Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys)/(Apprentices) Personnel and locations


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 |Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Originally formed on 23 December 1919 as the School of Technical Training (Boys) by redesignating the Boys Training Depot at Halton Camp, it was redesignated No School of Technical Training (Boys) on 16 Mar 1920.  The school was under the control of RAF Halton, which at this time held command status.  The Commandant of No 1 SoTT was also the AOC, RAF Halton.  The staff listed below are those on the establishment of the No 1 SoTT and does not include personnel serving on the strength of HQ, RAF Halton.

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Wg Cdr

Andrew G Board

CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Nigel G Darnell Ad
Sqn Ldr James H Wilford Ad
Sqn Ldr Alan H Jackson A
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T
Sqn Ldr

Ernest W Norton

A DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W Murlis-Green A DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Charles Gilbert Tucker T
Flt Lt Henry R Kavanagh Ad MBE
Flt Lt Edwin W T Beck Ad DSO, MC
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse T  
Flt Lt Charles E H C MacPherson A  
Flt Lt Thomas Gash Ad  
Flt Lt Aidan J W Barmby Ad OBE
Flt Lt George F P Warren T  
Flt Lt George B Chainey Ad OBE
Flt Lt John M Burd A MC
Flt Lt Lewis V Hirst A  
Flt Lt Frederick Spearing Stores DSM
Flt Lt Chalres P O Bartlett A DSC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

A MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John G P B Angell T  
Flt Lt

Harold S Kerby

A DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Andrew R Mackenzie T  
Flt Lt Gilbert Dirk Nelson T  
Flt Lt Chetwode W Caulfield-Browne AS  
Flt Lt Edward O'D Crean Ad  
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

A DFC; later AM
Flt Lt William H Ellison T  
Flt Lt John S Holloway Ad  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Herbert F P Morris Stores  
Fg Off Frank N Hudson A MC
Fg Off Fred H Rowen T  
Fg Off William E Somervell A  
Fg Off Granville G S FitzGerald Ad  
Fg Off Rupert C Bryant A  
Fg Off Harold C Peirce T  
Fg Off Thomas S Ivens A  
Fg Off Burton Ankers A DCM
Fg Off John Potter A  
Fg Off Neville B Ward A  
Fg Off Frederick W Clarke T  
Fg Off

Hugh S P Walmsley

A MC; later ACM
Fg Off James G Western T MBE
Fg Off Leslie L W Smythe Stores  
Fg Off Norman W Hustings A  
Fg Off William Catchpole AS AFC
Fg Off Herbert L Rough A DFC
Fg Off James L Denman T  
Obs Off Howard W Clayton O  
Fg Off William H Poole A AFC. MM
Fg Off Reginald M Davy T  
Fg Off James V Collins T  
Fg Off Albert Deakin T  
Fg Off Frederick J W Humphreys SO  
Fg Off Harold J Gilbert Stores  
Fg Off

Arthur Garrity

Stores later A/Cdre
Fg Off James M Adams Ad  
Fg Off Robert J Sladden T MBE, DCM
Fg Off Frank E Shersby Stores  
Fg Off Edward M Ling T  
Fg Off Guy M Trundle A  
Fg Off Philip Bailey A  
Fg Off Lawrence W Aitken A  
Plt Off Oliver T Stone Ad  
Plt Off William H Jinman T  
Plt Off Herbert Bradford T  
Plt Off Michael S Keogh T  
Plt Off James A Joyce T  
Plt Off Frederick S Chapman T  
Plt Off Ernest J Wright T  
Plt Off John E Clarke T  
Plt Off Cyril B McIntyre T  
Plt Off George E Litton T  
Plt Off Lance D Stewart T  
Plt Off Percy William Smith PT  
Plt Off Robert White Ad  

Source - Apr 1920 Air Force List

May 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Andrew G Board

15 Dec 1919 CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Nigel G Darnell Ad  8 Jan 1920
Sqn Ldr James H Wilford Ad  9 May 1919
Sqn Ldr Alan H Jackson A  6 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T
Sqn Ldr

Ernest W Norton

A 21 Feb 1920 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W Murlis-Green A 29 Jul 1919 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Charles Gilbert Tucker T 17 Sep 1917
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse T 29 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Charles E H C MacPherson A  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Allen FitzRoy P H Somerset-Leeke T 19 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Thomas Gash Ad  2 Apr 1919  
Flt Lt Aidan J W Barmby Ad   1 Apr 1919 OBE
Flt Lt George F P Warren T  1 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt George B Chainey Ad  29 Jan 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Lewis V Hirst A  4 Aug 1919  
Flt Lt Frederick Spearing Stores   DSM
Flt Lt Chalres P O Bartlett A 29 Mar 1920 DSC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

A 24 Dec 1919 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John G P B Angell T 29 Jan 1919  
Flt Lt

Harold S Kerby

A 23 Dec 1919 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Alan M Waistell Ad 23 Apr 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Andrew R Mackenzie T 15 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Gilbert Dirk Nelson T 27 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Chetwode W Caulfield-Browne AS  1 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Edward O'D Crean Ad  5 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt William E C B C Forsyth S  6 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

A 26 Jan 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt William H Ellison T    
Flt Lt John S Holloway Ad 28 Nov 1919  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Herbert F P Morris Stores 19 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Frank N Hudson A 25 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Fred H Rowen T 31 Jan 1920  
Fg Off William E Somervell A  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas S Ivens A 31 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Harold C Peirce T  1 Jan 1920  
Fg Off John Potter A 14 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Neville B Ward A 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Frederick W Clarke T  1 Nov 1918  
Fg Off

Hugh S P Walmsley

A  2 Feb 1920 MC; later ACM
Fg Off Leslie L W Smythe Stores    
Fg Off James G Western T 12 Oct 1919 MBE
Fg Off Norman W Hustings A  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off William Catchpole AS  8 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off Herbert L Rough A  3 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off John D Loraine      
Fg Off James L Denman T  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Ralph H W Empson O 19 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Howard W Clayton O 24 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William H Poole A  9 Feb 1920 AFC. MM
Fg Off Reginald M Davy T 26 Jan 1920  
Fg Off James V Collins T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Albert Deakin T  4 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Frederick J W Humphreys SO  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold J Gilbert Stores  3 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Samuel Wyatt Ad  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur Garrity Stores 25 Feb 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James M Adams Ad 27 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Robert J Sladden T 25 Feb 1920 MBE, DCM
Obs Off Anthony W Bloy O 19 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Oliver T Stone Ad    
Fg Off Frank E Shersby Stores  1 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Edward M Ling T  5 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Guy M Trundle A  6 Feb 1920  
Fg Off William Dickison T 19 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William A Kyte Stores  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William J Coadwell T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Alfred A W Barron T 28 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Philip Bailey A    
Fg Off Edwin J Newman Stores  6 May 1920  
Fg Off Theodore J West A  9 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert Page KB  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Herbert Bradford T 23 Jul 1919  
Fg Off William H Jinman T 20 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Michael S Keogh T 23 Jul 1918  
Fg Off George E Litton T  7 Aug 1918  
Fg Off Arthur H Simmonds T 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Ernest J Wright T  9 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John E Clarke T  8 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Cyril B McIntyre T  4 Feb 1920  
Plt Off Frederick S Chapman T 29 Jan 1920  
Plt Off Lance D Stewart T 24 Feb 1920  
Plt Off Herbert Parker T 19 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Percy William Smith PT  7 Jan 1920  
Plt Off Robert White Ad 10 Sep 1919  

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Andrew G Board

15 Dec 1919 CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

 8 Jan 1920 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Nigel G Darnell Ad  8 Jan 1920
Sqn Ldr James H Wilford Ad  9 May 1919
Sqn Ldr Alan H Jackson A  6 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr

Ernest W Norton

A 21 Feb 1920 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W Murlis-Green A 29 Jul 1919 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Charles Gilbert Tucker T 17 Sep 1917
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse T 29 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Allen FitzRoy P H Somerset-Leeke T 19 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Aidan J W Barmby Ad   1 Apr 1919 OBE
Flt Lt George F P Warren T  1 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt George B Chainey Ad  29 Jan 1920 OBE
Flt Lt John M Burd A 27 Apr 1920 MC
Flt Lt Lewis V Hirst A  4 Aug 1919  
Flt Lt Frederick Spearing Stores  2 Sep 1917 DSM
Flt Lt Chalres P O Bartlett A 29 Mar 1920 DSC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

A 24 Dec 1919 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John G P B Angell T 29 Jan 1919  
Flt Lt

Harold S Kerby

A 23 Dec 1919 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Alan M Waistell Ad 23 Apr 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Andrew R Mackenzie T 15 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Gilbert Dirk Nelson T 27 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Chetwode W Caulfield-Browne AS  1 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Edward O'D Crean Ad  5 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

A 26 Jan 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt William H Ellison T  4 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt John S Holloway Ad 28 Nov 1919  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Herbert F P Morris Stores 19 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Robert A Birkbeck A 12 May 1920  
Fg Off Fred H Rowen T 31 Jan 1920  
Fg Off William E Somervell A  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas S Ivens A 31 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Harold C Peirce T  1 Jan 1920  
Fg Off John Potter A 14 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Neville B Ward A 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Frederick W Clarke T  1 Nov 1918  
Fg Off

Hugh S P Walmsley

A  2 Feb 1920 MC; later ACM
Fg Off William G Murray T  6 May 1920  
Fg Off Leslie L W Smythe Stores    
Fg Off James G Western T 12 Oct 1919 MBE
Fg Off Norman W Hustings A  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off William Catchpole AS  8 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off Herbert L Rough A  3 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Henry Hoad T 11 May 1920  
Fg Off James L Denman T  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Ralph H W Empson O 19 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Howard W Clayton O 24 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William H Poole A  9 Feb 1920 AFC. MM
Fg Off Reginald M Davy T 26 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Albert Deakin T  4 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Theodore J West A & S 19 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Frederick J W Humphreys SO  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold J Gilbert Stores  3 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Samuel Wyatt Ad  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur Garrity Stores 25 Feb 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James M Adams Ad 27 Feb 1920  
Fg Off William H Harrison T 20 May 1920  
Fg Off Robert J Sladden T 25 Feb 1920 MBE, DCM
Obs Off Anthony W Bloy O 19 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Oliver T Stone Ad    
Fg Off Frank E Shersby Stores  1 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Percy W Smith Ad  7 Jan 1920 OBE
Fg Off Edward M Ling T  5 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Herbert Parker T 19 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Guy M Trundle A  6 Feb 1920  
Fg Off William Dickison T 19 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William A Kyte Stores  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William J Coadwell T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Alfred A W Barron T 28 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Albert Page KB  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Ernest J Wright T  9 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John E Clarke T  8 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William H Jinman T 20 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Cyril B McIntyre T  4 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Herbert Bradford T 23 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Michael S Keogh T 23 Jul 1918  
Fg Off George E Litton T  7 Aug 1918  
Fg Off Arthur H Simmonds T 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frederick S Chapman T 29 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Edwin J Newman Stores  6 May 1920  
Fg Off Philip Bailey A    
Plt Off Lance D Stewart T 24 Feb 1920  
Plt Off Robert White Ad 10 Sep 1919  

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Andrew G Board

15 Dec 1919 CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

 8 Jan 1920 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr James H Wilford Ad  9 May 1919
Sqn Ldr Alan H Jackson A  6 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr

Ernest W Norton

A 21 Feb 1920 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W Murlis-Green A 29 Jul 1919 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Charles Gilbert Tucker T 17 Sep 1917
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse T 29 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Hall A 23 Apr 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Allen FitzRoy P H Somerset-Leeke T 19 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Aidan J W Barmby Ad   1 Apr 1919 OBE
Flt Lt George B Chainey Ad  29 Jan 1920 OBE
Flt Lt John S Holloway Ad 28 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt John M Burd A 27 Apr 1920 MC
Flt Lt Lewis V Hirst A  4 Aug 1919  
Flt Lt Frederick Spearing Stores  2 Sep 1917 DSM
Flt Lt Chalres P O Bartlett A 29 Mar 1920 DSC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

A 24 Dec 1919 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John G P B Angell T 29 Jan 1919  
Flt Lt

Harold S Kerby

A 23 Dec 1919 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Alan M Waistell Ad 23 Apr 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Andrew R Mackenzie T 15 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Gilbert Dirk Nelson T 27 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Chetwode W Caulfield-Browne AS  1 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Edward O'D Crean Ad  5 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

A 26 Jan 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt William H Ellison T  4 Feb 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Herbert F P Morris Stores 19 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Robert A Birkbeck A 12 May 1920 DFC
Fg Off William E Somervell A  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Theodore J West A & S 19 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Thomas S Ivens A 31 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Neville B Ward A 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Frederick W Clarke T  1 Nov 1918  
Fg Off

Hugh S P Walmsley

A  2 Feb 1920 MC; later ACM
Fg Off William G Murray T  6 May 1920  
Fg Off James G Western T 12 Oct 1919 MBE
Fg Off Norman W Hustings A  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off William Catchpole AS  8 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off Herbert L Rough A  3 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Henry Hoad T 11 May 1920  
Fg Off James L Denman T  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Ralph H W Empson O 19 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Howard W Clayton O 24 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William H Poole A  9 Feb 1920 AFC. MM
Fg Off Reginald M Davy T 26 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Albert Deakin T  4 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Frederick J W Humphreys Stores  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold J Gilbert Stores  3 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Samuel Wyatt Ad  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur Garrity Stores 25 Feb 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James M Adams Ad 27 Feb 1920  
Fg Off William H Harrison T 20 May 1920  
Fg Off Robert J Sladden T 25 Feb 1920 MBE, DCM
Obs Off Anthony W Bloy O 19 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Oliver T Stone Ad    
Fg Off Frank E Shersby Stores  1 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Percy W Smith Ad  7 Jan 1920 OBE
Fg Off Edward M Ling T  5 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Herbert Parker T 19 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William A Kyte Stores  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Hector B S Ballantyne Stores 16 Jul 1920  
Fg Off William J Coadwell T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Albert Page KB  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Ernest J Wright T  9 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John E Clarke T  8 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George Audas T 18 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William H Jinman T 20 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Cyril B McIntyre T  4 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Herbert Bradford T 23 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Michael S Keogh T 23 Jul 1918  
Fg Off Arthur H Simmonds T 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George E Litton T  7 Aug 1918  
Fg Off William Dickison T 19 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frederick S Chapman T 29 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Bernard G Bryan T 27 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Edwin J Newman Stores  6 May 1920  
Fg Off Guy M Trundle A  6 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Philip Bailey A    
Plt Off Lance D Stewart T 24 Feb 1920  
Plt Off Robert White Ad 10 Sep 1919  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

Andrew G Board

16 Mar 1920 CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

16 Mar 1920 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Nigel G Darnell 16 Mar 1920
Sqn Ldr The Hon Laurence J E Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes A 10 Dec 1920
Sqn Ldr Alan H Jackson A  6 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr

George R M Reid

A 31 Dec 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Ernest W Norton

A 16 Mar 1920 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W Murlis-Green A 16 Mar 1920 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse T 29 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Roger H G Neville   15 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Hall A 23 Apr 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Alan F Somerset-Leeke T 19 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Aidan J W Barmby Ad   1 Apr 1919 OBE
Flt Lt George F P Warren T 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt John S Holloway Ad 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt John M Burd A 27 Apr 1920 MC
Flt Lt Lewis V Hirst A 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Chalres P O Bartlett A 29 Mar 1920 DSC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

A 16 Mar 1920 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John G P B Angell T 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt

Harold S Kerby

A 16 Mar 1920 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Andrew R Mackenzie T 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Gilbert Dirk Nelson T 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Chetwode W Caulfield-Browne AS 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Edward O'D Crean Ad 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Bernard J W Brady A 12 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt William H Ellison T  4 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Martin G McL Cahill-Byrne O  1 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt

Hugh G White

A   1 Oct 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Theodore J West A & S 19 Apr 1920 MC
Flt Lt Thomas S Ivens A 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert A Birkbeck A 12 May 1920 DFC
Fg Off Maurice Ballard A 23 May 1921  
Fg Off Frederick W Clarke T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James G Western T 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Ralph M Bankes-Jones A  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Norman W Hustings A 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Herbert L Rough A 16 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Walter J Seward 

A  1 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry Hoad T 11 May 1920  
Obs Off Howard W Clayton O 24 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Reginald M Davy T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert Deakin T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James M Adams Ad 16 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Anthony W Bloy O 19 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Percy W Smith Ad 16 Mar 1920 OBE
Fg Off Harry W Nicholl T  4 May 1921  
Fg Off Edward M Ling T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert D McE Hart T 19 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Alfred P White T 30 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Guy M Trundle A 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Herbert Bradford T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William H Jinman T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Michael S Keogh T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Frederick S Chapman T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William Dickison T 19 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John E Clarke T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Ernest J Wright T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William J Coadwell T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George E Litton T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Cyril B McIntyre T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Lance D Stewart T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Douglas D MacA Eastwood A 21 Nov 1920  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James H Wilford   16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Howard W Stratton   23 Nov 1920 OBE
Fg Off James L Denman    1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frederick J W Humphreys    1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold J Gilbert   16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off

Arthur Garrity

  16 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert J Sladden   16 Mar 1920 MBE, DCM
Fg Off Frank E Shersby   16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William A Kyte    8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Hector B S Ballantyne   28 Jul 1920  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, PT = Physical Training, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Andrew G Board

16 Mar 1920 CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Reynell H Verney

19 May 1922 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Nigel G Darnell 16 Mar 1920
Sqn Ldr Alan H Jackson  6 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr

George R M Reid

31 Dec 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Ernest W Norton

16 Mar 1920 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W Murlis-Green 16 Mar 1920 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Robert Leckie

27 May 1922 DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston 15 Mar 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse 29 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Roger H G Neville 15 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Leonard J St G Bayly 24 Nov 1921 MC
Flt Lt Aidan J W Barmby   1 Apr 1919 OBE
Flt Lt William E Reason 24 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Lewis V Hirst 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus  6 Mar 192  
Flt Lt John P B Angel 16 Mar 1920 previously listed as John G P B Angell
Flt Lt Edward B Rice 14 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Harold J Roach

20 Mar 1922 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Bernard J W Brady 12 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt William H Ellison  4 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Theodore J West 19 Apr 1920 MC
Flt Lt Thomas S Ivens 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Frederick W Clarke 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert A Birkbeck 12 May 1920 DFC
Fg Off Finlay McQuistan 21 Jun 1921 DFC
Fg Off Sydney Smith 10Apr 1922 DCM
Fg Off Percy H Davy  4 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Maurice Ballard 23 May 1921  
Fg Off Richard S Greenslade 17 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs 25 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Denis H Carey  6 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James G Western 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Norman W Hustings 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Herbert L Rough 16 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Walter J Seward 

 1 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry Hoad 11 May 1920  
Fg Off Roy A Vosper 28 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Alfred C Walker 10 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Owen W Clapp  1 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Reginald M Davy 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Percy N Hart 17 Jan 1922  
Fg Off James M Adams 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Harold A L Pattison 25 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry W Nicholl  4 May 1921  
Fg Off Edward M Ling 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert D McE Hart 19 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Alfred P White 30 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Guy M Trundle 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Ian G G Edgar 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Hubert C Atkin  7 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Ernest P Dampler 15 Oct 1921  
Fg Off John Sutherland 19 Sep 1921 MBE
Fg Off Herbert Bradford 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William H Jinman 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William Wheatley 15 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Michael S Keogh 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William Dickison 19 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John E Clarke 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Arthur H Simmonds 12 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Ernest J Wright 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William J Coadwell  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Lance D Stewart 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Douglas D MacA Eastwood 21 Nov 1920  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James H Wilford 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt

Arthur Garrity

16 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick Whittaker 22 Jul 1921  
Fg Off James L Denman  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frederick J W Humphreys  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert Q Bamber 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William A Kyte  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Hector B S Ballantyne 28 Jul 1920  
Accountants
Flt Lt Charles G Murray 13 Aug 1921  
Flt Lt Percy A Simmons 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Robert W Leamon 22 May 1922  
Fg Off Arthur D Stonehouse 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off John J T Rose  6 Dec 1921  
Fg Off

Bernard L Blofeld

25 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril W Price  6 Dec 1921  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Cyril L N Newall

