd 30 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr G M Miller 27 Jun 1963
Lt Cdr R A Griffin 10 Dec 1962 RN

Education Training Section

A/Cdre A A McGregor 12 Sep 1960 Command Education Training Officer, CBE, BSc
Gp Capt G B Morgan  2 May 1963 TD, MA, BSc
Wg Cdr A A McIntosh 25 Aug 1963 DFC, MA
Sqn Ldr G P Fry 17 Ju 1963 BSc
Sqn Ldr P H Gibson  1 Apr 1963 MBE, MA
Sqn Ldr R K Gray  2 Aug 1962 BSc, AMIERE, DipEl
Sqn Ldr P A Orbell  2 Jul 1962 MA
Sqn Ldr G D Swapp 20 Nov 1963 MA

Trade Testing

Gp Capt G W Price  3 Dec 1962 OBE
Wg Cdr H Storer 15 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr D M Barrett 22 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr C W Evans 15 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr D W Hutchinson 12 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr R A L Simpson 13 Apr 1964

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr V E G Alton 19 Mar 1962 OBE
Sqn Ldr G A Page  5 Mar 1962
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Training

Wg Cdr C Williams 28 Dec 1961  

Command Research

Mr K W Tilley Principal Psychologist, MA
Mr M A G Knight Senior Psychologist, BComm

Training Research

Sqn Ldr I K Davies 13 Apr 1964 MA
Sqn Ldr S H K Eyre  2 Apr 1962 MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr D L Ross  9 May 1963

Fire Services

Mr L E Slater
Administrative Staff
AVM Geoffrey L Seabrook 10 Sep 1963 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, ACA

Organisation

Gp Capt Marcus M Gardham 19 Jun 1961 later AVM
Wg Cdr W Alexander 10 Feb 1964
Wg Cdr J R Goodman  3 Dec 1962 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr H A Lax  3 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr R A Farrands  5 Mar 1962 ACIS
Sqn Ldr D Haigh 26 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr F G Ireland 10 Dec 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr H G James 22 Oct 1962 AFC*, DFM
Sqn Ldr G W Massey 22 Jul 1963

Personnel

Gp Capt R A Simpson 16 Mar 1964 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr N Wilson 21 Jan 1963 OBE
Sqn Ldr N Comber  9 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr R C Dunbar  9 Jul 1962 DFM
Sqn Ldr J F Walker  5 Jun 1963

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J Craig Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt S L Swain 19 Aug 1963 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr H E Rossiter 17 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr C C A Luter 30 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr K Taylor  7 Aug 1962 DFC
Sqn Ldr H F Whiteman 20 Aug 1962
Sqn Off J M Young 15 Oct 1962 WRAF

Air I and Intelligence

Sqn Ldr M G Crotty  7 Apr 1963 DFC

Technical

Sqn Ldr J W Holmes 11 Dec 1959 Command Technical Officer

Works Study Section

Wg Cdr E W D Roy 21 Oct 1963 Command Work Study Officer, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr C E Butterworth  5 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr G D Sutcliffe  3 Dec 1963

Accountant

Gp Capt E R H Caven 20 Jan 1964 Command Accountant, ACA
Wg Cdr P F Smith 26 Nov 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr T W P Clifford 27 Apr 1962 DFC
Sqn Ldr R Glew  1 Jun 1964

Catering

Wg Cdr J E Gledhill xx Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr F Kornicki 27 Apr 1964

Medical

AVM T C Macdonald 25 May 1961 Principal Medical Officer, CB, AFC, QHP, MD, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt T N N Brennan 20 Feb 1964 MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Gp Capt J W Patrick 17 Jun 1959 MB, BCh, DPH
Gp Capt P A Wilkinson  9 Dec 1963 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr W Relph 17 Jul 1963

Nursing

Gp Off G Jones 26 Jun 1963 RRC

Technical

Sqn Ldr L A Bailey 29 Sep 1964 Command Technical Officer

Chaplains

Rev L J Ashton  1 Nov 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E,
Rev Vacant   Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Coastal Command), MBE

