Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


(Air Commodore) B Samson (34249)


Bryan               b: xx xxx xxxx                              r: 4 Jan 1963                                   d: xx xxx xxxx

OBE 2 Jan 1950, MiD 8 Jun 1944

(RAF): - Act Plt Off (P): 14 Sep 1934, Plt Off: 14 Sep 1935, Fg Off: 14 Mar 1937, Flt Lt: 14 Mar 1939, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1941, Sqn Ldr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Sep 1940], Act Gp Capt: 24 Jul 1945 Wg Cdr (WS): 24 Jan 1946, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Act Gp Capt: 8 Aug 1955, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1958, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1958?.

14 Sep 1934:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

29 Sep 1934:               U/T Pilot, No 3 Flying Training School.

 5 Sep 1935:                Pilot No 47 Sqn

 9 Feb 1938:                Pilot, and Personal Assistant to AOC, RAF in Palestine and Transjordan

28 Aug 1938:               Attended RAF School of Aeronautical Engineering

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

14 Sep 1940:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

27 Jul 1942:                 Command Engineer Officer, AHQ West Africa

xx xxx xxxx:                  Attended RAF Staff College.

 8 Aug 1955:                Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ No 12 Group

xx Aug 1958:                Staff Officer, Dept of AMSO

 5 May 1961:               Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ NEAF

 

Retired on account of medical unfitness for air force service as a Group Captain.  Listed as A/Cdre in 1958 entry of AFL for No 12 Group.

This page was last updated on 02/01/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to W G H Salmond W G H Salmond                                        [Top of Page]                           C R Samson Forward to C R Samson