 4 Aug 1922 CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
Wg Cdr

Reynell H Verney

19 May 1922 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Nigel G Darnell 16 Mar 1920
Sqn Ldr

George R M Reid

31 Dec 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Ernest W Norton

16 Mar 1920 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William R Read  1 May 1923 MC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Archibald S C MacLaren  1 Jun 1923 OBE, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Roger H G Neville 15 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Leonard J St G Bayly 24 Nov 1921 MC
Flt Lt Aidan J W Barmby   1 Apr 1919 OBE
Flt Lt William E Reason 24 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Lewis V Hirst 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Christopher R Richardson 18 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt John P B Angel 16 Mar 1920 previously listed as John G P B Angell
Flt Lt Edward B Rice 14 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Harold J Roach

20 Mar 1922 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Thomas S Ivens 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Frederick W Clarke 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Sydney Smith 10Apr 1922 DCM
Flt Lt Maurice Ballard 23 May 1921  
Flt Lt Herbert L Rough 16 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Horace F Bradley 15 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Robert A Birkbeck 12 May 1920 DFC
Fg Off Hugh V Pendavis  4 Sep 1922 DSO
Fg Off Percy H Davy  4 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Richard S Greenslade 17 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs 25 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Kenneth Loughlin 20 Nov 1922  
Fg Off

Walter J Seward 

 1 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John J Lloyd-Williams  2 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Roy A Vosper 28 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Owen W Clapp  1 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Thomas MacM Shields 27 Nov 1922 DFC
Fg Off Reginald M Davy 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Percy N Hart 17 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Eric C Delamain  4 Sep 1922 MC
Fg Off Harold A L Pattison 25 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry W Nicholl  4 May 1921  
Fg Off Edward M Ling 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Herbert E King 20 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Robert D McE Hart 19 Apr 1921  
Fg Off

Gerald P H Carter

21 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John Sutherland 19 Sep 1921 MBE
Fg Off Herbert Bradford 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William Wheatley 15 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Michael S Keogh 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Archibald H Harrison  5 Feb 1923 DSM
Fg Off Clifford W Booth 15 Sep 1922 MBE
Fg Off William Dickison 19 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John E Clarke 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Arthur H Simmonds 12 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Ernest J Wright 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William J Coadwell  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Douglas D MacA Eastwood 21 Nov 1920  
Fg Off

Claude McC Vincent

15 Sep 1922 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off James W Bell 15 May 1923 DSM
Fg Off Sidney H H Swanton 20 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Wallace F Hamilton  1 Jul 1922  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr James H Wilford 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt

Arthur Garrity

16 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick Whittaker 22 Jul 1921  
Flt Lt William R Fairburn 26 Feb 1923  
Fg Off William A Kyte  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Hector B S Ballantyne 28 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Richard F Wilson 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Edwin J Newman 19 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Henry T H Copeland 22 May 1923  
Fg Off William A G Goldsworthy 29 Jan 1923  
Fg Off George W Longstaff 14 July 1922  
Fg Off Ernest G Jolliffe 25 Jul 1922  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Sqn Ldr Charles G Murray 13 Aug 1921 OBE
Flt Lt

Richard Whyte

18 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James M Adams 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off

Bernard L Blofeld

25 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Cyril L N Newall

 4 Aug 1922 CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
Wg Cdr Nigel G Darnell 16 Mar 1920
Wg Cdr

Reynell H Verney

19 May 1922 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

George R M Reid

31 Dec 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Douglas Stewart 20 Sep 1923
Sqn Ldr William R Read  1 May 1923 MC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

George B A Baker

14 Sep 1923 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Eric A Vaisey 15 Jul 1923
Flt Lt Roger H G Neville 15 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Leonard J St G Bayly 24 Nov 1921 MC
Flt Lt Christopher R Richardson 18 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt John P B Angel 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Thomas F W Thompson 14 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt Edward B Rice 14 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt John G S Candy  1 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt

Harold J Roach

20 Mar 1922 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Thomas S Ivens 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Archibald W Symington 20 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt Frederick W Clarke 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Edward Thornton 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis  4 Sep 1922 DSO
Fg Off Horace F Bradley 15 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Robert A Birkbeck 12 May 1920 DFC
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs 25 Mar 1922  
Fg Off John J Lloyd-Williams  2 Feb 1923 MC
Fg Off Roy A Vosper 28 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Eyare K Blenkinsop  8 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Owen W Clapp  1 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Thomas MacM Shields 27 Nov 1922 DFC
Fg Off Reginald M Davy 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off

Herbert W Heslop

14 Dec 1923 later AVM
Fg Off Eric C Delamain  4 Sep 1922 MC
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry W Nicholl  4 May 1921  
Fg Off Edward M Ling 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Herbert E King 20 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Robert D McE Hart 19 Apr 1921  
Fg Off John Sutherland 19 Sep 1921 MBE
Fg Off Michael S Keogh 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William Dickison 19 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur H Simmonds 12 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Ernest J Wright 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William J Coadwell  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Douglas D MacA Eastwood 21 Nov 1920  
Fg Off

Claude McC Vincent

15 Sep 1922 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off James W Bell 15 May 1923 DSM
Fg Off Sidney H H Swanton 20 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Cecil E F Arthur 26 Aug 1923  
Fg Off William N Lancaster  7 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Wallace F Hamilton  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Robert C Wansborough

 1 Jul 1923 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr James H Wilford 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt

Arthur Garrity

16 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick Whittaker 22 Jul 1921  
Flt Lt William R Fairburn 26 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Henry T H Copeland 22 May 1923  
Fg Off William A Kyte  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Hector B S Ballantyne 28 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Richard F Wilson 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Edwin J Newman 19 Oct 1922  
Fg Off George W Longstaff 14 July 1922  
Fg Off Ernest G Jolliffe 25 Jul 1922  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Sqn Ldr Charles G Murray 13 Aug 1921 OBE
Flt Lt

Richard Whyte

18 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James M Adams 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John R Bond 30 May 1023  
Fg Off

Bernard L Blofeld

25 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Cyril G Bull 11 Dec 1923  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Cyril L N Newall

 4 Aug 1922 CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
Wg Cdr

Reynell H Verney

19 May 1922 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Nigel G Darnell 16 Mar 1920
Sqn Ldr

Paul C Maltby

 7 Apr 1924 DSO, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Douglas Stewart 20 Sep 1923
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 11 Feb 1924
Sqn Ldr

George B A Baker

14 Sep 1923 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Eric A Vaisey 15 Jul 1923
Flt Lt Roger H G Neville 15 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Leonard J St G Bayly 24 Nov 1921 MC
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus  1 Feb 1924  
Flt Lt Thomas F W Thompson 14 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt Edward B Rice 14 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt John G S Candy  1 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt

Harold J Roach

20 Mar 1922 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Thomas S Ivens 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Archibald W Symington 20 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt Frederick W Clarke 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt

Alick C Stevens

 2 Mar 1924 later AM
Flt Lt Edward Thornton 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis  4 Sep 1922 DSO
Flt Lt Robert A Birkbeck 12 May 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

Aubrey B Ellwood

14 Feb 1924 DSC, later AM
Flt Lt

Leslie G Harvey

13 Jan 1924 later AM
Flt Lt

Walter J Seward 

 1 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Horace F Bradley 15 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs 25 Mar 1922  
Fg Off John J Lloyd-Williams  2 Feb 1923 MC
Fg Off Roy A Vosper 28 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Eyare K Blenkinsop  8 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Owen W Clapp  1 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Reginald M Davy 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off

Herbert W Heslop

14 Dec 1923 later AVM
Fg Off Eric C Delamain  4 Sep 1922 MC
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry W Nicholl  4 May 1921  
Fg Off Edward M Ling 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Herbert E King 20 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Robert D McE Hart 19 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Alfred P White 11 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Harry K Goode  7 May 1924 DSO, DFC
Fg Off John Sutherland 19 Sep 1921 MBE
Fg Off George J Stroud 14 Jan 1924 MBE
Fg Off Michael S Keogh 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William Dickison 19 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur H Simmonds 12 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Ernest J Wright 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William J Coadwell  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Douglas D MacA Eastwood 21 Nov 1920  
Fg Off

Claude McC Vincent

15 Sep 1922 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off James W Bell 15 May 1923 DSM
Fg Off Sidney H H Swanton 20 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Cecil E F Arthur 26 Aug 1923  
Fg Off William N Lancaster  7 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Wallace F Hamilton  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Robert C Wansborough

 1 Jul 1923 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr James H Wilford 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt

Arthur Garrity

16 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick Whittaker 22 Jul 1921  
Flt Lt William R Fairburn 26 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Francis A Ormerod 17 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Henry T H Copeland 22 May 1923  
Fg Off Hector B S Ballantyne 28 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Richard F Wilson 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Edwin J Newman 19 Oct 1922  
Fg Off George W Longstaff 14 July 1922  
Fg Off Ernest G Jolliffe 25 Jul 1922  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Sqn Ldr Charles G Murray 13 Aug 1921 OBE
Flt Lt

Richard Whyte

18 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cecil C J Croydon 12 Feb 1924  
Fg Off James M Adams 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John R Bond 30 May 1023  
Fg Off

Bernard L Blofeld

25 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

William G S Mitchell

19 Jan 1925 CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Charles D Breese

 9 Jan 1925 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Nigel G Darnell 16 Mar 1920
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams 17 Feb 1925
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey  2 Jan 1925 DSO, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles C Darley

11 Jan 1925 AM; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Douglas Stewart 20 Sep 1923
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 11 Feb 1924
Sqn Ldr Eric A Vaisey 15 Jul 1923
Flt Lt Seaward N Cole 20 Nov 1924  
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus  1 Feb 1924  
Flt Lt Edward B Rice 14 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Ronald S Sugden  2 Mar 1925 AFC
Flt Lt

Harold J Roach

20 Mar 1922 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank Fowler  8 Sep 1924 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt William B Everton 30 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Frederick W Clarke 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Charles H N Nunn  2 Mar 1925  
Flt Lt

Aubrey B Ellwood

14 Feb 1924 DSC, later AM
Flt Lt Eric Burton  4 Nov 1924  
Flt Lt Charles F le Poer Trench  1 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt

Walter J Seward 

 1 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Leslie G Harvey

13 Jan 1924 later AM
Flt Lt Horace F Bradley 15 Nov 1922  
Flt Lt John J Lloyd-Williams  2 Feb 1923 MC
Flt Lt Cyril F Briggs 25 Mar 1922  
Flt Lt William R B Annesley  4 May 1925  
Fg Off Horace W Westaway 11 Feb 1925  
Fg Off William J Walsh 11 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Roy A Vosper 28 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Eyare K Blenkinsop  8 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Henry L Christie 24 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Owen W Clapp  1 Dec 1921  
Fg Off George R Stafford 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Laurence A W Deane 10 Mar 1925  
Fg Off James C Belford  1 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry W Nicholl  4 May 1921  
Fg Off Herbert E King 20 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Robert D McE Hart 19 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Jack Glover 14 Nov 1924  
Fg Off

Edward D H Davies

 1 Sep 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George J Stroud 14 Jan 1924 MBE
Fg Off John Wesley  1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off William Dickison 19 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur H Simmonds 12 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Ernest J Wright 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William J Coadwell  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Douglas D MacA Eastwood 21 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Richard S Walter  1 Jan 1925  
Fg Off William G Nicholls 10 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Wallace F Hamilton  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry J Toye  1 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Gerald C Sclater 28 Dec 1924  
Fg Off

Robert C Wansborough

 1 Jul 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Charles F H Grace

10 Oct 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney Wallingford  8 Dec 1924  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William Sutherland 20 May 1924 MBE
Flt Lt William R Fairburn 26 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Daniel Barron 27 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Francis A Ormerod 17 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Henry T H Copeland 22 May 1923  
Fg Off Richard F Wilson 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Edwin J Newman 19 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Ernest G Jolliffe 25 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley 23 Mar 1925  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Joseph Rylands

20 Nov 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cecil C J Croydon 12 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Geoffrey W Lynn  5 May 1925  
Plt Off Edward Smith 23 Dec1924  
Education Officers
Lt Col Alexander F S Caldwell   Principal Education Officer, DSO, MA
Lt Ivor B Hart   Grade I, OBE, BSc, PhD, AFRAeS
Capt Sydney Barraclough   Grade II,
Capt James M Bell   Grade II, BSc
Lt Cyril Browne   Grade III, BA
2 Lt Eric C Classon   Grade III, BA
Lt Leonard Cullis   Grade III, MA
Capt Albert B Fanstone   Grade III, AFC, MA, AFRAeS
Lt Frank B Farthing   Grade III, BA
Capt Richard B Garrard   Grade III, BSc
Capt Frank Harrison   Grade III, MA
Capt Charles N Heath   Grade III, BA
Capt William H Jones   Grade III, MA
Lt Alfred C Kermode   Grade III, BA
Capt Walter Laidler   Grade III, BA
Fg Off Cecil H L Needham   Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS
Capt Ewart G M Neville   Grade III, MA, BSc
2 Lt Desmond G G O'Shea   Grade III, BA
Lt Bevis Platt   Grade III, MSc
Lt Alfred H Reeve   Grade III, AMIMechE
Lt Edward A F Reeve   Grade III, MSC, PhD
Capt Sydney P Smith   Grade III, MA
Lt John A G Stuart   Grade III, BA
Capt William J O Studd   Grade III,
Lt William C V Thomas   Grade III, BA
Capt Edwin G R Wingham   Grade III, BSc
Capt Norman Wood   Grade III, MA

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

 March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Charles L Lambe

28 Feb 1924 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO
Gp Capt

William G S Mitchell

19 Jan 1925 CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Charles D Breese

 9 Jan 1925 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Frederick H Unwin  1 Oct 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams 17 Feb 1925
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey  2 Jan 1925 DSO, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles C Darley

11 Jan 1925 AM; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Douglas Stewart 20 Sep 1923
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 11 Feb 1924
Sqn Ldr Frank Fowler  8 Sep 1924 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus  1 Feb 1924  
Flt Lt Harry A Smith 15 Jul 1925 MC
Flt Lt William B Everton 30 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Frederick W Clarke 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Charles H N Nunn  2 Mar 1925  
Flt Lt

Aubrey B Ellwood

14 Feb 1924 DSC, later AM
Flt Lt Charles F le Poer Trench  1 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt

Walter J Seward 

 1 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Horace F Bradley 15 Nov 1922  
Flt Lt John J Lloyd-Williams  2 Feb 1923 MC
Flt Lt William R B Annesley  4 May 1925  
Flt Lt Christopher G Halliday 11 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt Eyare K Blenkinsop  8 Nov 1923  
Flt Lt Owen W Clapp  1 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Horace W Westaway 11 Feb 1925  
Fg Off William J Walsh 11 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Roy A Vosper 28 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Henry L Christie 24 Sep 1924  
Fg Off George R Stafford 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Laurence A W Deane 10 Mar 1925  
Fg Off James C Belford  1 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Harry W Nicholl  4 May 1921  
Fg Off Simon T Littleton 20 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Robert D McE Hart 19 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Jack Glover 14 Nov 1924  
Fg Off

Edward D H Davies

 1 Sep 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George J Stroud 14 Jan 1924 MBE
Fg Off John Wesley  1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Arthur H Simmonds 12 Jul 1921  
Fg Off John Turner    
Fg Off Ernest J Wright 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William J Coadwell  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Alexander Blackwell 12 Dec 1924  
Fg Off George E Litton 18 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Bertram I Carter 25 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Douglas D MacA Eastwood 21 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Richard S Walter  1 Jan 1925  
Fg Off William G Nicholls 10 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Wallace F Hamilton  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry J Toye  1 Apr 1925  
Fg Off

Robert C Wansborough

 1 Jul 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude E C Penny 28 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Bernard C Duke 30 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Sidney Wallingford  8 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Peter Stainer 17 Jun 1925  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Thomas A G Hawley 16 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Daniel Barron 27 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Henry T H Copeland 22 May 1923  
Fg Off Edwin J Newman 19 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Ernest G Jolliffe 25 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley 23 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Henry J Hunter  1 Feb 1926  
Plt Off Alfred J Walker 21 Oct 1925  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Joseph Rylands

20 Nov 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cecil C J Croydon 12 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Geoffrey W Lynn  5 May 1925  
Plt Off Edward Smith 23 Dec1924  
Education Officers
Lt Col Alexander F S Caldwell  9 Nov 1921 Principal Education Officer, DSO, MA
Lt Ivor B Hart  2 Jan 1922 Grade I, OBE, BSc, PhD, AFRAeS
Maj John C Booth 15 Jan 1923 Grade II, BSc
Lt Donald McKenzie  1 Jan 1924 Grade II, BSc
Capt Sydney Barraclough 23 Apr 1924 Grade III,
Capt James M Bell  7 Jan 1924 Grade III, BSc
Lt Cyril Browne 31 Aug 1923 Grade III, BA
2 Lt Eric C Classon 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, BA
Lt Leonard Cullis  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA
Capt Albert B Fanstone  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AFC, MA, AFRAeS
Lt Frank B Farthing  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BA
Capt Richard B Garrard  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BSc
Capt Frank Harrison 15 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA
Capt Charles N Heath  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt Francis C Heath 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MA
Capt William H Jones 15 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA
Lt Alfred C Kermode  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt Walter Laidler  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Fg Off Cecil H L Needham  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS
Capt Ewart G M Neville  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, MA, BSc
2 Lt Desmond G G O'Shea  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred H Reeve  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AMIMechE
Lt Edward A F Reeve 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MSC, PhD
Capt Sydney P Smith 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MA
Lt John A G Stuart 24 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt William J O Studd  1 Sep 1924 Grade III,
Lt William C V Thomas  1 Sep 1922 Grade III, BA
Capt Edwin G R Wingham 17 Aug 1924 Grade III, BSc
Lt Alfred J Fisher   Act Grade III (Grade IV), BA
Mr William G Sheppard  1 Jan 1926 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BA

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Charles L Lambe

28 Feb 1924 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO
Gp Capt

William G S Mitchell

19 Jan 1925 CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Charles D Breese

 9 Jan 1925 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams 17 Feb 1925
Sqn Ldr

Charles C Darley

11 Jan 1925 AM; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Douglas Stewart 20 Sep 1923
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 11 Feb 1924
Sqn Ldr Paul B Hunter 15 May 1926
Sqn Ldr Alan F Somerset-Leeke 22 Feb 1926
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus  1 Feb 1924  
Flt Lt Harry A Smith 15 Jul 1925 MC
Flt Lt Frederick W Clarke 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Charles H N Nunn  2 Mar 1925  
Flt Lt Sydney Smith 14 Jun 1926 DCM
Flt Lt

Aubrey B Ellwood

14 Feb 1924 DSC, later AM
Flt Lt Charles F le Poer Trench  1 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt

Walter J Seward 

 1 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Horace F Bradley 15 Nov 1922  
Flt Lt Godfrey C O'Donnell  1 Apr 1926 DFC
Flt Lt John J Lloyd-Williams  2 Feb 1923 MC
Flt Lt William R B Annesley  4 May 1925  
Flt Lt Christopher G Halliday 11 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt Eyare K Blenkinsop  8 Nov 1923  
Flt Lt Owen W Clapp  1 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Horace W Westaway 11 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Roy A Vosper 28 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Laurence A W Deane 10 Mar 1925  
Fg Off James C Belford  1 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Harry W Nicholl  4 May 1921  
Fg Off Simon T Littleton 20 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Robert D McE Hart 19 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Jack Glover 14 Nov 1924  
Fg Off

Edward D H Davies

 1 Sep 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George J Stroud 14 Jan 1924 MBE
Fg Off John Wesley  1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Arthur H Simmonds 12 Jul 1921  
Fg Off John Turner 10 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Ernest J Wright 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William J Coadwell  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Alexander Blackwell 12 Dec 1924  
Fg Off George E Litton 18 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Bertram I Carter 25 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Douglas D MacA Eastwood 21 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Richard S Walter  1 Jan 1925  
Fg Off William G Nicholls 10 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Wallace F Hamilton  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Robert C Wansborough

 1 Jul 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude E C Penny 28 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Sidney Wallingford  8 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Peter Stainer 17 Jun 1925  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Daniel Barron 27 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Henry T H Copeland 22 May 1923  
Fg Off Edwin J Newman 19 Oct 1922 MBE
Fg Off Ernest G Jolliffe 25 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley 23 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Henry J Hunter  1 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Alfred J Walker 21 Oct 1925  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Joseph Rylands

