Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Flying Training Command - Principal Personnel 1946 onwards


[Apr 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968]

[1937 - 1939 | 1940 - 1945]

April 1946

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Arthur Coningham  6 Oct 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DSO, MC, DFC, AFC
AVM Victor E Groom  7 Aug 1945 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt S M Bebb 14 Dec 1945 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Henry K Thorold  6 Feb 1946 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSC, DFC, AFC
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt G N Amison  1 Apr 1946 Senior Personnel Staff Officer

Engineer

A/Cdre Herbert W Heslop 12 Aug 1943 Command Engineer Officer, OBE; later AVM

Equipment

A/Cdre Henry L Crichton 20 Sep 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, MBE

Accountant

A/Cdre A E Vautier 26 Jul 1943 Command Accountant, MC

Medical

A/Cdre A Briscoe 10 Sep 1945 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh

Dental

Wg Cdr R Scoggins   Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS

Educational

Mr D E Williams  3 May 1945 Command Education Officer, MBE, MA, RAFVR
Works
Maj Glynn Evans 14 Oct 1940 Chief Engineer, PASI

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

July 1947

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Arthur Coningham  6 Oct 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DSO, MC, DFC, AFC
AVM Herbert B Russell  1 Nov 1946 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DFC, AFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr J S Owen 26 Jul 1946 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Francis J Fogarty 11 Jun 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Geoffrey D Stephenson  4 Nov 1946 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later A/Cdre

Engineer

A/Cdre Gilbert F Smylie 16 Jun 1947 Command Engineer Officer, CB, DSC

Signals

Gp Capt G H Huxham 17 Feb 1947  

Armament

Gp Capt M H Garnons-Williams 15 Nov 1946  

Equipment

A/Cdre Henry S F T Jerrard 23 Jun 1947 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,

Accountant

Gp Capt Oswald K Griffin  1 Jan 1947 Command Accountant, CBE; later A/Cdre
Provost
Sqn Ldr C H L Bartrum  9 Oct 1946 Liaison Officer to Home Commands

Medical

A/Cdre A Briscoe 10 Sep 1945 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh

Dental

Wg Cdr F F Kennedy  7 Jan 1947 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS

Educational

Gp Capt D E Williams  3 May 1945 Command Education Officer, MBE, MA
Works
Maj Glynn Evans 14 Oct 1940 Chief Engineer, PASI

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

July 1948

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Hon Sir Ralph A Cochrane 15 Oct 1947 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, KBE, AFC; later ACM
AVM Herbert B Russell  1 Nov 1946 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DFC, AFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr D D Haig 24 Sep 1947 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, DSO, DFC
Air Staff
AVM Francis J Fogarty 11 Jun 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Herbert J Kirkpatrick   Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE, DFC; later AVM

Engineer

A/Cdre Gilbert F Smylie 16 Jun 1947 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, DSC

Engineer

Gp Capt H M FG Parker 16 Dec1946  

Radio

Gp Capt G H Huxham 17 Feb 1947  

Armament

Wg Cdr J McQ Fitch 20 Aug 1946  

Equipment

A/Cdre Henry S F T Jerrard 23 Jun 1947 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,

Accountant

Gp Capt J Sullivan 24 Nov 1947 Command Accountant, CBE

Medical

A/Cdre A Briscoe 10 Sep 1945 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh

Dental

Wg Cdr F F Kennedy  7 Jan 1947 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS
Chaplains
Rev G W N Groves   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, ALCD (Located at Maintenance Command)
Rev A W Hopkins 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Principal Chaplain

Educational

Gp Capt C L M Brown  4 Dec 1947 Command Education Officer, OBE, MA
Works
Mr A J Dow  4 Feb 1948 Chief Engineer, OBE, MICE
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr A Hodgson 18 Feb 1946 Assistant Inspector

Source - July 1948 Air Force List

1949

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Hon Sir Ralph A Cochrane 15 Oct 1947 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, KBE, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr D D Haig 24 Sep 1947 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, DSO, DFC
Air Staff
AVM Francis J Fogarty 11 Jun 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Pilot and Instructor Training
Gp Capt O A Morris 25 Oct 1948 DSO
Advanced Training and Weapons
Gp Capt C O'Grady  1 Jan 1948
Navigation Training
Gp Capt D G Stokes 12 Jan 1948
Staff Duties
Gp Capt William S Hebden 30 Mar 1948 later A/Cdre
Signals
Gp Capt Peter H Holmes 25 Oct 1948 Command Signals Officer, OBE; later AVM
Accident Prevention
Wg Cdr H A Clark 27 Apr 1946 DSO, DFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr A T H Willis 17 Nov 1947
Intelligence
Wg Cdr B L Davis 17 Nov 1947
Photography
Wg Cdr D J Munro 16 Aug 1948
Physical Training
Flt Lt A R Chaston  2 Aug 1949
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr C J Keegan 16 May 1949 Senior Regiment Officer, DSO
Meteorological
Mr F E Coles   BSc
Research
Mr F C Watts   MA, FSS
Administrative Staff
AVM Lawrence Darvall 14 Jan 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, MC; later AM
Organisation
Gp Capt Eric C Bates 24 May 1948 CBE, AFC; later AVM
Personnel
Gp Capt R L Wallace  4 Jul 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE, AFC
Equipment
Gp Capt H A Sudbury 21 Oct 1947 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt J Sullivan 24 Nov 1947 Command Accountant, CBE
Catering
Wg Cdr F A Boyle 24 Nov 1947
Medical
A/Cdre W J G Walker  9 Sep 1948 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Gp Capt F F Kennedy 28 Feb 1949 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS
Chaplains
Rev N F Porter   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, LLTh, BA, KHC (Located at Maintenance Command)
Rev A W Hopkins 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Principal Chaplain
Educational
Gp Capt C L M Brown  4 Dec 1947 Command Education Officer, OBE, MA
Works
Mr A J Dow  4 Feb 1948 Chief Engineer, OBE, MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off I D Kingsley 23 Jun 1949 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre John G Franks 19 Apr 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM

Armament

Wg Cdr D N J P Leggett 15 Aug 1949  

Engineer

Gp Capt P Bathurst 25 Oct 1948 BA

Radio

Wg Cdr A C Howell 17 Jan 1948 MBE

Aeronautical Inspection

Flt Lt G Hall 13 Jul 1949  

Source - 1949 Air Force List

1950

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Hon Sir Ralph A Cochrane 15 Oct 1947 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, KBE, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr B L Davis 12 Dec 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Francis F Inglis 20 Oct 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Pilot and Instructor Training
Gp Capt O A Morris 25 Oct 1948 DSO
Advanced Training and Weapons
Gp Capt Leslie G Levis  4 Jan 1949 later A/Cdre
Navigation Training
Gp Capt D G Stokes 12 Jan 1948
Staff Duties
Gp Capt William S Hebden 30 Mar 1948 later A/Cdre
Signals
Gp Capt Peter H Holmes 25 Oct 1948 Command Signals Officer, OBE; later AVM
Accident Investigation
Wg Cdr J Norwood 31 Oct 1949
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr A T H Willis 17 Nov 1947
Intelligence
Wg Cdr A B Scott 28 Nov 1949
Photography
Wg Cdr D J Munro 16 Aug 1948
Physical Training
Flt Lt L C Boore 31 Oct 1949 DFM
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr C J Keegan 16 May 1949 Senior Regiment Officer, DSO
Meteorological
Mr F E Coles   BSc
Research
Mr F C Watts   MA, FSS
Administrative Staff
AVM Lawrence Darvall 14 Jan 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, MC; later AM
Organisation
Gp Capt Eric C Bates 24 May 1948 CBE, AFC; later AVM
Personnel
Gp Capt R L Wallace  4 Jul 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE, AFC
Equipment
Gp Capt John E R Sowman  2 Jan 1950 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt J Sullivan 24 Nov 1947 Command Accountant, CBE
Financial Consultant to AOC-in-C
Sqn Ldr R B Evans 30 Jul 1948  
Catering
Wg Cdr F A Boyle 24 Nov 1947
Medical
A/Cdre W J G Walker  9 Sep 1948 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Gp Capt F F Kennedy 28 Feb 1949 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS
Chaplains
Rev N F Porter   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, LLTh, BA, KHC (Located at Maintenance Command)
Rev A W Hopkins 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Principal Chaplain
Educational
Gp Capt C L M Brown  4 Dec 1947 Command Education Officer, OBE, MA
Works
Mr A J Dow  4 Feb 1948 Chief Engineer, OBE, MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off I D Kingsley 23 Jun 1949 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre John G Franks 19 Apr 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM

Armament

Wg Cdr D N J P Leggett 15 Aug 1949  

Engineer

Gp Capt P Bathurst 25 Oct 1948 BA

Radio

Wg Cdr A C Mansbridge  2 Jan 1950  

Aeronautical Inspection

Flt Lt G Hall 13 Jul 1949  

Source - January 1950 Air Force List

1951

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hugh S P Walmsley  1 Mar 1950 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCIE, CB, CBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt A J Ogilvie 13 Mar 1950 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DSO, DFC, AFC
Air Staff
AVM Francis F Inglis 20 Oct 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Pilot and Instructor Training
Gp Capt O A Morris 25 Oct 1948 DSO
Advanced Training and Weapons
Gp Capt Leslie G Levis  4 Jan 1949 later A/Cdre
Training (Navigation)
Gp Capt O R Donaldson 26 Jun 1950 DSO, OBE, DFC
Training (Plans)
Gp Capt J P Cecil-Wright  3 May 1950
Signals
Gp Capt John A Robinson 31 Jul 1950 Command Signals Officer, OBE, BA; later A/Cdre
Accident Investigation
Wg Cdr J Norwood 31 Oct 1949
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L S M Bailey 24 Apr 1950 DFC, AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr A B Scott 28 Nov 1949
Command Examination Board
Wg Cdr P E Dobson  8 Aug 1950 DFC
Photography
Wg Cdr J E Brown 20 Feb 1950 BEM
Physical Training
Flt Lt E R Parsons 22 Aug 1950
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr K W J Bobertson 27 Feb 1950 Senior Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Mr F E Coles   BSc
Research
Mr F C Watts   MA, FSS
Administrative Staff
AVM Arthur P Ledger 20 Feb 1950 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt Ellacott L S Ward  4 Dec 1950 DFC; later A/Cdre
Personnel
Gp Capt R L Wallace  4 Jul 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE, AFC
Equipment
Gp Capt John E R Sowman  2 Jan 1950 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt C F G Rogers  2 Oct 1950 Command Accountant, OBE
Financial Consultant to AOC-in-C
Mr W H Perkins    
Catering
Wg Cdr C F Kevis 18 Sep 1950
Medical
A/Cdre W J G Walker  9 Sep 1948 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplains
Rev N F Porter   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, LLTh, BA, KHC (Located at Maintenance Command)
Rev A W Hopkins 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Principal Chaplain
Educational
Gp Capt C L M Brown  4 Dec 1947 Command Education Officer, OBE, MA
Works
Mr J C R Woodside 15 May 1950 AMICE, AMIMunE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off I D Kingsley 23 Jun 1949 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley 21 Dec 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE

Armament

Wg Cdr D N J P Leggett 15 Aug 1949  

Engineer

Gp Capt P Bathurst 25 Oct 1948 BA

Radio

Wg Cdr A C Mansbridge  2 Jan 1950  

Source - January 1951 Air Force List

1952

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hugh S P Walmsley  1 Mar 1950 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCIE, CB, CBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt Frank L Dodd 1 Nov 1951 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DSO, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Air Staff
AVM Francis F Inglis 20 Oct 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Training
Gp Capt O R Donaldson 26 Jun 1950 DSO, OBE, DFC
Weapons
Wg Cdr A B Goldie 15 Nov 1950
Navigation
Wg Cdr C T Kimber 12 Oct 1950 DFC
Training (Plans)
Gp Capt F Gommersall 12 Mar 1951 OBE
Staff Duties
Gp Capt J W B Judge  2 Apr 1941
Signals
Gp Capt John A Robinson 31 Jul 1950 Command Signals Officer, OBE, BA; later A/Cdre
Accident Investigation
Wg Cdr R B Councell 17 Nov 1950
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr O J O'Brien 22 Mar 1951 AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr D G Hall 26 Nov 1951 DFC
Command Examination Board
Wg Cdr P E Dobson  8 Aug 1950 DFC
Photography
Wg Cdr J E Brown 20 Feb 1950 BEM
Physical Training
Flt Lt E R Parsons 22 Aug 1950
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr A S Cooper 26 Nov 1951 Command Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Mr F E Coles   BSc
Research
Mr F C Watts   MA, FSS
Administrative Staff
AVM Arthur P Ledger 20 Feb 1950 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt Ellacott L S Ward  4 Dec 1950 DFC; later A/Cdre
Personnel
Gp Capt R L Wallace  4 Jul 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE, AFC
Equipment
Gp Capt V G A Bennett 18 Jun 1951 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt C F G Rogers  2 Oct 1950 Command Accountant, OBE
Catering
Wg Cdr C F Kevis 18 Sep 1950
Medical
A/Cdre A F Cook  1 Aug 1951 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, LRCP&S, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt H I Clapperton  9 Jan 1951 LDS
Chaplains
Rev N F Porter   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, LTh, BA, KHC (Located at Maintenance Command)
Rev A J Potts 30 Jul 1951 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Rev L Deegan   Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Educational
Gp Capt C L M Brown  4 Dec 1947 Command Education Officer, OBE, MA
Works
Mr J C R Woodside 15 May 1950 AMICE, AMIMunE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off E R Kirkpatrick 24 Sep 1951 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley 21 Dec 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE

Armament

Wg Cdr W C H Oatey  4 Jul 1951 Command Armament Officer, MBE

Engineer

Gp Capt Edward R Pearce 19 Mar 1951 Command Engineer Officer, OBE, BSc, DIC; later A/Cdre

Radio

Wg Cdr A C Mansbridge  2 Jan 1950  

Miscellaneous

Mr C A F Russell   BA

Source - January 1952 Air Force List

1953

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Lawrence F Pendred  1 Aug 1952 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, MBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr A V Plowright 14 Feb 1952 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Edward B Addison  1 Mar 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, MA, MIEE
Training
Gp Capt W T F Wrightman 20 Oct 1952 DFC, AFC
Weapons
Wg Cdr P J S Shaughnessy 10 Mar 1952 DFC, AFC
Navigation
Wg Cdr C T Kimber 12 Oct 1950 DFC
Training (Plans)
Gp Capt F Gommersall 12 Mar 1951 OBE
Staff Duties
Gp Capt D J Alvey 27 Oct 1952 OBE
Signals
Gp Capt J B Altham 15 Sep 1952 Command Signals Officer, BA
Accident Investigation
Wg Cdr R B Councell 17 Nov 1950
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr O J O'Brien 22 Mar 1951 AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr D G Hall 26 Nov 1951 DFC
Command Examination Board
Wg Cdr P E Dobson  8 Aug 1950 DFC
Photography
Wg Cdr J E Brown 20 Feb 1950 BEM
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr G T James  8 Dec 1952 AFC
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr A S Cooper 26 Nov 1951 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr F E Coles   BSc
Research
Mr F C Watts   MA, FSS
Administrative Staff
AVM Allen Hesketh 15 Apr 1952 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB CBE, DFC
Organisation
Gp Capt Arthur F Johnson  1 Mar 1952 DFC; later A/Cdre
Personnel
Gp Capt John F Hobler 19 May 1952 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM
Equipment
Gp Capt V G A Bennett 18 Jun 1951 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt C G Prior 17 Nov 1952 Command Accountant, OBE
Catering
Wg Cdr C F Kevis 18 Sep 1950
Medical
A/Cdre A F Cook  1 Aug 1951 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, LRCP&S, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt D J Malcolmson 25 Oct 1952 LDS
Chaplains
Rev G Hyslop   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Maintenance Command)
Rev A J Potts 30 Jul 1951 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Rev L Deegan   Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Educational
Gp Capt T G Whitlock  1 Jul 1952 Command Education Officer, BA
Works
Mr W J Glenn 18 Feb 1952 BA, AMICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off E R Kirkpatrick 24 Sep 1951 WRAF
Civilian Administration
Mr S Cook Higher Executive Officer

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley 21 Dec 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE

Armament

Wg Cdr W C H Oatey  4 Jul 1951 Command Armament Officer, MBE

Engineer

Gp Capt A P Chamberlain  1 Oct 1952 Command Engineer Officer, BSc (Eng), DIC

Radio

Wg Cdr A C Mansbridge  2 Jan 1950  

Miscellaneous

Statistics

Mr C A F Russell   BA

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

1954

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Lawrence F Pendred  1 Aug 1952 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, MBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr A V Plowright 14 Feb 1952 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Edward B Addison  1 Mar 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, MA, MIEE
Training
Gp Capt D J Alvey 27 Oct 1952 OBE
Weapons
Sqn Ldr A Webster  1 Apr 1954 DSO, DFC
Navigation
Wg Cdr S G Baggott  1 Jan 1953 DFC
Operations and Plans
Gp Capt C M Champion de Crespigney 28 Jul 1954 CBE
Signals
Gp Capt H P Johnson 26 Jul 1954 Command Signals Officer, OBE
Accident Investigation
Wg Cdr F W J Paddon  4 May 1953 OBE
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J M Evans  4 Jan 1954
Command Examination Board
Wg Cdr H G L Allsop 15 Apr 1952
Photography
Wg Cdr J E Brown 20 Feb 1950 BEM
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr G T James  8 Dec 1952 AFC
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr I A J Edwards-Stuart 27 Apr 1953 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr F E Coles   BSc
Research
Mr F C Watts   MA, FSS
Administrative Staff
AVM Allen Hesketh 15 Apr 1952 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB CBE, DFC
Organisation
Gp Capt Herbert W Mermagen 24 Apr 1954 CBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Personnel
Gp Capt John Constable-Roberts 14 Oct 1953 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr S Cook Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt E V Blazey  1 Oct 1954 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt C G Prior 17 Nov 1952 Command Accountant, OBE
Catering
Wg Cdr P Dermond  9 Feb 1953
Medical
A/Cdre A F Cook  1 Aug 1951 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, LRCP&S, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt D J Malcolmson 25 Oct 1952 LDS
Chaplains
Rev C B Verity  1 Jul 1954 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Maintenance Command)
Rev J M Milne  1 Sep 1954 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MA, BD
Rev L Deegan   Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Educational
Gp Capt T G Whitlock  1 Jul 1952 Command Education Officer, BA
Works
Mr W J Glenn 18 Feb 1952 BA, AMICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off B B Parker 20 Sep 1954 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre James R Mutch  9 Nov 1953 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB

Armament

Wg Cdr C J Giles  3 Mar 1954 Command Armament Officer, OBE

Engineer

Gp Capt A P Chamberlain  1 Oct 1952 Command Engineer Officer, BSc (Eng), DIC (E)

Radio

Wg Cdr A C Mansbridge  2 Jan 1950  

Miscellaneous

Statistics

Mr K G Marshall    

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

1955

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Lawrence F Pendred  1 Aug 1952 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, MBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr A C Hollingsworth  1 Feb 1955 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Gilbert E Nicholetts  1 Apr 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, AFC*; later AM
Training
Gp Capt J C Larking 17 Jan 1955
Navigation
Wg Cdr S G Baggott  1 Jan 1953 DFC
Signals
Gp Capt H P Johnston 26 Jul 1954 Command Signals Officer, OBE
Accident Investigation
Wg Cdr H G Hastings 19 Oct 1954 AFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J M Evans  4 Jan 1954
Command Examination Board
Wg Cdr H G L Allsop 15 Apr 1952
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr G T James  8 Dec 1952 AFC
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr K W J Robertson 14 Feb 1955 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr M J Thomas   OBE, BSc
Research
Mr F C Watts   MA, FSS
Administrative Staff
AVM Norman S Allinson 15 Jun 1954 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB; later AVM
Organisation
Gp Capt M P C Corkery 14 Mar 1955 AFC
Personnel
Gp Capt C M Champion de Crespigney 28 Jul 1954 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr S Cook Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt E V Blazey  1 Oct 1954 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt Cuthbert G Stowell 12 Jan 1955 Command Accountant, OBE; later AVM
Catering
Wg Cdr P Dermond  9 Feb 1953
Medical
A/Cdre A F Cook  1 Aug 1951 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, LRCP&S, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt D J Malcolmson 25 Oct 1952 LDS
Chaplains
Rev C B Verity  1 Jul 1954 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Maintenance Command)
Rev J M Milne  1 Sep 1954 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MA, BD
Rev L Deegan   Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Educational
Gp Capt T G Whitlock  1 Jul 1952 Command Education Officer, BA
Works
Mr R W Jackson  1 Feb 1955 MA, AMICE, AMIWE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off B B Parker 20 Sep 1954 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre James R Mutch  9 Nov 1953 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB

Armament

Wg Cdr C J Giles  3 Mar 1954 Command Armament Officer, OBE

Engineer

Gp Capt A P Chamberlain  1 Oct 1952 Command Engineer Officer, BSc (Eng), DIC (E)

Radio

Wg Cdr J D M Sutherland 24 Oct 1954  

Miscellaneous

Statistics

Mr K G Marshall    

Source - April 1955 Air Force List

1956

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Richard L R Atcherley 20 Dec 1955 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, AFC*
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr A C Hollingsworth  1 Feb 1955 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Joseph Cox 15 Sep 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Training
Gp Capt William E Coles 20 Oct 1955 CBE, CB, DSO, DFC*, AFC; later AM
Navigation
Wg Cdr A F Wallace 22 Aug 1955
Signals
Gp Capt H P Johnston 26 Jul 1954 Command Signals Officer, OBE
Accident Investigation
Wg Cdr H G Hastings 19 Oct 1954 AFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J M Evans  4 Jan 1954
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J DG A Lane  4 Jul 1955
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr K W J Robertson 14 Feb 1955 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr M J Thomas   OBE, BSc
Research
Mr F C Watts   MA, FSS
Administrative Staff
AVM Norman S Allinson 15 Jun 1954 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB; later AVM
Organisation
Gp Capt M P C Corkery 14 Mar 1955 AFC
Personnel
Gp Capt H Y Humphreys  9 Jun 1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr S Cook Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt E V Blazey  1 Oct 1954 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt Cuthbert G Stowell 12 Jan 1955 Command Accountant, OBE; later AVM
Catering
Wg Cdr P Dermond  9 Feb 1953
Medical
A/Cdre J Magner 18 Oct 1955 Principal Medical Officer, MD, BCh
Dental
Gp Capt D J Malcolmson 25 Oct 1952 LDS
Chaplains
Rev J M Milne  1 Sep 1954 Assistant Principal Chaplain - C of S, MA, BD
Rev W P Henry 20 Feb 1955 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Educational
Gp Capt L F Stanley 11 Jul 1955 Command Education Officer, MSc, ARCS, DIC
Works
Mr R W Jackson  1 Feb 1955 MA, AMICE, AMIWE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off B B Parker 20 Sep 1954 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre James R Mutch  9 Nov 1953 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB

