Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 1 Flying Training School Personnel and locations


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 |Aug 1920Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed from the Netheravon Flying School on 23 December 1919, within No 7 Group.

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Gerald G Adeley Ad
Flt Lt Norman C Spratt A  
Flt Lt Seaward N Cole T  
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frederick W Hudson A DFC
Flt Lt John F A Day A AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A  
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A MC, later MRAF
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad MC
Fg Off Arthur G Jarvis A  
Fg Off John G Walser A  
Obs Off Arthur F Wynne O  
Fg Off Eric E F Loyd A  
Fg Off Dudley d'Herbez Humphreys A  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A later A/Cdre
Obs Off Robert McK Jamison O  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  
Fg Off Frank H Astle T  
Fg Off Walter R Day T  
Obs Off John S Harrison O  
Obs Off Denys A Cox O  
Obs Off Bernard F Deane O  
Obs Off Cecil Walker O  
Fg Off Alfred H Baker T  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons Stores  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A later A/Cdre
Obs Off Frederick Thomasson O DFC, MM
Fg Off Joseph H Huxley A DFC
Obs Off George Irving Thomson O  
Fg Off Arnold S Thompson Ad  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) Alexander H J Howlett A  
Plt Off Arthur H Berry T DSM
Plt Off Sidney Hobbs Stores  
Plt Off Lou Htin Wah    
Plt Off Charles L Helsdon Stores  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles H Young Med MB

Source - Apr 1920 Air Force List

May 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Gerald G Adeley Ad 16 Sep 1919
Flt Lt Norman C Spratt A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cedric Y MacDonald A  6 Apr 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Philip G Scott A 31 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A   MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Seaward N Cole T  7 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Claud W Mackey A 27 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

A  7 May 1920  KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frederick W Hudson A 30 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp O  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Albert J Prince-Cox T 21 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Arthur G Jarvis A  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off Dudley d'Herbez Humphreys A 28 Oct 1919  
Fg Off William E Windover A 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas J Organ Stores 31 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Stuart Barnes O 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off

Owen W de Putron

T  4 May 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank H Astle T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Walter R Day T 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T 24 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Denys A Cox O 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons Stores  7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arnold S Thompson Ad    
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) Alexander H J Howlett A 17 Feb 1920  
Plt Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Plt Off Sidney Hobbs Stores  5 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Lou Htin Wah P  8 Apr 1920  
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John G Walser A    
Obs Off Arthur F Wynne O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Robert McK Jamison O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Gordon Archer O 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert L Hartley T 21 Apr 1920 AFC
Obs Off John S Harrison O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Bernard F Deane O  9 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Cecil Walker O  3 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Frederick Thomasson O 30 Mar 1920 DFC, MM
Obs Off George Irving Thomson O  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Joseph H Huxley A  4 Mar 1920 DFC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles H Young Med   MB
Chaplain
Rev A A Crawshaw   5 May 1920 MA, relative rank of Flt Lt

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Gerald G Adeley Ad 16 Sep 1919
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Norman C Spratt A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cedric Y MacDonald A  6 Apr 1920 AFC
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A 24 Feb 1920 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Claud W Mackey A 27 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

A  7 May 1920  KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frederick W Hudson A 30 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp O  6 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor A 10 May 1920 AFC
Fg Off Frank N Hudson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Albert J Prince-Cox T 21 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off Arthur G Jarvis A  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

A 17 May 1920 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Dudley d'Herbez Humphreys A 28 Oct 1919  
Fg Off William E Windover A 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas J Organ Stores 31 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Stuart Barnes O 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank H Astle T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Walter R Day T 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T 24 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Denys A Cox O 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons Stores  7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off George B Holmes A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs Stores  5 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Plt Off Gilbert Lambourne T  1 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Lou Htin Wah P  8 Apr 1920  
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Michael J Orde A 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John G Walser A 22 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Arthur F Wynne O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Robert McK Jamison O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Gordon Archer O 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert L Hartley T 21 Apr 1920 AFC
Obs Off John S Harrison O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Bernard F Deane O  9 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Frederick Thomasson O 30 Mar 1920 DFC, MM
Obs Off George Irving Thomson O  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Joseph H Huxley A  4 Mar 1920 DFC
Medical Branch
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Joseph H Porter Med   MC, MB
Flt Lt Charles H Young Med   MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Norman C Spratt A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cedric Y MacDonald A  6 Apr 1920 AFC
Flt Lt

Reginald B Mansell

A 27 Jun 1920 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A 24 Feb 1920 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

A  7 May 1920  KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frederick W Hudson A 30 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt George M Clarke A 28 Jun 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp O  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frank N Hudson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

A 17 May 1920 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William E Windover A 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George B Holmes A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off

Sidney E Storrar

A  7 Jun 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Hugh St G Roy T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Frank H Astle T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Walter R Day T 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T 24 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons Stores  7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs Stores  5 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Plt Off Gilbert Lambourne T  1 Jun 1920  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Michael J Orde A 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John G Walser A 22 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Arthur F Wynne O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Robert McK Jamison O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Gordon Archer O 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George J Davies T  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Robert L Hartley T 21 Apr 1920 AFC
Fg Off Denys A Cox O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off John S Harrison O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Bernard F Deane O  9 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Cecil Walker O  3 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Frederick Thomasson O 30 Mar 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Joseph H Huxley A  4 Mar 1920 DFC
Obs Off George Irving Thomson O  1 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Lou Htin Wah P  8 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med   MC, MB
Flt Lt Charles H Young Med   MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Norman C Spratt A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A 24 Feb 1920 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

A  7 May 1920  KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frederick W Hudson A 30 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt George M Clarke A 28 Jun 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp O  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frank N Hudson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

A 17 May 1920 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William E Windover A 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George B Holmes A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell T  2 Aug 1920  
Fg Off

Leslie Hamilton

A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off

Sidney E Storrar

A  7 Jun 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Frank H Astle T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Walter R Day T 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T 24 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons Stores  7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs Stores  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off

Joseph H Huxley

A  4 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Eric H Alliott

A 16 Jul 1920  
Fg Off

Vincent P Feather

A 24 Jul 1920  
Plt Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Plt Off Gilbert Lambourne T  1 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med   MC, MB
Flt Lt Charles H Young Med   MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John G Walser A 22 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Stuart Barnes O 31 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Arthur F Wynne O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Robert McK Jamison O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Gordon Archer O 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George J Davies T  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Robert L Hartley T 21 Apr 1920 AFC
Fg Off Denys A Cox O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off John S Harrison O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Bernard F Deane O  9 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Cecil Walker O  3 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Frederick Thomasson O 30 Mar 1920 DFC, MM
Plt Off Lou Htin Wah P  8 Apr 1920  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart A 25 Feb 1921 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper A 19 Aug 1920 AFC
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A 24 Feb 1920 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp O  6 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Louis G Paget A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

A 17 May 1920 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Arthur F Warner T 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood A 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Harold H Sharp T 10 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Guy N Wilton A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Harold Smith O  6 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Vincent P Feather A 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole T 20 Dec 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Charlton Hallawell

A  1 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell T  2 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Brian Holding A  3 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson O  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp T  5 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frank H Astle T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off John S Harrison T 16 Dec 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons    7 Jan 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med 16 May 1920 MC, MB
Flt Lt Charles H Young Med 16 May 1920 MC, MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Wg Cdr Sacheverell A Hebden   30 Sep 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Edward F Turner A'Ship 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Bernard E Harrison O  4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley    4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George S H Johnston    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William A Elliot    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Eric J Nightingale   25 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles M E Gifford    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William L Payne    6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Cyril Chapman O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Gilbert H Elliot O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James H Winth T 13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stafford B Harris A'Ship 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John F G Boyle O 13 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Andrew A Ward O  6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John W Turton-Jones O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Robert F Casey O 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Edward M Drummond A  6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Gordon Archer A 31 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey Ledger T 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Percy Coyle T 10 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 14 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Cecil Walker A  3 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Reginald J Wilson O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Alfred W Scott    6 Sep 1920  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell A 21 Mar 1921
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess A  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off Arthur F Warner T 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off George F Drudge T 16 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood A 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold Smith O  6 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off

