Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Defence(s) of Great Britain Personnel, locations and units


[Jul 1925 | Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936]

July 1925

Formed 1 January 1925 at the Air Ministry as Air Defences of Great Britain, it was renamed Air Defence of Great Britain on 1 June 1925.  However, this change and the formation of Wessex Bombing Area and the Fighting Area are not reflected in this edition of the Air Force List.

Address Controlled
Air Ministry (Temporary) In the process of forming

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John Salmond  1 Jan 1925 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, CVO, DSO; later MRAF
Gp Capt William F MacNeece 27 Apr 1925 Air Staff Duties, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM Sir William MacN Foster
Flt Lt

Arthur P Ledger

23 Feb 1925 Staff Duties

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

July 1926

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John Salmond  1 Jan 1925 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, CVO, DSO; later MRAF
A/Cdre Felton V Holt  1 Apr 1926 Air Staff Duties, CMG, DSO; later AVM
Gp Capt Richard C M Pink  6 Mar 1926 Administrative Duties, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Henry Le M Brock 25 May 1926

Air Staff Duties, DSO; later A/Cdre

Wg Cdr Augustine ap Ellis  1 Jan 1926 Personnel Staff Duties, CBE
Wg Cdr

Arthur C Maund

 1 Jun 1926 Technical Staff Duties, CBE, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Evelyn H Spaling

 1 Jun 1926 Air Staff (Armament) Duties
Sqn Ldr John S T Bradley  1 Mar 1926 Air Staff Duties, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Alexander Gray  1 Jun 1926 Technical Staff Duties, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Edward A Beaulah  1 Jun 1926 Personnel Staff (Discipline) Duties,
Sqn Ldr Francis J Linnell  9 Nov 1925 Air Staff (Signals) Duties, OBE; later AM
Flt Lt Walter H Park  1 Jun 1926 Personnel Staff (Airmen) Duties, MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Arthur P Ledger

23 Feb 1925 Staff Duties, MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Harold J Saker 20 May 1926 Air Staff Duties
Fg Off Edward J Protheroe  3 Jun 1926 Administrative Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Francis C Williams  1 Jun 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Frederick A Baldwin  1 Jun 1926 Stores Staff (Non-Technical Supplies) Duties
Sqn Ldr

Thomas G Skeats

 1 Jun 1926 Stores Staff (Technical Supplies) Duties, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Albert Walters  1 Jun 1926 Stores Staff (Technical Supplies) Duties,
Fg Off Claud A Longhurst  1 Jun 1926 Stores Staff (Non-Technical Supplies) Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest W Gregory  1 Jun 1926 MC, Command Accountant
Flt Lt James Charles  1 Jun 1926  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Henry Cooper  1 Jun 1926 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, BA
Sqn Ldr Harold B Porteous  1 Jun 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr John H Peck  1 Jun 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MD, DPH
Education Officer
Lt Joseph A Taylor  7 Jun 1926 Grade II, MSc

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

The full Air Force List for December 1926 is available

July 1927

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John Salmond  1 Jan 1925 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, CVO, DSO; later MRAF
A/Cdre Felton V Holt  1 Apr 1926 Air Staff Duties, CMG, DSO; later AVM
Gp Capt Richard C M Pink  6 Mar 1926 Administrative Duties, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Augustine ap Ellis  1 Jan 1926 Personnel Staff Duties, CBE
Wg Cdr

Arthur C Maund

 1 Jun 1926 Technical Staff Duties, CBE, DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr John S T Bradley  1 Mar 1926 Air Staff Duties, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr

Evelyn H Sparling

 1 Jun 1926 Air Staff (Armament) Duties
Sqn Ldr Keith R Park 15 Aug 1926 Air Staff Duties, MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Alexander Gray  1 Jun 1926 Technical Staff Duties, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John H D'Albiac 25 Apr 1927 Air Staff Duties, DSO; later AM
Sqn Ldr Edward A Beaulah  1 Jun 1926 Personnel Staff (Discipline) Duties,
Sqn Ldr Francis J Linnell  9 Nov 1925 Air Staff (Signals) Duties, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Donald F Stevenson 10 May 1927 Area Examining Officer, DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Allan R Churchman  6 Mar 1927 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Maurice Moore 22 Feb 1927 Supernumerary
Flt Lt

