Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -

 


RAF Station Commanders - Scotland, North-East England and Northern Ireland


[Abbotsinch | Acklington | Aldergrove | Ballyherbert | Ballykelly | Banff | Benbecula | Bishops Court | Boulmer | Buchan | Castletown | Dalcross | Donibristle | Drem | Evanton | Grangemouth | Kinloss | Leuchars | Limavady | Lossiemouth | Machrihanish | Macmerry | Millfield | Montrose | Oban | Seaton Snook | Stornoway | Sydenham | Turnberry | Turnhouse | Usworth | West Freugh | Wick | Wigtown]

RAF Abbotsinch

 1 Jul 1936                               SHQ opened

 8 Apr 1937                             Sqn Ldr/Wg Cdr A MacGregor

 1 Dec 1938                             Gp Capt J H O Jones

xx xxx xxxx

11 Aug 1943                            Handed over to the Royal Navy

 

RAF Acklington

 1 Apr 1938                             Wg Cdr J T Paine*

xx xxx 1938                             ?

xx xxx xxxx

xx xxx 1945                             Gp Capt R Berry

xx xxx xxxx

xx xxx xxxx:                              Wg Cdr R A Barton

xx xxxx 1953                            Wg Cdr/Gp Capt J N W Farmer

 5 Jun 1961                              Wg Cdr B A Colvin

10 Jun 1963                             Gp Capt J R Forsythe**

10 Dec 1965                            Gp Capt D H Sutton**

26 Feb 1968                            Wg Cdr H Harrison

 2 Dec 1968                             Wg Cdr D J Penman

 

xx xxx 1972                             Placed on C & M

*OC, No 7 Armament training Camp

**OC, No 6 FTS

 

RAF Aldergrove

28 Jan 1936                             Wg Cdr J C Russell

 2 Nov 1936                            Wg Cdr J C P Wood

 5 Dec 1938                             Wg Cdr N C Saward

xx Oct 1939                             Gp Capt C S Richardson

18 Dec 1940                            Gp Capt G W Bentley

xx Mar 1941                            Wg Cdr W R Leftlay

xx xxx xxxx                              Gp Capt H N Hampton

xx Jun 1943                             Gp Capt I E Brodie

xx Nov 1943                           Gp Capt L R Briggs

xx Jul 1945                              Gp Capt C H Carr

xx Aug 1945                            Gp Capt M C Collins

xx Mar 1946                            Gp Capt M Y Ridgeway

xx Jul 1948                              Gp Capt C N J Stanley-Turner

xx Apr 1950                            Gp Capt S L Blunt

xx Jul 1951                              Gp Capt Coote

xx Dec 1953                            Gp Capt K W Niblett

xx Aug 1955                            Gp Capt R H C Burwell

xx Apr 1958                            Gp Capt C E A Garton

28 Oct 1960                            Gp Capt A J Trumble

28 Oct 1963                            Wg Cdr I H Cosby

xx Feb 1964                            Gp Capt W L Clarke

 6 Sep 1965                             Gp Capt I Whittaker

xx Feb 1968                            Gp Capt J S Mason

xx Jul 1968                              Gp Capt J I R Bowring

xx Dec 1970                            Gp Capt D Goodrich

14 Oct 1971                            Gp Capt J E Cockfield

12 Jan 1973                             Gp Capt J Langston

xx Feb 1975                            Gp Capt G J Claridge

 4 Feb 1977                            Gp Capt D Allison

xx Feb 1979                            Gp Capt R C Olding

30 Jan 1981                            Gp Capt D Whittaker

21 Jan 1983                            Gp Capt A Salter

 1 Feb 1985                            Gp Capt H W Hall

xx xxx 1988                            Gp Capt  A J Stables

xx Mar 1989                           Gp Capt D G Hawkins

xx xxx 1991                            Gp Capt D M Niven

xx Jun 1993                            Gp Capt R E Wedge

xx Jul 1995                             Gp Capt B G Freeman

xx Aug 1997                           Gp Capt K W Ifould

xx Jul 2000                             Gp Capt J M M Ponsonby

xx May 2002                          Gp Capt M A Sharp

xx Apr 2004                           Gp Capt B M North

xx Feb 2006                           Gp Capt I K Bell

xx Oct 2006                           Gp Capt D J Stubbs

xx Nov 2008                          Gp Capt D N Cass (until Sep/Oct 2009)