George S Hodson

A 15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather A 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Charlton Hallawell

A  1 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Brian Holding A  3 Dec 1920  
Fg Off George B Holmes A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

A 15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson O  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp T  5 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John S Harrison T 16 Dec 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons    7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Arthur B Holt Acct 25 Apr 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med 16 May 1920 MC, MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr Guy Blatherwick Ad 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt William E Reason T 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Edward F Turner AS 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Bernard E Harrison O  4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley    4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George S H Johnston    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William A Elliot    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles M E Gifford    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William L Payne    6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Cyril Chapman O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William E Knowlden A 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Gilbert H Elliot O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stafford B Harris AS 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John F G Boyle O 13 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Andrew A Ward O  6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Walter A B Savile O 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off John W Turton-Jones O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Thomas H R Riggs O 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edward M Drummond A  6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James A McLaren O 31 Mar 1921  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey Ledger T 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T  1 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 14 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Reginald J Wilson O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Alfred W Scott    6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning A  8 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow   23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Quintin A Kennedy   23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald   23  Mar 1921  
Plt Off Henry A C Atkinson P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

John N Boothman

P 29 Mar 1921 AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Thomas W S Brown P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Douglas M N Coles P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Angus B Cree P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John Dawson P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Frederick M Dingle P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cecil G Dromgole P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Edwin S Edwards P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

Basil E Embry

P 29 Mar 1921 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Arthur Findley P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cyril Gardner P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Robert G R Godby P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Harry E Greenberry P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Desmond R Loch P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Albert Maybaum P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Moon P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Oswald L Niven P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off George J Rayner P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John V Roberts P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Jack W Stansfeld P 29 Mar 1921  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, P = on Probation, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

23 Dec 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr  5 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt John F A Day  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt

Oswald R Gayford

 1 Aug 1921 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off James L N Bennett-Baggs 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Arthur F Warner 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

 3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick A Giles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George B Holmes 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Matthew Pennycook 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hal A L Way 10 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William J Burr 30 Mar 1922 MC, MM
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Stephen H Potter 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Bernard J Paget  8 Mar 1922  
Stores Officers
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Accountants
Fg Off

William E V Richards

22 May 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John C Christian 21 Jan 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles H Young 30 Dec 1921 MB
Flt Lt Thomas L P Harries  8 Mar 1922 MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman  4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr

Alfred S Morris

 1 Apr 1922 OBE; later AVM
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Paul N Melitus  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John L Haywood  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Alfred G Lawe 27 Mar 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Robert W H Cook  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Alexander P C Hannay  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off George J Rayner 29 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Hugh A Bayne  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Nigel M Ffrench  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Robert H Windsor  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Siegfried S Kirsten  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cyril B Greet 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Godfrey W Dean 15 May 1922  
Plt Off John V Holman 15 May 1922  
Plt Off

Bryan V Reynolds

15 May 1922 later AM
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 15 May 1922  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher 15 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Alan Lees

 1 Jul 1922 later AM
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton

 4 Apr 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 23 Apr 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard 11 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Howard C Black 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Raymond E Bright  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Young 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William J McDonough 20 Feb 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Reginald H Smyth 10 Jul 1922 MC
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Fl Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt

Eric B C Betts

 4 Apr 1923 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Ellicott 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Lionel F Marson 13 Nov 1922 MC
Fg Off Dumon Stansby 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cyril B Greet 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Godfrey W Dean 15 May 1922  
Plt Off John V Holman 15 May 1922  
Plt Off

Bryan V Reynolds

15 May 1922 later AM
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Samuel R Walters 28 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William C P Bullock  1 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Francis R Lines 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off

Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes

 1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Donald C D Stephen 20 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Richard E Bain 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Keith K Brown 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cuthbert H S Buckmaster 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cyril W A Byrne 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off David L Dawson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Malcolm Fraser 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Alfred E St G Gratte 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Aymer S Hutton 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harold P Morris 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Gerald H Rawlinson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harlie J Storey 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Noel H F Unwin 13 Nov 1922  

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher 15 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Alan Lees

 1 Jul 1922 later AM
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton

 4 Apr 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 23 Apr 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard 11 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Burton Ankers 21 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Howard C Black 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Raymond E Bright  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Young 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William J McDonough 20 Feb 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Reginald H Smyth 10 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 18 Apr 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Fl Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Vincent Buxton 14 May 1923  
Flt Lt

Eric B C Betts

 4 Apr 1923 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Ellicott 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Lionel F Marson 13 Nov 1922 MC
Fg Off Dumon Stansby 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off John R Bowring 14 May 1923 MC
Fg Off Henri J M Berthon 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Sandys P George 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Herbert R B Howell 14 May 1923  
Fg Off John B Knocker 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Geoffrey McClintock 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Leonard W H Phillips 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Harold V Smith 14 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Francis P Smythies 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Oswald K Stirling Webb 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Edgar T O'N Hogben 15 May 1923  
Plt Off Samuel R Walters 28 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William C P Bullock  1 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Francis R Lines 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off

Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes

 1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Donald C D Stephen 20 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Richard E Bain 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Keith K Brown 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cuthbert H S Buckmaster 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cyril W A Byrne 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Malcolm Fraser 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Alfred E St G Gratte 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Aymer S Hutton 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harold P Morris 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Gerald H Rawlinson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harlie J Storey 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Noel H F Unwin 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Frank Boston 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Angus R Buchanan 14 May 1923  
Plt Off

Henry I Cozens

14 May 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Douglas T H Hooke 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Alfffred S Lewis 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Jack H Pledger 14 May 1923  
Plt Off James R Pocock 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Harry M Schofield 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Rudolf T Taaffe 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Norman J Wiltshire 14 May 1923  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher 15 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Ernest W Norton

1 Oct 1923 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Albert L Neale 22 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 July 1923 DFC
Flt Lt

James S Browne

 1 Oct 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Burton Ankers 21 May 1923 DCM
Flt Lt Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off John S Hughes 10 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Howard C Black 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Alexander A C Hyde 16 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Stanley M Park  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Young 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William J McDonough 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Roland S Higgins 18 Sep 1923  
-
3 Airmen Pilots
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 18 Apr 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Fl Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Frederick C Warner 11 Dec 1923  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off John R Bowring 14 May 1923 MC
Fg Off Henri J M Berthon 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Sandys P George 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Herbert R B Howell 14 May 1923  
Fg Off John B Knocker 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Geoffrey McClintock 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Leonard W H Phillips 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Harold V Smith 14 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Francis P Smythies 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Oswald K Stirling Webb 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Edgar T O'N Hogben 15 May 1923  
Fg Off Launcelot E Cutforth 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Leslie H W Axtell 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Charles W Dann 10 Nov 1923 MC
Fg Off Bertie W Duley 10 Nov 1923 MM
Fg Off Walter B O Fox 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Eric V Major 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Hugh A Mullaly 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Frank L Woledge 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cuthbert H S Buckmaster 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Ian B Gray  6 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Frank Boston 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Angus R Buchanan 14 May 1923  
Plt Off

