Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 27 Group Personnel, locations and units


[Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | Oct 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958]

This Group was originally to have formed in July 1918 as No 27 (Operations) Group to control units in Salonika but was cancelled.  It reformed again as No 27 (Operations) Group on 29 August 1918 at the Air Ministry in London under the control of the Independent Air Force to control Nos 86 (Home) and 87 (Overseas) Wings which were planned to operate Handley Page V/1500 bombers against Berlin.  It moved to Bircham Newton on 11 October 1918.  On 12 February 1919 its role changed to long-range communications and it disbanded on 19 May 1919.

It was reformed at Langley Hall, Slough on 26 May 1941 as No 27 (Signals Training) Group to control all of the Radio Schools and transferred to the control of Technical Training Command on 27 May 1940.

June 1941

Location Command Controlled
Langley Hall, Slough, Buckinghamshire Technical Training Command
  • SHQ, RAF Compton Bassett

  • SHQ, RAF Cranwell

  • Anti-Gas School - Rollestone Camp

  • Czechoslovak Inspectorate General - London

  • Hospital Base Accounts Office - Ruislip

  • Inspector of Recruiting - London

  • Nos 1, 3 and 8 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Weston-super-Mare

  • No 2 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Oxford

  • Nos 4, 7 9, 19 and 20 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Cardington

  • Nos 5, 6 and 10 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Padgate

  • Nos 11, 13 and 14 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Euston

  • Nos 12, 15, 21 and 22 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Oxford

  • Nos 16, 24 and 25 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Edinburgh

  • Nos 17 and 18 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Blackpool

  • Nos 26, 27 and 28 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Birmingham

  • No 1 PAC Establishment - Denham

  • No 3 Personnel Reception Centre - Uxbridge

  • No 1 RAF Depot - Uxbridge

  • No 1 Radio School - Cranwell*

  • No 2 Radio School - Yatesbury*

  • No 3 Radio School - Prestwick*

  • No 2 Recruit Centre - Cardington*

  • No 11 Recruit Centre - Skegness

  • No 12 Recruit Centre - Bournemouth

  • No 16 Recruit Centre - Yarmouth

  • No 10 (Signals) Recruit Centre - Blackpool*

  • No 1 Signals School - Cranwell

  • No 2 Signals School - Yatesbury*

  • No 3 Signals School - Compton Bassett

  • No 3 (Supplementary) School of Technical Training - Burtonwood

  • No 1 School of Photography- Farnborough

  • No 2 School of Photography- Blackpool*

  • Polish Inspectorate General - London

  • RAF Central Band - Uxbridge

  • RA F Code and Cypher School - Oxford

  • RAF Depository - Colnbrook

  • RAF Hospital - Ely

  • RAF Officers' Hospital - Torquay

  • RAF Service Police HQ and Training Centre - Uxbridge

  • RAF Unit - Worcester

  • Record Office - Gloucester

  • Record Office - Reading

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • Supplies Depot - Cranwell

  • Equipment Training School (Officers) - Little Rissington

  • RAF Hospital - Littleport

  • WAAF Convalescent Depot - Torquay**

  • WAAF Hospital - Uxbridge

  • WAAF Officers' School - Uxbridge

  • WAAF Signals School - Worcester

* Lodger Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John R Cassidy 10 May 1941 Air Officer Commanding, later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt Hubert H Chapman 17 Mar1943 Senior Air Staff Officer; later AVM
Wg Cdr G E P Green 27 Sep 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr J R Malling 28 Sep 1942 AFC
Wg Cdr H P Johnson 16 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr C H O'Leary 20 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr R W Nicholson  9 Jun 1941  
Sqn Ldr G B Gilbert  1 Jun 1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr K I Goodman 23 Jun 1941 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr J R Butler 26 May 1941  
Flt Lt L L Reeve 26 May1941  
Flt Lt J Greville-Heygate  3 Jun 1941  
Flt Lt F L Furlong  1 Nov 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Medical
Wg Cdr H Penman  9 Nov 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DOMS
Educational
Mr C E P Suttle 15 Dec 1942 Group Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off E C Bather 17 Jul 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col G R R Beaumont 17 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr G V Baxter 19 Jan 1943

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to the Royal Agricultural College at Cirencester in Gloucestershire on 7 July 1941.

