Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group Personnel, units and locations 1936 - 1945


[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 - 1975]

Reformed as No 11 (Fighter) Group on 1 May 1936 by redesignating Fighting Area.

July 1936

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron - Biggin Hill

    • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron - Biggin Hill

    • Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Flight - Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Duxford

    • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

    • Station Flight - Duxford

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • No 64 Squadron - Henlow

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

    • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

    • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

    • No 2 MT Storage Section - Kenley

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron - Northolt

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron - Northolt

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

  • Cambridge University Air Squadron - Duxford

  • University of London Air Squadron - Northolt

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

 1 May 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off P S Gomes  1 May 1936 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

John H S Tyssen

 1 May 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later AVM
Gp Capt

Charles H Nicholas

 1 May 1936 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

George B A Baker

 1 May 1936 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert Harcourt-Smith

 1 May 1936 later AVM
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr J V Steel  1 May 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Flt Lt A R Combe  1 May 1936  
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt

Frederick G D Hards

 1 May 1936 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, DSC, DFC; later AVM

Engineer Section

Wg Cdr Edward Osmond  1 May 1936 CBE
Stores Section
Wg Cdr W J King  1 May 1936 DCM
Sqn Ldr A P Woollett  1 May 1936  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Arthur M Wray

 1 May 1936 MC, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Albert F Lang

 1 May 1936 MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Raymond G Hart

 1 May 1936 MC; later AM
Accountant
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Arthurton  1 May 1936  
       
Medical
Wg Cdr T J Thomas  1 May 1936 Principal Medical Officer
Chaplain
Rev W R Marsh  1 May 1936 Staff Chaplain, United Board, BD
Educational
Maj J C Booth  2 Sep 1935  
Works
Lt Col W W Farthing   Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE
Warrant Officers
WO I Herbert W Smith 19 Oct 1934 Signals, MBE
WO I W J Griffiths 19 Jun 1935 Air Staff
WO I James W Dunk 14 Jan 1935 Equipment Staff (Engineer), MBE
WO II Walter J Simpson  9 May 1934 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Control was transferred to Fighter Command on 14 July 1936.

July 1937

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 79 (Fighter) Squadron

    • Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Flight

  • SHQ, RAF Debden

    • No 73 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 80 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 87 (Fighter) Squadron

  • AA Practice Camp - Flinston Down

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

    • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

    • No 600 (City of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 601 (County of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Fighter) Squadron

    • 'A' Equipment Depot

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 46 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 2 MT Storage Section

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 151 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron

  • University of London Air Squadron - Northolt

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Ernest L Gossage

 7 Sep 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CVO, DSO, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off P S Htchinson  1 Oct 1936 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Charles H Nicholas

 1 May 1936 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Cecil A Stevens

14 Jul 1936 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Richard Grice

 7 Jul 1936 Maintenance Liaison Officer, DFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert Harcourt-Smith

 1 May 1936 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Thomas B Prickman

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John C A Johnson

28 Sep 1936 later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr J V Steel  1 May 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Capt S H L Key  1 Apr 1937 York and Lancaster Regiment
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr W R Day 14 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt J A McDonald 23 Jun 1937  

Miscellaneous Appointment

Sqn Ldr J Bradbury 16 Nov 1936 Auxiliary Air Force Liaison Duties
Warrant Officers
WO I W J Griffiths 19 Jun 1935 Personnel Staff
WO I Herbert W Smith 19 Oct 1934 Signals, MBE
WO I E W Woodley 30 Nov 1929 Air Staff
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr

Raymond G Hart

14 Jul 1936 MC; later AM

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 79 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Debden

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 85 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 87 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

    • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

    • No 600 (City of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 601 (County of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Fighter) Squadron

    • 'A' Equipment Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 2 MT Storage Section

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 151 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron

  • University of London Air Squadron - Northolt

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Ernest L Gossage

 7 Sep 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CVO, DSO, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off H R A Beresford  4 Oct 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Richard E Saul

21 Jun 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt

Charles H Nicholas

 1 May 1936 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cecil A Bouchier 28 Mar 1938 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Richard Grice

