Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Wessex Bombing Area Personnel, units and locations


[Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933]

July 1926

Formed on 12 April 1926 from No 7 Group

Location Command  
RAF Andover Air Defences of Great Britain
  • SHQ RAF Andover

  • No 12 (Bombing) Squadron - Andover

  • Staff College - Andover

  • No 58 (Bombing) Squadron - Worthy Down

  • No 11 (Bombing) Squadron  - Netheravon

  • SHQ Spittlegate

  • No 100 (Bombing) Squadron - Spittlegate

  • No 39 (Bombing) Squadron - Spittlegate

  • SHQ Bircham Newton

  • No 7 (Bombing) Squadron - Bircham Newton

  • No 99 (Bombing) Squadron - Bircham Newton

  • No 9 (Bombing) Squadron - Manston

  • No 207 (Bombing) Squadron - Eastchurch

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John M Steel 12 Apr 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, CBE; later ACM
Gp Capt

Hon John D Boyle

12 Apr 1926 CBE, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Malcolm Spicer 12 Apr 1926  
Sqn Ldr Claud W Mackay 12 Apr 1926  
Sqn Ldr

Hon Ralph A Cochrane

12 Apr 1926 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt

Geoffrey A H Pidcock

12 Apr 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Sylvester L Quine 12 Apr 1926 MC
Flt Lt James Lawson 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt John Bussey 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt William G E Hayman 12 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Henry F V Battle 12 Apr 1926 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxon 12 Apr 1926

 

Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway 12 Apr 1926

 

Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John T T Forbes  1 Jun 1926  
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Francis  W Squair 28 Apr 1926 MB, TD
Education Officers
Capt Charles W Pollock  1 Jun 1926 Grade III, MA
Maj Benson Steel 12 Apr 1926 Grade III, MC, BA

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command  
RAF Andover Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ RAF Andover

  • No 12 (Bombing) Squadron - Andover

  • Staff College - Andover

  • SHQ, Worthy Down

  • No 7 (Bombing) Squadron - Worthy Down

  • No 58 (Bombing) Squadron - Worthy Down

  • No 11 (Bombing) Squadron  - Netheravon

  • SHQ Spittlegate

  • No 100 (Bombing) Squadron - Spittlegate

  • No 39 (Bombing) Squadron - Spittlegate

  • SHQ Bircham Newton

  • No 99 (Bombing) Squadron - Bircham Newton

  • No 9 (Bombing) Squadron - Manston

  • No 207 (Bombing) Squadron - Eastchurch

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir John M Steel 12 Apr 1926 Air Officer Commanding, KBE, CB, CMG; later ACM
Gp Capt

Ulrick J D Bourke

22 Nov 1922 CMG
Wg Cdr Malcolm Spicer 12 Apr 1926  
Sqn Ldr William W J Guilfoyle 27 Jul 1926 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Claud W Mackay 12 Apr 1926  
Sqn Ldr

Hon Ralph A Cochrane

12 Apr 1926 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt

Geoffrey A H Pidcock

12 Apr 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Sylvester L Quine 12 Apr 1926 MC
Flt Lt James Lawson 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Frederick H Isaac  2 Nov 1926 DFC
Flt Lt William G E Hayman 12 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Henry F V Battle 12 Apr 1926 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Walter Thorne 25 May 1927

 

Flt Lt Leonard H Vernon 15 Sep 1926

 

Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Frank N B Smartt 13 May 1927 MB, BA
Fg Off Maurice O'Regan 25 Jan 1927  
Education Officers
Capt Charles W Pollock  1 Jun 1926 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Location Command  
RAF Andover Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ Andover

    • No 12 (Bombing) Squadron - Andover

  • Staff College - Andover

  • SHQ Bicester

    • No 100 (Bombing) Squadron - Bicester

  • SHQ Bircham Newton

    • No 39 (Bombing) Squadron - Bircham Newton

    • No 101 (Bomber) Squadron - Bircham Newton

  • No 207 (Bombing) Squadron - Eastchurch

  • No 9 (Bombing) Squadron - Manston

  • No 11 (Bombing) Squadron  - Netheravon

  • SHQ Upper Heyford

    • No 10 (Bombing) Squadron - Upper Heyford

    • No 99 (Bombing) Squadron - Upper Heyford

    • Station Flight - Upper Heyford

  • SHQ Worthy Down

    • No 7 (Bombing) Squadron - Worthy Down

    • No 58 (Bombing) Squadron - Worthy Down

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir John M Steel 12 Apr 1926 Air Officer Commanding, KBE, CB, CMG; later ACM
Gp Capt