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
Langley Hall, Slough, Buckinghamshire Technical Training Command
  • SHQ, RAF Compton Bassett

  • SHQ, RAF Cranwell

  • SHQ, RAF Harrow

  • SHQ, RAF Loughborough

  • SHQ, RAF Madley

  • SHQ, RAF Yatesbury

  • Air Ministry Unit - London

  • Anti-Gas School - Rollestone Camp

  • Civilian Technical Corps (Reception Depot) - Bournemouth

  • Czechoslovak Inspectorate General - London

  • Hospital Base Accounts Office - Ruislip

  • Inspector of Recruiting - London

  • Nos 1, 3 and 8 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Weston-super-Mare

  • Nos 4, 7 9, 19 and 20 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Cardington

  • Nos 5, 6, 10 and 30 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Padgate

  • Nos 11, 13, 14, 15 and 23 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Euston

  • Nos 2, 12,  21 and 22 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Oxford

  • Nos 16, 24 and 25 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Edinburgh

  • Nos 17 and 18 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Blackpool

  • Nos 26, 27 and 28 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Birmingham

  • No 29 Aviation Candidates' Selection Board - Penarth

  • Polish Inspectorate General - London

  • No 1 PAC Establishment - Establishment

  • Polish Air Force Film Unit - Iver Heath

  • RAF Staff College - Bulstrode Park

  • No 3 Personnel Reception Centre - Uxbridge

  • No 1 RAF Depot - Uxbridge

  • No 1 Radio School - Cranwell

  • No 2 Radio School - Yatesbury

  • No 3 Radio School - Prestwick

  • No 2 Recruit Centre - Cardington*

  • No 11 Recruit Centre - Skegness

  • No 16 Recruit Centre - Yarmouth

  • RAF Central Band - Uxbridge

  • RA F Code and Cypher School - Oxford

  • RAF Depository - Colnbrook

  • RAF Film Production Unit - Iver Heath

  • RAF Hospital - Ely

  • RAF Hospital - Rauceby

  • RAF Station Hospital - Uxbridge

  • RAF Police HQ - Burnham, Bucks

  • RAF Service Police School - Uxbridge

  • Record Office - Gloucester

  • Record Office - Reading

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • No 1 Signals School - Cranwell

  • No 2 Signals School - Yatesbury

  • No 3 Signals School - Compton Bassett

  • No 4 Signals School - Madley

  • No 6 Signals School - Bolton

  • No 7 Signals School - London

  • No 1 School of Photography- Farnborough

  • No 2 School of Photography- Blackpool

  • School of Administration - Stannington

  • No 3 School of Physical Training - Loughborough

  • Supplies Depot - Cranwell

  • No 1 Officers' School - Uxbridge

  • RAF Unit - Worcester

  • No 1 WAAF Convalescent Depot - Torquay

  • No 2 WAAF Convalescent Depot - Strathhaven

  • Equipment Training School (Officers) - Little Rissington

  • WAAF Officers' School - Loughborough

  • WAAF Signals School - Worcester

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John R Cassidy 10 May 1941 Air Officer Commanding, later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt R Reay-Jones 26 May1941 Senior Air Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr E G Bunce-Phillips  9 Jun 1941  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr K I Goodman 23 Jun 1941 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Flt Lt C E Channing 26 May 1941 DFC
Flt Lt J R Butler 26 May 1941  
Flt Lt A W MacIlwaine  4 Jun 1941  
Fg Off C Adams 28 Aug 1941  
Fg Off J Arch  1 Sep 1941  
Fg Off W B Enever  1 Oct 1941  
Fg Off H R Jones 21 May 1942  
Fg Off R Greville-Heygate  3 Jun 1941  
Plt Off W Stevens 16 Feb 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Wg Cdr Hubert H Chapman 26 May1941 later AVM
Flt Lt H P Johnston 16 Feb 1942  
Fg Off R Wright 26 May 1941 DFM
Fg Off R W Nicholson  9 Jun 1941  
Equipment
Plt Off W C Taylor 18 Mar 1942  
Accountant
Plt Off P Scott 25 Mar 1942  
Medical
Gp Capt E A Lumley  1 Jun 1941 Senior Medical Officer, MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Flt Lt R G H Cunningham 26 May1941 MB, ChB
Flt Lt J P D Agate 19 Dec 1941 Quartermaster
Physical Training
Fg Of L B Dickenson  1 Sep 1941  
Educational
Mr H Ashman 26 May 1941 Group Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR
Mr R M Meek 19 Nov 1941 Grade III, BSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off L M Turner 26 may 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col W E G Ord-Statter 23 Feb 1942

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
Langley Hall, Slough, Buckinghamshire Technical Training Command
  • SHQ, RAF Carew Cheriton