Arthur P Ledger

23 Feb 1925 Staff Duties, MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Claude R Cox

10 Jul 1926 Air Staff Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leonard E M Gillman  6 Jul 1926 Air Staff (Air Navigation) Duties
Flt Lt Harold J Saker 20 May 1926 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt Edward J Protheroe  3 Jun 1926 Administrative Duties
Fg Off William E Johns 15 Mar 1927 Supernumerary
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Charles G Smith 12 Nov 1926 Stores Staff Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Frederick A Baldwin  1 Jun 1926 Stores Staff (Non-Technical Supplies) Duties
Sqn Ldr

Thomas G Skeats

 1 Jun 1926 Stores Staff (Technical Supplies) Duties, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Albert Walters  1 Jun 1926 Stores Staff (Technical Supplies) Duties,
Fg Off Richard F Wilson 10 Jan 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest W Gregory  1 Jun 1926 MC, Command Accountant
Fg Off John MacL Murray 14 Jul 1926  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Henry Cooper  1 Jun 1926 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, BA
Sqn Ldr D'Arcy Power  8 Jan 1927 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr Robert A G Elliott  3 May 1927 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MD, DPH, BA
Education Officer
Lt Joseph A Taylor  7 Jun 1926 Grade II, MSc

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John Salmond  1 Jan 1925 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, CVO, DSO; later MRAF (Temporarily detached for duty with Commonwealth Government of Australia)
AVM Francis R Scarlett  26 May 1928 Temporary Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, DSO
A/Cdre Felton V Holt  1 Apr 1926 Air Staff Duties, CMG, DSO; later AVM
Gp Capt Richard C M Pink  6 Mar 1926 Administrative Duties, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Augustine ap Ellis  1 Jan 1926 Personnel Staff Duties, CBE
Wg Cdr

Arthur C Maund

 1 Jun 1926 Technical Staff Duties, CBE, DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr John S T Bradley  1 Mar 1926 Air Staff Duties, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr

Evelyn H Sparling

 1 Jun 1926 Air Staff (Armament) Duties
Sqn Ldr Raymond Collishaw 18 Nov 1927 Air Staff Duties, DSO, OBE, DSC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alexander Gray  1 Jun 1926 Technical Staff Duties, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John H D'Albiac 25 Apr 1927 Air Staff Duties, DSO; later AM
Sqn Ldr Edward A Beaulah  1 Jun 1926 Personnel Staff (Discipline) Duties,
Sqn Ldr Francis J Linnell  9 Nov 1925 Air Staff (Signals) Duties, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr

John P Coleman

29 Aug 1927 Area Examining Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Allan R Churchman  6 Mar 1927 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Stafford B Harris 10 Aug 1927 Supernumerary
Flt Lt

Charles R Carr

10 Jul 1928 Air Staff Duties, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Leonard E M Gillman  6 Jul 1926 Air Staff (Air Navigation) Duties
Flt Lt Harold J Saker 20 May 1926 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt Edward J Protheroe  3 Jun 1926 Administrative Duties
Flt Lt

James C Stevens

 1 May 1928 Supernumerary for duties in connection with the RAF Display
Fg Off Arthur J Brister  1 Oct 1927 Air Staff (Signals) Duties
Fg Off Gordon C Shepherd 19 Jan 1928 Personnel Staff Duties
Fg Off Alexander H Montgomery 21 May 1928 PA to AOC-in-C
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert L Archbold

26 Jan 1928 Stores Staff Duties,
Sqn Ldr

Thomas G Skeats

 1 Jun 1926 Stores Staff (Technical Supplies) Duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Albert Walters  1 Jun 1926 Stores Staff (Technical Supplies) Duties,
Fg Off Richard F Wilson 10 Jan 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest W Gregory  1 Jun 1926 MC, Command Accountant
Fg Off John MacL Murray 14 Jul 1926  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Henry Cooper  1 Jun 1926 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, BA
Sqn Ldr D'Arcy Power  8 Jan 1927 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr Robert A G Elliott  3 May 1927 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MD, DPH, BA