Armament

Wg Cdr C J Giles  3 Mar 1954 Command Armament Officer, OBE

Engineer

Gp Capt J D Rutherford  1 Nov 1955 Command Engineer Officer

Radio

Wg Cdr J D M Sutherland 24 Oct 1954  

Miscellaneous

Statistics

Mr K G Marshall    

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

1957

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Richard L R Atcherley 20 Dec 1955 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, AFC*
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr H H Jenkins 18 Mar1957 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Joseph Cox 15 Sep 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Training
Gp Capt P H Baldwin 27 Dec 1956 OBE
Gp Capt Robert Sorel-Cameron 14 Jan 1957 CBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R J Jennings  6 Jan 1956 AFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr D F Adcock 29 Jul 1954
Sqn Ldr J R Ritchie 11 Oct 1954 AFC
Maj J H Keith 18 Jul 1956
Navigation
Wg Cdr A F Wallace 22 Aug 1955 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr A H Fernand  1 Apr 1955
Operations and Plans
Wg Cdr D F Dixon 22 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr S A Harris  3 Mar1956 DFC
Signals
Gp Capt N F Simpson  1 Oct 1956 Command Signals Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr R A Denney  1 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr F P O'Malley  3 Apr 1956
Flight Safety
Wg Cdr H G Hastings 19 Oct 1954 OBE, AFC, AFM
Sqn Ldr I G O Fenton 23 Apr 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr P O Gibson 22 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr D W Jones  1 Jan 1954 DFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J M Evans  4 Jan 1954
Sqn Ldr E G Smith  4 Mar1957
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr A W Barwood 22 Oct 1956 DFC
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr L Hamer  8 Aug 1956 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr O G Davies 28 Nov 1955
Command Examination Board
Sqn Ldr F R Short 12 Oct 1956 MA
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Educational
Gp Capt L F Stanley 11 Jul 1955 Command Education Officer, MSc, ARCS, DIC
Wg Cdr K W Round  4 Jan 1956
Wg Cdr R E Stephens 28 Nov 1955 BSc
Sqn Ldr E Hudson 23 Jan 1956 BCom
Sqn Ldr R G Ralph 17 Dec 1956 MA, PhD
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J G A Lane  4 Jul 1955
Meteorological
Mr M J Thomas   OBE, BSc
Research
Mr F C Watts   MA, FSS
Administrative Staff
AVM John Worrall 20 Aug 1955 Air Officer i/c Administration, DFC
Organisation
Gp Capt M P C Corkery 14 Mar 1955 AFC
Wg Cdr A M K Phillips 21 Sep 1956
Wg Cdr P H Reason  6 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr T H T Forshaw 29 Jun 1953 also shown under Works Study
Sqn Ldr D Hodson  5 Nov 1952 MBE
Sqn Ldr B V Kerwin  7 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr F W Murison 14 Aug 1953 MBE
Sqn Ldr D Weston-Burt 19 Jul 1954
Sqn Off K Roberts 30 Jan 1956 WRAF
Personnel
Gp Capt H Y Humphreys  9 Jun 1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr H B Johnson  5 Sep 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr G S Chalmers 23 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr G E Goode  3 Oct 1954 DFC
Sqn Ldr G C Hicks 24 Aug 1953
Sqn Ldr S A Sharpe 17 Aug 1953 DFC
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr H S Slingo Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt R A J Horne 15 Jun 1956 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Wg Cdr R W S Cross 28 Nov 1955 OBE
Wg Cdr G H Harris  3 Sep 1956
Wg Cdr W J Nightingale 21 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr G P Barry 15 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr R Davies  2 Jul 1953
Sqn Ldr L F Johnson 19 Dec 1955 OBE
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt Cuthbert G Stowell 12 Jan 1955 Command Accountant, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr J B Denning  1 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr F D Pryce  1 Jun 1955 ASAA
Sqn Ldr K M James 16 Aug 1954 DFC
Sqn Ldr W K G Nicholls 24 Feb 1956
Catering
Wg Cdr W T H Sharp 14 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr J E Gledhill 12 Mar 1956
Medical
A/Cdre J Magner 18 Oct 1955 Principal Medical Officer, MD, BCh
Gp Capt C E G Wickham 23 Apr 1957 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Wg Cdr T N N Brennan 16 May 1954 MB, BCh
Chaplains
Rev F E H Trevor   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E (Located at Maintenance Command), BA
Rev W P Henry 20 Feb 1955 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev A J Potts 23 Apr 1956 Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Works
Mr R W Jackson  1 Feb 1955 MA, AMICE, AMIWE

Statistics

Mr K G Marshall    
Mr R Bailey    
WRAF Administrative Officer
Wg Off A C A Causton  3 Apr 1956 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Howard Ford 16 Apr 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, AFC; later AVM

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr W Edwards 27 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr W C Bartlett 12 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr R M Cooke  2 Mar1957
Sqn Ldr J E Gibbs 12 Dec 1955 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr R S Loveland  1 Jul 1956

Work Study

Gp Capt R N McKern 29 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr T H T Forshaw 21 Jan 1957 also shown under Organisation
Sqn Ldr N K McCallum 15 Apr 1957 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr H W Price  4 Mar 1957 AFM

Armament

Wg Cdr W H Jones 13 Aug 1956 Command Armament Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr E T Wilcox 28 Aug 1956

Engineer

Gp Capt J D Rutherford  1 Nov 1955 Command Engineer Officer
Wg Cdr S F Mitchell  2 Feb 1955 MBE, AFRaeS
Sqn Ldr E W S Austin 26 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr R Duckworth 11 May 1953
Sqn Ldr H Townley 24 Mar 1952
Sqn Ldr C G Weeks 16 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr W A Wildman 19 Nov 1956

Radio

Sqn Ldr S H Phillips 17 Oct 1953
Sqn Ldr H C Taylor 27 Apr 1955

Miscellaneous

Sqn Ldr N H Wilson 22 Aug 1955 Officer Commanding, Unit

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Richard L R Atcherley 20 Dec 1955 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, AFC*
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr H H Jenkins 18 Mar1957 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Joseph Cox 15 Sep 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Training
Gp Capt P H Baldwin 27 Dec 1956 OBE
Gp Capt Robert Sorel-Cameron 14 Jan 1957 CBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R J Jennings  6 Jan 1956 AFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr P W Gilpin 10 Jan 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr I T Wilson  3 Jul 1957
Maj J H Keith 18 Jul 1956
Navigation
Wg Cdr A F Wallace 22 Aug 1955 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr E A Jee  4 Feb 1957
Operations and Plans
Wg Cdr D F Dixon 22 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr S A Harris  3 Mar1956 DFC
Signals
Gp Capt J R W Wright 20 Oct 1957 Command Signals Officer,
Sqn Ldr R A Denney  1 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr K Scholes  1 Jul 1957
Flight Safety
Wg Cdr H G Hastings 19 Oct 1954 OBE, AFC, AFM
Sqn Ldr P O Gibson 22 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr G E H Hackman 29 Oct 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr D W Sutton 19 Nov 1956 DFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J M Evans  4 Jan 1954
Sqn Ldr E G Smith  4 Mar1957
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr A W Barwood 22 Oct 1956 DFC
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr R A A Davies  2 Dec1957 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr H Corbett-Wilson  3 Dec 1956
Command Examination Board
Sqn Ldr F R Short 12 Oct 1956 MA
Leadership Training
Sqn Ldr N B Buckley  1 Feb 1957 DFC, AFC
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr Vacant
Meteorological
Mr M J Thomas   OBE, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM John Worrall 20 Aug 1955 Air Officer i/c Administration, DFC
Organisation
Gp Capt M P C Corkery 14 Mar 1955 AFC
Wg Cdr A M K Phillips 21 Sep 1956
Wg Cdr R A Field  1 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr J D W Willis  1 Dec 1956 AFC
Sqn Ldr G A Catling 21 Jan 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr R Crouch  4 Nov 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr D Hodson  5 Nov 1952 MBE
Sqn Ldr F W Murison 14 Aug 1953 MBE
Sqn Ldr P A Wimberley  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Off K Roberts 30 Jan 1956 WRAF
Personnel
Gp Capt H Y Humphreys  9 Jun 1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr J E Holland 14 Oct 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr G S Chalmers 23 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr J E Dagnall  6 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr G E Goode  3 Oct 1954 DFC
Sqn Ldr E D T Norman 11 Nov 1957
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr H S Slingo Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt R A J Horne 15 Jun 1956 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Wg Cdr R W S Cross 28 Nov 1955 OBE
Wg Cdr K E Hollom
Wg Cdr W J Nightingale 21 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr G P Barry 15 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr L F Johnson 19 Dec 1955 OBE
Sqn Ldr L N Campbell 17 Dec 1956
Educational
Gp Capt L F Stanley 11 Jul 1955 Command Education Officer, MSc, ARCS, DIC
Wg Cdr R L Smith  6 Aug 1957 BSc
Wg Cdr R E Stephens 28 Nov 1955 BSc
Sqn Ldr E Hudson 23 Jan 1956 BCom
Sqn Ldr R G Ralph 17 Dec 1956 MA, PhD
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt Cuthbert G Stowell 12 Jan 1955 Command Accountant, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr J B Denning  1 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr R B Evans 26 May 1957
Sqn Ldr J L Aron  4 Jul 1957 MBE, ACIS
Sqn Ldr W K G Nicholls 24 Feb 1956
Catering
Wg Cdr W T H Sharp 14 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr J E Gledhill 12 Mar 1956
Medical
A/Cdre J Magner 18 Oct 1955 Principal Medical Officer, MD, BCh
Gp Capt C E G Wickham 23 Apr 1957 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr T G Dobie 31 Jan 1957 MB, ChB
Chaplains
Rev F E H Trevor   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E (Located at Maintenance Command), BA
Rev W P Henry 20 Feb 1955 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev A J Potts 23 Apr 1956 Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Works
Mr R W Jackson  1 Feb 1955 MA, AMICE, AMIWE

Statistics

Mr K G Marshall    
Mr R Bailey    
WRAF Administrative Officer
Wg Off A C A Causton  3 Apr 1956 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Howard Ford 16 Apr 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, AFC; later AVM

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr W Edwards 27 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr W C bartlett 12 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr R M Cooke  2 Mar1957
Sqn Ldr J E Gibbs 12 Dec 1955 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr E J Sheeran 26 Nov 1956 DFC

Work Study

Gp Capt R N McKern 29 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr N K McCallum 15 Apr 1957 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr H W Price  4 Mar 1957 AFM

Armament

Wg Cdr W H Jones 13 Aug 1956 Command Armament Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr E T Wilcox 28 Aug 1956

Engineer

Gp Capt J D Rutherford  1 Nov 1955 Command Engineer Officer
Wg Cdr S F Mitchell  2 Feb 1955 MBE, AFRaeS
Sqn Ldr E W S Austin 26 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr R Duckworth 11 May 1953
Sqn Ldr J H C Ward 19 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr C G Weeks 16 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr W A Wildman 19 Nov 1956

Radio

Sqn Ldr S H Phillips 17 Oct 1953
Sqn Ldr H C Taylor 27 Apr 1955

Miscellaneous

Sqn Ldr N H Wilson 22 Aug 1955 Officer Commanding, Unit

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

1959

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Richard L R Atcherley 20 Dec 1955 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, AFC*
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr H H Jenkins 18 Mar1957 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Henry A V Hogan 30 Sep 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DFC; later AVM
Training
Gp Capt P M Dobree-Bell 15 Dec 1958 AFC
Gp Capt Robert Sorel-Cameron 14 Jan 1957 CBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr B L Partridge 14 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr F C Ellis  2 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr J R Shepherd 12 May 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr I T Wilson  3 Jul 1957
Maj D Karnezis 31 May1958
Navigation
Wg Cdr A Brown 10 Feb 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr E A Jee  4 Feb 1957
Operations and Plans
Wg Cdr R J Kelsey 27 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr M R Burroughs 10 Jun 1958
Signals
Gp Capt D G Viney 31 Jan 1958 Command Signals Officer, BEM
Sqn Ldr C Hardman 12 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr K Scholes  1 Jul 1957
Flight Safety
Wg Cdr F R Flynn 1 May 1958 AFC
Sqn Ldr P O Gibson 22 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr B Sherwin 29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr D W Sutton 19 Nov 1956 DFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J M Evans  4 Jan 1954
Sqn Ldr E G Smith  4 Mar1957
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr M J Burgess 21 Nov 1957
Command Fire Officer
Mr T Jenkins
Command Examination Board
Sqn Ldr G C T Richards 15 Apr 1958 MA
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr K R Cooper 22 Jul 1957
Meteorological
Mr M J Thomas   OBE, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Henry R Graham  1 Dec 1956  CB, CBE, DSO, DFCAir Officer i/c Administration,
Organisation
Gp Capt R J Abrahams  2 Dec 1957 OBE
Wg Cdr A M K Phillips 21 Sep 1956
Wg Cdr R A Field  1 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr J D W Willis  1 Dec 1956 AFC
Sqn Ldr G A Catling 21 Jan 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr R Crouch  4 Nov 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr B F Hills 29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr F W Murison 14 Aug 1953 MBE
Sqn Off A D Chiswell 30 Jun 1958 WRAF
Personnel
Gp Capt R E Baxter  1 Feb 1958 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr J E Holland 14 Oct 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr J E Dagnall  6 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr G Murphy 17 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr E D T Norman 11 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr M R Sisley 14 Jul 1958 AFC
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr H S Slingo Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt P H Stibbs  8 Dec 1958 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Wg Cdr K E Hollom 11 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr J A Hunter 27 Jan 1968
Maj D C Blair 20 Jun 1958 USAF
Sqn Ldr G P Barry 15 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr L N Campbell 17 Dec 1956
Educational
Gp Capt L F Stanley 11 Jul 1955 Command Education Officer, MSc, ARCS, DIC
Wg Cdr F Bartle 23 Jun 1958 BSc
Wg Cdr R L Smith  6 Aug 1957 BSc
Sqn Ldr D McL Ferrier 16 Jul 1958 BSc, FRAeS
Sqn Ldr R G Ralph 17 Dec 1956 MA, PhD
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt R F L Hart  1 Sep 1958 Command Accountant, ACA
Wg Cdr J B Denning  1 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr R B Evans 26 May 1957
Sqn Ldr A D G Jordan 23 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr W R E Wilson  4 Jan 1958
Catering
Wg Cdr W T H Sharp 14 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr J E Gledhill 12 Mar 1956
Medical
A/Cdre J Magner 18 Oct 1955 Principal Medical Officer, MD, BCh
Gp Capt C E G Wickham 23 Apr 1957 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr T G Dobie 31 Jan 1957 MB, ChB