From 16 Oct 1957 the OC, RAF Aldergrove was also Senior RAF Off, Northern Ireland

 

RAF Ballyherbert

xx Jun 1941                             Wg Cdr H D McGregor

 

RAF Ballykelly

xx xxx 1951                             Gp Capt A V R Johnstone

xx Jul 1954                               Gp Capt J L Crosbie

 

 8 Aug 1961                             Gp Capt C K Saxelby

18 Nov 1963                           Gp Capt J E S Hill

 8 Jul 1966                               Gp Capt C P H Kunkler

 6 Aug 1968                             Gp Capt H Mansell

20 Feb 1970                            Gp Capt D C Saunders

 

RAF Banff

 1 Sep 1944                             Gp Capt M Aiken

 

RAF Benbecula

xx xxx 1942                              Gp Capt D L Blackford

 

RAF Bishops Court

15 Jun 1959                             Wg Cdr W H Pope

 1 Jan 1962                              Wg Cdr B N Greves

12 Nov 1964                           Wg Cdr J D Ford

xx xxx 1966                             Wg Cdr R Clarke

xx xxx 1968                             Wg Cdr A F Davidson

xx xxx 1970                             Wg Cdr J A Wilkinson

 3 Sep 1971                             Wg Cdr P G Cock

xx xxx 1972                             Wg Cdr ? Doran

26 Apr 1974                            Wg Cdr J H J Merriman

14 Oct 1977                            Wg Cdr A F McMichael

 

RAF Boulmer

xx xxx 1957                              Gp Capt J B Coward

14 Dec 1959                            Gp Capt C S West

xx xxx xxxx

12 Feb 1965                            Gp Capt P M Brothers

 8 Oct 1965                             Gp Capt J R Gibbons

19 Sep 1966                            Gp Capt E Batchelor

 2 Jun 1969                              Wg Cdr I Boyd

 1 Sep 1972                             Gp Capt E P Bennett

  2 Aug 1974                            Gp Capt J K Rogers

 1 Oct 1976                             Gp Capt P G Botterill

17 Nov 1978                           Gp Capt J B Blakeley

 6 Feb 1981                             Gp Capt P G Naz

28 Jan 1983                             Gp Capt C W Bruce

11 Jan 1985                             Gp Capt J H W Davis

xx xxx xxxx                              Gp Capt S N Bostock

xx xxx 1995                             Gp Capt M J Good

xx Nov 1997                            Gp Capt M R Bettel

xx Jan 2000                             Gp Capt B E Rogers

xx xxx 2002                             Gp Capt N J Gordon

16 Aug 2004                            Gp Capt M K Crayford

17 Nov 2006                           Gp Capt W J Millington

xx xxx xxxx                              Gp Capt P Cox

xx xxx 2010                             Gp Capt J B Portlock

 6 Jul 2012:                              Gp Capt P W Atkinson

xx Jul 2014                               Gp Capt M S P Coleman 

 

RAF Buchan

22 Feb 1960                            Gp Capt A C Rawlinson

20 Nov 1961                           Gp Capt G H Westlake

 4 Aug 1964                             Gp Capt B J Scandrett

10 Mar 1967                            Gp Capt H E White

 3 Jan 1969                              Gp Capt S J Perkins

19 Feb 1971                            Gp Capt W E Kelly

12 Jan 1973                             Wg Cdr G K Mossman

25 Apr 1975                            Gp Capt B R A Cox

18 Nov 1977                           Gp Capt R J P Miers

16 Nov 1979                           Gp Capt B C Farrar

 6 Nov 1981                            Gp Capt B J St Aubyn

26 Aug 1983                            Gp Capt J N Sawyer

 6 Sep 1985                             Gp Capt W G Gambold

 

RAF Castletown

xx Jun 1940                              Wg Cdr D F W Atcherley

xx Feb 1941                             ?