WRAF Administrative Officer

Gp Off F R Pentland  1 Mar 1963 WRAF
Sqn Off M J Paddock 28 Oct 1963 WRAF

Works

Mr G A Hill AMICE

Statistics

Mr S C Boxer
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr R Turner  2 Sep 1963 Officer Commanding, RAF Brampton
Wg Cdr K H H Cook  1 Jul 1963 Permanent Regional Liaison Officer, No 3 Civil Defence Region
Inspectorate of Recruiting**
Gp Capt E D Levian  9 Jul 1962 Inspector, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr C G Broad  9 Sep 1963 Deputy Inspector of Recruiting, MBE
Wg Cdr J R Every  9 Apr 1962 Deputy Schools Liaison, DFC
Sqn Ldr A C Dunn  2 Oct 1961 MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr H R G Jebb  2 Dec 1963 BA
Sqn Ldr S J Palmer  8 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr A T Ryland 25 Jan 1963 MA, BAI
Sqn Ldr E E Watson 28 May 1962
Sqn Off S A Drane 28 Oct 1963 WRAF

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Donald R Evans 15 Jan 1964 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DFC; later AC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr B A Ashley 15 Dec 1962 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt G T Smith 26 Apr 1965 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Benjamin Ball 27 Jul 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, BA

Air Plans

Wg Cdr A E Schofield 30 Sep 1964 CEng, AMIERE

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr C H Pocock 31 Aug 1964 OBE

Training

Gp Capt L Ellerd-Styles 22 Apr 1963 BSC (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe
Wg Cdr H S Grimsey 19 May 1964 OBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R M Morton 31 Mar1964 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr H J Parker 14 Oct 1963 DFM
Sqn Ldr C A Bishop 29 Apr 1963 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr G G Conyers 11 May 1964
Sqn Ldr S C Gibson 21 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr R T Lang  4 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr G G Lee 21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr R D Lloyd 30 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr G M Miller 27 Jun 1963
Lt Cdr P V Reed 11 Jan 1965 RN

Education Training Section

A/Cdre A A McGregor 12 Sep 1960 Command Education Training Officer, CBE, BSc
Wg Cdr A A McIntosh 25 Aug 1963 DFC, MA
Wg Cdr A T Matthews 14 Dec 1964 BSc, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr C N C Carryer  4 Jan 1965 MA
Sqn Ldr I H Forster 14 Jul 1965 BA
Sqn Ldr G P Fry 17 Ju 1963 BSc
Sqn Ldr P H Gibson  1 Apr 1963 MBE, MA
Sqn Ldr R K Gray  2 Aug 1962 BSc, AMIERE, DipEl

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr V E G Alton 19 Mar 1962 OBE
Sqn Ldr G A Page  5 Mar 1962
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Training

Wg Cdr C Williams 28 Dec 1961  
Sqn Ldr A I Bruce  3 May 1965 DPhysEd

Command Trade Standards Section

Gp Capt G W Price  3 Dec 1962 OBE
Wg Cdr N Storer 15 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr G W Barnett  1 May 1963
Sqn Ldr L T F Hancock  7 May 1965
Sqn Ldr M A Phillips  8 Feb 1965

Command Research

Mr K W Tilley Principal Psychologist, MA

Training Research

Wg Cdr E Hudson  1 Jul 1965 MBE, BComm
Sqn Ldr I K Davies 13 Apr 1964 MA
Sqn Ldr J K Pettifer 12 Jul 1965 BA

Fire Services

Mr L E Slater
Administrative Staff
AVM Geoffrey L Seabrook 10 Sep 1963 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, ACA

Organisation

Gp Capt Arthur P Vicary  6 Dec 1964 MBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W Alexander 10 Feb 1964
Wg Cdr J F Newell 16 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr J R Chapman 10 May 1965
Sqn Ldr D Haigh 26 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr G W Massey 22 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr G W Matthews 26 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr W J Milner 25 Jan 1965

Personnel

Gp Capt R A Simpson 16 Mar 1964 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr L F Crawley  4 Mar 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr N Comber  9 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr R J Gardiner  2 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr J F Walker  5 Jun 1963

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J Craig Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt R R Goodbody  5 Jul 1967 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr H E Rossiter 17 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr B J McGill  7 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr C O'Reilly  4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr E A Wass 28 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr R H Wood  9 Aug 1965

