Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore W E Hedley (162245)


William Edward                        b:  xx xxx xxxx                     r:  31 Mar 1977                d:  1977 - 84?

CBE 15 Jun 1974 (OBE - 12 Jun 1965), QCVSA 9 Jun 1955, MBIM.

(RAFVR - GD): LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P) (Emer):  29 Jan 1944, Fg Off (WS):  29 Jul 1944, Fg Off:  29 Jan 1946, Flt Lt: 29 Jul 1947.,

(RAF - Secretarial Branch): Fg Off: 16 Nov 1948 [29 Jan 1946], Flt Lt: 29 Jan 1950,

(RAF - GD): Flt Lt: 24 Sep 1951 [25 Jun 1949], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1956, Act Wg Cdr: 4 Jan 1959, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1960, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1965, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1974.  

 29 Jan 1944:             Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the RAFVR.

16 Nov 1948:            Granted a Permanent Commission and transferred to Secretarial Branch in the rank of  Flying Officer

24 Sep 1951:             Transferred to General Duties Branch

 

 4 Jan 1960:               Directing Staff, RAF Staff College, Andover.

30 Oct 1962:              Officer i/c Flying, RAF Wildenrath.

14 Jun 1965:              Officer Commanding, RAF Geilenkirchen.

20 May 1968:            Deputy Director of Personnel.

 4 Aug 1971:              Chief, Policy and Doctrine, HQ Allied Air Forces Southern Europe.

31 Dec 1973:             Deputy Director of RAF Security 4

 7 Sep 1974:              Director of Personnel (Air).  

Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to P M S Hedgeland P M S Hedgeland                      [Top of Page]                               W Helmore Forward to W Helmore