Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 4 Flying Training School Personnel and locations


[Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

It was formed at RAF Abu Sueir in Egypt on 1 April 1921

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Vickers Vimy

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Eric R C Nanson  1 May 1921 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Jasper W Cruikshank T  1 May 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas O'B Hubbard A 11 Apr 1921 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Rey G Parry

SO 20 May 1921 DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles E H C MacPherson A 23 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Augustus W Bird A 20 May 1921  
Flt Lt

Arthur P M Sanders;

SO 23 Mar 1921 later ACM
Fg Off John M J C J I Rock Ad 11 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Edric W Broadberry A 20 May 1921  
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

A 20 May 1921 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Aleth T S Leguen de Lacroix A 20 May 1921  
Fg Off Forde Leathley A 20 May 1921  
Fg Off

Herbert I T Beardsworth

A 20 May 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Townsend T 11 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Rowland Nicholson O  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Alexander Blackwell T  1 May 1921  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Alexander J M Ross   10 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Oliver T Stone   20 May 1921  

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Flt Lt Colin S Richardson Ad 20 May 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Henry S Scroggs AS 20 May 1921  
Obs Off

Willett A B Buscarlet

O 13 Apr 1921 later  AVM Sir W A B Bowen-Buscarlet
Fg Off John F Clark T 20 May 1921  
Obs Off Frederick T Eades O 20 May 1921 DFC
Fg Off Arthur D C McG Denny   20 May 1921  
Fg Off Ralph E Brown   20 May 1921  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Vickers Vimy

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Eric R C Nanson  1 May 1921 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alexander C Winter 10 Mar 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr Arnold J Miley 29 Apr 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Rey G Parry

20 May 1921 DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt Douglas H Dabbs 21 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Charles E H C MacPherson 23 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt

Brian E Baker

 1 Dec 1921 DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Arthur P M Sanders;

23 Mar 1921 later ACM
Flt Lt James A Slater  8 Mar 1922  
Flt Lt John S Windsor  1 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard  2 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt

George E Wilson

24 Feb 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell 25 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Charles Crawford 17 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John M J C J I Rock de Besombes 11 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Burton Ankers 25 Apr 1922  
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

20 May 1921 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Forde Leathley 20 May 1921 MC
Fg Off John Bussey 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William B Thomson 29 Apr 1922 DFC
Fg Off Dudley Price 23 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Richard L Crofton 11 Apr 1922 MBE
Fg Off William J Walsh  1 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Charles H Cahill 25 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Henry L Christie 26 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William S Allen  1 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Alexander Blackwell  1 May 1921  
Fg Off William J McDonough 29 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Harold F Potter  1 Dec 1921  
Fg Off John F Dewar  1 Dec 1921  
Fg Off William F Warner 17 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Philip D Baker 15 Oct 1921  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Wilfrid C Green 25 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Ernest F Elliott  1 Apr 1922  
Accountant
Fg Off Alan L Palmer 17 Feb 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas J Thomas 29 Apr 1922 MB

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Flt Lt Leslie A K Butt  1 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Percy E Maitland

17 Feb 1922 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William C Day  2 Jun 1922  
Obs Off

Alfred D Rogers

 2 Jun 1922 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs Off John A Hollis  2 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Edward J Protheroe 22 Jun 1921  
Fg/Obs Off Charles J Poole  1 Sep 1921  
Fg/Obs Off

Arthur P Ledger

31 Mar1922 later AVM
Fg/Obs Off Henry E Power  9 Jun 1921  
Fg/Obs Off James Noonan  6 Sep 1921 DSM
Obs Off Frederick T Eades 20 May 1921 DFC
Fg/Obs Off Joseph S Nichol  1 Sep 1921  
Fg/Obs Off Frederick G Porter  2 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Henry A Boniface  2 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John H Gray  2 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Lionel W Beck  2 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Edwin Cuthbert  2 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Arthur D C McG Denny 20 May 1921  
Fg/Obs Off Frank St D B Lejeune 11 Jun 1921  
Fg/Obs Off Horace Aldridge  6 Jul 1921  
Fg/Obs Off William R F Clover  1 Nov 1921 MC
Fg/Obs Off Francis J C Rybot 17 Feb 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Travis W Shortridge 24 Feb 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Marcus G Penny 24 Feb 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Frederick W G Bedford  7 Mar 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Guy Horsfield  9 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Hugh P Maltby  3 May 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John H Tanner  2 May 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Stuart McD Watson  2 May 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Edward F Colam 22 May 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John G Hannay  2 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Henry J Toye  9 May 1921  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Vickers Vimy

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Hugh L Reilly  6 Apr 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Alexander C Winter 10 Mar 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Rey G Parry

20 May 1921 DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Norman H Bottomley

19 Dec 1922 AFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Henry K Thorold

14 Jan 1923 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Douglas H Dabbs 21 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Charles E H C MacPherson 23 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt

Brian E Baker

 1 Dec 1921 DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Arthur P M Sanders;

23 Mar 1921 later ACM
Flt Lt James A Slater  8 Mar 1922  
Flt Lt John S Windsor  1 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt

Francis J Vincent

14 Jan 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

30 Nov 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Forde Leathley 20 May 1921  
Flt Lt James A W Binnie 12 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt Robert S P Boby 13 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Charles Crawford 17 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John M J C J I Rock de Besombes 11 Apr 1921  
Fg Off John Bussey 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Dudley Price 23 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Richard L Crofton 11 Apr 1922 MBE
Fg Off William J Walsh  1 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Charles H Cahill 25 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Henry L Christie 26 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Alexander T Laing 13 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Frederick A Giles 30 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Robert A Whyte  5 Dec 1922  
Fg Off William S Allen  1 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Frederick K Damant 27 Dec 1922 DFC
Fg Off Alexander Blackwell  1 May 1921  
Fg Off William E Purdin 30 Nov 1922  
Fg Off William F Warner 17 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Philip D Baker 15 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Wilfred J Buchanan 15 Dec 1922 DFC
Fg Off Francis P Adams 30 Nov 1922  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Duncan Mitchell 26 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Henry J Dann  9 Jan 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Fg Off Charles H Moore 13 Dec 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric A Lumley 11 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Frederick J Murphy 16 Feb 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Archibald McHardy  2 Jun 1922 MC, MA

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Hon Flt Lt (Fg/Obs Off) Edmund L O Baddeley 24 Nov 1922  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg/Obs Off) Kenneth M Murray 13 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John A Hollis  2 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Henry A Boniface  2 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John H Gray  2 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Lionel W Beck  2 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Edwin Cuthbert  2 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John G Hannay  2 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Colin Bousfield 14 Jan 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Bernard T Hood 14 Jan 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Edward F Colam 22 May 1922  
Fg/Obs Off George D B Russell 16 Aug 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Gordon V Carey 24 Nov 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Alexander S Godley 24 Nov 1922  
Fg/Obs Off James P Huffam 24 Nov 1922 VC
Fg/Obs Off George C Oldham 24 Nov 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Erwin C Ridlington 24 Nov 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Archibald H Stirling 24 Nov 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Percival J Chambers 24 Nov 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Lawrence W Mercer 24 Nov 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Robert L Yates 24 Nov 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Henry P F Fagan 24 Nov 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Eric V H Hudson 13 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Jack Dunn 19 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off William J Eldridge 12 Jan 1923 DSO, MC
Fg/Obs Off Leslie W Lane 16 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Douglas G Brodie 24 Jan 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Harold S Hobby  8 May 1923  
Plt Off Thomas J Desmond  3 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Ian B Gray 15 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Frank S Henderson 15 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Richard G Rickman 15 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Donald R Stewart 15 Dec 1922  
Plt Off George Terrell 15 Dec 1922  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Vickers Vimy

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East/Egyptian Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Hugh L Reilly  6 Apr 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr

Rey G Parry

20 May 1921 DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Norman H Bottomley

19 Dec 1922 AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Forster H M Maynard 14 Oct 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald E Nicoll 14 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt Douglas H Dabbs 21 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Charles E H C MacPherson 23 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt

Brian E Baker

 1 Dec 1921 DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Arthur P M Sanders;

23 Mar 1921 later ACM
Flt Lt Trevor E Salt 11 Dec 1922 AFC
Flt Lt John S Windsor  1 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

14 Oct 1923 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

30 Nov 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Forde Leathley 20 May 1921  
Flt Lt Robert S P Boby 13 Dec 1922  
Fg Off John M J C J I Rock de Besombes 11 Apr 1921  
Fg Off John Bussey 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Charles D Pyne 20 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Dudley Price 23 Feb 1922
Fg Off Richard L Crofton 11 Apr 1922 MBE
Fg Off William J Walsh  1 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Charles H Cahill 25 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Henry L Christie 26 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Alexander T Laing 13 Dec 1922  
Fg Off William S Allen  1 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Frederick K Damant 27 Dec 1922 DFC
Fg Off Alexander Blackwell  1 May 1921  
Fg Off William E Purdin 30 Nov 1922  
Fg Off William F Warner 17 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Philip D Baker 15 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Wilfred J Buchanan 15 Dec 1922 DFC
Fg Off Francis P Adams 30 Nov 1922  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Duncan Mitchell 26 Jun 1922  
Flt Lt Patrick J Murphy 26 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Dann  9 Jan 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Flt Lt Charles H Moore 13 Dec 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas J X Canton 15 Oct 1923 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Archibald McHardy  2 Jun 1922 MC, MA

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Edmund L O Baddeley 24 Nov 1922  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Kenneth M Murray 13 Dec 1922  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Luis S Ingle 20 Jul 1923 MC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William H Vetch 27 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt Wilfred Underhill  5 May 1923 DSC
Fg/Obs Off John A Hollis  2 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Colin Bousfield 14 Jan 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Bernard T Hood 14 Jan 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Henry A Boniface  2 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John H Gray  2 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Edwin Cuthbert  2 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John G Hannay  2 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Edward F Colam 22 May 1922  
Fg/Obs Off George D B Russell 16 Aug 1922  
Fg/Obs Off James P Huffam 24 Nov 1922 VC
Fg/Obs Off George C Oldham 24 Nov 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Erwin C Ridlington 24 Nov 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Archibald H Stirling 24 Nov 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Percival J Chambers 24 Nov 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Lawrence W Mercer 24 Nov 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Robert L Yates 24 Nov 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Henry P F Fagan 24 Nov 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Eric V H Hudson 13 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Jack Dunn 19 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off William J Eldridge 12 Jan 1923 DSO, MC
Fg/Obs Off Leslie W Lane 16 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Douglas G Brodie 24 Jan 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Harold S Hobby  8 May 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Harold B Holdway 20 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Richard E B Rose 20 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Hugh A J de S Barrow 20 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Frederick B Lawrie 20 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Francis M Rooth 21 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Frank S Henderson 15 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Donald R Stewart 15 Dec 1922  
Plt Off George Terrell 15 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Richard H Giles 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Yvon W Burnett 20 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Joseph Catz 20 Jul 1923  
Plt Off John S Dick 20 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Arthur G Everett 20 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Stephen R Sunnicks 20 Jul 1923  
Plt Off George J Gaynor 20 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Ralph Barrett 20 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Joseph T Sykes 20 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick R Stroud 20 Jul 1923  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Vickers Vimy