Ulrick J D Bourke

22 Nov 1922 CMG
Wg Cdr Horace Gordon-Dean  6 Sep 1927 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Wilfred A McClaughry 22 Feb 1928 DSO, MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Claud W Mackay 12 Apr 1926  
Sqn Ldr

Arthur W F Glenny

30 Jul 1927 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Geoffrey A H Pidcock

12 Apr 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Sylvester L Quine 12 Apr 1926 MC
Flt Lt James Lawson 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Frederick H Isaac  2 Nov 1926 DFC
Flt Lt Henry E Farrow  1 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Henry F V Battle 12 Apr 1926 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Walter Thorne 25 May 1927

later AVM

Flt Lt Leonard H Vernon 15 Sep 1926

 

Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Oswald K Griffin 19 Mar 1928  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr William A S Duck  4 Jun 1928 OBE
Education Officers
Capt Charles W Pollock  1 Jun 1926 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command  
RAF Andover Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ Andover

    • No 12 (Bombing) Squadron - Andover

  • Staff College - Andover

  • Communication Flight - Andover

  • No 100 (Bombing) Squadron - Bicester

  • SHQ Bircham Newton

    • No 35 (Bombing) Squadron - Bircham Newton

    • No 101 (Bomber) Squadron - Bircham Newton

  • No 207 (Bombing) Squadron - Eastchurch

  • No 9 (Bombing) Squadron - Manston

  • No 33 (Bombing) Squadron  - Netheravon

  • SHQ Upper Heyford

    • No 10 (Bombing) Squadron - Upper Heyford

    • No 99 (Bombing) Squadron - Upper Heyford

    • Station Flight - Upper Heyford

  • SHQ Worthy Down

    • No 7 (Bombing) Squadron - Worthy Down

    • No 58 (Bombing) Squadron - Worthy Down

  • Oxford University Air Squadron - Oxford

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir John M Steel 12 Apr 1926 Air Officer Commanding, KBE, CB, CMG; later ACM
Gp Capt John T Cull  7 Jan 1929 DSO
Wg Cdr Horace Gordon-Dean  6 Sep 1927 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Wilfred A McClaughry 22 Feb 1928 DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

George H F Padley

29 Apr 1929 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Arthur W F Glenny

30 Jul 1927 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Robert H M S Saundby

17 Dec 1928 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

John K Summers

 5 Apr 1929 MC
Sqn Ldr

Benjamin J Silly

17 Dec 1928 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Sylvester L Quine 12 Apr 1926 MC
Flt Lt James Lawson 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Henry E Farrow  1 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Gilbert L Ormerod

17 Sep 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt Reginald V M Odbert  2 Mar 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt Herbert T Herring 26 Apr 1929  
Fg Off John R Brown  4 Mar 1929 Signals duties
Fg Off Francis G Cator 15 Dec 1928 Photographic duties
Fg Off Alan P Bett xx Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Walter Thorne 25 May 1927

later AVM

Flt Lt Leonard H Vernon 15 Sep 1926

 

Fg Off Maurice H Jenks  6 Nov 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Oswald K Griffin 19 Mar 1928  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr William A S Duck  4 Jun 1928 OBE
Education Officer
Capt Charles W Pollock  1 Jun 1926 Grade III, MA
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr A H Matheson   Superintending Civil Engineer (Acting), AMICE

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Location Command  
RAF Andover Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ Andover

