Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal M M Gardham (21238)


Marcus Maxwell           b: 5 Nov 1916                 r: 10 Jun 1972                                 d: 5 May 1991

CB 1 Jan 1972, CBE 12 Jun 1965, MiD 14 Jun 1945.

(RAF): - Act Plt Off (P): 10 Jun 1939, Plt Off (P): 31 Jul 1939, Plt Off: 10 Jun 1940, Fg Off: 31 Jul 1940, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1941, Act Sqn Ldr: 29 May 1942, Flt Lt (WS): 29 Nov 1942, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1943, Flt Lt: 2 Apr 1946 [1 Sep 1945]*, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1954, Act Gp Capt: 31 Aug 1959, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1960, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1966, Act AVM: 16 Jun 1969, AVM: 1 Jul 1969.

*amended to 1 Jun 1945 on 28 Feb 1947.

10 Jun 1939:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the Accountant Branch

 1 Aug 1941:                Accountant Officer, HQ RAF Ferry Command

 1 Apr 1943:                Accountant Officer, HQ No 45 Group

10 Jun 1943:                Transferred to the Reserve and called up for air force service.

xx xxx 1944:                 Accountant Officer, HQ Allied Expeditionary Air Force.

18 Oct 1945:                Accountant Officer, Directorate of Personal Services

 2 Apr 1946:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (wef 1 Sep 1945)

12 Nov 1947:               Senior Staff Officer - Administration and Accounts, British Joint Services Mission, Washington

xx xxx 1949:                 RAPO

xx xxx 1952:                 Attended RAF Staff College

 3 Feb 1955:                 Staff Officer - Organisation, HQ  2nd  Tactical Air Force

xx xxx 1957:                 Personnel Staff Officer, Air Ministry

13 Jan 1958:                 Staff Officer, Directorate of Command and Staff Training

xx xxx 1958:                 Staff Officer, Directorate of Exercise Plans

xx xxx 1958:                 Attended Joint Services Staff College

31 Aug 1959:               Command Work Study Officer, HQ Technical Training Command.

19 Jun 1961:                Group Captain Organisation, HQ Technical Training Command.

26 Feb 1965:               Command Accountant, HQ Far East Air Force

 3 Jun 1966:                 Director of Personal Services, Ministry of Defence (Air)

16 Jun 1969:                AOA, HQ Training Command

xx xxx 1971:               Head of RAF Secretarial Branch

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to T Garden T Garden                                        [Top of Page]                                     R G Gardner Forward to R G Gardner