20 Nov 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cecil C J Croydon 12 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Geoffrey W Lynn  5 May 1925  
Plt Off Edward Smith 23 Dec1924  
Education Officers
Lt Col Alexander F S Caldwell  9 Nov 1921 Principal Education Officer, DSO, MA
Lt Ivor B Hart  2 Jan 1922 Grade I, OBE, BSc, PhD, AFRAeS
Maj John C Booth 15 Jan 1923 Grade II, BSc
Lt Col Robert K Pillers   Grade II, OBE, BSc
Capt Sydney Barraclough 23 Apr 1924 Grade III,
Capt James M Bell  7 Jan 1924 Grade III, BSc
Lt Cyril Browne 31 Aug 1923 Grade III, BA
2 Lt Eric C Classon 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, BA
Lt Leonard Cullis  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA
Capt Albert B Fanstone  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AFC, MA, AFRAeS
Lt Frank B Farthing  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BA
Capt Richard B Garrard  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BSc
Capt Frank Harrison 15 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA
Capt Charles N Heath  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt Francis C Heath 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MA
Capt William H Jones 15 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA
Lt Alfred C Kermode  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt Walter Laidler  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Fg Off Cecil H L Needham  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS
Capt Ewart G M Neville  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, MA, BSc
2 Lt Desmond G G O'Shea  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred H Reeve  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AMIMechE
Lt Edward A F Reeve 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MSC, PhD
Lt John A G Stuart 24 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt William J O Studd  1 Sep 1924 Grade III,
Lt William C V Thomas  1 Sep 1922 Grade III, BA
Capt Edwin G R Wingham 17 Aug 1924 Grade III, BSc
Lt Alfred J Fisher   Act Grade III (Grade IV), BA
Mr William G Sheppard  1 Jan 1926 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BA

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Charles L Lambe

28 Feb 1924 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO
STATION ADMINISTRATION
Gp Capt

William G S Mitchell

19 Jan 1925 CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Fred H Songhurst 17 Mar 1924 MBE
Flt Lt John  Plunkett  2 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Thomas A G Hawley 15 Nov 1926  
Flt Lt Daniel Barron 27 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt Henry T H Copeland 22 May 1923  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Joseph Rylands

20 Nov 1924 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cecil C J Croydon 12 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Geoffrey W Lynn  5 May 1925  
Fg Off Francis H Wakeford  5 Oct 1926  
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart 26 Jan 1924 Grade III, MA
ADMINISTRATIVE SECTION
Sqn Ldr William H de W Waller 26 Aug 1926
Flt Lt Harry A Smith 15 Jul 1925 MC
Flt Lt Horace F Bradley 15 Nov 1922 Engineer duties
Fg Off Francis Fazey  9 Oct 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Wallace F Hamilton  1 Jul 1922  
Stores Branch
Fg Off

Bertram E Essex

 5 Jul 1926 later AVM
Plt Off Edmund N D Worsley 23 Mar 1925  
TRAINING FLIGHT
Flt Lt Christopher G Halliday 11 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Laurence A W Deane 10 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Cedric S Horne 27 Oct 1926  
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr

Bertine E Sutton

15 Jul 1926 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Flt Lt Sydney Smith 14 Jun 1926 DCM
Flt Lt Godfrey C O'Donnell  1 Apr 1926 DFC
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman 19 Aug 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Sidney Wallingford  8 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Arthur G Moon 20 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Peter Stainer 17 Jun 1925  
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr William R Read  1 Jul 1926 MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Aubrey B Ellwood

14 Feb 1924 DSC, later AM
Flt Lt Eyare K Blenkinsop  8 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Horace W Westaway 11 Feb 1925  
Fg Off James C Belford  1 Jul 1924  
Fg Off William J Coadwell  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Richard S Walter  1 Jan 1925  
No 4 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton 19 Aug 1926 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 19 Aug 1926 Engineer duties, MC
Flt Lt

Leslie O Brown

19 Aug 1926 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Hugh S P Walmsley

19 Aug 1926 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt George T H Pack 19 Aug 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt James B Allen 19 Aug 1926  
Fg Off John W Jean 19 Aug 1926 Engineer duties, DSM
Fg Off Cecil Walker 19 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Frank H Davis 19 Aug 1926 Engineer duties
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 19 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Sydney Herbert 19 Aug 1926 Engineer duties
Fg Off Charles E Galpin 19 Aug 1926  
TECHNICAL TRAINING SECTION
Wg Cdr

Charles D Breese

 9 Jan 1925 Engineer duties, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan F Somerset-Leeke 22 Feb 1926 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Paul B Hunter 15 May 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt William E Reason  6 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus  1 Feb 1924 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Frederick W Clarke 16 Mar 1920 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Charles F le Poer Trench  1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John J Lloyd-Williams  2 Feb 1925 MC
Flt Lt William R B Annesley  4 May 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Owen W Clapp  1 Dec 1921 Engineer duties
Fg Off Simon T Littleton 20 Jul 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Robert D McE Hart 10 Apr 1921 Engineer duties
Fg Off Jack Glover 14 Nov 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off

Edward D H Davies

 1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George J Stroud 14 Jan 1924 Engineer duties, MC
Fg Off John Wesley  1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off Arthur H Simmonds 12 Jul 1921 Engineer duties
Fg Off John Turner 10 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Ernest J Wright 16 Mar 1920 Engineer duties
Fg Off Alexander Blackwell 12 Dec 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off George E Litton 18 Nov 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Bertram I Carter 25 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Douglas D MacA Eastwood 21 Nov 1920 Engineer duties

Stores Branch

Fg Off Ernest G Jolliffe 25 Jul 1922  
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Lt Col Alexander F S Caldwell  9 Nov 1921 Principal Education Officer, DSO, MA
Lt Ivor B Hart  2 Jan 1922 Grade I, OBE, BSc, PhD, AFRAeS
Mr Henry A Cox 19 Aug 1926 Grade I, MA
Lt Col Robert K Pillers  1 May 1926 Grade II, OBE, BSc
Capt Brain A Smith  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt David E Williams 19 Aug 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt Sydney Barraclough 23 Apr 1924 Grade III,
Capt James M Bell 31 Aug 1923 Grade III, BSc
Mr Cecil L M Brown 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, MA
2 Lt Eric C Classon 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, BA
Lt John A C Critchley 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng
Lt Leonard Cullis  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA
Lt William B Daniels 19 Aug 1926 MA, BSc, RNVR
Capt Herbert R Davies 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, MC, BA
Capt Albert B Fanstone  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AFC, MA, AFRAeS
Lt Frank B Farthing  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BA
Capt Richard B Garrard  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BSc
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE
Capt Frank Harrison 15 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA
Capt Charles N Heath  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt Francis C Heath 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MA
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, AMIMechE
Capt William H Jones 15 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA
Lt Alfred C Kermode  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt Norman McCrirrick 19 Aug 1926 Grade III,
Fg Off John Meadows 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BSc
Maj Charles I Morris 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, AMIEE
Fg Off Cecil H L Needham  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS
Capt Ewart G M Neville  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, MA, BSc
2 Lt Desmond G G O'Shea  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BA
Lt Douglas R Pobjoy 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BSc
Lt Alfred H Reeve  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AMIMechE
Lt Edward A F Reeve 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MSC, PhD
Capt Sydney P Smith 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MA
Lt John A G Stuart 24 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt William J O Studd  1 Sep 1924 Grade III,
Lt William C V Thomas  1 Sep 1922 Grade III, BA
Lt Edgar L West 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BA
Maj Henry R Wight 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, MC, BSc
Capt Edwin G R Wingham 17 Aug 1924 Grade III, BSc
2 Lt Frank Buckby 19 Aug 1926 Act Grade III (Grade IV),
Lt Alfred J Fisher 11 Feb 1926 Act Grade III (Grade IV),
Mr William G Sheppard  1 Jan 1926 Act Grade III (Grade IV),
SCHOOL OF COOKERY
Store Branch
Fg Off Henry J Hunter  1 Feb  1926  
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr Charles C Darley 11 Jan 1925  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Charles L Lambe

28 Feb 1924 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO
STATION ADMINISTRATION
Gp Capt

William G S Mitchell

19 Jan 1925 CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Fred H Songhurst 17 Mar 1924 MBE
Flt Lt Daniel Barron 27 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Henry T H Copeland 22 May 1923  
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley 23 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Lewis V Hirst 20 Dec 1926  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Joseph Rylands

20 Nov 1924 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cecil C J Croydon 12 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Geoffrey W Lynn  5 May 1925  
Fg Off Francis H Wakeford  5 Oct 1926  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Horace E H Tracey  1 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt William E Barnes  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Montague D Rawkins  1 Apr 1927 MB, BS
ADMINISTRATIVE SECTION
Sqn Ldr William H de W Waller 26 Aug 1926
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

 7 Apr 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt Horace F Bradley 15 Nov 1922 Engineer duties
Fg Off Francis Fazey  9 Oct 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off John M Wyer  1 Jun 1927 Armament duties, MBE, DSM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Thomas S James  1 May 1927  
Fg Off

Bertram E Essex

 5 Jul 1926 later AVM
Plt Off

Morton S Shapcott

 1 May 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off

Walter A Stagg

 1 May 1927 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frank R Barton 26 Apr 1927  
TRAINING FLIGHT
Flt Lt Christopher G Halliday 11 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Frank W Mundy 10 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Cedric S Horne 27 Oct 1926  
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr

Bertine E Sutton

15 Jul 1926 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Flt Lt Reginald  G Fulljames 23 May 1927 MC
Flt Lt Godfrey C O'Donnell  1 Apr 1926 DFC
Flt Lt John J Lloyd-Williams  2 Feb 1923 MC
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman 19 Aug 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Arthur G Moon 20 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Peter Stainer 17 Jun 1925  
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr William R Read  1 Jul 1926 MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Aubrey B Ellwood

14 Feb 1924 DSC, later AM
Flt Lt Eyare K Blenkinsop  8 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Horace W Westaway 11 Feb 1925  
Fg Off James C Belford  1 Jul 1924  
Fg Off William J Coadwell  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Richard S Walter  1 Jan 1925  
No 4 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr William C Hicks 20 Jan 1927
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 Engineer duties, MC
Flt Lt

Leslie O Brown

16 Feb 1925 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Archibald W Symington  7 Apr 1927 MC
Flt Lt

Hugh S P Walmsley

14 Feb 1924 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920 Engineer duties
Flt Lt James B Allen 25 May 1925  
Flt Lt John W Jean 16 Nov 1925 Engineer duties, DSM
Fg Off Isaac Hodgson  9 May 1927  
Fg Off Cecil Walker 17 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Sydney F Colman 10 Jan 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off Sydney Herbert  7 Aug 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Charles E Galpin  7 May 1925  

Stores Branch

Fg Off Henry J Hunter  1 Feb 1926  
TECHNICAL TRAINING SECTION
Wg Cdr

Charles D Breese

 9 Jan 1925 Engineer duties, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan F Somerset-Leeke 22 Feb 1926 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Paul B Hunter 15 May 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus  1 Feb 1924 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Frederick W Clarke 16 Mar 1920 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Charles F le Poer Trench  1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Owen W Clapp  1 Dec 1921 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Robert D McE Hart 19 Apr 1921 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Edward D H Davies

 1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Jack Glover 14 Nov 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off Major F Morris 13 Jan 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off George G Mobsby 20 Mar 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off John Wesley  1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off Ernest Parrett 17 Jan 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off Arthur H Simmonds 12 Jul 1921 Engineer duties
Fg Off John Turner 10 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Ernest J Wright 16 Mar 1920 Engineer duties
Fg Off Alexander Blackwell 12 Dec 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off George E Litton 18 Nov 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Bertram I Carter 25 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Douglas D MacA Eastwood 21 Nov 1920 Engineer duties
Fg Off Alfred C Meredith 21 Mar 1927 Engineer duties

Stores Branch

Fg Off Ernest G Jolliffe 25 Jul 1922  
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Lt Col Alexander F S Caldwell  9 Nov 1921 Principal Education Officer, DSO, MA; also in charge of No 2 Wing
Education Officers - No 1 Apprentices Wing
Lt Ivor B Hart  2 Jan 1922 Grade I, OBE, BSc, PhD, AFRAeS
Lt Col Robert K Pillers  1 May 1926 Grade II, OBE, BSc
2 Lt Frank Buckby  1 Jan 1926 Grade III
Lt Frank B Farthing  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred J Fisher 11 Feb 1926 Grade III, BA
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, AMIMechE
Fg Off Cecil H L Needham  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS
Lt John A G Stuart 24 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt William J O Studd  1 Sep 1924 Grade III,
Capt Edwin G R Wingham 17 Aug 1924 Grade III, BSc
Lt Cdr Gordon W Whittaker   Act Grade III (Grade IV), DSO, MA
Education Officers - No 2 Apprentices Wing
Capt Brain A Smith  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt James M Bell 31 Aug 1923 Grade III, BSc
Lt Leonard Cullis  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA
Capt Albert B Fanstone  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AFC, MA, AFRAeS
Capt Richard B Garrard  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BSc
Capt Charles N Heath  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt Francis C Heath 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MA
Capt William H Jones 15 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA
Lt Alfred C Kermode  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt Ewart G M Neville  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, MA, BSc
2 Lt Desmond G G O'Shea  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred H Reeve  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AMIMechE
Lt Edward A F Reeve 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MSC, PhD
Capt Sydney P Smith 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MA

Education Officers - No 4 Apprentices Wing

Mr Henry A Cox 19 Aug 1926 Grade I, MA
Capt David E Williams 19 Aug 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt Sydney Barraclough 23 Apr 1924 Grade III,
Mr Cecil L M Brown 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, MA
Lt John A C Critchley 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng
Lt William B Daniels 19 Aug 1926 MA, BSc, RNVR
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE
Capt Norman McCrirrick 19 Aug 1926 Grade III,
Capt Richard L Mason 19 Aug 1926 Grade III,
Fg Off John Meadows 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BSc
Maj Charles I Morris 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, AMIEE
Lt Douglas R Pobjoy 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BSc
Lt Edgar L West 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BA
Maj Henry R Wight 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, MC, BSc
COMMISSARIAT AND SCHOOL OF COOKERY

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Ian M Bonham-Carter

 1 Apr 1928 Commandant, CB, OBE
STATION ADMINISTRATION
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Fred H Songhurst 17 Mar 1924 MBE
Sqn Ldr William J King 26 Mar 1928 DCM
Flt Lt Henry T H Copeland 22 May 1923  
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley 23 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Thomas A Head    
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Joseph Rylands

20 Nov 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alick J Moore 11 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Geoffrey W Lynn  5 May 1925  
Fg Off Francis H Wakeford  5 Oct 1926  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Horace E H Tracey  1 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt William K Barnes  1 Apr 1927  
ADMINISTRATIVE SECTION
Sqn Ldr William H de W Waller 26 Aug 1926
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

 7 Apr 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt Horace F Bradley 15 Nov 1922 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Findlay W Sinclair  4 Jun 1928 Engineer duties, DFC
Fg Off John M Wyer  1 Jun 1927 Armament duties, MBE, DSM
Stores Branch
Fg Off

Bertram E Essex

 5 Jul 1926 later AVM
Fg Off

Morton S Shapcott

 1 May 1927 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frank R Barton 26 Apr 1927  
Plt Off John H Glen  1 Sep 1927  
Medical Branch
Fg Off James Kemp  2 Apr 1928 MB
TRAINING FLIGHT
Flt Lt Edward E Arnold 19 Sep 1927 DFC
Fg Off Frank W Mundy 10 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Cedric S Horne 27 Oct 1926  
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr

Bertine E Sutton

15 Jul 1926 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Alan F Somerset-Leeke 22 Feb 1926 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Flt Lt Reginald G Fulljames 23 May 1927 MC
Flt Lt Herbert L Rough  2 Nov 1927 DFC
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood  7 Jul 1927 DFC
Flt Lt John Duncan 16 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Owen W Clapp  1 Dec 1921 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Flt Lt Robert D McE Hart 19 Apr 1921 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off George G Mobsby 20 Mar 1927 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off Henry Buxton  9 Dec 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off Ernest Parrett 17 Jan 1927 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off John Turner 10 Sep 1925 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off Ernest J Wright 16 Mar 1920 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off George E Litton 18 Nov 1925 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off Douglas D MacA Eastwood 21 Nov 1920 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off Peter Stainer 17 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Donald C Shaw  1 Apr 1928  
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr

Douglas Harries

21 Jul 1927 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Paul B Hunter 15 May 1926 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus  1 Feb 1924 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Flt Lt Frederick W Clarke 16 Mar 1920 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Flt Lt

Aubrey B Ellwood

14 Feb 1924 DSC, later AM
Flt Lt Eyare K Blenkinsop  8 Nov 1923  
Flt Lt George R Ashton 20 May 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Edward D H Davies

 1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties, later A/Cdre - from Technical Training Section
Flt Lt Jack Glover 14 Nov 1924 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Flt Lt James C Belford  1 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Victor Croome 19 Sep 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off John Wesley  1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off Alexander Blackwell 12 Dec 1924 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off Bertram I Carter 25 Sep 1925 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off Sydney Herbert  7 Aug 1925 Engineer duties - from No 4 Wing

Stores Branch

Fg Off Lewis V Hirst 29 Dec 1926  
No 4 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr William C Hicks 20 Jan 1927
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 Engineer duties, MC
Flt Lt

Leslie O Brown

16 Feb 1925 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Archibald W Symington  7 Apr 1927 MC
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Charles F le Poer Trench  1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Flt Lt Cyril Rapley 27 Jan 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John W Jean 16 Nov 1925 Engineer duties, DSM
Flt Lt Cecil Walker 17 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt

Francis F Inglis

 1 Aug 1927 later AVM
Fg Off Isaac Hodgson  9 May 1927  
Fg Off Major F Morris 13 Jan 1927 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section

Stores Branch

Plt Off Charles J Cousins  6 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Cyril Thripp 20 Apr 1928  
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Lt Col Alexander F S Caldwell  9 Nov 1921 Principal Education Officer, DSO, MA; also in charge of No 2 Wing
Education Officers - No 1 Apprentices Wing
Capt Brain A Smith  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA - from 2 Wing
Lt Col Robert K Pillers  1 May 1926 Grade II, OBE, BSc
2 Lt Frank Buckby  1 Jan 1926 Grade III
Lt Frank B Farthing  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred J Fisher 11 Feb 1926 Grade III, BA
Capt Francis C Heath 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MA - from 2 Wing
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, AMIMechE
Fg Off Cecil H L Needham  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS
Lt John A G Stuart 24 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt William J O Studd  1 Sep 1924 Grade III,
Capt Edwin G R Wingham 17 Aug 1924 Grade III, BSc
Lt Cdr Gordon W Whittaker   Act Grade III (Grade IV), DSO, MA
Education Officers - No 2 Apprentices Wing
Capt David E Williams 19 Aug 1926 Grade II, MA - from 4 Wing
Lt Leonard Cullis  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA
Capt Richard B Garrard  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BSc
Capt Charles N Heath  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred C Kermode  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt Ewart G M Neville  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, MA, BSc
2 Lt Desmond G G O'Shea  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred H Reeve  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AMIMechE
Lt Edward A F Reeve 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MSC, PhD
Capt Sydney P Smith 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MA
Capt Henry A Stokes 16 Apr 1928 Grade III, BA
Mr James D Haddon  1 Oct 1927 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BSc, AFRAeS
Lt John P Jones 16 Apr 1928 Grade III, MEng

Education Officers - No 4 Apprentices Wing

Mr Henry A Cox 19 Aug 1926 Grade I, MA
Lt Donald McKenzie 31 May 1928 Grade II, BSc
Capt Sydney Barraclough 23 Apr 1924 Grade III,
Lt Arthur G Boycott 15 Jun 1927 Grade III, MA
Capt Frederick E Cox 31 Jan 1928 Grade III, BA
Lt John A C Critchley 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng
Lt William B Daniels 19 Aug 1926 MA, BSc, RNVR
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE
Capt Norman McCrirrick 19 Aug 1926 Grade III,
Capt Richard L Mason 19 Aug 1926 Grade III,
Fg Off John Meadows 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BSc
Maj Charles I Morris 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, AMIEE
Mr Herbert W Saunders 30 Apr 1928 Grade III, MA, DLitt
Lt Edgar L West 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BA
Maj Henry R Wight 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, MC, BSc
Capt John F Arnold 30 Apr 1928 Grade IV, BSc, AMICE
COMMISSARIAT AND SCHOOL OF COOKERY

Stores Branch

Fg Off Richard T Rich  1 Nov 1927  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Ian M Bonham-Carter

 1 Apr 1928 Commandant, CB, OBE
STATION ADMINISTRATION
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William J King 26 Mar 1928 DCM
Flt Lt Patrick J Murphy  9 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Henry T H Copeland 22 May 1923  
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley 23 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Thomas A Head    
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Joseph Rylands