    • No 12 (Bomber) Squadron - Andover

    • No 101 (Bomber) Squadron - Bircham Newton

    • Station Flight

  • Staff College - Andover

  • No 100 (Bomber) Squadron - Bicester

  • SHQ Bircham Newton

    • No 35 (Bomber) Squadron - Bircham Newton

    • No 207 (Bomber) Squadron - Bircham Newton

  • No 9 (Bomber) Squadron - Manston

  • No 33 (Bomber) Squadron  - Eastchurch

  • SHQ Upper Heyford

    • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron - Upper Heyford

    • No 99 (Bomber) Squadron - Upper Heyford

    • Station Flight - Upper Heyford

  • SHQ Worthy Down

    • No 7 (Bomber) Squadron - Worthy Down

    • No 58 (Bomber) Squadron - Worthy Down

  • Oxford University Air Squadron - Oxford

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir John M Steel 12 Apr 1926 Air Officer Commanding, KBE, CB, CMG; later ACM
Gp Capt John T Cull  7 Jan 1929 DSO
Wg Cdr Horace Gordon-Dean  6 Sep 1927 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Wilfred A McClaughry 22 Feb 1928 DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

George H F Padley

29 Apr 1929 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Arthur W F Glenny

30 Jul 1927 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Robert H M S Saundby

17 Dec 1928 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

John K Summers

 5 Apr 1929 MC
Sqn Ldr

Benjamin J Silly

17 Dec 1928 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas S Ivens 22 Sep 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt Guy Y Tyrrell 16 Sep 1929 Photographic duties, MC
Flt Lt

Allan L A Perry-Keene

 3 Mar 1930 later AVM
Flt Lt Alwyn J Warwick  1 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt William D Gardiner 27 Apr 1930 DFC
Flt Lt William S Allen 22 Sep 1929 Signals duties
Flt Lt

David W F Bonham-Carter

12 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John R Brown  4 Mar 1929 Signals duties, DFC
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Walter Thorne 25 May 1927

later AVM

Flt Lt Leonard H Vernon 15 Sep 1926

 

Fg Off Alexander H Allan 21 Sep 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Oswald K Griffin 19 Mar 1928  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr William A S Duck  4 Jun 1928 OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Education Officer
Capt Charles W Pollock  1 Jun 1926 Grade III, MA
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr A H Matheson   Superintending Civil Engineer (Acting), AMICE

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Command  
RAF Andover Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ Andover

    • No 12 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 101 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • Staff College - Andover

  • No 33 (Bomber) Squadron  - Bicester

  • SHQ Bircham Newton

    • No 35 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 207 (Bomber) Squadron

  • SHQ Boscombe Down

    • No 9 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron

  • SHQ Upper Heyford

    • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 99 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • SHQ Worthy Down

    • No 7 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 58 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Oxford University Air Squadron - Oxford

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Cyril L N Newall

 6 Feb 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
Gp Capt John T Cull  7 Jan 1929 DSO
Wg Cdr George E M Reid 20 Dec 1930 DSO, MC
Wg Cdr George W Williamson 22 Sep 1930 OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr

John K Summers

 5 Apr 1929 MC
Sqn Ldr

Benjamin J Silly

17 Dec 1928 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas S Ivens 22 Sep 1929 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr Edward A Beaulah 23 Apr 1931  
Sqn Ldr Alban S Ellerton  5 Aug 1930 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Guy Y Tyrrell 16 Sep 1929 Photographic duties, MC
Flt Lt

Allan L A Perry-Keene

 3 Mar 1930 later AVM
Flt Lt Alwyn J Warwick  1 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt William D Gardiner 27 Apr 1930 DFC
Flt Lt

David W F Bonham-Carter

12 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

William E G Mann

 1 Nov 1930 Signals duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Percy E Gwyer  9 Feb 1931 Engineer duties
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Walter Thorne 25 May 1927

later AVM

Flt Lt Alexander H Allan 21 Sep 1929

 

Fg Off Hugh J Young  8 Sep 1930 MBE
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr

Reginald Byrne

 9 Jul 1930 MC; later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr William A S Duck  4 Jun 1928 OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Education Officer
Capt Sydney Brew  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, FRAeS
Works and Buildings Directorate
Capt H T Huntress   Superintending Civil Engineer (Acting), OBE

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Location Command  
RAF Andover Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ Andover

    • No 12 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 101 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • Staff College - Andover

