Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Fighter Command - Principal Personnel 1946 onwards


[Apr 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967]

[1937 - 1939 | 1940 - 1945]

April 1946

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir James M Robb 14 May 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC; later ACM
AVM Sir Harry Broadhurst 24 Sep 1945 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Air Staff
AVM Stanley F Vincent 16 Aug 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DFC, AFC
Personnel
Gp Capt A V Hammond  9 Apr 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer

Engineer

A/Cdre William R Worstall 17 Jun 1943 OBE
Equipment
Gp Capt Henry S F T Jerrard  5 Jan 1945 later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt P Hay  3 Dec 1945 MC
Medical
A/Cdre E A Lumley 12 Aug 1944 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Educational
Mr R C Richards 16 Jul 1945 Command Education Officer, MA, MSc, FInstP, RAFVR
Meteorological
Wg Cdr C D Stewart  7 Nov 1944  
Works
Mr H T Johnson  1 Sep 1945 Chief Engineer, MC, FSI
Aeronautical Inspection
Wg Cdr C J W Hatcher 1 Apr 1943 Command Inspector of Explosives

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

July 1947

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir James M Robb 14 May 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC; later ACM
AVM Andrew MacGregor  4 Jul  1946 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt B G Walker 15 Jan 1947 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Stanley F Vincent 16 Aug 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DFC, AFC
Personnel
Gp Capt M H Rhys 16 Jun 1947 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Engineer
Wg Cdr J Williams 28 Apr 1946 Command Engineer Officer, OBE
Signals
A/Cdre Ronald L Phillips  9 May 1946 CBE
Armament
Wg Cdr R G Prier 11 Jun 1946 DFC
Equipment
Gp Capt W G S Wood  1 Mar 1946 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt William E V Richards  1 Apr 1946 CBE; later A/Cdre
Provost
Sqn Ldr C H L Bartrum  9 Oct 1946 Liaison Officer to Home Commands
Medical
A/Cdre C T O'Neill  7 Nov 1946 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh
Dental
Gp Capt H D Humphreys 15 Aug 1946 CBE, LDS
Educational
Gp Capt B Steel  2 Jul 1946 Command Education Officer, MC, BA
Meteorological
Wg Cdr C D Stewart  7 Nov 1944  
Works
Mr C Chambers 24 Jun 1947 Chief Engineer, AMICE
Aeronautical Inspection
Sqn Ldr E H White  9 Sep 1946 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

July 1948

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir William Elliot 17 Nov 1947 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DFC; later ACM
AVM Andrew MacGregor  4 Jul  1946 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr William Pitt-Brown 16 Jan 1948 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DFC; later A/Cdre
SO M R Tough 11 Nov 1947 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, WAAF
Air Staff
AVM Stanley F Vincent 16 Aug 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DFC, AFC
Personnel
Gp Capt M H Rhys 16 Jun 1947 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Technical Staff
A/Cdre George H Randle 10 May 1948 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE
Engineer
Gp Capt L Crocker 29 Dec 1947  
Radio
Wg Cdr A W Alberry 13 Apr 1948 MBE
Armament
Wg Cdr J G Priest  2 Feb 1948  
Equipment
Gp Capt W G S Wood  1 Mar 1946 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt J F R Eales-White 24 Sep 1947  
Medical
A/Cdre W J G Walker 15 Sep 1947 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh
Dental
Gp Capt H D Humphreys 15 Aug 1946 CBE, LDS
Chaplains
Rev A S Giles   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, OBE, BA (Located at Technical Training Command)
Rev T Madoc-Jones 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA
Educational
Gp Capt V G F Kelly 14 Aug 1947 Command Education Officer, BSc
Meteorological
Wg Cdr C D Stewart  7 Nov 1944  
Works
Mr C Chambers 24 Jun 1947 Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE
Aeronautical Inspection
Sqn Ldr W H Webber  8 Dec1947 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer

Source - July 1948 Air Force List

1949

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Basil E Embry 19 Apr 1949 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO***, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr John L W Ellacombe  7 Jul 1949 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DFC*; later A/Cdre
SO M R Tough 11 Nov 1947 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, WAAF
Air Staff
AVM Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry  1 Jun 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO, DFC
Air Traffic Control
Gp Capt J W A Hunnard 24 May 1948
Intelligence
Wg Cdr L A Jessop 18  Oct 1945 OBE, DFC
Navigation
Wg Cdr C E Drapper 14 Sep 1948
Signals
A/Cdre Victor G A Hatcher 25 Oct 1948 Command Signals Officer, OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Weapons
Gp Capt G H Westlake  1 Dec 1948 DSO, DFC
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr G A Podevin  1 Feb 1949
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr C P J Churton  7 Aug 1949
Meteorological
Mr J L Galloway   MA, BSc
Research
Mr A Potts   BSc, FInstP
Statistics
Mr P G Downing   BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Claude McC Vincent 15 Jul 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DFC, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt John M Freeman  8 Aug 1949 later A/Cdre
Personnel
Gp Capt John R Rhys-Jones 18 Apr 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr

Peter T Philpott

23 May 1949 OBE; later AVM
Equipment
Gp Capt William F Langdon  5 Aug 1948 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt J F R Eales-White 24 Sep 1947 Command Accountant,
Catering
Sqn Ldr J A Cope 28 Jul 1947 MBE
Medical
A/Cdre V S Ewing  9 Sep 1948 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt H D Humphreys 15 Aug 1946 CBE, LDS
Chaplains
Rev A S Giles   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, OBE, BA (Located at Technical Training Command)
Rev T Madoc-Jones 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA
Educational
Gp Capt C J Whittle 10 Nov 1948 Command Education Officer, MSc
Works
Mr C Chambers 24 Jun 1947 Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off M Hibbert 31 Jan 1949 OBE, WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre George B Beardsworth 21 Mar 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB; later AVM

Armament

Wg Cdr J G Priest  2 Feb 1948  

Engineer

Gp Capt L Crocker 29 Dec 1947  

Radio

Wg Cdr A W Alberry 13 Apr 1948 MBE

Aeronautical Inspection

Sqn Ldr W H Webber  8 Dec 1947 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Basil E Embry 19 Apr 1949 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO***, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr John L W Ellacombe  7 Jul 1949 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

William E Hedley

24 Oct 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
AVM Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry  1 Jun 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO, DFC
Operations
Gp Capt Ronald B Lees CB, CBE, DFC*, ADC; later AM
Air Traffic Control
Gp Capt J W A Hunnard 24 May 1948
Intelligence
Wg Cdr L A Jessop 18  Oct 1945 OBE, DFC
Navigation
Wg Cdr C E Drapper 14 Sep 1948
Signals
A/Cdre Victor G A Hatcher 25 Oct 1948 Command Signals Officer, OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Weapons
Gp Capt G H Westlake  1 Dec 1948 DSO, DFC
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr G A Podevin  1 Feb 1949
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr C P J Churton  7 Aug 1949
Meteorological
Mr J L Galloway   MA, BSc
Research
Mr A Potts   BSc, FInstP
Statistics
Mr P G Downing   BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Claude McC Vincent 15 Jul 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DFC, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt John M Freeman  8 Aug 1949 later A/Cdre
Personnel
Gp Capt John R Rhys-Jones 18 Apr 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr

Peter T Philpott

23 May 1949 OBE; later AVM
Equipment
Gp Capt William F Langdon  5 Aug 1948 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt J F R Eales-White 24 Sep 1947 Command Accountant,
Catering
Sqn Ldr J A Cope 28 Jul 1947 MBE
Medical
A/Cdre V S Ewing  9 Sep 1948 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt H D Humphreys 15 Aug 1946 CBE, LDS
Chaplains
Rev A S Giles   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, OBE, BA (Located at Technical Training Command)
Rev T Madoc-Jones 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA
Educational
Gp Capt C J Whittle 10 Nov 1948 Command Education Officer, MSc
Works
Mr C Chambers 24 Jun 1947 Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off M Hibbert 31 Jan 1949 OBE, WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre George B Beardsworth 21 Mar 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB; later AVM

Armament

Wg Cdr J G Priest  2 Feb 1948 Command Armament officer

Engineer

Gp Capt L Crocker 29 Dec 1947 Command Engineer Officer

Radio

Wg Cdr L A Glover 18 Oct 1948  

Aeronautical Inspection

Sqn Ldr W H Webber  8 Dec 1947 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer

Source - April 1950 Air Force List

1951

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Basil E Embry 19 Apr 1949 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO***, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr Denis Crowley-Milling  6 Oct 1950 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DSO, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

William E Hedley

24 Oct 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
AVM

David F W Atcherley

21 Jan 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Operations
Gp Capt Harold J Maguire 18 Aug 1950 DSO, OBE; later AM
Control and Reporting
Gp Capt John A Tester  5 Jun 1950 OBE; later A/Cdre
Air Plans
Gp Capt Leslie W C Bower  8 Aug 1950 DSO, DFC; later AM
Training
Gp Capt G A Brown 10 Oct 1949 DFC
Air Traffic Control
Gp Capt W A J Satchell 30 Oct 1950 DSO
Intelligence
Wg Cdr L A Jessop 18  Oct 1945 OBE, DFC
Navigation
Wg Cdr C E Drapper 14 Sep 1948
Signals
A/Cdre Michael Watson 18 Dec 1950 Command Signals Officer, CBE
Weapons
Gp Capt G H Westlake  1 Dec 1948 DSO, DFC
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr G A Podevin  1 Feb 1949
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr R J Apperley  6 Feb 1950 Senior Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Mr J L Galloway   MA, BSc
Research
Mr A Potts   BSc, FInstP
Administrative Staff
AVM Claude McC Vincent 15 Jul 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DFC, AFC
A/Cdre Thomas C Dickens 28 Dec 1950 Assistant Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt John M Freeman  8 Aug 1949 later A/Cdre
Personnel
Gp Capt John R Rhys-Jones 18 Apr 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr

Peter T Philpott

23 May 1949 OBE; later AVM
Equipment
Gp Capt William F Langdon  5 Aug 1948 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt K A Jackman  2 Oct 1950 Command Accountant,
Financial Consultant to AOC-in-C
Mr F W Verry   OBE
Catering
Sqn Ldr J A Cope 28 Jul 1947 MBE
Medical
A/Cdre V S Ewing  9 Sep 1948 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt H D Humphreys 15 Aug 1946 CBE, LDS
Chaplains
Rev J N Keeling   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MA (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev T Madoc-Jones 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA
Educational
Gp Capt C J Whittle 10 Nov 1948 Command Education Officer, MSc
Works
Mr C Chambers 24 Jun 1947 Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off F W G Firebrace  8 Jan 1951 OBE, WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre George B Beardsworth 21 Mar 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB; later AVM

Armament

Wg Cdr C G Miles 15 May 1950 Command Armament officer

Engineer

Gp Capt G W Watt  7 Aug 1950 Command Engineer Officer, CBE, AFC, BEng, DIC, MIME, FRAeS

Radio

Wg Cdr L A Glover 18 Oct 1948  
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr P G Downing   BSc, FSS, AIS

Source - January 1951 Air Force List

1952

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Basil E Embry 19 Apr 1949 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO***, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr Denis Crowley-Milling  6 Oct 1950 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DSO, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt J W Casserley 17 Sep 1951 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Henry P Fraser  9 Jan 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC; later AM
Operations
Gp Capt Charles G Lott  8 Jan 1951 CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Control and Reporting
Gp Capt John A Tester  5 Jun 1950 OBE; later A/Cdre
Training
Wg Cdr G W Petre 20 Jul 1951 DFC, AFC
Air Traffic Control
Gp Capt W A J Satchell 30 Oct 1950 DSO
Intelligence
Wg Cdr L A Jessop 18  Oct 1945 OBE, DFC
Navigation
Wg Cdr E Banthorpe  7 Dec 1950
Signals
A/Cdre Michael Watson 18 Dec 1950 Command Signals Officer, CBE
Weapons
Gp Capt M Kellett 17 Jun 1951
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr R Hopper 18 Jun 1951
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr R J Apperley  6 Feb 1950 Senior Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Mr J L Galloway   MA, BSc
Research
Mr A Potts   BSc, FInstP
Administrative Staff
AVM Claude McC Vincent 15 Jul 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DFC, AFC
A/Cdre Thomas C Dickens 28 Dec 1950 Assistant Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt John M Freeman  8 Aug 1949 later A/Cdre
Personnel
Gp Capt M Lowe  3 Sep 1951 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr Robert D Elliott 16 Jul 1951 DFC; later AVM R Deacon-Elliott
Equipment
Gp Capt Edward J H Starling 29 Jan 1951 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt K A Jackman  2 Oct 1950 Command Accountant,
Catering
Sqn Ldr J A Cope 28 Jul 1947 MBE
Medical
A/Cdre A Harvey 10 May 1951 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BCh, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt H D Humphreys 15 Aug 1946 CBE, LDS
Chaplains
Rev J N Keeling   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MA (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev T Madoc-Jones 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA
Educational
Gp Capt J R Morgan 18 Apr 1951 Command Education Officer, OBE, BSc, AMIME, AFRAeS
Works
Mr C Chambers 24 Jun 1947 Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off F W G Firebrace  8 Jan 1951 OBE, WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre John A S Outhwaite 23 Apr 1951  OBESenior Technical Staff Officer,

Armament

Wg Cdr C G Miles 15 May 1950 Command Armament officer

Engineer

Gp Capt G W Watt  7 Aug 1950 Command Engineer Officer, CBE, AFC, BEng, DIC, MIME, FRAeS

Radio

Wg Cdr A Fisher 14 Nov 1949 OBE
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr A P Mathew    

Source - January 1952 Air Force List

1953

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Basil E Embry 19 Apr 1949 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO***, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr W G G D Smith 15 Apr 1952 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DSO, DFC
Fg Off P M Armour 18 Aug 1952 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Henry P Fraser  9 Jan 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC; later AM
Operations
Gp Capt John Grandy, 19 May 1952 DSO; later MRAF
Control and Reporting
Gp Capt John A Tester  5 Jun 1950 OBE; later A/Cdre
Air Plans
Gp Capt