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East/Egyptian Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Hugh L Reilly  6 Apr 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Frederick E Sandford 28 Nov 1923 AFC
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen  1 Feb 1924 OBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Williams 14 Han 1924
Flt Lt Reginald E Nicoll 14 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt Charles E H C MacPherson 23 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt

Arthur P M Sanders;

23 Mar 1921 later ACM
Flt Lt Trevor E Salt 11 Dec 1922 AFC
Flt Lt John S Windsor  1 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

14 Oct 1923 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick MacB Paul 23 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

30 Nov 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Forde Leathley 20 May 1921  
Flt Lt Robert S P Boby 13 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt

Francis J W Mellersh

23 Dec 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards  4 Jan 1924 AFC
Flt Lt John Bussey 24 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Charles J W Hatcher 23 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt Dudley Price 23 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt Richard L Crofton 11 Apr 1922 MBE
Fg Off John M J C J I Rock de Besombes 11 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Charles D Pyne 20 Sep 1923  
Fg Off William J Walsh  1 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Henry L Christie 26 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Alexander T Laing 13 Dec 1922  
Fg Off William S Allen  1 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Frederick K Damant 27 Dec 1922 DFC
Fg Off Guy M Trundle 12 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Alexander Blackwell  1 May 1921  
Fg Off William E Purdin 30 Nov 1922  
Fg Off William F Warner 17 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Philip D Baker 15 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Wilfred J Buchanan 15 Dec 1922 DFC
Fg Off Francis P Adams 30 Nov 1922  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Patrick J Murphy 26 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis 26 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Henry J Dann  9 Jan 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Flt Lt Charles H Moore 13 Dec 1922  
Fg Off

Robert W L Glenn

11 Jan 1924 later AVM
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John T T  Forbes 14 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt John J Walsh  6 Dec 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Archibald McHardy  2 Jun 1922 MC, MA

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Sqn Ldr

Douglas Harries

16 Feb 1924 AFC; later AVM
Hon Flt Lt (Fg/Obs Off) Luis S Ingle 20 Jul 1923 MC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg/Obs Off) William H Vetch 27 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt Wilfred Underhill  5 May 1923 DSC
Flt Lt William C Day  4 Mar 1924 MC
Fg/Obs Off Edmund N D Worsley 19 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off James P Huffam 24 Nov 1922 VC
Fg/Obs Off Henry P F Fagan 24 Nov 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Leslie W Lane 16 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Harold S Hobby  8 May 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Harold B Holdway 20 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Richard E B Rose 20 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Hugh A J de S Barrow 20 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Frederick B Lawrie 20 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Francis M Rooth 21 Aug 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Norris C Bretherton 12 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Robert K Emerson 12 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Hedley W A Fox 12 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Russel W M Hall 12 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off John V Kelly 12 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Thomas B R Meadmore 12 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Richard G Peckover 12 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Reginald W Pilling 12 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Henry G Radcliff 12 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Edgar H D Spence 12 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Leo P Winters 12 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Freke W Wiseman-Clarke 12 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Robert Legg 12 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Charles Lloyd 12 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off John Messer-Bennetts 12 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Edward T St M Brett 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Frank S Henderson 15 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Donald R Stewart 15 Dec 1922  
Plt Off George Terrell 15 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Richard H Giles 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Yvon W Burnett 20 Jul 1923  
Plt Off John S Dick 20 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Stephen R Sunnicks 20 Jul 1923  
Plt Off George J Gaynor 20 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Ralph Barrett 20 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick R Stroud 20 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Leslie V H G Clark  1 Feb 1924  
Plt Off William C Adams 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off William C Barnsley 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off William J Brett 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Lionel A Bull 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Frederick E R Dixon 12 Jan 1924 MC
Plt Off John J Fitzgerald 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Stanley E Hall 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Basil F H Harding 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Robert W Holden 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off

Robert O Jones

12 Jan 1924 later AM
Plt Off Harry T Messenger 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Frank E North 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Charles J Pavia 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off George M Pitts-Tucker 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off James E Preston 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Harold W Raeburn 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Michael Russell 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off George A Simons 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Herbert G Slater 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Francis T Stacey 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Harold Thomas 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Alan D B Trevor 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Wilfred Wynter-Morgan 12 Jan 1924 MC; later A/Cdre
Plt Off George R A Pallin 31 Jan 1924  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Vickers Vimy

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East/Egyptian Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Hugh L Reilly  6 Apr 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr

Douglas Harries

14 Feb 1925 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

20 Oct 1924 DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Paul B Hunter  1 Apr 1925
Flt Lt

Brian E Baker

16 Apr 1925 DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Joseph S T Fall  2 Feb 1925 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

14 Oct 1923 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh M K Brown 20 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt Frank L C Butcher 20 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell 18 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Frederick MacB Paul 23 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

30 Nov 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Robert S P Boby 13 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt Edric W Broadberry  1 Jul 1924 MC
Flt Lt

Francis J W Mellersh

23 Dec 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Harold T Lydford

 1 Apr 1924 AFC, later AM
Flt Lt John Bussey 24 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Richard L Crofton 11 Apr 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Humphrey W Baggs 28 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt

Sidney E Storrar

22 Feb 1925 later AVM
Flt Lt James H Winch 18 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Lambert Eardley-Wilmot 24 Feb 1925  
Flt Lt John M J C J I Rock de Besombes 11 Apr 1921  
Fg Off John C Walker 13 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Harry K Goode 16 Jan 1925 DSO, DFC
Fg Off Herbert C Gammon 17 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle  9 Dec 1924  
Fg Off William F Warner 17 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Philip D Baker 15 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Robert D V Howard 12 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Arthur C Tremellen 16 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Harold J Gearing 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Robert A A Cole 27 Nov 1924  
Plt Off Herbert D Gunton 13 Feb 1925  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Eric L Ridley

27 Dec 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Clarence T Davis 26 Jan 1924  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Charles H Moore 13 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt Frederick W Arthurton  4 May 1925  
Flt Lt Harold J Gilbert 15 Aug 1924  
Fg Off Wilfrid E Ennis 26 Nov 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Duncan McLaren 31 Mar 1925 MB
Fg Off Thomas V O'Brien 21 May 1924 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev George L Robinson 30 Sep 1924 DSO
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham   Grade III, MC, BA, also at No 208 Sqn

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Fg/Obs Off John Messer-Bennetts 12 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Edward T St M Brett 12 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Noel T Goodwin 18 Jul 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Randolph A King 29 Jul 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Clement C Harris  1 Aug 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Gerrard L Gandy 16 Jan 1925  
Fg/Obs Off Percy Hill 16 Jan 1925  
Fg/Obs Off Cecil C G Woledge 16 Jan 1925  
Fg/Obs Off Allan W Henderson 17 Jan 1925  
Fg/Obs Off Horace E Rew 27 Jan 1925  
Fg/Obs Off Percy L Binns 31 Jan 1925  
Plt Off William C Adams 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Harry T Messenger 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Frank E North 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Charles J Pavia 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Harold W Raeburn 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off George A Simons 12 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Henry B Barrett 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Sydney F Bell 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off William A Cooke 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off John E Davies 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Laurence A Egglesfield 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Anthony C Evans-Evans 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Herbert R Gillespie 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off William E Gray 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Maurice H Jenks 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off David J Lloyd 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Horace Miller 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Cecil H Morgan 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Robert W Steele 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off William K Symonds 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Arthur J Thompson 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Claude W L Trusk 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Harold Walker 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Daniel G Wilson 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Kenelm C Baker 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off George S J Bowman 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off William F Bryanton 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Philip B Chubb 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Percy K Copperthwaite 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey W Cripps 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Edwin J Ellis 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off

Thomas P P F Fagan

16 Jan 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Alan E Hamilton 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Francis S Homersham 16 Jan 1925 DCM, MM
Plt Off John A E Inkster 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Lionel B McGoverne 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off George P Mee 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Brian E Moody 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey M E Shaw 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Dick C Sherman 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off William A Shorton 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Vincent J Sofiano 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Eric G D Stewart 16 Jan 1925 MC
Plt Off Arthur C Watkins 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Edward T Wiltshire 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Howard A Evans-Evans 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Cecil W Woodbyrne 16 Jan 1925  

 

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Vickers Vimy

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Dudley S K Crosbie 20 Nov 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr

Douglas Harries

14 Feb 1925 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr James C P Wood 21 Dec 1925
Sqn Ldr

Robert H M S Saundby

 9 Dec 1925 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Oct 1925 MC
Flt Lt Hugh M K Brown 20 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt Frank L C Butcher 20 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell 18 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt

James J Williamson

17 Oct 1925 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

30 Nov 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Robert S P Boby 13 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt John E MacLennan 17 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Humphrey W Baggs 28 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt

Sidney E Storrar

22 Feb 1925 later AVM
Flt Lt James H Winch 18 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Gerald G Walker 22 Sep 1925 MC
Flt Lt

George S Hodson

17 Oct 1925 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh L P Lester 21 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt James R F Randell  1 Oct 1925 DFC
Fg Off John C Walker 13 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Herbert C Gammon 17 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle  9 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Robert D V Howard 12 Jan 1925  
Fg Off George H Stainforth 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off

Reginald N Waite

22 Sep 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John S Phillips 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Harold J Gearing 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Robert A A Cole 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Christopher C Edwards 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Verity G H Gee 22 Sep 1925  

-

3 Airmen pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Eric L Ridley

27 Dec 1924 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Wilfrid E Ennis 26 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Desmond F A Clarke  5 Jan 1926  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank E Johnson 17 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Andrew Harvey 27 Aug 1925 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev George L Robinson 30 Sep 1924 DSO
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham   Grade III, MC, BA, also at No 208 Sqn

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Flt Lt Archibald H Goldie  8 Jan 1926  
Fg/Obs Off Gerrard L Gandy 16 Jan 1925  
Fg/Obs Off Cecil C G Woledge 16 Jan 1925  
Fg/Obs Off Horace E Rew 27 Jan 1925  
Fg/Obs Off William H Burbury 17 Jul 1925  
Fg/Obs Off Henry L Drake 17 Jul 1925  
Fg/Obs Off Maurice C Pascoe 17 Jul 1925  
Fg/Obs Off Morris A Platts 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Cecil H Morgan 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Robert W Steele 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Claude W L Trusk 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Kenelm C Baker 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off George S J Bowman 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off William F Bryanton 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Philip B Chubb 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Edwin J Ellis 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off