20 Nov 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alick J Moore 11 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Geoffrey W Lynn  5 May 1925  
Fg Off Francis H Wakeford  5 Oct 1926  
Plt Off Thorold C Reep 25 Jul 1928  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Horace E H Tracey  1 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt William K Barnes  1 Apr 1927  
ADMINISTRATIVE SECTION
Sqn Ldr William H de W Waller 26 Aug 1926
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

 7 Apr 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt Findlay W Sinclair  4 Jun 1928 Engineer duties, DFC
Flt Lt Herbert R B Howell  3 Aug 1928  
Fg Off John M Wyer  1 Jun 1927 Armament duties, MBE, DSM
Stores Branch
Fg Off

Bertram E Essex

 5 Jul 1926 later AVM
Fg Off

Morton S Shapcott

 1 May 1927 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frank R Barton 26 Apr 1927  
Plt Off John H Glenn  1 Sep 1927  
Medical Branch
Fg Off James Kemp  2 Apr 1928 MB
TRAINING FLIGHT
Flt Lt Edward E Arnold 19 Sep 1927 DFC
Fg Off Frank W Mundy 10 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Cedric S Horne 27 Oct 1926  
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr

Bertine E Sutton

15 Jul 1926 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Alan F Somerset-Leeke 22 Feb 1926 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Flt Lt Reginald G Fulljames 23 May 1927 MC
Flt Lt

Gilbert F Smylie

15 Jul 1928 DSC; later  A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert L Rough  2 Nov 1927 DFC
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood  7 Jul 1927 DFC
Flt Lt John Duncan 16 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Owen W Clapp  1 Dec 1921 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Flt Lt Robert D McE Hart 19 Apr 1921 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off George G Mobsby 20 Mar 1927 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off Henry Buxton  9 Dec 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off Ernest Parrett 17 Jan 1927 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off John Turner 10 Sep 1925 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off Ernest J Wright 16 Mar 1920 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off George E Litton 18 Nov 1925 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off Douglas D MacA Eastwood 21 Nov 1920 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off Peter Stainer 17 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Donald C Shaw  1 Apr 1928  
Fg Off James S Blomfield  1 Aug 1928  
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr

Douglas Harries

21 Jul 1927 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Paul B Hunter 15 May 1926 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus  1 Feb 1924 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Flt Lt Frederick W Clarke 16 Mar 1920 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Flt Lt

Aubrey B Ellwood

14 Feb 1924 DSC, later AM
Flt Lt George R Ashton 20 May 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Eyare K Blenkinsop  8 Nov 1923  
Flt Lt

Edward D H Davies

 1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties, later A/Cdre - from Technical Training Section
Flt Lt Jack Glover 14 Nov 1924 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Flt Lt James C Belford  1 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt Victor Croome 19 Sep 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off John Wesley  1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off Alexander Blackwell 12 Dec 1924 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off Bertram I Carter 25 Sep 1925 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Fg Off Sydney Herbert  7 Aug 1925 Engineer duties - from No 4 Wing

Stores Branch

Fg Off Lewis V Hirst 29 Dec 1926  
No 4 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr William C Hicks 20 Jan 1927
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 Engineer duties, MC
Flt Lt

Leslie O Brown

16 Feb 1925 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Archibald W Symington  7 Apr 1927 MC
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Charles F le Poer Trench  1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties - from Technical Training Section
Flt Lt Cyril Rapley 27 Jan 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John W Jean 16 Nov 1925 Engineer duties, DSM
Flt Lt Cecil Walker 17 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt

Francis F Inglis

 1 Aug 1927 later AVM
Fg Off Isaac Hodgson  9 May 1927  

Stores Branch

Plt Off Charles J Cousins  6 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Cyril Thripp 20 Apr 1928  
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Lt Col Alexander F S Caldwell  9 Nov 1921 Principal Education Officer, DSO, MA; also in charge of No 2 Wing
Education Officers - No 1 Apprentices Wing
Capt Brain A Smith  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA - from 2 Wing
Lt Col Robert K Pillers  1 May 1926 Grade II, OBE, BSc
2 Lt Frank Buckby  1 Jan 1926 Grade III
Lt Frank B Farthing  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred J Fisher 11 Feb 1926 Grade III, BA
Capt Francis C Heath 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MA - from 2 Wing
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, AMIMechE
Fg Off Cecil H L Needham  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS
Lt John A G Stuart 24 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt William J O Studd  1 Sep 1924 Grade III,
Capt Edwin G R Wingham 17 Aug 1924 Grade III, BSc
Lt Cdr Gordon W Whittaker   Act Grade III (Grade IV), DSO, MA
Education Officers - No 2 Apprentices Wing
Capt David E Williams 19 Aug 1926 Grade II, MA - from 4 Wing
Lt Cyril Browne   Grade III, BA
Lt Leonard Cullis  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA
Capt Richard B Garrard  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BSc
Capt Charles N Heath  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred C Kermode  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt Ewart G M Neville  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, MA, BSc
2 Lt Desmond G G O'Shea  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred H Reeve  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AMIMechE
Lt Edward A F Reeve 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MSC, PhD
Lt Donald Rundle  1 Sep 1928 Grade III
Capt Sydney P Smith 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MA
Capt Henry A Stokes 16 Apr 1928 Grade III, BA
Mr James D Haddon  1 Oct 1927 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BSc, AFRAeS

Education Officers - No 4 Apprentices Wing

Mr Henry A Cox 19 Aug 1926 Grade I, MA
Lt Donald McKenzie 31 May 1928 Grade II, BSc
Capt Sydney Barraclough 23 Apr 1924 Grade III,
Lt Arthur G Boycott 15 Jun 1927 Grade III, MA
Lt John A C Critchley 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng
Lt William B Daniels 19 Aug 1926 MA, BSc, RNVR
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE
Capt Norman McCrirrick 19 Aug 1926 Grade III,
Capt Richard L Mason 19 Aug 1926 Grade III,
Fg Off John Meadows 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BSc
Maj Charles I Morris 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, AMIEE
Mr Herbert W Saunders 30 Apr 1928 Grade III, MA, DLitt
Lt Edgar L West 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BA
Maj Henry R Wight 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, MC, BSc
COMMISSARIAT AND SCHOOL OF COOKERY

Stores Branch

Fg Off Richard T Rich  1 Nov 1927  

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Ian M Bonham-Carter

 1 Apr 1928 Commandant, CB, OBE
STATION ADMINISTRATION
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William J King 26 Mar 1928 DCM
Flt Lt Herbert J Payne  9 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Percy H Burt 22 Oct q928  
Fg Off Lewis V Hirst  5 Jan 1929  
Fg Off Bernard G Pool 12 Nov 1928  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Charles G Murray 11 Feb 1929 OBE
Flt Lt Alick J Moore 11 Apr 1928  
Fg Off John J T Rose 26 Feb 1929  
Plt Off Thorold C Reep 25 Jul 1928  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Horace E H Tracey  1 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt William K Barnes  1 Apr 1927  
ADMINISTRATIVE SECTION
Sqn Ldr William H de W Waller 26 Aug 1926
Flt Lt Herbert R B Howell  3 Aug 1928  
Fg Off John M Wyer  1 Jun 1927 Armament duties, MBE, DSM
Stores Branch
Fg Off

Bertram E Essex

 5 Jul 1926 later AVM
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frank R Barton 26 Apr 1927  
Plt Off John H Glen  1 Sep 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Philip C Livingston  5 Nov 1928 BA, FRCS(E), DPH, DOMS
Fg Off James Kemp  2 Apr 1928 MB
TRAINING FLIGHT
Flt Lt Edward E Arnold 19 Sep 1927 DFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Ulric C de Burgh  6 May 1929  
Fg Off Cedric S Horne 27 Oct 1926  
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr

Bertine E Sutton

15 Jul 1926 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Alan F Somerset-Leeke 22 Feb 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John B P Angel  2 Feb 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Herbert L Rough  2 Nov 1927 DFC
Flt Lt

Gilbert F Smylie

15 Jul 1928 DSC; later  A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood  7 Jul 1927 DFC
Flt Lt John Duncan 16 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Robert D McE Hart 19 Apr 1921 Engineer duties
Fg Off Ernest Parrett 17 Jan 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off John Turner 10 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off George E Litton 18 Nov 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Donald C Shaw  1 Apr 1928  
Fg Off James S Blomfield  1 Aug 1928  
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr

Douglas Harries

21 Jul 1927 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Paul B Hunter 15 May 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Aubrey B Ellwood

14 Feb 1924 DSC, later AM
Flt Lt George R Ashton 20 May 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Edward D H Davies

 1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Jack Glover 14 Nov 1924 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Findlay W Sinclair  4 Jun 1928 DFC
Flt Lt James C Belford  1 Jul 1924  
Fg Off John Wesley  1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off Alexander Blackwell 12 Dec 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off Bertram I Carter 25 Sep 1925 Engineer duties

Stores Branch

Fg Off Cyril Thripp  5 Jan 1929 from No 4 Wing
No 4 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr William C Hicks 20 Jan 1927
Sqn Ldr

Kenneth M St C G Leask

20 Aug 1928 Engineer duties, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Archibald W Symington  7 Apr 1927 MC
Flt Lt Cyril Rapley 27 Jan 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John W Jean 16 Nov 1925 Engineer duties, DSM
Flt Lt Cecil Walker 17 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt

Francis F Inglis

 1 Aug 1927 later AVM
Fg Off George G Mobsby 20 Mar 1927 Engineer duties - from No 1 Wing
Fg Off Ernest J Wright 16 Mar 1920 Engineer duties - from No 1 Wing

Stores Branch

Fg Off Charles J Cousins  6 Apr 1928  
Fg Off

Edward J H Starling

 5 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Lt Col Alexander F S Caldwell  9 Nov 1921 Principal Education Officer, DSO, MA; also in charge of No 2 Wing
Education Officers - No 1 Apprentices Wing
Capt Brain A Smith  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA - from 2 Wing
Lt Col Robert K Pillers  1 May 1926 Grade II, OBE, BSc
2 Lt Frank Buckby  1 Jan 1926 Grade III
Lt Frank B Farthing  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred J Fisher 11 Feb 1926 Grade III, BA
Capt Francis C Heath 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MA - from 2 Wing
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, AMIMechE
Fg Off Cecil H L Needham  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS
Lt John A G Stuart 24 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt William J O Studd  1 Sep 1924 Grade III,
Capt Edwin G R Wingham 17 Aug 1924 Grade III, BSc
Lt Cdr Gordon W Whittaker  1 May 1927 Act Grade III (Grade IV), DSO, MA
Education Officers - No 2 Apprentices Wing
Capt David E Williams 19 Aug 1926 Grade II, MA - from 4 Wing
Lt Cyril Browne 26 Sep 1929 Grade III, BA
Lt Leonard Cullis  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA
Capt Richard B Garrard  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BSc
Mr James D Haddon  1 Oct 1927 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BSc, AFRAeS
Capt Charles N Heath  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred C Kermode  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Lt Walter Laidler xx Jun 1929 Grade III, BSc
Capt Ewart G M Neville  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, MA, BSc
2 Lt Desmond G G O'Shea  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred H Reeve  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AMIMechE
Lt Edward A F Reeve 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MSC, PhD
Lt Donald L Rundle  1 Sep 1928 Grade III
Capt Sydney P Smith 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MA
Capt Henry A Stokes 16 Apr 1928 Grade III, BA
Maj Henry R Wight 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, MC, BSc

Education Officers - No 4 Apprentices Wing

Mr Henry A Cox 19 Aug 1926 Grade I, MA
Lt Donald McKenzie 31 May 1928 Grade II, BSc
Capt Sydney Barraclough 23 Apr 1924 Grade III,
Lt Arthur G Boycott 15 Jun 1927 Grade III, BA
Lt John A C Critchley 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng
Lt William B Daniels 19 Aug 1926 MA, BSc, RNVR
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE
Capt Norman McCrirrick 19 Aug 1926 Grade III,
Capt Richard L Mason 19 Aug 1926 Grade III,
Fg Off John Meadows 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BSc
Maj Charles I Morris 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, AMIEE
Lt Edgar L West 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BA
Lt John Whitley  1 Sep 1928 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Ian M Bonham-Carter

 1 Apr 1928 Commandant, CB, OBE
STATION ADMINISTRATION
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Herbert J Payne  9 Mar 1929  
Flt Lt George Baker  8 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Bernard G Pool 12 Nov 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Alick J Moore 11 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt John J T Rose 26 Feb 1929  
Fg Off Claude F Goatcher 14 Nov 1929  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Horace E H Tracey  1 Apr 1927 MRCS, LRCP, LDS
Flt Lt John L Groom 11 Apr 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Ernest A Wheeler 11 Feb 1930 LDS
Flt Lt William D Guyler  5 Feb 1927 LDS
Flt Lt John M Jamie  1 Mar 1928 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Sidney L Clarke  1 Dec 1919 MA, BSc
Rev James R Walkey  1 Oct 1927 MA
Rev Henry Beauchamp 18 Jul 1919 MC
Rev Percy C C Lamb 18 Feb 1927 MA
Rev Francis D Morley  7 Jan 1930 BD
Education Officers
Capt Thomas Gibson  1 Sep 1929 Grade III
Mr Hubert F Browne  2 Sep 1929 Grade III, MSc
ADMINISTRATIVE SECTION
Sqn Ldr William H de W Waller 26 Aug 1926
Flt Lt Herbert R B Howell  3 Aug 1928  
Fg Off John M Wyer  1 Jun 1927 Armament duties, MBE, DSM
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Henry C Bakes  1 Oct 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Vyvyan S Ewing  7 Sep 1929 MB, ChB, DPH
TRAINING FLIGHT
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 14 Dec 1929 MC
Plt Off Thomas E Whittome  1 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Edward M Morris 24 Apr 1930  
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr

Henry J F Hunter

14 Dec 1929 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alan F Somerset-Leeke 22 Feb 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon 14 Mar 1930 AFC
Flt Lt Herbert L Rough  2 Nov 1927 DFC
Flt Lt

Gilbert F Smylie

15 Jul 1928 DSC; later  A/Cdre
Flt Lt Stanley M Park 24 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt John Duncan 16 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Frank C T Rowe 10  Feb 1930 Engineer duties
Fg Off Ernest Parrett 17 Jan 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off John Turner 10 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off George E Litton 18 Nov 1925 Engineer duties

Stores Branch

Fg Off Lewis V Hirst  9 Dec 1929  
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr Frederick Sowrey 16 Apr 1930 DSO, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Paul B Hunter 15 May 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

George D Daly

29 Jul 1929 Engineer duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt George R Ashton 20 May 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt William Catchpole 24 Feb 1930 Engineer duties, AFC
Flt Lt Frank H Astle 28 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Findlay W Sinclair  4 Jun 1928 DFC
Fg Off Stewart F Cole 29 Apr 1930 Engineer duties
Fg Off John Wesley  1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off Alexander Blackwell 12 Dec 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off Bertram I Carter 25 Sep 1925 Engineer duties

Stores Branch

Fg Off

Ronald C Storrar

 7 Aug 1929 later AVM
No 4 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr William C Hicks 20 Jan 1927
Sqn Ldr Loudoun J MacLean 10 Nov 1929 Engineer duties, MC
Flt Lt Archibald W Symington  7 Apr 1927 MC
Flt Lt Cyril Rapley 27 Jan 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John W Jean 16 Nov 1925 Engineer duties, DSM
Flt Lt Cecil Walker 17 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt

Francis F Inglis

 1 Aug 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt George G Mobsby 20 Mar 1927 Engineer duties - from No 1 Wing

Stores Branch

Fg Off Charles J Cousins  6 Apr 1928  
Fg Off

Edward J H Starling

 5 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Lt Col Alexander F S Caldwell  9 Nov 1921 Principal Education Officer, DSO, MA; also in charge of No 2 Wing
Education Officers - No 1 Apprentices Wing
Capt Brain A Smith  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA - from 2 Wing
Lt Col Robert K Pillers  1 May 1926 Grade II, OBE, BSc
2 Lt Frank Buckby  1 Jan 1926 Grade III
Lt Leonard Cullis  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA, from No 2 Wing
Lt Frank B Farthing  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred J Fisher 11 Feb 1926 Grade III, BA
Lt Harold A E Gard  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, DFC, BSc
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, AMIMechE
Lt Alfred C Kermode  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA - from No 2 Wing
Fg Off John Meadows 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BSc - from No 4 Wing
Fg Off Cecil H L Needham  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS
Mr Frederick T Sanger  2 Sep 1929 Grade III, BSc, ACGI, DIC
Lt John A G Stuart 24 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Lt Edgar L West 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BA - from No 4 Wing
Education Officers - No 2 Apprentices Wing
Capt David E Williams 19 Aug 1926 Act Grade I (Grade II), MBE, MA
Maj Henry R Wight 19 Aug 1926 Act Grade II (Grade III), MC, BSc
Mr Edward H Bateman  2 Sep 1929 Grade III, MA, BSc, AMICE
Maj William K Birch  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, OBE, MA
Lt Arthur G Boycott 15 Jun 1927 Grade III, BA - from No 4 Wing
Capt Richard B Garrard  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BSc
Mr James D Haddon  1 Oct 1927 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BSc, AFRAeS
Capt Charles N Heath  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Lt John Herbert-Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, AA, MSc, AMIME, AFRAes
Lt Walter Laidler xx Jun 1929 Grade III, BSc
Capt Herbert Manley  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, MA
2 Lt Desmond G G O'Shea  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred H Reeve  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AMIMechE
Lt Edward A F Reeve 17 Aug 1922 Grade III, MSC, PhD

Education Officers - No 4 Apprentices Wing

Mr Henry A Cox 19 Aug 1926 Grade I, MA
Lt Donald McKenzie 31 May 1928 Grade II, BSc
Capt Sydney Barraclough 23 Apr 1924 Grade III,
Lt John A C Critchley 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng
Lt William B Daniels 19 Aug 1926 MA, BSc, RNVR
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE
Lt John P Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, MEng, late RNVR
Lt William H Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, BA
Mr Percy H Legg  1 Jan 1930 Grade III, BSc
Capt Richard L Mason 19 Aug 1926 Grade III,
Maj Charles I Morris 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, AMIEE
Lt Donald L Rundle  1 Sep 1928 Grade III - from No 2 Wing
Lt John Whitley  1 Sep 1928 Grade III, MA
Lt Cdr Gordon W Whittaker  1 May 1927 Grade III, DSO, MA, late RNVR - from No 1 Wing

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Ian M Bonham-Carter

 1 Apr 1928 Commandant, CB, OBE
STATION ADMINISTRATION
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Herbert J Payne  9 Mar 1929  
Flt Lt George Baker  8 Jan 1930  
Fg Off

Edgar N Lowe

29 May 1931 later AVM
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Alick J Moore 11 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt John J T Rose 26 Feb 1929  
Fg Off Claude F Goatcher 14 Nov 1929  
Plt Off John G Wigley 15 May 1931  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Horace E H Tracey  1 Apr 1927 MRCS, LRCP, LDS
Flt Lt Vyvyan S Ewing  1 Jun 1931 MB, ChB, DPM
Flt Lt Lewis P McCullagh 18 Jun 1931 MB, ChB
Flt Lt James MacC Kilpatrick  1 Jun 1931 MB, BCh
Dental
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Ernest A Wheeler 11 Feb 1930 LDS
Fg Off Stanley C Allen 23 Nov 1930 LDS
Fg Off John G Stewart 11 Mar 1931 LDS
Fg Off Joseph E Tyrrell 28 May 1931 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Walkey  1 Oct 1927 MA
Rev Henry Beauchamp 18 Jul 1919 MC
Rev Francis D Morley  7 Jan 1930 BD
Rev John I Stuttaford 11 Dec 1930 BA
Rev Noel F Porter 14 Apr 1931 LTh, BA
Education Officers
Capt Thomas Gibson  1 Sep 1929 Grade III
Mr Hubert F Browne  2 Sep 1929 Grade III, MSc
Administrative Wing
Sqn Ldr John Leacroft 16 Dec 1930 MC
Flt Lt Howard W Clayton  1 Mar 1931 Armament duties
Flt Lt Herbert R B Howell  3 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Patrick G J Atkinson 29 Oct 1930  
Training Flight
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 14 Dec 1929 MC
Fg Off George E E Singleton 15 Aug 1930  
Plt Off Edward M Morris 24 Apr 1930  
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr

Henry J F Hunter

14 Dec 1929 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Malcolm F Browne 23 Sep 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon 14 Mar 1930 AFC
Flt Lt Herbert L Rough  2 Nov 1927 DFC
Flt Lt John Duncan 16 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Frank C T Rowe 10  Feb 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