Catering

Wg Cdr G Goodsell 10 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr F Kornicki 27 Apr 1964

Air I and Intelligence

Sqn Ldr M G Crotty  7 Apr 1963 DFC
Administrative Branch (Staff of the Services)

Signals

Sqn Ldr J R Barber 22 Mar 1965

Works Study Section

Wg Cdr E W D Roy 21 Oct 1963 Command Work Study Officer, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr I Cardwell 11 Jan 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr G D Sutcliffe  3 Dec 1963

Accountant

Gp Capt E R H Caven 20 Jan 1964 Command Accountant, ACA
Wg Cdr W A Rix 15 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr L W Denning 12 Oct 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr G C White 25 Jan 1965
Mr R V Cowey Civilian

Medical

AVM T C Macdonald 25 May 1961 Principal Medical Officer, CB, AFC, QHP, MD, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt J W Patrick 17 Jun 1959 MB, BCh, DPH
Gp Capt P A Wilkinson  9 Dec 1963 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr W Relph 17 Jul 1963

Nursing

Gp Off E Maltman 25 Jan 1965 RRC, RFN, SCM

Technical

Sqn Ldr L A Bailey 29 Sep 1964 Command Technical Officer

Chaplains

Rev L J Ashton  1 Nov 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E,
Rev A E Cook 20 Aug 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Coastal Command), MBE

WRAF Administrative Officer

Gp Off F R Pentland  1 Mar 1963 WRAF
Sqn Off A H Parkinson 30 May 1965 WRAF

Works

Mr G A Hill AMICE

Statistics

Mr J G McGlennon
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr R Turner  2 Sep 1963 Officer Commanding, RAF Brampton
Wg Cdr S Hatton 31 May 1965 Permanent Regional Liaison Officer, No 3 Civil Defence Region
Inspectorate of Recruiting**
Gp Capt E D Levian  9 Jul 1962 Inspector, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr C G Broad  9 Sep 1963 Deputy Inspector of Recruiting, MBE
Wg Cdr J R Every  9 Apr 1962 Deputy Schools Liaison, DFC
Sqn Ldr R S Breeze 17 Aug 1964 DFM
Sqn Ldr T W P Clifford 19 Oct 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr J S N Goodliffe 29 Oct 1964 BA
Sqn Ldr H R G Jebb  2 Dec 1963 BA
Sqn Ldr R J Longstaff 19 Oct 1964
Sqn Off S A Drane 28 Oct 1963 WRAF
Sqn Off M Wood  9 Apr 1962 WRAF

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Donald R Evans 15 Jan 1964 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DFC; later AC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr

David Harcourt-Smith

 1 Sep 1965 PSO to AOC-in-C, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt G T Smith 26 Apr 1965 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Benjamin Ball 27 Jul 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, BA

Air Plans

Wg Cdr A E Schofield 30 Sep 1964 CEng, AMIERE

Training

Gp Capt L Ellerd-Styles 22 Apr 1963 BSC (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe
Wg Cdr H S Grimsey 19 May 1964 OBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R M Morton 31 Mar1964 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr H J Parker 14 Oct 1963 DFM
Sqn Ldr G G Conyers 11 May 1964
Sqn Ldr S C Gibson 21 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr R H Groves  8 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr R T Lang  4 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr G G Lee 21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr R D Lloyd 30 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr G M Miller 27 Jun 1963
Lt Cdr P V Reed 11 Jan 1965 RN

Education Training Section

A/Cdre A A McGregor 12 Sep 1960 Command Education Training Officer, CBE, BSc
Wg Cdr A A McIntosh 25 Aug 1963 DFC, MA
Wg Cdr A T Matthews 14 Dec 1964 BSc, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr C N C Carryer  4 Jan 1965 MA
Sqn Ldr I H Forster 14 Jul 1965 BA
Sqn Ldr J West  3 Jan 1966 BSc

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr V E G Alton 19 Mar 1962 OBE
Sqn Ldr T Potts 17 Dec 1965
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Training

Wg Cdr C Williams 28 Dec 1961  
Sqn Ldr A I Bruce  3 May 1965 DPhysEd

Command Trade Standards Section

Gp Capt A S Knowles 10 Jan 1966 OBE, AFC, CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr N Storer 15 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr G W Barnett  1 May 1963
Sqn Ldr L T F Hancock  7 May 1965
Sqn Ldr M A Phillips  8 Feb 1965