Thomas P P F Fagan

16 Jan 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Alan E Hamilton 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Francis S Homersham 16 Jan 1925 DCM, MM
Plt Off John A E Inkster 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Lionel B McGoverne 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off George P Mee 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey M E Shaw 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Dick C Sherman 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off William A Shorton 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Vincent J Sofiano 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Eric G D Stewart 16 Jan 1925 MC
Plt Off Edward T Wiltshire 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Howard A Evans-Evans 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off William S Barnicott 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Patrick E Berryman 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off John W Busteed 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off George P Butcher 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Henry A S Byrne 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Archibald H Campbell-Horsfall 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Edward H Collinson 17 Jul 1925 MC
Plt Off Harold V Crowder 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off

Frederick G H Ewens

17 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Samuel B Flood 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Maxwell H Frame 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Julius N Goodwyn 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off John A Hawkings 17 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Laurence M S Knight 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Charles A C Patton 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Edward C L Richardson 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off William L Robertson 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off William J M Spaight 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Noel E C Squire 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Ivan R Sweeting 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Walter S Townend 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Patrick G Tweedie 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Robert C Whitle 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Arthur J L Hughes 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Alline P Wayte 21 Aug 1925  
Plt Off Noel J Anderson 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Gilbert M Beattie 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off James E A Binnie 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Timothy J L Bradley 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Lowman S T Brown 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off

Neville R Buckle

15 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Walter R Causer 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off George R T Clarke 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Malcolm A Cowan 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Percy H Danger 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Athal P de Woulf de Wytt 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Charles E Eckersley-Maslin 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey H Godwin 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William E W Grieve 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Hector R Hawker 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off James E McC Henderson 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Donald J R Hylton 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Harry E Milton 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Philip A Moritz 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Antony W H Nelson 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Edward G Olson 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Joseph H Pool 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Arnold A Radclyffe 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Henry A Silcox 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Lloyd M Timmins 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Lewis S Tindall 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Claude Warsow 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Charles D G Welch 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Francis H Bailey 15 Jan 1926  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Vickers Vimy

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Dudley S K Crosbie 20 Nov 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr James C P Wood 21 Dec 1925
Sqn Ldr Albert J Butler 10 Feb 1926 OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Robert H M S Saundby

 9 Dec 1925 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Oct 1925 MC
Flt Lt Hugh M K Brown 20 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell 18 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt

James J Williamson

17 Oct 1925 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

30 Nov 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Robert S P Boby 13 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt Humphrey W Baggs 28 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt

Sidney E Storrar

22 Feb 1925 later AVM
Flt Lt James H Winch 18 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Gerald G Walker 22 Sep 1925 MC
Flt Lt

George S Hodson

17 Oct 1925 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh L P Lester 21 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt James R F Randell  1 Oct 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Horace G P Ovenden 23 May 1926  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles W Croxford 10 Apr 1926 DSC
Fg Off John C Walker 13 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Guy M Trundle 24 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Herbert C Gammon 17 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle  9 Dec 1924  
Fg Off George H Stainforth 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off

Reginald N Waite

22 Sep 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold J Gearing 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Robert A A Cole 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Christopher C Edwards 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Verity G H Gee 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Cecil H Morgan 18 Jul 1924  
-
3 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Eric L Ridley

27 Dec 1924 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Wilfrid E Ennis 26 Nov 1924  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank E Johnson 17 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Ernest G Howell 15 May 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev George L Robinson 30 Sep 1924 DSO
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham  1 Apr 1925 Grade III, MC, BA, also at No 208 Sqn

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Flt Lt Archibald H Goldie  8 Jan 1926  
Fg/Obs Off William H Burberry 17 Jul 1926  
Fg/Obs Off Henry L Drake 17 Jul 1926  
Fg/Obs Off Maurice C Pascoe 17 Jul 1926  
Fg/Obs Off Morris A Platts 17 Jul 1926  
Fg/Obs Off Robert w Steele 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off William F Bryanton 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Alan E Hamilton 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off John A E Inkster 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey M E Shaw 16 Jan 1925  
Plt Off William S Barnicott 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Patrick E Berryman 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off John W Busteed 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off George P Butcher 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Henry A S Byrne 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Archibald H Campbell-Horsfall 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Edward H Collinson 17 Jul 1925 MC
Plt Off Harold V Crowder 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off

Frederick G H Ewens

17 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Maxwell H Frame 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off John A Hawkings 17 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Laurence M S Knight 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Charles A C Patton 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Edward C L Richardson 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off William L Robertson 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off William J M Spaight 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Walter S Townend 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Patrick G Tweedie 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Robert C Whitle 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Arthur J L Hughes 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Alline P Wayte 21 Aug 1925  
Plt Off Noel J Anderson 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Gilbert M Beattie 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off James E A Binnie 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Timothy J L Bradley 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Lowman S T Brown 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off

Neville R Buckle

15 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Walter R Causer 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off George R T Clarke 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Malcolm A Cowan 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Percy H Danger 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Athal P de Woulf de Wytt 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Charles E Eckersley-Maslin 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey H Godwin 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William E W Grieve 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Hector R Hawker 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off James E McC Henderson 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Donald J R Hylton 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Harry E Milton 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Philip A Moritz 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Antony W H Nelson 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Edward G Olson 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Joseph H Pool 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Henry A Silcox 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Lloyd M Timmins 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Lewis S Tindall 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Claude Warsow 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Charles D G Welch 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Francis H Bailey 15 Jan 1926  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Vickers Vimy

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Dudley S K Crosbie 20 Nov 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Albert J Butler 10 Feb 1926 OBE, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Oct 1925 MC
Flt Lt Hugh M K Brown 20 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell 18 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt

James J Williamson

17 Oct 1925 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

30 Nov 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Humphrey W Baggs 28 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt James H Winch 18 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Gerald G Walker 22 Sep 1925 MC
Flt Lt

George S Hodson

17 Oct 1925 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh L P Lester 21 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt James R F Randell  1 Oct 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Horace G P Ovenden 23 May 1926  
Flt Lt Pat Murgatroyd 10 Sep 1926  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles W Croxford 10 Apr 1926 DSC
Fg Off John C Walker 13 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Guy M Trundle 24 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Herbert C Gammon 17 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle  9 Dec 1924  
Fg Off George H Stainforth 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off

Reginald N Waite

22 Sep 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald L Bateman 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Harold J Gearing 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Robert A A Cole 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Christopher C Edwards 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off John H Hutchinson 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Robert A Seaton 21 Sep 1926  
-
7 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Eric L Ridley

27 Dec 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald G Fussell 26 Aug 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Wilfrid E Ennis 26 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Reginald W Freeman 20 Oct 1926  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank E Johnson 17 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Ernest G Howell 15 May 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev George L Robinson 30 Sep 1924 DSO
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham  1 Apr 1925 Grade III, MC, BA, also at No 208 Sqn

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Fg Off Morris A Platts 17 Jul 1926  
Fg Off John N Berkeley-Miller 26 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Christopher H Schofield 26 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Patrick E Berryman 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off John A Hawkings 17 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off William L Robertson 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Arthur J L Hughes 17 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Gilbert M Beattie 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off James E A Binnie 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Lowman S T Brown 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off

Neville R Buckle

15 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Walter R Causer 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off George R T Clarke 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Malcolm A Cowan 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Percy H Danger 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Athal P de Woulf de Wytt 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Charles E Eckersley-Maslin 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey H Godwin 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William E W Grieve 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Hector R Hawker 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off James E McC Henderson 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Donald J R Hylton 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Harry E Milton 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Philip A Moritz 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Antony W H Nelson 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Edward G Olson 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Joseph H Pool 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Henry A Silcox 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Lloyd M Timmins 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Lewis S Tindall 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Claude Warsow 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Charles D G Welch 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Francis H Bailey 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Bertram H Ashton 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Bernard W Barton 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off John Barton 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Henry B Collins 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Bertram A J Crummy 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Robert C Edwards 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Harold V Forbes 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Robert C Greenhaigh 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Richard G Hennessy 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Douglas K Hewison 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Cyril E Kay 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Harold C Marett 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Arthur O Moore 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Leslie K Mundy 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Murray M Restell-Little 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Francis H L Searl 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Francis S Smythe 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off

Arthur J Vaughan

24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off William T Walton 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Albert R Ward 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Walter G Cheshire 28 Jul 1926 later ACM

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Vickers Vimy

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

 3 Feb 1927 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr James C P Wood 21 Dec 1925 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Albert J Butler 10 Feb 1926 OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Theodore Q Studd 29 Nov 1926 DFC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Oct 1925 MC
Flt Lt John V Read  7 Dec 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Archibald H Goldie  2 Feb 1927  
Flt Lt

James J Williamson

17 Oct 1925 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Louis W Jarvis 17 Oct 1926  
Flt Lt Gerald G Walker 22 Sep 1925 MC
Flt Lt

George S Hodson

17 Oct 1925 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh L P Lester 21 Dec 1925 Armament duties
Flt Lt James R F Randell  1 Oct 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Horace G P Ovenden 23 May 1926 Signals duties
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles W Croxford 10 Apr 1926 DSC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 22 Mar 1927 Photographic duties
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Albert W Bates 15 Jan 1927  
Fg Off John C Walker 13 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Alfred P White 17 Oct 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off

Walter L Dawson

17 Oct 1926 later ACM
Fg Off Cecil S Riccard 17 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Reginald L Bateman 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Ralph R W G Lywood 22 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Ronald H Carter 17 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Christopher C Edwards 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off John H Hutchinson 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Robert A Seaton 21 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Henry W Pearson-Rogers 18 Feb 1927  
-
5 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frederick R Wilkins 14 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Reginald G Fussell 26 Aug 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edward C M Knott 17 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Reginald W Collinson  2 Jan 1927  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John G Russell 12 Jan 1927 MB, BA
Flt Lt Llewelyn C Palmer-Jones 23 Apr 1927 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev George L Robinson 30 Sep 1924 DSO
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham  1 Apr 1925 Grade III, MC, BA, also at No 208 Sqn

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Fg Off Henry G Mitchelmore 26 Mar 1927  
Fg Off John E Davies 26 Mar 1927  
Fg Off John N Berkeley-Miller 26 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Christopher H Schofield 26 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Bertram H Ashton 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Bertram A J Crummy 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Robert C Edwards 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Harold V Forbes 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Robert C Greenhaigh 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Richard G Hennessy 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Douglas K Hewison 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Harold C Marett 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Arthur O Moore 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Leslie K Mundy 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Murray M Restell-Little 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off