John M Cohu

14 Aug 1930 Engineer duties, later AVM
Flt Lt John Turner 10 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt George E Litton 18 Nov 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Ernest Parrett 17 Jan 1927 Engineer duties
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr Frederick Sowrey 16 Apr 1930 DSO, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh H MacL Fraser

20 Dec 1930 Engineer duties, later AVM
Flt Lt

George D Daly

29 Jul 1929 Engineer duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank H Astle 28 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt David S Allan 21 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Findlay W Sinclair  4 Jun 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Eric E Fallick  1 Jul 1930 Engineer duties, AFC
Fg Off Stewart F Cole 29 Apr 1930 Engineer duties
Fg Off Alexander Blackwell 12 Dec 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off Aubrey W Elias  1 Jul 1930 Engineer duties

Stores Branch

Fg Off

Ronald C Storrar

 7 Aug 1929 later AVM
No 4 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr Justin H Herring  5 Jan 1931 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Loudoun J MacLean 10 Nov 1929 Engineer duties, MC
Flt Lt Charles A Horn  2 Feb 1931
Flt Lt Cyril Rapley 27 Jan 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Thomas W S Brown 17 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Frank Boston  1 Jul 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Christopher C Edwards 31 Mar 1931  
Fg Off John Wesley  1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties - from No 2 Wing
Fg Off William Gill 29 Oct 1930 Engineer duties
SPECIAL TRADES AND MAINTENANCE SECTION
Sqn Ldr Frank Fowler  9 Mar 1931 Engineer duties, DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Harry H V Ttristem 10 Dec 1930 Armament duties
Fg Off John F Tadman 27 May 1931 CGM
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Lt Col Alexander F S Caldwell  9 Nov 1921 Principal Education Officer, DSO, MA
Education Officers - No 1 Apprentices Wing
Capt Brain A Smith  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA - from 2 Wing
Capt Albert B Fanstone  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, AFC, MA, AFRAeS
2 Lt Frank Buckby  1 Jan 1926 Grade III
Lt Leonard Cullis  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA, from No 2 Wing
Lt Frank B Farthing  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BA
Lt Harold A E Gard  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, DFC, BSc
Capt Richard B Garrard  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BSc - from No 2 Wing
Lt Alfred C Kermode  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA - from No 2 Wing
Fg Off John Meadows 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BSc - from No 4 Wing
Fg Off Cecil H L Needham  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS
Mr Frederick T Sanger  2 Sep 1929 Grade III, BSc, ACGI, DIC
Lt John A G Stuart 24 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Lt Edgar L West 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BA - from No 4 Wing
Education Officers - No 2 Apprentices Wing
Lt John B Newman  4 Jul 1930 Grade I, MBE, MA
Lt Col Robert K Pillers  1 May 1926 Grade II, OBE, BSc
Maj William K Birch  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, OBE, MA
Lt Arthur G Boycott 15 Jun 1927 Grade III, BA - from No 4 Wing
Mr James D Haddon  1 Oct 1927 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BSc, AFRAeS
Capt Charles N Heath  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Lt John Herbert-Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, AA, MSc, AMIME, AFRAes
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, AMIMechE
Lt Walter Laidler xx Jun 1929 Grade III, BSc
Capt Herbert Manley  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, MA
2 Lt Desmond G G O'Shea  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred H Reeve  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AMIMechE
Mr William G Sheppard  1 Dec 1930 Grade III, BA

Education Officers - No 4 Apprentices Wing

Mr Henry A Cox 19 Aug 1926 Grade I, MA
Lt Donald McKenzie 31 May 1928 Grade II, BSc
Capt Sydney Barraclough 23 Apr 1924 Grade III,
Lt William B Daniels 19 Aug 1926 MA, BSc, RNVR
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE
Lt John P Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, MEng, late RNVR
Lt William H Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, BA
Mr Percy H Legg  1 Jan 1930 Grade III, BSc
Capt Richard L Mason 19 Aug 1926 Grade III,
Lt Herbert G Morcom  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BEng, AMIEE
Maj Charles I Morris 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, AMIEE
Lt Donald L Rundle  1 Sep 1928 Grade III - from No 2 Wing
Lt John Whitley  1 Sep 1928 Grade III, MA
Lt Cdr Gordon W Whittaker  1 May 1927 Grade III, DSO, MA, late RNVR - from No 1 Wing

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Norman D K MacEwen

 1 Oct 1931 Commandant, CMG, DSO; later AVM
STATION ADMINISTRATION

Administrative Wing

Sqn Ldr John Leacroft 16 Dec 1930 MC
Sqn Ldr Walter E Swann 18 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Herbert R B Howell  3 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Patrick G J Atkinson 29 Oct 1930  
Training Flight
Sqn Ldr Louis W Jarvis 11 Jan 1932  
Fg Off George E E Singleton 15 Aug 1930  
Stores Section
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Herbert J Payne  9 Mar 1929  
Commissariat Section
Stores Branch
Fg Off Philip H Wilcox  8 Feb 1932  
Accountant Section
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James M Adams 16 Jun 1931  
Flt Lt John J T Rose 26 Feb 1929  
Fg Off Claude F Goatcher 14 Nov 1929  
Fg Off John G Wigley 15 May 1931  
Technical and Maintenance Section
Sqn Ldr Frank Fowler  9 Mar 1931 Engineer duties, DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh H MacL Fraser

20 Dec 1930 Engineer duties, later AVM - from No 2 Wing
Sqn Ldr Loudoun J MacLean 10 Nov 1929 Engineer duties, MC - from No 2 Wing
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Horace E H Tracey  1 Apr 1927 MRCS, LRCP, LDS
Flt Lt John Magner  4 Oct 1931 MB, BCh
Dental
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Ernest A Wheeler 11 Feb 1930 LDS
Flt Lt Gordon A Ballantyne 12 May 1932 DFC, LDS, RCS
Fg Off Stanley C Allen 23 Nov 1930 LDS
Fg Off Roy Scoggins 15 Aug 1931 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Walkey  1 Oct 1927 MA
Rev Henry Beauchamp 18 Jul 1919 MC
Rev Francis D Morley  7 Jan 1930 BD
Rev Noel F Porter 14 Apr 1931 LTh, BA
Rev Ronald D Grange-Bennett  2 Jul 1931  
Education Officers
Capt Thomas Gibson  1 Sep 1929 Grade III
Mr Henry H Mayoh 12 May 1932 Grade III, BSc
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr

Henry J F Hunter

14 Dec 1929 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Colin Humphrey 31 Dec 1931 DFC
Flt Lt Charles A Horn  2 Feb 1931 from No 4 Wing
Flt Lt Alan Jerrard 22 Sep 1931 VC
Flt Lt Albert G Treachray  9 May 1932  
Flt Lt Frank C T Rowe 10  Feb 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Frank Boston  1 Jul 1930 Engineer duties - from No 4 Wing
Flt Lt Charles F C Coaker  4 Aug 1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John Turner 10 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt George E Litton 18 Nov 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Ernest Parrett 17 Jan 1927 Engineer duties
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr Frederick Sowrey 16 Apr 1930 DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Allan 21 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Findlay W Sinclair  4 Jun 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas W S Brown 17 Jan 1931 from No 4 Wing
Flt Lt

William A Opie

 4 Aug 1931 Engineer duties; later AVM
Flt Lt John F Tadman 25 May 1931 Engineer duties, CGM
Flt Lt Alexander Blackwell 12 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt William Gill 29 Oct 1930 Engineer duties - from No 4 Wing
Fg Off John Wesley  1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties - from No 4 Wing

Stores Branch

Fg Off

Ronald C Storrar

 7 Aug 1929 later AVM
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Lt Col Alexander F S Caldwell  9 Nov 1921 Principal Education Officer, DSO, MA
Education Officers - No 1 Apprentices Wing
Mr Henry A Cox 19 Aug 1926 Grade I, MA - from No 4 Wing
Lt Donald McKenzie 31 May 1928 Grade II, BSc - from No 4 Wing
Capt Albert B Fanstone  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, AFC, MA, AFRAeS
Capt Sydney Barraclough 23 Apr 1924 Grade III,  - from No 4 Wing
Maj Herbert S Davis  1 Sep 1931 Grade III, MA
Lt Frank B Farthing  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BA
Lt Harold A E Gard  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, DFC, BSc
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE - from No 4 Wing
Lt Alfred C Kermode  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Mr Percy H Legg  1 Jan 1930 Grade III, BSc - from No 4 Wing
Fg Off Cecil H L Needham  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS, RAFO
Lt Alfred H Reeve  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AMIMechE - from No 2 Wing
Mr William G Sheppard  1 Dec 1930 Grade III, BA - from No 2 Wing
Lt John A G Stuart 24 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Lt John Whitley  1 Sep 1928 Grade III, MA - from No 4 Wing
Lt Cdr Gordon W Whittaker  1 May 1927 Grade III, DSO, MA, late RNVR  - from No 4 Wing
Education Officers - No 2 Apprentices Wing
Lt John B Newman  4 Jul 1930 Grade I, MBE, MA
Lt Col Robert K Pillers  1 May 1926 Grade II, OBE, BSc
Maj William K Birch  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, OBE, MA
Lt Arthur G Boycott 15 Jun 1927 Grade III, BA - from No 4 Wing
Lt Leonard Cullis  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA, from No 1 Wing
Lt William B Daniels 19 Aug 1926 MA, BSc, RNVR - from No 4 Wing
Mr James Fox 11 Oct 1931 Grade III, MSc, AMIMechE
Mr James D Haddon  1 Oct 1927 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BSc, AFRAeS
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, AMIMechE
Lt William H Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, BA - from No 4 Wing
Lt John P Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, MEng, late RNVR - from No 4 Wing
Lt Walter Laidler  1 Jun 1929 Grade III, BSc
Capt Herbert Manley  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, MA
Lt Herbert G Morcom  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BEng, AMIEE - from No 4 Wing
Mr Francis J Pryer  1 May 1932 Grade III, BSc
Lt Donald L Rundle  1 Sep 1928 Grade III - from No 4 Wing
2 Lt Desmond G G O'Shea  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BA

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Norman D K MacEwen

 1 Oct 1931 Commandant, CMG, DSO; later AVM
ADMINISTRATIVE WING

Wing Headquarters

Sqn Ldr Ronald S Sugden 17 Jan 1933 AFC
Flt Lt Cecil Walker 14 Mat 1933  
Flt Lt Henry C V Joliff  5 May 1933  
Fg Off Geoffrey P Longfield 31 Mar 1933  
Training Flight
Sqn Ldr Louis W Jarvis 11 Jan 1932  
Fg Off

George K Horner

 9 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Horatio E Sales 30 Jan 1933  
Stores Section
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Herbert J Payne  9 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Albert R Morton 19 Sep 1932  
Supplies Section
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Hartley S Ivey 20 Apr 1933 attached from RCAF
Fg Off Philip H Wilcox  8 Feb 1932  
Accountant Section
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James M Adams 16 Jun 1931  
Flt Lt Frank C Langley  6 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Claude F Goatcher 14 Nov 1929  
Technical and Maintenance Section
Sqn Ldr

Hugh H MacL Fraser

20 Dec 1930 Engineer duties, later AVM - from No 2 Wing
Sqn Ldr Loudoun J MacLean 10 Nov 1929 Engineer duties, MC - from No 2 Wing
Flt Lt William G E Hayman 18 Feb 1933 Engineer duties
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Horace E H Tracey  1 Apr 1927 MRCS, LRCP, LDS
Flt Lt Reginald H Stanbridge  1 Sep 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Flt Lt Gordon A Ballantyne 12 May 1932 DFC, LDS, RCS
Fg Off Roy Scoggins 15 Aug 1931 LDS
Fg Off James E Willoughby  1 Jun 1932 LDS
Fg Off Harold Keggin  4 Oct 1932 LDS
Warrant Officers
WO Herbert J Wakling 19 Apr 1932  
WO William G R Jarman 19 Jan 1932  
WO Charles D Thompson  3 Feb 1933  
WO Frederick J Grierson  1 Apr 1932  
WO George S Breading  1 Nov 1930  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Harold C Manuel  5 May 1930  
WO II Claude H Leggott 14 Nov 1932 DCM
WO II Leslie Phillips 26 May 1933  
WO II Herbert C Cavill 10 Feb 1931  
WO II Robert C Burrage  7 Sep 1931  
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr John Leacroft 27 Jan 1933 MC
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Hall 20 Feb 1933 AFC
Flt Lt Charles A Horn  2 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt

Colin W Weedon

10 Jul 1932 Engineer duties; later AM
Flt Lt Frank C T Rowe 10  Feb 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Ronald C Wilson 30 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Arthur H Simmonds  6 Feb 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Joseph H Pool  5 Aug 1932 Engineer duties
Fg Off Herbert G Wisher  5 Aug 1932 Engineer duties
Warrant Officers
WO William Beattie  3 Feb 1932  
WO William A Curtis 17 Feb 1931  
WO Herbert J Crane 19 Apr 1932  
WO Edward L Magrath  3 Jan 1932  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Edward F Curtis  7 Sep 1932  
WO II William H Crowe  7 Apr 1933  
WO II Walter C Cox  14 Nov 1932  
WO II Arthur E Smith 10 Oct 1932  
WO II William Arnold  3 Feb 1932  
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr Frederick Sowrey 16 Apr 1930 DSO, MC, AFC
Wg Cdr Cyril N Lowe 19 Apr 1933 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr William S Caster 11 Mar 1933 MC
Flt Lt Charles E H Allen 27 Feb 1933 Engineer duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt David S Allan 21 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Thomas W S Brown 17 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt

William A Opie

 4 Aug 1931 Engineer duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald H Donkin  1 Mar 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John F Tadman 25 May 1931 Engineer duties, CGM
Warrant Officers
WO Thomas G Tindale 26 Jan 1928  
WO Frederick J Smith 23 Feb 1932 MM
WO Frederick G Mayes  3 Feb 1932  
WO Leonard Spencer 15 May 1929  
WO Alfred H Irish 30 May 1933  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Alfred Peyton  5 Feb 1931  
WO II Norman Scott  25 May 1932  
WO II Frederick P Gee  2 Feb 1931  
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Mr Adam H Robson  1 Sep 1932 Principal Education Officer, MC, MSc, PhD
Education Officers - No 1 Apprentices Wing
Mr Henry A Cox 19 Aug 1926 Grade I, MA
Capt Albert B Fanstone  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, AFC, MA, AFRAeS
Capt Sydney Barraclough 23 Apr 1924 Grade III,
Lt Leonard Cullis  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA, from No 2 Wing
Lt William B Daniels 19 Aug 1926 MA, BSc, RNVR - from No 2 Wing
Lt Harold A E Gard  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, DFC, BSc
Lt William H Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, BA - from No 2 Wing
Lt John P Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, MEng, late RNVR - from No 2 Wing
Lt Alfred C Kermode  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Lt Donald L Rundle  1 Sep 1928 Grade III - from No 2 Wing
Mr Frederick J Sanger  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, BSc
Lt Cdr Gordon W Whittaker  1 May 1927 Grade III, DSO, MA, late RNVR
Education Officers - No 2 Apprentices Wing
Lt John B Newman  4 Jul 1930 Grade I, MBE, MA
Lt Col Robert K Pillers  1 May 1926 Grade II, OBE, BSc
Maj William K Birch  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, OBE, MA
Lt Arthur G Boycott 15 Jun 1927 Grade III, BA
Maj Herbert S Davis  1 Sep 1931 Grade III, MA - from No 1 Wing
Lt Frank B Farthing  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BA - from No 1 Wing
Mr James Fox 11 Oct 1931 Grade III, MSc, AMIMechE
Mr James D Haddon  1 Oct 1927 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BSc, AFRAeS
Lt Herbert G Morcom  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BEng, AMIEE
Lt Walter Laidler  1 Jun 1929 Grade III, BSc
Lt Alfred H Reeve  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AMIMechE - from No 1 Wing
Mr William G Sheppard  1 Dec 1930 Grade III, BA - from No 1 Wing
Administrative Wing
Capt Thomas Gibson  1 Sep 1929 Grade III
Mr Henry H Mayoh 12 May 1932 Grade III, BSc
On Special Duty
Fg Off Cecil H L Needham  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS, RAFO
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE - from No 4 Wing
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, AMIMechE
CIVILIAN TECHNICAL OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off (Ret) S F Coleman    
Fg Off (Ret) T C Head    
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) J B P Angel    
Flt Lt L A W Deane   RAFO
Administrative Wing
Flt Lt M R Edmondes   RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) R W Edwards    
Flt Lt (Ret) E Parrett    
CIVILIAN ASSISTANTS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt H C Todd   RAFO
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt H C Lee   RAFO
Administrative Wing
Flt Lt F W Clarke   RAFO
CIVILIAN STORES OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off J W Welman   RAFO
Administrative Wing
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W J Waddington   OBE
CIVILIAN BARRACK OFFICERS
Administrative Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) D Mitchell    
Fg Off (Ret) E F Elliott   Assistant

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Norman D K MacEwen

 1 Oct 1931 Commandant, CMG, DSO; later AVM
ADMINISTRATIVE WING

Wing Headquarters

Sqn Ldr Ronald S Sugden 17 Jan 1933 AFC
Flt Lt Cecil Walker 14 Mat 1933  
Flt Lt Henry C V Joliff  5 May 1933  
Fg Off Geoffrey P Longfield 31 Mar 1933  
Training Flight
Sqn Ldr Louis W Jarvis 11 Jan 1932  
Fg Off

George K Horner

 9 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Stores Section
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert R Morton 19 Sep 1932  
Supplies Section
Stores Branch
Fg Off Philip H Wilcox  8 Feb 1932  
Accountant Section
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James M Adams 16 Jun 1931  
Flt Lt Desmond F A Clarke 24 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Claude F Goatcher 14 Nov 1929  
Technical and Maintenance Section
Sqn Ldr

Hugh H MacL Fraser

20 Dec 1930 Engineer duties, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Loudoun J MacLean 10 Nov 1929 Engineer duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Cecil F Chinery Engineer duties, MC
Flt Lt William G E Hayman 18 Feb 1933 Engineer duties
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Horace E H Tracey  1 Apr 1927 MRCS, LRCP, LDS
Flt Lt Reginald H Stanbridge  1 Sep 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Flt Lt Gordon A Ballantyne 12 May 1932 DFC, LDS, RCS
Flt Lt Roy Scoggins 15 Aug 1931 LDS
Fg Off James E Willoughby  1 Jun 1932 LDS
Fg Off Roy H Matthews 12 Jul 1933 LDS
Warrant Officers
WO William G R Jarman 19 Jan 1932  
WO Charles D Thompson  3 Feb 1933  
WO George S Breading  1 Nov 1930  
WO Alfred H Irish 10 Jul 1933  
WO Hubert R Clowes 10 Jul 1933  
WO William I G Kerby 29 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Harold C Manuel  5 May 1930  
WO II William H Crowe  7 Apr 1933  
WO II Leslie Phillips 26 May 1933  
WO II Arthur E Smith  4 Oct 1933  
WO II Robert C Burrage  7 Sep 1931  
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr John Leacroft 27 Jan 1933 MC
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Hall 20 Feb 1933 AFC
Flt Lt Charles A Horn  2 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt

Colin W Weedon

10 Jul 1932 Engineer duties; later AM
Flt Lt Ronald C Wilson 30 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Arthur H Simmonds  6 Feb 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Joseph H Pool  5 Aug 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Joseph H Pool  5 Aug 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Geoffrey M Buxton 25 Jul 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Herbert G Wisher  5 Aug 1932 Engineer duties
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off Walter R Mayes 19 Sep 1933 DSM, AFM
Warrant Officers
WO Frederick G Mayes 25 Sep 1933  
WO William A Curtis 17 Feb 1931  
WO Herbert J Crane 19 Apr 1932  
WO Edward L Magrath  3 Jan 1932  
WO William Squires  5 Aug 1933  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Edward F Curtis  7 Sep 1932  
WO II Walter C Cox  14 Nov 1932  
WO II William Arnold  3 Feb 1932  
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr Cyril N Lowe 19 Apr 1933 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Colin Boumphrey 17 Nov 1933 DFC
Flt Lt Charles E H Allen 27 Feb 1933 Engineer duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Thomas W S Brown 17 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt

William A Opie

 4 Aug 1931 Engineer duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald H Donkin  1 Mar 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John F Tadman 25 May 1931 Engineer duties, CGM
Warrant Officers
WO Thomas G Tindale 26 Jan 1928  
WO Frederick J Smith 23 Feb 1932 MM
WO Wilfred A Clayden 30 Oct 1933  
WO William Beattie 25 Sep 1933  
WO Leonard Spencer 15 May 1931  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Alfred Peyton  5 Feb 1931  
WO II Norman Scott  25 May 1932  

Supernumerary

Flt Lt    9 Aug 1933 Engineer Duties
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Mr Adam H Robson  1 Sep 1932 Principal Education Officer, MC, MSc, PhD
Education Officers - No 1 Apprentices Wing
Mr Henry A Cox 19 Aug 1926 Grade I, MA
Capt Albert B Fanstone  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, AFC, MA, AFRAeS
Capt Sydney Barraclough 23 Apr 1924 Grade III,
Lt Leonard Cullis  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA
Lt Harold A E Gard  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, DFC, BSc
Lt William H Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred C Kermode  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Mr Francis J Pryer  1 Sep 1932 Grade III, BSc
Mr Frederick J Sanger  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, BSc
Lt Cdr Gordon W Whittaker  1 May 1927 Grade III, DSO, MA, late RNVR
Education Officers - No 2 Apprentices Wing
Lt John B Newman  4 Jul 1930 Grade I, MBE, MA
Lt Col Robert K Pillers  1 May 1926 Grade II, OBE, BSc
Lt Arthur G Boycott 15 Jun 1927 Grade III, BA
Mr James Fox 11 Oct 1931 Grade III, MSc, AMIMechE
Mr James D Haddon  1 Oct 1927 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BSc, AFRAeS
Lt Herbert G Morcom  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BEng, AMIEE
Lt Walter Laidler  1 Jun 1929 Grade III, BSc
Lt Alfred H Reeve  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AMIMechE
Mr William G Sheppard  1 Dec 1930 Grade III, BA
Lt Edgar L West  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, BA
Administrative Wing
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, AMIMechE
Lt John P Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, MEng, late RNVR
Fg Off Cecil H L Needham  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS, RAFO
Lt Donald L Rundle  1 Sep 1926 Grade III
Lt John A G Stuart  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, BA
Area Education Scheme
Lt Cdr William B Daniels 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, MA, BSc, RNVR
Maj Herbert S Davis  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, MA
CIVILIAN TECHNICAL OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off (Ret) S F Coleman    
Fg Off (Ret) T C Head    
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) J B P Angel    
Flt Lt L A W Deane   RAFO
Administrative Wing
Flt Lt M R Edmondes   RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) R W Edwards    
Flt Lt (Ret) E Parrett    
CIVILIAN ASSISTANTS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt H C Todd   RAFO
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt H C Lee   RAFO
Administrative Wing
Flt Lt F W Clarke   RAFO
CIVILIAN STORES OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off J W Welman   RAFO
Administrative Wing
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W J Waddington   OBE
CIVILIAN BARRACK OFFICERS
Administrative Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) D Mitchell    
Fg Off (Ret) E F Elliott   Assistant

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Norman D K MacEwen

 1 Oct 1931 Commandant, CMG, DSO; later AVM
ADMINISTRATIVE WING

Wing Headquarters

Sqn Ldr Ronald S Sugden 17 Jan 1933 AFC
Flt Lt Cecil Walker 14 Mat 1933  
Flt Lt Henry C V Joliff  5 May 1933  
Fg Off William M Keddie 21 Feb 1934  
Training Flight
Sqn Ldr Louis W Jarvis 11 Jan 1932  
Fg Off

George K Horner

 9 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Stores Section
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Cecil W Rugg 22 Dec 1933  
Fg Off John W Stokes  7 Jun 1934  
Supplies Section
Stores Branch
Fg Off Philip H Wilcox  8 Feb 1932  
Accountant Section
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James M Adams 16 Jun 1931  
Flt Lt Desmond F A Clarke 24 Jul 1933  
Fg Off George H White 27 Feb 1933 later AVM
Technical and Maintenance Section
Sqn Ldr Cecil F Chinery 23 May 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt William G E Hayman 18 Feb 1933 Engineer duties
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Reginald H Stanbridge  1 Sep 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Albert F Cook 29 Jan 1934 LRCP & S
Dental
Flt Lt Gordon A Ballantyne 12 May 1932 DFC, LDS, RCS
Flt Lt Roy Scoggins 15 Aug 1931 LDS
Flt Lt James E Willoughby  1 Jun 1932 LDS
Fg Off Roy H Matthews 12 Jul 1933 LDS
Warrant Officers
WO William G R Jarman 19 Jan 1932  
WO Charles D Thompson  3 Feb 1933  
WO William E Hicks 14 Dec 1933  
WO Alfred H Irish 10 Jul 1933 from No 2 Wing
WO Hubert R Clowes 10 Jul 1933  
WO

William I G Kerby

29 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Harold C Manuel  5 May 1930  
WO II William H Crowe  7 Apr 1933 from No 1 Wing
WO II Leslie Phillips 26 May 1933  
WO II Arthur E Smith  4 Oct 1933 from No 1 Wing
WO II Robert C Burrage  7 Sep 1931  
WO II Arthur J V Parish 16 Apr 1934  
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr John Leacroft 27 Jan 1933 MC
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Hall 20 Feb 1933 AFC
Sqn Ldr Edward Thornton  2 Mar 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Colin W Weedon

10 Jul 1932 Engineer duties; later AM
Flt Lt Ronald C Wilson 30 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Geoffrey M Buxton 25 Jul 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Herbert G Wisher  5 Aug 1932 Engineer duties
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off Walter R Mayes 19 Sep 1933 DSM, AFM
Warrant Officers
WO William A Curtis 17 Feb 1931  
WO Edward L Magrath  3 Jan 1932  
WO William Squires  5 Aug 1933  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Edward F Curtis  7 Sep 1932  
WO II Walter C Cox  14 Nov 1932  
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr Cyril N Lowe 19 Apr 1933 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr

Cyril B Cooke

22 Feb 1934 Engineer duties; later AM
Sqn Ldr Colin Boumphrey 17 Nov 1934  
Flt Lt Charles E H Allen 27 Feb 1933 Engineer duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Thomas W S Brown 17 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Patrick G Chichester  5 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt John F Tadman 25 May 1931 Engineer duties, CGM
Warrant Officers
WO Frederick J Smith 23 Feb 1932 MM
WO Wilfred A Clayden 30 Oct 1933  
WO William Beattie 25 Sep 1933  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Alfred Peyton  5 Feb 1931  
WO II Norman Scott  25 May 1932  
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Mr Adam H Robson  1 Sep 1932 Principal Education Officer, MC, MSc, PhD
Education Officers - No 1 Apprentices Wing
Mr Henry A Cox 19 Aug 1926 Grade I, MA
Capt Albert B Fanstone  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, AFC, MA, AFRAeS
Capt Sydney Barraclough 23 Apr 1924 Grade III,
Lt Leonard Cullis  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA
Lt William H Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred C Kermode  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Lt Cdr Gordon W Whittaker  1 May 1927 Grade III, DSO, MA, late RNVR
Education Officers - No 2 Apprentices Wing
Lt John B Newman  4 Jul 1930 Grade I, MBE, MA
Lt Col Robert K Pillers  1 May 1926 Grade II, OBE, BSc
Lt Arthur G Boycott 15 Jun 1927 Grade III, BA
Mr James Fox 11 Oct 1931 Grade III, MSc, AMIMechE
Maj William K Birch  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, OBE, MA
Lt Harold A E Gard  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, DFC, BSc - from No 1 Wing
Mr James D Haddon  1 Oct 1927 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BSc, AFRAeS
Lt Herbert G Morcom  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BEng, AMIEE
Mr Frederick J Sanger  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, BSc - from No 1 Wing
Mr William G Sheppard  1 Dec 1930 Grade III, BA
Lt Edgar J West  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, BA
Administrative Wing
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, AMIMechE
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE - from No 4 Wing
Mr Charles L Hinings  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, BSc
Lt John P Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, MEng, late RNVR - from No 1 Wing
Lt Walter Laidler  1 Jun 1929 Grade III, BSc - from No 2 Wing
Fg Off Cecil H L Needham  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS, RAFO
Lt Alfred H Reeve  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AMIMechE - from No 2 Wing
Lt Donald L Rundle  1 Sep 1928 Grade III - from No 1 Wing
Lt John A G Stuart  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, BA
Area Education Scheme
Maj Herbert S Davis  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, MA
Lt Cdr William B Daniels 19 Aug 1926 MA, BSc, RNVR
CIVILIAN TECHNICAL OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off (Ret) S F Coleman    
Fg Off (Ret) T C Head    
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) J B P Angel    
Flt Lt L A W Deane   RAFO
Administrative Wing
Flt Lt M R Edmondes   RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) R W Edwards    
Flt Lt (Ret) E Parrett    
CIVILIAN ASSISTANTS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt H C Todd   RAFO
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt H C Lee   RAFO
Administrative Wing
Flt Lt F W Clarke   RAFO
CIVILIAN STORES OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off J W Welman   RAFO
Administrative Wing
Fg Off (Ret) E F Elliott    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F Tedman   MBE
CIVILIAN BARRACK OFFICERS
Administrative Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) D Mitchell    

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

John T Babington

27 Dec 1934 Commandant, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
ADMINISTRATIVE WING

Wing Headquarters

Wg Cdr

Sturley P Simpson

10 Feb 1935 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Cecil Walker 14 Mat 1933  
Flt Lt

George K Horner

 9 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William M Keddie 21 Feb 1934  
Training Flight
Sqn Ldr Louis W Jarvis 11 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Thomas H L Nicholls 24 Jul 1934  
Stores Section
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Henry M S Dawes 20 Sep 1934  
Flt Lt John W Stokes  7 Jun 1934  
Supplies Section
Stores Branch
Flt Lt John S French 23 Jul 1934  
Accounting Section
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Desmond F A Clarke 24 Jul 1933  
Flt Lt Kenneth A Jackman 17 Sep 1934  
Flt Lt George H White 27 Feb 1933 later AVM
Technical and Maintenance Section
Sqn Ldr Cecil F Chinery 23 May 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Archibald H Houghton  8 Aug 1934 Engineer duties
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Reginald H Stanbridge  1 Sep 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off James W Patrick  7 Jun 1935 MB, BCh, DPH
Dental
Flt Lt Roy Scoggins 15 Aug 1931 LDS
Flt Lt James E Willoughby  1 Jun 1932 LDS
Flt Lt Roy H Matthews 12 Jul 1933 LDS
Fg Off Alexander Maben 18 Feb 1935 LDS
Warrant Officers
WO Charles D Thompson  3 Feb 1933  
WO William E Hicks 14 Dec 1933  
WO Alfred H Irish 10 Jul 1933 from No 2 Wing
WO

William I G Kerby

29 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre
WO William H Crowe  7 Apr 1933  
WO Arthur E Smith  4 Oct 1933  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Leslie Phillips 26 May 1933  
WO II Robert C Burrage  7 Sep 1931  
WO II Arthur J V Parish 16 Apr 1934  
WO II John Lovelock  4 Dec 1934  
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr John Leacroft 27 Jan 1933 MC
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Hall 20 Feb 1933 AFC
Sqn Ldr Edward Thornton  2 Mar 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Richard B Jordan

14 Dec 1934 later AM
Flt Lt Ronald C Wilson 30 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Robert Harston  8 Aug 1934 Engineer duties
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off Walter R Mayes 19 Sep 1933 Engineer duties, DSM, AFM
Fg Off Hugh E Newing 20 Jul 1934 Engineer duties
Warrant Officers
WO Edward L Magrath  3 Jan 1932  
WO William Squires  5 Aug 1933  
WO Edward F Curtis  7 Sep 1932  
WO Percy H Scoley  3 May 1935  
WO Walter C Cox  14 Nov 1932  
WO David W Hamilton 15 Sep 1932  
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr Anthony R Arnold 18 Jul 1934 DSC, DFC
Sqn Ldr

Cyril B Cooke

22 Feb 1934 Engineer duties; later AM
Sqn Ldr Colin Boumphrey 17 Nov 1934  
Flt Lt Robert D McE Hart 28 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt Patrick G Chichester  5 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt John F Tadman 25 May 1931 Engineer duties, CGM
Flt Lt Edward L Mole  8 Aug 1934 Engineer duties
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off Henry Hipwood 20 Jul 1934 Engineer duties
Warrant Officers
WO Robert G Brown  9 Jul 1934  
WO Frederick J Smith 23 Feb 1932 MM
WO Wilfred A Clayden 30 Oct 1933  
WO Alec Marks 22 Jun 1934  
WO Alfred J Russell 29 Mar 1935  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Harry Gedd 10 Jan 1935  
WO II Alfred Peyton  5 Feb 1931  
WO II Norman Scott  25 May 1932  
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Mr Adam H Robson  1 Sep 1932 Principal Education Officer, MC, MSc, PhD
Education Officers - No 1 Apprentices Wing
Mr Henry A Cox 19 Aug 1926 Grade I, MA
Lt Col Robert K Pillers  1 May 1926 Grade II, OBE, BSc - from No 2 Wing
Mr Stewart A Campbell  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, MEng
Lt Leonard Cullis  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, MA
Lt William H Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, BA
Lt Alfred C Kermode  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, BA
Capt Herbert W Manley  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, MA
Lt Herbert G Morcom  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BEng, AMIEE - from No 2 Wing
Mr Francis J Pryer  1 Sep 1932 Grade III, BSc
Mr Ernest R Stables  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BSc, AMIMechE
Lt Cdr Gordon W Whittaker  1 May 1927 Grade III, DSO, MA, late RNVR
Education Officers - No 2 Apprentices Wing
Lt John B Newman  4 Jul 1930 Grade I, MBE, MA
Capt Albert B Fanstone  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, AFC, MA, AFRAeS - from No 1 Wing
Capt Sydney Barraclough 23 Apr 1924 Grade III, from No 1 Wing
Lt Arthur G Boycott 15 Jun 1927 Grade III, BA
Mr James D Haddon  1 Oct 1927 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BSc, AFRAeS
Mr Bertram N Keeling  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BA
Maj John R Morgan  3 Sep 1934 Grade III, BSc
Lt Allan D Ross  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, AMICE
Mr William G Sheppard  1 Dec 1930 Grade III, BA
Lt Edgar J West  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, BA
Administrative Wing
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson 13 Aug 1922 Grade II, AMIMechE
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE - from No 4 Wing
Mr Charles L Hinings  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, BSc
Lt John P Jones  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, MEng, late RNVR - from No 1 Wing
Lt Walter Laidler  1 Jun 1929 Grade III, BSc - from No 2 Wing
Fg Off Cecil H L Needham  2 Jan 1923 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS, RAFO
Lt Alfred H Reeve  1 Jan 1923 Grade III, AMIMechE - from No 2 Wing
Lt Donald L Rundle  1 Sep 1928 Grade III - from No 1 Wing
Lt John A G Stuart  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, BA
Area Education Scheme
Maj Herbert S Davis  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, MA
Reserve Education Officer
Mr Frank J Kirby  3 Sep 1934 BSc
CIVILIAN TECHNICAL OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off (Ret) S F Coleman    
Fg Off (Ret) T C Head    
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) J B P Angel    
Flt Lt L A W Deane   RAFO
Administrative Wing
Flt Lt M R Edmondes   RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) R W Edwards    
Flt Lt (Ret) E Parrett    
CIVILIAN ASSISTANTS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt H C Todd   RAFO
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt H C Lee   RAFO
Administrative Wing
Flt Lt F W Clarke   RAFO
CIVILIAN STORES OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off J W Welman   RAFO
Administrative Wing
Fg Off (Ret) E F Elliott    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F Tedman   MBE
CIVILIAN BARRACK OFFICERS
Administrative Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) D Mitchell    

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury RAF Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

John T Babington

27 Dec 1934 Commandant, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
ADMINISTRATIVE WING

Wing Headquarters

Wg Cdr H I Hamer  6 Jan 1936 DFC
Sqn Ldr C Boumphrey 19 May 1936 DFC - from No 21 Wing
Flt Lt Cecil Walker 14 Mat 1933  
Flt Lt

George K Horner

 9 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Training Flight
Sqn Ldr C E W Foster 17 Mar 1936  
Fg Off Thomas H L Nicholls 24 Jul 1934  
Stores Section
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Henry M S Dawes 20 Sep 1934  
Fg Off C D P Franklin 20 Jan 1936  
Supplies Section
Stores Branch
Flt Lt John S French 23 Jul 1934  
Accounting Section
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Kenneth A Jackman 17 Sep 1934  
Flt Lt George H White 27 Feb 1933 later AVM
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Reginald H Stanbridge  1 Sep 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt A D'A Blackburn 11 May 1936 MB, ChB
Fg Off C F R Briggs 24 Mar 1936 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Roy Scoggins 15 Aug 1931 LDS
Fg Off I St C Alderdice 27 Apr 1936 LDS
Fg Off A P Britton 22 Jun 1936  
Warrant Officers
WO William E Hicks 14 Dec 1933  
WO C Ripley 30 Mar 1936  
WO Arthur E Smith  4 Oct 1933  
WO Arthur J V Parish 16 Apr 1934  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II W H Poole 24 Apr 1936  
WO II Robert C Burrage  7 Sep 1931  
WO II John Lovelock  4 Dec 1934  
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr John Leacroft 27 Jan 1933 MC
Sqn Ldr Cecil F Chinery 23 May 1933 Engineer duties- from Technical and Maintenance Section
Sqn Ldr

Guy L Carter

17 Feb 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ronald C Wilson 30 Jan 1933  
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off Walter R Mayes 19 Sep 1933 Engineer duties, DSM, AFM
Fg Off Hugh E Newing 20 Jul 1934 Engineer duties
Fg Off A J Nicholas    
Warrant Officers
WO William A Curtis 17 Feb 1931  
WO William Squires  5 Aug 1933  
WO Percy H Scoley  3 May 1935  
WO Walter C Cox  14 Nov 1932  
WO Charles A Pope 11 Jul 1934  
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr

Sturley P Simpson

10 Feb 1935 MC, later AVM - from Wing HQ
Sqn Ldr Robert J Rodwell  1 May 1936 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert D McE Hart 28 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt Patrick G Chichester  5 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt John F Tadman 25 May 1931 Engineer duties, CGM
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off Henry Hipwood 20 Jul 1934  
Fg Off Thomas Griffiths 19 Sep 1936  
Warrant Officers
WO Robert G Brown  9 Jul 1934  
WO Frederick J Smith 23 Feb 1932 MM
WO Wilfred A Clayden 30 Oct 1933  
WO Alec Marks 22 Jun 1934  
WO Alfred J Russell 29 Mar 1935  
No 4 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr R Young  9 Mar 1936
Sqn Ldr L W Jarvis 30 Mar 1936  
Fg Off W M Keddie  1 Jan 1936  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off E J A Knight  1 Jan 1936  
Warrant Officers
WO F G Mayes 21 Mar 1936  
WO L W W Caswell  3 Feb 1936  
WO L Spencer 12 Feb 1936  
WO H D Beaumont  3 Feb 1936  
WO F Gale 28 Mar 1936  
WO S G Dean 11 Mar 1936  
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Mr Adam H Robson  1 Sep 1932 Principal Education Officer, MC, MSc, PhD
Education Officers - No 1 Apprentices Wing
Mr Henry A Cox 19 Aug 1926 Grade I, MA
Mr J A C Critchley  1 Jan 1936 Grade II, BEng, AMIMechE
Maj Henry R Wight  2 Sep 1935 Grade II, MC, MSc, AFRAeS
Lt J Whitley  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, MA
Mr George Agnew  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr Stewart A Campbell  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, MEng
Mr Thomas Hampson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BA
Mr Alfred C John  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr Thomas W Little  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr Bernard J Lynch  2 Sep 1935 Grade III,  BSc, PhD
Capt Herbert W Manley  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, MA
Mr Francis J Pryer  1 Sep 1932 Grade III, BSc
Mr Amory T Ryland  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BA BAI
Mr Ernest R Stables  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BSc, AMIMechE
Mr Henry M Wilson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, PhD
Education Officers - No 2 Apprentices Wing
Lt John B Newman  4 Jul 1930 Grade I, MBE, MA
Capt Sydney Barraclough 23 Apr 1924 Grade II, MBE
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade II, BEng, AMIMechE - from Admin Wing
Lt Arthur G Boycott 15 Jun 1927 Grade III, BA
Lt Edgar J West  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, BA
M Leo T Agger  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BEng
Maj Herbert S Davis  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, MA
Mr Walter F Dowsett  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, AFRAeS
Mr Robert H B Forster  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, AMIMechE
Mr James D Haddon  1 Oct 1927 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BSc, AFRAeS
Mr Thomas B Hall  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr Bertram N Keeling  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BA
Mr Edgar Knowles  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr Arthur T Mathews  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Maj John R Morgan  3 Sep 1934 Grade III, BSc
Education Officers - No 4 Apprentices Wing
Capt A W F McEwen  1 Jan 1936 Grade I, BSc
Capt Albert B Fanstone  1 Jan 1936 Grade II, AFC, MA, AFRAeS - from No 1 Wing
Mr F B Farthing  1 Jan 1936 Grade II, MA
Lt Alfred C Kermode  1 Jan 1936 Act Grade II, BA
Mr F S Bloomfield  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, MA, AMInstCE
Mr J W Sin 13 Jan 1936 Grade III, MA, BSc
Mr S R Williams  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BA
Area Education Scheme
Maj Frank C W Taylor  2 Sep 1935 Grade III
Reserve Education Officer
2 Lt J Buckby 17 Feb 1936 Grade III
CIVILIAN TECHNICAL OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off (Ret) S F Coleman    
Fg Off (Ret) T C Head    
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) J B P Angel    
Flt Lt L A W Deane   RAFO
No 4 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) G E Litton    
Fg Off C J Clark   late RAF
Flt Lt A W Shaw   RAFO
Administrative Wing
Flt Lt M R Edmondes   RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) R W Edwards    
CIVILIAN ASSISTANTS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt H C Todd   RAFO
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Mr E A Roberts    
No 4 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) C C Edwards    
Administrative Wing
Flt Lt F W Clarke   RAFO
Capt N H Dimmock   AFC, late RAF
CIVILIAN STORES OFFICERS
No 4 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (ret) C J Polden    
Flt Lt (ret) H T H Copeland    
Administrative Wing
Fg Off (Ret) E F Elliott    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F Tedman   MBE
CIVILIAN ACCOUNTANT OFFICER
Administrative Wing
Fg Off W F Barrell   RAFO
CIVILIAN BARRACK OFFICERS
Administrative Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) D Mitchell    

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

In July 1936, RAF Halton lost its command status and No 1 SoTT came under the control of No 24 (Training) Group, Training Command.