Command Research

Mr K W Tilley Principal Psychologist, MA
Mr M A G Knight Senior Psychologist, BCom, Dip Psych, FSS

Training Research

Wg Cdr E Hudson  1 Jul 1965 MBE, BComm
Sqn Ldr I K Davies 13 Apr 1964 MA
Sqn Ldr J K Pettifer 12 Jul 1965 BA

Fire Services

Mr L E Slater
Administrative Staff
AVM Geoffrey L Seabrook 10 Sep 1963 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, ACA

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr C H Pocock 31 Aug 1964 OBE

Organisation

Gp Capt Arthur P Vicary  6 Dec 1964 MBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W Alexander 10 Feb 1964
Wg Cdr J F Newell 16 Feb 1965
Wg Cdr A White 22 Nov 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr J R Chapman 10 May 1965
Sqn Ldr D Haigh 26 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr G W Massey 22 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr G W Matthews 26 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr W J Milner 25 Jan 1965

Personnel

Gp Capt R A Simpson 16 Mar 1964 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr L F Crawley  4 Mar 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr N Comber  9 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr R J Gardiner  2 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr J F Walker  5 Jun 1963

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J Craig Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt R R Goodbody  5 Jul 1967 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr H E Rossiter 17 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr B J McGill  7 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr C O'Reilly  4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr E A Wass 28 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr R H Wood  9 Aug 1965

Catering

Wg Cdr G Goodsell 10 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr F Kornicki 27 Apr 1964

Air I

Sqn Ldr C C Taylor  8 Nov 1965

Command Security Officer

Sqn Ldr W M Kelly  9 Aug 1965
Administrative Branch (Staff of the Services)

Signals

Sqn Ldr J R Barber 22 Mar 1965

Works Study Section

Wg Cdr E W D Roy 21 Oct 1963 Command Work Study Officer, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr I Cardwell 11 Jan 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr G D Sutcliffe  3 Dec 1963

Accountant

Gp Capt E R H Caven 20 Jan 1964 Command Accountant, ACA
Wg Cdr W A Rix 15 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr L W Denning 12 Oct 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr G C White 25 Jan 1965
Mr R V Cowey Civilian

Medical

AVM C C Barker 1 Feb 1966 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, AFC, QHP, MB, ChB
Gp Capt J W Patrick 17 Jun 1959 MB, BCh, DPH
Gp Capt P A Wilkinson  9 Dec 1963 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr E C B Bramwell 26 Feb 1966 MB, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr W Relph 17 Jul 1963 OBE

Nursing

Gp Off E Maltman 25 Jan 1965 RRC, RFN, SCM (Located at MoD, NSB (RAF))

Technical

Sqn Ldr L A Bailey 29 Sep 1964 Command Technical Officer

Chaplains

Rev R J Richards 4 Oct 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA
Rev A E Cook 20 Aug 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Southern Area) (Located at Coastal Command), MBE

WRAF Administrative Officer

Gp Off F R Pentland  1 Mar 1963 WRAF
Sqn Off A H Parkinson 30 May 1965 WRAF

Works

Mr G A Hill AMICE

Statistics

Mr J G McGlennon
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr R Turner  2 Sep 1963 Officer Commanding, RAF Brampton
Wg Cdr S Hatton 31 May 1965 Permanent Regional Liaison Officer, No 3 Civil Defence Region
Inspectorate of Recruiting**
Gp Capt R H Petchey  4 Oct 1965 Inspector,
Wg Cdr C G Broad  9 Sep 1963 Deputy Inspector of Recruiting, MBE
Wg Cdr D Q Watson 17 Aug 1965 Deputy Schools Liaison, DFC
Sqn Ldr R S Breeze 17 Aug 1964 DFM
Sqn Ldr T W P Clifford 19 Oct 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr J S N Goodliffe 29 Oct 1964 BA
Sqn Ldr H R G Jebb  2 Dec 1963 BA
Sqn Ldr R J Longstaff 19 Oct 1964
Sqn Off S A Drane 28 Oct 1963 WRAF