Work Study

Gp Capt A E Lowe  1 Dec 1958 MBE, DFC
Chaplains
Rev F E H Trevor   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E (Located at Maintenance Command), BA
Rev W P Henry 20 Feb 1955 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev A J Potts 23 Apr 1956 Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Works
Mr R W Jackson  1 Feb 1955 MA, AMICE, AMIWE

Statistics

Mr K G Marshall    
Mr R Bailey    
WRAF Administrative Officer
Wg Off A C A Causton  3 Apr 1956 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Howard Ford 16 Apr 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, AFC; later AVM

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr W Edwards 27 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr W C Bartlett 12 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr R M Cooke  2 Mar1957
Sqn Ldr E R Hanslip 13 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr P J Jorden 17 Feb 1958 DFC

Armament

Wg Cdr W H Jones 13 Aug 1956 Command Armament Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr E T Wilcox 28 Aug 1956

Engineer

Gp Capt J D Rutherford  1 Nov 1955 Command Engineer Officer
Wg Cdr F T Bolt 10 Jan 1958 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr E W S Austin 26 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr D Dunford  6 Jan 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr G S Gee 10 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr E V C Simpson 28 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr J H C Ward 19 Nov 1956

Radio

Sqn Ldr G W T Hossant 15 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr H F Jacob 21 Jul 1958

Miscellaneous

Sqn Ldr G Ottea 20 Oct 1958 Officer Commanding, Unit

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

1960

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hugh A Constantine  1 Mar1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr H H Jenkins 18 Mar1957 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Henry A V Hogan 30 Sep 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DFC; later AVM
Training
Gp Capt P M Dobree-Bell 15 Dec 1958 AFC
Gp Capt W G Oldbury 23 Jun 1959 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr M D Wylie  3 Jul 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr F C Ellis  2 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr J R Shepherd 12 May 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr I T Wilson  3 Jul 1957
Maj D Karnezis 31 May1958
Navigation
Wg Cdr A Brown 10 Feb 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr G D Visan  4 Aug 1959
Operations and Plans
Wg Cdr S R Hyland  6 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr M R Burroughs 10 Jun 1958
Mr W R Galloway   MSc
Signals
Wg Cdr D G Viney 31 Jan 1958 Command Signals Officer, BEM
Sqn Ldr C Hardman 12 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr T A G McLachlan 14 Dec 1959
Flight Safety
Wg Cdr R W Mathers 23 Mar 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr D A Lewis 15 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr B Sherwin 29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr C G Weeks  9 Feb 1959
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J H C Dickie 22 Sep 1959 OBE
Sqn Ldr E P Eastment  7 Sep 1959 AFC

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr R A H Smith 13 Jul 1959 AFC
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr M J Burgess 21 Nov 1957
Command Fire Officer
Mr F R Walkley
Command Examination Board
Sqn Ldr C A Vasey 19 May 1959

Leadership Training

Sqn Ldr G C T Richards 15 Apr 1958 MA
Cadets
A/Cdre James N W Farmer 22 Sep 1958 DFC
Gp Capt H E Bufton 22 Jun 1959 DSO, OBE, DFC, AFC, ADC
Gp Capt W R Williams 24 Aug 1959 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr K L Charney  1 Jul 1959 DFC
Wg Cdr W M Collins 23 Mar 1959 DFC
Wg Cdr D R Griffiths 24 Aug 1959 DFC
Wg Cdr A C Smith 16 Nov 1959 FCA
Sqn Ldr J B Phillips  2 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr I A Simmonds  6 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr D Smyth 25 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr J J Woods 28 Apr 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr Kenneth A C Wirdnam later A/Cdre
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr K R Cooper 22 Jul 1957
Meteorological
Mr W R Galloway   MSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Henry R Graham  1 Dec 1956  CB, CBE, DSO, DFCAir Officer i/c Administration,
Organisation
Gp Capt R J Abrahams  2 Dec 1957 OBE
Wg Cdr R A Field  1 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr J R Ritchie  6 Apr 1959 AFC
Wg Cdr C A Sullings  9 Mar 1959 AFC*
Sqn Ldr R Crouch  4 Nov 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr G W Dawson 20 Apr 1959 DFM
Sqn Ldr B F Hills 29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr F W Murison 14 Aug 1953 MBE
Sqn Ldr A I Thompson 27 Apr 1959
Sqn Off A D Chiswell 30 Jun 1958 WRAF
Personnel
Gp Capt R E Baxter  1 Feb 1958 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr J E Holland 14 Oct 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr F G Agnew 29 Jul 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr R N Archer  9 Feb 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr H B Hogg 16 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr G Murphy 17 Feb 1958
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr H S Slingo Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt P H Stibbs  8 Dec 1958 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Wg Cdr C E Beer 21 Dec 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr J H King  5 Jan 1959 BA
Maj D C Blair 20 Jun 1958 USAF
Sqn Ldr W Beeton 31 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr R Morgan  9 Feb 1959
Sqn Off E M Sullings  6 Jul 1959 WRAF
Educational
Gp Capt P H Legg  6 Apr 1959 OBE, BSc, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr F Bartle 23 Jun 1958 BSc
Wg Cdr T Willcox  6 Jul 1959 MSc
Gp Capt L F Stanley 11 Jul 1955 Command Education Officer, MSc, ARCS, DIC
Sqn Ldr D McL Ferrier 16 Jul 1958 BSc, FRAeS
Sqn Ldr F A G Poole 19 May 1959 MA, BSc
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt R F L Hart  1 Sep 1958 Command Accountant, ACA
Wg Cdr F E Evans  1 Apr 1959
Wg Cdr V E M Harding 16 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr A D G Jordan 23 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr W R E Wilson  4 Jan 1958
Catering
Wg Off S Harding  2 Jan 1959 WRAF
Sqn Ldr E A Vautier 19 Oct 1959
Medical
A/Cdre J S Wilson  1 Jul 1959 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt G H Stuart  1 Apr 1959 MD, BS, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr T G Dobie 31 Jan 1957 MB, ChB

Work Study

Gp Capt A E Lowe  1 Dec 1958 MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr J J Fisher 11 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr E  W Lamb  7 Sep 1959 MVO
Chaplains
Rev W E G Payton  1 Apr 1959 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev W P Henry 20 Feb 1955 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev A J Potts 23 Apr 1956 Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Works
Mr R W Jackson  1 Feb 1955 MA, AMICE, AMIWE

Statistics

Mr K G Marshall    
Mr J C Perkins
WRAF Administrative Officer
Wg Off A C A Causton  3 Apr 1956 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Howard Ford 16 Apr 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, AFC; later AVM

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr W Edwards 27 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr F Allsopp 23 Feb 1959 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R M Cooke  2 Mar1957
Sqn Ldr E R Hanslip 13 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr P J Jorden 17 Feb 1958 DFC

Armament

Wg Cdr D G Perry 11 Mar 1959 Command Armament Officer
Sqn Ldr E T Wilcox 28 Aug 1956

Engineer

Gp Capt L Crocker  1 Dec 1958 Command Engineer Officer, CBE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr F T Bolt 10 Jan 1958 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr L C Elliott 29 Dec 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr G S Gee 10 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr P MacMahon 12 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr E V C Simpson 28 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr J H C Ward 19 Nov 1956

Radio

Sqn Ldr G W T Hossant 15 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr H F Jacob 21 Jul 1958

Miscellaneous

Sqn Ldr G Ottea 20 Oct 1958 Officer Commanding, Unit

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

1961

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hugh A Constantine  1 Mar1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr John B Curtiss  4 Jan 1960 PSO to AOC-in-C, later AM
Flt Lt S J Howard  2 Nov 1959 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Henry A V Hogan 30 Sep 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DFC

Training

Gp Capt P M Dobree-Bell 15 Dec 1959 AFC
Wg Cdr M D Wylie  3 Jul 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr J Corbishley 14 Mar 1960 AFC
Sqn Ldr W Edwards 28 Dec 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr A Wright 16 Aug 1960
Maj F A Moser 29 Aug 1960 USAF

Navigation

Wg Cdr A D Jillings 15 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr G D Visan  4 Aug 1959

Air Staff

Wg Cdr S R Hyland  6 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr Vacant

Signals

Wg Cdr D G Viney 31 Jan 1958 Command Signals Officer, BEM
Sqn Ldr C Hardman 12 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr T A G McLachlan 14 Dec 1959

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr R W Mathers 23 Mar 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr D A Lewis 15 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr B Sherwin 29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr C G Weeks  9 Feb 1959

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr J H C Dickie 22 Sep 1959 OBE
Sqn Ldr E P Eastment  7 Sep 1959 AFC

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr R A H Smith 13 Jul 1959 AFC

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr B P Coote  4 Jul 1960 MC

Command Fire Officer

Mr F R Walkley

General Duties Training

Sqn Ldr C A Vasey 19 May 1959
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr K R Cooper 29 Jul 1957  

Meteorological

Mr W R Galloway   MSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Henry R Graham  1 Dec 1958 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC

Organisation

Gp Capt R W Cox 22 Aug 1960 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr J R Ritchie  6 Apr 1959 AFC
Wg Cdr C A Sullings  9 Mar 1959 AFC*
Wg Cdr T A Trotter 18 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr G W Dawson 20 Apr 1959 DFM
Sqn Ldr J M Maginn 14 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr A I Thompson 27 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr G G G Walkington 16 May 1960
Sqn Off A D Chiswell 30 Jun 1958 WRAF

Personnel

Gp Capt H E Hopkins  7 Nov 1960 CBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R L Fuller 23 May 1960 AFC*
Sqn Ldr F G Agnew 29 Jul 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr R N Archer  9 Feb 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr A E Henderson  4 Jan 1960 AFC
Sqn Ldr H B Hogg 16 Nov 1959

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr H S Slingo Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt P H Stibbs  8 Dec 1958
Wg Cdr C E Beer 21 Dec 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr J H King  5 Jan 1959 BA
Sqn Ldr W Beeton 31 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr R Morgan  9 Feb 1959
Sqn Off J Mullen 19 Dec 1960 WRAF
Maj J M Gordy 27 Jun 1960 USAF

Education

Gp Capt P H Legg  6 Apr 1959 OBE, BSc, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr F Bartle 23 Jun 1958 BSc
Wg Cdr T Willcox  6 Jul 1959 MSc
Sqn Ldr F A G Poole 19 May 1959 MA, BSc
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr F E Evans  1 Apr 1959
Wg Cdr V E M Harding 16 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr G F Caines  5 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr W R E Wilson  4 Jan 1958

Catering

Wg Off S Visan  2 Jan 1959 WRAF
Sqn Ldr E A Vautier 19 Oct 1959

Medical

A/Cdre J S Wilson  1 Jul 1959 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt G H Stuart  1 Apr 1959 MD, BS, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr T G Dobie 31 Jan 1957 MB, ChB