 

RAF Dalcross

xx xxx 1941                             Gp Capt N Carter

 

RAF Donibristle

15 Jul 1925                              Sqn Ldr T W Elsdon

30 Oct 1927                            Sqn Ldr F Fowler

10 Jul 1929                              Wg Cdr G S M Insall

 1 Jul 1932                               Wg Cdr J V Steel

xx xxx 1935/6                          Flt Lt J R Scarlett (-Streatfield) (Nav Officer)

 1 Sep 1936                             Wg Cdr H L Macro

 5 Dec 1938                             Wg Cdr B A Malet

 

RAF Drem

xx xxx 1940                             Wg Cdr R L R Atcherley

 

RAF East Fortune

xx xxx 1918                             Lt Col Montague

 

RAF Evanton

16 Aug 1937                            Wg Cdr J M Fairweather*

 8 Sep 1938                             Wg Cdr C W Busk

*OC, No 8 Armament Training Camp

 

RAF Grangemouth

xx xxx 1940                             Wg Cdr H A V Hogan*

xx Dec 1940                            Wg Cdr J R Hallings-Pott*

xx xxx 1941                             Wg Cdr H A V Hogan*

xx May 1942                            Wg Cdr J H Lapsley*

*OC, No 58 OTU

 

RAF Kinloss

xx xxx 1956?                            Gp Capt J M N Pike

xx xxx 1957                             Gp Capt J H Greswell

21 Oct 1959                            Gp Capt J Avent (died 18 Mar 1961)

20 Mar 1961                            Gp Capt P H Stembridge

12 Aug 1963                            Gp Capt P G D Farr

18 Dec 1964                            Gp Capt G Buckle

 3 May 1967                            Gp Capt J E Bazalgette

18 Nov 1968                           Gp Capt C Fountain

xx xxx 1971                             Gp Capt J de M Severne

15 Dec 1972                            Gp Capt G A Chesworth

 7 Mar 1975                             Gp Capt J M Pack

 4 Nov 1977                            Gp Capt A L Roberts

 7 Dec 1979                             Gp Capt J H Harris

11 Dec 1981                            Gp Capt J Morris

24 Feb 1984                            Gp Capt D Emmerson

17 Dec 1985                            Gp Capt M G Peaker

xx xxx xxxx

xx xxx 1990                             Gp Capt B K Burridge

xx xxx xxxx                              Gp Capt A E Neal

xx Jul 1994                               Gp Capt R W Joseph

xx xxx 1996                             Gp Capt W Metcalfe

xx Aug 1998                            Gp Capt S D Butler

18 Aug 2000                            Gp Capt S N Skinner

xx xxx 2002                             Gp Capt G R R Porter

 3 Sep 2004                             Gp Capt C J Birks

 4 Sep 2006                             Gp Capt J B Kessell

xx xxx xxxx                               Wg Cdr R Wigham (acting)

xx xxx xxxx                               Gp Capt R Noel

xx xxx 2010                               Gp Capt J C McG Johnston

 

RAF (Base) Leuchars

16 Mar 1920                            Wg Cdr R P Ross

 1 Apr 1922                             Gp Capt C S Burnett

15 Nov 1922                           Gp Capt P H L Playfair

 5 Aug 1925                             Gp Capt A W Bigsworth

17 Oct 1928                            Gp Capt W R Freeman

 7 Sep 1929                             Gp Capt F E T Hewlett

16 May 1933                           Gp Capt Hon J E Twistleton-Wykeham-Fiennes (* after 1934/5)

Became No 1 FTS in 1934/5

 2 May 1936                            Gp Capt L F Forbes*

18 Sep 1938                            Gp Capt B E Baker

xx May 1940                           Gp Capt S L G Pope

xx xxx xxxx                              Gp Capt B V Reynolds

xx xxx xxxx                               Gp Capt N A R Bray (killed in a flying accident 8 Jul 1953)