Deryck C Stapleton

 1 Sep 1952 CBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Training
Wg Cdr G W Petre 20 Jul 1951 DFC, AFC
Command Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr F J Robinson  1 Sep 1950 DFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr H V Hoskins  1 Sep 1952
Navigation
Wg Cdr Archibald L Winskill 13 Sep 1952 DFC*; later A/Cdre
Signals
A/Cdre Michael Watson 18 Dec 1950 Command Signals Officer, CBE
Weapons
Gp Capt M Kellett 17 Jun 1951
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W J Randall  1 Aug 1952
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr D L Sladden 24 Sep 1952 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr R M Poulter   OBE
Administrative Staff
AVM

Hugh A Constantine

  Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Organisation
Gp Capt Rex L Kippenberger  7 Apr 1952 OBE; later A/Cdre
Personnel
Gp Capt M Lowe  3 Sep 1951 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr Robert D Elliott 16 Jul 1951 DFC; later AVM R Deacon-Elliott
Equipment
Gp Capt Edward J H Starling 29 Jan 1951 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt K A Jackman  2 Oct 1950 Command Accountant,
Catering
Wg Cdr N H Bennett 13 Aug 1952
Medical
A/Cdre A Harvey 10 May 1951 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BCh, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt H D Humphreys 15 Aug 1946 CBE, LDS
Chaplains
Rev F W Cocks   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev D M Rowlands 14 Aug 1952 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA
Educational
Gp Capt J A C Critchley 19 Sep 1952 Command Education Officer, BEng, AMIME
Works
Mr C Chambers 24 Jun 1947 Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE
Recruiting
Wg Cdr E Cotton 25 Aug 1952 DFC
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off F W G Firebrace  8 Jan 1951 OBE, WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre John A S Outhwaite 23 Apr 1951 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Armament

Gp Capt E C Harding  7 Jan 1952 Command Armament Officer

Photography

Sqn Ldr L A Eades  3 Apr 1950  

Engineer

Gp Capt G W Watt  7 Aug 1950 Command Engineer Officer, CBE, AFC, BEng, DIC, MIME, FRAeS

Radio

Wg Cdr F P Woodcraft 14 Feb 1952  

Mechanical Transport

Wg Cdr H P Matthews  3 Nov 1952 OBE, BEM
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr A P Mathew    

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

1954

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Dermot A Boyle  7 Apr 1953 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCVO, KBE, CB, AFC; later MRAF
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr John A C Aiken 29 Mar 1954 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C; later ACM
Fg Off S J West 12 Apr 1953 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM

Leslie W C Bower

 8 Mar 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DSO, DFC; later AM
Operations
Gp Capt John Grandy, 19 May 1952 DSO; later MRAF
Signals
A/Cdre Thomas U C Shirley 12 Oct 1953 Command Signals Officer, CBE, MIEE, AFRAeS; later AVM
Plans
Gp Capt Patrick H Dunn 26 Jan 1953 CBE, DFC, ADC; later AM
Training
Wg Cdr G W Petre 20 Jul 1951 DFC, AFC
Training (Control and Reporting)
Wg Cdr L S Holman 19 May 1952 AFC
UK Air Traffic Service
Wg Cdr J S W Bignal 15 Jun 1953 DFC*
Command Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L H Styles 16 Mar1953 DFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr R M Mackenzie  8 Jun 1954 DSO, DFC, AFC
Navigation
Sqn Ldr B Moorcroft 12 Mar 1952 DSO, DFC
Exercises
Wg Cdr A K Furse  6 Feb 1953 DFC
Weapons
Wg Cdr L V Bachellier 11 Jul 1953
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W J Randall  1 Aug 1952
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr L C Inglefied 17 May 1954 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr R M Poulter   OBE
Administrative Staff
AVM George P Chamberlain 28 Jul 1954 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt F W Stannard    
Personnel
Gp Capt W M C Kennedy 21 Sep 1953 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr T S Cochran Civilian Administration Officer
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr John W Allan 20 Apr 1954 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Equipment
Gp Capt Arthur H McM Hely  2 Mar 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt R L M Hall 31 Dec 1952 Command Accountant, CBE, ADC
Catering
Wg Cdr N H Bennett 13 Aug 1952
Medical
A/Cdre A Harvey 10 May 1951 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BCh, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt P M Margand 12 Jun 1953 FDSRCS
Chaplains
Rev F W Cocks   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev D M Rowlands 14 Aug 1952 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA
Educational
Gp Capt J A C Critchley 19 Sep 1952 Command Education Officer, BEng, AMIME
Works
Mr R Struthers   BSc, MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off C M Ambrose 11 Mar 1953 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Maxwell E M Perkins 26 Apr 1954? Senior Technical Staff Officer, BA, FRAeS; later AVM

Armament

Gp Capt I J Lightfoot  7 Jan 1952 Command Armament Officer

Photography

Sqn Ldr L A Eades  3 Apr 1950  

Engineer

Gp Capt R B Harrison   Command Engineer Officer,

Radio

Wg Cdr F P Woodcraft 14 Feb 1952  

Mechanical Transport

Wg Cdr H P Matthews  3 Nov 1952 OBE, BEM
Royal Observer Corps
A/Cdre John H T Simpson 29 Mar 1954 Commandant, DSO, AFC
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr A W Dell    

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

1955

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Dermot A Boyle  7 Apr 1953 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCVO, KBE, CB, AFC; later MRAF
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr John A C Aiken 29 Mar 1954 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C; later ACM
Fg Off S J West 12 Apr 1953 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM

Leslie W C Bower

 8 Mar 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DSO, DFC; later AM
Operations
Gp Capt Patrick H Dunn xx xxx 1954 CBE, DFC, ADC; later AM
Signals
A/Cdre Thomas U C Shirley 12 Oct 1953 Command Signals Officer, CBE, MIEE, AFRAeS; later AVM
Plans
Gp Capt

Frederick E Rosier

20 Dec 1954 DSO, CBE; later ACM
Training
Wg Cdr M W B Knight 21 Jun 1954 DFC
Training (Control and Reporting)
Wg Cdr L S Holman 19 May 1952 AFC
UK Air Traffic Service
Wg Cdr J S W Bignal 15 Jun 1953 DFC*
Command Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L H Styles 16 Mar1953 DFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr R M Mackenzie  8 Jun 1954 DSO, DFC, AFC
Navigation
Sqn Ldr B Moorcroft 12 Mar 1952 DSO, DFC
Exercises
Wg Cdr J H Iremonger 10 Sep 1954 DFC
Weapons
Wg Cdr L V Bachellier 11 Jul 1953
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W J Randall  1 Aug 1952
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr L C Inglefied 17 May 1954 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr R M Poulter   OBE
Administrative Staff
AVM George P Chamberlain 28 Jul 1954 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt F W Stannard  4 Aug 1953  
Fire Service
Mr F J Evans    
Personnel
Gp Capt W M C Kennedy 21 Sep 1953 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr T S Cochran Civilian Administration Officer
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr E F Pippett  1 Nov 1954  
Equipment
Gp Capt Arthur H McM Hely  2 Mar 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt R L M Hall 31 Dec 1952 Command Accountant, CBE, ADC
Catering
Wg Cdr N H Bennett 13 Aug 1952
Medical
A/Cdre A Harvey 10 May 1951 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BCh, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt P M Margand 12 Jun 1953 FDSRCS
Chaplains
Rev F W Cocks   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev D M Rowlands 14 Aug 1952 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA
Educational
Gp Capt J A C Critchley 19 Sep 1952 Command Education Officer, BEng, AMIME
Works
Mr W J Cozens   OBE, BSc, MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off C M Ambrose 11 Mar 1953 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Maxwell E M Perkins 26 Apr 1954? Senior Technical Staff Officer, BA, FRAeS; later AVM

Armament

Gp Capt I J Lightfoot  7 Jan 1952 Command Armament Officer

Photography

Sqn Ldr L A Eades  3 Apr 1950  

Engineer

Gp Capt R B Harrison   Command Engineer Officer,

Radio

Gp Capt L T Card 18 Oct 1954  

Mechanical Transport

Wg Cdr H P Matthews  3 Nov 1952 OBE, BEM
Royal Observer Corps
A/Cdre John H T Simpson 29 Mar 1954 Commandant, DSO, AFC
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr A W Dell    

Source - April 1955 Air Force List

1956

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Hubert L Patch  1 Jan 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr John A C Aiken 29 Mar 1954 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C; later ACM
Fg Off I E Barr-Sim 20 Apr 1955 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM

Leslie W C Bower

 8 Mar 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DSO, DFC; later AM
Operations
Gp Capt Patrick H Dunn xx xxx 1954 CBE, DFC, ADC; later AM
Signals
A/Cdre Thomas U C Shirley 12 Oct 1953 Command Signals Officer, CBE, MIEE, AFRAeS; later AVM
Plans
Gp Capt

Frederick E Rosier

20 Dec 1954 DSO, CBE; later ACM
Training
Wg Cdr M W B Knight 21 Jun 1954 DFC
Training (Control and Reporting)
Wg Cdr C P Waddell 22 Aug 1955
UK Air Traffic Service
Wg Cdr J S W Bignal 15 Jun 1953 DFC*
Command Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L H Styles 16 Mar1953 DFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr R M Mackenzie  8 Jun 1954 DSO, DFC, AFC
Navigation
Sqn Ldr J C W Davies 21 Feb 1955
Exercises
Wg Cdr K F Mackie 13 Oct1 1955 OBE, DFC*
Weapons
Wg Cdr L V Bachellier 11 Jul 1953
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W J Randall  1 Aug 1952
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr R J Apperley 24 Jul 1955 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr R M Poulter   OBE
Research
Mr E A Lovell   OBE, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM George P Chamberlain 28 Jul 1954 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt F W Stannard  4 Aug 1953  
Fire Service
Mr F J Evans    
Personnel
Gp Capt Archibald C Stewart 30 Jul 1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC; later A/Cdre
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr T S Cochran Civilian Administration Officer
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr E F Pippett  1 Nov 1954  
Equipment
Gp Capt Arthur H McM Hely  2 Mar 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt R L M Hall 31 Dec 1952 Command Accountant, CBE, ADC
Catering
Wg Cdr N H Bennett 13 Aug 1952
Medical
A/Cdre A Harvey 10 May 1951 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BCh, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt J J Lawson  1 Aug 1955 LDS
Chaplains
Rev C B Verity  1 Feb 1955 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev D M Rowlands 14 Aug 1952 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA
Educational
Gp Capt J A C Critchley 19 Sep 1952 Command Education Officer, BEng, AMIME
Works
Mr W J Cozens   OBE, BSc, MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off C M Ambrose 11 Mar 1953 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Maxwell E M Perkins 26 Apr 1954? Senior Technical Staff Officer, BA, FRAeS; later AVM

Armament

Gp Capt I J Lightfoot  7 Jan 1952 Command Armament Officer

Photography

Sqn Ldr L Newbould 30 May 1955  

Engineer

Gp Capt R B Harrison   Command Engineer Officer,

Radio

Gp Capt L T Card 18 Oct 1954  

Mechanical Transport

Wg Cdr H P Matthews  3 Nov 1952 OBE, BEM
Royal Observer Corps
A/Cdre John H T Simpson 29 Mar 1954 Commandant, DSO, AFC
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr A W Dell    

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

1957

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Thomas G Pike  8 Aug 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC*; later MRAF
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt Roy H Crompton  7 Aug 1956 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt P L Tindall  8 Aug 1956 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Donald R Evans 10 Jan 1957 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DFC; later ACM
Operations
A/Cdre Peter G Wykeham  9 Jul 1956 DSO*, OBE, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt F R Carey 16 Jan 1956 DFC, AFC, AFM
Gp Capt P G St G O'Brian 31 Oct 1955 DFC
Wg Cdr Peter M Brothers 20 Dec 1954 DSO, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr B J Scandrett 20 Dec 1955 AFC
Wg Cdr D H Seaton 13 Dec 1955 DFC, AFC*
Sqn Ldr A H Fryer 14 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr B H Howard 24 Jan 1955 DFC
Maj G G Wright 23 May1955
Air Defence Operations Centre
Gp Capt James A Leathart 17 Jan 1955 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr P H Bragg 11 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr A P Dunn 28 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr M D Marshall 25 Aug 1955
Control and Reporting (Operations)
Wg Cdr A Richardson 15 Apr 1954 OBE
Sqn Ldr W H Pope  3 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr F Wright 27 May 1955 DFC
Control and Reporting (AA Liaison)
Maj F T Mills 10 Apr 1954
Plans
Gp Capt Christopher N Foxley-Norris  3 Dec 1956 DSO, OBE; later ACM
Wg Cdr D R Bagnall  6 Dec 1954 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr J C Hutton  1 Sep 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr F Symmons  4 Dec 1955 DFC, DFM
Lt Col R E G Bartholomew 16 Nov 1953
Training
Gp Capt Tristram B de la P Beresford 14 Jan 1957 DSO, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H C Randall 20 Dec 1954 DFC
Sqn Ldr C J Homes 21 Jun 1954 AFC
Sqn Ldr R E Lelong 19 Mar 1956 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr G A Martin  2 May 1955 DFC*, AFC
Training (Control and Reporting)
Wg Cdr C P Waddell 22 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr C C Flynn 16 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr F A Hodges 29 Jun 1953
UK Air Traffic Service
Wg Cdr F J Robinson 23 Apr 1956 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr G A Bayliss 22 Aug 1954
Command Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L H Styles 16 Mar1953 DFC
Sqn Ldr R D S Orchard  5 Oct 1955
Navigation
Sqn Ldr J C W Davies 21 Feb 1955
Intelligence
Wg Cdr R M Mackenzie  8 Jun 1954 DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr R D Sheardown 20 Jun 1956 OBE
Weapons
Wg Cdr L V Bachellier 11 Jul 1953
Sqn Ldr J D Nelson  5 Feb 1955 DFC
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr R J Apperley 24 Jul 1955 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr D J George 11 Jan 1954
Sqn Ldr J S D Hyslop  9 Feb 1954
Signals
A/Cdre