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir Edward Ellington

 1 Jan 1929 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, CBE; later MRAF
A/Cdre Hon John D Boyle  7 Dec 1928 Air Staff Duties, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr Augustine ap Ellis  1 Jan 1926 Officer in Charge of Administration, CBE
Wg Cdr

Arthur C Maund

 1 Jun 1926 Engineer Staff Duties, CBE, DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr John S T Bradley  1 Mar 1926 Air Staff Duties, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr

Evelyn H Sparling

 1 Jun 1926 Air Staff (Armament) Duties
Wg Cdr James McCrae 22 Apr 1929 Personnel Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Raymond Collishaw 18 Nov 1927 Air Staff Duties, DSO, OBE, DSC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

 3 Dec 1928 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Francis J Linnell  9 Nov 1925 Air Staff (Signals) Duties, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Loudoun J Maclean  1 Sep 1928 Engineer Staff Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr

John P Coleman

29 Aug 1927 Area Examining Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Horace G Bowen

31 Dec 1928 Air Staff Duties, MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Allan R Churchman  6 Mar 1927 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James M Dand  8 Apr 1929 Navigation Duties
Flt Lt

Harold T Lydford

 8 Jan 1929 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C; AFC, later AM
Flt Lt

John W Baker

24 Jul 1928 Administrative Duties, MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt John D S Denholm  9 Oct 1928 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Edward J Protheroe  3 Jun 1926 Administrative Duties
Flt Lt

John Marsden

28 Nov 1928 Air Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur J Brister  1 Oct 1927 Air Staff (Signals) Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert L Archbold

26 Jan 1928 Stores Staff Duties,
Sqn Ldr Wilfred F Bryant 22 Aug 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr

Thomas G Skeats

 1 Jun 1926 Stores Staff (Technical Supplies) Duties, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hugh J Young 24 Mar 1929 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Leslie J V Bates  3 Feb 1929 Stores Staff Duties; later AVM
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Richard Whyte 14 Nov 1928 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John MacL Murray 14 Jul 1926  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Henry Cooper  1 Jun 1926 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, BA
Sqn Ldr D'Arcy Power  8 Jan 1927 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr Terence C St C Morton  1 Dec 1928 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MD, MRCP, DPH, DTM & H
Fg Off Robert F MacLatchy   MD
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr E H Holloway   Chief Engineer, OBE, MInstM, Cly E
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr Ronald S Sugden 24 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Frank L Kingham  7 May 1929  
Fg Off Benjamin T Crook  3 Apr 1929  
Fg Off John J MacAndrews  2 Jul 1928 Medical Branch, MB

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir Edward Ellington

 1 Jan 1929 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, CBE; later MRAF
A/Cdre Hon John D Boyle  7 Dec 1928 Air Staff Duties, CBE, DSO
Gp Capt George P Grenfell 17 Jul 1929 Officer in Charge of Administration
Wg Cdr

Arthur C Maund

 1 Jun 1926 Engineer Staff Duties, CBE, DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Evelyn H Sparling

 1 Jun 1926 Air Staff (Armament) Duties
Wg Cdr James McCrae 22 Apr 1929 Personnel Staff Duties
Wg Cdr Arthur H Peck 15 Jul 1929 Air Staff Duties, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

 3 Dec 1928 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Francis J Linnell  9 Nov 1925 Air Staff (Signals) Duties, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr

John P Coleman

29 Aug 1927 Area Examining Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Horace G Bowen

31 Dec 1928 Air Staff Duties, MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Hedley V Drew 17 Jul 1929 Air Staff Duties, OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh W L Saunders

14 Dec 1929 Air Staff Duties, MC, DFC, MM; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Edward L P Morgan 15 Aug 1929 Engineer Staff Duties
Flt Lt