 7 Jul 1936 Maintenance Liaison Officer, DFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert Harcourt-Smith

 1 May 1936 MVO, later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Thomas B Prickman

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr J V Steel  1 May 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Capt S H L Key  1 Apr 1937 York and Lancaster Regiment
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Francis H E Reeve

19 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Victor G A Hatcher  9 Jul 1937 AFC, later A/Cdre

Miscellaneous Appointment

Sqn Ldr J Bradbury 16 Nov 1936 Auxiliary Air Force Liaison Duties
Warrant Officers
WO I W J Griffiths 19 Jun 1935 Personnel Staff
WO I H W Jervis 15 Nov 1937 Signals

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 79 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Debden

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 85 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 87 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron - Filton

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

    • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

    • No 600 (City of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 601 (County of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 151 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron

  • University of London Air Squadron - Northolt

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Ernest L Gossage

 7 Sep 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CVO, DSO, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off H R A Beresford  4 Oct 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Richard E Saul

21 Jun 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt

Charles H Nicholas

 1 May 1936 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cecil A Bouchier 28 Mar 1938 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert Harcourt-Smith

 1 May 1936 MVO, later AVM
Sqn Ldr G E Valentine  4 Jul 1938 Maintenance Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr E A Douglas-Jones 21 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt C G Lott 27 Sep 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt G C Tomlinson 27 Sep 1938  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr J V Steel  1 May 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Capt S H L Key  1 Apr 1937 York and Lancaster Regiment

Services

Armament
Sqn Ldr J W Homer 20 Aug 1938
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Francis H E Reeve

19 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Victor G A Hatcher  9 Jul 1937 AFC, later A/Cdre

Miscellaneous Appointment

Sqn Ldr J Bradbury 16 Nov 1936 Auxiliary Air Force Liaison Duties
Warrant Officers
WO H W Jervis 15 Nov 1937 Signals
WO L M Hunter 19 Jun 1935 Personnel Staff
WO A C Simmonds 27 May 1938 Air Staff
WO O Colley 27 May 1938 Air Staff
WO G R C Baker 18 Sep 1931 Air Staff

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 79 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 605 (County of Warwick) (Fighter) Squadron - Castle Bromwich

  • SHQ, RAF Debden

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 85 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 87 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron - Filton

  • No 2 Ferry Pilots' Pool - Filton

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

    • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

    • No 600 (City of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 601 (County of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 151 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron

  • University of London Air Squadron - Northolt

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Ernest L Gossage

 7 Sep 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CVO, DSO, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off H R A Beresford  4 Oct 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Richard E Saul

21 Jun 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt

Charles H Nicholas

 1 May 1936 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cecil A Bouchier 28 Mar 1938 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr T F U Lang  1 Feb 1939 Auxiliary Liaison
Sqn Ldr G E Valentine  4 Jul 1938 Maintenance Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr E A Douglas-Jones 21 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt C G Lott 27 Sep 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt G C Tomlinson 27 Sep 1938  
Fg Off R S Mills 23 Feb 1939  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr A C B Harrison 23 Feb 1939 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Maj S H L Key  1 Apr 1937 York and Lancaster Regiment

Services

Armament
Sqn Ldr J W Homer 20 Aug 1938
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Francis H E Reeve

19 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Victor G A Hatcher  9 Jul 1937 AFC, later A/Cdre
Warrant Officers
WO H W Jervis 15 Nov 1937 Signals
WO L M Hunter 19 Jun 1935 Personnel Staff
WO A C Simmonds 27 May 1938 Air Staff
WO O Colley 27 May 1938 Air Staff
WO G R C Baker 18 Sep 1931 Air Staff

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 601 (County of London) (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Filton

    • No 263 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron - Filton

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

    • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

    • No 248 Squadron

    • HQ, No 52 (Army Co-operation) Wing

    • HQ, No 67 (Fighter) Wing

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 600 (City of London) (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 145 Squadron

    • No 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Manston

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 79 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 235 Squadron

    • No 253 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 151 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 92 Squadron