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Medical Branch
Flt Lt A D'A Blackburn 11 May 1936 MB, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Roy Scoggins 15 Aug 1931 LDS
Flt Lt A P Britton 22 Jun 1936 LDS
Fg Off C H Beamish 26 Oct 1936 LDS
Fg Off E Martin 26 Oct 1936 LDS
Warrant Officers
WO Arthur E Smith  4 Oct 1933  
WO Arthur J V Parish 16 Apr 1934  
WO J A Steward 18 Jun 1936  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II W H Poole 24 Apr 1936  
WO II Robert C Burrage  7 Sep 1931  
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr R S Sugden 26 Apr 1937 AFC
Sqn Ldr C Boumphrey 19 May 1936 DFC
Flt Lt D C Prance 15 Apr 1937
Flt Lt F L P Henzell 29 Jun 1936  
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off Walter R Mayes 19 Sep 1933 Engineer duties, DSM, AFM
Fg Off Hugh E Newing 20 Jul 1934 Engineer duties
Fg Off A J Nicholas    
Warrant Officers
WO William A Curtis 17 Feb 1931  
WO J W Dunk 24 Sep 1936  
WO Percy H Scoley  3 May 1935  
WO W S Collard  3 Nov 1936  
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr

Sturley P Simpson

20 Jan 1936 MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Robert D McE Hart 28 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt John F Tadman 25 May 1931 Engineer duties, CGM
Flt Lt

Bernard A Casey

 8 Aug 1936 later A/Cdre
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off Thomas Griffiths 19 Sep 1936  
Warrant Officers
WO Frederick J Smith 23 Feb 1932 MM
WO J Wilson 24 Sep 1936  
WO Alec Marks 22 Jun 1934  
WO J S Sallows  8 Feb 1937 MBE
WO Alfred J Russell 29 Mar 1935  
No 3 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr

Philip F Fullard

10 Jul 1936 DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Arthur P Revington

  later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Vernon D Morshead 27 Aug 1936 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt H S Laws 19 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt R B Harrison  8 Aug 1936 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John J Murphy  8 Aug 1936 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Warrant Officers
WO S F Trimm 21 Aug 1936  
WO C Ripley 27 Aug 1936  
WO F Wall 21 Aug 1936  
WO H J Baines 31  Aug 1936  
WO G A Stocker 31 Jul 1936  
No 4 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr R Young  9 Mar 1936
Sqn Ldr J S Phillips 26 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt

James R Mutch

25 Sep 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W B Murray 25 Sep 1936  
Flt Lt J G MacIntyre 21 Dec 1936  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off E J A Knight  1 Jan 1936  
Warrant Officers
WO L W W Caswell  3 Feb 1936  
WO L Spencer 12 Feb 1936  
WO H D Beaumont  3 Feb 1936  
WO A Fletcher 17 Feb 1937  
WO L S Rutley 24 Jul 1936  
WO H Dewhirst  2 Jan 1936  
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Mr Adam H Robson  1 Sep 1932 Principal Education Officer, MC, MSc, PhD
Education Officers - No 1 Apprentices Wing
Mr Henry A Cox 19 Aug 1926 Grade I, MA
Mr J A C Critchley  1 Jan 1936 Grade II, BEng, AMIMechE
Capt R B Garrard 15 Sep 1936 Grade II, BSc
Lt J Whitley  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, MA
Mr Stewart A Campbell  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, MEng
Mr Thomas Hampson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BA
Mr Alfred C John  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr Bernard J Lynch  2 Sep 1935 Grade III,  BSc, PhD
Capt Herbert W Manley  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, MA
Mr Francis J Pryer  1 Sep 1932 Grade III, BSc
Mr Ernest R Stables  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BSc, AMIMechE
Mr F G Watts 11 Jan 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr Henry M Wilson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, PhD
Education Officers - No 2 Apprentices Wing
Lt John B Newman  4 Jul 1930 Grade I, MBE, MA
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade II, BEng, AMIMechE
Mr J Mutch  1 Sep 1936 Grade II, MC, MA
  D G G O'Shea 14 Jul 1936 Grade III, BA The O'Shea of Kerry
Lt H E Beardshaw  4 Jan 1937 Grade III,
Maj Herbert S Davis  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, MA
Mr Walter F Dowsett  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, AFRAeS
Mr W Fallowfield  4 Jan 1937 Grade III,
Mr James D Haddon  1 Oct 1927 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BSc, AFRAeS
Mr Edgar Knowles  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr Arthur T Mathews  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Maj John R Morgan  3 Sep 1934 Grade III, BSc
Mr J P Powell  4 Jan 1937 Grade III, BA
Mr J E F Voss  1 Apr 1937 Grade III, BSc
Education Officers - No 3 Apprentices Wing
Maj G Lees  1 Sep 1936 Grade I, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Capt Sydney Barraclough  1 Sep 1936 Grade II, MBE
Mr E L West  1 Sep 1936 Grade III, BA
Mr W T Holloway  1 Sep 1936 Grade III, BA
Mr W A Oliver  1 Oct 1936 Grade III, BSc
Mr T F W Smith  1 Sep 1936 Grade III, BSc
Education Officers - No 4 Apprentices Wing
Mr C W Pollock  11 Jan 1937 Grade I, MA
Mr F B Farthing  1 Jan 1936 Grade II, MA
Capt F Harrison  4 Dec 1936 Grade II, MA, AFRAeS
Maj H R Wright  1 Sep 1936 Grade II, MC, MSc, AFRAeS
Mr F S Bloomfield  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, MA, AMInstCE
Mr J W Sim 13 Jan 1936 Grade III, MA, BSc
Mr R Thomson  4 Jan 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr S R Williams  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BA
CIVILIAN TECHNICAL OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off (Ret) S F Coleman    
Fg Off (Ret) T C Head    
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) J B P Angel    
Flt Lt L A W Deane   RAFO
No 3 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off (Ret) G J Davies    
Fg Off A J Fricker   late RAF
No 4 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) G E Litton    
Fg Off C J Clark   late RAF
Flt Lt A W Shaw   RAFO
ASSISTANT ADJUTANTS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt H C Todd   RAFO
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Mr E A Roberts    
No 3 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off H A S Byrne   late RAF
EQUIPMENT OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Eng Cdr (Ret) W S Jerome   RN
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (ret) H T H Copeland    
No 3 Apprentices Wing
Maj (ret) G W Hobbs    
No 4 Apprentices Wing
Eng Cdr (ret) J R Targett    

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Medical Branch
Flt Lt A D'A Blackburn 11 May 1936 MB, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Roy Scoggins 15 Aug 1931 LDS
Flt Lt C H Beamish 26 Oct 1936 LDS
Fg Off N L Newman 19 Oct 1937 LDS
Fg Off J F O'Brien 28 Feb 1938 LDS
Warrant Officers
WO Arthur E Smith  4 Oct 1933  
WO J A Steward 18 Jun 1936  
WO W H Poole 24 Apr 1936  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Robert C Burrage  7 Sep 1931  
Mr S Searle   Assistant Barrack Officer
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Sqn Ldr C Boumphrey 19 May 1936 DFC
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off M J Grennan 14 Apr 1938  
Fg Off F Evans 12 May 1938 DFM
Fg Off H V Hughes 19 May 1938 AFM
Warrant Officers
WO William A Curtis 17 Feb 1931  
WO H Beattie 19 Jul 1937  
WO S T Towns  7 May 1938  
WO J W Mitchell 26 May 1938  
WO J Smith 11 Apr 1938  
WO F Lord 21 Apr 1938  
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr

Sturley P Simpson

20 Jan 1936 MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Robert D McE Hart 28 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt John F Tadman 25 May 1931 Engineer duties, CGM
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off Thomas Griffiths 19 Sep 1936  
Fg Off F C Freemantle 20 Apr 1938  
Fg Off H Stanway 19 May 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO Frederick J Smith 23 Feb 1932 MM
WO J Willson 24 Sep 1936  
WO Alfred J Russell 29 Mar 1935  
WO H Dewhirst  2 Jan 1938  
WO P F Picton 15 Nov 1937  
No 3 APPRENTICES WING
Sqn Ldr F H Shales 14 Jun 1937  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off W Moore  2 Aug 1937  
Fg Off W Lodge 30 Aug 1937  
Warrant Officers
WO S F Trimm 21 Aug 1936  
WO W Shaw 22 Apr 1938  
WO G A Stocker 31 Jul 1936  
WO C Streeter 24 Aug 1938  
WO B Crane 20 Apr 1938  
No 4 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr W E Swann 11 May 1938
Sqn Ldr J S Phillips 26 Apr 1937  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off E J A Knight  1 Jan 1936  
Fg Off B E Gilder 19 May 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO L W W Caswell  3 Feb 1936  
WO H D Beaumont  3 Feb 1936  
WO A Fletcher 17 Feb 1937  
WO T V Nelson  5 Jul 1937  
WO P Togwell  8 Sep 1937  
No 5 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr G H Cook  7 Mar 1938 MC
Sqn Ldr C B Greet 16 Jul 1937
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off J S Brett 16 Jul 1937 AFM
Fg Off W Jenkins 30 Aug 1937  
Warrant Officers
WO C N Rutland 26 Jan 1938  
WO A J Hole  1 Jul 1937  
WO A A Austin 21 Sep 1937  
WO S Farran 22 Sep 1937  
WO W H Holmes  5 Nov 1937  
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Mr Adam H Robson  1 Sep 1932 Principal Education Officer, MC, MSc, PhD
Education Officers - No 1 Apprentices Wing
Maj J W Collinson 20 Apr 1938 Act Grade I, MA
Mr J A C Critchley  1 Jan 1936 Grade II, BEng, AMIMechE
Capt R B Garrard 15 Sep 1936 Grade II, BSc
Lt J Whitley  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, MA
Mr F S Bloomfield  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, MA, AMInstCE
Mr Stewart A Campbell  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, MEng
Mr R G Dawson  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc, AMIEE
Mr Thomas Hampson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BA
Mr J B McMillan  3 Jul 1937 Grade III, MA, BSc
Mr Francis J Pryer  1 Sep 1932 Grade III, BSc
Capt C F N Seaman  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, ACGI, AMICE, AMIMechE, ROAC Supp Reserve
Mr Ernest R Stables  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BSc, AMIMechE
Mr F G Watts 11 Jan 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr Henry M Wilson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, PhD
Mr A H Woolcock  9 Dec 1937 Grade III, MA
Education Officers - No 2 Apprentices Wing
Capt B A Smith  1 Jul 1937 Grade I, MA
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade II, BEng, AMIMechE
Mr J Mutch  1 Sep 1936 Grade II, MC, MA
Lt Cdr G W Whittaker  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, DSO, MA, late RNVR
Lt H E Beardshaw  4 Jan 1937 Grade III,
Capt FW Clarke  1 Jan 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr Walter F Dowsett  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, AFRAeS
Mr W Fallowfield  4 Jan 1937 Grade III,
Mr Edgar Knowles  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr L T Rea 22Apr 1938 Grade III, BSc
Mr J F Sanders 10 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc
Education Officers - No 3 Apprentices Wing
Lt Col Robert K Pillers 14 Mar 1938 Grade I, OBE, BSc, MIAE
Lt Herbert G Morcom  1 Sep 19376 Grade II, BEng, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Capt E G M Neville 24 Jan 1938 Grade II, BSc, AFRAeS
Lt W C V Thomas  1 Apr 1938 Grade III, BA
Mr H F T Adams  2 Nov 1937 Grade III, BA
Mr W A Oliver  1 Oct 1936 Grade III, BSc
Mr T F W Smith  1 Sep 1936 Grade III, BSc
Education Officers - No 4 Apprentices Wing
Mr C W Pollock  11 Jan 1937 Grade I, MA
Mr F B Farthing  1 Jan 1936 Grade II, MA
Capt F Harrison  4 Dec 1936 Grade II, MA, AFRAeS
Maj H R Wright  1 Sep 1936 Grade II, MC, MSc, AFRAeS
Mr D J Addis 15 Nov 1937 Grade III, ACGI
Mr A E Druett  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc, AMIMechE
Mr K F Gardner  1 Sep 1837 Grade III, BA
Mr J W Robertson 21 Aug 1937 Grade III, BSc, AMIMechE
Mr J W Sim 13 Jan 1936 Grade III, MA, BSc
Mr R Thomson  4 Jan 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr S R Williams  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BA
Education Officers - No 5 Apprentices Wing
Mr C L M Brown  1 Dec 1937 Grade I, MA
Capt C N Heath  1 Sep 1937 Grade II, BA
Mr James D Haddon 23 Oct 1937 Grade II, BSc, AFRAeS
Lt E L West  1 Apr 1938 Grade III, BA
Mr J S Crisfield  1 Dec1937 Grade III, BA
Mr DG L Danielson  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr R W Fowler 21 Aug 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr R L Saunders  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, MA
TECHNICAL OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off (Ret) S F Coleman    
Fg Off (Ret) T C Head    
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) J B P Angel    
Flt Lt L A W Deane   RAFO
No 3 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off (Ret) G J Davies    
Fg Off A J Fricker   late RAF
No 4 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) G E Litton    
Flt Lt J L Fox   RAFO
Fg Off B S S Rockey   late RAF
No 5 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off C J Clark   late RAF
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W B Everton    
ASSISTANT ADJUTANTS
Headquarters
Flt Lt E W Reynolds   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt H C Todd   RAFO
Capt (Ret) T K Burton    
Maj C M Crowe   MC, DFC
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Mr E A Roberts    
Flt Lt S H Woolf   RAFO
No 3 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off H A S Byrne   late RAF
Flt Lt A M Butt   RAFO
Flt Lt W T Clyde   RAFO
No 4 Apprentices Wing
Capt (Ret) L M S Essell    
Flt Lt B Hobson   RAFO
Flt Lt A R Smeathers   RAFO
No 5 Apprentices Wing
Maj (Ret) T R Wells    
Flt Lt A H Dalton   RAFO
Flt Lt H E Sales   RAFO
School of Cookery
Maj V W H Venour   MBE
Flt Lt S L Delahay   RAFO
EQUIPMENT OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Eng Cdr (Ret) W S Jerome   RN
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (ret) H T H Copeland    
No 3 Apprentices Wing
Maj (ret) G W Hobbs    
No 4 Apprentices Wing
Eng Cdr (ret) J R Targett   RN
No 5 Apprentices Wing
Maj (Ret) G N G Monck-Mason   OBE

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Medical Branch
Flt Lt A D'A Blackburn 11 May 1936 MB, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Roy Scoggins 15 Aug 1931 LDS
Flt Lt C H Beamish 26 Oct 1936 LDS
Warrant Officers
WO Arthur E Smith  4 Oct 1933  
WO J A Steward 18 Jun 1936  
Mr S Searle   Assistant Barrack Officer
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr R S Sugden  1 Jul 1938 AFC
Sqn Ldr F W Sinclair  8 Jul 1938 DFC
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off M J Grennan 14 Apr 1938  
Fg Off F Evans 12 May 1938 DFM
Fg Off H V Hughes 19 May 1938 AFM
Warrant Officers
WO William A Curtis 17 Feb 1931  
WO H Beattie 19 Jul 1937  
WO S T Towns  7 May 1938  
WO J W Mitchell 26 May 1938  
WO J Smith 11 Apr 1938  
WO C Rankin 28 Oct 1938  
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr W A K Dalzell 18 Jul 1938
Sqn Ldr Robert D McE Hart 28 Jan 1935  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off Thomas Griffiths 19 Sep 1936  
Fg Off F C Freemantle 20 Apr 1938  
Fg Off W P Spinks  7 Jul 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO Frederick J Smith 23 Feb 1932 MM
WO J Willson 24 Sep 1936  
WO Alfred J Russell 29 Mar 1935  
WO H Dewhirst  2 Jan 1938  
WO P F Picton 15 Nov 1937  
WO J H Salway 24 Apr 1935  
No 3 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr T Humble 26 Sep 1938  
Sqn Ldr F H Shales 14 Jun 1937  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off W Moore  2 Aug 1937  
Fg Off W Lodge 30 Aug 1937  
Fg Off B J Abraham 19 May 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO S F Trimm 21 Aug 1936  
WO W Shaw 22 Apr 1938  
WO G A Stocker 31 Jul 1936  
WO C Streeter 24 Aug 1938  
WO B Crane 20 Apr 1938  
WO E Broomham  1 Sep 1937  
No 4 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr W E Swann 11 May 1938
Sqn Ldr J S Phillips 26 Apr 1937  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off E J A Knight  1 Jan 1936  
Fg Off B E Gilder 19 May 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO R L Pearce 16 Aug 1938  
WO L W W Caswell  3 Feb 1936  
WO C N Rutland 26 Sep 1938 from No 5 Wing
WO H D Beaumont  3 Feb 1936  
WO A Fletcher 17 Feb 1937  
WO L C Robbins 17 Aug 1936  
No 5 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr K E Ward 28 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr G A R Muschamp 19 Oct 1938 Engineer duties
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off F H Morton  7 Jul 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO C Lush 12 Oct 1938  
WO H Lee 23 Sep 1938  
WO L Robinson 12 Sep 1938  
WO F T Crawley 17 Nov 1938  
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Mr Adam H Robson  1 Sep 1932 Principal Education Officer, MC, MSc, PhD
Education Officers - No 1 Apprentices Wing
Maj J W Collinson 20 Apr 1938 Act Grade I, MA
Capt R B Garrard 15 Sep 1936 Grade II, BSc
Capt E G M Neville 24 Jan 1938 Grade II, BSc, AFRAeS - from No 3 Wing
Lt J Whitley  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, MA
Mr H F T Adams  2 Nov 1937 Grade III, BA - from No 3 Wing
Mr F S Bloomfield  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, MA, AMInstCE
Mr R G Dawson  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc, AMIEE
Mr Thomas Hampson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BA
Mr J B McMillan  3 Jul 1937 Grade III, MA, BSc
Mr Francis J Pryer  1 Sep 1932 Grade III, BSc
Capt C F N Seaman  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, ACGI, AMICE, AMIMechE, ROAC Supp Reserve
Mr Henry M Wilson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, PhD
Mr A H Woolcock  9 Dec 1937 Grade III, MA
Education Officers - No 2 Apprentices Wing
Mr C L M Brown  1 Dec 1937 Grade I, MA - from No 5 Wing
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade II, BEng, AMIMechE
Mr J Mutch  1 Sep 1936 Grade II, MC, MA
Lt Cdr G W Whittaker  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, DSO, MA, late RNVR
Lt H E Beardshaw  4 Jan 1937 Grade III,
Mr F Buckby  1 Sep 1938 Grade III,
Capt FW Clarke  1 Jan 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr Edgar Knowles  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr L T Rea 22Apr 1938 Grade III, BSc
Mr J F Sanders 10 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc
Education Officers - No 3 Apprentices Wing
Lt Col Robert K Pillers 14 Mar 1938 Grade I, OBE, BSc, MIAE
Lt Herbert G Morcom  1 Sep 1936 Grade II, BEng, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Capt H S M d'Este  1 Sep 1938 Grade II, BSc
Lt W C V Thomas  1 Apr 1938 Grade III, BA
Mr D Hay 31 Jul 1938 Grade III, MA
Mr W A Oliver  1 Oct 1936 Grade III, BSc
Mr T F W Smith  1 Sep 1936 Grade III, BSc
Education Officers - No 4 Apprentices Wing
Mr C W Pollock  11 Jan 1937 Grade I, MA
Mr J A C Critchley  1 Jan 1936 Grade II, BEng, AMIMechE
Mr F B Farthing  1 Jan 1936 Grade II, MA
Capt F Harrison  4 Dec 1936 Grade II, MA, AFRAeS
Mr D J Addis 15 Nov 1937 Grade III, ACGI
Mr J S Crisfield  1 Dec1937 Grade III, BA - from No 5 Wing
Mr DG L Danielson  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc - from No 5 Wing
Mr A E Druett  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc, AMIMechE
Mr K F Gardner  1 Sep 1837 Grade III, BA
Mr W H Humphreys  1 Sep 1938 Grade II, BA
Mr J W Robertson 21 Aug 1937 Grade III, BSc, AMIMechE
Mr R Thomson  4 Jan 1937 Grade III, BSc
TECHNICAL OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off (Ret) T C Head    
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) J B P Angel    
Flt Lt L A W Deane   RAFO
No 3 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off A J Fricker   late RAF
Flt Lt (Ret) G E Litton    
No 4 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt J L Fox   RAFO
Fg Off B S S Rockey   late RAF
Flt Lt (Ret) F Boston    
ADJUTANTS ETC
Headquarters
Flt Lt E W Reynolds   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt H C Todd   RAFO
Capt (Ret) T K Burton    
Maj C M Crowe   MC, DFC
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Mr E A Roberts    
Flt Lt S H Woolf   RAFO
Flt Lt J F R Massy-Westropp   RAFO
No 3 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off H A S Byrne   Adjutant, late RAF
Flt Lt A M Butt   RAFO
Flt Lt W T Clyde   RAFO
No 4 Apprentices Wing
Capt (Ret) L M S Essell   Sqn Adjutant
Flt Lt B Hobson   RAFO
Flt Lt A R Smeathers   RAFO
School of Cookery
Flt Lt S L Delahay   Commandant and Chief Instructor, RAFO
Maj V W H Venour   MBE
EQUIPMENT OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Eng Cdr (Ret) W S Jerome   RN
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (ret) H T H Copeland    
No 3 Apprentices Wing
Maj (ret) G W Hobbs    
No 4 Apprentices Wing
Eng Cdr (ret) J R Targett   RN
No 5 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off H J Padfield   RAFO
Eng Lt Cdr (Ret) H Burt   RN