Melvin K D Porter

19 Dec 1956 Command Signals Officer, CBE; later AM
Gp Capt R W Hase 11 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr John H Hunter-Tod 25 Oct 1955  OBE, MA, AFRAeS; later AM
Wg Cdr A G Peters 26 May 1953
Wg Cdr A Shaw  8 Apr 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr R T Johnson  1 Jul 1954
Sqn Ldr R McGugan 12 May 1955
Sqn Ldr J B Robertson 26 Mar 1956 MBE, DFM
Sqn Ldr R Simpson  2 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr J H Spencer  4 Jun 1956 MBE
Sqn Off J W Peck  1 Feb 1956
Exercises
Wg Cdr K F Mackie 13 Oct 1955 OBE, DFC*
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr Vacant
Meteorological
Mr R M Poulter   OBE
Research
Mr E A Lovell   OBE, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Eric S Butler 11 Mar 1957 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, OBE
Organisation
Gp Capt A E Lowe  3 Dec 1956 MBE, DFC
Wg Cdr K C Doran 24 Jan 1955 DFC*
Wg Cdr A D Forster 20 Apr 1954 DFC
Wg Cdr E S Gomez 30 May 1954 CBE
Wg Cdr D F Laslett 26 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr P Ainley 27 Sep 1954 DFC
Sqn Ldr P G Barber  3 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr A Bruce 15 Feb 1954
Sqn Ldr F G Fray 28 Dec 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr J G Haigh  3 Apr 1956
Fire Service
Mr F J Evans    
Personnel
Gp Capt Archibald C Stewart 30 Jul 1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr James B Coward 10 Dec 1954 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F W T Pryer  1 May 1956
Sqn Ldr Michael A D'Arcy  9 Jan 1956 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr I E Miller 18 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr H T Murley 12 Dec 1955 DFC, AFC*
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr T S Cochran Civilian Administration Officer
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr Vacant
Sqn Ldr P C P Farnes 10 May 1954 DFM
Equipment
Gp Capt M C R White 24 Oct 1955 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr P L Hancox 10 May 1955 OBE
Wg Cdr A Marr 12 Apr 1954
Sqn Ldr N V Carter 28 May 1956 OBE
Sqn Ldr W Gallagher 12 Dec 1955 MVO, AFC
Sqn Ldr P E Grew  7 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr R S Ladbrook 13 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr C W Lovatt  9 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr F J Tomblin 31 Jan 1955
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt T P F Trudgian  6 Nov 1956 Command Accountant, OBE, ASAA
Wg Cdr R R Jack 17 Oct 1955
Wg Cdr R D I Scott  3 Apr 1956 MBE
Sqn Ldr A H Boughton 12 Dec 1954
Sqn Ldr W L Collis  9 Aug 1954
Sqn Ldr H A Tester
Catering
Sqn Ldr N H Bennett 13 Aug 1952
Sqn Ldr J McLuskie 18 Mar 1957 DFM
Medical
A/Cdre A Harvey 10 May 1951 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BCh, DPH
Wg Cdr W E Hassan  1 Jan 1956 MB, BS
Dental
Gp Capt F F Kennedy  1 Jul 1952 LDS
Gp Capt F B Summerling  4 Jun 1956 OBE, BA, BDentSc
Chaplains
Rev B E Knight   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev C A Fisk   Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA, BD
Educational
Gp Capt A A MacGregor 11 Mar 1957 Command Education Officer, BSc
Wg Cdr F F Fulton 21 Jan 1957 OBE, TD, MA
Wg Cdr J K Silver 26 Mar 1954 BSc
Sqn Ldr J A Davies 11 Jan 1956 DFC, BA
Sqn Ldr W E McCrea  3 Jan 1957 DFC, BSc
Works
Mr W J Cozens   OBE, BSc, MICE
Statistics
Mr A W G Dell   FCCS, FSS
WRAF Administration Officers
Wg Off B G Martin 19 Dec 1955 WRAF
Sqn Off G W Campion  9 Jan 1956 WRAF
Sqn Off N Williams 11 Nov 1953 WRAF

Technical Staff

AVM John D Baker-Carr  8 Oct 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE, AFC; later AM

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr E J Penton-Voak 18 May 1955 OBE, BSc (Eng), AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R Bailey
Sqn Ldr J C Ellis
Sqn Ldr S C Kearn 18 May 1955
Sqn Ldr G H King
Sqn Ldr R J E Walker

Armament

Gp Capt I J Lightfoot  28 Jun 1954 Command Armament Officer
Sqn Ldr T W Harper 15 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr H H Watkinson 30 Jan 1956 AFRAeS

Photography

Sqn Ldr L Newbould 30 May 1955  

Engineer

Gp Capt H B Collins  1 Jan 1956 Command Engineer Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr W Chadwick
Sqn Ldr F H Fearnside 23 Apr 1954
Sqn Ldr A E Gunn 16 Apr 1953
Sqn Ldr J Harvey  9 Nov 1953
Sqn Ldr C W Martin  8 Apr 1954
Sqn Ldr A G Waterhouse  5 Dec 1955

Radio

Gp Capt L T Card 18 Oct 1954 CBE
Sqn Ldr F S Cocker  4 Jun 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr R C Howes  1 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr R G Seymour  1 Dec 1954
Sqn Ldr D L Wood 29 Aug 1955 BSc

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr E R Maynard 24 Nov 1955
Royal Observer Corps
A/Cdre John H T Simpson 29 Mar 1954 Commandant, DSO, AFC
Miscellaneous
Mr A W Dell Statistical Officer
Wg Cdr D W Tiptree  1 Sep 1954 Officer Commanding Unit, AFC
Sqn Ldr B T Proctor  6 Jul 1956

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Thomas G Pike  8 Aug 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC*; later MRAF
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt John M A Parker 23 Sep 1957 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt P L Tindall  8 Aug 1956 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Donald R Evans 10 Jan 1957 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DFC; later ACM
Operations
A/Cdre Peter G Wykeham  9 Jul 1956 DSO*, OBE, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt Tristram B de la P Beresford 14 Jan 1957 DSO, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt P R Walker 16 Sep 1957 CBE, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr B J Scandrett 20 Dec 1955 AFC
Wg Cdr D F B Sheen 10 Jul 1957 DFC*
Wg Cdr D H Seaton 13 Dec 1955 DFC, AFC*
Sqn Ldr H R Barrand  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr A H Fryer 14 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr B H Howard 24 Jan 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr P W Lovell  8 Apr 1957 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Leslie G P Martin  4 Mar 1957 later A/Cdre
Air Defence Operations Centre
Gp Capt James Rankin 13 Jan 1937 DSO*, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A P Dunn 28 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr M D Marshall 25 Aug 1955
Control and Reporting (Operations)
Wg Cdr A Richardson 15 Apr 1954 OBE
Sqn Ldr J B Robertson  9 Apr 1956 MBE, DFM
Sqn Ldr A Y Mason 20 May 1957 AFC
Control and Reporting (AA Liaison)
Maj F T Mills 10 Apr 1954
Plans
Gp Capt Christopher N Foxley-Norris  3 Dec 1956 DSO, OBE; later ACM
Wg Cdr D R Bagnall  6 Dec 1954 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr J C Hutton  1 Sep 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr F Symmons  4 Dec 1955 DFC, DFM
Lt Col R E G Bartholomew 16 Nov 1953
Training
Sqn Ldr C J Homes 21 Jun 1954 AFC
Training (Control and Reporting)
Wg Cdr C P Waddell 22 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr C C Flynn 16 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr F A Hodges 29 Jun 1953
UK Air Traffic Service
Wg Cdr F J Robinson 23 Apr 1956 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr G A Bayliss 22 Aug 1954
Flight Safety
Wg Cdr D B Bretherton  4 Feb 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr N E Bowen  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr D J Green 15 Dec 1956
Command Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L H Styles 16 Mar1953 DFC
Sqn Ldr R D S Orchard  5 Oct 1955
Navigation
Sqn Ldr J C W Davies 21 Feb 1955
Intelligence
Wg Cdr E Holden 23 Sep 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr R D Sheardown 20 Jun 1956 OBE
Weapons
Wg Cdr L V Bachellier 11 Jul 1953
Sqn Ldr J D Nelson  5 Feb 1955 DFC
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr R J Apperley 24 Jul 1955 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr D J George 11 Jan 1954
Sqn Ldr J S D Hyslop  9 Feb 1954
Signals
A/Cdre

Melvin K D Porter

19 Dec 1956 Command Signals Officer, CBE; later AM
Gp Capt R W Hase 11 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr A S Mohan 28 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr A Shaw  8 Apr 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr R McGugan 12 May 1955
Sqn Ldr R Simpson  2 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr J H Spencer  4 Jun 1956 MBE
Sqn Off J W Peck  1 Feb 1956
Exercises
Wg Cdr K F Mackie 13 Oct 1955 OBE, DFC*
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr Vacant
Meteorological
Mr B J Gorst   BSc
Research
Mr E A Lovell   OBE, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Eric S Butler 11 Mar 1957 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, OBE
Organisation
Gp Capt A E Lowe  3 Dec 1956 MBE, DFC
Wg Cdr D F Laslett 26 Sep 1955
Wg Cdr G Smythe 15 Apr 1957 MBE, DFM
Wg Cdr D W Tiptree 11 Jul 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr P Ainley 27 Sep 1954 DFC
Sqn Ldr P G Barber  3 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr A O Bennett  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr A Bruce 15 Feb 1954
Sqn Ldr F G Fray 28 Dec 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr J G Haigh  3 Apr 1956
Sqn Off B Wilson 16 Jan 1957 WRAF
Work Study
Gp Capt G AL Manton 29 Apr 1957  
Sqn Ldr E S Robinson  6 Feb 1957
Fire Service
Mr F J Evans    
Personnel
Gp Capt W A Toyne 30 Sep 1957 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr R B Langlois  1 Apr 1957
Wg Cdr F W T Pryer  1 May 1956
Sqn Ldr Michael A D'Arcy  9 Jan 1956 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr I E Miller 18 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr H T Murley 12 Dec 1955 DFC, AFC*
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr T S Cochran Civilian Administration Officer
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr A K Furse 11 Mar 1957 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr P C P Farnes 10 May 1954 DFM
Equipment
Gp Capt M C R White 24 Oct 1955 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr R D Cooper 24 Jun 1957 RAAF
Wg Cdr P L Hancox 10 May 1955 OBE
Wg Cdr A Marr 12 Apr 1954
Sqn Ldr N V Carter 28 May 1956 OBE
Sqn Ldr W Gallagher 12 Dec 1955 MVO, AFC
Sqn Ldr P E Grew  7 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr R S Ladbrook 13 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr C W Lovatt  9 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr F J Tomblin 31 Jan 1955
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt T P F Trudgian  6 Nov 1956 Command Accountant, OBE, ASAA
Wg Cdr R R Jack 17 Oct 1955
Wg Cdr R D I Scott  3 Apr 1956 MBE
Sqn Ldr A H Boughton 12 Dec 1954
Sqn Ldr W L Collis  9 Aug 1954
Sqn Ldr H A Tester
Catering
Sqn Ldr F Gillespie 18 Jan 1956 MBE
Sqn Ldr J McLuskie 18 Mar 1957 DFM
Medical
A/Cdre A Harvey 10 May 1951 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BCh, DPH
Gp Capt E B Harvey 18 Apr 1957 MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Wg Cdr W E Hassan  1 Jan 1956 MB, BS
Dental
Gp Capt F B Summerling  4 Jun 1956 OBE, BA, BDentSc
Chaplains
Rev B E Knight   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev C A Fisk   Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA, BD
Educational
Gp Capt A A MacGregor 11 Mar 1957 Command Education Officer, BSc
Wg Cdr F F Fulton 21 Jan 1957 OBE, TD, MA
Wg Cdr J K Silver 26 Mar 1954 BSc
Sqn Ldr J A Davies 11 Jan 1956 DFC, BA
Sqn Ldr W E McCrea  3 Jan 1957 DFC, BSc
Works
Mr W J Cozens   OBE, BSc, MICE
Statistics
Mr A W G Dell   FCCS, FSS
WRAF Administration Officers
Wg Off B G Martin 19 Dec 1955 WRAF
Sqn Off G W Campion  9 Jan 1956 WRAF
Sqn Off N Williams 11 Nov 1953 WRAF

Technical Staff

AVM John D Baker-Carr  8 Oct 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE, AFC; later AM

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr E J Penton-Voak 18 May 1955 OBE, BSc (Eng), AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J C Ellis
Sqn Ldr S C Kearn 18 May 1955
Sqn Ldr G H King
Sqn Ldr R J E Walker

Armament

Gp Capt I J Lightfoot  28 Jun 1954 Command Armament Officer
Sqn Ldr T W Harper 15 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr H H Watkinson 30 Jan 1956 AFRAeS

Photography

Sqn Ldr L Newbould 30 May 1955  

Engineer

Gp Capt H B Collins  1 Jan 1956 Command Engineer Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr W Chadwick
Sqn Ldr F H Fearnside 23 Apr 1954
Sqn Ldr H Slatter  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr A G Waterhouse  5 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr R Woodward 24 Apr 1957

Radio

Gp Capt L T Card 18 Oct 1954 CBE
Wg Cdr G M McMinn  1 Jun 1957 MA
Sqn Ldr F S Cocker  4 Jun 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr R C Howes  1 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr R C Pee 12 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr D L Wood 29 Aug 1955 BSc

Mechanical Transport

Wg Cdr G H Lambert 13 Apr 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr E R Maynard 24 Nov 1955
Royal Observer Corps
A/Cdre John H T Simpson 29 Mar 1954 Commandant, DSO, AFC
Miscellaneous
Wg Cdr J M Southwell 27 May 1957 DFC*
Sqn Ldr B T Proctor  6 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr E Williams  6 Apr 1957