    • No 605 (County of Warwick) (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Ernest L Gossage

 7 Sep 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CVO, DSO, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off H R A Beresford  4 Oct 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Harold M Probyn 27 Jul 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Philip F Fullard 27 Jul 1939 DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cecil A Bouchier 28 Mar 1938 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr E A Douglas-Jones 21 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr T F U Lang  1 Feb 1939 Auxiliary Liaison
Fg Off W P Cambridge 28 Jun 1939  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr A C B Harrison 23 Feb 1939 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr G E Valentine  4 Jul 1938 Organisation
Maj S H L Key  1 Apr 1937 York and Lancaster Regiment
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Eric D Mac K Nelson

20 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Engineer
Fg Off C H Wilson 12 Jun 1939 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Francis H E Reeve

19 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Victor G A Hatcher  9 Jul 1937 AFC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off T A Scarff 23 Jun 1939 Commissioned Signals Officer
Medical
Wg Cdr C J S O'Malley  1 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev W R Marsh  1 Sep 1939 Staf Chaplain United Board, BD
Meteorological
Mr E T Eady   Senior Meteorological Officer, BA

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr A R Sarel 24 Jul 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 601 (County of London) (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Filton

    • No 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron - Filton

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 85 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 87 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 2 Ferry Pilots' Pool - Filton

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

    • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

    • No 600 (City of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Manston

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 79 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 151 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 605 (County of Warwick) (Fighter) Squadron

  • University of London Air Squadron - Northolt

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Ernest L Gossage

 7 Sep 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CVO, DSO, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off H R A Beresford  4 Oct 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Richard E Saul

21 Jun 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt

Charles H Nicholas

 1 May 1936 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cecil A Bouchier 28 Mar 1938 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr T F U Lang  1 Feb 1939 Auxiliary Liaison
Sqn Ldr G E Valentine  4 Jul 1938 Maintenance Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr E A Douglas-Jones 21 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt C G Lott 27 Sep 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt G C Tomlinson 27 Sep 1938  
Fg Off R S Mills 23 Feb 1939  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr A C B Harrison 23 Feb 1939 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Maj S H L Key  1 Apr 1937 York and Lancaster Regiment
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Fg Off C H Wilson 12 Jun 1939 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Eric D Mac K Nelson

20 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Francis H E Reeve

19 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Victor G A Hatcher  9 Jul 1937 AFC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off T A Scarff 23 Jun 1939 Commissioned Signals Officer
Medical
Wg Cdr C J S O'Malley  1 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev W R Marsh  1 Sep 1939 Staff Chaplain United Board, BD
Meteorological
Mr E T Eady   Meteorological Officer, BA
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr A R Sarel 14 Jul 1939  

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 92 Squadron

    • No 609 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Debden

    • No 3 Squadron

    • No 601 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Ford

    • No 23 Squadron

    • Fighter Interception Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Gravesend

    • No 74 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 91 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

    • No 24 Squadron

    • No 1 Camouflage Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 64 Squadron

    • No 611 Squadron

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 258 Squadron

    • No 302 (Polish) Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Manston

  • SHQ RAF Martlesham Heath

    • No 605 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 303 (Polish) Squadron