xx Jul 1955                               Gp Capt P G St G O'Brian

xx Apr 1956                             Gp Capt D F Beardon

xx xxx 1958

16 Dec 1959                            Gp Capt E Plumtree

 2 Oct 1961                             Gp Capt A N Davis

21 Jan 1963                             Gp Capt W Harbison

14 Aug 1965                            Gp Capt  A S R Strudwick

 9 Jun 1967                              Gp Capt J M Nicholls

23 Jan 1970                             Gp Capt N S Howlett

28 Jan 1972                             Gp Capt M J E Swiney

21 Sep 1973                            Gp Capt G A White

17 Oct 1975                            Gp Capt R L Davis

20 May 1977                           Gp Capt W B Maish

xx xxx xxxx

28 Aug 1981                            Gp Capt M J Graydon

xx xxx 1983                             Gp Capt Hon T C Elworthy

 5 Jul 1985                               Gp Capt I MacFadyen

xx xxx xxxx                              Gp Capt P T Squire

 8 Jan 1988                              Gp Capt A J C Bagnall

xx xxx 1990                             

xx xxx 1992                             Gp Capt S M Nicholl

xx xxx 1994                             Gp Capt N J Sudborough

18 Dec 1995                            Gp Capt J H Haines

xx xxx 1998                             Gp Capt R B Hodgson

xx xxx 1999                             Gp Capt P A Coker

xx xxx 2001                             Wg Cdr P Colley

25 Jun 2001                             A/Cdre M J Routledge (** from 5 Oct 2001)

24 Apr 2003                            A/Cdre S Bryant**

 4 Mar 2005                             A/Cdre J Stinton**

xx xxx 2007                             A/Cdre C Bairsto**

13 Mar 2009                           A/Cdre R J Atkinson**

12 Sep 2011                            A/Cdre G D A Parker**

xx xxx xxxx                              A/Cdre G Myhew

*Cmdt, No 1 FTS

** also Air Officer Scotland

 

RAF Limavady

xx Aug 1941                            Gp Capt F J St G Braithwaite*

*OC, No 7 OTU

 

RAF Lossiemouth

xx xxx xxxx                              Gp Capt J F Hobler (1944/45?)

 

29 Sep 1972                            Gp Capt M M J Robinson

 8 Aug 1974                             Gp Capt R J Offord

xx Jul 1975                               Gp Capt J R Walker

13 Feb 1976                            Gp Capt R I Stuart-Paul

xx xxx 1978                              Gp Capt D E Caldwell

 8 Aug 1980                             Gp Capt R A F Wilson

 8 Oct 1982                             Gp Capt P D Oulton

30 Nov 1984                           Gp Capt K B Latton

xx xxx 1986                            

xx Dec 1988                            Gp Capt B E A Pegnall

xx Oct 1990                             Gp Capt J A F Ford

27 Oct 1995                            Gp Capt G A Miller

xx xxx xxxx                              Gp Capt A T Hudson

xx Feb 2000                             Gp Capt C M Nickols

xx xxx 2003                             Gp Capt S J Hillier

xx xxx 2004                             Gp Capt R J Torbet

 8 Dec 2005                             Gp Capt M L Roberts

xx xxx xxxx                              Gp Capt A C Hine (2010)

 

xx Dec 2011                             Gp Capt I D Gale 

xx Nov 2013                            Gp Capt M W J Chappell

xx Nov 2015                            Gp Capt P A Godfrey

 

RAF Machrihanish

10 Sep 1968                            Wg Cdr A B Walker

 8 Jan 1971                              Wg Cdr M F J Mathews

16 Jul 1973                              Wg Cdr J L Dillon

25 Jul 1975                              Wg Cdr J A Heatherill

30 Sep 1977                            Wg Cdr C D Waterfield

xx xxx xxxx

10 Jul 1981                              Wg Cdr H A Wilson

 8 Jul 1983                               Wg Cdr S M Taylor

21 Jun 1985                             Wg Cdr J R Daish

 