Arthur J Vaughan

24 Jul 1926 later ACM
Plt Off Walter G Cheshire 28 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Arthur R S Davies 15 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off

Robert F Gandy

15 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Lawrence L K Honeyball 15 Jan 1927  
Plt Off John B Knapp 15 Jan 1927 later AM
Plt Off

Andrew McKee

15 Jan 1927  
Plt Off John H L Maund 15 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Percy C Miller 15 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Hermann F Surn 15 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Frederick J Taylor 15 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Charles K Turner 15 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Jack W Wood 15 Jan 1927  

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Vickers Vimy

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

 3 Feb 1927 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

George B A Baker

15 Mar 1928 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Jame Everidge 27 Sep 1927 MC
Sqn Ldr Theodore Q Studd 29 Nov 1926 DFC
Flt Lt John V Read  7 Dec 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire 30 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

 5 Apr 1928 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Gerald G Walker 22 Sep 1925 MC
Flt Lt Charles E Barraclough 30  Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Richard S Greenslade 27 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt

Charles H Flinn

17 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred P White 22 Mar 1927 Armament duties
Flt Lt Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 15 Oct 1927 Photographic duties
Flt Lt

Reginald N Waite

22 Sep 1925 later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Albert W Bates 15 Jan 1927  
Fg Off

Walter L Dawson

17 Oct 1926 later ACM
Fg Off Cecil S Riccard 17 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Reginald L Bateman 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Ralph R W G Lywood 22 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Francis J O'Doherty  9 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Ronald H Carter 17 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Robert A A Cole 24 Nov 1927  
Fg Off Christopher C Edwards 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off

Louis W Dickens

 2 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert A Seaton 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Arthur P K Hattersley  2 Dec 1927  
Fg Off John E Davies  5 Jan 1928  
Fg Off Charles F C Coaker  2 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Henry W Pearson-Rogers 18 Feb 1927  
-
5 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frederick R Wilkins 14 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Reginald G Fussell 26 Aug 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edward C M Knott 17 Oct 1926  
Fg Off John J T Rose  8 Mar 1928  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William F Wilson 14 Oct 1927 MC, MB
Flt Lt John Parry-Evans 28 Oct 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev John F Cox 27 Sep 1927 MC, MA
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham  1 Apr 1925 Grade III, MC, BA

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Flt Lt William M M Hurley 22 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Patrick G J Atkinson 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Ivo B Beesley 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Francis T K Bullimore 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Harold Box 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Ronald W M Clark 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Arthur R Combe 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Harry J Cross 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Frank D Dawson 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off George Fachiri 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Colin E V L'E Feasey 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off

George K Horner 

12 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off George R Jackson 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Keith F Jones 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off David J Hughes-Morgn 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off John R Mathews 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Ulric H Mignon 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Alexander P Miller 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Frederick W Murison 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Francis J Sarsfield-Sampson 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Mayre G Sedorski 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off George E E Singleton 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Vere S W Smyth 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Oswald G Williams 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Peter W M Wright 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Leslie M Woolveridge 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Raymond R Carroll  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Dudley S Collins  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Frederick B S Downey  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Hector G Hamilton  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John F Macdonald  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Duncan Menzies  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Geoffrey F Overbury  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John D Richardson  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off James L Smallwood  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Frederick L Truman  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off

Sydney R Ubee

 6 Jan 1928 later AVM
Plt Off Edgar E Carter  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off William F Murray  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John A S Outhwaite  6 Jan 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Malcolm M Freeman  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off George F Hales  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Charles H R Little  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Harold R R Ackerley  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off

Sydney O Bufton

 6 Jan 1928 later AVM
Plt Off Duncan B McGill  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Geoffrey Wood  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Ernest N V Everett 13 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Esmond J H F Moreton 13 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John C Allan  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Charles W Black  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Reginald A Bloice  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Gaston R Chamery  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Patrick J Connolly  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Horace Cook  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off John Coverdale  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off

Joseph Cox

 8 Jun 1928 later AVM
Plt Off Patrick J J Cullinan  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Richard F J Doran Webb  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Thomas W G Eady  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off John K Flower  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Harry C Friday  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Brian H Gahan  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off John C Harcombe  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off George A E Harkness  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Charles V Howes  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Ronald Louis  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Martin L McCulloch  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Alan C Mitchell  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Eric C Passmore  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Richard C I Pearse  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Paul K Robertson  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off John R Robins  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Edward Rotherham  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off William Smith  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Henry V Thomas  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off John Wilson  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Ronald E Watts  8 Jun 1928  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Vickers Vimy

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

 3 Feb 1927 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

George B A Baker

15 Mar 1928 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Jame Everidge 27 Sep 1927 MC
Sqn Ldr Theodore Q Studd 29 Nov 1926 DFC
Flt Lt John V Read  7 Dec 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire 30 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

 5 Apr 1928 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Gerald G Walker 22 Sep 1925 MC
Flt Lt Charles E Barraclough 30  Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Richard S Greenslade 27 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt

Charles H Flinn

17 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred P White 22 Mar 1927 Armament duties
Flt Lt Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 15 Oct 1927 Photographic duties
Flt Lt Albert W Bates 15 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt

Walter L Dawson

17 Oct 1926 later ACM
Flt Lt Cecil S Riccard 17 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Reginald L Bateman 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Ralph R W G Lywood 22 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Francis J O'Doherty  9 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Ronald H Carter 17 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Robert A A Cole 24 Nov 1927  
Fg Off Christopher C Edwards 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off

Louis W Dickens

 2 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert A Seaton 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Arthur P K Hattersley  2 Dec 1927  
Fg Off John E Davies  5 Jan 1928  
Fg Off Charles F C Coaker  2 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Henry W Pearson-Rogers 18 Feb 1927  
-
5 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frederick R Wilkins 14 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Reginald G Fussell 26 Aug 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edward C M Knott 17 Oct 1926  
Fg Off John J T Rose  8 Mar 1928  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William F Wilson 14 Oct 1927 MC, MB
Flt Lt John Parry-Evans 28 Oct 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev John F Cox 27 Sep 1927 MC, MA
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart 17 Aug 1928 Grade III, MA

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Plt Off Patrick G J Atkinson 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Ivo B Beesley 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Harry J Cross 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off

George K Horner 

12 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Frederick W Murison 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Mayre G Sedorski 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Oswald G Williams 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Peter W M Wright 12 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Raymond R Carroll  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Dudley S Collins  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Frederick B S Downey  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Hector G Hamilton  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John F Macdonald  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Duncan Menzies  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Geoffrey F Overbury  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John D Richardson  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off James L Smallwood  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Frederick L Truman  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off

Sydney R Ubee

 6 Jan 1928 later AVM
Plt Off William F Murray  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John A S Outhwaite  6 Jan 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off George F Hales  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Charles H R Little  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off

Sydney O Bufton

 6 Jan 1928 later AVM
Plt Off Geoffrey Wood  6 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Ernest N V Everett 13 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Esmond J H F Moreton 13 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John C Allan  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Charles W Black  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Reginald A Bloice  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Gaston R Chamery  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Patrick J Connolly  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Horace Cook  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off John Coverdale  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off

Joseph Cox

 8 Jun 1928 later AVM
Plt Off Patrick J J Cullinan  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Richard F J Doran Webb  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Thomas W G Eady  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off John K Flower  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Harry C Friday  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Brian H Gahan  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off John C Harcombe  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off George A E Harkness  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Charles V Howes  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Ronald Louis  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Martin L McCulloch  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Alan C Mitchell  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Eric C Passmore  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Richard C I Pearse  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Paul K Robertson  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off John R Robins  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Edward Rotherham  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off William Smith  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Henry V Thomas  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off John Wilson  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Ronald E Watts  8 Jun 1928  

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Vickers Vimy

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Claude G S Gould 29 Jun 1929 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr

George B A Baker

15 Mar 1928 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alfred H Stradling  2 Apr 1929 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Carr

27 Apr 1929 DFC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire 30 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Francis P Adams 28 Sep 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Francis H Shales 11 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Charles E Barraclough 30  Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Richard S Greenslade 27 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt Frank H Astle 11 Jan 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Charles H Flinn

17 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 15 Oct 1927 Photographic duties
Flt Lt Albert W Bates 15 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt

Walter L Dawson

17 Oct 1926 later ACM
Flt Lt Ralph R W G Lywood 22 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt Francis J O'Doherty  9 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Patrick G Chichester 28 Sep 1928  
Fg Off

Louis W Dickens

 2 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur P K Hattersley  2 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Charles F C Coaker  2 Dec 1927  
Fg Off John A Tindall 28 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Charles H G Bremridge  8 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Henry W Pearson-Rogers 18 Feb 1927  
-
5 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Samuel Bingham 20 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Eric G M Charleson 30 Oct 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edward C M Knott 17 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Stanley W Hill 28 Sep 1928  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William F Wilson 14 Oct 1927 MC, MB
Flt Lt Henry Penman  8 Mar 1929 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Kenneth C H Warner 20 Oct 1928 DSO, MA
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart 17 Aug 1928 Grade III, MA

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Plt Off Patrick J Connolly  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off

Joseph Cox

 8 Jun 1928 later AVM
Plt Off Patrick J J Cullinan  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Thomas W G Eady  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off John K Flower  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off \John C Harcombe  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off George AE Harkness  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Charles V Howes  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Ronald Louis  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Eric C Passmore  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Paul K Robertson  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off John R Robins  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Edward Rotherham  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off John Wilson  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Ronald E Watts  8 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Arthur H Abbott 15 Nov 1928  
Plt Off Francis S Barron 15 Nov 1928  
Plt Off Alwyn G M Cary 15 Nov 1928  
Plt Off Charles B Field 15 Nov 1928  
Plt Off Edward G Granville 15 Nov 1928  
Plt Off Norman R G Hunter 15 Nov 1928  
Plt Off Robert I Johnson 15 Nov 1928  
Plt Off Hugh L McCulloch 15 Nov 1928  
Plt Off Richard M Messiter 15 Nov 1928  
Plt Off Gerabonm F P O'Farrell 15 Nov 1928  
Plt Off Charles E W N C Pelly 15 Nov 1928  
Plt Off Cecil Sarsfield-Sampson 15 Nov 1928  
Plt Off Ralph W Wallace 15 Nov 1928  
Plt Off Thomas K Whittome 15 Nov 1928  
Plt Off Walter H E Tew 25 Nov 1928  
Plt Off George F Alexander 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off William N H Banks 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Sidney J H Carr 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Ronald P Cauthery 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Roy H Cave Penney 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Herbert M B Collins 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Egbert C Durbin 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Christopher E Hartley 16 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off James F M Hearne 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Patrick S Hession 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Origen W Hoffman 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Alfred C Larmuth 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Percy B Lusk 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Reginald R Maxwell-Channell 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Charles S Millar 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Michael A Murtagh 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Harold B Robertson 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Stanley H Turner 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Frederick A Wardell 16 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Ignatius M L Kat-Ferreirs 16 Apr 1929  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Vickers Vimy