Henry I Cozens

14 May 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Douglas T H Hooke 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Alfffred S Lewis 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Jack H Pledger 14 May 1923  
Plt Off James R Pocock 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Rudolf T Taaffe 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Norman J Wiltshire 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Jack A Bramley 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Eric A C Bushell 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Jack H Caulfield 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cyril F Caunter 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Ernest R H Coombes 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Charles H A Denny 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Donald J Dorey 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Henry St E Dracott 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cecil V Fevez 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Thomas A Hale-Munro 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off George D Hamilton 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Bernard W Hemsley 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off James C Hill 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Henry A Le Feuvre 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Anthony C C Mason 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Malcolm M Miln 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Wilfred J Pearson 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Ian B Pigott 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Victor A C Ross 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off

Phillip Slocombe

10 Nov 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Peter Stainer 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cyril G C Sullivan 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Harold St George-Taylor 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cecil U G Tristram 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off John A Wall 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off St John F Wintour 10 Nov 1923  
Royal Australian Air Force
Fg Off E C Wackett 10 Nov 1923 Attached

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

William G S Mitchell

 28 Mar 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Ernest W Norton

1 Oct 1923 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Albert L Neale 22 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt

James S Browne

 1 Oct 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Burton Ankers 21 May 1923 DCM
Flt Lt Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off John S Hughes 10 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Howard C Black 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Alexander A C Hyde 16 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Stanley M Park  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off John F Young 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Graham M Coward 14 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William J McDonough 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Roland S Higgins 18 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Frank Beesley  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off

Walter L Dawson

 1 Mar 1924 later ACM
Plt Off Richard E Bain  1 Mar 1924  
-
3 Airmen Pilots
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 18 Apr 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Fl Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off John R Bowring 14 May 1923 MC
Fg Off Henri J M Berthon 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Sandys P George 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Herbert R B Howell 14 May 1923  
Fg Off John B Knocker 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Geoffrey McClintock 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Leonard W H Phillips 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Harold V Smith 14 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Francis P Smythies 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Oswald K Stirling Webb 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Edgar T O'N Hogben 15 May 1923  
Fg Off Launcelot E Cutforth 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Leslie H W Axtell 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Charles W Dann 10 Nov 1923 MC
Fg Off Bertie W Duley 10 Nov 1923 MM
Fg Off Walter B O Fox 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Eric V Major 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Hugh A Mullaly 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Frank L Woledge 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Ian B Gray  6 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Henry C Evans 29 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Frank Boston 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Angus R Buchanan 14 May 1923  
Plt Off

Henry I Cozens

14 May 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Douglas T H Hooke 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Alfffred S Lewis 14 May 1923  
Plt Off James R Pocock 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Rudolf T Taaffe 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Norman J Wiltshire 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Jack A Bramley 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Eric A C Bushell 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Jack H Caulfield 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cyril F Caunter 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Ernest R H Coombes 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Charles H A Denny 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Donald J Dorey 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Henry St E Dracott 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cecil V Fevez 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Thomas A Hale-Munro 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off George D Hamilton 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Bernard W Hemsley 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off James C Hill 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Henry A Le Feuvre 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Anthony C C Mason 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Malcolm M Miln 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Wilfred J Pearson 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Ian B Pigott 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Victor A C Ross 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off

Phillip Slocombe

10 Nov 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Peter Stainer 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cyril G C Sullivan 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Harold St George-Taylor 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cecil U G Tristram 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off John A Wall 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off St John F Wintour 10 Nov 1923  
Royal Australian Air Force
Fg Off E C Wackett 10 Nov 1923 Attached

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Rowland F S Morton

 1 Jan 1925 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 16 Mar 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Gilbert S M Insall 13 Aug 1924 VC, MC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt Edgar J Edgar  1 Jun 1925  
Flt Lt Edmund P Hardman 19 May 1924 DFC
Flt Lt

David F Lucking

 7 Jan 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Cedric E V Porter

 9 Jun 1924 later AVM
Flt Lt Burton Ankers 21 May 1923 DCM
Flt Lt George I Thomson  9 Jun 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt William V Simons  2 Mar 1925  
Flt Lt Stanley M Park  1 Jul 1923  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 12 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Alexander A C Hyde 16 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Henry J Brown  2 Jan 1925  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Kenneth H Holley 23 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Roland S Higgens 18 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Arthur H C Derby  8 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Frank Beesley  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Frederic A Pumphrey  8 Sep 1924  
Fg Off

Reginald N Waite

27 Apr 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

John G Hawtrey

27 Apr 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Eric Marler  9 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Arthur G Hill 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Ernest R Maddox  8 Sep 1924 MC
Fg Off Richard E Bain  1 Mar 1924  
-
4 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 18 Apr 1923  
Accountant Branch
Fl Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 15 Apr 1925  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt Frank L White  6 Feb 1925  
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Laurence C Sharman 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Alfred B Woodhall 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Ton O Bulteel 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Ronald J Berry 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Andrew N Grey 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Reginald H S Took 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Kenneth A B Hutson 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Colston J Fell 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Roland C Allen 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Anthony H Colthurst 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John N Sparks 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Thomas L G Bryan 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Cecil F L Holford 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Owen C Jones 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Raymond A Aldridge 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off George F Renwick 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Richard H Langdon 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Edgar W E Lane 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John W M Healing 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Frederick G Wynne 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Thomas H Villiers 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Geoffrey H Birley 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Alec A Murray 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John E Vallance 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Frank H G Oliphant 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Guy Willoughby 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Edward O F Price 12 Jan 1925 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off John Ryan 12 Jan 1925 Mate, RN
Fg Off Reginald H Portal 27 Apr 1925 DSO, Lt Cdr, RN
Fg Off Haydon M S Forbes 27 Apr 1925 DSC, Lt, RN
Fg Off Gordon T Campbell 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off George H Morris 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Douglas H Tollemache 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Kenneth E Smith 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Alexander B B Foulerton 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Austin N B Keene 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Charles N Lentaigne 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Philip D Oliver 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Alan G Warren 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Geoffrey R F T Cooper 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Robert H S Roger 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John Nicholson 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John F M Robertson 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Robert C Giles 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Patrick B McDonald 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Nigel H Portal 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Cyril W Byas 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Llewelyn G Richardson 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Arthur M Pilling 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Claude R Townsend 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Godfrey C Dickins 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Kenneth Hunt 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Charles L Keighley-Peach 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Edwin Chafe 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Peter G Smith 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
NAVAL OFFICERS UNDER INSTRUCTION
Lt Cdr John A B Willson  4 Jun 1925  
Lt Cdr Eric W Woodruff 27 Apr 1925  
Lt Lachlan D Mackintosh 27 Apr 1925 DSC

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Rowland F S Morton

 1 Jan 1925 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 16 Mar 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Gilbert S M Insall 13 Aug 1924 VC, MC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt

David F Lucking

 7 Jan 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Cedric E V Porter

 9 Jun 1924 later AVM
Flt Lt Burton Ankers 21 May 1923 DCM
Flt Lt Harry Bligh 26 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt George I Thomson  9 Jun 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 12 Dec 1924  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Albert W Bates 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Basil H Godfrey 13 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Henry J Brown  2 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Kenneth H Holley 23 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Marion H Aten 26 Oct 1925 DFC
Fg Off Roland S Higgens 18 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Robert L Edward 10 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Arthur H C Derby  8 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Frank Beesley  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Frederic A Pumphrey  8 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Arthur G Hill 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Ernest R Maddox  8 Sep 1924 MC
Fg Off Richard E Bain  1 Mar 1924  
-
4 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 18 Apr 1923  
Accountant Branch
Fl Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold E Cardwell 29 Sep 1925 AFC
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Fg Off George M Anderson  3 Jan 1928 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
Education Officer
Lt Cdr Gordon W Whittaker  5 Sep 1925 DSO, MA, RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off John Nicholson 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Robert W Gordon 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off John H I Wood 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Hugh R M Nicholl 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Patrick W W Wootten 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Harald F Baker 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Noel R Courthorpe-Munroe 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John W Hawkins 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Richard F B Cecil 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Charles R V Pugh 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Casper John 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Alan Brock 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Edward J E Burt 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Alfred N Waring 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Wilmot S Lea 18 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John F F Pain 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Colin A Anderson 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off John L Adams 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Robert Benham 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Thomas B Byrne 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off John F Dowdeswell 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Albert E G Eccleston 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Lionel G Gray 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Donald V Ivins 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Horace J J Mumford-Mathews 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Frank J Parker 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off John G Parkin 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Leslie C Phillips 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Lionel H Smith 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Edgar G C Stokes 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Reginald J Stone 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Rex O O Taylor 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Ernest L Wilson 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Richard H Winn 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Walter G Woolliams 28 Nov 1925  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

It was transferred to the control of No 3 Group on 1 April 1926, but this was redesignated No 23 Group on 12 April.