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

1959

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Thomas G Pike  8 Aug 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC*; later MRAF
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr Roy H Crompton  7 Aug 1956 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt N E Hill-Trevor  4 Aug 1958 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Ronald B Lees  6 Oct 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DFC*; later AM
Operations
A/Cdre Tristram B de la P Beresford 19 Apr 1958 DSO, DFC*
Operations 1
Gp Capt R M B Duke-Woolley  1 Jun 1958 DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr Edgar James 18 Aug 1958 DFC, AFC*; later AVM
Sqn Ldr J C Cox  3 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr P A Knapton 30 Dec 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr B J Spragg 23 Dec 1957 DFC
Maj G E Jackson 16 Apr 1957 USAF
Training
Wg Cdr D B Bretherton  4 Feb 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr Graham I Chapman 24 Sep 1956 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A F Osborne 21 Oct 1957 DFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr T P Gibson 17 Mar 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr L C Young 27 May 1958
Navigation
Sqn Ldr G J Storey  2 Jan 1957 AFC
Weapons
Sqn Ldr W J Bishop  3 Jan 1957 MBE
Operations II (Control and Reporting)
Gp Capt P R Walker 16 Sep 1957 CBE, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr H R Barrand 14 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr G M Skinnie  1 Jul 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr R E Shreeve 21 Apr 1958
Training
Wg Cdr J H T Pickering 17 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr J B Robertson  9 Apr 1956 MBE, DFM
Operations SAGW
Wg Cdr Ian S Stockwell 13 Oct 1958 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E C Rigg 24 Apr 1957 AFC
Naval Liaison Officer
Lt Cdr G D Brownrigg 15 Jun 1957 RN
UK Air Traffic Service
Wg Cdr F J Robinson 23 Apr 1956 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr J H Lowes 14 Jan 1957
AA Liaison
Col S F Campbell 10 Sep 1958
Maj E Worthington 23 Sep 1957
Plans
Gp Capt John W Allan 17 Nov 1958 DSO, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Denis Crowley-Milling 18 Dec 1957 DSO, DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr W D Smith 14 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr G K Mossman 14 Oct 1957
Operations Requirements
Wg Cdr F W Davison  1 Jun 1958
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr H G P Hine  3 Mar1958
Sqn Ldr F Mandaville 16 Jun 1958
Intelligence
Wg Cdr E Holden 23 Sep 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr S M W Cadwallader  8 Apr 1958
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr D L Sladden 21 Jun 1957 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr D E Healey 27 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr D C Irwin  2 Aug 1958
Exercises
Wg Cdr R A B Ellis  1 Dec 1958 RCAF
Sqn Ldr B D Hanafin 31 Mar 1958 DFC
Air Defence Operations Centre
Gp Capt R I K Edwards  7 Jul 1958 DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr A L Hamilton 21 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr T S Curtis 21 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr A D B Smith 19 May 1958
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Photographic
Sqn Ldr C I Colquhoun  7 Nov 1957 MBE, DFC, AFC
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J N Owen  2 Jun 1958 DFC
Meteorological
Mr B J Gorst   BSc
Research
Mr R W Bevan   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, DipEl, FSS
Mr P G Downing   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, FIS
Mr F Gale   Senior Scientific Officer, BA
Mr R J Mawhinney   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Eric S Butler 11 Mar 1957 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, OBE
Organisation
Gp Capt D G Lyster 26 Nov 1958 DSO, DFC, AFC*
Wg Cdr L M Gilchrist 27 May 1958
Wg Cdr G Smythe 15 Apr 1957 MBE, DFM
Wg Cdr D W Tiptree 11 Jul 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr A O Bennett  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr S E Bussey 29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr S J Eaton 22 Apr 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr G Gray 17 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr J G Haigh  3 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr R A Harvey 10 Oct 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr W P Hopkin 12 Aug 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr H A Penny  6 Oct 1958 OBE
Fire Service
Mr F J Evans    
Personnel
Gp Capt W A Toyne 30 Sep 1957 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr F W T Pryer  1 May 1956 OBE
Wg Cdr R A Schofield 14 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr C G Broad  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr J Flynn 31 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr J M Robertson 30 Dec 1957
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr T S Cochran Civilian Administration Officer
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr A K Furse 11 Mar 1957 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr D McK Blackmore 13 Aug 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr G M Smith 29 Dec 1957
Equipment
Gp Capt T S Kennedy  5 May 1958 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr R D Cooper 24 Jun 1957 RAAF
Wg Cdr A S Duff  3 Feb 1958 OBE
Wg Cdr C W Lovatt 30 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr W L Bagg  9 Jun 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr D E Getgood  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr J W Judge 11 Nov 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr R S Ladbrook 13 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr W F Langley 13 May 1958 BEM
Sqn Ldr J A Todd 15 Sep 1958
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt Vacant   Command Accountant,
Wg Cdr W J Evans 31 Dec 1956 ASAA
Sqn Ldr R P Bennett  8 Sep 1958 ACA
Sqn Ldr R L A Roberts  1 Sep 1957 DFM
Sqn Ldr J W Shepherd  8 Dec 1958
Catering
Wg Cdr C L Moyes 17 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr F G Barr 13 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr J McLuskie 18 Mar 1957 DFM
Medical
A/Cdre J B Wallace 19 Sep 1958 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MD, ChB
Gp Capt E B Harvey 18 Apr 1957 MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Wg Cdr W E Hassan  1 Jan 1956 MB, BS
Chaplain
Rev B E Knight   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Educational
Gp Capt A A MacGregor 11 Mar 1957 Command Education Officer, BSc
Wg Cdr A E Druett 11 Jun 1958 BSc (Eng), AMIME
Wg Cdr F F Fulton 21 Jan 1957 OBE, TD, MA
Sqn Ldr W E McCrea  3 Jan 1957 DFC, BSc
Sqn Ldr A O Visick  4 Feb 1957 BA
Work Study
Gp Capt G AL Manton 29 Apr 1957  
Works
Mr W J Cozens   OBE, BSc, MICE
Statistics
Mr A W G Dell   FCCS, FSS
WRAF Administration Officers
Wg Off F R Pentland 14 Apr 1958 WRAF
Sqn Off W L Pain 24 Nov 1958 WRAF

Technical Staff

AVM John D Baker-Carr  8 Oct 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE, AFC; later AM

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr G N Rushen  2 Sep 1957  
Sqn Ldr J S Falvey 25 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr L R Gould 10 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr G H King  3 Sep 1956 MBE
Sqn Ldr G C Stickland  1 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr C F Wake 25 Aug 1958
Electronics
A/Cdre Colin M Stewart  1 Dec 1958 CBE; later AVM
Gp Capt S C W Rudd  7 Oct 1958
Gp Capt Frank E Tyndall 10 Feb 1958 BSc; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R V Fiddick 18 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr A S C Jukes  1 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr G M McMinn  1 Jun 1957 MA
Wg Cdr J H Spencer 16 Sep 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr H E Bennett 13 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr N M Cotton  2 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr J R Davies  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr W A F Edwards 22 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr R Ford 19 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr R Jenkins  3 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr B A Jones 26 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr R C Pee  2 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr R Simpson  2 Jul 1956
Sqn Off J W Peck 23 Jun 1958 BSc, WRAF

Mechanical Engineering Division

Gp Capt W S Reed 21 Apr 1958 Command Engineer Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr R Howard  2 Jul 1956
Wg Cdr G H Lambert 13 Apr 1957 MBE
Wg Cdr K H Wallis 28 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr W Chadwick  3 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr S J Lidstone 28 May 1958
Sqn Ldr E R Maynard 24 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr W V Reynolds  3 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr H Slatter  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr A G Waterhouse  5 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr P J Wintle 23 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr R Woodward 24 Apr 1957
Royal Observer Corps
A/Cdre John H T Simpson 29 Mar 1954 Commandant, DSO, AFC
Miscellaneous
Wg Cdr J M Southwell 27 May 1957 DFC*
Sqn Ldr D H S Cameron 21 Jan 1958 Senior Equipment Officer
Sqn Ldr G P Owen  1 Jan 1958 Senior Admin Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr E V Hambry 30 Aug 1957 Senior Accountant Officer

Dental

Sqn Ldr D L M Travers  6 Jan 1958 USDO, LDS

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

1960

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hector D McGregor 30 Jul 1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO
Personal Appointment
Wg Cdr D C Luck 29 Oct 1959 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt R H Gunn  1 Jul 1959 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Ronald B Lees  6 Oct 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DFC*; later AM
Operations
A/Cdre Edward J Morris 13 Dec 1959 CBE, DSO, DFC
Operations 1 (Air)
Gp Capt R M B Duke-Woolley  1 Jun 1958 DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr Colin W Coulthard 13 Apr 1959 AFC*; later AVM
Sqn Ldr J H Granville-White  8 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr P A Knapton 30 Dec 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr A F Osborne 21 Oct 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr B J Spragg 23 Dec 1957 DFC
Training
Wg Cdr J W J Leggett 26 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr D Chapman 16 Feb 1959
Maj R C Howard  1 May 1959 USAF
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr T P Gibson 17 Mar 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr L C Young 27 May 1958
Weapons
Sqn Ldr E A Knighton  1 Jan 1959 AFC
Operations II
Gp Capt P R Walker 16 Sep 1957 CBE, DSO, DFC

Operations (Control & Reporting)

Wg Cdr G M Shinnie 15 Jun 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr R E Shreeve 21 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr J W G Smith  1 Jun 1959 DFC
Training (Control and Reporting)
Wg Cdr J H T Pickering 17 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr J Oakley 20 Jul 1959

Operations Surface-to-Air Guided Weapons

Wg Cdr Ian S Stockwell 13 Oct 1958 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T J McElhaw  9 Nov 1959
Naval Liaison Officer
Lt Cdr R E Connor 15 Jun 1957 RN
AA Liaison
Col S F Campbell 10 Sep 1958
Maj R A L'Estrange 20 Apr 1959 Royal Artillery
Plans
Gp Capt R B Morison 21 Sep 1959 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr G W Johnson 31 Jul 1959 DFC*
Wg Cdr W D Smith 14 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr W G Abel 28 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr G K Mossman 14 Oct 1957
Operations Requirements
Wg Cdr F W Davison  1 Jun 1958
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr A L Bennett 21 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr H G P Hine  3 Mar1958

Intelligence

Wg Cdr E Holden 23 Sep 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr S M W Cadwallader 8 Apr 1958
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr D L Sladden 21 Jun 1957 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr D C Irwin  2 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr G R M Moses  2 Mar 1959
Exercises
Wg Cdr R A B Ellis  1 Dec 1958 RCAF
Sqn Ldr B D Hanafin 31 Mar 1958 DFC
Air Defence Operations Centre
Gp Capt R I K Edwards  7 Jul 1958 DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr A L Hamilton 21 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr A D B Smith 19 May 1958
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Photographic
Sqn Ldr F R J Richardson 11 Jan 1959 DFM
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J N Owen  2 Jun 1958 DFC
Meteorological
Mr B J Gorst   BSc
Research
Mr R G de Glanville   Principal Scientific Officer, MA, AMIEE
Mr F Gale   Senior Scientific Officer, BA
Mr R J Mawhinney   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc

Fire Services

Fire Service Officer I F J Evans   Command Fire Officer, GIFireE

Photography

Sqn Ldr F R J Richardson 11 Jan 1959 DFM

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr J N Owen  2 Jun 1958 DFC

Meteorological

Mr B J Gorst   BSc

Research

Mr R W Bevan   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, OBE, BSc, DipEd, DipArch, FSS
Mr R Spence   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr F Gale   Senior Scientific Officer, MA
Mr R J Mawhinney   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr J K R Wood   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, ARCS, DIC, FSS
Administrative Staff
AVM Eric S Butler 11 Mar 1957 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, OBE
Organisation
Gp Capt D G Lyster 26 Nov 1958 DSO, DFC, AFC*
Wg Cdr L M Gilchrist 27 May 1958
Wg Cdr M C Raban 21 Dec 1959 AFC
Wg Cdr G Smythe 15 Apr 1957 MBE, DFM
Sqn Ldr R L Cameron 24 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr S J Eaton 22 Apr 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr G Gray 17 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr R A Harvey 10 Oct 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr H A Penny  6 Oct 1958 OBE
Sqn Ldr G R Wheeldon 16 Dec 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr G T Williams 15 Jun 1959 OBE, DFM
Sqn Off S R MacPherson  4 Aug 1959 WRAF

Work Study

Gp Capt G A L Manton 29 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey S Cooper 20 Dec 1958 later A/Cdre
Fire Service
Mr F J Evans    
Personnel
Gp Capt William Pitt-Brown 12 Oct 1959 CBE, DFC*, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A E Harkness  5 Jan 1959 AFC*
Sqn Ldr Neville S Howlett 16 Nov 1959 later AVM
Sqn Ldr M K B James 31 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr S J Palmer  2 Feb 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr G G Whittle 28 Dec 1959 DFM
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr T S Cochran Civilian Administration Officer
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr R F T Doe 15 Jul 1959 DSO, DFC*
Sqn Ldr G M Smith 29 Dec 1957
Equipment
Gp Capt T S Kennedy  5 May 1958 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr A S Duff  3 Feb 1958 OBE
Wg Cdr R P Norman 26 Jan 1959
Wg Cdr P G I Northey RAAF
Sqn Ldr W L Bagg  9 Jun 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr T B Bowen-Jones  1 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr D E Getgood  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr W F Langley 13 May 1958 BEM
Sqn Ldr J A Todd 15 Sep 1958
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt W M Lyons 23 Mar 1959 FCA
Wg Cdr W J Evans 24 Apr 1958 ACAA
Sqn Ldr R P Bennett  8 Sep 1958 ACA
Sqn Ldr W M Jamieson 14 Dec 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr J W Shepherd  8 Dec 1958
Catering
Wg Cdr C L Moyes 17 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr W C McEwen  1 Dec 1958
Medical
A/Cdre J B Wallace 19 Sep 1958 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MD, ChB
Gp Capt R H Pratt  1 Dec 1959 MB, BCh, DPH, DIH
Wg Cdr W E Hassan  1 Jan 1956 MB, BS
Sqn Ldr N Jones 31 Aug 1959
Chaplain
Rev     Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Educational
Gp Capt A A MacGregor 11 Mar 1957 Command Education Officer, BSc
Wg Cdr H E Beardshaw  2 Feb 1959
Wg Cdr F F Fulton 21 Jan 1957 OBE, TD, MA
Sqn Ldr T A Jones 27 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr R Oulton 20 May 1959 BA
Sqn Ldr A O Visick  4 Feb 1957 BA
Works
Mr W J Cozens   OBE, BSc, MICE
Statistics
Mr A W G Dell   FCCS, FSS
WRAF Administration Officers
Wg Off D B Von Donop 16 Nov 1959 WRAF