    • No 306 (Polish) Squadron

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 56 Squadron

  • SHQ Redhill

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Southend

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 145 Squadron

    • No 219 Squadron

    • No 610 Squadron

    • No 616 Squadron

  • No 85 Squadron - Hunsdon

  • No 116 Squadron -Hatfield**

  • No 17 Squadron - Castletown*

  • No 242 Squadron - Stapleford Tawney

  • No 29 Squadron - West Malling

  • No 264 Squadron - West Malling

  • No 1422 Flight - Heston

* Station in No 14 Group

** Station in No 50 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Trafford L Leigh-Mallory 18 Dec 1940 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off G V T Shaun-Carter 20 Jan 1941 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Gerald E Gibbs 12 Jun 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC, later AM
Gp Capt Cecil A Bouchier 21 Dec 1940 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J F F Pain 23 Dec 1940  
Wg Cdr F V Beamish 17 Mar 1941 DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Philip J Sanders  8 Oct 1940 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E H Stevens 24 Oct 1940  
Sqn Ldr C R Pritchard  9 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr V G Macalo 22 Mar 1941  
Sqn Ldr W J Leather 16 Apr 1941 DFC
Flt Lt T M McNeil 18 May 1940  
Flt Lt C J Dickinson 28 Mar 1941  
Flt Lt J H Hodge 12 May 1941  
Fg Off W B Skinner 10 Nov 1939  
Fg Off E G Gough 21 Oct 1939  
Fg Off L W Wells  7 Jan 1941  
Fg Off H Priestley 17 May 1940  
Fg Off H P Shallard 16 Sep 1940  
Fg Off P D MacDonald  6 Feb 1941  
Plt Off J F M Garruthers 26 Aug 1939  
Plt Off C E Rogers 21 Oct 1939  
Plt Off G W McNaught 17 Jun 1940  
Plt Off D H Robinson 10 Sep 1940  
Plt Off R A Wyatt 10 Oct 1940  
Plt Off T E Winslow  7 Dec 1940  
Plt Off V A Albrecht  4 Jan 1941  
Plt Off G R Hodgson 23 Jan 1941  
Plt Off K W Marten 27 Jan 1941  
Plt Off H D Lyon 29 Jan 1941  
Plt Off J S Rogers  8 Feb 1941  
Plt Off R P Clegg  8 Feb 1941  
Plt Off W W G Coulson  8 Feb 1941  
Plt Off C H F Reynolds  8 Mar 1941  
Plt Off R W Kerr-Sheppard 10 Mar 1941  
Plt Off D L H Price 14 Mar 1941  
Plt Off D McGillycuddy  6 Apr 1941  
Plt Off R P G Crickmer 15Apr 1941  
Plt Off J H Smith  5 May 1941  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr G E Valentine  4 Jul 1938 Organisation
Flt Lt L C Wynne-Tyson  9 Mar 1941  
Fg Off W B J Webber 27 Apr 1940  
Fg Off A F Wearn  8 Jul 1940  
Fg Off H V Campbell 17 Mar1941  
Plt Off H C Freeth  4 Jan 1941  
Plt Off D A W Batchelor  1 Mar 1941  
Plt Off W R Lush  8 Apr 1941  
Plt Off H Ginn  9 May 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr Wilfred L Freebody 15 Dec 1940 AFC; later AVM
Plt Off D K Smithson  6 Mar 1941  
Signals
Sqn Ldr Melvin K D Porter 24 Jan 1941 later AM
Plt Off J A Payne  5 Feb 1941  
Armament
Flt Lt L E A Healy 17 Jan 1940
Fg Off G E Reep 23 Dec 1940
Photography
Plt Off M B Cookson 11 Jan 1941  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr R F Wilson 24 Jul 1940  
Physical Training
Fg Off G F Orr  5 Sep 1940  
Medical
Wg Cdr J C H Allen 21 Feb 1940 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Fg Off R Cunningham-Jones 28 Apr 1941 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev W R Marsh  1 Sep 1939 Staff Chaplain United Board, BD
Meteorological
Mr R S Read   Senior Meteorological Officer, MA, BSc, ARCS, FInstP
Miscellaneous Appointments
Plt Off H J Upwood 26 Dec 1939  
Plt Off A B Halliwell  8 Mar 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 72 Squadron

    • No 133 (Eagle) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Castle Camps

    • No 157 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Debden

    • No 65 Squadron

    • No 71 (Eagle) Squadron

    • No 111 Squadron

    • No 350 (Belgian) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Ford

    • No 23 Squadron

    • No 605 Squadron

    • Fighter Interception Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Gravesend

    • No 124 Squadron

    • No 401 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 91 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 64 Squadron