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Claude G S Gould 29 Jun 1929 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Leslie F Forbes 19 May 1930 MC
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Carr

27 Apr 1929 DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Francis P Adams 28 Sep 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Arthur H Beach 21 Feb 1930  
Flt Lt George V Howard  1 May 1930 Armament duties, DFC
Flt Lt Francis H Shales 11 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Charles E Barraclough 30  Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 10 Feb 1930 MBE
Flt Lt

Charles H Flinn

17 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis J O'Doherty  9 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Patrick G Chichester 28 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt

Louis W Dickens

 2 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur P K Hattersley  2 Dec 1927  
Flt Lt Norman A West 13 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt John A Tindall 28 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Ivor G E Dale 18 Jan 1930  
Fg Off

Alan P Bett

27 Mar 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

John H Edwardes Jones

29 Mar 1930 later AM
Fg Off Leslie C Bennett 11 Feb 1930  
Fg Off Montague C Philpott 12 Oct 1929  
Fg Off

John R H Pott

27 Mar 1930 later AVM
Fg Off Malcolm Lowe 31 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Herbert J Pringle 18 Jan 1930  
Fg Off John T Stephenson 18 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Reginald J Cooper 17 May 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Plt Off Herbert R Dale 18 Jan 1930  
-
6 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Samuel Bingham 20 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Eric G M Charleson 30 Oct 1928  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Albert Holmes 18 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt Louis de L Leder 10 Nov  1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello 29 Mar 1930 MC, MD, BCh
Sqn Ldr William F Wilson 14 Oct 1927 MC, MB, BCh
Flt Lt Frank L White 10 Jan 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplains Branch
Rev Kenneth C H Warner 20 Oct 1928 DSO, MA
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart 17 Aug 1928 Grade III, MA

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Fg Off Eric T Kingsford 21 Feb 1930  
Plt Off Kenneth M Cass 14 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Herbert R Clay 14 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Leonard A Cubitt 14 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Geoffrey G Dixon 14 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Douglas W H Heath 14 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Hugh de M Middleton 14 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Reginald J Parkhouse 14 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Alfred C Richardson 14 Sep 1929  
Plt Off James B Tatnall 14 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Roger C Noble 14 Sep 1929  
Plt Off John A Nicholson 23 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Richard V Alexander 21 Feb 1930  
Plt Off Norman H Bantoft 21 Feb 1930  
Plt Off John Boston 21 Feb 1930  
Plt Off Hubert M Bowes-Lyon 21 Feb 1930  
Plt Off Howard F Clayton-Daubeny 21 Feb 1930  
Plt Off Edward J P Davy 21 Feb 1930  
Plt Off William G Eatherley 21 Feb 1930  
Plt Off Thomas J MacInerney 21 Feb 1930  
Plt Off John G Mansfield 21 Feb 1930  
Plt Off Paul W E Ryland 21 Feb 1930  
Plt Off Ronald M Smith 21 Feb 1930  
Plt Off James B T Whitehead 21 Feb 1930  
Plt Off Brian E Lowe 21 Feb 1930  
Plt Off Ulic Y Shannon 21 Feb 1930  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Alexander D Cunningham

19 Dec1930 Officer Commanding, CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Carr

27 Apr 1929 DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Francis P Adams 28 Sep 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Arthur H Beach 21 Feb 1930  
Flt Lt George V Howard  1 May 1930 Armament duties, DFC
Flt Lt Francis H Shales 11 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Francis H Ronksley  2 May 1931 MC
Flt Lt

Willett A Bowen Buscarlet

17 Dec 1930 later  AVM Sir W A B Bowen-Buscarlet
Flt Lt Charles E Barraclough 30  Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 10 Feb 1930 MBE
Flt Lt Frank E Watts 13 Sep 1930  
Flt Lt Patrick G Chichester 28 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt Norman A West 13 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt John A Tindall 28 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt

Alan P Bett

27 Mar 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

John H Edwardes Jones

29 Mar 1930 later AM
Fg Off Leslie C Bennett 11 Feb 1930  
Fg Off Leslie M Woolveridge 23 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Montague C Philpott 12 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Duncan Menzies  2 Oct 1930  
Fg Off

John R H Pott

27 Mar 1930 later AVM
Fg Off Malcolm Lowe 31 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Herbert J Pringle 18 Jan 1930  
Fg Off John T Stephenson 18 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Reginald J Cooper 17 May 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Louis P Rowley 10 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Herbert R Dale 18 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Eric R Simonds 24 Jan 1931  
-
5 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Samuel Bingham 20 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Eric G M Charleson 30 Oct 1928  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Albert Holmes 18 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt Louis de L Leder 10 Nov  1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John R Crolius 10 Feb 1931 MB, BCh, LMSSA
Flt Lt Sydney B S Smith 15 May 1931 LMSSA
Flt Lt Alistair R French 24 Dec1930 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas 23 Mar 1931 BA

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Plt Off Ronald Hanson 24 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Horace J L Hawkins 24 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Alan H Hole 24 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Thomas A Jefferson 24 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Dudley H Marsack 24 Jul 1930  
Plt Off John W Martin 24 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Francis G Mason 24 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Cecil L Monckton 24 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Murray A Payn 24 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Henry N G Ransbottom-Isherwood 24 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Ian G Ross 24 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Charles V Villiers 24 Jul 1930  
Plt Off

Bernard A Casey

19 Dec 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off William Dunne 19 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Edward R S Johnston 19 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Kenneth Lea-Cox 19 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Hugh W Marlow 19 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Alfred H Marsack 19 Dec 1930  
Plt Off William Pickersgill 19 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Malin Sorsbie 19 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Harry L Tancred 19 Dec 1930  
Plt Off James R Wemyss 19 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Eric W Whitley 19 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Frederick W Yates 19 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Maurice Hare 22 May 1931  
Plt Off Arthur J Hicks 22 May 1931  
Plt Off Eric S Macpherson 22 May 1931  
Plt Off Thomas H L Nicholls 22 May 1931  
Plt Off James Ramsden 22 May 1931  
Plt Off George O Sharp-Bolster 22 May 1931  
Plt Off Davis Sloan 22 May 1931  
Plt Off Stanley W F Smyth 22 May 1931  
Plt Off Alfred Threapleton 22 May 1931  
Plt Off Geoffrey F Wood 22 May 1931  

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Alexander D Cunningham

19 Dec1930 Officer Commanding, CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Carr

27 Apr 1929 DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Francis P Adams 28 Sep 1928 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Charles H C Woollven  8 Apr 1931 MC
Flt Lt George V Howard  1 May 1930 Armament duties, DFC
Flt Lt

Willett A Bowen Buscarlet

17 Dec 1930 later  AVM Sir W A B Bowen-Buscarlet
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 10 Feb 1930 MBE
Flt Lt Frederick K Damant 26 Sep 1931 DFC
Flt Lt Frank E Watts 13 Sep 1930 Completed Navigation course
Flt Lt Reginald W E Bryant 19 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Norman A West 13 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt Ronald C Wilson  4 May 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt Leslie C Bennett 11 Feb 1930  
Flt Lt Patrick G Chichester 28 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Duncan Menzies  2 Oct 1930  
Fg Off

John R H Pott

27 Mar 1930 later AVM
Fg Off Malcolm Lowe 31 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Reginald J Cooper 17 May 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Herbert J Pringle 18 Jan 1930  
Fg Off John T Stephenson 18 Jan 1930  
Fg Off George S King  7 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Kenneth A K MacEwen  4 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Charles A Ball  4 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Eric R Simonds 24 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Herbert R Dale 18 Jan 1930  
-
7 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Samuel Bingham 20 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Edwin H Walker 21 Dec 1931  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Albert Holmes 18 Jan 1930  
Fg Off James Lamble  8 Jan 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles A Lindup  6 Dec 1931 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Sydney B S Smith 15 May 1931 LMSSA
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas 23 Mar 1931 BA
Education Officer
Mr Hubert F Browne 14 Aug 1931 Grade III, MSc

UNDER INSTRUCTION

Plt Off Peter Bathurst 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off Malcolm F Calder 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off Thomas C Chambers 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off John H A Chapman 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off George W Heather 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off Anthony D Iseonger 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off Alexander Moncrieff 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off John G Davies 18 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Richard J R Docker 18 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Arthur Franklin 18 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Martin C Moore 18 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Joseph J Watts 18 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Henry D Parsonns-Smith 28 Mar 1932  

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Fairey IIIF

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Augustine ap Ellis  5 Aug 1932 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr Francis P Adams 28 Sep 1928 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

James J Williamson

27 Jan 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles H C Woollven  8 Apr 1931 MC
Flt Lt

George W Birkinshaw

28 Feb 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick K Damant 26 Sep 1931 DFC
Flt Lt Frank E Watts 13 Sep 1930 Completed Navigation course
Flt Lt Harry M A Day 10 Oct 1932 Adjutant, AM
Flt Lt Reginald W E Bryant 19 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Leslie C Bennett 11 Feb 1930  
Flt Lt Claude C O'Grady  9 Dec 1932 Armament duties
Flt Lt

John R H Pott

27 Mar 1930 later AVM
Fg Off Alfred W Hunt 27 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Nigel B Norris 29 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Reginald J Clare Hunt  1 Oct 1932  
Fg Off John Coverdale  1 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Eric B Grace 17 Jan 1933  
Fg Off George S King  7 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Kenneth A K MacEwen  4 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Charles A Ball  4 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Eric R Simonds 24 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Herbert R Dale 18 Jan 1930  
Fg Off George A C Foster 17 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Donald D Christie 19 Aug 1932 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
-
7 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wilfred T Lewis  8 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Edwin H Walker 21 Dec 1931  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Albert Holmes 18 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt Sidney C Wyatt  1 Mar 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Edwin N H Gray 17 Sep 1932 LRCP & S, DPH
Flt Lt Arthur L St A McClosky  1 Feb 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off Frank H Peterson 12 Apr 1933 MD, MCP & S
Chaplains Branch
Rev Noel F Porter  1 Oct 1932 LTh, BA
Rev Hubert F Daniels  1 Nov 1932  
Education Officer
Mr Hubert F Browne 14 Aug 1931 Grade III, MSc
Civilian Assistant
Fg Off S A D Lane    
Warrant Officers
WO James Lindsay 13 May 1933  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Walter Moore  7 Mar 1931  
WO II Ralph Best 29 Nov 1931  
WO II Arthur C Townsend 26 Mar 1931  