    • No 10 Radio School

  • SHQ, RAF Compton Bassett

    • No 3 Radio School

  • SHQ, RAF Cranwell

    • No 1 Radio School

    • No 8 Radio School

    • Supplies Depot

  • SHQ, RAF Hooton Park

    • No 11 Radio School

  • SHQ, RAF Madley

    • No 4 Radio School

  • SHQ, RAF Yatesbury

    • No 2 Radio School

    • No 9 Radio School

  • Civilian Technical Corps (Reception Depot) - London

  • Hospital Base Accounts Office - Ruislip

  • No 5 Radio School - Oxford

  • No 6 Radio School - Bolton

  • No 7 Radio School - London

  • No 12 Radio School - St Athan

  • No 13 Radio School - Blackpool

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre John R Cassidy 10 May 1941 Air Officer Commanding, later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt Hubert H Chapman 17 Mar 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, later AVM
Wg Cdr G E P Green 27 Sep 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr J R Maling 28 Sep 1942 AFC
Wg Cdr H P Johnston 16 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr C H O'Leary 20 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr R W Nicholson  9 Jun 1941  
Sqn Ldr G B Gilbert  1 Jun 1943  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr K I Goodman 23 Jun 1941 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr J R Butler 26 May 1941  
Flt Lt S L Reeve 26 May 1941  
Flt Lt R Greville-Heygate  3 Jun 1941  
Flt Lt F L Furlong  1 Nov 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Medical
Wg Cdr H Penman  9 Nov 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH
Educational
Mr C E P Suttle 15 Dec 1942 Group Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off E C Bather 14 Sep 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col G R R Beaumont 17 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr G V Baxter 19 Jan 1943

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
Langley Hall, Slough, Buckinghamshire Technical Training Command
  • SHQ, RAF Carew Cheriton

    • No 10 Radio School

  • SHQ, RAF Compton Bassett

    • No 3 Radio School

  • SHQ, RAF Cranwell

    • No 1 Radio School

    • No 8 Radio School

    • Supplies Depot

  • SHQ, RAF Hooton Park

    • No 11 Radio School

  • SHQ, RAF Madley

    • No 4 Radio School

  • SHQ, RAF Yatesbury

    • No 2 Radio School

    • No 9 Radio School

  • No 5 Radio School - Oxford

  • No 6 Radio School - Bolton

  • No 7 Radio School - London

  • No 12 Radio School - St Athan

  • No 13 Radio School - Blackpool

  • No 27 Group Communication Flight - South Cerney

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John R Cassidy 10 May 1941 Air Officer Commanding
Air Staff
Gp Capt F F Wicks 14 Feb 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr G E P Green 27 Sep 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr H P Johnston 16 Feb 1942  
Wg Cdr W Kidd  1 Sep 1942 OBE
Sqn Ldr C H O'Leary 20 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr R W Nicholson  9 Jun 1941  
Sqn Ldr K S J Ranscombe 19 Apr 1944  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr K I Goodman 23 Jun 1941 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr J R Butler 26 May 1941  
Flt Lt S L Reeve 26 May 1941  
Flt Lt R Greville-Heygate  3 Jun 1941  
Flt Lt F L Furlong  1 Nov 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Medical
Wg Cdr S B S Smith 27 Mar 1944 LMSSA, DTM & H
Educational
Mr C E P Suttle 15 Dec 1942 Group Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off P A E Bayliss  8 Mar 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col G R R Beaumont 17 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr G V Baxter 19 Jan 1943

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to Southrop on 22 January 1945.

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
Langley Hall, Slough, Buckinghamshire Technical Training Command
  • SHQ, RAF Carew Cheriton

    • No 10 Radio School

  • SHQ, RAF Compton Bassett

    • No 3 Radio School

    • No 5 Radio School

  • SHQ, RAF Cranwell

    • No 1 Radio School

    • No 8 Radio School

    • Supplies Depot

  • SHQ, RAF Madley

    • No 4 Radio School

  • SHQ, RAF Yatesbury

    • No 2 Radio School

    • No 9 Radio School

  • No 14 Radio School - St Athan

  • No 15 Radio School - Cosford

  • No 27 Group Communication Flight - Southrop

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John R Cassidy 10 May 1941 Air Officer Commanding
Air Staff
Gp Capt Lawrence P Moore 26 Jun 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr L H Hunt 27 Mar 1944  
Wg Cdr J W Woolcock 20 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr W Kidd  1 Sep 1942 OBE
Sqn Ldr H M Hughes  2 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr A F M Wilson  2 Oct 1944  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr K I Goodman 23 Jun 1941 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr J R Butler 26 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr S L Reeve 26 May 1941  
Flt Lt R Greville-Heygate  3 Jun 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Medical
Wg Cdr G S Strachen  1 Mar 1945 MB, ChB
Educational
Mr E G R Wingham 19 Jun 1944 BSc, RAFVR
Mr C E P Suttle 15 Dec 1942 BSc, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off P A E Bayliss  8 Mar 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Wg Cdr E J Dilnutt 12 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr G V Baxter 19 Jan 1943 TD

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

Listings for 1946 - 1948 are currently not available and from 1949 only principal personnel can be shown.