George O Venn

 2 Aug 1929 Personnel Staff Duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James M Dand  8 Apr 1929 Navigation Duties
Flt Lt

Ivor M Rodney

14 Sep 1929 Signals Duties,
Flt Lt

Harold T Lydford

 8 Jan 1929 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C; AFC, later AM
Flt Lt

John Marsden

28 Nov 1928 Air Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George Lansdowne  1 May 1930 Administrative (Central Registry and Camp Commandant Duties), DFC
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr

Ephraim W Havers

26 Jan 1928 Stores Staff Duties,  later AVM
Sqn Ldr Wilfred F Bryant 22 Aug 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr

Thomas G Skeats

 1 Jun 1926 Stores Staff (Technical Supplies) Duties, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hugh J Young 24 Mar 1929 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Leslie J V Bates  3 Feb 1929 Stores Staff Duties; later AVM
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Richard Whyte 14 Nov 1928 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Kenneth E M Holmes  2 Nov 1929  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Henry Cooper  1 Jun 1926 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MRCS, LRCP, KHS
Sqn Ldr D'Arcy Power  8 Jan 1927 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr William G MWambeck 20 Dec 1929 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off Robert F MacLatchy   MD, CM
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr E H Holloway   Chief Engineer, OBE, MInstM, Cly E
Inspector of Explosives
Flt Lt A D McDowell   Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr Lionel M Bailey  1 Apr 1930 AFC
Fg Off Benjamin T Crook  3 Apr 1929  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir Edward Ellington

 1 Jan 1929 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, CBE; later MRAF
A/Cdre Hon John D Boyle  7 Dec 1928 Air Staff Duties, CBE, DSO
Gp Capt George P Grenfell 17 Jul 1929 Officer in Charge of Administration
Wg Cdr

Evelyn H Sparling

 1 Jun 1926 Air Staff (Armament) Duties
Wg Cdr James McCrae 22 Apr 1929 Personnel Staff Duties
Wg Cdr Arthur H Peck 15 Jul 1929 Air Staff Duties, DSO, MC
Wg Cdr John Sowrey 25 Jul 1930 Engineer Staff Duties,
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

 3 Dec 1928 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Williams 27 Oct 1930 Air Staff Duties,
Sqn Ldr

Grahame G Dawson

20 Dec 1930 Engineer Staff Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Robert S Aitken

 6 Oct 1930 Air Staff (Signals) Duties, MC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Hedley V Drew 17 Jul 1929 Air Staff Duties, OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh W L Saunders

14 Dec 1929 Air Staff Duties, MC, DFC, MM; later ACM
Flt Lt

George O Venn

 2 Aug 1929 Personnel Staff Duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James M Dand  8 Apr 1929 Navigation Duties
Flt Lt

Ivor M Rodney

14 Sep 1929 Signals Duties,
Flt Lt

Harold T Lydford

 8 Jan 1929 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C; AFC, later AM
Flt Lt

John Marsden

28 Nov 1928 Flying Instructor and Command Examining Officer; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald V M Odbert 15 May 1931 Armament Duties,
Fg Off Benjamin T Crook  3 Apr 1929 Administration and Camp Commandant Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr

Ephraim W Havers

26 Jan 1928 Stores Staff Duties,  later AVM
Sqn Ldr Percy M Brambleby 15 Sep 1930 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr

Harry L Woolveridge

18 Jul 1930 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leslie J V Bates  3 Feb 1929 Stores Staff Duties; later AVM
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Arthur G N Bellfield 10 Apr 1931 Command Accountant;
Fg Off Kenneth E M Holmes  2 Nov 1929  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Henry Cooper  1 Jun 1926 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MRCS, LRCP, KHS
Sqn Ldr Gerald S Marshall 21 Jul 1930 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH, DTM&H, LDS
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr E H Holloway   Chief Engineer, OBE, MInstM, Cly E
Inspector of Explosives
Capt W Symes   Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir W Geoffrey H Salmond

25 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, KCMG, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt Ernest L Gossage 29 Aug 1931 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, MC; later AM
Gp Capt