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

1967

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir William E Coles 18 May 1966 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO, DFC*, AFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr J A Bell 12 Dec 1966 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt B I Mason 28 Mar1966 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Evelyn M T Howell 12 Feb 1966 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, CEng, FRAeS

Air Plans

Wg Cdr A E Schofield 30 Sep 1964 CEng, AMIERE

Training

Gp Capt L Ellerd-Styles 22 Apr 1963 BSC (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe
Wg Cdr B Ewart 28 Feb 1966 MBE
Wg Cdr H S Grimsey 19 May 1964 OBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr W Ormrod 26 Aug 1966 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr E H Sowden 17 Oct 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr H Cheers 27 Jun 1966 BEM
Sqn Ldr S C Gibson 21 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr M G Crotty  1 Nov 1966 DFC
Sqn Ldr J Hartley  2 May 1966
Sqn Ldr R T Lang  4 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr A G Wilmot  8 Dec 1965 AMIERE
Lt Cdr P V Reed 11 Jan 1965 RN

Education Training Section

A/Cdre D M B Pitt  4 May 1966 Command Education Training Officer, MBE, MSc
Wg Cdr L W Marshall 27 May 1966 BSc
Wg Cdr A T Matthews 14 Dec 1964 BSc, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr C N C Carryer  4 Jan 1965 MA
Sqn Ldr I H Forster 14 Jul 1965 BA
Sqn Ldr J P Goodwill  6 Dec 1965 BSc
Sqn Ldr V F Hayward 13 Dec 1965 BA
Sqn Ldr J West  3 Jan 1966 BSc

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr V E G Alton 19 Mar 1962 OBE
Sqn Ldr T Potts 17 Dec 1965
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Education

Wg Cdr K R Cooper 31 Oct 1966  
Sqn Ldr D J Jones 10 Oct 1966 MBE

Command Trade Standards Section

Gp Capt A S Knowles 10 Jan 1966 OBE, AFC, CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr G W Barnett  1 May 1963
Sqn Ldr M A Phillips  8 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr R W Woodcraft  4 Apr 1966

Command Research

Mr K W Tilley Principal Psychologist, MA

Training Research

Sqn Ldr I K Davies 13 Apr 1964 MA
Sqn Ldr J K Pettifer 12 Jul 1965 BA
Sqn Ldr C A Thomas  3 Jul 1966 BSc

Fire Services

Mr L E Slater
Administrative Staff
AVM William G Morgan  6 Jun 1966 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, FACCA, ACWA

Organisation and Administrative Plans

Gp Capt Arthur P Vicary  6 Dec 1964 MBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W Alexander 10 Feb 1964
Wg Cdr J F Newell 16 Feb 1965
Wg Cdr A White 22 Nov 1965 MBE
Wg Cdr C Philpot 24 Oct 1966 OBE
Sqn Ldr J R Chapman 10 May 1965
Sqn Ldr A Jenkins 28 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr D G McCann  3 Jan 1966 BA
Sqn Ldr B A A Snook 18 Jun 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr G S Sutcliffe 13 Apr 1966

Personnel

Gp Capt R S Radley 28 Sep 1966 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr L F Crawley  4 Mar 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr G Dale 19 Jun 1966 DFC
Sqn Ldr J McCabe 29 Dec 1965

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J Craig Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt R R Goodbody  5 Jul 1967 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr G W Bennington 22 Aug 1966 DFM
Sqn Ldr B J McGill  7 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr C O'Reilly  4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr E A Wass 28 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr R H Wood  9 Aug 1965

Catering

Wg Cdr D A Beasley 28 Dec 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr J E Edney 18 Mar 1966 MBE

Air L/P2a

Sqn Ldr C C Taylor  8 Nov 1965

Command Security Officer

Sqn Ldr W M Kelly  9 Aug 1965
Administrative Branch (Staff of the Services)

Electrical Engineering

Sqn Ldr J Clark 19 Sep 1966

Accountant

Gp Capt T P F Trudgian 16 Dec 1966 Command Accountant, OBE, FCA
Wg Cdr L W Denning 14 Mar 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr S A Durrant 14 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr H G Harding 20 Jun 1966
Mr R V Cowey Civilian