Technical Staff

AVM    1 Mar 1959 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr W D Hunter 11 Jan 1960 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr L R De Thier  1 May 1959
Sqn Ldr J S Falvey 25 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr L R Gould 10 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr G R Hatfield 12 May 1959
Sqn Ldr G H King  3 Sep 1956 MBE
Sqn Ldr G C Stickland  1 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr C F Wake 25 Aug 1958
Electronics Division
A/Cdre Colin M Stewart  1 Dec 1958 CBE; later AVM
Gp Capt S C W Rudd  7 Oct 1958
Gp Capt Kenneth B S Willder  2 Mar 1959 OBE, BSc, AMIEE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H E Bennett 26 Oct 1959 MBE
Wg Cdr R V Fiddick 18 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr S L Gordon 10 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr R W Williams 21 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr W Adams 31 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr N M Cotton  2 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr J R Davies  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr R Ford 19 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr A G Harris 17 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr R Jenkins  3 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr B A Jones 26 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr H N Kitchen 20 Apr 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr R W Lowdon 12 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr M B C Preston 17 Aug 1959 BA
Sqn Ldr W J Roberts 29 Dec 1959 DipEl

Mechanical Engineering Division

Gp Capt D W Williams 15 Jun 1959 OBE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr F G Dummer  9 Mar 1959 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr H B Hurley  3 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr K H Wallis 28 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr R H W Beer 23 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr D T Brown  9 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr W Chadwick  3 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr P O Gibson 20 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr S J Lidstone 28 May 1958
Sqn Ldr H Slatter  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr A G Waterhouse  5 Dec 1955
Royal Observer Corps
A/Cdre John M Warfield  4 May 1959 CBE
Miscellaneous
Wg Cdr A D Forster 29 Jun 1959 Officer Commanding, Unit, DFC

Dental

Gp Capt F F Kennedy  1 Feb 1960 Principal Dental Officer - Eastern Area, LDSRCS (Eng)

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

1961

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hector D McGregor 30 Jul 1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO
Personal Appointments
Wg Cdr D C Luck 29 Oct 1959 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt R H Gunn  1 Jul 1959 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Edward L Colbeck-Welch 30 May 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, OBE, DFC

Air

A/Cdre Vacant

Operations 1

Gp Capt

Eric W Wright

1 Dec 1960 DFC, DFM; later A/Cdre

Operations (Air)

Wg Cdr Colin W Coulthard 13 Apr 1959 AFC*; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Peter E Bairsto

 1 Apr 1960 AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr W G Hester 18 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr J Mellers 29 Jul 1960 DFC

Operations (Tactics and Training)

Wg Cdr J W J Leggett 26 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr D Chapman 16 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr J H Granville-White  8 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr R R Harding 11 Apr 1960
Maj  1 May 1959 USAF

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr Vacant
Sqn Ldr F E Earnshaw 22 Aug 196

Weapons

Sqn Ldr R B Hesselyn  8 Feb 1960 MBE, DFC, DFM

Operations 2

Gp Capt T R Burne 29 Feb 1960 DSO, AFC

Operations (Control & Reporting)

Wg Cdr G M Shinnie 15 Jun 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr J Oakley 20 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr J W G Smith  1 Jun 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr A DS Williams 19 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr J W Woolfries  3 Oct 1960 MBE

Operations Surface-to-Air Guided Weapons

Wg Cdr Ian S Stockwell, 13 Oct 1958 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H B Iles 11 Jul 1960 MA, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr T J McElhaw  9 Nov 1959

Naval Liaison

Lt Cdr R E Connor RN

Army Liaison

Col R Beggs  1 Mar 1960 MBE
Maj J Cameron-Hayes 19 Jan 1960 Royal Artillery

Plans

Gp Capt R B Morison 21 Sep 1959 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr D W B Farrar  2 Jan 1961 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr G W Johnson 31 Jul 1959 DFC*
Wg Cdr W D Smith 14 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr D H Simmons 19 Dec 1959

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr A L Bennett 21 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr R Emmett  7 Jul 1960 AFC

Intelligence

Wg Cdr C Dunkerley  1 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr S M W Cadwallader 8 Apr 1958

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr P C R Carrington 27 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr D A V Nicolson 21 Nov 1960 DFM

Exercises

Wg Cdr R A B Ellis  1 Dec 1958 CD, RCAF
Sqn Ldr B D Hanafin 31 Mar 1958 DFC
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Fire Services

Fire Service Officer I F J Evans   Command Fire Officer, GIFireE

Photography

Sqn Ldr F R J Richardson 11 Jan 1959 DFM

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr J N Owen  2 Jun 1958 DFC

Meteorological

Mr B J Gorst   BSc

Research

Mr R W Bevan   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, OBE, BSc, DipEd, DipArch, FSS
Mr R Spence   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr F Gale   Senior Scientific Officer, MA
Mr R J Mawhinney   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr J K R Wood   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, ARCS, DIC, FSS
Administrative Staff
AVM Eric S Butler 11 Mar 1957 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, OBE

Organisation

Gp Capt J W Louw  8 Aug 1960 OBE, DFC*
Wg Cdr C F Atkinson  2 Aug 1960
Wg Cdr L M Gilchrist 27 May 1958
Wg Cdr M C Raban 21 Dec 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr R L Cameron 24 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr G Gray 17 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr R J Hawtin 14 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr R F Marshall-Hardy 20 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr G R Wheeldon 16 Dec 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr G T Williams 15 Jun 1959 OBE, DFM
Sqn Off B J Francis 17 Oct 1960 WRAF

Work Study

Gp Capt J H D Chapple  4 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey S Cooper 20 Dec 1958 later A/Cdre

Personnel

Gp Capt William Pitt-Brown 12 Oct 1959 CBE, DFC*, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J L Kerr 22 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr Neville S Howlett 16 Nov 1959 later AVM
Sqn Ldr M K B James 31 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr S J Palmer  2 Feb 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr G G Whittle 28 Dec 1959 DFM

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr T S Cochran Civilian Administration Officer

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr R F T Doe 15 Jul 1959 DSO, DFC*
Sqn Ldr W G Abel 28 Dec 1959

Equipment

Gp Capt Bernard G Dickinson 11 Jul 1960 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J P Beale  9 Mar 1960
Wg Cdr R P Norman 26 Jan 1959
Wg Cdr P G I Northey RAAF
Sqn Ldr W L Bagg  9 Jun 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr T B Bowen-Jones  1 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr W F Langley 13 May 1958 BEM
Sqn Ldr J A Todd 15 Sep 1958
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt W M Lyons 23 Mar 1959 FCA
Wg Cdr W S Lloyd 22 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr R P Bennett  8 Sep 1958 ACA
Sqn Ldr W M Jamieson 14 Dec 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr J W Shepherd  8 Dec 1958

Catering

Wg Cdr C L Moyes 17 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr W C McEwen  1 Dec 1958

Medical

A/Cdre J B Wallace 19 Sep 1958 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MD, ChB
Gp Capt R H Pratt  1 Dec 1959 MB, BCh, DPH, DIH
Wg Cdr W E Hassan  1 Jan 1956 MB, BS
Sqn Ldr N Jones 31 Aug 1959

Chaplains

Rev I Newell 17 Jan 1960 Principal Chaplain PMUB (Located at Signals Command), MA
Rev P J Bowen 21 Jun 1960 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, C of E, BA

Educational

Gp Capt F J M Pryer 23 Sep 1960 BSc, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr H E Beardshaw  2 Feb 1959
Wg Cdr J A Wilson 18 Jan 1960 OBE, MA
Sqn Ldr T A Jones 27 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr R Oulton 20 May 1959 BA

Works

Mr W J Cozens   OBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE

Statistics

Mr A W G Dell FCCS, FSS

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off D B Von Donop 16 Nov 1959 WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM Henry B Wrigley 24 Jun 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr W D Hunter 11 Jan 1960 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr C F S Churcher  9 Jan 191 MBE
Sqn Ldr L R De Thier  1 May 1959
Sqn Ldr L R Gould 10 Oct 1958 DFM
Sqn Ldr A H Jones  3 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr C F Wake 25 Aug 1958

Electronics Division

A/Cdre Colin M Stewart 10 Nov 1958 CBE; later AVM
Gp Capt S C W Rudd  7 Oct 1958 CBE
Gp Capt Kenneth B S Willder  2 Mar 1959 OBE, BSc, AMIEE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H E Bennett 26 Oct 1959 MBE
Wg Cdr R V Fiddick 18 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr S L Gordon 10 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr S V Vaizey 25 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr W Adams 31 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr N M Cotton  2 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr A G Harris 17 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr R Jenkins  3 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr J A Jones 19 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr H N Kitchen 20 Apr 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr R W Lowdon 12 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr R I Perks 10 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr M B C Preston 17 Aug 1959 BA
Sqn Ldr G E Trevains  1 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr E B Williams  4 Jan 1960

Mechanical Engineering Division

Gp Capt D W Williams 15 Jun 1959 OBE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr F G Dummer  9 Mar 1959 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr H B Hurley  3 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr K G Thomson  1 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr K H Wallis 28 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr R H W Beer 23 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr D T Brown  9 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr P O Gibson 20 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr G R Hadfield 12 May 1959
Sqn Ldr S J Lidstone 28 May 1958
Sqn Ldr D G M Moore  7 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr R C Orme 11 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr A G Waterhouse  5 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr D H R Weston  2 Aug 1960 AMIEE
Royal Observer Corps
A/Cdre John M Warfield  4 May 1959 CBE
Miscellaneous Appointments

Air Defence Operations Centre

Gp Capt P J Simpson 28 Dec 1960 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr A L Hamilton 27 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr A D B Smith 19 May 1958

HQ Fighter Command Detachment (RRE Malvern)

Wg Cdr E C Oldfield  7 Jul 1958 AFC
Wg Cdr J H Spencer 26 Oct 1959 MBE
Wg Cdr A F Wilson 14 Nov 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr M J P Davies 30 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr G P Kingston 24 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr J Rothwell  8 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr B J Spragg  8 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr B A W Stobart  3 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr R J Street 29 Aug 1960

Dental

Gp Capt F F Kennedy  1 Feb 1960 Principal Dental Officer - Eastern Area, LDSRCS (Eng)

HQ Unit

Wg Cdr A D Forster 29 Jun 1959 Officer Commanding, Unit, DFC

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

1962

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hector D McGregor 30 Jul 1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO
Personal Appointments
Wg Cdr D C Luck 29 Oct 1959 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt R H Gunn  1 Jul 1959 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Edward L Colbeck-Welch 30 May 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, OBE, DFC

Operations

A/Cdre Philip J Sanders  6 Mar 1961 DFC

Operations 1

Gp Capt D H Seaton 11 Dec 1961 DFC, AFC*

Operations (Air)

Wg Cdr

Peter E Bairsto

 1 Apr 1960 AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr Alan F Jenkins  3 Jul 1961 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W G Hester 18 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr J Mellers 29 Jul 1960 DFC

Operations (Tactics and Training)

Wg Cdr J W J Leggett 26 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr D Bish 28 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr G Honeyman 27 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr John F G Howe 18 Dec 1961 AFC; later AVM
Maj H B Shaw  1 May 1959 USAF

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr J M Fryer  4 Sep 1961 DFM

Weapons

Sqn Ldr R B Hesselyn  8 Feb 1960 MBE, DFC, DFM

Operations 2

Gp Capt T R Burne 29 Feb 1960 DSO, AFC

Operations (Control & Reporting)

Wg Cdr G M Shinnie 15 Jun 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr A D Bentley 30 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr J Oakley 20 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr A DS Williams 19 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr J W Woolfries  3 Oct 1960 MBE

Operations Surface-to-Air Guided Weapons

Wg Cdr P W Harle  3 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr H B Iles 11 Jul 1960 MA, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr T J McElhaw  9 Nov 1959

Naval Liaison

Lt Cdr R B W Bundle xx xxx 1961 RN

Army Liaison

Col R Beggs  1 Mar 1960 MBE
Maj J Cameron-Hayes 19 Jan 1960 Royal Artillery

Plans

Gp Capt

Eric W Wright

1 Dec 1960 DFC, DFM; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr P J Anson  1 Jan 1961 DFC
Wg Cdr D W B Farrar  2 Jan 1961 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr J Rennie  4 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr D H Simmons 19 Dec 1959

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr D T Adamson   Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr R Emmett  7 Jul 1960 AFC

Intelligence

Wg Cdr C Dunkerley  1 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr H R G Jebb 27 Mar 1961 BA

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr P C R Carrington 27 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr D A V Nicolson 21 Nov 1960 DFM

Exercises

Wg Cdr J E McClure 12 Jun 1961 DFC, CD, RCAF
Sqn Ldr P N Lee 15 Nov 1961
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Fire Services

Fire Service Officer I F J Evans   Command Fire Officer, GIFireE

Photography

Sqn Ldr S Hoskin 16 Oct 1961  

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr W A Batchelor 30 Jul 1961 DPhysEd

Meteorological

Mr B J Gorst   BSc

Research

Mr R W Bevan   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, OBE, BSc, DipEd, DipArch, FSS
Mr P G Downing   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, FIS
Mr F Gale   Senior Scientific Officer, MA
Mr D M Gough   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr J K R Wood   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, ARCS, DIC, FSS
Administrative Staff
AVM Geoffrey C Eveleigh  1 Jul 1961 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE

Organisation

Gp Capt J W Louw  8 Aug 1960 OBE, DFC*
Wg Cdr C F Atkinson  2 Aug 1960
Wg Cdr L M Gilchrist 27 May 1958
Wg Cdr M C Raban 21 Dec 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr R L Cameron 24 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr R J Hawtin 14 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr R F Marshall-Hardy 20 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr J P Trant 30 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr G R Wheeldon 16 Dec 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr G T Williams 15 Jun 1959 OBE, DFM
Sqn Off B J Francis 17 Oct 1960 WRAF

Work Study

Gp Capt J H D Chapple  4 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr R H Sergeant 17 Apr 1961

Personnel

Gp Capt J Ellis 12 Feb 1961 CBE, DFC*
Wg Cdr J L Kerr 22 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr R C Cawrse 25 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr J Godfrey 27 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr David McL Scrimgeour 20 Apr 1961 later A/Cdre

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr T S Cochran Civilian Administration Officer

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr H L Calder-Jones 30 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr W G Abel 28 Dec 1959