UNDER INSTRUCTION

APO Harold G L Allsop 26 Aug 1932  
APO Robert M Bradley 26 Aug 1932  
APO Cecil F S Fraser 26 Aug 1932  
APO Frederick W Hilton 26 Aug 1932  
APO David R Keller 26 Aug 1932  
APO Henry S Miles 26 Aug 1932  
APO Gerald J Spence 26 Aug 1932  
APO Harley Stanton 26 Aug 1932  
APO Norman W Wakelin 26 Aug 1932  
APO Ronald H Young 26 Aug 1932  
APO Frederick E H Cooper 27 Jan 1933  
APO Henry M Cox 27 Jan 1933  
APO Ronald J F Craig 27 Jan 1933  
APO George W Golledge 27 Jan 1933  
APO William M Graham 27 Jan 1933  
APO Nigel W D Marwood-Elton 27 Jan 1933  
APO Basil J Paul 27 Jan 1933  
APO Alexander Ross 27 Jan 1933  
APO Anthony G Strutt 27 Jan 1933  
APO Hamilton C S Vetch 27 Jan 1933  
APO Charles H D Wardrop 27 Jan 1933  
APO Clifford F C Wright 27 Jan 1933  
APO Frank D Nugent 27 Jan 1933  
APO Edward H Wheelwright 27 Jan 1933  
APO Percival C Hilton 29 Jan 1933  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Fairey IIIF

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Augustine ap Ellis  5 Aug 1932 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr

James J Williamson

27 Jan 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Allan R Churchman

10 Oct 1933 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

George W Birkinshaw

28 Feb 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert R Greenlaw 23 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt Frank E Watts 13 Sep 1930 Completed Navigation course
Flt Lt Harry M A Day 10 Oct 1932 Adjutant, AM
Flt Lt Leslie C Bennett 11 Feb 1930  
Flt Lt Henry P F Fagan 26 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Francis R Worthington 12 Oct 1933 Completed Navigation course
Flt Lt Claude C O'Grady  9 Dec 1932 Armament duties
Flt Lt

John R H Pott

27 Mar 1930 later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred W Hunt 27 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Nigel B Norris 29 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Reginald J Clare Hunt  1 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Eric B Grace 17 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Kenneth A K MacEwen  4 Mar 1932  
Fg Off

Gerald B Keily

26 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

William M L MacDonald

26 Sep 1933 later ACM
Fg Off Charles A Ball  4 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Eric R Simonds 24 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Victor C F Streatfield 26 Sep 1933  
Fg Off George A C Foster 17 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Donald D Christie 19 Aug 1932 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
-
7 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wilfred T Lewis  8 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt James W Mitchell 20 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Edwin H Walker 21 Dec 1931  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Albert Holmes 18 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt Ronald G D Thomas  9 Oct 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Edwin N H Gray 17 Sep 1932 LRCP & S, DPH
Flt Lt Arthur L St A McClosky  1 Feb 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplains Branch
Rev Noel F Porter  1 Oct 1932 LTh, BA
Rev Hubert F Daniels  1 Nov 1932  
Education Officer
Mr Hubert F Browne 14 Aug 1931 Grade III, MSc
Civilian Assistant
Fg Off S A D Lane    
Warrant Officers
WO James Lindsay 13 May 1933  
WO SAmuel Wray 13 Nov 1933  
WO Ralph Best 29 Nov 1931  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Walter Moore  7 Mar 1931  
WO II Arthur C Townsend 26 Mar 1931  

UNDER INSTRUCTION

APO Robert M Bradley 26 Aug 1932  
APO Frederick E H Cooper 27 Jan 1933  
APO Henry M Cox 27 Jan 1933  
APO Ronald J F Craig 27 Jan 1933  
APO George W Golledge 27 Jan 1933  
APO William M Graham 27 Jan 1933  
APO Nigel W D Marwood-Elton 27 Jan 1933  
APO Basil J Paul 27 Jan 1933  
APO Alexander Ross 27 Jan 1933  
APO Anthony G Strutt 27 Jan 1933  
APO Hamilton C S Vetch 27 Jan 1933  
APO Charles H D Wardrop 27 Jan 1933  
APO Clifford F C Wright 27 Jan 1933  
APO Frank D Nugent 27 Jan 1933  
APO Derek D Atkinson 23 Jun 1933  
APO Denys F Balsdon 23 Jun 1933  
APO Norman de W Boult 23 Jun 1933  
APO Arthur E Eady 23 Jun 1933  
APO Peter H Gibbings 23 Jun 1933  
APO Roy R Gregory 23 Jun 1933  
APO Antony P Hollick 23 Jun 1933  
APO Patrick E Meagher 23 Jun 1933  
APO Stanley J McN Newman 23 Jun 1933  
APO Frederick C Richardson 23 Jun 1933  
APO Walter A Theed 23 Jun 1933  
APO Ernest M Withy 23 Jun 1933  
APO Sidney C Birch 24 Nov 1933  
APO Colin C Byar 24 Nov 1933  
APO Alexander B Dreghorn 24 Nov 1933  
APO Cosme L Gomm 24 Nov 1933  
APO Cyril C Hodder 24 Nov 1933  
APO Patrick S Hutchinson 24 Nov 1933  
APO William O Jones 24 Nov 1933  
APO John C M Lonsdale 24 Nov 1933  
APO Victor H P Lynham 24 Nov 1933  
APO Rowland G Musson 24 Nov 1933  
APO Richard G Seys 24 Nov 1933  
APO Richard G Slade 24 Nov 1933  
APO John M Southwell 24 Nov 1933  
APO Wilfred N Stubbs 24 Nov 1933  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Fairey IIIF

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Augustine ap Ellis  5 Aug 1932 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr

James J Williamson

27 Jan 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Allan R Churchman

10 Oct 1933 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Thomas C Traill

 8 Mar 1934 Engineer duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert R Greenlaw 23 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt Harry M A Day 10 Oct 1932 Adjutant, AM
Flt Lt Henry P F Fagan 26 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Francis R Worthington 12 Oct 1933 Completed Navigation course
Flt Lt Claude C O'Grady  9 Dec 1932 Armament duties
Flt Lt

John R H Pott

27 Mar 1930 later AVM
Flt Lt Nigel B Norris 29 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Reginald J Clare Hunt  1 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Eric B Grace 17 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Kenneth A K MacEwen  4 Mar 1932  
Fg Off

Gerald B Keily

26 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

William M L MacDonald

26 Sep 1933 later ACM
Fg Off Eric R Simonds 24 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Leonard A Cubitt 10 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Victor C F Streatfield 26 Sep 1933  
Fg Off George A C Foster 17 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Donald D Christie 19 Aug 1932 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Ralph Cleland 14 Apr 1934  
-
7 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James W Mitchell 20 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Richard N Hesketh 14 Apr 1934  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Albert Holmes 18 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt Ronald G D Thomas  9 Oct 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Edwin N H Gray 17 Sep 1932 LRCP & S, DPH
Flt Lt Arthur L St A McClosky  1 Feb 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplains Branch
Rev Noel F Porter  1 Oct 1932 LTh, BA
Rev Hubert F Daniels  1 Nov 1932  
Education Officer
Mr Hubert F Browne 14 Aug 1931 Grade III, MSc
Civilian Assistant
Fg Off J W New   RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO Frederick J A Willis  5 Apr 1934  
WO Samuel Wray 13 Nov 1933  
WO Ralph Best 29 Nov 1931  

UNDER INSTRUCTION

APO William E Legard 26 May 1934  
APO Derek D Atkinson 23 Jun 1933  
APO Denys F Balsdon 23 Jun 1933  
APO Norman de W Boult 23 Jun 1933  
APO Arthur E Eady 23 Jun 1933  
APO Peter H Gibbings 23 Jun 1933  
APO Roy R Gregory 23 Jun 1933  
APO Antony P Hollick 23 Jun 1933  
APO Patrick E Meagher 23 Jun 1933  
APO Frederick C Richardson 23 Jun 1933  
APO Walter A Theed 23 Jun 1933  
APO Ernest M Withy 23 Jun 1933  
APO Colin C Byar 24 Nov 1933  
APO Cosme L Gomm 24 Nov 1933  
APO Cyril C Hodder 24 Nov 1933  
APO Patrick S Hutchinson 24 Nov 1933  
APO William O Jones 24 Nov 1933  
APO Victor H P Lynham 24 Nov 1933  
APO Rowland G Musson 24 Nov 1933  
APO Richard G Seys 24 Nov 1933  
APO Richard G Slade 24 Nov 1933  
APO John M Southwell 24 Nov 1933  
APO Wilfred N Stubbs 24 Nov 1933  
APO Grahame L Cruickshanks 14 Apr 1934  
APO Michael H de L Everest 14 Apr 1934  
APO Charles N Fleming 14 Apr 1934  
APO Douglas P Frost 14 Apr 1934  
APO Michael Hallam 14 Apr 1934  
APO David B Harrison 14 Apr 1934  
APO John W Hathorn 14 Apr 1934  
APO Grenville A Kitching 14 Apr 1934  
APO Alfred A McMath 14 Apr 1934  
APO Edmund K Piercy 14 Apr 1934  
APO Stanley G Pritchard 14 Apr 1934  
APO John D T Revell 14 Apr 1934  
APO George A Richmond 14 Apr 1934  
APO Robert E Sharp 14 Apr 1934  
APO David C Torrens 14 Apr 1934  
APO Edward R Berrill 16 Apr 1934  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Fairey IIIF

Avro Tutor

RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Kenneth C Buss

 4 Feb 1935 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George C Gardiner 23 Oct 1934 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr

Allan R Churchman

10 Oct 1933 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Thomas C Traill

 8 Mar 1934 Engineer duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles A Horn  9Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Robert R Greenlaw 23 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt Harry M A Day 10 Oct 1932 Adjutant, AM
Flt Lt

Thomas G Pike

13 Nov 1934 later MRAF
Flt Lt Hugh A J de S Barrow  8 Sep 1934  
Flt Lt Francis R Worthington 12 Oct 1933 Completed Navigation course
Flt Lt Claude C O'Grady  9 Dec 1932 Armament duties
Flt Lt Nigel B Norris 29 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Reginald J Clare Hunt  1 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt George R Montgomery 10 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Eric B Grace 17 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt

Gerald B Keily

26 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

William M L MacDonald

26 Sep 1933 later ACM
Flt Lt Leonard A Cubitt 10 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Victor C F Streatfield 26 Sep 1933  
Fg Off