Francis K Haskins

11 Jan 1932 Officer in Charge of Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Charles W Nutting

28 Nov 1931  OBE, DSC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John Sowrey 25 Jul 1930 Engineer Staff Duties,
Wg Cdr James McCrae 22 Apr 1929 Personnel Staff Duties
Wg Cdr John C M Lowe 15 Jan 1932 Air Staff (Armament) Duties
Wg Cdr Arthur H Peck 15 Jul 1929 Air Staff Duties, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Francis J Vincent

14 May 1932 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Grahame G Dawson

20 Dec 1930 Engineer Staff Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John W B Grigson

24 Aug 1931 Air Staff Duties, DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Colin S Richardson 26 Aug 1931 Signals Duties
Sqn Ldr

Horace E P Wigglesworth

11 Feb 1932 Personnel Staff Duties, DSC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Hedley V Drew 17 Jul 1929 Air Staff Duties, OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alfred C Collier 19 Dec 1931 Air Staff Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr James M Dand  8 Apr 1929 Navigation Duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Harold J Collins

 1 Oct 1931 Personnel Staff Duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John Marsden

28 Nov 1928 Flying Instructor and Command Examining Officer; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William H Golder 24 Aug 1931 Engineer Staff Duties, DSM
Flt Lt Francis V Beamish 16 Jan 1932 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Fg Off Benjamin T Crook  3 Apr 1929 Administrative (Central Registry) and Camp Commandant Duties
Fg Off George F Alexander 25 Jan 1932 Flying and Air Pilotage duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr

Ephraim W Havers

26 Jan 1928 Stores Staff Duties,  later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Smith 11 Apr 1932 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr

Harry L Woolveridge

18 Jul 1930 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Arthur G N Bellfield 10 Apr 1931 Command Accountant;
Fg Off Kenneth E M Holmes  2 Nov 1929  
Medical Branch
A/Cdre Hardy V Wells  4 Jan 1932 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP, KHP
Sqn Ldr Arthur J Brown  31 Jul 1931 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr Thomas Montgomery 2 Nov 1931 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Flt Lt Ronald E Alderson 25 Apr 1932 MB, BS
Supernumersary
Sqn Ldr John F Gordon 11 Apr 1932 Duty with Training Camp at SHQ, Hendon, DFC
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr E H Holloway   Chief Engineer, OBE, MInstM, Cty E
Inspector of Explosives
Flt Lt A D McDowall   Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir Robert Brooke-Popham

17 Jan 1933 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt

Francis J Fressanges

 1 Feb 1933 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, later AM
Air Staff
A/Cdre Ernest L Gossage 29 Aug 1931 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, MC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Charles O F Modin

19 Aug 1932 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John W B Grigson

24 Aug 1931 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred C Collier 19 Dec 1931 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

David V Carnegie

17 Dec 1932 AFC; later AVM
Group Captain in Charge of Administration
Gp Capt

Arthur C Wright

10 Jan 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr William D Budgen 20 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Owen W de Putron  5 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William K Mercer  6 Apr 1933
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr John Sowrey 25 Jul 1930 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, AFC
Engineer Section
Flt Lt William H Golder 24 Aug 1931 Engineer Staff Duties, DSM
Stores Section
Wg Cdr William Millett 30 Jan 1933  
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Smith 11 Apr 1932 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Turner 10 Apr 1933
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Wg Cdr John C M Lowe 15 Jan 1932
Flt Lt Reginald V M Odbert 26 Jun 1932
Navigation
Sqn Ldr

Percy E Maitland

17 Dec 1933 AFC; later AVM
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Robert S Aitken

12 Dec 1933 MC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Ernest F Turner 10 Dec 1932
Accountant
Wg Cdr Arthur G N Bellfield 10 Apr 1931 Command Accountant;
Medical
A/Cdre Hardy V Wells  4 Jan 1932 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP, KHP
Sqn Ldr Arthur J Brown  31 Jul 1931 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MRCS, LRCP
Works
Mr J A Dawson   Chief Engineer, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt

Neville R Buckle

 5 Dec 1932 Flying Instructor and Command Examining Officer; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George F Alexander 25 Jan 1932 Flying and Air Pilotage duties
Fg Off Sydney W Thomas  2 Jan 1933 Stores Branch, Camp Commandant and i/c Registry
Inspector of Explosives
Mr H G Wright   Assistant Inspector, AID
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr Ryder Young  6 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Gilbert Harcourt-Smith 13 Apr 1933 Administrative duties at RAF Display Training Camp; later AVM
Fg Off

Roland E de T Vintras

10 May 1933 later A/Cdre
Warrant Officers
WO I George B Lewis  4 Jun 1931  
WO II Albert V Cowen 19 May 1931  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

July 1934

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir Robert Brooke-Popham

17 Jan 1933 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt

Francis J Fressanges

 1 Feb 1933 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, later AM
Air Staff
A/Cdre Ernest L Gossage 29 Aug 1931 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, MC; later AM
Wg Cdr Lachlan L MacLean  6 Nov 1933
Sqn Ldr

John W B Grigson

24 Aug 1931 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

David V Carnegie

17 Dec 1932 AFC; later AVM
Maj John S W Stone  2 Jan 1934 MC, RE
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr William D Budgen 20 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Owen W de Putron

 5 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Reginald F S Leslie 11 Feb 1934 DSC, DFC, AFC
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt

Arthur C Wright

10 Jan 1933 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Engineer Section
Wg Cdr

Hugh H MacL Fraser

11 Jan 1934 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Hugh G White 26 Jun 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt William H Golder 24 Aug 1931 DSM
Stores Section
Wg Cdr William Millett 30 Jan 1933  
Sqn Ldr Henry S F T Jerrard 12 May 1934 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Smith 11 Apr 1932 Stores Staff Duties
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Wg Cdr John C M Lowe 15 Jan 1932
Flt Lt Harry H V Tristem 12 Mar 1934
Navigation
Sqn Ldr

Percy E Maitland

17 Dec 1933 AFC; later AVM
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Robert S Aitken

12 Dec 1933 MC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Ernest F Turner 10 Dec 1932
Accountant
Wg Cdr James L Robertson 12 Feb 1934 Command Accountant;
Medical
A/Cdre Albert V J Richardson 30 Jan 1934 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh, DPH
Wg Cdr Thomas Montgomery 18 Sep 1933 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MD, BCh, DPH
Works
Mr J A Dawson   Chief Engineer, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt

Neville R Buckle

 5 Dec 1932 Flying Instructor and Command Examining Officer; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Waters E Rankin 12 Mar 1934 Flying and Air Pilotage duties
Fg Off Sydney W Thomas  2 Jan 1933 Stores Branch, Camp Commandant and i/c Registry
Inspector of Explosives
Mr H S Maitland   Assistant Inspector, AID
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Theodore Q Studd  4 Jun 1934 DFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril Chapman  1 Apr 1934 DSC
Flt Lt Robert C Savery 14 May 1934 DFC
Warrant Officers
WO II John H Browne 11 Sep 1933 Administration
WO II Albert W Usher 19 May 1934 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir Robert Brooke-Popham

17 Jan 1933 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt

Francis J Fressanges

 1 Feb 1933 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, later AM
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Alexander D Cunningham

20 Nov 1934 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr

Athol W Mylne  

12 Nov 1934 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John W B Grigson

24 Aug 1931 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

David V Carnegie

17 Dec 1932 AFC; later AVM
Maj C M Vallentin  2 Jan 1935 MC, RE
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr William D Budgen 20 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Ernest L Ardley 21 Oct 1934
Sqn Ldr John F T Barrett 28 Jan 1935
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt

Arthur C Wright

10 Jan 1933 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Engineer Section
Wg Cdr

Kenneth M St C G Leask

 3 Feb 1935 MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles H Potts 28 Jan 1935 DSM
Flt Lt William H Golder 24 Aug 1931 DSM
Stores Section
Wg Cdr William Millett 30 Jan 1933  
Sqn Ldr Henry S F T Jerrard 12 May 1934 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William J King 28 Dec 1934  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Wg Cdr John C M Lowe 15 Jan 1932
Flt Lt Harry H V Tristem 12 Mar 1934
Navigation
Sqn Ldr