Work Study

Gp Capt A E Lowe  1 Dec 1958 CBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr J J Fisher 11 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr E  W Lamb  7 Sep 1959 MVO
       

Chaplains

Rev W E G Payton  1 Apr 1959 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev J J Roche 19 Jan 1960 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC,
Rev D M Rowlands 11 Jan 1960 Principal Chaplain - PMUB

Works

Mr A Campbell   MICE

Statistics

Mr J G McGlennon
Mr J C Perkins

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off A C A Causton  3 Apr 1956 WRAF
Technical Staff
A/Cdre John C Pope 25 Jan 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, MIME, AFRAeS; later AVM

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr W Edwards  9 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr F Allsopp 23 Feb 1959 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R M Cooke  2 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr P W Davidge 30 Apr 1960

Armament

Sqn Ldr G F Cobb 19 Sep 1960

Engineer

Gp Capt J N C Law 15 Feb 1960 Command Engineer Officer, BSc, ARCS, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr R E Caesar 27 Jun 1960
Wg Cdr D G Perry 11 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr C Duckworth 20 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr L C Elliott 29 Dec 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr G S Gee 10 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr P MacMahon 12 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr W J Uprichard 18 Jan 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr J H C Ward 13 Dec 1956

Radio

Sqn Ldr G W T Hossent 15 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr H F Jacob 21 Jul 1958
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr G Ottea 20 Oct 1958 Officer Commanding, Unit
HQ Air Cadets, RAF White Waltham
A/Cdre Antony G Dudgeon  6 Feb 1960 Air Officer Commanding Air Cadets and Commandant Air Training Corps, CBE, DFC; later AVM

Cadets

Gp Capt H E Bufton 22 Jun 1959 DSO, OBE, DFC, AFC, ADC

Combined Cadet Force

Gp Capt W R Williams 24 Aug 1959 OBE, DFC
Staff Officers
Wg Cdr K L Charney  1 Jul 1959 DFC
Wg Cdr W M Collins 23 Mar 1959 DFC
Wg Cdr A C Smith 16 Nov 1959 FCA
Sqn Ldr

Michael J Armitage

12 Sep 1960 later ACM
Sqn Ldr J B Phillips  2 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr I A Simmonds  6 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr D Smyth 25 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr J J Woods 28 Apr 1958 DFC

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

1962

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Augustus Walker 24 Sep 1961 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC, MA; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr John B Curtiss  4 Jan 1960 PSO to AOC-in-C, later AM
Flt Lt Michael G Simmonds 18 Dec 1961 ADC to AOC-in-C, later AM
Air Staff
AVM Henry A V Hogan 30 Sep 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DFC

Training

Gp Capt H J Hobbs 21 Sep 1960 CBE
Gp Capt G G Petty  8 Jan 1962 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr M D Wylie  3 Jul 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr K Annable 14 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr W Edwards 28 Dec 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr T A Warren  5 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr A Wright 16 Aug 1960
Maj F A Moser 29 Aug 1960 USAF

Navigation

Wg Cdr A D Jillings 15 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr G D Visan  4 Aug 1959

Air Staff

Wg Cdr S R Hyland  6 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr Vacant

Signals

Wg Cdr D G Viney 31 Jan 1958 Command Signals Officer, BEM
Sqn Ldr R J Couchman 15 May 1961 DFM
Sqn Ldr T A G McLachlan 14 Dec 1959

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr J E W Teager 20 Mar 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr P E Cornell 16 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr E J Downs  4 Jan 1962

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr W H A Bradshaw 17 May 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr W J Warn  2 Jan 1962 DFC

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr R A H Smith 13 Jul 1959 AFC

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr B P Coote  4 Jul 1960 MC

Command Fire Officer

Mr F R Walkley

General Duties Training

Sqn Ldr John B Fitzpatrick  4 Dec 1961 later AM
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr K R Cooper 29 Jul 1957  

Meteorological

Mr W R Galloway   MSc

Fire Services

Mr F R Walkley   GIFireE
Administrative Staff
AVM Henry R Graham  1 Dec 1958 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC

Organisation and Admin Plans

Wg Cdr D H Keary 27 Nov 1961 DFC
Wg Cdr H C Kelsey  6 Mar1961 DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr S Robinson 14 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr M Hoyle 29 May 1961
Sqn Ldr J H Low 27 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr J M Maginn 14 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr P R Robinson 26 Jun 1961 OBE
Sqn Ldr H W Williams 17 Dec 1960

Personal Services

Gp Capt H E Hopkins  7 Nov 1960 CBE, DFC, AFC

Personnel

Wg Cdr R L Fuller 23 May 1960 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC*
Sqn Ldr F G Agnew 29 Jul 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr A E Henderson  4 Jan 1960 AFC
Sqn Ldr H B Hogg 16 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr S A Nunns 19 Jun 1961 DFC, AFC

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr H S Slingo Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Wg Cdr C E Beer 21 Dec 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr R C S Bevan 14 Aug 1961
Lt Col J M Gordy 27 Jun 1960 USAF
Sqn Ldr M L Copeland 23 May 1961
Sqn Off J Mullen 19 Dec 1960 WRAF

Educational

Gp Capt A D Button 1 Dec 1961 OBE, BSc, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr F Bartle 23 Jun 1958 BSc
Wg Cdr A Franklin-Jones 27 Nov 1961 BSc, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr E Ellis 29 Mar 1961 BA
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr F E Evans  1 Apr 1959
Wg Cdr V E M Harding 16 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr A H D Pond 22 Jan 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr W J Tuft  2 Jan 1961 MBE

Catering

Wg Cdr G Goodsell 17 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr E A Vautier 19 Oct 1959

Medical

A/Cdre E S Sidey 20 Mar 1961 Principal Medical Officer, MD, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt C G Burgess 30 Oct 1961 MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr T G Dobie 31 Jan 1957 MB, ChB

Work Study

Wg Cdr R B Fleming 16 Jan 1961 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr W Boyd 27 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr J J Fisher 11 Jul 1959
       

Chaplains

Rev C H C Church 19 Mar 1961 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, ALCD (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev J J Roche 19 Jan 1960 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC,
Rev D M Rowlands 11 Jan 1960 Principal Chaplain - PMUB

Works

Mr A Campbell   MICE

Statistics

Mr J G McGlennon
Mr J C Perkins

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off A C A Causton  3 Apr 1956 WRAF
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Victor C Otter 19 Jun 1961 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AFRAeS; later AVM

Technical Plans

Wg Cdr Vacant
Sqn Ldr P W Davidge 30 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr P C Dennis 25 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr E E Lake  7 Nov 1960 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr E J Sheeran  4 Dec 1961 DFC

Armament

Sqn Ldr Vacant

Maintenance

Gp Capt Tom Wharton 24 Jan 1962 AFRAeS; later A/Cdre

Engineer

Wg Cdr B Brown 15 Nov 1961
Wg Cdr R E Caesar 27 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr T H Charlton-Browne 17 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr W R Cumbers 28 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr C Duckworth 20 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr L C Elliott 29 Dec 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr P MacMahon 12 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr W J Uprichard 18 Jan 1960 DFC

Radio

Sqn Ldr C B Dixon 19 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr H A Steele 16 Oct 1961 AFC, AMBIRE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr J J Woods 15 May 1961 DFC
HQ Air Cadets, RAF White Waltham
A/Cdre Antony G Dudgeon  6 Feb 1960 Air Officer Commanding Air Cadets and Commandant Air Training Corps, CBE, DFC; later AVM

Cadets

Gp Capt A K Gatward 30 Jan 1961 DSO, DFC*

Combined Cadet Force

Gp Capt W R Williams 24 Aug 1959 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr A C Smith 16 Nov 1959 FCA
Staff Officers
Sqn Ldr

Michael J Armitage

12 Sep 1960 later ACM
Sqn Ldr W Beeton 31 Mar1960
Sqn Ldr E D Blake 18 May 1961
Sqn Ldr J B Phillips  2 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr R L T Polgreen  6 Mar1961
Sqn Ldr I A Simmonds  6 Jul 1959
Sqn Off M Bennion 31 Jul 1961 MBE

Source - January 1962 Air Force List

1963

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Augustus Walker 24 Sep 1961 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC, MA; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr L E H Scotchmer 30 Apr 1962 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt Michael G Simmonds 18 Dec 1961 ADC to AOC-in-C, later AM
Air Staff
AVM Richard C Ayling 22 Mar 1962 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE

Training

Gp Capt H J Hobbs 21 Sep 1960 CBE
Gp Capt G G Petty  8 Jan 1962 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr K F W Taylor  7 May1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr K Annable 14 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr I Cardwell 13 Aug 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr D J Gordon 21 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr T A Warren  5 Jun 1961

Navigation

Wg Cdr A H Gibb  1 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr P A Oakley 10 Dec 1962 MBE

Air Staff

Wg Cdr G W W Waddington 24 Apr 1962 OBE, DFC

Signals

Wg Cdr E J Ryder  9 Apr 1962 Command Signals Officer, MSc
Sqn Ldr R J Couchman 15 May 1961 DFM
Sqn Ldr H W Howe 12 Apr 1962 DFC

Educational Training

Gp Capt A D Button 1 Dec 1961 OBE, BSc, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr C Harries 16 Apr 1962 BSc

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr J E W Teager 20 Mar 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr E J Downs  4 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr T Grace  4 Jun 1962 DFC

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr W H A Bradshaw 17 May 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr W J Warn  2 Jan 1962 DFC

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr R R P Fisher 29 Oct 1962

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr J T A Loker 14 May 1962

Command Fire Officer

Mr F R Walkley

General Duties Training

Sqn Ldr John B Fitzpatrick  4 Dec 1961 later AM

Examination Board

Sqn Ldr J E Taylor  9 Sep 1962 DFC, DFM
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr    7 Jan 1963  

Meteorological

Mr G Thornton-Smith   MA

Fire Services

Mr F R Walkley   GIFireE
Administrative Staff
AVM Ronald B Thomson  1 Mar1963 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DSO, DFC

Organisation

Gp Capt D G H Spencer 19 Mar 1962 MBE

Organisation and Admin Plans

Wg Cdr D H Keary 27 Nov 1961 DFC
Wg Cdr H C Kelsey  6 Mar1961 DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr A J Moody  2 Oct1961
Wg Cdr S Robinson 14 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr M Hoyle 29 May 1961
Sqn Ldr J H Low 27 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr J M Maginn 14 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr P R Robinson 26 Jun 1961 OBE
Sqn Ldr H W Williams 17 Dec 1960

Personal Services

Gp Capt George P Seymour-Price   11 Apr 1942 DFC; later A/Cdre

Personnel

Wg Cdr R F T Doe 27 Aug 1962 DSO, DFC*
Sqn Ldr H S Horth  2 Apr 1942 AFC
Sqn Ldr S A Nunns 19 Jun 1961 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr A W Scott 12 Jun 1962

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr H S Slingo Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt Hedley C D Blasbery 16 Jul 1962 CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C E Beer 21 Dec 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr R C S Bevan 14 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr M L Copeland 23 May 1961
Sqn Ldr G G Milner 25 Mar 1962
Sqn Off J Mullen 19 Dec 1960 WRAF

Education

Gp Capt A Franklin-Jones 27 Nov 1961 BSc, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr E Ellis 29 Mar1961 BA
Sqn Ldr N H Jones 15 Oct 1962 BA
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr V W A Matthews 28 May 1962
Wg Cdr A C Smith 12 Jun 1962 FCA
Sqn Ldr A H D Pond 22 Jan 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr W J Tuft  2 Jan 1961 MBE

Catering

Wg Cdr J McLuskie 22 Oct 1962 DFM
Sqn Ldr J Swaffield 18 Feb 1962

Medical

A/Cdre E S Sidey 20 Mar 1961 Principal Medical Officer, MD, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt C G Burgess 30 Oct 1961 MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr M G P Venn 26 Aug 1962 MB, BS

Work Study

Wg Cdr R B Fleming 16 Jan 1961 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr W Boyd 27 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr T E Johnson 18 Jun 1962 DFC
       

Chaplains

Rev L J Ashton  1 Nov 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at TTC)
Rev D M Rowlands 11 Jan 1960 Principal Chaplain - PMUB