    • No 81 Squadron

    • No 122 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hunsdon

    • No  3 Squadron

    • No 85 Squadron

    • No 1451 Flight

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 484 Squadron RNZAF

    • No 611 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Manston

    • No 174 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Martlesham Heath

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 317 (Polish) Squadron

    • No 306 (Polish) Squadron

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 222 Squadron

    • No 331 (Norwegian) Squadron

    • No 412 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ Redhill

    • No 402 Squadron RCAF

    • No 602 Squadron

  • SHQ Southend

    • No 122 (Eagle) Squadron

    • No 1488 (Gunnery) Flight

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 Squadron

    • No 131 Squadron

    • No 219 Squadron

    • No 340 Squadron

    • No 1455 Flight

  • SHQ, RAF West Malling

    • No 29 Squadron

    • No 32 Squadron

    • No 1452 Flight

    • No 1528 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • No 418 Squadron RCAF - Bradwell Bay

  • No 313 (Czech) Squadron - Church Stanton

  • No 287 Squadron - Croydon

  • No 411 Squadron RCAF - Digby

  • No 116 Squadron - Heston

  • No 302 (Polish) Squadron - Heston

  • No 316 (Polish) Squadron - Heston

  • No 1422 Flight - Heston

  • No 277 Squadron - Stapleford Tawney

  • No 1 Camouflage Flight- Stapleford Tawney

  • No 41 Squadron - Westhampnett

  • No 129 Squadron - Westhampnett

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Trafford L Leigh-Mallory 18 Dec 1940 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off D R A Michael 10 Apr 1941 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Gilbert Harcourt-Smith 12 Jan 1942 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, MVO; later AVM
Gp Capt Thomas B Prickman  2 Feb 1940 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E H Stevens 24 Oct 1940  
Wg Cdr Stanley C Widdows  2 Feb 1942 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C R Pritchard  9 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr J H Hodge 12 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr J Cherry 18 Jul 1941  
Sqn Ldr M J Loudon  7 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr A C W Norman  8 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr P H Hugo 28 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr R Fenner  7 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr R F Aitken  9 Apr 1942  
Flt Lt E G Gough 21 Oct 1939  
Flt Lt C E Rogers 21 Oct 1939  
Flt Lt L W Wells  7 Jan 1941  
Flt Lt G R Hodgson 23 Jan 1941  
Flt Lt H P Shallard 16 Sep 1940  
Fg Off A B Halliwell  8 Mar 1941  
Fg Off J R Sherborne 12 Jul 1940  
Fg Off F B Lowe  9 Jun 1941  
Fg Off E D Syson 23 Nov 1941  
Fg Off D H Robinson 10 Sep 1940  
Fg Off R A Wyatt 10 Oct 1940  
Fg Off W W G Coulson  8 Feb 1941  
Fg Off T E Winslow  7 Dec 1940  
Fg Off D L H Price 14 Mar 1941  
Fg Off J S Rogers  8 Feb 1941  
Plt Off C R Watson  5 Dec 1941  
Plt Off W Stirling  1 Mar 1942  
Administration Staff
Wg Cdr J F F Pain  2 Feb 1942 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr C J Dickinson  2 Oct 1941  
Flt Lt H V Campbell 17 Mar1941  
Flt Lt L S Collard 13 Jan 1942  
Fg Off S G U Considine  8 Sep 1941  
Fg Off J E Mellor 30 May 1941  
Fg Off J P Mills  5 Feb 1942  
Fg Off D McGillycuddy  6 Apr 1941  
Plt Off A G Stirk 20 Nov 1941  
Plt Off S L H Parham  2 Dec 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Flt Lt S G Hall  5 Feb 1942  
Engineer
Wg Cdr D O Finlay 19Dec 1941 DFC
Plt Off W Goodall 19 Apr 1942  
Signals
Wg Cdr Melvin K D Porter 24 Jan 1941 later AM
Fg Off L R Batten 10 Sep 1941  
Fg Off P H S Wood  9 Dec 1941  
Plt Off R Rutherford  7 Aug 1941  
Plt Off N C Cordingley  3 Oct 1941 MBE
Plt Off W L Cameron 31 Jan 1942  
Plt Off H  FHoward  5 May 1942  
Armament
Sqn Ldr L E A Healy 17 Jan 1940
Photography
Flt Lt R L Tomlinson 18 Nov 1941  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr F W Todd  1 Aug 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr J G Stewart 18 Dec 1941 Senior Medical Officer, MC, MB, ChB
Meteorological
Mr R S Read   Senior Meteorological Officer, MA, BSc, ARCS, FInstP
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off E M Carby-Hall 31 May 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
 Lt Col R L Preston 23 Feb 1942
Fg Off B M Cull 27 Feb 1942  
Capt E N Behrens  8 Dec 1942  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Castle Camps

