Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


HQ Fighting Area Personnel, units and locations


[Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935]

July 1926

Formed on 20 May 1926 from No 6 Group

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Air Defences of Great Britain
  • SHQ, RAF Kenley

  • No 24 (Communications) Squadron - Kenley

  • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron - Biggin Hill

    • Night Flying Flight - Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron - Northolt

  • Communication Flight - Northolt

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Duxford

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

  • Station Flight - Duxford

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

  • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron - Henlow

  • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron - Henlow

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Henry R M Brooke-Popham

20 May 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte 20 May 1926 CMG, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr George F Pretyman 20 May 1926 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Claude G S Gould 20 May 1926  
Sqn Ldr Edward B Rice 20 May 1926  
Flt Lt Reginald J Read 20 May 1926  
Flt Lt Joseph Blackford 20 May 1926  
Fg Off Sydney Symonds 20 May 1926  
Fg Off William J Richards 20 May 1926  
Fg Off Rudolph T Taffe  5 Jul 1926  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Harold E J Hewitt 20 May 1926

 

Flt Lt Maurice J James 20 May 1926

MBE

Flt Lt Leonard H Vernon  8 Jun 1926
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas J Kelly 20 May 1926  
Education Officer
Flt Lt Herbert P Bridges 20 May 1926 BA, LLB, RAFO

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ, RAF Kenley

  • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

  • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron - Biggin Hill

  • Night Flying Flight - Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

  • No 24 (Communications) Squadron - Northolt

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron - Northolt

  • Superintendent, RAF Reserve - Northolt

  • SHQ, RAF Duxford

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

  • Station Flight - Duxford

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

  • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

  • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir Robert Brooke-Popham

20 May 1926 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt Philip L W Herbert 22 Aug 1926 CMG, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Hugh L Reilly  1 Feb 1927 DSO
Wg Cdr Claude G S Gould 20 May 1926  
Sqn Ldr Edward B Rice 20 May 1926  
Sqn Ldr Horace P Lale  7 Aug 1926 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt John F Titmas  1 Jun 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Joseph Blackford 20 May 1926  
Flt Lt Frank G Brockman  7 Dec 1928 Armament Officer
Flt Lt William J Richards 20 May 1926  
Flt Lt

David D A Greig

11 Apr 1927 DFC
Fg Off Rudolph T Taffe  5 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke 15 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Charles Dollery 16 May 1927 MBE
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen 20 Sep 1926

 

Flt Lt Maurice J James 20 May 1926

MBE

Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas J Kelly 20 May 1926 MC, MB, BA
Education Officer
Lt Joseph A Taylor  7 Jun 1926 MSc

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Air Defence of Great Britain
  • Night Flying Flight - Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Duxford

    • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

    • Station Flight - Duxford

  • SHQ Hawkinge

    • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

  • SHQ, RAF Kenley

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

    • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 24 (Communications) Squadron - Northolt

    • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron - Northolt

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

  • SHQ Upavon

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir Robert Brooke-Popham

20 May 1926 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt Philip L W Herbert 22 Aug 1926 CMG, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Hugh L Reilly  1 Feb 1927 DSO
Wg Cdr Claude G S Gould 20 May 1926  
Sqn Ldr Edward B Rice 20 May 1926  
Sqn Ldr William D Budgen 14 Nov 1927 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain

 5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt

Harold T Lydford

14 May 1928 AFC, later AM
Flt Lt Joseph Blackford 20 May 1926  
Flt Lt John F Titmas  1 Jun 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank G Brockman  7 Dec 1928 Armament Officer
Flt Lt William J Richards 30 May 1926  
Fg Off Rudolph T Taffe  5 Jul 1926  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick A Baldwin  1 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt Maurice J James 20 May 1926

MBE

Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Robert F C Metcalfe 19 Mar 1928  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Harry M S Turner 22 Aug 1927 MBE, DTM&H, FRS(E)
Education Officer
Lt Joseph A Taylor  7 Jun 1926 MSc

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Air Defence of Great Britain
  • Night Flying Flight - Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Duxford

    • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

    • Station Flight - Duxford

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

  • SHQ, RAF Kenley

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

    • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 24 (Communications) Squadron - Northolt

    • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron - Northolt

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

  • SHQ Upavon

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

  • Cambridge University Air Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Francis R Scarlett

20 May 1926 Air Officer Commanding,  CB, DSO
A/Cdre

Charles R Samson

 1 Oct 1928 CMG, DSO, AFC
Gp Capt Philip L W Herbert 22 Aug 1926 CMG, CBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Ivan T Courtney 15 Apr 1929 CBE
Gp Capt William H Primrose 24 Jan 1929 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John Sowrey 17 May 929 DFC
Wg Cdr

Keith R Park

16 Mar 1929 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams 11 Jan 1929  
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Williams 17 Dec 1928 OBE
Sqn Ldr Vincent Greenwood  2 Oct 1928 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr William D Budgen 14 Nov 1927 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Tilden C Thomson 31 Dec 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain

 5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Ian Cullen 22 Feb 1929 Armament duties, MBE, AFC
Flt Lt

Somerled D Macdonald

10 Jan 1929 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William J Richards 30 May 1926  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank Anderson 18 Feb 1929  
Flt Lt Maurice J James 20 May 1926

MBE

Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Robert F C Metcalfe 19 Mar 1928  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Harry M S Turner 22 Aug 1927 MBE, DTM&H, FRS(E)
Education Officer
Capt Norman Wood 17 Jun 1929  
Works and Buildings Directorate
Lt Col W W Farthing   Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Air Defence of Great Britain
  • Night Flying Flight - Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Duxford

    • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

    • Station Flight - Duxford

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron)

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

  • SHQ, RAF Kenley

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

    • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 24 (Communications) Squadron - Northolt

    • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron - Northolt

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

  • SHQ Upavon

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

  • Cambridge University Air Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Hugh C T Dowding

28 Dec 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG; later ACM
Gp Capt Ivan T Courtney 15 Apr 1929 CBE
Gp Capt William H Primrose 24 Jan 1929 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small 18 Sep 1929  
Wg Cdr Frederick W Stent 11 Feb 1930 MC
Wg Cdr

Keith R Park

16 Mar 1929 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams 11 Jan 1929  
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Williams 17 Dec 1928 OBE
Sqn Ldr Vincent Greenwood  2 Oct 1928 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr William D Budgen 14 Nov 1927 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Tilden C Thomson 31 Dec 1928 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Nicholas W Wadham 27 May 1930  
Sqn Ldr Ian Cullen 22 Feb 1929 Armament duties, MBE, AFC
Flt Lt

John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain

 5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Walter R Day 17 Oct 1929 Signals duties
Flt Lt George H Stainforth 17 Feb 1930  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank Anderson 18 Feb 1929  
Flt Lt Maurice J James 20 May 1926

MBE

Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Percy A Simmonds  3 Sep 1929  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Harry M S Turner 22 Aug 1927 MBE, MD, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Education Officer
Capt Norman Wood 17 Jun 1929 MA PhD
Works and Buildings Directorate
Lt Col W W Farthing   Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Air Defence of Great Britain
  • Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Flight - Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Duxford

    • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

    • Station Flight - Duxford

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

  • SHQ, RAF Kenley

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

    • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 24 (Communications) Squadron - Northolt

    • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron - Northolt

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

  • SHQ Upavon

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

  • Cambridge University Air Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Frederick W Bowhill

 4 May 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt William H Primrose 24 Jan 1929 DFC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Joseph R W Smtyh-Pigott  1 Apr 1931 DSO
Gp Capt Hugh L Reilly 26 Jul 1930 DSO
Sqn Ldr Vincent Greenwood  2 Oct 1928 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr William D Budgen 14 Nov 1927 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Tilden C Thomson 31 Dec 1928 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

John W B Grigson

 6 Jan 1931 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Nicholas W Wadham 27 May 1930  
Sqn Ldr Ian Cullen 22 Feb 1929 Armament duties, MBE, AFC
Flt Lt