Statistics

Mr J G McGlennon
Mr J C Perkins

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off E M Hole  5 Feb 1962 OBE, WRAF
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Victor C Otter 19 Jun 1961 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AFRAeS; later AVM

Technical Services

Wg Cdr G C Wainwright  5 Feb 1962 BSC (Eng), AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr M W G Collins 17 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr P C Dennis 25 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr E E Lake  7 Nov 1960 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr E J Sheeran  4 Dec 1961 DFC

Engineer

Gp Capt Tom Wharton 24 Jan 1962 Command Engineer Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G T Dale 19 Nov 1962
Wg Cdr R E Caesar 27 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr W J Brett 14 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr F D Buick  5 Nov 1962 BSc (Eng)
Sqn Ldr W R Cumbers 28 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr C Duckworth 20 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr G Satherley  3 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr G V Watson 26 Feb 1962 AFRAeS

Radio

Sqn Ldr C B Dixon 19 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr H A Steele 16 Oct 1961 AFC, AMBIRE
Central Staff for the Air Commander (Home Defence Forces)
Gp Capt J H Nancarrow  1 Jan 1962 Senior Staff Officer
Wg Cdr H E Hunt 12 Mar 1962 MBE
Wg Cdr R C Rotheram  6 Nov 1961 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr D G G Baird 15 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr T Linthwaite  7 Jan 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr P N Speed  5 Jun 1961 AFC
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr A Perry 2 Oct 1962 Officer Commanding, Unit, MBE
HQ Air Cadets, RAF White Waltham
A/Cdre James B Coward 14 Sep 1962 Air Officer Commanding Air Cadets and Commandant Air Training Corps, AFC

Cadets

Gp Capt A K Gatward 30 Jan 1961 DSO, DFC*

Combined Cadet Force

Gp Capt W R Williams 24 Aug 1959 OBE, DFC
Staff Officers
Wg Cdr A C Smith 16 Nov 1959 FCA
Sqn Ldr

Michael J Armitage

12 Sep 1960 later ACM
Sqn Ldr W Beeton 31 Mar1960
Sqn Ldr E D Blake 18 May 1961
Sqn Ldr R L T Polgreen  6 Mar1961
Sqn Ldr I A Simmons  6 Jul 1959
Sqn Off M Bennion 31 Jul 1961 MBE
Mr E Scott
Mr F Green

Source - Spring 1963 Air Force List

1964

Also HQ, Air Commander, Home Defence Forces

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Patrick H Dunn 26 Jun 1964 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr L E H Scotchmer 30 Apr 1962 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt P J Symes  2 Mar 1964 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Richard C Ayling 22 Mar 1962 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE

Training

Gp Capt W T H Howell  9 Jan 1964 OBE, DFC
Gp Capt G G Petty  8 Jan 1962 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr K F W Tapper  7 May 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr Derek T Bryant 29 Jul 1963 later AVM
Sqn Ldr I Cardwell 13 Aug 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr D A Cooper  6 Apr 1964 AFC
Sqn Ldr Stephen E King 16 Dec 1963 later A/Cdre
Maj G F Howerton 31 Dec 1962 USAF

Navigation

Wg Cdr A H Gibb  1 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr P A Oakley 10 Dec 1962 MBE

Air Staff

Wg Cdr

John F Langer

19 Oct 1964 AFC; later A/Cdre

Signals

Wg Cdr J A Jones  6 Jan 1964 Command Signals Officer, MBE, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr A E Batstone 16 Dec 1963 BSc
Sqn Ldr H W Howe 12 Apr 1962 DFC

Educational Training

A/Cdre E A Stockwell 17 Feb 1964 CB, MA, FRAeS
Sqn Ldr C Harries 16 Apr 1962 BSc

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr E D Green  2 Sep 1963 OBE
Sqn Ldr E J Downs  4 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr T Grace  4 Jun 1962 DFC

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr F E Earnshaw  1 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr W J Warn  2 Jan 1962 DFC

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr J T A Loker 14 May 1962

General Duties Training

Sqn Ldr Barry H Newton 15 Oct 1963 later AVM

Command Examination Board

Sqn Ldr J E Taylor  9 Sep 1962 DFC, DFM
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr A D Collins  8 Dec 1963 DPhysEd

Meteorological

Mr G Thornton-Smith   MA
Administrative Staff
AVM Ronald B Thomson  1 Mar 1963 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DSO, DFC

Organisation

Gp Capt D G H Spencer 28 Jul 1962 CBE

Organisation and Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr I G Best  6 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr H C Kelsey  6 Mar 1961 DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr W J Swift 16 Mar 1964 CVO
Wg Cdr F W A Westcott 22 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr H Bushen 31 Aug 1963 AFC
Sqn Ldr N J King 28 Oct 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr J M Maginn 14 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr S L Page  6 Aug 1963 BSc
Sqn Ldr R K Parkinson 12 Jun 1963

Personal Services

Gp Capt George P Seymour-Price  1 Aug 1962 DFC; later A/Cdre

Personnel

Wg Cdr R F T Doe 27 Aug 1962 DSO, DFC*
Sqn Ldr W J Bishop 24 Feb 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr L Holden 20 Jul 1963 AFC
Sqn Ldr H M Parker 31 Mar 1964

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr Vacant Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt J H Nancarrow 13 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr C E Beer 21 Dec 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr R C S Bevan 14 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr M L Copeland 23 May 1961
Sqn Ldr G G Milner 25 Mar 1962
Sqn Off S M Ravenhill  6 Jul 1964 WRAF

Educational

Wg Cdr G G Edwards  2 Dec 1963 MA
Sqn Ldr N H Jones 15 Oct 1962 BA
Sqn Ldr F R Short  1 Jan 1965 MA
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr V W A Matthews 28 May 1962
Wg Cdr A C Smith 12 Jun 1962 FCA
Sqn Ldr L W Fletcher 22 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr G C Rowland  6 Oct 1963

Catering

Wg Cdr J McLuskie 22 Oct 1962 DFM
Sqn Ldr J Swaffield 18 Feb 1962

Medical

A/Cdre E B Harvey 22 May 1963 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Gp Capt P A Lee 19 Sep 1963 MB, ChB, BAO, DPH, DIH
Gp Capt G H Stuart 26 Feb 1964 MD (Lond), BS, MRCS, LRCP, DPH

Nursing

Gp Off G Jones 26 Jun 1963 RRC (Located at Technical Training Command)

Work Study

Wg Cdr E C S Fewtrell 27 May 1963 DFC
Sqn Ldr R E Elworthy 23 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr J MacDonald  6 Apr 1964 MBE, DFC

Chaplain

Rev L J Ashton  1 Nov 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, (Located at Technical Training Command)
Rev H M Jamieson 20 May 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MA, BD (Located at Transport Command)

Works

Mr A Campbell MICE

Statistics

Mr J G McGlennon
Mr J C Perkins

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off S P Titcombe  6 May 1963 OBE, WRAF
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Peter C Cleaver  2 Dec 1963 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, MIME, FRAeS, DCAe; later AVM

Technical Services

Wg Cdr G C Wainwright  5 Feb 1962 BSC (Eng), AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr M W G Collins 17 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr L S Martin 21 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr E J Sheeran  4 Dec 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr W Warhaftig  5 Jan 1966 MBE, AFRAeS

Engineering

Gp Capt S G Taylor 27 Apr 1964 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr R E Caesar 27 Jun 1960
Wg Cdr G T Dale 19 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr C J Boalch  7 May1963
Sqn Ldr W J Brett 14 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr F D Buick  5 Nov 1962 BSc (Eng)
Sqn Ldr R G Chapman 14 Oct 1963 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr E R Gillespie  8 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr G Satherley  3 Sep 1962 MBE

Radio

Sqn Ldr C B Dixon 19 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr B Ewart 12 Jul 1963 MBE
Central Staff for the Air Commander (Home Defence Forces)
Gp Capt Lionel A Jackson  1 Apr 1964  CBE, ADC, ex Act A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H Grant  6 Apr 1964 Permanent Regional Liaison Officer, Nos 1 and 10 Civil Defence Regions, AFC
Wg Cdr H E Hunt 12 Mar 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr V R Cooney  4 Mar1963
Sqn Ldr T Linthwaite  7 Jan 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr T C Woods  6 Nov 1963
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr A Perry 2 Oct 1962 Officer Commanding, Unit, MBE
HQ Air Cadets, RAF White Waltham
A/Cdre James B Coward 14 Sep 1962 Air Officer Commanding Air Cadets and Commandant Air Training Corps, AFC

Air Training Corps

Gp Capt J B Tait 23 Jun 1964 DSO***, DFC*

Combined Cadet Force

Gp Capt W R Williams 24 Aug 1959 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr F E Evans  4 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr F A Cooper 17 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr M Hughes 16 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr R J Littlejohn 20 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr G E Tricker 30 Nov 1962
Sqn Off R M M McCutcheon  1 Apr 1963 WRAF
Mr E Scott
Mr F Green

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

Also HQ, Air Commander, Home Defence Forces

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Patrick H Dunn 26 Jun 1964 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr J T Hall 14 Dec 1964 PSO to AOC-in-C, BA
Flt Lt K R Petrie  7 Dec 1964 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Thomas N Stack  3 May 1965 Senior Air Staff Officer, CVO, CBE, AFC; later ACM

Training

Gp Capt W T H Howell  9 Jan 1964 OBE, DFC
Gp Capt G L Mattey  9 Jul 1965 CBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr C W Clark  5 Aug 1964
Wg Cdr

John F Langer

19 Oct 1964 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Derek T Bryant 29 Jul 1963 later AVM
Sqn Ldr D A Cooper  6 Apr 1964 AFC
Sqn Ldr Stephen E King 16 Dec 1963 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W I O'Neill 30 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr R Street  1 Jan 1965
Maj R F Daly  4 Jan 1965 USAF

Navigation

Wg Cdr J Midwood 17 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr G L Grindley 10 May 1965

Air Plans

Wg Cdr P Reynolds 19 Oct 1964 DFC*

Signals

Wg Cdr L W J Cousins 17 May 1965 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr A E Batstone 16 Dec 1963 BSc
Sqn Ldr J M Lennox  2 Nov 1964 DFC

Educational Training

A/Cdre E A Stockwell 17 Feb 1964 CB, MA, FRAeS
Sqn Ldr G Fithen 28 Dec 1964 BSc

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr E D Green  2 Sep 1963 OBE
Sqn Ldr William H Croydon 10 Aug 1964 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R Dicker 22 Jun 1964

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr F E Earnshaw  1 Jun 1964

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr B S Bridges 27 Jul 1964 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MBE

General Duties Training

Sqn Ldr Barry H Newton 15 Oct 1963 later AVM

Command Examination Board

Sqn Ldr J C D Reeves  4 Jun 1964
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr A D Collins  8 Dec 1963 DPhysEd

Meteorological

Mr G Thornton-Smith   MA

Research

Mr D J James   Principal Psychologist, MA

Fire Services

Mr V Kidd    
Administrative Staff
AVM Ronald B Thomson  1 Mar 1963 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DSO, DFC

Organisation

Gp Capt D G H Spencer 28 Jul 1962 CBE

Organisation and Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr I G Best  6 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr H O Forth 15 Feb 1965
Wg Cdr H C Kelsey  6 Mar 1961 DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr W J Swift 16 Mar 1964 CVO
Sqn Ldr D A Austin  7 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr H Bushen 31 Aug 1963 AFC
Sqn Ldr N J King 28 Oct 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr L C Parker  2 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr R K Parkinson 12 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr A Perry 19 Apr 1965 MBE

Personnel

Gp Capt George P Seymour-Price  1 Aug 1962 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr S C Ladyman 19 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr W J Bishop 24 Feb 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr K L Lewis  8 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr H M Parker 31 Mar 1964

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J C Campbell Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt J H Nancarrow 13 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr D K Morgan  5 Oct 1964
Wg Cdr G Waite 18 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr M J Jones 12 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr A McD Skene  4 Jun 1965
Sqn Off S M Ravenhill  6 Jul 1964 WRAF