Equipment

Gp Capt Bernard G Dickinson 11 Jul 1960 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J P Beale  9 Mar 1960
Wg Cdr G D Dillabough 23 May 1961
Wg Cdr P G I Northey RAAF
Sqn Ldr W F M B Buchan 19 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr W L Bagg  9 Jun 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr W H Eden 20 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr D R Galliver 13 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr S McKeith  4 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr H C Trent  6 Nov 1961
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt W M Lyons 23 Mar 1959 FCA
Wg Cdr W S Lloyd 22 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr W H Hasselstrom 13 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr W M Jamieson 14 Dec 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr R H Bradley 21 Aug 1961

Catering

Wg Cdr K C C Hicks 14 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr J A Smith 14 Jan 1961

Medical

A/Cdre A W Smith 20 Mar 1961 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BS, DIH
Gp Capt R H Pratt  1 Dec 1959 MB, BCh, DPH, DIH
Sqn Ldr R Arrowsmith  6 Feb 1961

Chaplains

Rev I Newell 17 Jan 1960 Principal Chaplain PMUB (Located at Signals Command), MA
Rev P J Bowen 21 Jun 1960 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, C of E, BA

Educational

Gp Capt F J M Pryer 23 Sep 1960 BSc, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr A R M Watts 25 Sep 1961 OBE, BA
Wg Cdr J A Wilson 18 Jan 1960 OBE, MA
Sqn Ldr F Setterington  4 Dec 1961 BA

Works

Mr W J Cozens   OBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE

Statistics

Mr A W G Dell FCCS, FSS

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off D B Von Donop 16 Nov 1959 WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM Henry B Wrigley 24 Jun 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr W D Hunter 11 Jan 1960 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr C F S Churcher  9 Jan 191 MBE
Sqn Ldr L R De Thier  1 May 1959
Sqn Ldr R M Guthrie xx Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr E H E Perry 24 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr L B Webber  9 Oct 1961

Electronics Division

A/Cdre Harold G Leonard-Williams 15 May 1961 Command Signals Officer,. CBE; later AVM
Gp Capt S C W Rudd  7 Oct 1958 CBE
Gp Capt Kenneth B S Willder  2 Mar 1959 OBE, BSc, AMIEE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R V Fiddick 18 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr K W Haynes 27 Feb 1961 AMBIRE
Wg Cdr S V Vaizey 25 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr W Wilkinson  2 Nov 1961 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr S F Bettinson 12 Dec1960 AMIEE, AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr L G Chapman  9 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr L G Graddon 22 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr R Jenkins  3 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr J A Jones 19 Jan 1959
Wg Cdr S H Mitchinson 21 Jan 1963 DFM
Sqn Ldr A L Murray-Rochard xx Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr S W Sarll 21 Aug 1961 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr G E Trevains  1 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr D R Watt 15 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr E B Williams  4 Jan 1960

Mechanical Engineering Division

Gp Capt R J Rackham  9 Jan 1961 MA, AMICE, MIME, AFRAeS, DCAe
Wg Cdr D T Brown  9 Nov 1959
Wg Cdr G D Cooper  2 Oct 1961 MBE
Wg Cdr K G Thomson  1 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr J A Walters 27 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr F Barrell  5 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr R H W Beer 23 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr J Grossman  6 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr W E B Hurst 16 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr D G M Moore  7 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr R C Orme 11 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr R C G T Rogers 31 Jul 1961 AFRAeS, DCAe
Sqn Ldr G A Stemp 13 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr A G Waterhouse  5 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr P O Gibson 20 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr D H R Weston  2 Aug 1960 AMIEE
Royal Observer Corps
A/Cdre Cathcart M Wight-Boycott 29 May 1961 CBE, DSO*, BA
Miscellaneous Appointments

Air Defence Operations Centre

Gp Capt P J Simpson 28 Dec 1960 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr G B Masters  4 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr W L Griffiths  5 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr A D B Smith 19 May 1958

HQ Fighter Command Detachment (RRE Malvern)

Wg Cdr W D Smith 14 Jan 1958 Signals
Wg Cdr G Tate 10 Apr 1961 Fighter Control, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr A F Wilson 14 Nov 1960 Officer Commanding, DFC
Sqn Ldr M J P Davies 30 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr G P Kingston 24 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr J Rothwell  8 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr B J Spragg  8 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr B A W Stobart  3 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr R J Street 29 Aug 1960

Dental

Gp Capt F F Kennedy  1 Feb 1960 Principal Dental Officer - Eastern Area, LDSRCS (Eng)

HQ Unit

Wg Cdr A D Forster 29 Jun 1959 Officer Commanding, Unit, DFC

Source - January 1962 Air Force List

1963

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Douglas G Morris  8 May 1962 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr B E de Iongh 18 Mar 1963 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt D A Cuttill 12 Mar 1962 ADC to AOC-in-C, ACIS
Air Staff
AVM Robert N Bateson  4 Feb 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO*, DFC

Policy and Planning

Gp Capt

Eric W Wright

1 Dec 1960 DFC, DFM; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr P J Anson  1 Jan 1961 DFC
Wg Cdr J E Kilduff 30 Apr 1962
Wg Cdr J Rennie  4 Sep 1961
Wg Cdr J W Vick 17 Jan 1962 DFC
Sqn Ldr George P Black 18 Jun 1962 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr D W Greaves 15 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr B P W Mercer  7 Jan 1963 AFC*
Sqn Ldr R J Newman 13 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr E J Shaw 31 Dec 1962 AFC

Operations Executive

Gp Capt A R Wright 20 Sep 1962 DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr Alan F Jenkins  3 Jul 1961 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G Honeyman 27 Nov 1961

Intelligence

Wg Cdr C Dunkerley  1 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr H R G Jebb 27 Mar 1961 BA

Operations and Training

Gp Capt D H Seaton 11 Dec 1961 DFC, AFC*
Wg Cdr F W Sledmere 17 Dec 1962 AFC
Wg Cdr P W Harle  3 Aug 1961
Wg Off T C Legge  2 Apr 1962 WRAF
Sqn Ldr A D Bentley 30 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr D Bish 28 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr M R S Cunningham 23 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr T R Holland 16 Apr 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr John F G Howe 18 Dec 1961 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr A L McGrath  1 Dec 1961 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr A A Taylor xx Mar 1963

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr H C Eggins  6 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr R Emmett  7 Jul 1960 AFC

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr J M Fryer  4 Sep 1961 DFM

Exercises

Wg Cdr J E McClure 12 Jun 1961 DFC, CD, RCAF

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr P C R Carrington 27 Aug 1960

Naval Liaison

Lt Cdr R B W Bundle xx xxx 1961 RN

Army Liaison

Maj P Harris 26 Feb 1962 Royal Artillery
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Fire Services

Fire Service Officer I F J Evans   Command Fire Officer, GIFireE

Photography

Sqn Ldr S Hoskin 16 Oct 1961  

Meteorological

Mr B J Gorst   BSc

Research

Mr R W Bevan   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, OBE, BSc, DipEd, DipArch, FSS
Mr P G Downing   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, FIS
Mr D G Robinson   Principal Scientific Officer, MEng, AMICE
Mr D M Gough   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr J K R Wood   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, ARCS, DIC, FSS
Administrative Staff
AVM Geoffrey C Eveleigh  1 Jul 1961 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE

Organisation

Gp Capt K S Batchelor 27 Jun 1962 CBE, DFC
Wg Cdr C F Atkinson  2 Aug 1960
Wg Cdr A F Carvosso 22 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr S C Ladyman 19 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr N Greenhaigh 23 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr H G Huyton 17 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr G H J Leonard 10 Jul 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr J P Trant 30 Mar 1961
Sqn Off R L Dodds 28 May 1962 WRAF
Sqn Off B J Francis 17 Oct 1960 WRAF

Work Study

Wg Cdr M R Attwater  1 Mar 1963 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr R H Sergeant 17 Apr 1961

Personnel

Gp Capt J Ellis 12 Feb 1961 CBE, DFC*
Wg Cdr M J A Shaw 24 Sep 1962 DSO
Sqn Ldr R C Cawrse 25 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr J Godfrey 27 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr T A Hastings 17 Dec 1962

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr T S Cochran Civilian Administration Officer

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr E H King 23 Jul 1962 OBE
Sqn Ldr Vacant

Equipment

Gp Capt D N Corbyn  3 Dec 1963
Wg Cdr G N V Chignall 27 Aug 1962 MBE
Wg Cdr G D Dillabough 23 May 1961
Sqn Ldr S A Armstrong 14 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr W F M B Buchan 19 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr W H Eden 20 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr J W Judge 17 Sep 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr H C Trent  6 Nov 1961
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt W M Lyons 23 Mar 1959 FCA
Wg Cdr R A CRaigie 10 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr R H Bradley 21 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr W H Hasselstrom 13 Feb 1961

Catering

Wg Cdr K C C Hicks 14 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr D A Wood 26 Feb 1962

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr W A Batchelor 30 Jul 161 DPhysEd

Medical

A/Cdre A W Smith 20 Mar 1961 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BS, DIH
Gp Capt J St C Polson 22 Aug 1962 MB, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr F G Cumming 15 Sep 1961 MBE, MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr R Arrowsmith  6 Feb 1961

Chaplains

Rev B E Knight  8 May 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, QHC, MA
Rev H M Jamieson  1 Dec 1962 Assistant Principal Chaplain (Located at Transport Command), MA, BD

Educational

Gp Capt L F Stanley 26 Mar 1962 MSc, ARCS, DIC
Wg Cdr A R M Watts 25 Sep 1961 OBE, BA
Wg Cdr J F L Long 20 Aug 1962 MA
Sqn Ldr F Setterington  4 Dec 1961 BA

Statistics

Mr A W G Dell FCCS, FSS

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off D B Von Donop 16 Nov 1959 WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM Henry B Wrigley 24 Jun 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr E J D Masters 11 Jul 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr C F S Churcher  9 Jan 1961 MBE
Sqn Ldr J Hartley 27 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr E H E Perry 24 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr L B Webber  9 Oct 1961

Electronics Division

A/Cdre Harold G Leonard-Williams 15 May 1961 Command Signals Officer,. CBE; later AVM
Gp Capt J D S Huxley xx Mar 1963 BSc (Eng)
Gp Capt G M McNinn 11 Mar 1963 MA
Wg Cdr K W Haynes 27 Feb 1961 AMBIRE
Wg Cdr P McDermott 14 May 1962
Wg Cdr S H Mitchinson 21 Jan 1963 DFM
Wg Cdr W Wilkinson  2 Nov 1961 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr S F Bettinson 12 Dec1960 AMIEE, AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr C E Bulport 11 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr L G Chapman  9 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr L G Graddon 22 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr F W Lovett 14 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr G R Moore 15 Jan 1962 MA, AFRAeS, DipEl
Sqn Ldr A L Murray-Rochard xx Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr S W Sarll 21 Aug 1961 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr H O Stephens  5 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr G E Trevains  1 Feb 1960 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr D R Watt 15 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr L N West 26 Nov 1962 MBE

Mechanical Engineering Division

Gp Capt S Williams 23 Jul 1962
Wg Cdr G D Cooper  2 Oct 1961
Wg Cdr K G Thomson  1 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr J A Walters 27 Mar 1961
Wg Cdr I Whittaker 10 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr F Barrell  5 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr J Grossman  6 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr W Heaton  1 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr W E B Hurst 16 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr N M Jones  2 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr K T W MacKenzie 18 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr L J Samson  7 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr G A Stemp 13 Mar 1961
Royal Observer Corps
A/Cdre Cathcart M Wight-Boycott 29 May 1961 CBE, DSO*, BA
Miscellaneous Appointments

Air Defence Operations Centre

Wg Cdr D F J Tebbit 16 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr W L Griffiths  5 Dec 1960

HQ Fighter Command Detachment (RRE Malvern)

Wg Cdr G E Morris 22 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr W D Smith 14 Jan 1958 Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr A F Wilson 14 Nov 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr M J P Davies 30 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr G P Kingston 24 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr J W Morrice  2 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr J Rothwell  8 Feb 1960 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr B A W Stobart  3 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr R J Street 29 Aug 1960

Dental

Gp Capt F F Kennedy  1 Feb 1960 Principal Dental Officer - Eastern Area, LDSRCS (Eng)

HQ Unit

Wg Cdr A J Payb  5 Feb 1962 Officer Commanding, Unit, OBE

Source - Spring 1963 Air Force List

1964

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Douglas G Morris  8 May 1962 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr B E de Iongh 18 Mar 1963 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt M A Laurence 25 May 1964 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Robert N Bateson  4 Feb 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO*, DFC

Policy and Planning

Gp Capt G D Sise  6 May 1963 DSO*, DFC*
Wg Cdr W J Ives 11 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr J E Kilduff 30 Apr 1962
Wg Cdr G E Morris  4 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr M R S Cunningham  1 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr R Ramirez  2 Dec 1963 AFC
Sqn Ldr E J Shaw 31 Dec 1962 AFC

Operations (Ground Environment)

Gp Capt A R Wright 20 Sep 1962 DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr F R Pusey 25 Jul 1963 MBE
Wg Off T C Legge  2 Apr 1962 WRAF
Lt Col J E Ciccolella  9 Jul 1963 USAF
Sqn Ldr E R Lacey 26 Jan 1963 DSO
Sqn Ldr L S Marlow  1 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr R J Newman 13 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr A A Taylor 22 Feb 1963

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr P C R Carrington 27 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr P E Charlton 30 Jan 1964 MC

Operations

Gp Capt David C H Simmons 11 May 1964 AFC, MA; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D A P Saunders-Davies  8 Dec 1963
Wg Cdr F W Sledmere 17 Dec 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr H D Carver 29 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr D J S Foard  4 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr B P W Mercer  7 Jan 1963 AFC*
Sqn Ldr J W Tritton 28 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr J Willis  1 Apr 1964 MVO

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr H C Eggins  6 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr R Emmett  7 Jul 1960 AFC

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr K W Holmes  8 Apr 1964 MBE

Exercises

Wg Cdr J Mackay 15 May 1963 DFC*, RCAF
Sqn Ldr A N Hulme  2 Sep 1963

Intelligence

Wg Cdr B A P Williams 23 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr J G M J Moorat 31 Aug 1963

Army Liaison

Maj J T Ryan Royal Artillery
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Fire Services