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Rowland F S Morton

 1 Jan 1925 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 16 Mar 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Gilbert S M Insall 13 Aug 1924 VC, MC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt

David F Lucking

 7 Jan 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Cedric E V Porter

 9 Jun 1924 later AVM
Flt Lt Harry Bligh 26 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt George I Thomson  9 Jun 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt

Richard Grice

22 Mar 1926 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Albert W Bates 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Basil H Godfrey 13 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Henry J Brown  2 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Kenneth H Holley 23 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Marion H Aten 26 Oct 1925 DFC
Fg Off Roland S Higgens 18 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Robert L Edward 10 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Frank Beesley  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Frederic A Pumphrey  8 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Robert L Palmer 12 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Arthur G Hill 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Ernest R Maddox  8 Sep 1924 MC
Fg Off Richard E Bain  1 Mar 1924  
-
4 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Ernest W Lawrence 22 Mar 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold E Cardwell 29 Sep 1925 AFC
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Fg Off Ronald J R Bell 11 May 1926  
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
Education Officer
Lt Cdr Gordon W Whittaker  5 Sep 1925 DSO, MA, RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Harald F Baker 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Wilmot S Lea 18 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John F F Pain 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Colin A Anderson 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off John L Adams 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Robert Benham 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Thomas B Byrne 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off John F Dowdeswell 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Albert E G Eccleston 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Lionel G Gray 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Donald V Ivins 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Horace J J Mumford-Mathews 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Frank J Parker 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off John G Parkin 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Leslie C Phillips 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Lionel H Smith 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Edgar G C Stokes 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Reginald J Stone 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Rex O O Taylor 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Ernest L Wilson 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Richard H Winn 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Walter G Woolliams 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off John D Allcroft  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Aubrey Allen  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Edwin S Baverstock  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Stanley C Bell  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Acton M Butt  8 May 1926  
Plt Off John F O'R Coleman  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Morgan R Edmondes  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Lionel E R Fisher  8 May 1926 MC
Plt Off Philip A Hawkesworth  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Cedric H Hockly  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Arthur M D Howes  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Gilbert H G S Jenkins  8 May 1926  
Plt Off William E P Johnson  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Leonard T Keens  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Frederick L Lawrence  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Philip G Lucas  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Lionel G Martin  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Alister L Mortimer  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Kenneth C Netherton  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Stanley Pritchard-Barrett  8 May 1926  
Plt Off

Harold J G E Proud

 8 May 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Bernard F O Smith  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Robert H C Taylor  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Elphinstone D Turner  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Charles F Ashton  9 May 1926  
Plt Off Eric L Burslem 10 May 1926  
Plt Off William R Baird  29 May 1926  
Plt Off Ulrich S Mackay 30 May 1926  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Rowland F S Morton

 1 Jan 1925 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 16 Mar 1925 Engineer duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Cedric F Gordon 19 Aug 1926 OBE, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Walter H Longton 18 Oct 1926 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

David F Lucking

 7 Jan 1925 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Cedric E V Porter

 9 Jun 1924 later AVM
Flt Lt Harry Bligh 26 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt

Sidney E Storrar

 7 Nov 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt

Richard Grice

22 Mar 1926 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William J Millen  7 Nov 1926  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Albert W Bates 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Basil H Godfrey 13 Aug 1925 Armament Duties
Fg Off Edwin J Ffoulkes-Jones 14 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Henry J Brown  2 Jan 1925 Signals duties
Fg Off Albert M Webster 12 Oct 1926 Engineer duties
Fg Off Kenneth H Holley 23 Feb 1925 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William E Purdin 22 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Marion H Aten 26 Oct 1925 DFC
Fg Off Robert L Edward 10 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Frederic A Pumphrey  8 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Robert L Palmer 12 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Arthur G Hill 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Michael J Du Cray 14 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Frank E Watts 17 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Ernest R Maddox  8 Sep 1924 MC
Fg Off Richard E Bain  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Cyril Walter 17 Oct 1926  
-
6 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off Christopher W H Moller 11 Aug 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922 MA
Education Officer
Lt Cdr Gordon W Whittaker  5 Sep 1925 DSO, MA, RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Harald F Baker 10 Aug 1925 Lt (E), RN
Plt Off John G Parkin 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Lionel H Smith 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Reginald J Stone 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off John D Allcroft  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Aubrey Allen  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Edwin S Baverstock  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Stanley C Bell  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Acton M Butt  8 May 1926  
Plt Off John F O'R Coleman  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Morgan R Edmondes  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Lionel E R Fisher  8 May 1926 MC
Plt Off Philip A Hawkesworth  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Cedric H Hockly  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Arthur M D Howes  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Gilbert H G S Jenkins  8 May 1926  
Plt Off William E P Johnson  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Leonard T Keens  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Frederick L Lawrence  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Philip G Lucas  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Lionel G Martin  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Alister L Mortimer  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Kenneth C Netherton  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Stanley Pritchard-Barrett  8 May 1926  
Plt Off

Harold J G E Proud

 8 May 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Bernard F O Smith  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Robert H C Taylor  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Elphinstone D Turner  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Charles F Ashton  9 May 1926  
Plt Off Eric L Burslem 10 May 1926  
Plt Off William R Baird  29 May 1926  
Plt Off Ulrich S Mackay 30 May 1926  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Rowland F S Morton

 1 Jan 1925 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 16 Mar 1925 Engineer duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Cedric F Gordon 19 Aug 1926 OBE, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Hugh M K Brown 17 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt

David F Lucking

 7 Jan 1925 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Cedric E V Porter

 9 Jun 1924 later AVM
Flt Lt William H Poole 20 Dec 1926 AFC, MM
Flt Lt

Sidney E Storrar

 7 Nov 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt

Richard Grice

22 Mar 1926 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 Armament duties, MC
Flt Lt William J Millen  7 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Edwin J Ffoulkes-Jones 14 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Henry J Brown  2 Jan 1925 Signals duties
Fg Off Albert M Webster 12 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Robert L Edward 10 Dec 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Cuthbert J Collingwood  4 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Frederic A Pumphrey  8 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Arthur G Hill 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Michael J Du Cray 14 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Frank E Watts 17 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Ernest R Maddox  8 Sep 1924 Pilotage (Navigation) duties, MC
Fg Off Richard E Bain  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Jack H Caulfield  1 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Henry T R Cripps  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off William M C Kennedy 17 Jan 1927  
-
7 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Henry S F T Jerrard