John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain

 5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Walter R Day 17 Oct 1929 Signals duties
Flt Lt William H Golder  7 Mar 1931 DSM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank Anderson 18 Feb 1929  
Flt Lt Frederick W Todd  2 Feb 1931  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Percy A Simmonds  3 Sep 1929  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Reginald H Knowles 30 Sep 1930 MD, ChB, DPH
Education Officer
Capt Norman Wood 17 Jun 1929 MA PhD
Works and Buildings Directorate
Lt Col W W Farthing   Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Air Defence of Great Britain
  • Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Flight - Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Duxford

    • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

    • Station Flight - Duxford

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

  • SHQ, RAF Kenley

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

    • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 24 (Communications) Squadron - Northolt

    • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron - Northolt

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

  • SHQ Upavon

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

  • Cambridge University Air Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Frederick W Bowhill

 4 May 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt Joseph H A Landon  1 Aug 1931 DSO, OBE
Gp Capt George I Carmichael 12 Apr 1932 DSO, AFC
Gp Capt

John E A Baldwin

 1 Jan 1932 DSO, OBE, ADC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Robert P Willock

20 Dec 1931 later AVM
Wg Cdr Wilfred H Dolphin  3 Sep 1931 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Vincent Greenwood  2 Oct 1928 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr William D Budgen 14 Nov 1927 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Reginald E G Fulljames  7 Feb 1932 Engineer duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Nicholas W Wadham 27 May 1930  
Sqn Ldr Ian Cullen 22 Feb 1929 Armament duties, MBE, AFC
Flt Lt

John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain

 5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt John R Wolley  5 Dec 1931 Signals duties
Flt Lt

Barnabas H C Russell

16 Nov 1931 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr

Arthur E Sutton-Jones

15 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Rowallan M Taylor  1 Nov 1931  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Percy A Simmonds  3 Sep 1929  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Reginald H Knowles 30 Sep 1930 MD, ChB, DPH
Education Officer
Capt Norman Wood 17 Jun 1929 MA PhD
Works and Buildings Directorate
Lt Col W W Farthing   Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron - Biggin Hill

    • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron - Biggin Hill

    • Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Flight - Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Duxford

    • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

    • Station Flight - Duxford

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 24 (Communications) Squadron - Northolt

    • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron - Northolt

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

  • SHQ Upavon

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

  • Cambridge University Air Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Frederick W Bowhill

 4 May 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Felix P R Dunworth 24 Apr 1933 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre

John E A Baldwin

 1 Jan 1932 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, OBE, ADC; later AM
Gp Capt

Henry J F Hunter

 6 Feb 1933 MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Robert P Willock

20 Dec 1931 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Nicholas W Wadham 27 May 1930  
Group Captain i/c Administration
Gp Capt George I Carmichael 12 Apr 1932 DSO, AFC
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr

Harold J Collins

 6 Jul 1932 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert G Brookman 17 Dec 1932  
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr Wilfred H Dolphin  3 Sep 1931 Senior Equipment Staff Officer

Engineer Section

Sqn Ldr Reginald E G Fulljames  7 Feb 1932 MC
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr

Arthur E Sutton-Jones

15 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt

Bertram E Essex

12 Apr 1933  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr George V Howard 30 Jan 1933 DFC
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr Vincent Greenwood  2 Oct 1928  
Flt Lt John R Wolley  5 Dec 1931  
Accountant
Sqn Ldr Percy A Simmonds  3 Sep 1929  
Medical
Wg Cdr Reginald H Knowles 30 Sep 1930 Principal Medical Officer, MD, ChB, DPH
Chaplain
Rev W R Marsh  1 Jan 1933 BD
Educational
Capt Norman Wood 17 Jun 1929 MA PhD
Works
Lt Col W W Farthing   Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE
Warrant Officers
WO I Louis H Mets  5 Feb 1929  
WO I George Glendinning 30 Nov 1929  
WO I John V Edwards 25 Sep 1931  
WO II David McLaren  8 Jan 1929  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

July 1934

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron - Biggin Hill

    • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron - Biggin Hill

    • Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Flight - Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Duxford

    • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

    • Station Flight - Duxford

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

    • RAF Storage Section - Kenley

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 24 (Communications) Squadron - Northolt

    • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron - Northolt

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

  • Cambridge University Air Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

 2 Jan 1934 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Felix P R Dunworth 24 Apr 1933 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Owen T Boyd

16 Apr 1934 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Gp Capt

Henry J F Hunter

 6 Feb 1933 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Harold A Whistler  1 Sep 1933 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Nicholas W Wadham 27 May 1930  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr Hubert W G J Pendrel  5 Oct 1933 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Anthony C B Harrison 18 Jan 1934 MC
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt

Thomas E B Howe

18 Aug 1933 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, AFC, ADC; later A/Cdre

Engineer Section

Wg Cdr Edward Osmond 20 Nov 1933 CBE
Sqn Ldr Clair St Noble 21 Dec 1933  
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr

Arthur E Sutton-Jones

15 Mar 1932  
Sqn Ldr Frank E J Coates  1 Feb 1934  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr George V Howard 30 Jan 1933 DFC
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr Vincent Greenwood  2 Oct 1928 Chief Signals Officer
Flt Lt Harold W St John 11 Oct 1933 DFC
Accountant
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Arthurton 24 Feb 1934  
Medical
Wg Cdr Kenneth Biggs  1 Jan 1934 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Chaplain
Rev W R Marsh  1 Jan 1933 BD
Educational
Capt Norman Wood 17 Jun 1929 MA PhD
Works
Lt Col W W Farthing   Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE
Supernumerary
Flt Lt

John Marsden

23 Apr 1934 later A/Cdre
Warrant Officers
WO I George Glendinning 30 Nov 1929 Personnel Staff
WO I John V Edwards 25 Sep 1931 Equipment Staff (Engineer Section)
WO II Walter J Simpson  9 May 1934 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)
WO II David McLaren  8 Jan 1929 Signals

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron - Biggin Hill

    • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron - Biggin Hill

    • Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Flight - Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Duxford

    • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

    • Station Flight - Duxford

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

    • RAF Storage Section - Kenley

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 24 (Communications) Squadron - Northolt

    • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron - Northolt

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

  • Cambridge University Air Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

 2 Jan 1934 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off Michael Dawnay  2 Oct 1934 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Owen T Boyd

16 Apr 1934 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Gp Capt

John H S Tyssen

 5 Mar 1935 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Harold A Whistler  1 Sep 1933 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr

George E Wilson

11 Mar 1935 later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr Hubert W G J Pendrel  5 Oct 1933 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Anthony C B Harrison 18 Jan 1934 MC
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt

Frederick G D Hards

27 Feb 1935 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, DSC, DFC; later AVM

Engineer Section

Wg Cdr Edward Osmond 20 Nov 1933 CBE
Sqn Ldr Alwyn J Warwick  6 Mar 1935  
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr

Arthur E Sutton-Jones

15 Mar 1932  
Sqn Ldr

Eric L Ridley

25 Feb 1935 later A/Cdre
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr George V Howard 30 Jan 1933 DFC
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr Vincent Greenwood  2 Oct 1928 Chief Signals Officer
Flt Lt Harold W St John 11 Oct 1933 DFC
Accountant
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Arthurton 24 Feb 1934  
Medical
Wg Cdr Kenneth Biggs  1 Jan 1934 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Chaplain
Rev W R Marsh  1 Jan 1933 Staff Chaplain, United Board, BD
Rev William T Rees  3 Dec 1934 Church of England
Educational
Capt Norman Wood 17 Jun 1929 MA PhD
Works
Lt Col W W Farthing   Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE
Warrant Officers
WO I Herbert W Smith 19 Oct 1934 Signals
WO I Lawrence Doyle 15 Oct 1934 Personnel Staff
WO I James W Dunk 14 Jan 1935 Equipment Staff (Engineer), MBE
WO II Walter J Simpson  9 May 1934 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr Harold A Hamersley  1 Apr 1935 MC

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

This Group was disbanded on 1 May 1936 when it was redesignated HQ No 11 Group

 

[Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935]

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

         [Top of Page]