    • No 527 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Detling

  • SHQ, RAF Ford

    • No 29 Squadron

    • No 418 Squadron RCAF

    • Fighter Interception Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Gatwick

  • SHQ, RAF Gravesend

    • No 277 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 350 (Belgian) Squadron

    • No 501 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 485 Squadron RNZAF

  • SHQ, RAF Hunsdon

    • No 410 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ Kenley

  • SHQ RAF Manston

    • No 3 Squadron

    • No 137 Squadron

    • No 198 Squadron

    • No 1401 Flight

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

  • SHQ North Weald

  • SHQ Odiham

  • SHQ Redhill

  • SHQ Saffron Walden

  • SHQ Southend

    • No 17 Armament Practice Camp

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 41 Squadron (Westhampnett)

    • No 91 Squadron

    • No 197 Squadron

    • No 486 Squadron RNZAF

  • SHQ, RAF West Malling

    • No 85 Squadron

    • No 96 Squadron

    • No 124 Squadron

  • No 1 Squadron - Lympne

  • No 56 Squadron - Martlesham

  • No 116 Squadron - Croydon

  • No 349 Squadron - Friston

  • No 488 Squadron RNZAF - Bradwell Bay

  • No 605 Squadron - Bradwell Bay

  • No 609 Squadron - Lympne

  • No 1422 Flight - Heston

  • RAF Regiment Battle Camp - Hazelmere

  • No 1 Camouflage Flight- Stapleford Tawney

  • RAF Section - Martlesham

  • No 18 Armament Practice Camp - Eastchurch

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh W L Saunders 28 Nov 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, MC, DFC, MM; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J O Seammen 25 Aug 1943 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Cecil A Bouchier 14 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt G L Denholm 26 Jul 1943 DFC
Gp Capt D de B Clark 17 Mar 1943  
Wg Cdr C E St J Evers  1 Jun 1942  
Wg Cdr A C W Norman 22 Jun 1942  
Wg Cdr R F G Lea 23 Dec 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr G R Hodgson 23 Apr 1941  
Wg Cdr W R Farnes 14 Mar 1943  
Wg Cdr Patrick G Jameson 14 May 1943 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M S Whitehead 24 May 1943  
Wg Cdr C W N Raymond 24 May 1943  
Wg Cdr James E Johnson 13 Sep 1943 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr E A Springall  1 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr E P Wells 23 Aug 1943 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr W E Symonds  4 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr A B Halliwell 16 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr R W Baker 30 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr J A Hemingway 14Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr E G Gough 26 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr C R Watson 13 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr O F G Ross 27 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr J R Sherborne  5 Jul 1943  
Administration Staff
Gp Capt Charles S Moore 10 May 1943 Senior Administrative Staff Officer; later AVM
Wg Cdr R A Wills 17 May 1943 Deputy Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr G P McIvor  8 Dec 1941 Organisation
Sqn Ldr R G W Wing  1 Oct 1943 Personnel
Maj E M Behrens  5 Jul 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr E S R Coakes 22 Feb 1943
Signals
Wg Cdr J A Payne 20 Mar 1943 Chief Signals Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr Keith H Gooding 13 Sep 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later AVM
Medical
Wg Cdr V H Tompkins 20 Nov 1942 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Meteorological
Mr R S Read   Senior Meteorological Officer, MA, BSc, ARCS, FInstP
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off D I Smith 15 Jul 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col A N Hargreaves  6 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr B M Cull 19 Dec 1942  

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ, RAF Beaulieu

  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Castle Camps

  • SHQ, RAF Detling

  • SHQ, RAF Ford

    • No 456 Squadron RCAF

    • Fighter Interception Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Gatwick