Education and Continuation Training

Wg Cdr G G Edwards  2 Dec 1963 MA
Sqn Ldr R R P Fisher 28 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr J McCarthy  4 Jan 1965 BSc
Sqn Ldr F R Short  1 Jan 1965 MA
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr L W Fletcher  1 Jul 1965
Wg Cdr A C Smith 12 Jun 1962 FCA
Wg Cdr H A G Warren 15 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr G C Rowland  6 Oct 1963
Mr W A M Geddes

Catering

Wg Cdr J McLuskie 22 Oct 1962 DFM
Sqn Ldr J Swaffield 18 Feb 1962

Medical

A/Cdre E B Harvey 22 May 1963 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Gp Capt P A Lee 19 Sep 1963 MB, ChB, BAO, DPH, DIH
Gp Capt G H Stuart 26 Feb 1964 MD (Lond), BS, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr R G Russell-Bishop  7 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr M G P Venn 26 Aug 1962 MB, BS

Nursing

Gp Off E Maltman 25 Jan 1965 RRC, RFN, SCM (Located at Technical Training Command)

Work Study

Wg Cdr E C S Fewtrell 27 May 1963 DFC
Sqn Ldr J MacDonald  6 Apr 1964 MBE, DFC

Chaplain

Rev L J Ashton  1 Nov 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, (Located at Technical Training Command)
Rev G T Brigg 26 Apr 1965 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MA (Located at Transport Command)

Works

Mr W H Wishart-Cane MA

Statistics

Mr G W Houlbrook

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off S P Titcombe  6 May 1963 OBE, WRAF
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Peter C Cleaver  2 Dec 1963 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, MIME, FRAeS, DCAe; later AVM

Technical Services

Wg Cdr K G Thomson  7 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr E R Braun 15 Sep 1965 BEM
Sqn Ldr W Warhaftig  5 Jan 1966 MBE, AFRAeS

Engineering

Gp Capt J W White  9 Nov 1964 MBE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr F Parvin  7 Dec 1964 OBE
Wg Cdr P G Smith 22 Mar 1965 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr E L Baines 11 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr W J Brett 14 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr F D Buick  5 Nov 1962 BSc (Eng)
Sqn Ldr J W Diaper 31 Aug 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J T Fletcher  1 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr W W J Le Count 11 Jan 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr W J Neve 15 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr G Satherley  3 Sep 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr G E Williams 22 Mar 1965 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J W Wilson 12 Nov 1964 MBE

Radio

Sqn Ldr N H Trodd  5 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr B Ewart 12 Jul 1963 MBE
Central Staff for the Air Commander (Home Defence Forces)
Gp Capt Lionel A Jackson  1 Apr 1964  CBE, ADC, ex Act A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H Grant  6 Apr 1964 Permanent Regional Liaison Officer, Nos 1 and 10 Civil Defence Regions, AFC
Wg Cdr H E Hunt 12 Mar 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr T Linthwaite  7 Jan 1963 MBE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr D A Dobbie  5 Apr 1965 Officer Commanding, Unit, AFC
HQ Air Cadets, RAF White Waltham
A/Cdre James B Coward 14 Sep 1962 Air Officer Commanding Air Cadets and Commandant Air Training Corps, AFC

Air Training Corps

Gp Capt J B Tait 23 Jun 1964 DSO***, DFC*

Combined Cadet Force

Gp Capt B D Sellick 22 Jan 1965 CBE, DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr E F Nind  7 Oct 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr J L Bayley  5 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr R de V Boult 14 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr R McN Brown  9 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr A A Pearce 24 Jan 1965
Sqn Off R M M McCutcheon  1 Apr 1963 WRAF
Mr E Scott
Mr F Green

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

Also HQ, Air Commander, Home Defence Forces

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Patrick H Dunn 26 Jun 1964 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr J T Hall 14 Dec 1964 PSO to AOC-in-C, BA
Flt Lt K R Petrie  7 Dec 1964 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Thomas N Stack  3 May 1965 Senior Air Staff Officer, CVO, CBE, AFC; later ACM

Training

Gp Capt G L Mattey  9 Jul 1965 CBE, DFC, AFC
Gp Capt

Robert G Price

21 Jan 1966 DFC*; later AVM
Wg Cdr C W Clark  5 Aug 1964
Wg Cdr C R Gordon  8 Oct 1965 MVO
Sqn Ldr Derek T Bryant 29 Jul 1963 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Stephen E King 16 Dec 1963 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr I K Salter  2 Aug 1965 AFC

Navigation

Wg Cdr J Midwood 17 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr G L Grindley 10 May 1965
Sqn Ldr W I O'Neill 30 Jun 1965

Air Plans

Wg Cdr P Reynolds 19 Oct 1964 DFC*

Signals

Wg Cdr L W J Cousins 17 May 1965 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr A E Batstone 16 Dec 1963 BSc
Sqn Ldr J M Lennox  2 Nov 1964 DFC

Educational Training

A/Cdre E A Stockwell 17 Feb 1964 CB, MA, FRAeS
Sqn Ldr R E Dart 11 Oct 1965 BSc
Sqn Ldr G Fithen 28 Dec 1964 BSc

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr E D Green  2 Sep 1963 OBE
Sqn Ldr William H Croydon 10 Aug 1964 later A/Cdre

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr F E Earnshaw  1 Jun 1964

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr B S Bridges 27 Jul 1964 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MBE

General Duties Training

Sqn Ldr Barry H Newton 15 Oct 1963 later AVM

Command Examination Board

Sqn Ldr J C D Reeves  4 Jun 1964
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr A D Collins  8 Dec 1963 DPhysEd

Meteorological

Mr G Thornton-Smith   MA

Research

Mr D J James   Principal Psychologist, MA

Fire Services

Mr V Kidd    
Administrative Staff
AVM Ronald B Thomson  1 Mar 1963 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DSO, DFC

Organisation

Gp Capt D G H Spencer 28 Jul 1962 CBE

Organisation and Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr I G Best  6 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr H O Forth 15 Feb 1965
Wg Cdr J MacDonald 23 Aug 1965 MBE, DFC
Wg Cdr W J Swift 16 Mar 1964 CVO
Sqn Ldr W G Baynton 18 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr R Green 12 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr H G Norton 11 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr L C Parker  2 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr R K Parkinson 12 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr A Perry 19 Apr 1965 MBE

Personnel

Gp Capt George P Seymour-Price  1 Aug 1962 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr S C Ladyman 19 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr W J Bishop 24 Feb 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr L H Cooper 26 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr K L Lewis  8 Feb 1965

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J C Campbell Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt J H Nancarrow 13 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr D K Morgan  5 Oct 1964
Wg Cdr G Waite 18 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr M J Jones 12 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr A McD Skene  4 Jun 1965
Sqn Off S M Ravenhill  6 Jul 1964 WRAF

Education and Continuation Training

Wg Cdr G G Edwards  2 Dec 1963 MA
Wg Cdr F R Short  1 Jan 1966 MA
Sqn Ldr J McCarthy  4 Jan 1965 BSc
Sqn Ldr J W Roch 11 Dec 1965 DFC
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr P Kirk  2 Aug 1965 DFM, AMBIM
Wg Cdr H A G Warren 15 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr R H Farley 15 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr G C Rowland  6 Oct 1963
Mr W A M Geddes

Catering

Wg Cdr J McLuskie 22 Oct 1962 DFM
Sqn Ldr J Swaffield 18 Feb 1962

Medical

A/Cdre E B Harvey 22 May 1963 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Gp Capt P A Lee 19 Sep 1963 MB, ChB, BAO, DPH, DIH
Gp Capt G H Stuart 26 Feb 1964 MD (Lond), BS, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr R G Russell-Bishop  7 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr M G P Venn 26 Aug 1962 MB, BS

Nursing

Gp Off E Maltman 25 Jan 1965 RRC, RFN, SCM (Located at MoD, NSB (RAF))

Work Study

Wg Cdr C R Alexander 18 Oct 1965 MBE, AFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr W J Woodcock 11 Oct 1965

Chaplain

Rev R J Richards  4 Oct 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA (Located at Technical Training Command)
Rev G T Brigg 26 Apr 1965 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MA (Located at Transport Command)

Works

Mr W H Wishart-Cane MA

Statistics

Mr G W Houlbrook

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off G P Barrett  6 Sep 1965 MBE, WRAF
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Richard T Morison 17 Dec 1965 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MBE; later AVM

Technical Services

Wg Cdr K G Thomson  7 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr E R Braun 15 Sep 1965 BEM
Sqn Ldr P H Troughton  4 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr W Warhaftig  5 Jan 1966 MBE, AFRAeS

Engineering

Gp Capt J W White  9 Nov 1964 MBE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr F Parvin  7 Dec 1964 OBE
Wg Cdr P G Smith 22 Mar 1965 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr E L Baines 11 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr W J Brett 14 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr J W Diaper 31 Aug 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J T Fletcher  1 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr R G E Griffiths  6 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr W W J Le Count 11 Jan 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr W J Neve 15 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr G E Williams 22 Mar 1965 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J W Wilson 12 Nov 1964 MBE

Radio

Sqn Ldr N H Trodd  5 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr B Ewart 12 Jul 1963 MBE
Central Staff for the Air Commander (Home Defence Forces)
Gp Capt Lionel A Jackson  1 Apr 1964  CBE, ADC, ex Act A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H Grant  6 Apr 1964 Permanent Regional Liaison Officer, Nos 1 and 10 Civil Defence Regions, AFC
Wg Cdr H E Hunt 12 Mar 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr G A Catling 21 Jun 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr T Linthwaite  7 Jan 1963 MBE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr D A Dobbie  5 Apr 1965 Officer Commanding, Unit, AFC
HQ Air Cadets, RAF White Waltham
A/Cdre James B Coward 14 Sep 1962 Air Officer Commanding Air Cadets and Commandant Air Training Corps, AFC

Air Training Corps

Gp Capt J B Tait 23 Jun 1964 DSO***, DFC*

Combined Cadet Force

Gp Capt B D Sellick 22 Jan 1965 CBE, DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr E F Nind  7 Oct 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr J L Bayley  5 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr R de V Boult 14 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr R McN Brown  9 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr A A Pearce 24 Jan 1965
Sqn Off R M M McCutcheon  1 Apr 1963 WRAF
Mr E Scott
Mr F Green

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

1967

Also HQ, Air Commander, Home Defence Forces

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir John G Davis  1 Oct 1966 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, GCB, OBE, ADC, MA
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr J T Hall 14 Dec 1964 PSO to AOC-in-C, BA
Flt Lt David O Crwys-Williams  1 Sep 1966 ADC to AOC-in-C; later AVM
Air Staff
AVM Thomas N Stack  3 May 1965 Senior Air Staff Officer, CVO, CBE, AFC; later ACM

Training

Gp Capt

Robert G Price

21 Jan 1966 DFC*; later AVM
Gp Capt S Wandzilak  1 Jun 1966 OBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R A E Allen  9 Dec 1965 AFC*
Wg Cdr D W Swart  2 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr W S Ireland 14 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr I K Salter  2 Aug 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr W F J Stevens 19 Aug 1966 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr R E Webster 31 Jan 1966

Navigation/AE Training/GD Training

Wg Cdr T Kennedy  4 Jul 1966 MBE, DFC*
Sqn Ldr CE Allso 10 Oct 1967 MBE
Sqn Ldr G L Grindley 10 May 1965
Sqn Ldr A W Parr 29 Dec 1965

Security

Sqn Ldr W I O'Neill 30 Jun 1965

Air Plans

Wg Cdr Vacant

Educational Training

A/Cdre E A Stockwell 17 Feb 1964 CB, MA, FRAeS
Sqn Ldr R E Dart 11 Oct 1965 BSc
Sqn Ldr G Fithen 28 Dec 1964 BSc

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr G P Elliott 15 Dec 1966 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr T J Nelson 28 Nov 1966
Sqn Ldr H G Haines  6 Dec 1965

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr F E Earnshaw  1 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr T C M Marshall 17 Oct 1966

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr R L Stanley 30 Aug 1966 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MBE

Command Examination Board

Sqn Ldr J C D Reeves  4 Jun 1964
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Education

Sqn Ldr I F Colquhoun 15 Aug 1966 DPhysEd

Meteorological

Mr G Thornton-Smith   MA

Research

Mr D J James   Principal Psychologist, MA

Fire Services

Mr V Kidd    
Administrative Staff
AVM Frederick D Hughes 12 Sep 1966 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DSO, DFC**, AFC, MA

