Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 82 Group Personnel, locations and units


This Group was formed on 1 August 1941 within Fighter Command at 63 Somerton Road, Belfast to control fighter units operating in Northern Ireland, before relocating to Parliament Buildings at Stormont on 13 September 1941.

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
Parliament Buildings, Stormont Fighter Command
  • SHQ RAF Ballhalbert

    • No 153 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Newtownards

    • No 1480 (Anti-Aircraft Co-operation) Flight

    • No 1493 (Target Towing) Flight

  • SHQ RAF St Angelo

  • No 152 Squadron - Eglinton

  • No 152 Squadron - Kirkistown

  • No 96 Wing - Belfast

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre George M Lawson 21 Jul 1941 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, MC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr G D M Blackwood 19 Aug 1941  
Wg Cdr I Kirkpatrick 11 Sep 1941  
Wg Cdr C A L Manton 13 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr A E Cairnes  2 Aug 1941  
Sqn Ldr H a'B Russell  8 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr T P Pugh 11 Feb 1942 DFC
Flt Lt C B Scholey 20Sep 1941  
Flt Lt G R M Knox  6 Nov 1941  
Flt Lt A L Horrell 29 May 1942  
Flt Lt N J T Holland  9 Nov 1941  
Flt Lt C R Sarel 21 Jan 1942  
Flt Lt T J Gardiner  2 Feb 1942  
Fg Off J C Thompson  3 Sep 1941  
Fg Off L W B Teeling 14 Sep 1941  
Fg Off H N Thompson 17 Sep 1941  
Fg Off R H Miskin 10 Sep 1941  
Fg Off A H Rose 15 Aug 1941  
Fg Off R F M Wilkinson 10 Sep 1941  
Fg Off L E L Hayward  6 Sep 1941  
Fg Off C M Sugden 21 Apr 1942  
Fg Off G F Saunter 25 Sep 1941  
Fg Off F W Patmore 25 Sep 1941  
Fg Off A F C Parker  3 Oct 1941  
Fg Off K S Stubbs  5 Jan 1942  
Plt Off H G Willis  1 Aug 1941  
Plt Off C Smith  8 Sep 1941  
Plt Off F Walton 16 Sep 1941  
Plt Off F S Jennings 25 Sep 1941  
Plt Off R W Gardener 17 Dec 1941  
Plt Off J Huelin 23 Dec 1941  
Plt Off E W Battle  2 Feb 1942  
Plt Off J S Sparrow 24 Feb 1942  
Plt Off S J Lewis  7 Mar 1942  
Plt Off T Hamilton  8 Mar 1942  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr F H Bickerton 30 Jul 1941 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr E E Arnold 17 Apr 1942  
Flt Lt J Liddell-Simpson 12 Nov 1941 Organisation Duties
Fg Off W E Lush 18 Sep 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Fg Off A E T Robinson  6 Apr 1942  
Plt Off A A Yound 14 Apr 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Fg Off A C Graham 28 Apr 1942  
Engineer
Flt Lt A N Jarvis 11 Feb 1942  
Signals
Sqn Ldr D McLaren 23 Jul 1941  
Fg Off R E Burnett 27 Aug 1941  
Plt Off R H Scott 24 Nov 1941  
Plt Off H Glinn  9 Aug 1941  
Armament
Plt Off S E G Presho 25 Apr 1942  
Equipment
Flt Lt A E Arnott  3 Aug 1941  
Physical Training
Plt Off      
Accountant
Plt Off P D MacDonald 10 Aug 1941  
Medical
Sqn Ldr D A Smith 27 Aug 1941 Senior Medical Officer, MBE, MB, ChB, MRCP(E)
Fg Off J F Martin 11 Oct 1941 MB, BCh, LM, DPH
Educational
Mr H Scott 15 Nov 1941 Grade III
WAAF Staff Officers
SO M M Mortimer 20 Apr 1942 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col A M Malin 23 Feb 1942
Miscellaneous Appointments
Fg Off F W Nadal  4 Aug 1941  
Fg Off L A Goss  8 Aug 1941  
Plt Off E L Goodman  2 Feb 1942  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

It disbanded on 15 October 1942 on being absorbed into HQ RAF Northern Ireland

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]