15 Jun 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Christopher W H Moller 11 Aug 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John Freeman-Fowler 18 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Denis A K Yiend 18 Jan 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur J O Wigmore 14 Jun 1927 MB
Fg Off Edmond J T McWeeney 12 Apr 1927 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922 MA
Rev Arthur W Brown 17 Feb 1927 MA, BD
Education Officer
Capt Hubert A M d'Este   BSc
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Harald F Baker 10 Aug 1925 Lt (E), RN
Fg Off Harold S Cooper  4 Jan 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Douglas M L Neame  5 Jan 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Artur A Watson  4 Jan 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Richard F Jessel  4 Jan 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Henry D Smallwood  4 Jan 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Cecil A N Hooper  4 Jan 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Anthony C G Ermen  4 Jan 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Thomas S Jakson  4 Jan 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Colin Campbell  4 Jan 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off John E Burstall 11 Jan 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Samuel G Long  4 Jan 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Dennis J Margetts  4 Jan 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Robert A Kilroy  4 Jan 1927 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off Simon Borrett 19 Apr 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Humphrey W Metcalfe 19 Apr 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Charles A Kingsley-Rowe 19 Apr 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off John C Richards 19 Apr 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Lionel J S Ede 19 Apr 1927 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off Peter Bethell 19 Apr 1927 Sub-Lt, RN
Plt Off Reginald J Stone 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off John D Allcroft  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Acton M Butt  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Philip A Hawkesworth  8 May 1926  
Plt Off Gilbert H G S Jenkins  8 May 1926  

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

The responsibility for the training of Naval officers for the FAA was transferred to RAF Base Leuchars 15 February 1928

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small 19 Dec 1927 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 16 Mar 1925 Engineer duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Cedric F Gordon 19 Aug 1926 OBE, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr

Matthew B Frew

24 Jul 1927 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

David F Lucking

 7 Jan 1925 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ian Cullen  1 Sep 1927 Armament duties, MBE, AFC
Flt Lt William H Poole 20 Dec 1926 AFC, MM
Flt Lt

Richard Grice

22 Mar 1926 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William J Millen  7 Nov 1926  
Flt Lt Edwin J Ffoulkes-Jones 14 Oct 1926  
Flt Lt

Basil E Embry

20 Dec 1927 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Cuthbert J Collingwood  4 Jan 1927  
Fg Off

James Silvester

14 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert L Edward 10 Dec 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Nigel H N Fletcher  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Michael J Du Cray 14 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Allen L R Duke  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Frank E Watts 17 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Cecil G C Woledge 22 May 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off William M C Kennedy 17 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Harold A Howes 24 Apr 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off William F Lovering  5 Apr 1928  
Plt Off

Thomas C Dickens

 5 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Cecil S Ellison  5 Apr 1928  
-
7 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Eric L Ridley

21 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John Freeman-Fowler 18 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Denis A K Yiend 18 Jan 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur J O Wigmore 14 Jun 1927 MB
Fg Off John B Murphy  2 Apr 1928 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922 MA
Rev Frederick W Hilborn  2 Mar 1928  
Education Officer
Lt Edward T Symonds  1 Sep 1927 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Nicholas A Pearce 15 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Peter C Fair 15 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Douglas J T Haynes 15 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Ronald Y Bootes 13 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Ambrose M Cowell 13 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Arthur J P Groom 13 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Alfred Haywood 13 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Alfred D Jaff 13 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Robert V Redpath 13 Mar 1928 2 Lt Royal Artillery TA
Plt Off Raymond E S M Vinning 13 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Arthur H Westwood 13 Mar 1928  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small 19 Dec 1927 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 16 Mar 1925 Engineer duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Cedric F Gordon 19 Aug 1926 OBE, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr

Matthew B Frew

24 Jul 1927 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

David F Lucking

 7 Jan 1925 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ian Cullen  1 Sep 1927 Armament duties, MBE, AFC
Flt Lt William H Poole 20 Dec 1926 AFC, MM
Flt Lt

Richard Grice

22 Mar 1926 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William J Millen  7 Nov 1926  
Flt Lt Edwin J Ffoulkes-Jones 14 Oct 1926  
Flt Lt

Basil E Embry

20 Dec 1927 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Cuthbert J Collingwood  4 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt

James Silvester

14 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank E Watts 17 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Robert L Edward 10 Dec 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Nigel H N Fletcher  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Michael J Du Cray 14 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Allen L R Duke  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Cecil G C Woledge 22 May 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off William M C Kennedy 17 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Harold A Howes 24 Apr 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off William F Lovering  5 Apr 1928  
Plt Off

Thomas C Dickens

 5 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Cecil S Ellison  5 Apr 1928  
-
5 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Eric L Ridley

21 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John Freeman-Fowler 18 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Denis A K Yiend 18 Jan 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur J O Wigmore 14 Jun 1927 MB
Fg Off John B Murphy  2 Apr 1928 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922 MA
Rev Frederick W Hilborn  2 Mar 1928  
Education Officer
Lt Edward T Symonds  1 Sep 1927 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Nicholas A Pearce 15 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Peter C Fair 15 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Douglas J T Haynes 15 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Duncan B McGill 30 Aug 1928  
Plt Off Ronald Y Bootes 13 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Ambrose M Cowell 13 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Arthur J P Groom 13 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Alfred Haywood 13 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Alfred D Jaff 13 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Robert V Redpath 13 Mar 1928 2 Lt Royal Artillery TA
Plt Off Arthur H Westwood 13 Mar 1928  

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small 19 Dec 1927 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr George E Godsave 26 May 1929
Sqn Ldr

Matthew B Frew

24 Jul 1927 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Ernest J Cuckney

26 Mar 1929 Engineer duties, DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Anthony L Paxton

 1 May 1929 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Gerald G Walker  8 Mar 1929 MC
Flt Lt

Richard Grice

22 Mar 1926 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Lawrence F Pendred

 4 Jun 1929 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt William J Millen  7 Nov 1926  
Flt Lt Frederick W W Wilson  5 Feb 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt Edwin J Ffoulkes-Jones 14 Oct 1926  
Flt Lt Cuthbert J Collingwood  4 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Frank E Watts 17 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Edgar A McKinley-Hay  1 May 1929  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Russell W M Hall  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Thomas Marchant 28 Mar 1929 Engineer duties
Fg Off Robert L Edward 10 Dec 1925  
Fg Off

Charles F H Grace

 1 Feb 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Michael J Du Cray 14 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Allen L R Duke  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Cecil G C Woledge 22 May 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off William M C Kennedy 17 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Harold A Howes 24 Apr 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off William F Lovering  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off

Thomas C Dickens

 5 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Cecil S Ellison  5 Apr 1928  
-
5 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Eric L Ridley

21 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John S Griffiths 14 Mar 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John Freeman-Fowler 18 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Denis A K Yiend 18 Jan 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur J O Wigmore 14 Jun 1927 MB
Fg Off John B Murphy  2 Apr 1928 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922 MA
Education Officer
Lt Edward T Symonds  1 Sep 1927 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Lorne Currie 10 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Mile V Delap 10 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Ronald Y Bootes 13 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Wilfrid S C Adams  8 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Richard A Beynon  8 Sep 1928  
Plt Off David  A Craik  8 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Eric R Game  8 Sep 1928  
Plt Off George D Hoyland  8 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Roderick Jones  8 Sep 1928  
Plt Off George S King  8 Sep 1928  
Plt Off John Lewis  8 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Stewart S Mackay  8 Sep 1928  
Plt Off George E Montgomery  8 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Maurice S Parker  8 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Singleton P Richards  8 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Reginald E H Beaton 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Eric D Bishop 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Guy H A Blackwood 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Arthur F C Booth 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Ronald C A Brook-Beer 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Edward A Cooke 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Robert A Davies 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Charles S Gill 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Frederick E W Goad 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Trevor W Hoyle 10 Mar 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off