RAF Macmerry

xx Jan 1954                              Wg Cdr F N Brinsden

 

RAF Milfield

xx xxx xxxx                              Gp Capt E M Donaldson (1944+)

 

RAF Montrose

 1 Jan 1935                              Gp Capt H V Champion de Crespigny*

*Cmdt, No 8 FTS

 

RAF Oban

xx Sep 1938                            Gp Capt J H O Jones

xx Dec 1943                            Gp Capt J H Chaplin

 

RAF Saxa Vord

xx xxx xxxx                              Sqn Ldr P Carpenter

 

RAF Seaton Snook

 xx Jan 1954                              Wg Cdr R G Dutton

 

RAF Stornoway

7 Jul 1941                         Wg Cdr C Broughton
 
23 Jul 1941                        Gp Capt C B Greet
 
26 Jan 1942:                      Gp Capt L R Briggs
 
22 Oct 1942 :                    Gp Capt F G Cator
 
15 Feb 1942:                     Gp Capt H F G Southey
 
25 May 1943:                     Gp Capt E S Moulton-Barrett
 
7 Dec 1943:                        Wg Cdr A R Leggate
 
10 Aug 1944:                      Gp Capt E S Moulton-Barrett
 
6 Aug 1945:
 
xx xxx xxxx - xx xxx 1998:                        Flt Lt S Trevey (Final OC)
 
 

RAF Sydenham

xx Jul 1975                               Gp Capt N Jackson

 

RAF Turnberry

xx xxx 1943                             Gp Capt J G Elton

 

RAF Turnhouse

 1 Feb 1937                             Wg Cdr W K Mercer

29 Nov 1937                           Wg Cdr G S Oddie

30 Jan 1939                            Wg Cdr D M Fleming

xx xxx xxxx

xx xxx 1956                             Wg Cdr A L Winskill

 9 Apr 1959                             Wg Cdr C C F Cooper

xx xxx xxxx

12 Jan 1970                             Wg Cdr R B Davidson

24 Aug 1973                            Gp Capt V R L Evans*

 6 Aug 1976                             Gp Capt M F J Tinsley*

28 Jul 1978                              Gp Capt J H Forteath*

 1 Aug 1980                             Gp Capt T H Watson*

30 Jul 1982                              Gp Capt A G Hicks*

 1 Jun 1984                              Gp Capt M J Butler

xx xxx 1992                             Gp Capt D Needham

xx Dec 1993                            Gp Capt C P Igoe*

*RAF Dir, JMOTS

 

RAF Usworth

29 Apr 1937                            Wg Cdr G Y Tyrrell

10 Oct 1938                            Sqn Ldr H W Mermagen

 

RAF West Freugh

 1 Jan 1937                              Wg Cdr C E V Porter*

 6 Dec 1937                             Wg Cdr R S Sorley*

*OC, No 4 Armament Training Camp

 

RAF Wick

xx xxx 1943                             Gp Capt A D Gillmore

 

RAF Wigtown

xx Nov 1942?                          Gp Capt D M T Macdonald*

*OC, No 1 (O) AFU

 

Officers shown in Italics either never reached Air Rank or were not in the General Duties Branch when they did so

[Abbotsinch | Acklington | Aldergrove | Ballyherbert | Ballykelly | Banff | Benbecula | Bishops Court | Boulmer | Buchan | Castletown | Dalcross | Donibristle | Drem | Evanton | Grangemouth | Kinloss | Leuchars | Limavady | Lossiemouth | Machrihanish | Macmerry | Millfield | Montrose | Oban | Seaton Snook | Stornoway | Sydenham | Turnberry | Turnhouse | Usworth | West Freugh | Wick | Wigtown]

This page was last updated on 30/11/14 using FrontPage XP

 [Top of Page]