Frank L Hopps

 5 Jul 1934 AFC; later AVM
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Robert S Aitken

12 Dec 1933 MC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Harold J Saker  2 Jan 1935
Accountant
Wg Cdr James L Robertson 12 Feb 1934 Command Accountant;
Medical
A/Cdre Albert V J Richardson 30 Jan 1934 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh, DPH
Wg Cdr Eric A Lumley  6 May 1935 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Chaplain
Rev William T Rees  3 Dec 1934 Church of England
Works
Mr J A Dawson   Chief Engineer, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt

Neville R Buckle

 5 Dec 1932 Flying Instructor and Command Examining Officer; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John  K Brew 30 Nov 1934 Flying and Navigation duties
Fg Off Sydney W Thomas  2 Jan 1933 Stores Branch, Camp Commandant and i/c Registry
Inspector of Explosives
Mr H S Maitland   Assistant Inspector, AID
Warrant Officers
WO I Sydney R Goldthorpe  3 May 1935 Supernumerary
WO II John H Browne 11 Sep 1933 Administration
WO II Albert W Usher 19 May 1934 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)
Supernumerary
Gp Capt

Thomas E B Howe

 1 Mar 1935 For Special Duty, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Harry A Smith 15 Apr 1935  
Sqn Ldr

Paul R T J M I C Chamberlayne

 3 Jun 1935 For Temporary Duty, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles L Lea-Cox 26 Mar 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Sir John M Steel

 1 Aug 1935 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, KBE, CMG; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt W R Sadler  1 Dec 1935 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Alexander D Cunningham

20 Nov 1934 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr

Athol W Mylne  

12 Nov 1934 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

David V Carnegie

17 Dec 1932 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr G S N Johnston  1 May 1936
Sqn Ldr

John S Chick

 2 Sep 1935 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr William D Budgen 20 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr John F T Barrett 28 Jan 1935
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt

Arthur C Wright

10 Jan 1933 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Engineer Section
Wg Cdr

Kenneth M St C G Leask

 3 Feb 1935 MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles H Potts 28 Jan 1935 DSM
Flt Lt William H Golder 24 Aug 1931 DSM
Stores Section
Wg Cdr William Millett 30 Jan 1933  
Sqn Ldr Henry S F T Jerrard 12 May 1934 later A/Cdre
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Wg Cdr John C M Lowe 15 Jan 1932
Flt Lt C F Sealy  1 Dec 1935
Navigation
Sqn Ldr

Frank L Hopps

 5 Jul 1934 AFC; later AVM
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Robert S Aitken

12 Dec 1933 MC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Harold J Saker  2 Jan 1935
Sqn Ldr E M Drummond  7 Aug 1935
Accountant
Wg Cdr James L Robertson 12 Feb 1934 Command Accountant;
Medical
A/Cdre Albert V J Richardson 30 Jan 1934 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh, DPH
Wg Cdr Eric A Lumley  6 May 1935 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Works
Mr J A Dawson   Chief Engineer, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt

Neville R Buckle

 5 Dec 1932 Flying Instructor and Command Examining Officer; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John  K Brew 30 Nov 1934 Flying and Navigation duties
Fg Off Sydney W Thomas  2 Jan 1933 Stores Branch, Camp Commandant and i/c Registry
Supernumerary
AM

Sir Hugh C T Dowding

 1 Jul 1936 KCB, CMG; later ACM
Gp Capt A S Glynn 12 Jun 1936 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr F A Norton  5 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt H L M Glover 11 May 1936  
Warrant Officer
WO I Albert W Usher 19 May 1934 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

This Command was disbanded on 1 May 1936 when it was redesignated HQ Bomber Command

[Jul 1925 | Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936]

This page was last updated on 09/10/13 using FrontPage XP

         [Top of Page]