Lancelot E Jarman

10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Eric H Jennings 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Geoffrey P Longfield 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Gerald P Marvin 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Vivian E Moon 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Geoffrey E Mustard 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Percy J Pratt 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Hugh D Primrose 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off William M Rankin 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Geoffrey N Roberts 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Herbert I Smith 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Dennis W Smythe 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Reginald M Swaine 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Arthur C Watson 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Thomas H Wilson 10 Mar 1929  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton 31 Aug 1929 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Alfred H Stradling 17 Feb 1930
Sqn Ldr

Matthew B Frew

24 Jul 1927 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Malcolm F Browne  9 Aug 1920 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Percy J Barnett 12 Dec 1929 MC
Flt Lt Robert S Bruce 20 Jan 1930 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt Ernest C Barlow 21 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Frank E Watts 17 Sep 1926
Flt Lt William Badley  7 Oct 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Cecil W Harrison  3 Feb 1930  
Flt Lt Gerald C A Armstrong 18 May 1930  
Flt Lt Harold Thomas 11 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt Russell W M Hall  1 May 1929  
Flt Lt James S Blomfield 22 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Cecil G C Woledge 22 May 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Herbert T J Jagger  7 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Harold A Howes 24 Apr 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off John V Yonge  5 May 1930  
Fg Off William F Lovering  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off

Thomas C Dickens

 5 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Philip H  Smith 18 Dec 1929  
Fg Off John E Allen 23 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Francis P Donovan 17 Mar 1930  
Fg Off John Owen 22 Apt 1930  
-
6 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Eric L Ridley

21 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John Freeman-Fowler 18 Jun 1926  
Flt Lt John J Caiger 11 Oct 1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur J O Wigmore 14 Jun 1927 MB, ChB, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922 MA
Rev John R Appleyard  1 Aug 1929 MA
Education Officer
Lt Edward T Symonds  1 Sep 1927 Grade III, MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Geoffrey D Emms  8 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Hugh D Primrose 10 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Lionel A Hutchings  8 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Ralph B Abraham  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Maurice J Adam  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Adam C Bailey  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off John L C Banks  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off David Barclay  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Ronald J Cohan  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Norris Kirkham  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Arthur N Luxmoore  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off John E C McClure  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Reuben M Nobiston  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Arthur W B Page  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Maurice E Pickford  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off William B J Sharp  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off George E B Stoney  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Graham R Stroud  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Leslie Watson  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Ralph L West  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off John C Atkins  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Edward Poole  8 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Francis G L Bain 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Gerald S Barrett 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Leslie T G Barber 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off William J Brightly 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Harry G Burgess 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Henry T Clark 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Robert C H Crosthwaite 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Hector I Dabinett 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Eric S Ennals 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off George A C Foster 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Douglas McC Gordon 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off John A Hankins 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Philip G Harton 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Neville C Hendrikz 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Maurice H Kelly 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Edward G B Kiddle 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off

Rex L Kippenberger

10 Mar 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Charles A M Kyrke-Smith 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Hon Ferdinando D H Lea Smith 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Richard W G Love 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Joseph G Nolan 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Harvey C O'Loughlin 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off John R Palmer 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Martin P Price 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Richard Ruston 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Robert C Stuckes 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Jeffrey H Supple 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Malcolm S Thompson 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Reginald B Wardman 10 Mar 1930  
Plt Off John R Watson 10 Mar 1930  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

The school disbanded on 1 February 1931.  It reformed on 1 April 1935 by redesignating RAF Base Leuchars and continued to train naval pilots for the FAA.

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Leuchars Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Hon Laurence J E Twistleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 16 May 1933 Officer Commanding,
Wg Cdr Reginald S Maxwell 15 Aug 1934 MC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Ian Cullen 14 Nov 1934 Armament duties, MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr Jack Noakes 24 Nov 1934 AFC, MM
Sqn Ldr Herbert L Rough 10 Jul 1934 DFC
Flt Lt John D S Denholm  1 Apr 1935 Armament duties,
Flt Lt

Eric S Burns

 7 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George V T Thomson  1 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Eric B Webb 10 Sep 1933
Flt Lt

Peter D Cracroft

15 Dec 1931 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Clayton D C Boyce

28 Mar 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt Douglas J Eayrs  1 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Geoffrey Farnhill 24 Sep 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Lionel R S Freestone

 1 Apr 1935 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ian B Newbigging  6 Jul 1934 Signals duties
Flt Lt Hilary R L Hood 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Robert C H Crosthwaite 11 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Gordon L Best 14 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Hugh W Marlow 13 May 1934  
Fg Off

Henry A V Hogan

22 Oct 1934 later AVM
Fg Off Maurice W L'I La V Baker  2 May 1935  
Fg Off Alan C Martin  1 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Harold G Lee  1 Apr 1935  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Osmond G Ridley  1 Sep 1933 MC
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr

Ivor L Wincer 

 3 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John L Armstrong 15 Apr 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry Penman  6Nov 1933 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Francis I G Tweedie 24 Jul 1934 MRCS, LRCP, BCh
Dental
Flt Lt Charles R Stone  3 Sep 1934 LDS
Education Officer
Lt Percy Knowles  9 Sep 1932 Grade III, BSc, AMICE
Civilian Assistant
Mr J G Argles    
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) H V Robbins    
Warrant Officers
WO I Herbert Meacham 15 Aug 1934  
WO I Clarence G Johnson 25 Jun 1934  
WO II Edmund O Gregory 15 Apr 1932  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off William H C Manson 21 Jan 1935 Lt, RM
Fg Off Hon Peter C Carew 16 Sep 1934 Lt, RN
Fg Off Robert J H Stephens 16 Sep 1934 Lt, RN
Fg Off Frank W Brown 16 Sep 1934 Lt, RM
Fg Off Hugo H Bracken 16 Sep 1934 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off Edward G Savage 16 Sep 1934 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off Edward A Shaw 16 Sep 1934 Lt, RN
Fg Off Gerald A Vardon 16 Sep 1934 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off Malcolm W Watson 16 Sep 1934 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off David W Waters 20 Jan 1935 Lt, RN
Fg Off Howard E H Pain 20 Jan 1935 Lt, RN
Fg Off Hugh S MacN Davenport 20 Jan 1935 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off Eric A Greenwood 20 Jan 1935 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off Richard M Smeeton 20 Jan 1935 Lt, RN
Fg Off Thomas C G Holford 20 Jan 1935 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off Edgar D G Lewin 20 Jan 1935 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off Christopher B Jelf 20 Jan 1935 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off Robert Leigh 21 Jan 1935  
Fg Off John W Deacon 21 Jan 1935  
Fg Off Peter Godfrey 21 Jan 1935  
Fg Off Thomas K Lacey 19 May 1935  
Fg Off Peter W Stansfield 19 May 1935  

Dates prior to 1 April 1935 are the date of appointment to RAF Base Leuchars.