  • SHQ, RAF Gravesend

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 229 Squadron

    • No 274 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hunsdon

  • SHQ Kenley

  • SHQ RAF Manston

    • No 137 Squadron

    • No 605 Squadron

    • No 1401 Flight

  • SHQ, RAF Mill Green

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • ADGB Communication Flight

    • No 11 Group Communication Flight

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 33 Squadron

    • No 74 Squadron

    • No 127 Squadron

  • SHQ Odiham

  • SHQ Redhill

  • SHQ Southend

    • No 17 Armament Practice Camp

  • SHQ Tangmere

  • SHQ, RAF West Malling

    • No 96 Squadron

  • No 63 Squadron - Leee-on-Solent

  • No 64 Squadron - Deanland

  • No 80 Squadron - Sawbridgeworth

  • No 116 Squadron - Croydon

  • No 130 Squadron - Horne

  • No 219 Squadron - Bradwell Bay

  • No 234 Squadron - Deanland

  • No 275 Squadron - Warmwell

  • No 277 Squadron - Shoreham

  • No 278 Squadron - Bradwell Bay

  • No 303 (Polish) Squadron - Horne

  • No 345 (Free French) Squadron - Shoreham

  • No 350 (Belgian) Squadron - Friston

  • No 402 Squadron RCAF - Horne

  • No 418 Squadron RCAF - Holmsley South

  • No 501 Squadron - Friston

  • No 611 Squadron - Deanland

  • No 1320 Flight - Holmsley South

  • No 1422 Flight - Heston

  • ADGB Battle School - Great Sampford

  • No 1 Camouflage Flight- Stapleford Tawney

  • RAF Section - Martlesham

  • No 18 Armament Practice Camp - Eastchurch

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh W L Saunders 28 Nov 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, MC, DFC, MM; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J O Seammen 25 Aug 1943 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Cecil A Bouchier 14 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt G L Denholm 26 Jul 1943 DFC
Gp Capt Patrick G Jameson 14 May 1943 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C E St J Evers  1 Jun 1942  
Wg Cdr A C W Norman 22 Jun 1942  
Wg Cdr G R Hodgson 23 Apr 1941  
Wg Cdr W R Farnes 14 Mar 1943  
Wg Cdr J H Hodge 14 Mar 1943  
Wg Cdr M S Whitehead 24 May 1943  
Wg Cdr E A Springall  1 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr Alan C Deere 20 Mar 1944 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G H Compton 16 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr G F Anderson 10Apr 1944  
Lt Col K Birksted 18 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr N R Thompson 24 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr A B Halliwell 16 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr J R Sherborne  5 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr O F G Ross 27 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr C R Watson 13 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr E G Gough 26 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr J R Baldwin  8 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr G B Cooke  1 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr H J Smith 24 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr P J Clive  2 Feb 1944  
Maj L A Powell 15 Dec 1943  
Administration Staff
Gp Capt Charles S Moore 10 May 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration ; later AVM
Wg Cdr H W Merckel 21 Apr 1944 Deputy SOA
Wg Cdr E J Moule 29 Apr 1944 Organisation
Sqn Ldr G P McIvor  8 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr R G W Wing  1 Oct 1943 Personnel
Flt Lt C Brook 13 Feb 1944  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr C E Sims 22 Sep 1943  
Signals
Wg Cdr J A Payne 20 Mar 1943 Chief Signals Officer
Armament
Sqn Ldr E S R Coakes 22 Feb 1943
Equipment
Wg Cdr Keith H Gooding 13 Sep 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later AVM
Medical
Wg Cdr V H Tompkins 20 Nov 1942 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Educational
Mr E R Dinsmore  3 Apr 1944 MA
Meteorological
Mr R M Poulter    
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off D I Smith 15 Jul 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col A N Hargreaves  6 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr B M Cull 19 Dec 1942  

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Andrews Field

    • No 303 (Polish) Squadron

    • No 309 (Polish) Squadron

    • No 315 (Polish) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Bentwaters

    • No 64 Squadron

    • No 65 Squadron

    • No 118 Squadron

    • No 126 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Bradwell Bay

    • No 456 Squadron RCAF

    • No 1332 RAF Regiment Wing

    • No 5 Servicing Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Castle Camps