October 1949

Location Command Controlled
RAF Colerne, Chippenham Technical Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Eric H Richardson 17 Jan 1949 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Air Staff
Gp Capt N F Simpson  7 May 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J V Yonge 8 Jul 1949 Senior Officer i/c Administration,

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Location Command Controlled
RAF Colerne, Chippenham Technical Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Eric H Richardson 17 Jan 1949 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Air Staff
Gp Capt N F Simpson  7 May 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J V Yonge 8 Jul 1949 Senior Officer i/c Administration,

Source - April 1950 Air Force List

1951

Location Command Controlled
RAF Colerne, Chippenham Technical Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Bryan D Nicholas 15 Jan 1951 Air Officer Commanding
Air Staff
Gp Capt C F Pearce  6 Nov 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, AMIEE
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J V Yonge 8 Jul 1949 Senior Officer i/c Administration,

Source - April 1951 Air Force List

1952

Location Command Controlled
RAF Colerne, Chippenham Technical Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Bryan D Nicholas 15 Jan 1951 Air Officer Commanding
Air Staff
Gp Capt C F Pearce  6 Nov 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, AMIEE
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr Vacant   Senior Officer i/c Administration,

Source - April 1952 Air Force List

1953

Location Command Controlled
RAF Colerne, Chippenham Technical Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Bryan D Nicholas 15 Jan 1951 Air Officer Commanding
Air Staff
Gp Capt E C G Babcock  1 Nov 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr H P Jenkins 17 Mar 1952 Senior Officer i/c Administration,

Source - April 1953 Air Force List

It moved to RAF Yatesbury on 20 July 1953 but this was renamed RAF Cherhill on 1 May.

1954

Location Command Controlled
RAF Cherhill, Calne, Wiltshire Technical Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Ronald L Phillips 10 Aug 1953 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, AMIEE
Personal Appointment
Fg Off J Wild  5 Aug 1953 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt E C G Babcock  1 Nov 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr L V Spencer 17 Aug 1953 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE

Source - April 1954 Air Force List

1955

Location Command Controlled
RAF Cherhill, Calne, Wiltshire Technical Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Ronald L Phillips 10 Aug 1953 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, AMIEE
Personal Appointment
Fg Off J Wild  5 Aug 1953 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt E C G Babcock  1 Nov 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt W H N Turner 27 Aug 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DFC

Source - October 1955 Air Force List

1956

Location Command Controlled
RAF Cherhill, Calne, Wiltshire Technical Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Ronald L Phillips 10 Aug 1953 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, AMIEE
Personal Appointment
Fg Off A J A Lutman  6 Nov 1955 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt E C G Babcock  1 Nov 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt W H N Turner 27 Aug 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DFC

Source - January & April 1956 Air Force List

1957

Location Command Controlled
RAF Cherhill, Calne, Wiltshire Technical Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Colin M Stewart  1 Jun 1957 Air Officer Commanding, CBE; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr J Fennell  7 Jan 1957 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt H P Johnston  8 Oct 1956 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr J A C Scoular  4 Oct 1954  
Sqn Ldr D R Mallett  2 Sep 1956  
Sqn Ldr T R B Roberts  1Dec 1952  
Sqn Ldr J Staff-Brett 23 Jan 1956  
Educational
Wg Cdr E S G Cropper 12 Nov 1956 BSc, AMIEE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt W H N Turner 27 Aug 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DFC
Sqn Ldr I S Findlay 24 May1954 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Wg Cdr O M Fraser 23 Jul 1956 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Physical Training
Flt Lt C R Martin 23 Jan 1950  
Statistics
Mr A P Peskett    
Miscellaneous Appointment
Flt Lt P J Van-Eesbeck  9 Feb 1955 Camp Commandant

Source - April & July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Location Command Controlled
RAF Cherhill, Calne, Wiltshire Technical Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Colin M Stewart  1 Jun 1957 Air Officer Commanding, CBE; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off A F Onions 13 May 1957 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt H P Johnston  8 Oct 1956 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr J H Woffindin 21 Oct 1957 OBE
Sqn Ldr D R Mallett  2 Sep 1956  
Sqn Ldr J C Shaw 24 Sep 1957  
Sqn Ldr J Staff-Brett 23 Jan 1956  
Educational
Wg Cdr E S G Cropper 12 Nov 1956 BSc, AMIEE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt B A C Wood 19 Aug 1957 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DFC
Sqn Ldr I S Findlay 24 May1954 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Wg Cdr O M Fraser 23 Jul 1956 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Physical Training
Flt Lt P R Boulton 29 May 1957  
Statistics
Mr A P Peskett    
Miscellaneous Appointment
Flt Lt G C Rowland 27 Jul 1957 Camp Commandant

Source - April 1958 Air Force List

It disbanded on 1 October 1958.

[Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | Oct 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]