Ronald B Lees

10 May 1935 later AM
Fg Off Donald D Christie 19 Aug 1932 Navigation duties
Fg Off Terence J MacDermot 16 Nov 1934  
Fg Off Ralph Cleland 14 Apr 1934  
-
7 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James W Mitchell 20 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt Patrick Dennehy 16 Nov 1934  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur E Vautier 1 Feb 1935 MC
Flt Lt Ronald G D Thomas  9 Oct 1933  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Donald G Boddie 30 Nov 1934 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Campion A Rumball  4 Jan 1935 MRCS, LRCP, LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Noel F Porter  1 Oct 1932 LTh, BA
Rev Hubert F Daniels  1 Nov 1932  
Education Officer
Mr Hubert F Browne 14 Aug 1931 Grade III, MSc
Civilian Assistant
Fg Off J W New   RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO Hugh Cooper 22 Nov 1934  
WO Frederick J A Willis  5 Apr 1934  
WO Edwin R J Taylor 20 Apr 1935  
WO Frank H J Heading 15 Apr 1935  

UNDER INSTRUCTION

APO Edward R Berrill 16 Apr 1934  
APO William F Barton  8 Sep 1934  
APO Kenneth S Batchelor  8 Sep 1934  
APO Richard E Burns  8 Sep 1934  
APO Aubrey G Corbin  8 Sep 1934  
APO Royd  M Fenwick-Wilson  8 Sep 1934  
APO George M Fidler  8 Sep 1934  
APO Alan Flowerdew  8 Sep 1934  
APO Charles Fothergill  8 Sep 1934  
APO Charles W K Nicholls  8 Sep 1934  
APO William I Scott  8 Sep 1934  
APO Harry L I Brown  1 Feb 1935  
APO George J Bush 21 Feb 1935  
APO Humphrey D Cooke  1 Feb 1935  
APO David Davies  1 Feb 1935  
APO Richard T F Gates  1 Feb 1935  
APO Wilson I Hammond  1 Feb 1935  
APO John E Jacobs  1 Feb 1935  
APO John C McG Lunn  1 Feb 1935  
APO Robert E X Mack  1 Feb 1935  
APO Robin B Nuthall  1 Feb 1935  
APO Vincent A Pope  1 Feb 1935  
APO Robert C Waddell  1 Feb 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Gilbert S M Insall 17 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding, VC, MC
Gp Capt

Raymond Collishaw 

10 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding, No 5 Wing, DSO, OBE, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr George C Gardiner 23 Oct 1934 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr E P Mackay 18 Apr 1936  
Sqn Ldr E A Hodgson  7 Apr 1936  
Sqn Ldr E C Barlow 30 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt

Frederick G S Mitchell

 9 Nov 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt J H McN Campbell 21 Oct 1935 Completed Navigation course
Flt Lt C K J Coggle 24 Feb 1936 Adjutant
Flt Lt

Thomas G Pike

13 Nov 1934 later MRAF
Flt Lt

David N Roberts

24 Jul 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis R Worthington 12 Oct 1933 Completed Navigation course
Flt Lt Reginald J Clare Hunt  1 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt

Gerald B Keily

26 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick A Wardell 11 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt Leonard A Cubitt 10 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Neville C Hendrikz 31 Aug 1935  
Flt Lt

Ronald B Lees

10 May 1935 later AM
Flt Lt Donald D Christie 19 Aug 1932 Completed Long Navigation course
Flt Lt Terence J MacDermot 16 Nov 1934  
Flt Lt P B Coote  1 Feb 1936  
Flt Lt Ralph Cleland 14 Apr 1934  
-
5 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Patrick Dennehy 16 Nov 1934  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur E Vautier 1 Feb 1935 MC
Flt Lt Ronald G D Thomas  9 Oct 1933  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Donald G Boddie 30 Nov 1934 MB, ChB
Flt Lt J C Blair  4 May 1936 MB, ChB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Noel F Porter  1 Oct 1932 LTh, BA
Civilian Assistants
Fg Off J W New   RAFO
Fg Off J R Balfour   RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO Edwin R J Taylor 20 Apr 1935  
WO A H Perry  9 Mar 1936  
WO A McIntosh 24 Mar 1936  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II H G Cavill 27 Apr 1936  

UNDER INSTRUCTION

APO Douglas L Amlot 23 Nov 1935 later A/Cdre
APO F E R King 23 Nov 1935  
APO W I McConnell 23 Nov 1935  
APO J N Mahler 23 Nov 1935  
APO Frederick M Milligan 23 Nov 1935 later A/Cdre
APO G T Openshaw 23 Nov 1935  
APO D E C Trench 23 Nov 1935  
APO R W Gautrey  9 Apr 1936  
APO D H Cross  9 Apr 1936  
APO J Gillan  9 Apr 1936  
APO I G C Malcolm  9 Apr 1936  
APO J L Nicol  9 Apr 1936  
APO R J Abrahams  9 Apr 1936  
APO D E Bell  9 Apr 1936  
APO B P Hart  9 Apr 1936  
APO J A Mackie  9 Apr 1936  
APO A H Rawson  9 Apr 1936  
APO C A Stephen  9 Apr 1936  
APO W K Williams  9 Apr 1936  
APO S J Monroe  9 Apr 1936  
APO E F Pope  9 Apr 1936  
APO R H Weston  9 Apr 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Gilbert S M Insall 17 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding, VC, MC
Sqn Ldr C H Stilwell 29 Apr 1937
Sqn Ldr C S Ellison 19 Apr 1937 Adjutant
Sqn Ldr A F Britton 24 Apr 1937  
Sqn Ldr

Somerled D Macdonald

31 Oct 1936 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr D M Fleming  1 Sep 1936  
Sqn Ldr

David N Roberts

24 Jul 1935 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J Turner 21 May 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Harry Broadhurst

13 Nov 1936 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt W N Blain 11 Jan 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt Francis R Worthington 12 Oct 1933 Completed Navigation course
Flt Lt

Victor S Bowling

 1 Aug 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick A Wardell 11 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt E B Grace  1 May 1937  
Flt Lt J O W Oliver 28 Dec 1936  
Flt Lt Neville C Hendrikz 31 Aug 1935  
Flt Lt

Ronald B Lees

10 May 1935 later AM
Flt Lt Terence J MacDermot 16 Nov 1934  
Flt Lt P B Coote  1 Feb 1936  
Flt Lt

Charles S Moore

13 Nov 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt J W B Judge 19 Aug 1936  
Fg Off C W K Nicholls 21 Apr 1937  
Fg Off W I Collett 21 Apr 1937  
Fg Off F R Balfour   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off L O Akins   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt H J T Russell   late RAF
-
3 Airman Pilots
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt M H Robinson  5 Sep 1936  
Fg Off D F Syder  1 Sep 1936  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur E Vautier 1 Feb 1935 MC
Flt Lt D A K Yiend  1 Mar 1937  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr W F Wilson 12 Oct 1936 MC, MB, ChB
Flt Lt J C Blair  4 May 1936 MB, ChB
Flt Lt T J M Gregg  3 May 1937 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Capt A S Thomas  1 Sep 1936 MC
Warrant Officers
WO Edwin R J Taylor 20 Apr 1935  
WO G W Salt 17 Mar 1937  
WO H Myles 23 Apr 1936 AFM
WO M W Moore  4 May 1936  

UNDER INSTRUCTION

APO L H Hunt 19 Aug 1936  
APO Patrick Burnett 19 Dec 1936 later A/Cdre
APO J H Chappell 19 Dec 1936  
APO M A Goodwin 19 Dec 1936  
APO F V Morello 19 Dec 1936  
APO P A Nicholas 19 Dec 1936  
APO B Platt 19 Dec 1936  
APO S A F Robertson 19 Dec 1936  
APO R L C Todd 19 Dec 1936  
APO H St G Turner 19 Dec 1936  
APO J L Waters 19 Dec 1936  
APO L P Cattell 30 Mar 1937  
APO G L Fraser 30 Mar 1937  
APO A Gammie 30 Mar 1937  
APO R F Marrack 30 Mar 1937  
APO M H B Davies 30 Mar 1937  
APO J A B Dobson 30 Mar 1937  
APO A C H Haines 30 Mar 1937  
APO R J Manton 30 Mar 1937  
APO F C Powles 30 Mar 1937  
APO F S Powley 30 Mar 1937  
APO A T Staveley 30 Mar 1937  
APO R A Towgood 30 Mar 1937  
APO N E R Wilkes 30 Mar 1937  
APO W J Woods 30 Mar 1937  
APO G C Gauthier  3 Apr 1937  
APO E J P Jackson  3 Apr 1937  
APO G A McWhinney  3 Apr 1937  
APO L F M Saunders  3 Apr 1937  
APO S G Stilling  3 Apr 1937  
APO E W Young  3 Apr 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Gilbert S M Insall 17 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding, VC, MC
Sqn Ldr C H Stilwell 29 Apr 1937
Sqn Ldr

David N Roberts

24 Jul 1935 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C S Ellison 19 Apr 1937 Adjutant
Sqn Ldr E L Mole  2 Dec 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Victor S Bowling

 1 Aug 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt

Roland E de T Vintras

23 Oct 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt L A Cubitt 24 Feb 1938  
Flt Lt V C F Streathfield  9 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt L M Hooper 28 Jan 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Ronald B Lees

10 May 1935 later AM
Flt Lt J C Larking  3 Jun 1938  
Flt Lt

Harold P Broad

10 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt S Keane  5 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt

Charles S Moore

13 Nov 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt L F Brown 23 Oct 1937 Completed Navigation course
Flt Lt J W B Judge 19 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt H V Alloway 30 Apr 1938  
Fg Off W I Collett 21 Apr 1937  
Plt Off Patrick Burnett 19 Dec 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off R N Belgrove  7 Jan 1938  
Fg Off F R Balfour   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt H J T Russell   Adjutant, Intermediate Training Sqn, late RAF
Fg Off L O Akins   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt G E Newton   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
-
11 Airman Pilots
Equipment Branch
Act Flt Lt D F Syder  1 Sep 1936  
Fg Off H Gedd 28 Jan 1938  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr H E Cardwell 23 Oct 1937 AFC
Flt Lt D A K Yiend  1 Mar 1937  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr W F Wilson 12 Oct 1936 MC, MB, ChB
Flt Lt F L Whitehead 24 Jan 1938 MD, CM
Chaplains Branch
Rev R W Briscoe 29 Mar 1938  
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off V J Casey 15 Jul 1937  
Fg Off W R Frost 17 Jul 1937  
Education Officer
Mr A Craven 26 Aug 1937 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE
Warrant Officers
WO Edwin R J Taylor 20 Apr 1935  
WO A Leedham  2 Sep 1937  
WO E J Gribben  2 Jul 1937  
WO J McKay 25 Oct 1937  