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Roy Scoggins 15 Aug 1931 LDS
Flt Lt C H Beamish 26 Oct 1936 LDS
Warrant Officers
WO Arthur E Smith  4 Oct 1933  
WO J A Steward 18 Jun 1936  
Mr S Searle   Assistant Barrack Officer
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr R S Sugden  1 Jul 1938 AFC
Sqn Ldr F W Sinclair  8 Jul 1938 DFC
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off F Evans 12 May 1938 DFM
Fg Off H V Hughes 19 May 1938 AFM
Warrant Officers
WO William A Curtis 17 Feb 1931  
WO H Beattie 19 Jul 1937  
WO S Southwell 20 Dec 1938  
WO S T Towns  7 May 1938  
WO J W Mitchell 26 May 1938  
WO J Smith 11 Apr 1938  
WO C Rankin 28 Oct 1938  
WO W J Hughes  7 Jul 1935  
WO J S Payne 22 Oct 1934  
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr W A K Dalzell 18 Jul 1938
Sqn Ldr Robert D McE Hart 28 Jan 1935  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off Thomas Griffiths 19 Sep 1936  
Fg Off F C Freemantle 20 Apr 1938  
Fg Off W P Spinks  7 Jul 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO Frederick J Smith 23 Feb 1932 MM
WO J Willson 24 Sep 1936  
WO Alfred J Russell 29 Mar 1935  
WO H Dewhirst  2 Jan 1938  
WO P F Picton 15 Nov 1937  
WO J H Salway 24 Apr 1935  
No 3 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr T Humble 26 Sep 1938  
Sqn Ldr F H Shales 14 Jun 1937  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off W Moore  2 Aug 1937  
Fg Off W Lodge 30 Aug 1937  
Fg Off B J Abraham 19 May 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO S F Trimm 21 Aug 1936  
WO W Shaw 22 Apr 1938  
WO G A Stocker 31 Jul 1936  
WO C Streeter 24 Aug 1938  
WO B Crane 20 Apr 1938  
WO G Cresswell 20 Dec 1938  
No 4 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr W E Swann 11 May 1938
Sqn Ldr S P Langston  6 Feb 1939  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off E J A Knight  1 Jan 1936  
Fg Off B E Gilder 19 May 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO R L Pearce 16 Aug 1938  
WO L W W Caswell  3 Feb 1936  
WO J T Malone 18 Jan 1939  
WO H D Beaumont  3 Feb 1936  
WO A Fletcher 17 Feb 1937  
WO L C Robbins 17 Aug 1936  
No 5 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr K E Ward 28 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr G A R Muschamp 19 Oct 1938 Engineer duties
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off F H Morton  7 Jul 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO C Lush 12 Oct 1938  
WO H Lee 23 Sep 1938  
WO L Robinson 12 Sep 1938  
WO F T Crawley 17 Nov 1938  
WO G W Dodds  5 Oct 1938  
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Mr Adam H Robson  1 Sep 1932 Principal Education Officer, MC, MSc, PhD
Education Officers - No 1 Apprentices Wing
Maj J W Collinson 20 Apr 1938 Act Grade I, MA
Capt R B Garrard 15 Sep 1936 Grade II, BSc
Capt E G M Neville 24 Jan 1938 Grade II, BSc, AFRAeS
Lt J Whitley  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, MA
Mr H F T Adams  2 Nov 1937 Grade III, BA
Mr F S Bloomfield  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, MA, AMInstCE
Mr R G Dawson  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc, AMIEE
Mr Henry M Wilson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, PhD
Mr A H Woolcock  9 Dec 1937 Grade III, MA
Mr J J R Back 29 Aug 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr F A B Barnard 29 Aug 1938 Temporary, MA
Mr W T Blanchard 16 Nov 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr R H C Brosson  9 Sep 1938 Temporary, BA
Mr G T Debenham  16 Nov 1936 Temporary, BSc
Mr J Pinder  1 Jul 1937 Temporary, BSc
Education Officers - No 2 Apprentices Wing
Mr C L M Brown  1 Dec 1937 Grade I, MA
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade II, BEng, AMIMechE
Mr J Mutch  1 Sep 1936 Grade II, MC, MA
Lt Cdr G W Whittaker  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, DSO, MA, late RNVR
Lt H E Beardshaw  4 Jan 1937 Grade III,
Capt FW Clarke  1 Jan 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr Edgar Knowles  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr L T Rea 22 Apr 1938 Grade III, BSc
Mr C D Chant  2 Jan 1939 Temporary, MSc
Mr H E Fry  1 Sep 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr R Harrison 23 Jan 1939 Temporary, BA
Mr R Hewitt  1 Jul 1937 Temporary, BSc
Capt S O'R Surridge  4 Jan 1937 Temporary, MC, MA
Capt H Whittaker  2 Sep 1936 Temporary, BSc, ARCS, AMICE, AMIEE, AMIMechE
Mr T P Williams 29 Aug 1938 Temporary, MA
Mr T L Wilson  1 Jul 1937 Temporary, BSc
Education Officers - No 3 Apprentices Wing
Lt Col Robert K Pillers 14 Mar 1938 Grade I, OBE, BSc, MIAE
Lt Herbert G Morcom  1 Sep 1936 Grade II, BEng, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Capt H S M d'Este  1 Sep 1938 Grade II, BSc
Lt W C V Thomas  1 Apr 1938 Grade III, BA
Mr D Hay 31 Jul 1938 Grade III, MA
Mr W A Oliver  1 Oct 1936 Grade III, BSc
Mr T F W Smith  1 Sep 1936 Grade III, BSc
Mr F H D Eades  8 Jul 1938 Temporary, BSc, ARCS
Mr E B Jones 19 Sep 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr A MacLennan  1 Sep 1936 Temporary, BSc
Mr J F McRae  1 Oct 1936 Temporary, MA
Mr W J Simons   Temporary, BSc
Mr W A Turnbull  8 Feb 1937 Temporary, MICE, MIEE
Mr W T Williams  7 Sep 1938 Temporary, BSc
Education Officers - No 4 Apprentices Wing
Mr C W Pollock  11 Jan 1937 Grade I, MA
Mr J A C Critchley  1 Jan 1936 Grade II, BEng, AMIMechE
Mr F B Farthing  1 Jan 1936 Grade II, MA
Capt F Harrison  4 Dec 1936 Grade II, MA, AFRAeS
Mr D J Addis 15 Nov 1937 Grade III, ACGI
Mr J S Crisfield  1 Dec1937 Grade III, BA
Mr DG L Danielson  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr A E Druett  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc, AMIMechE
Mr K F Gardner  1 Sep 1837 Grade III, BA
Mr W H Humphreys  1 Sep 1938 Grade II, BA
Mr J W Robertson 21 Aug 1937 Grade III, BSc, AMIMechE
Mr R Thomson  4 Jan 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr A G Hinton  6 Jan 1936 Temporary, BSc, AMIMechE
Mr C H Wright  1 Sep 1938 Temporary, BSc
TECHNICAL OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off (Ret) T C Head    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W Thomas   MC
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) J B P Angel    
Flt Lt L A W Deane   RAFO
No 3 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off A J Fricker   late RAF
Flt Lt (Ret) G E Litton    
No 4 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt J L Fox   RAFO
Fg Off B S S Rockey   late RAF
Flt Lt (Ret) F Boston    
ADJUTANTS ETC
Headquarters
Flt Lt E W Reynolds   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt H C Todd   RAFO
Flt Lt J N Dazell   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Capt (Ret) T K Burton    
Maj C M Crowe   MC, DFC
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Mr E A Roberts    
Flt Lt S H Woolf   RAFO
Flt Lt J F R Massy-Westropp   RAFO
No 3 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off H A S Byrne   Adjutant, late RAF
Flt Lt A M Butt   RAFO
Flt Lt W T Clyde   RAFO
Flt Lt W D Porter   RAFO
No 4 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt B Hobson   RAFO
Flt Lt A R Smeathers   RAFO
No 5 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt E H Rundles   RAFO
Flt Lt G R C Brook   RAFO
Flt Lt A G Adams   RAFO
School of Cookery
Flt Lt S L Delahay   Commandant and Chief Instructor, RAFO
Maj V W H Venour   MBE
EQUIPMENT OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Eng Cdr (Ret) W S Jerome   RN
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (ret) H T H Copeland    
No 3 Apprentices Wing
Maj (ret) G W Hobbs    
No 4 Apprentices Wing
Eng Cdr (ret) J R Targett   RN
No 5 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off H J Padfield   RAFO
Eng Lt Cdr (Ret) H Burt   RN

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes Halton Camp, Aylesbury Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Roy Scoggins 15 Aug 1931 LDS
Warrant Officers
WO W H Canniford  1 Feb 1939  
WO J A Steward 18 Jun 1936  
Mr S Searle   Assistant Barrack Officer
No 1 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr R S Sugden  1 Jul 1938 AFC
Sqn Ldr F W Sinclair  8 Jul 1938 DFC
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off F Evans 12 May 1938 DFM
Fg Off H V Hughes 19 May 1938 AFM
Warrant Officers
WO William A Curtis 17 Feb 1931  
WO H Beattie 19 Jul 1937  
WO S Southwell 20 Dec 1938  
WO S T Towns  7 May 1938  
WO J W Mitchell 26 May 1938  
WO J Smith 11 Apr 1938  
WO C Rankin 28 Oct 1938  
WO W J Hughes  7 Jul 1935  
WO J S Payne 22 Oct 1934  
No 2 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr W A K Dalzell 18 Jul 1938
Sqn Ldr Robert D McE Hart 28 Jan 1935  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off Thomas Griffiths 19 Sep 1936  
Fg Off F C Freemantle 20 Apr 1938  
Fg Off W P Spinks  7 Jul 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO Frederick J Smith 23 Feb 1932 MM
WO J Willson 24 Sep 1936  
WO Alfred J Russell 29 Mar 1935  
WO H Dewhirst  2 Jan 1938  
WO P F Picton 15 Nov 1937  
WO J H Salway 24 Apr 1935  
No 3 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr T Humble 26 Sep 1938  
Sqn Ldr F H Shales 14 Jun 1937  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off W Moore  2 Aug 1937  
Fg Off W Lodge 30 Aug 1937  
Fg Off B J Abraham 19 May 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO S F Trimm 21 Aug 1936  
WO W Shaw 22 Apr 1938  
WO G A Stocker 31 Jul 1936  
WO C Streeter 24 Aug 1938  
WO B Crane 20 Apr 1938  
WO G Cresswell 20 Dec 1938  
WO R Keats 21 Nov 1938  
No 4 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr W E Swann 11 May 1938
Sqn Ldr S P Langston  6 Feb 1939  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off E J A Knight  1 Jan 1936  
Warrant Officers
WO R L Pearce 16 Aug 1938  
WO L W W Caswell  3 Feb 1936  
WO J T Malone 18 Jan 1939  
WO H D Beaumont  3 Feb 1936  
WO A Fletcher 17 Feb 1937  
WO L C Robbins 17 Aug 1936  
No 5 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr K E Ward 28 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr G A R Muschamp 19 Oct 1938 Engineer duties
Equipment Officer
APO G W Northcombe    
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off F H Morton  7 Jul 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO C Lush 12 Oct 1938  
WO H Lee 23 Sep 1938  
WO L Robinson 12 Sep 1938  
WO F T Crawley 17 Nov 1938  
WO G W Dodds  5 Oct 1938  
WO A E Langman 10 Jan 1939  
CONVERSION COURSE
Sqn Ldr W Dickison  3 April 1939 DSM
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off B E Gilder 19 May 1938  
EDUCATIONAL SECTION
Mr Adam H Robson  1 Sep 1932 Principal Education Officer, MC, MSc, PhD
Education Officers - No 1 Apprentices Wing
Maj J W Collinson 20 Apr 1938 Act Grade I, MA
Capt R B Garrard 15 Sep 1936 Grade II, BSc
Capt E G M Neville 24 Jan 1938 Grade II, BSc, AFRAeS
Lt J Whitley  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, MA
Mr H F T Adams  2 Nov 1937 Grade III, BA
Mr F S Bloomfield  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, MA, AMInstCE
Mr R G Dawson  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc, AMIEE
Mr Henry M Wilson  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc, PhD
Mr A H Woolcock  9 Dec 1937 Grade III, MA
Mr J J R Back 29 Aug 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr F A B Barnard 29 Aug 1938 Temporary, MA
Mr W T Blanchard 16 Nov 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr R H C Brosson  9 Sep 1938 Temporary, BA
Mr G T Debenham  16 Nov 1936 Temporary, BSc
Mr J Pinder  1 Jul 1937 Temporary, BSc
Education Officers - No 2 Apprentices Wing
Mr C L M Brown  1 Dec 1937 Grade I, MA
Capt Andrew Gillespie 19 Aug 1926 Grade II, BEng, AMIMechE
Mr J Mutch  1 Sep 1936 Grade II, MC, MA
Lt Cdr G W Whittaker  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, DSO, MA, late RNVR
Lt H E Beardshaw  4 Jan 1937 Grade III,
Capt FW Clarke  1 Jan 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr Edgar Knowles  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr L T Rea 22 Apr 1938 Grade III, BSc
Mr C D Chant  2 Jan 1939 Temporary, MSc
Mr H E Fry  1 Sep 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr R Harrison 23 Jan 1939 Temporary, BA
Mr R Hewitt  1 Jul 1937 Temporary, BSc
Capt S O'R Surridge  4 Jan 1937 Temporary, MC, MA
Capt H Whittaker  2 Sep 1936 Temporary, BSc, ARCS, AMICE, AMIEE, AMIMechE
Mr T P Williams 29 Aug 1938 Temporary, MA
Mr T L Wilson  1 Jul 1937 Temporary, BSc
Education Officers - No 3 Apprentices Wing
Lt Col Robert K Pillers 14 Mar 1938 Grade I, OBE, BSc, MIAE
Lt Herbert G Morcom  1 Sep 1936 Grade II, BEng, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Capt H S M d'Este  1 Sep 1938 Grade II, BSc
Lt W C V Thomas  1 Apr 1938 Grade III, BA
Mr D Hay 31 Jul 1938 Grade III, MA
Mr W A Oliver  1 Oct 1936 Grade III, BSc
Mr T F W Smith  1 Sep 1936 Grade III, BSc
Mr F H D Eades  8 Jul 1938 Temporary, BSc, ARCS
Mr E B Jones 19 Sep 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr A MacLennan  1 Sep 1936 Temporary, BSc
Mr J F McRae  1 Oct 1936 Temporary, MA
Mr W J Simons   Temporary, BSc
Mr W A Turnbull  8 Feb 1937 Temporary, MICE, MIEE
Mr W T Williams  7 Sep 1938 Temporary, BSc
Education Officers - No 4 Apprentices Wing
Mr C W Pollock  11 Jan 1937 Grade I, MA
Mr J A C Critchley  1 Jan 1936 Grade II, BEng, AMIMechE
Mr F B Farthing  1 Jan 1936 Grade II, MA
Capt F Harrison  4 Dec 1936 Grade II, MA, AFRAeS
Mr D J Addis 15 Nov 1937 Grade III, ACGI
Mr J S Crisfield  1 Dec1937 Grade III, BA
Mr DG L Danielson  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr A E Druett  1 Jul 1937 Grade III, BSc, AMIMechE
Mr K F Gardner  1 Sep 1837 Grade III, BA
Mr W H Humphreys  1 Sep 1938 Grade II, BA
Mr J W Robertson 21 Aug 1937 Grade III, BSc, AMIMechE
Mr R Thomson  4 Jan 1937 Grade III, BSc
Mr A G Hinton  6 Jan 1936 Temporary, BSc, AMIMechE
Mr C H Wright  1 Sep 1938 Temporary, BSc
TECHNICAL OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off (Ret) T C Head    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W Thomas   MC
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (Ret) J B P Angel    
Flt Lt L A W Deane   RAFO
No 3 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off A J Fricker   late RAF
Flt Lt (Ret) G E Litton    
No 4 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt J L Fox   RAFO
Fg Off B S S Rockey   late RAF
Flt Lt (Ret) F Boston    
ADJUTANTS ETC
Headquarters
Flt Lt E W Reynolds   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt H C Todd   RAFO
Flt Lt J N Dazell   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Capt (Ret) T K Burton    
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Mr E A Roberts    
Flt Lt S H Woolf   RAFO
Flt Lt J F R Massy-Westropp   RAFO
No 3 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off H A S Byrne   Adjutant, late RAF
Flt Lt A M Butt   RAFO
Flt Lt W T Clyde   RAFO
Flt Lt W D Porter   RAFO
No 4 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt B Hobson   RAFO
Flt Lt A R Smeathers   RAFO
No 5 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt E H Rundles   RAFO
Flt Lt G R C Brook   RAFO
Flt Lt A G Adams   RAFO
School of Cookery
Flt Lt S L Delahay   Commandant and Chief Instructor, RAFO
Maj V W H Venour   MBE
EQUIPMENT OFFICERS
No 1 Apprentices Wing
Eng Cdr (Ret) W S Jerome   RN
No 2 Apprentices Wing
Flt Lt (ret) H T H Copeland    
No 3 Apprentices Wing
Maj (ret) G W Hobbs    
No 4 Apprentices Wing
Eng Cdr (ret) J R Targett   RN
No 5 Apprentices Wing
Fg Off H J Padfield   RAFO
Eng Lt Cdr (Ret) H Burt   RN

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 |Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 20/01/18

         [Top of Page]