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Leuchars Coastal Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt L F Forbes  2 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding, MC
Wg Cdr Jack Noakes 24 Nov 1934 AFC, MM
Sqn Ldr Percy J Barnett 11 Nov 1935 Armament duties, MC
Sqn Ldr B K D Robertson  3 Mar 1936
Sqn Ldr

Thomas A Warne-Browne

 1 Jan 1936 DSC; later AM
Flt Lt A B Woodhall 18 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt George V T Thomson  1 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt

Alexander H Montgomery

 7 Jun 1936 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Peter D Cracroft

15 Dec 1931 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Clayton D C Boyce

28 Mar 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt

David W Lane

 6 Aug 1935 Engineer duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ian B Newbigging  6 Jul 1934 Signals duties
Flt Lt Hugh W Marlow 13 May 1934  
Flt Lt

Henry A V Hogan

22 Oct 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt J Ramsden  2 Dec 1935  
Fg Off Robert C H Crosthwaite 11 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Gordon L Best 14 Apr 1935  
Fg Off M B Hamilton 30 Mar 1936  
Fg Off Ernest C Kidd 29 Jul 1935 AFM
Fg Off

Dudley S Radford

26 Nov 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off A G Strutt  6 Apr 1936  
Plt Off F L Sayers 21 May 1936  
-
3 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Osmond G Ridley  1 Sep 1933 MC
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr

Ivor L Wincer 

 3 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John L Armstrong 15 Apr 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr A L St A McClosky 17 Feb 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off H D Conway  9 Mar 1936 MB, ChB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles R Stone  3 Sep 1934 LDS
Commissioned Armament Officer
Fg Off A J Richardson 23 Mar 1936  
Education Officer
Lt Percy Knowles  9 Sep 1932 Grade III, BSc, AMICE
Civilian Assistant
Mr J G Argles    
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) H V Robbins    
Warrant Officers
WO I T Drinkwater 24 Apr 1936  
WO I Leslie Phillips  2 Oct 1935  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Harry D Mathew 19 May 1935 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off Gerald Lassen 15 Sep 1935 Lt, RM
Fg Off George D Gray 15 Sep 1935 Lt, RM
Fg Off John C M Harmon 15 Sep 1935 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off Francis A B Fasson 15 Sep 1935 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off Nicholas E Ward 15 Sep 1935 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off A G Leatham 19 Jan 1936 Lt, RN
Fg Off F D G Bird 19 Jan 1936 Lt, RM
Fg Off N T O'Neil 19 Jan 1936 Lt, RN
Fg Off R P Thurston 19 Jan 1936 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off C R Bateman 19 Jan 1936 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off P W Compton 26 Jan 1936 Lt, RN
Fg Off A S Whitworth 26 Jan 1936 Lt, RN
Fg Off R A W Dobbs 27 Jan 1936 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off R E S Skelton 20 Jan 1936  
Fg Off A C G Wimbush 20 Jan 1936  
Fg Off P E O'Brien 12 Feb 1936 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off E D Joyce 18 Feb 1936  
Fg Off R J W Nott 17 May 1936 Lt, RM
Fg Off J H Barnes 17 May 1936 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off A R H Barton 17 May 1936 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off DG W L A Bayly 17 May 1936 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off A P Boddam-Whetham 17 May 1936 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off C P Campbell-Horsfal 17 May 1936 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off E W Clifford 17 May 1936 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off G E D Finch-Noyes 17 May 1936 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off A S Kennard 17 May 1936 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off O J R Nicolls 17 May 1936 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off J C Reed 17 May 1936 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off F M A Torrens-Spence 17 May 1936 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off D C Curme 18 May 1936  
Fg Off J K M Drysdale 18 May 1936  
Fg Off G P L Weston 18 May 1936  
Fg Off J F Maffett 19 May 1936  
Fg Off S S Fielden 24 May 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Leuchars Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt L F Forbes  2 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding, MC
Wg Cdr Jack Noakes 24 Nov 1934 AFC, MM
Wg Cdr Percy J Barnett 11 Nov 1935 Armament duties, MC
Sqn Ldr E J Ffoulkes-Jones 17 Jul 1936
Flt Lt H A Simmons  3 May 1937  
Flt Lt G A G Johnston  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt

David W Lane

 6 Aug 1935 Engineer duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Hugh W Marlow 13 May 1934  
Flt Lt M B Hamilton 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt

Rupert H A Leigh

13 July 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ernest C Kidd 29 Jul 1935 AFM
Flt Lt J O Wills  9 Nov 1936  
Fg Off A G Strutt  6 Apr 1936  
Plt Off F L Sayers 21 May 1936  
Plt Off C E Levitt 19 Apr 1937  
Plt Off H Z Foreman 10 May 1937  
Fg Off J G Argles   late RAF
Fg Off C N McLoughlin   Assistant to CFI, late RAF
Flt Lt (Ret) J Rodger   DSM
Fg Off P J Connolly   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
-
3 Airman Pilot
Equipment Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) H V Robbins    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr F C Chalmers 22 Feb 1937  
Flt Lt John L Armstrong 15 Apr 1933  
Maj (Ret) E M C Parker    
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr A L St A McClosky 17 Feb 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off E S Sidey  5 Apr 1937 MB, ChB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles R Stone  3 Sep 1934 LDS
Commissioned Armament Officer
Fg Off A J Richardson 23 Mar 1936  
Education Officer
Lt Percy Knowles  9 Sep 1932 Grade III, BSc, AMICE
Warrant Officers
WO I T G Crowder  2 Feb 1937  
WO I T Drinkwater 24 Apr 1936  
WO I Leslie Phillips  2 Oct 1935  
WO I R Harris  1 Apr 1935  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off R J W Nott 17 May 1936 Lt, RM
Fg Off B Willoughby  8 Apr 1937 Lt, RN
Fg Off R L Strange 13 Sep 1936 Lt, RN
Fg Off W R Harley 13 Sep 1936 Lt, RN
Fg Off C A Knocker 13 Sep 1936 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off J L Yeatman 15 Sep 1936  
Fg Off H S F Bowen  5 Jan 1937 Lt, RM
Fg Off O Patch  5 Jan 1937 Lt, RM
Fg Off D G Bowker  5 Jan 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off N R Corbet-Milward  5 Jan 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off A T Darley  5 Jan 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off D F Godfrey-Faussett  5 Jan 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off R S Hankey  5 Jan 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off N M Hearle  5 Jan 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off A T J Kindersley  5 Jan 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off M R F Lemon  5 Jan 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off B S McEwen  5 Jan 1937 Lt, RN
Fg Off M R Maund  5 Jan 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off G M T Osborn  5 Jan 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off K V V Spurway  5 Jan 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off E W T Taylour  5 Jan 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off R J Thoresby  5 Jan 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off H C C Tanner  5 Jan 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off T Adams  6 Jan 1937  
Fg Off B B St G Daly  6 Jan 1937  
Fg Off J C T Gardner  6 Jan 1937  
Fg Off R H N Graham  6 Jan 1937  
Fg Off N B Hallmark  6 Jan 1937  
Fg Off M J Muspratt-Williams  6 Jan 1937  
Fg Off G F Watson-Smyth  6 Jan 1937  
Fg Off M R North 17 Jan 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off R A Robertson 18 May 1937 Lt, RN
Fg Off J H Dunds 18 May 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off T W G French 18 May 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off K P Gurr 18 May 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off D W Kirke 18 May 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off A J G Lydekker 18 May 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off B J Smeeton 18 May 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off C W B Smith 18 May 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off G Villiers 18 May 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off J A C Fuller 19 May 1937  
Fg Off P S G Cunningham 19 May 1937  
Fg Off W S G Maydwell 19 May 1937  
Fg Off E R E Black 19 May 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Leuchars Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt L F Forbes  2 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding, MC
Wg Cdr

Harold H Down

10 Sep 1937 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G C Dickins  5 Jul 1937 Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr E J Ffoulkes-Jones 17 Jul 1936
Sqn Ldr G P Macdonald  3 Jul 1937 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr D C Prance 11 Apr 1938
Flt Lt H G Richards 25 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt M H Kelly  6 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt D I P MacNair 17 Jul 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt W R Farley  2 May 1938  
Flt Lt M B Hamilton 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt J O Wills  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt M A Aylmer 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt J M Southwell 12 Jul 1937  
Fg Off W M Penman  5 May 1938  
Fg Off