UNDER INSTRUCTION

APO P M Huinter  5 Nov 1937  
APO S Linnard  5 Nov 1937  
APO D I Morris  5 Nov 1937  
APO D S Anderson 19 Feb 1936  
APO D A Beauclair 19 Feb 1936  
APO J V Berggren 19 Feb 1936  
APO M D L A Brundle 19 Feb 1936  
APO L S Bullwinkle 19 Feb 1936  
APO T W Callingham 19 Feb 1936  
APO R B Chassels 19 Feb 1936  
APO C P R Collier 19 Feb 1936  
APO J E Dennant 19 Feb 1936  
APO G T Dogshun 19 Feb 1936  
APO V T H Frith 19 Feb 1936  
APO R W A Gibbs 19 Feb 1936  
APO J R S Gordon 19 Feb 1936  
APO J E Gorringe-Smith 19 Feb 1936  
APO R A Green 19 Feb 1936  
APO C F Greenhill 19 Feb 1936  
APO J C O Grunert 19 Feb 1936  
APO J E Hatfield 19 Feb 1936  
APO E W M Heale 19 Feb 1936  
APO J E Jordan 19 Feb 1936  
APO J E Mann 19 Feb 1936  
APO K MacI Miller 19 Feb 1936  
APO P F Murch 19 Feb 1936  
APO P A Ostle 19 Feb 1936  
APO B E Peck 19 Feb 1936  
APO R M Rankin 19 Feb 1936  
APO L Reed 19 Feb 1936  
APO R R Riddell 19 Feb 1936  
APO R J Tufts 19 Feb 1936  
APO A W K Watson 19 Feb 1936  
APO T G Waymouth 19 Feb 1936  
APO I B Westmacott 19 Feb 1936  
APO W A Wild 19 Feb 1936  
APO D B Williams 19 Feb 1936  
APO J F Wren 19 Feb 1936  
APO R A MacRobert 16 Jun 1938  
APO A Garfoot  3 Jun 1938  
APO P S Gordon  3 Jun 1938  
APO J W Appleton  3 Jun 1938  
APO R L C Axworthy  3 Jun 1938  
APO J A Carmichael  3 Jun 1938  
APO E F Cawdrey  3 Jun 1938  
APO F A Connolly  3 Jun 1938  
APO J F Evans  3 Jun 1938  
APO W J M Longmore  3 Jun 1938  
APO R P J Osborne  3 Jun 1938  
APO S C Romer  3 Jun 1938  
APO J E S White  3 Jun 1938  
APO K F P Bond  3 Jun 1938  
APO W B-B H Griffith  3 Jun 1938  
APO B F C Houston  3 Jun 1938  
APO D G Hunter  3 Jun 1938  
APO K G Lamb  3 Jun 1938  
APO E M Mason  3 Jun 1938  
APO J M J Poynton  3 Jun 1938  
APO M Ravenhill  3 Jun 1938  
APO G Rowbotham  3 Jun 1938  
APO T O Walker  3 Jun 1938  
APO L G A Welham  3 Jun 1938  
APO J C Wilson  3 Jun 1938  
APO L A Wood  3 Jun 1938  
APO J Woodroffe  3 Jun 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Gilbert S M Insall 17 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding, VC, MC
Sqn Ldr R F Shenton 13 Oct 1938
Sqn Ldr

Robert F Gandy

15 Sep 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr B H Ashton 11 Nov 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Victor S Bowling

 1 Aug 1936 later AVM
Sqn Ldr L M Hooper 28 Jan 1938 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr L F Brown 23 Oct 1937 Completed Navigation course
Sqn Ldr J W B Judge 19 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt

Harold P Broad

10 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt S Keane  5 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt G R Howie 13 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt

Alick Foord-Kelcey

29 Sep 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt H V Alloway 30 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt R J C Nedwill 11 Nov 1938  
Fg Off W I Collett 21 Apr 1937  
Fg Off J J Raine 11 Nov 1938  
Plt Off Patrick Burnett 19 Dec 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off R N Belgrove  7 Jan 1938  
Plt Off G W Arthur 19 Nov 1938  
Plt Off D E Cremin  7 Nov 1938  
Plt Off A M Young 19 Nov 1938  
Fg Off F R Balfour   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt H J T Russell   Adjutant, Intermediate Training Sqn, late RAF
Flt Lt G E Newton   Station Adjutant, late RAF
Maj (Ret) Y R D Wigan   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Branch
Act Flt Lt D F Syder  1 Sep 1936  
Fg Off H Gedd 28 Jan 1938  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt D A K Yiend  1 Mar 1937  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr W F Wilson 12 Oct 1936 MC, MB, ChB
Flt Lt J R Cellars  1 Jun 1938 MB, ChB
Chaplains Branch
Rev A J Potts 25 Oct 1938  
Rev J G Sherry  2 Dec 1938  
Rev R W Briscoe 29 Mar 1938  
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off V J Casey 15 Jul 1937  
Fg Off H R Clowes 22 Sep 1938  
Fg Off E Salter  2 Dec 1938  
Commissioned Armament Officers
Fg Off L A Bett  2 Dec 1938  
Education Officer
Mr A Craven 26 Aug 1937 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE
Warrant Officers
WO A Leedham  2 Sep 1937  
WO E J Gribben  2 Jul 1937  
WO J McKay 25 Oct 1937  
WO C F Giles 10 Nov 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt L F Forbes 17 Jan 1939 Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr R F Shenton 13 Oct 1938
Sqn Ldr

Robert F Gandy

15 Sep 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr B H Ashton 11 Nov 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Victor S Bowling

 1 Aug 1936 later AVM
Sqn Ldr L F Brown 23 Oct 1937 Completed Navigation course
Sqn Ldr J W B Judge 19 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt

Harold P Broad

10 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G R Howie 13 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt D P Barclay  3 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt

Alick Foord-Kelcey

29 Sep 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt H V Alloway 30 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt R J C Nedwill 11 Nov 1938  
Fg Off W I Collett 21 Apr 1937  
Fg Off J J Raine 11 Nov 1938  
Fg Off G E Storey  3 Jan 1939  
Fg Off G W de V Le Sueur 23 Jan 1939  
Plt Off Patrick Burnett 19 Dec 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off R N Belgrove  7 Jan 1938  
Plt Off G W Arthur 19 Nov 1938  
Plt Off D E Cremin  7 Nov 1938  
Plt Off A M Young 19 Nov 1938  
Plt Off R S May  4 Feb 1939  
Plt Off D A Garner  4 Feb 1939  
Plt Off A O S Murdoch  4 Feb 1939  
Fg Off F R Balfour   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt G E Newton   Station Adjutant, late RAF
Maj (Ret) Y R D Wigan   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr A E Haes  1 Jan 1939  
Fg Off E A Rabbitts  3 Dec 1938  
Fg Off H Gedd 28 Jan 1938  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt D A K Yiend  1 Mar 1937  
Act Flt Lt Alistair Gollan  4 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Fg Off P S Dundas  7 Dec 1938  
Fg Off P W Hill  2 Dec 1938  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr W F Wilson 12 Oct 1936 MC, MB, ChB
Flt Lt J R Cellars  1 Jun 1938 MB, ChB
Chaplains Branch
Rev J G Sherry  2 Dec 1938  
Rev R W Briscoe 29 Mar 1938  
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off H Cadman  1 Jan 1939 AFM
Fg Off H R Clowes 22 Sep 1938  
Fg Off E Salter  2 Dec 1938  
Commissioned Armament Officers
Fg Off L A Bett  2 Dec 1938  
Education Officer
Mr A Craven 26 Aug 1937 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE
Mr F S Bloomfield  6 Jan 1939 MA, AMICE
Warrant Officers
WO A Leedham  2 Sep 1937  
WO J McKay 25 Oct 1937  
WO C F Giles 10 Nov 1938  
WO N L Pollfold  8 Dec 1938  
WO J B K Chapman  4 Jan 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Abu Sueir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt L F Forbes 17 Jan 1939 Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr R F Shenton 13 Oct 1938
Sqn Ldr

Robert F Gandy

15 Sep 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr B H Ashton 11 Nov 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Victor S Bowling

 1 Aug 1936 later AVM
Sqn Ldr L F Brown 23 Oct 1937 Completed Navigation course
Flt Lt

Harold P Broad

10 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G R Howie 13 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt B A I Harrison  8 Mar 1939 Completed Navigation course
Flt Lt D P Barclay  3 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt C R Taylor  8 Mar 1939 Completed Navigation course
Flt Lt

Alick Foord-Kelcey

29 Sep 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt H V Alloway 30 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt R J C Nedwill 11 Nov 1938  
Fg Off W I Collett 21 Apr 1937  
Fg Off J J Raine 11 Nov 1938  
Fg Off G E Storey  3 Jan 1939  
Fg Off G W de V Le Sueur 23 Jan 1939  
Fg Off R N Belgrove  7 Jan 1938  
Plt Off Patrick Burnett 19 Dec 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off G W Arthur 19 Nov 1938  
Plt Off D E Cremin  7 Nov 1938  
Plt Off A M Young 19 Nov 1938  
Plt Off R S May  4 Feb 1939  
Plt Off D A Garner  4 Feb 1939  
Plt Off A O S Murdoch  4 Feb 1939  
Fg Off F R Balfour   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt G E Newton   Station Adjutant, late RAF
Maj (Ret) Y R D Wigan   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr A E Haes  1 Jan 1939  
Fg Off E A Rabbitts  3 Dec 1938  
Fg Off H Gedd 28 Jan 1938  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt D A K Yiend  1 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt K E M Holmes 13 Mar 1939  
Fg Off P S Dundas  7 Dec 1938  
Fg Off P W Hill  2 Dec 1938  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr W F Wilson 12 Oct 1936 MC, MB, ChB
Flt Lt J H Preston 10 Mar 1939 MD, CM
Flt Lt J R Cellars  1 Jun 1938 MB, ChB
Chaplains Branch
Rev J G Sherry  2 Dec 1938  
Rev R W Briscoe 29 Mar 1938  
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off H Cadman  1 Jan 1939 AFM
Fg Off H R Clowes 22 Sep 1938  
Fg Off E Salter  2 Dec 1938  
Commissioned Armament Officers
Fg Off L A Bett  2 Dec 1938  
Education Officer
Mr A Craven 26 Aug 1937 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE
Mr F S Bloomfield  6 Jan 1939 MA, AMICE
Warrant Officers
WO A Leedham  2 Sep 1937  
WO J McKay 25 Oct 1937  
WO C F Giles 10 Nov 1938  
WO N L Pollfold  8 Dec 1938  
WO J B K Chapman  4 Jan 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 20/01/18

         [Top of Page]