Fire Service Officer I J G L Melvin   Command Fire Officer, GIFireE

Photography

Sqn Ldr S Hoskin 16 Oct 1961  

Meteorological

Dr J Pepper   MA, BsC, PhD

Research (all seconded from Ministry of Aviation)

Mr R W Bevan   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, OBE, BSc, DipEd, DipArch, FSS
Mr D G Robinson   Principal Scientific Officer, MEng, AMICE
Miss B M Clark   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr J K R Wood   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, ARCS, DIC, FSS
Mr D M Gough   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Geoffrey C Eveleigh  1 Jul 1961 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE

Organisation

Gp Capt R D Stubbs 31 Mar 1964 CBE, DFC
Wg Cdr H D Archer  4 Aug 1964 DFC
Wg Cdr C F Atkinson  2 Aug 1960
Wg Cdr R C Rotheram 20 Apr 1964 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr J M Calvey 19 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr N Greenhaigh 23 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr H G Huyton 17 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr J S Sargent 12 Jun 1964 DFM
Sqn Off R L Dodds 28 May 1962 WRAF

Work Study

Wg Cdr M R Attwater  1 Mar 1963 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr E J R Downs 29 Jul 1963

Personnel

Gp Capt L H Bartlett 17 Jun 963 DSO
Wg Cdr R J E Boulding 13 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr T A Hastings 17 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr D G Webb  4 Oct 1963 DFM
Sqn Ldr W A Wilkinson  4 May 1964

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr T S Cochran Civilian Administration Officer

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr E H King 23 Jul 1962 OBE

Equipment

Gp Capt D N Corbyn  3 Dec 1963
Wg Cdr G N V Chignall 27 Aug 1962 MBE
Wg Off Molly G Allott 11 Mar 1963 WRAF; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr S A Armstrong 14 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr H M Clubbe 11 May 1964
Sqn Ldr J W Judge 17 Sep 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr J E Ward  8 Jul 1963
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt G F Rogers 17 Dec 1963 OBE
Wg Cdr R A Craigie 10 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr M S Brown 29 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr T Whitehead 30Dec 1963

Catering

Wg Cdr R A Targett 25 Jul 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr D A Wood 26 Feb 1962

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr W P Cooper 29 Jun 1964  

Medical

A/Cdre A W Smith 20 Mar 1961 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BS, DIH
Gp Capt J St C Polson 22 Aug 1962 MB, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr D G P Brown 16 Jul 1964 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr H R Blake  7 Sep 1964

Nursing

Gp Off G Jones 26 Jun 1963 RRC (Located at Technical Training Command)

Chaplains

Rev B E Knight  8 May 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, QHC, MA
Rev Vacant   Assistant Principal Chaplain

Educational

Gp Capt L F Stanley 26 Mar 1962 MSc, ARCS, DIC
Wg Cdr A R M Watts 25 Sep 1961 OBE, BA
Sqn Ldr J Hulme 19 Au g1963 MA

Works

Mr A Howard MIEE

Statistics

Mr A P Mathew

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off H Winton 17 Sep 1963 WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM Colin M Stewart 15 Jun 1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr E J D Masters 11 Jul 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr J F Daly 29 Apr 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr J Girvan 13 Feb 1963
Sqn Ldr J Hartley 27 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr E H E Perry 24 Apr 1961

Electronics Division

A/Cdre Leslie H Moulton  4 Jun 1963 Command Signals Officer, DFC, MIERE; later AVM
Gp Capt J D S Huxley 12 Nov 1962 BSc (Eng)
Wg Cdr M LL Bathe 20 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr A L Fussell  2 Sep 1963 BSc, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr P McDermott 14 May 1962
Wg Cdr S H Mitchinson 21 Jan 1963 DFM
Sqn Ldr K Bridgewater 20 Jul 1963 MA
Sqn Ldr L G Chapman  9 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr H D Griffith 26 Jan 1963 BSc
Sqn Ldr T G Hodgson 18 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr F W Lovett 14 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr G R Moore 15 Jan 1962 MA, AFRAeS, DipEl
Sqn Ldr C O Thatcher  1 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr D R Watt 15 Jan 1962
Maj R E Hamel 28 Jun 1963 USAF

Engineering Division

Gp Capt S Williams 23 Jul 1962 OBE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr R E Bracher 30 Dec 1963
Wg Cdr L J Jenkins  8 Jul 1963 OBE, AFRaEs
Wg Cdr R E G Piff 27 May 1963 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr V C Appleton  
Sqn Ldr R Hill 2 Jun 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr W V Holden  4 May 1964 BSc, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr G K King 25 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr K T W MacKenzie 18 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr D J Pugh 13 Jul  1964 MA
Sqn Ldr I R G Smith  1 Apr 1963
Royal Observer Corps
A/Cdre Jeaffreson H Greswell   DSO, OBE, DFC
Miscellaneous Appointments

Air Defence Operations Centre

Wg Cdr D F J Tebbit 16 Apr 1962

HQ Fighter Command Detachment (RRE Malvern)

Wg Cdr J R Ramshaw 20 Jul 1964 Fighter Control, DFM
Wg Cdr W D Smith 14 Jan 1958 Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr J C Cox 15 Jul 1963 General Duties
Sqn Ldr S J Barker 17 Aug 1964 DUS
Sqn Ldr W J Brooks 26 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr T M Kane 14 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr P G Middleton 19 May 1964
Sqn Ldr R Neil 21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr F W Slaughter xx Jan 1964

Dental

Gp Capt R M Brown 15 May 1964 Principal Dental Officer - Eastern Area, LDS

HQ Unit

Wg Cdr N A J Mackie  1 Jun 1964 Officer Commanding, Unit, DSO, DFC*

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Douglas G Morris  8 May 1962 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr B E de Iongh 18 Mar 1963 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt M A Laurence 25 May 1964 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Robert N Bateson  4 Feb 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO*, DFC

Air Plans

Gp Capt G D Sise  6 May 1963 DSO*, DFC*
Wg Cdr W J Ives 11 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr G H A Newman 25 Jun 1964
Wg Cdr D W H Smith 17 Dec 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr D J Fowler  4 Jan 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr R Ramirez  2 Dec 1963 AFC
Sqn Ldr B J Spragg  3 May 1965 DFC

Operations (Ground Environment)

Gp Capt G W Petre 14 Dec 1964 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr F R Pusey 25 Jul 1963 MBE
Wg Cdr G Tate 25 Jan 1965 OBE, DFC
Lt Col J A Peterburg 15 Jul 1965 USAF
Sqn Ldr J D Baker  5 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr D G Bickford-Smith 10 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr D E Dormer  4 Jan 1965 AMIERE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J C Platt  8 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr A A Taylor 22 Feb 1963

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr M F Hobden 10 Sep 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr G Hoddinott  8 Mar 1965 BEM

Operations

Gp Capt David C H Simmons 11 May 1964 AFC, MA; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H D Carver  1Jul 18965
Wg Cdr D MacIver 21 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr Kenneth A C Wirdnam 14 Dec 1964 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D J S Foard  4 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr C J Tedder 21 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr J W Tritton 28 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr J Willis  1 Apr 1964 MVO
Maj R R King 14 Dec 1964 USAF

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr P G Botterill 14 Mar 1965

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr K W Holmes  8 Apr 1964 MBE

Exercises

Wg Cdr J G Crowshaw 21 Jun 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr A N Hulme  2 Sep 1963

Intelligence

Wg Cdr B A P Williams 23 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr J G M J Moorat 31 Aug 1963

Army Liaison

Maj J T Ryan Royal Artillery
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Fire Services

Fire Service Officer I Vacant   Command Fire Officer,

Photography

Sqn Ldr C T Lynas  4 Jan 1965  

Meteorological

Dr J Pepper   MA, BsC, PhD

Research (all seconded from Ministry of Aviation)

Mr R W Bevan   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, OBE, BSc, DipEd, DipArch, FSS
Mr D G Robinson   Principal Scientific Officer, MEng, AMICE
Miss B M Clark   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr D M Gough   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Frederick J Manning 27 Feb 1965 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE

Organisation

Gp Capt R D Stubbs 31 Mar 1964 CBE, DFC
Wg Cdr H D Archer  4 Aug 1964 DFC
Wg Cdr J V Horwood  1 Aug 1964
Wg Cdr R C Rotheram 20 Apr 1964 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr J M Calvey 19 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr J A Fryer  9 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr J S Sargent 12 Jun 1964 DFM
Sqn Ldr G M Scarrott 14 Dec 1964

Work Study

Wg Cdr R C Everson 11 Dec 1964 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr E J R Downs 29 Jul 1963

Personnel

Gp Capt L H Bartlett 17 Jun 963 DSO
Wg Cdr R J E Boulding 13 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr J D V MacPherson  3Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr D G Webb  4 Oct 1963 DFM
Sqn Ldr W A Wilkinson  4 May 1964

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr T S Cochran Civilian Administration Officer

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr J K Plamer 25 Jan 1965

Equipment

Gp Capt L R Mumby 15 Mar 1965 OBE
Wg Cdr J F H Scott 28 Jun 1965
Wg Off Molly G Allott 11 Mar 1963 WRAF; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H M Clubbe 11 May 1964
Sqn Ldr J Ellis 14 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr A Gill 26 Jul 1965
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt G F Rogers 17 Dec 1963 OBE
Wg Cdr R A Craigie 10 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr E A T Sullivan 21 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr T Whitehead 30Dec 1963

Catering

Wg Cdr R A Targett 25 Jul 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr J R Ayling 23 Dec 1964

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr W P Cooper 29 Jun 1964  

Medical

A/Cdre F V Maclaine 10 Apr 1965 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, BAO, DPH
Wg Cdr K Bazarnik  8 Jul 1965 AFC, MB, ChB
Wg Cdr D G P Brown 16 Jul 1964 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr H R Blake  7 Sep 1964

Nursing

Gp Off E Maltman 25 Jan 1965 RRC, RFN, SCM  (Located at Technical Training Command)

Chaplains

Rev J M Payne  4 May 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev A E Cook 20 Aug 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MBE

Educational

Gp Capt E B Haslam  1 Jun 1965 MA
Wg Cdr A R M Watts 25 Sep 1961 OBE, BA
Sqn Ldr J Hulme 19 Au g1963 MA

Works

Mr A Howard MIEE

Statistics

Mr A P Mathew

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off H Winton 17 Sep 1963 WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM Colin M Stewart 15 Jun 1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr J Harvey 10 Oct 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr E H E Perry 24 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr D L Taylor 15 Feb 1965 BSc, AFRAeS, ACGI
Sqn Ldr V V Vockins 31 Aug 1965

Electronics Division

A/Cdre Leslie H Moulton  4 Jun 1963 Command Signals Officer, DFC, MIERE; later AVM
Gp Capt J D S Huxley 12 Nov 1962 BSc (Eng)
Wg Cdr M LL Bathe 20 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr A J B Clements  7 Dec 1964 AMIERE, DipEl
Wg Cdr A L Fussell  2 Sep 1963 BSc, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr S H Mitchinson 21 Jan 1963 DFM
Sqn Ldr E C Airs 21 Feb 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr K Bridgewater 20 Jul 1963 MA
Sqn Ldr H D Griffith 26 Jan 1963 BSc
Sqn Ldr P J Hector  9 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr R P Kay 21 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr F W Lovett 14 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr C O Thatcher  1 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr D R Watt 15 Jan 1962
Maj J C Jones 14 Jul 1965 USAF

Engineering Division

Gp Capt A H Jane 16 Nov 1964 OBE
Wg Cdr R E Bracher 30 Dec 1963
Wg Cdr L J Jenkins  8 Jul 1963 OBE, AFRaEs
Wg Cdr R E G Piff 27 May 1963 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr V C Appleton  23 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr R Hill 2 Jun 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr Frank M Holroyd 12 Jul 1965 later AM
Sqn Ldr G K King 25 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr A D Knight 16 Nov 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr D J Pugh 13 Jul  1964 MA
Royal Observer Corps
A/Cdre Jeaffreson H Greswell   DSO, OBE, DFC
Miscellaneous Appointments

Air Defence Operations Centre

Wg Cdr B R Noble 15 Mar 1965

HQ Fighter Command Detachment (RRE Malvern)

Wg Cdr J R Ramshaw 20 Jul 1964 Fighter Control, DFM
Wg Cdr P McDermott 14 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr J C Cox 15 Jul 1963 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr S J Barker 17 Aug 1964 DUS
Sqn Ldr W J Brooks 26 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr N Greenhalgh  5 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr A J Hankins  1 Jan 1965 BSc, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr T M Kane 14 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr P G Middleton 19 May 1964
Sqn Ldr R Neil 21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr F W Slaughter xx Jan 1964

Dental

Gp Capt R M Brown 15 May 1964 Principal Dental Officer - Eastern Area, LDS

HQ Unit

Wg Cdr N A J Mackie  1 Jun 1964 Officer Commanding, Unit, DSO, DFC*

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Douglas G Morris  8 May 1962 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr J D Pugh 20 Dec 1965 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt M A Laurence 25 May 1964 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Robert N Bateson  4 Feb 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO*, DFC

Air Plans

Gp Capt G D Sise  6 May 1963 DSO*, DFC*
Wg Cdr W J Ives 11 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr G H A Newman 25 Jun 1964
Wg Cdr D W H Smith 17 Dec 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr D J Fowler  4 Jan 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr R Ramirez  2 Dec 1963 AFC
Sqn Ldr B J Spragg  3 May 1965 DFC

Operations (Ground Environment)

Gp Capt G W Petre 14 Dec 1964 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr F R Pusey 25 Jul 1963 MBE
Wg Cdr G Tate 25 Jan 1965 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr J D Baker  5 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr D G Bickford-Smith 10 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr D E Dormer  4 Jan 1965 AMIERE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J C Platt  8 Jun 1965

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr M F Hobden 10 Sep 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr G Hoddinott  8 Mar 1965 BEM

Operations

Gp Capt David C H Simmons 11 May 1964 AFC, MA; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D MacIver 21 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr Kenneth A C Wirdnam 14 Dec 1964 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G C Coucill 18 Aug 1965 BSc
Sqn Ldr C P Reed  1 Jan 1966 DFC*
Sqn Ldr C P Starck 15 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr C J Tedder 21 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr J W Tritton 28 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr J Willis  1 Apr 1964 MVO
Maj R R King 14 Dec 1964 USAF