Henry E C Boxer

 4 Oct 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off K C Gill  1 Mar 1938  
Plt Off H Z Foreman 10 May 1937  
APO W N Gray  7 May 1938  
APO W J Harper  7 May 1938  
Flt Lt J G Argles   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off C N McLoughlin   Assistant to CFI, late RAF
Capt Wynyard-Wright   Assistant Adjutant
-
8 Airman Pilots
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) H V Robbins    
Flt Lt (Ret) J Rodger   DSM
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr F C Chalmers 22 Feb 1937  
Maj (Ret) E M C Parker    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr G P O'Connell 20 Dec 1937 MB, BCh
Dental Branch
Flt Lt A J S Wilson 20 Dec 1937 LDS
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off M F G Mill  2 Feb 1938 DFM
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off J H Styles 24 May 1937  
Education Officer
Mr L E Hardstaff 17 Jan 1938 Grade III, BSc
Warrant Officers
WO Leslie Phillips  2 Oct 1935  
WO W M Matthews 15 Apr 1938  
WO T Hill  4 Apr 1938  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off T W G French 18 May 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off E D McIver 12 Sep 1937 Lt, RM
Fg Off J N Snow 12 Sep 1937 Lt, RM
Fg Off H R P Carver 12 Sep 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off W G S Aston  2 Jan 1938 Lt, RM
Fg Off G B K Griffiths  2 Jan 1938 Lt, RM
Fg Off J R Owens  2 Jan 1938 Lt, RM
Fg Off W L le C Barnes  2 Jan 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off W H Crawford  2 Jan 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off H de G Hunter  2 Jan 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off C S H Kennaway  2 Jan 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off C H C O'Rorke  2 Jan 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off J A Rooper  2 Jan 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off R M Slee  2 Jan 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off A W Stewart  2 Jan 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off P C Whitfield  2 Jan 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off D A S Wright  2 Jan 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off A H Young  2 Jan 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off I H Bartlett  3 Jan 1938 Lt, The Durham Light Infantry
Fg Off R A Fyffe  3 Jan 1938 Lt, The Rifle Brigade
Fg Off D L R Hutchinson  3 Jan 1938 Lt, Royal Tank Regiment
Fg Off E H I Webber  3 Jan 1938 Lt, The Somerset Light Infantry
Fg Off G T S Gray  5 Jan 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off J R Davenport 11 Jan 1938 Lt, Royal Artillery
Fg Off E R E Dayrell 11 Jan 1938 Lt, Royal Artillery
APO D Shawe  4 Jun 1938  
APO G P Wildish  4 Jun 1938  
APO R J Peacock  4 Jun 1938  
APO D O Marshall  4 Jun 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
26 Aug 1938 RAF Netheravon

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt L F Forbes  2 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding, MC
Gp Capt W B Farrington 16 Nov 1938 DSO
Wg Cdr

Harold H Down

10 Sep 1937 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G C Dickins  5 Jul 1937 Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr A F Britton 26/Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr J O Willis  9 Nov 1936
Sqn Ldr R H Maw 17 Nov 1938
Flt Lt J M Southwell 12 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt A H Donaldson 16 Jul 1938  
Act Flt Lt C A Wood 16 Jul 1938  
Act Flt Lt F L Sayers 16 Jul 1938  
Fg Off

Henry E C Boxer

 4 Oct 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off W M Penman  5 May 1938  
Fg Off K C Gill  1 Mar 1938  
Fg Off H Z Foreman 10 May 1937  
Fg Off W S L Smallman  5 Sep 1938 Navigation duties
Plt Off D Hill 16 Jul1938  
Plt Off T B Marshall  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off T Waddington  7 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt J G Argles   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off C N McLoughlin   Assistant to CFI, late RAF
Capt Wynyard-Wright   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) H V Robbins    
Maj (Ret) R Todd    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr F C Chalmers 22 Feb 1937  
Maj (Ret) E M C Parker    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr C A Lindup 11 Aug 1938 MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Flt Lt A J S Wilson 20 Dec 1937 LDS
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off M F G Mill  2 Feb 1938 DFM
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off J H Styles 24 May 1937  
Education Officer
Maj H Meredith  1 Apr 1935 Grade III, MC, BSc, Militia
Warrant Officers
WO Leslie Phillips  2 Oct 1935  
WO S Fretwell 31 Aug 1938  
WO B H Dodge 31 Aug 1938  
WO T Hill  4 Apr 1938  
WO G E Searle 30 Sep 1938  
WO W L Wade 26 Jul 1938  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Lt E A Pope  6 Sep 1938 SAAF
Lt J D Pretorius 13 Sep 1938 SAAF

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt W B Farrington 16 Nov 1938 Officer Commanding, DSO
Wg Cdr G C Dickins  5 Jul 1937 Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr A F Britton 26/Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr J O Willis  9 Nov 1936
Sqn Ldr R H Maw 17 Nov 1938
Flt Lt J M Southwell 12 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt B A C Wood 17 Dec 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Henry E C Boxer

 4 Oct 1937 later A/Cdre
Act Flt Lt C A Wood 16 Jul 1938  
Act Flt Lt F L Sayers 16 Jul 1938  
Fg Off W M Penman  5 May 1938  
Fg Off H Z Foreman 10 May 1937  
Fg Off W S L Smallman  5 Sep 1938 Navigation duties
Plt Off D Hill 16 Jul1938  
Plt Off T B Marshall  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off T Waddington  7 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt J G Argles   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off C N McLoughlin   Assistant to CFI, late RAF
Fg Off J E Stuart-Lyon   Sqn Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) G D Hill   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) H V Robbins    
Maj (Ret) R Todd    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr F C Chalmers 22 Feb 1937  
Maj (Ret) E M C Parker    
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off M F G Mill  2 Feb 1938 DFM
Education Officer
Maj H Meredith  1 Apr 1935 Grade III, MC, BSc, Militia
Warrant Officers
WO Leslie Phillips  2 Oct 1935  
WO S Fretwell 31 Aug 1938  
WO B H Dodge 31 Aug 1938  
WO G E Searle 30 Sep 1938  
WO T F York 15 Nov 1938  
WO S C Kemp  3 Feb 1936  
WO C V Guest 27 Aug 1937  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Lt E A Pope  6 Sep 1938 SAAF
Lt J D Pretorius 13 Sep 1938 SAAF

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt W B Farrington 16 Nov 1938 Officer Commanding, DSO
Wg Cdr G C Dickins  5 Jul 1937 Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr A F Britton 26/Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr J O Willis  9 Nov 1936
Sqn Ldr R H Maw 17 Nov 1938
Flt Lt H West 27 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt H D Beck 27 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt J M Southwell 12 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt J C Taylor 27 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt B A C Wood 17 Dec 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Henry E C Boxer

 4 Oct 1937 later A/Cdre
Act Flt Lt C A Wood 16 Jul 1938  
Fg Off W M Penman  5 May 1938  
Fg Off W A Howell 27 Mar 1939  
Fg Off H Z Foreman 10 May 1937  
Fg Off W S L Smallman  5 Sep 1938 Navigation duties
Plt Off D Hill 16 Jul1938  
Plt Off T B Marshall  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off D H Lowe 16 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt J G Argles   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off C N McLoughlin   Assistant to CFI, late RAF
Fg Off J E Stuart-Lyon   Sqn Adjutant, RAFO
Equipment Branch
Plt Off P J George 27 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt (Ret) H V Robbins    
Maj (Ret) R Todd    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr F C Chalmers 22 Feb 1937  
Maj (Ret) E M C Parker    
Medical Branch
Flt Lt H E Bellringer 21 Mar 1939 MB, ChB
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off M F G Mill  2 Feb 1938 DFM
Education Officer
Maj H Meredith  1 Apr 1935 Grade III, MC, BSc, Militia
Warrant Officers
WO Leslie Phillips  2 Oct 1935  
WO S Fretwell 31 Aug 1938  
WO B H Dodge 31 Aug 1938  
WO G E Searle 30 Sep 1938  
WO S C Kemp  3 Feb 1936  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 |Aug 1920Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 07/07/18

         [Top of Page]