  • No 33 (Bomber) Squadron  - Bicester

  • SHQ Bircham Newton

    • No 35 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 207 (Bomber) Squadron

  • SHQ Boscombe Down

    • No 9 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 57 (Bomber) Squadron - Netheravon

  • SHQ Upper Heyford

    • No 18 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 99 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • SHQ Worthy Down

    • No 7 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 58 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Oxford University Air Squadron - Oxford

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir Tom I Webb-Bowen

26 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG
Gp Capt

John S T Bradley

 8 Nov 1931 OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Robert D Oxland 20 Dec 1931 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Edward A Beaulah 23 Apr 1931  
Sqn Ldr

John J Breen

 2 Jan 1932 later AM
Sqn Ldr

John K Summers

 5 Apr 1929 Navigation duties, MC
Sqn Ldr

Ernest J D Townesend

23 Feb 1932 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alban S Ellerton  5 Aug 1930 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Eric B Grenfell

 1 Feb 1932 Armament duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert J Rodwell 15 Aug 1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Allan L A Perry-Keene

 3 Mar 1930 later AVM
Flt Lt

William E G Mann

 1 Nov 1930 Signals duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William D Gardiner 27 Apr 1930 DFC
Flt Lt Edward M Drummond  7 Jul 1931 Signals duties
Flt Lt

David W F Bonham-Carter

12 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

James Silvester

11 Feb 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick C Rowland  5 Apr 1932 Engineer duties
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Walter Thorne 25 May 1927

later AVM

Flt Lt Alexander H Allan 21 Sep 1929

 

Fg Off Montague W Keey 27 Oct 1931  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr

Reginald Byrne

 9 Jul 1930 MC; later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Frank N B Smartt 18 Jan 1932 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Capt Sydney Brew  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, FRAeS
Works and Buildings Directorate
Capt H T Huntress   Superintending Civil Engineer (Acting), OBE

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Location Command  
RAF Andover Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ Abingdon

    • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • SHQ Andover

    • No 12 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 101 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

    • Air Pilotage School

  • Staff College - Andover

  • No 33 (Bomber) Squadron  - Bicester

  • SHQ Bircham Newton

    • No 35 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 207 (Bomber) Squadron

  • SHQ Boscombe Down

    • No 9 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron

  • SHQ Upper Heyford

    • No 18 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 57 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 99 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • SHQ Worthy Down

    • No 7 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 58 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Oxford University Air Squadron - Oxford

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir Tom I Webb-Bowen

26 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG
Air Staff
Gp Capt

John S T Bradley

 8 Nov 1931 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr

John J Breen

 2 Jan 1932 later AM
Sqn Ldr Edward A Beaulah 23 Apr 1931  
Sqn Ldr

Eric B C Betts

 8 Aug 1932 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr Alban S Ellerton  5 Aug 1930 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John A Gray

17 Dec 1932 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Sidney N Webster

 5 Jul 1932 AFC, later AVM
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr Frederick W Stent  1 Nov 1932 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, MC
Engineer Section
Sqn Ldr Victor R Scriven  5 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt William G Campbell 12 Mar 1933  
Stores Section
Wg Cdr William C Clark 30 Jan 1933  
Sqn Ldr Walter Thorne 25 May 1927

later AVM

Flt Lt Alexander H Allan 21 Sep 1929

 

Attached to the Staff
Armament
Wg Cdr

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Apr 1933 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John L Wingate

 9 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Navigation
Flt Lt Cecil B Riddle 16 Dec 1932  
Photography
Flt Lt James B Barrett 26 Jan 1933  
Services
Signals
Flt Lt

William E G Mann

 1 Nov 1930 Signals duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

George P Chamberlain

26 Sep 1932 later AVM
Accountant
Sqn Ldr

Reginald Byrne

 9 Jul 1930 MC; later A/Cdre
Medical
Wg Cdr Arthur S Glynn 13 Jan 1933 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Educational
Major Benson Steel  1 Sep 1932 Grade II, MC, BA
Works
Mr S Dexter   Superintending Engineer
Warrant Officer
WO II Alexander Callander 30 May 1932  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Renamed Western Area on 1 October 1933

[Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933]

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

         [Top of Page]