Organisation

Gp Capt D G H Spencer 28 Jul 1962 CBE

Organisation and Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr G F Banyard 27 Feb 1967
Wg Cdr I G Best  6 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr R J Hopkins 17 Oct 1966 DSO
Wg Cdr J MacDonald 23 Aug 1965 MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr W G Baynton 18 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr R Green 12 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr R K Parkinson 12 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr A Perry 19 Apr 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr C T Williams  1 Aug 1966 AFC

Personnel

Gp Capt George P Seymour-Price  1 Aug 1962 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr K R Pendry 10 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr L H Cooper 26 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr K L Lewis  8 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr D J Read  1 Aug 1966

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J C Campbell Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt S W Wilding 17 Oct 1966
Wg Cdr D K Morgan  5 Oct 1964
Wg Cdr G Waite 18 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr M J Jones 12 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr C G Kilgour  1 Aug 1966
Sqn Off S M Ravenhill  6 Jul 1964
Mr W A M Geddes Civilian
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr P Kirk  2 Aug 1965 DFM, AMBIM
Wg Cdr H A G Warren 15 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr R H Farley 15 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr J Dooley 23 Jan 1966

Catering

Wg Cdr L J Morris 21 Feb 1966
Sqn Ldr R B Walker  1 Jul 1966

Education and Continuation Training

Wg Cdr F G Rice  1 Aug 1966 MA
Sqn Ldr J McCarthy  4 Jan 1965 BSc
Sqn Ldr R Phillips 18 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr J W Roch 11 Dec 1965 DFC

Medical

A/Cdre E B Harvey 22 May 1963 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Gp Capt G H Stuart 26 Feb 1964 MD (Lond), BS, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Gp Capt W G Thomson 14 Jan 1966 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr R C Rylance  8 Aug 1966 BA, MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr R G Russell-Bishop  7 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr E P Collins 11 Jul 1966 MB, ChB

Nursing

Gp Off A M Steinbach 15 Aug 1966 ARRC, RSCN, SCM (Located at MoD, NSB (RAF))

Work Study

Wg Cdr E W D Roy  1 Jan 1967 OBE, DFC, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr W J Woodcock 11 Oct 1965

Chaplain

Rev R J Richards  4 Oct 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA (Located at Technical Training Command)
Rev G T Brigg 26 Apr 1965 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MA (Located at Transport Command)

Works

Mr W H Wishart-Cane MA

Statistics

Mr W Graham-Rogers MBE, DFC, FSS
Mr T Jones

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off I E Smith 23 Jan 1967 WRAF
Engineering Staff
A/Cdre Richard T Morison 17 Dec 1965 Air Officer Engineering, MBE; later AVM

Engineering Planning

Sqn Ldr G B Foort 14 Feb 1966

Engineering Co-ordination

Wg Cdr R M Morton 24 Oct 1966 CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr N Bater 20 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr P H Troughton  4 Sep 1965

Mechanical Engineering

Gp Capt P M Chettle  5 Sep 1966 BSc (Eng), ACGI
Wg Cdr P G Smith 22 Mar 1965 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr W Warhaftig 21 Feb 1965 MBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr W J Brett 14 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr J W Diaper 31 Aug 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr P M Dunstan  7 Feb 1967 OBE, CEng, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr R G E Griffiths  6 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr W W J Le Count 11 Jan 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr R I Mee 17 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr J W Wilson 12 Nov 1964 MBE

Electrical Engineering

Wg Cdr L W J Cousins 17 May 1965 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr E L Baines 11 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr J M Lennox  2 Nov 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr D W J Gooding 14 Feb 1966
Sqn Ldr S G Harris 20 Jun 1966

Radio

Sqn Ldr Vacant
Central Staff for the Air Commander (Home Defence Forces)
Gp Capt G B Johns  5 Apr 1966 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr W A Thynne  6 Jul 1966 Permanent Regional Liaison Officer, Nos 1 and 10 Civil Defence Regions, OBE, DFC, MM, BEM
Wg Cdr E P Ledlie  6 Jun 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr G A Catling 21 Jun 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr A E Burgess  4 Aug 1966
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr D A Dobbie  5 Apr 1965 Officer Commanding, Unit, AFC
HQ Air Cadets, RAF White Waltham
A/Cdre Edward J Morris 23 Jun 1966 Air Officer Commanding Air Cadets and Commandant Air Training Corps, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC

Air Training Corps

Gp Capt P W Helmore 21 Nov 1966 DFC*, AFC*
Sqn Ldr J L Bayley  5 Oct 1964
Sqn Off R M M McCutcheon  1 Apr 1963 WRAF

Combined Cadet Force

Gp Capt A Reece 16 Sep 1967 DSO, OBE, DFC, AFC, ADC
Sqn Ldr A A Pearce 24 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr M J Hawkins 29 Nov 1965
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G K A Hollett 18 Jul 1966
Mr E Scott Organisation
Mr F Green Finance
Mr J F Maggs Information Officer

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

1968

Also HQ, Air Commander, Home Defence Forces

Address Controlled
Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir John G Davis  1 Oct 1966 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, GCB, OBE, ADC, MA
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr M G Tomkins 12 Dec 1966 PSO to AOC-in-C, MBE
Flt Lt David O Crwys-Williams  1 Sep 1966 ADC to AOC-in-C; later AVM
Air Staff
AVM Robert E Craven 16 Jan 1967 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, OBE, DFC; later AM

Plans

Gp Capt R H G Allen  1 Nov 1967 DFC
Wg Cdr J M B Edwards 17 Jul 1967
Wg Cdr R J Hopkins 26 Sep 1966 DSO
Sqn Ldr J M Brant 30 Nov 1967 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J V Radice  1 Jan 1968

Training

Gp Capt

Robert G Price

21 Jan 1966 DFC*; later AVM
Gp Capt S Wandzilak  1 Jun 1966 OBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R A E Allen  9 Dec 1965 AFC*
Wg Cdr D W Swart  2 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr W S Ireland 14 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr D L Parsons  1 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr I K Salter  2 Aug 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr W F J Stevens 19 Aug 1966 DFC, AFC

Navigation/AE Training/GD Training

Wg Cdr T Kennedy  4 Jul 1966 MBE, DFC*
Sqn Ldr CE Allso 10 Oct 1967 MBE
Sqn Ldr M Kaye 17 May 1967
Sqn Ldr A W Parr 29 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr E T E Evans 19 Jun 1967 GM

Security

Sqn Ldr J W Sharpe 14 May 1967

Educational Training

A/Cdre E A Stockwell 17 Feb 1964 CB, MA, FRAeS
Sqn Ldr R E Dart 11 Oct 1965 BSc
Sqn Ldr A E Silvester 30 May 1967 MA

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr G P Elliott 15 Dec 1966 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr T J Nelson 28 Nov 1966

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr R D S Orchard 18 Sep 1967 MBE
Sqn Ldr T C M Marshall 17 Oct 1966

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr B J Scowen 21 Oct 1967 DFC
Sqn Ldr R L Stanley 30 Aug 1966 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MBE
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Education

Sqn Ldr I F Colquhoun 15 Aug 1966 DPhysEd

Meteorological

Mr G Thornton-Smith   MA

Public Relations

Mr A R Thick    

Research

Mr D J James   Principal Psychologist, MA

Fire Services

Mr R J Street    
Administrative Staff
AVM Frederick D Hughes 12 Sep 1966 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DSO, DFC**, AFC, MA

Organisation

Gp Capt J A W Long 22 Feb 1967 AFC
Wg Cdr G F Banyard 27 Feb 1967
Wg Cdr I G Best  6 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr H G Currell 24 Apr 1967 MVO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr G A Etches  1 Jan 1968 DFC
Sqn Ldr R Green 12 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr A Perry 19 Apr 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr C T Williams  1 Aug 1966 AFC

Personnel

Gp Capt T Balmforth  5 Jun 1967 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr K R Pendry 10 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr P E G Bell 16 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr L J Madders  7 Jun 1967 DFC
Sqn Ldr D J Read  1 Aug 1966

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J C Campbell Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt S W Wilding 17 Oct 1966
Wg Cdr D K Morgan  5 Oct 1964
Wg Cdr R Stimson 22 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr J W Gowans 30 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr M J Jones 12 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr R W Twineham 10 Aug 1967
Mr W A M Geddes Civilian
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr W Alexander 15 Mar 1967
Wg Cdr P Kirk  2 Aug 1965 DFM, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr R H Farley 15 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr P A Smyth 13 Feb 1967

Catering

Wg Cdr Vacant
Sqn Ldr R B Walker  1 Jul 1966

Education and Continuation Training

Wg Cdr F G Rice  1 Aug 1966 MA
Sqn Ldr T A Alford 30 Oct 1967 BA
Sqn Ldr R Phillips 18 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr J W Roch 11 Dec 1965 DFC

Medical

A/Cdre Vacant   Principal Medical Officer,
Gp Capt G H Stuart 26 Feb 1964 MD (Lond), BS, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Wg Cdr R C Rylance  8 Aug 1966 BA, MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr E P Collins 11 Jul 1966 MB, ChB

Merger Project

Wg Cdr E W D Roy  1 Jan 1967 OBE, DFc, AMBIM

Chaplain

Rev L K Darbyshire  2 Jan 1968 CSFC (Located at Technical Training Command)

Works

Mr W H Wishart-Cane MA

Statistics

Mr W Graham-Rogers MBE, DFC, FSS

WRAF Administrative Officer

Sqn Off H M A Crawford  1 Jan 1968 WRAF
Engineering Staff
A/Cdre Richard T Morison 17 Dec 1965 Air Officer Engineering, MBE; later AVM

Engineering Co-ordination

Wg Cdr R M Morton 24 Oct 1966 CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J Holmes 13 Jul 1967 MBE

Mechanical Engineering

Gp Capt P M Chettle  5 Sep 1966 BSc (Eng), ACGI
Wg Cdr R J A Jones 10 Oct 1967
Wg Cdr J B Yates 15 Sep 1967 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R C Cowan 12 Dec 1966 BEM
Sqn Ldr P M Dunstan  7 Feb 1967 OBE, CEng, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr R Hetherington  1 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr S James 22 Jan 1967 MBE
Sqn Ldr W W J Le Count 11 Jan 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr I T Nicoll 18 Dec 1967 BSc (Eng)
Sqn Ldr G G Weeks  1 Jun 1967? Could also be 1 Sep 1967

Electrical Engineering

Wg Cdr W Edwards 16 Oct 1967
Sqn Ldr E L Baines 11 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr S G Harris 20 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr A H Jeffries 10 Apr 1967
Sqn Ldr S L H Jones 13 Mar 1967 MBE

Radio

Sqn Ldr Vacant
Central Staff for the Air Commander (Home Defence Forces)
Gp Capt G B Johns  5 Apr 1966 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr W A Thynne  6 Jul 1966 Permanent Regional Liaison Officer, Nos 1 and 10 Civil Defence Regions, OBE, DFC, MM, BEM
Wg Cdr E P Ledlie  6 Jun 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr A E Burgess  4 Aug 1966
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr H Currie 24 Apr 1967 Officer Commanding, Unit,
HQ Air Cadets, RAF White Waltham
A/Cdre Edward J Morris 23 Jun 1966 Air Officer Commanding Air Cadets and Commandant Air Training Corps, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC

Air Training Corps

Gp Capt P W Helmore 21 Nov 1966 DFC*, AFC*
Sqn Ldr H S Horth 14 Apr 1967 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr R M M McCutcheon

Combined Cadet Force

Gp Capt A Reece 16 Sep 1967 DSO, OBE, DFC, AFC, ADC
Sqn Ldr V Davies 14 Dec 1967
Sqn Ldr M J Hawkins 29 Nov 1965
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G K A Hollett 18 Jul 1966
Mr E Scott Organisation
Mr K Sheppard Finance
Mr J F Maggs Information Officer

Source - Spring 1968 Air Force List

It amalgamated with Technical Training Command on 1 June 1968 into a new Training Command

[Apr 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968]

[1937 - 1939 | 1940 - 1945]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]