Medical

AVM C C Barker 1 Feb 1966 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, AFC, QHP, MB, ChB
Gp Capt Mary Sparks 14 Jul 1966 LRCP&S, DPH
Wg Cdr E C B Bramwell 26 Feb 1966 MB, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr W Relph 17 Jul 1963 OBE
Sqn Ldr A H Cooper 28 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr R C Dickinson

Nursing

Gp Off A M Steinbach 15 Aug 1966 ARRC, RSCN, SCM (Located at MoD, NSB (RAF))

Mechanical Engineering

Sqn Ldr L A Bailey 29 Sep 1964 Command Mechanical Engineering Officer

Chaplains

Rev R J Richards 4 Oct 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA (FTC and TTC)
Rev J Marquis 29 Jun 1966 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC (Southern Area) (Located at Coastal Command)

WRAF Administrative Officer

Gp Off B C Turier 12 Sep 1966 WRAF
Sqn Off J D Clews 25 Apr 1966 WRAF

Works

Mr G A Hill AMICE

Statistics

Mr K G Marshall
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr W D Rooney 28 Feb 1966 Officer Commanding, RAF Brampton
Wg Cdr K Fry 19 Dec 1966 Regional Liaison Officer, No 4 Civil Defence Region, DFC
Inspectorate of Recruiting**
Gp Capt R H Petchey  4 Oct 1965 Inspector,
Wg Cdr H J Sadd  5 Jan 1966 MBE
Wg Cdr D Q Watson 17 Aug 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr E Ball  4 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr T W P Clifford 19 Oct 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr E W Everett  9 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr J F Ellison 11 May 1966 ACIS
Sqn Ldr J S N Goodliffe 29 Oct 1964 BA
Sqn Ldr A S Mirylees 27 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr P Stringfellow  8 Dec 1965 BSc
Sqn Off M F Gunnill 29 Oct 1964 WRAF
Sqn Off M Wood 27 Jun 1966 WRAF
Flt Lt H J B Edwards 16 Jun 1964 DFM
Flt Lt D A Mayhew 16 Jan 1967
Flt Lt J A F Young  7 Dec 1965 MBE
Mr A A Dunlop Executive officer

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

1968

Address Controlled
RAF Brampton Grange, Huntingdon

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir William E Coles 18 May 1966 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO, DFC*, AFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr J A Bell 12 Dec 1966 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt B I Mason 28 Mar1966 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Colin M Stewart 20 Mar 1967 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE

Air Plans

Wg Cdr W D Reid  6 Feb 1967 MBE, AMIERE

Training

Gp Capt

Dennis T Fisher

26 Jun 1967 AFRAeS, DCAe; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H S Grimsey 19 May 1964 OBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr E H Sowden 17 Oct 1966 MBE
Wg Cdr J Tocher  6 Feb 1967 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr J L Alton 17 Jul 1967
Sqn Ldr W E Colingwood 30 May 1967 DFM
Sqn Ldr M G Crotty  1 Nov 1966 DFC
Sqn Ldr S C Gibson 21 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr F R Godsmark 10 Apr 1967
Sqn Ldr W R Hearn 19 Jul 1967
Lt Cdr A J Kirby 28 Mar 1967 RN

Education Training Section

A/Cdre D M B Pitt  4 May 1966 Command Education Training Officer, MBE, MSc
Wg Cdr R W Hatcher 29 Aug 1967 BSc, FIMA, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr L W Marshall 27 May 1966 BSc
Sqn Ldr I H Forster 14 Jul 1965 BA
Sqn Ldr J P Goodwill  6 Dec 1965 BSc
Sqn Ldr V F Hayward 13 Dec 1965 BA
Sqn Ldr J West  3 Jan 1966 BSc

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr J F Oliver 16 Oct 1967 OBE
Sqn Ldr R Hardy 30 Sep 1967 MBE
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Education

Wg Cdr K R Cooper 31 Oct 1966  
Sqn Ldr D J Jones 10 Oct 1966 MBE

Command Trade Standards Section

Gp Capt A S Knowles 10 Jan 1966 OBE, AFC, CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr G W Barnett  1 May 1963
Sqn Ldr M A Phillips  8 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr R W Woodcraft  4 Apr 1966