    • No 25 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Colerne

    • No 74 Squadron

    • No 1335 (Meteor) Conversion Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Fairwood Common

    • No 11 Armament Practice Camp

    • No 18 Armament Practice Camp

  • SHQ, RAF Harrowbeer

    • No 275 Squadron

    • No 329 Squadron

    • No 691 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 6 Servicing Unit

    • No 1334 RAF Regiment Wing

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 116 Squadron

  • SHQ Kenley

  • SHQ RAF Manston

    • No 29 Squadron

    • No 310 Squadron

    • No 312 Squadron

    • No 313 Squadron

    • No 406 Squadron RCAF

    • No 1333 RAF Regiment Wing

    • No 1 Servicing Unit

    • No 2 Servicing Unit

    • No 3 Servicing Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Mill Green

  • SHQ, RAF Nether Wallop

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 1494 (Target Towing) Flight

    • Fighter Command Radar School

  • SHQ Odiham

  • SHQ Predannack

    • No 151 Squadron

    • No 10 Servicing Unit

  • SHQ Rudloe Manor

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • Central Fighter Establishment

    • No 9 Servicing Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Warmwell

    • No 14 Armament Practice Camp

    • No 17 Armament Practice Camp

  • No 11 Group Communication Flight - Northolt

  • No 7 Servicing Unit - Friston

  • No 8 Servicing Unit - Ford

  • Telecommunications Flying Unit - Defford

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John B Cole-Hamilton  1 Nov 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Air Staff
A/Cdre Barnabas H C Russell 10 Apr 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Gp Capt J Cunningham  1 Mar 1944  
Gp Capt A H Donaldson 23 Mar 1945  
Wg Cdr C E St J Evers  1 Jun 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr A C W Norman 22 Jun 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr G R Hodgson 23 Apr 1941  
Wg Cdr E A Springall  1 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr G D E Welch 28 Sep 1944  
Wg Cdr William V Crawford-Compton  2 Jan 1945 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr R H Budworth  2 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr R Johnstone 24 Feb 1945 MC
Wg Cdr K T Lofts 15 Feb 1945  
Wg Cdr Harold A C Bird-Wilson 16 Mar 1945 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr H J Riddle  3 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr A B Halliwell 16 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr J R Sherborne  5 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr O F G Ross 27 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr D H Robinson 29 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr K M Dawson  3 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr O W A Manning  3 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr D I W Griffiths 10 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr T E Winslow 21 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr A Hall 22 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr J U McKinnon 26 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr T K Waite 15 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr P W E Heppell  3 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr J N Howard-Williams 20 Apr 1945  
Sqn Ldr C S Noble 17 Apr 1945  
Maj L A Powell 15 Dec 1943  
Administration Staff
Gp Capt R N Hamblin 15 Nov 1944 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Wg Cdr H W Merckel 21 Apr 1944 Assistant SOA
Wg Cdr E J Moule 29 Apr 1944 Organisation
Sqn Ldr G P McIvor  8 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr R G W Wing  1 Oct 1943 Personnel
Sqn Ldr F W Higginson  9 Mar 1945  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr H V W Evans  5 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr L Arnold 22 Apr 1944  
Signals
Wg Cdr J A Payne 20 Mar 1943 Chief Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr D A Weale  1 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr A G Boggis 25 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr J Shearstone 15 Nov 1944  
Armament
Sqn Ldr H N Miller 15 Mar 1945
Equipment
Wg Cdr F P Dawson 30 Aug 1944  
Medical
Wg Cdr R Hill  7 Aug 1944 GM, MB, ChB
Educational
Mr H T Jarman 23 Sep 1944 MA, RAFVR
Meteorological
Wg Cdr R M Poulter 11 Sep 1944 OBE
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off H C Pearson 22 Sep 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col A N Hargreaves  6 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr E C Simond 18 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr I C Bolton  1 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr H Crowhurst  1 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr I B Hyslop  1 Jan 1945  

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 - 1975]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]