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr P G Botterill 14 Mar 1965

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr K W Holmes  8 Apr 1964 MBE

Exercises

Wg Cdr J G Crowshaw 21 Jun 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr A N Hulme  2 Sep 1963

Intelligence

Wg Cdr B A P Williams 23 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr J G M J Moorat 31 Aug 1963

Army Liaison

Maj J T Ryan Royal Artillery
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Photography

Sqn Ldr C T Lynas  4 Jan 1965  

Meteorological

Dr J Pepper   MA, BsC, PhD

Research (all seconded from Ministry of Aviation)

Mr R W Bevan   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, OBE, BSc, DipEd, DipArch, FSS
Mr D G Robinson   Principal Scientific Officer, MEng, AMICE
Miss B M Clark   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr D M Gough   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Frederick J Manning 27 Feb 1965 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE

Organisation

Gp Capt R D Stubbs 31 Mar 1964 CBE, DFC
Wg Cdr H D Archer  4 Aug 1964 DFC
Wg Cdr J V Horwood  1 Aug 1964
Wg Cdr R C Rotheram 20 Apr 1964 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr J M Calvey 19 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr J A Fryer  9 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr J S Sargent 12 Jun 1964 DFM
Sqn Ldr G M Scarrott 14 Dec 1964

Work Study

Wg Cdr R C Everson 11 Dec 1964 OBE, AFC
Maj B T Helland 11 Oct 1965 Royal Norwegian Air Force

Personnel

Gp Capt L H Bartlett 17 Jun 963 DSO
Wg Cdr R J E Boulding 13 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr E J Harle 15 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr J D V MacPherson  3Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr W A Wilkinson  4 May 1964

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr T S Cochran Civilian Administration Officer

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr J W Heard 13 Dec 1965

Equipment

Gp Capt L R Mumby 15 Mar 1965 OBE
Wg Cdr J F H Scott 28 Jun 1965
Wg Off Molly G Allott 11 Mar 1963 WRAF; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H M Clubbe 11 May 1964
Sqn Ldr J Ellis 14 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr A Gill 26 Jul 1965
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt C A Ball  8 Dec 1965
Wg Cdr R A Craigie 10 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr E A T Sullivan 21 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr T Whitehead 30Dec 1963

Catering

Wg Cdr R A Targett 25 Jul 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr J R Ayling 23 Dec 1964

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr D Montieth-Hodge  3 Jan 1966  

Medical

A/Cdre F V Maclaine 10 Apr 1965 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, BAO, DPH
Wg Cdr K Bazarnik  8 Jul 1965 AFC, MB, ChB
Wg Cdr D G P Brown 16 Jul 1964 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr H R Blake  7 Sep 1964

Nursing

Gp Off E Maltman 25 Jan 1965 RRC, RFN, SCM  (Located at MoD NSB (RAF))

Chaplains

Rev J M Payne  4 May 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev A E Cook 20 Aug 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MBE

Educational

Gp Capt E B Haslam  1 Jun 1965 MA
Wg Cdr W D F Williams 13 Sep 1965 BA
Sqn Ldr D C Passby 27 Dec 1965 BA

Works

Mr A Howard MIEE

Statistics

Mr A P Mathew

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off B E Lumb  7 Nov 1965 WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM Colin M Stewart 15 Jun 1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr J Harvey 10 Oct 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr E H E Perry 24 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr D L Taylor 15 Feb 1965 BSc, AFRAeS, ACGI
Sqn Ldr V V Vockins 31 Aug 1965

Electronics Division

A/Cdre Eric V Stokes  4 Oct 1965 Command Signals Officer, CBE, BSc
Gp Capt J D S Huxley 12 Nov 1962 BSc (Eng)
Wg Cdr M LL Bathe 20 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr A J B Clements  7 Dec 1964 AMIERE, DipEl
Wg Cdr R Henderson  4 Oct 1965 OBE
Wg Cdr S H Mitchinson 21 Jan 1963 DFM
Sqn Ldr E C Airs 21 Feb 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr K Bridgewater 20 Jul 1963 MA
Sqn Ldr B Coggin  1 Nov 1965 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr A J Hankins  1 Jan 1965 BSc, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr P J Hector  9 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr R P Kay 21 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr F W Lovett 14 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr L A Miles 18 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr H C W Tomblin 15 Nov 1965

Engineering Division

Gp Capt A H Jane 16 Nov 1964 OBE
Wg Cdr R E Bracher 30 Dec 1963
Wg Cdr D G Dunphy 28 Jun 1965 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr H Woolstencroft  4 Oct 1965 DFC, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr V C Appleton  23 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr R Hill 2 Jun 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr Frank M Holroyd 12 Jul 1965 later AM
Sqn Ldr G K King 25 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr A D Knight 16 Nov 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr D J Pugh 13 Jul  1964 MA
Royal Observer Corps
A/Cdre Jeaffreson H Greswell   DSO, OBE, DFC
Miscellaneous Appointments

Air Defence Operations Centre

Wg Cdr B R Noble 15 Mar 1965

HQ Fighter Command Detachment (RRE Malvern)

Wg Cdr J R Ramshaw 20 Jul 1964 Fighter Control, DFM
Wg Cdr P McDermott 14 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr J C Cox 15 Jul 1963 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr J P Banton 29 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr S J Barker 17 Aug 1964 DUS
Sqn Ldr N Greenhalgh  5 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr M T Harding-Rolls 12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr T M Kane 14 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr R Neil 21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr F W Slaughter xx Jan 1964

Dental

Gp Capt R M Brown 15 May 1964 Principal Dental Officer - Eastern Area, LDS

HQ Unit

Wg Cdr N A J Mackie  1 Jun 1964 Officer Commanding, Unit, DSO, DFC*

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

1967

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Frederick E Rosier  3 Mar 1966 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr J D Pugh 20 Dec 1965 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt J N Bloomfield  2 May 1966 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Robert N Bateson  4 Feb 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO*, DFC

Air Plans

Gp Capt C F Ambrose xx Aug 1966 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr W J Ives 11 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr J W Morrice 30 Apr 1966
Wg Cdr G M Shinnie  5 Jun 1966 DFC
Sqn Ldr A Taylor 21 Feb 1966
Sqn Ldr N Greenhalgh  1 Feb 1966
Sqn Ldr R Bowie 18 May 1966

Operations (Ground Environment)

Gp Capt R N H Courtney 15 Aug 1966 DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr D A Oxby 17 Oct 1966 DSO, DFC, DFM*
Wg Cdr G Tate 25 Jan 1965 OBE, DFC
Lt Col J A Peterburg USAF
Sqn Ldr J D Baker  5 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr D G Bickford-Smith 10 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr A J McGregor 24 Jan 1966 DSO
Sqn Ldr F G Mackay 28 Mar 1966 BSc (Eng)
Sqn Ldr J C Platt  8 Jun 1965

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr K M O|liver 12 Dec 1966
Sqn Ldr G Hoddinott  8 Mar 1965 BEM

Operations

Gp Capt William Harbison 21 Nov 1966 CBE, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr W R Herbert  1 Feb 1966
Wg Cdr D MacIver 21 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr J Willis  1 Jan 1967 MVO
Wg Cdr Kenneth A C Wirdnam 14 Dec 1964 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G C Coucill 18 Aug 1965 BSc
Sqn Ldr D J Fowler  4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr John E Nevill  1 Feb 1966 MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C P Reed  1 Jan 1966 DFC*
Sqn Ldr C P Starck 15 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr C J Tedder 21 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr C N P Thorman  1 May 1966

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr P G Botterill 14 Mar 1965

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr R Marshall 27 Jun 1966 OBE

Exercises

Wg Cdr J G Crowshaw 21 Jun 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr R F Grattan 19 Jan 1966

Intelligence

Wg Cdr L G Ash 18 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr R D Tolley 13 Feb 1966

Army Liaison

Lt Col E D W Bradly
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Tactics

A/Cdre Ernest W Tacon 31 Mar 1966 CBE, DSO, MVO, DFC*, AFC*
Wg Cdr D Jones  1 Feb 1966  
Wg Cdr J E Ryan 28 Feb 1966  
Wg Cdr C R Gordon  4 Jul 1966 MVO
Wg Cdr H F Shaw  9 Dec 1966  
Sqn Ldr B J Spragg  1 Feb 1966 DFC
Sqn Ldr E Sharp  1 Feb 1966  
Sqn Ldr G H Jarvis  1 Feb 1966  
Sqn Ldr E O Mackay  1 Feb 1966 MBE

Photography

Sqn Ldr E Waite 14 Jul 1966  

Meteorological

Dr J Pepper   MA, BsC, PhD

Research (all seconded from Ministry of Aviation, except $)

Mr R W Bevan   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, OBE, BSc, DipEd, DipArch, FSS
Mr D G Robinson   Principal Scientific Officer, MEng, AMICE
Miss B M Clark   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr $ J M Watts   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr D M Gough   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr $ F J Smithin   Senior Scientific Officer, MSc
Mr $ R H Nutting   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, FSS
Sqn Ldr D E Dormer  4 Jan 1965 AMIERE, AFRAeS
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Frederick J Manning 27 Feb 1965 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE

Organisation

Gp Capt George C Lamb 10 Mar 1966 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J S Knox  5 Sep 1966 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R H Benwell 19 Dec 1966
Wg Cdr G W Turner 26 Sep 1966 DFM
Sqn Ldr J R Blatch 21 Mar 1966 AFC
Sqn Ldr B W Lavender  9 Jan 1967 AFC
Sqn Ldr J S Sargent 12 Jun 1964 DFM
Sqn Ldr G M Scarrott 14 Dec 1964

Work Study

Wg Cdr R C Everson 11 Dec 1964 OBE, AFC
Maj B T Helland 11 Oct 1965 Royal Norwegian Air Force

Personnel

Gp Capt R D Max 18 Apr 1966 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO, DFC, ADC
Sqn Ldr B J Gowling 12 Dec 1966
Sqn Ldr E J Harle 15 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr B J Skibinski  9 Jan 1967 MBE

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr T S Cochran Civilian Administration Officer

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr J W Heard 13 Dec 1965

Equipment

Gp Capt L R Mumby 15 Mar 1965 OBE
Wg Cdr W R Brooks 31 Jan 1966 DFC
Wg Cdr J F H Scott 28 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr H M Clubbe 11 May 1964
Sqn Ldr A P J Dixon  7 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr J Ellis 14 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr J W Judge 17 Sep 1962 MBE
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt C A Ball  8 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr E A T Sullivan 21 Jun 1965

Catering

Wg Cdr G L James  4 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr W T Richardson 23 May 1966

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr D Montieth-Hodge  3 Jan 1966  

Medical

A/Cdre F V Maclaine 10 Apr 1965 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, BAO, DPH
Wg Cdr K Bazarnik  8 Jul 1965 AFC, MB, ChB
Wg Cdr D G P Brown 16 Jul 1964 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr H R Blake  7 Sep 1964

Nursing

Gp Off A M Steinback 15 Aug 1966 ARRC, RSCN, SCM  (Located at MoD NSB (RAF))

Chaplains

Rev J M Payne  4 May 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev G T Brigg 26 Apr 1965 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC, MA (Located at Transport Command)

Educational

Gp Capt R E Stephens 23 Sep 1966 BSc
Wg Cdr C W Cox 21 Feb 1966 MA
Sqn Ldr D C Passby 27 Dec 1965 BA

Works

Mr A Howard MIEE

Statistics

Mr A W G Dell FCCS, FSS

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off M Bennion  8 Aug 1966 MBE, WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM Colin M Stewart 15 Jun 1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr J Harvey 10 Oct 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr E Anslow 26 Jan 1966 DFC
Sqn Ldr D L Taylor 15 Feb 1965 BSc, AFRAeS, ACGI
Sqn Ldr V V Vockins 31 Aug 1965

Electronics Division

A/Cdre Eric V Stokes  4 Oct 1965 Command Signals Officer, CBE, BSc
Gp Capt R Jones  7 Feb 1966
Wg Cdr A J B Clements  7 Dec 1964 AMIERE, DipEl
Wg Cdr R Henderson  4 Oct 1965 OBE
Wg Cdr R H Smith  9 May 1966 AMIERE
Wg Cdr C Thomas 11 Jul 1966 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr J Rothwell 30 Jan 1967 AMIERE, DipEl
Sqn Ldr E J C Crane  1 Feb 1966 OBE
Sqn Ldr A J Hankins  1 Jan 1965 BSc, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr P J Hector  9 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr M H M Heley  7 Nov 1966 BA, DUS
Sqn Ldr R P Kay 21 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr F W Lovett 14 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr H C W Tomblin 15 Nov 1965

Engineering Division

Gp Capt A H Jane 16 Nov 1964 OBE
Wg Cdr R E Bracher 30 Dec 1963
Wg Cdr D G Dunphy 28 Jun 1965 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr H Woolstencroft  4 Oct 1965 DFC, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr V C Appleton  23 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr P R Brown 11 Sep 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr R Hill 2 Jun 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr Frank M Holroyd 12 Jul 1965 later AM
Sqn Ldr G K King 25 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr A D Knight 16 Nov 1964 MBE
Royal Observer Corps
A/Cdre Jeaffreson H Greswell   DSO, OBE, DFC
Miscellaneous Appointments

Air Defence Operations Centre

Wg Cdr M G L lovell 13 Jun 1966

HQ Fighter Command Detachment (RRE Malvern)

Wg Cdr J E G Smith 16 Jan 1967
Wg Cdr P McDermott 14 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr J P Banton  1 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr R G Grocott 16 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr M T Harding-Rolls 12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr T M Kane 14 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr F W Slaughter  3 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr M R S Wismark 18 Jul 1966

Dental

Gp Capt R M Brown 15 May 1964 Principal Dental Officer - Eastern Area, LDS

HQ Unit

Wg Cdr N A J Mackie  1 Jun 1964 Officer Commanding, Unit, DSO, DFC*

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

It was redesigned No 11 (Fighter) Group on 30 April 1968 and taken under the control of Strike Command

[Apr 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967]

[1937 - 1939 | 1940 - 1945]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]