Command Research

Mr K W Tilley Principal Psychologist, MA

Training Research

Sqn Ldr K Bradley 22 Jan 1968 MA
Sqn Ldr W A McIllroy  1 May 1967 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr B N Purry  3 Jul 1967 MA
Sqn Ldr A B Stenner  7 Aug 1967 BSc (Econ)

Fire Services

Mr L E Slater
Administrative Staff
AVM William G Morgan  6 Jun 1966 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, FACCA, ACWA

Organisation and Administrative Plans

Gp Capt Arthur P Vicary  6 Dec 1964 MBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J D Bradley 15 Mar 1967 MM, AMBIM
Wg Cdr F E J Marshall 13 Feb 1967 MA
Wg Cdr J F Newell 16 Feb 1965
Wg Cdr C Philpot 24 Oct 1966 OBE
Sqn Ldr H G P Hine 26 Jul 1967
Sqn Ldr A Jenkins 28 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr D G McCann  3 Jan 1966 BA
Sqn Ldr B A A Snook 18 Jun 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr G E Young 15 Jan 1968

Personnel

Gp Capt R S Radley 28 Sep 1966 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr J A Henshaw 27 Jul 1967 OBE
Sqn Ldr G Dale 19 Jun 1966 DFC
Sqn Ldr J Tyson  4 Dec1967

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J Craig Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt R R Goodbody  5 Jul 1967 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr G W Bennington 22 Aug 1966 DFM
Sqn Ldr W R Lott 28 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr C O'Reilly  4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr E A Wass 28 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr H F Waterworth 17 Apr 1967 MBE

Catering

Wg Cdr D A Beasley 28 Dec 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr J R Ayling  2 Jun 1967

Air L/P2a

Sqn Ldr C C Taylor  8 Nov 1965
Administrative Branch (Staff of the Services)

Electrical Engineering

Sqn Ldr J Clark 19 Sep 1966

Accountant

Gp Capt T P F Trudgian 16 Dec 1966 Command Accountant, OBE, FCA
Wg Cdr A Powell 20 Nov 1967 OBE
Sqn Ldr H G Harding 20 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr K R MacMillan 27 Dec 1967
Mr R V Cowey Civilian

Medical

AVM C C Barker 1 Feb 1966 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, AFC, QHP, MB, ChB
Gp Capt Mary Sparks 14 Jul 1966 LRCP&S, DPH
Wg Cdr E C B Bramwell 26 Feb 1966 MB, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr W Relph 17 Jul 1963 OBE
Sqn Ldr A H Cooper 28 Mar 1966

Mechanical Engineering

Sqn Ldr E Kenworthy 29 Aug 1967 Command Mechanical Engineering Officer

WRAF Administrative Officer

Gp Off B C Turier 12 Sep 1966 WRAF
Sqn Off J D Clews 25 Apr 1966 WRAF

Chaplains

Rev R J Richards 4 Oct 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA (FTC and TTC)
Rev J Marquis 29 Jun 1966 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC (Southern Area)
Rev L K Darbyshire  2 Jan 1968 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC

Works

Mr G A Hill AMICE

Statistics

Mr K G Marshall
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr W D Rooney 28 Feb 1966 Officer Commanding, RAF Brampton
Wg Cdr K Fry 19 Dec 1966 Regional Liaison Officer, No 4 Civil Defence Region, DFC
Inspectorate of Recruiting**
Gp Capt C G Broad 25 Sep 1967 Inspector, MBE
Wg Cdr D G A Melrose 31 Jul 1967 MBE
Wg Cdr H J Sadd  5 Jan 1966 MBE
Wg Cdr R F W Turner 29 Aug 1967 DFC
Sqn Ldr J S S Crutchley 24 Jul 1967
Sqn Ldr E W Everett  9 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr J S N Goodliffe 29 Oct 1964 BA
Sqn Ldr A S Mirylees 27 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr J W Shepherd 12 Feb 1967
Sqn Off B L Chambers 14 Aug 1967 WRAF

Source - Spring 1968 Air Force List

It amalgamated with Flying Training Command on 1 June 1968 into a new Training Command

[Apr 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949-1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968]

[1937 - 1939 | 1940 - 1945]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]