Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore B E A Pegnall (608582/608582B)


Brian Edward Allen      b:   15 Apr 1946                      vol redund: Dec 1995

QCVSA 31 Dec 1988

Plt Off:  3 Mar 1967, Fg Off:  3 Sep 1967 , Flt Lt: 3 Sep 1969, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1978,  Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1983, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1988, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1992.

xx Apr 1964:                Flight Cadet, 'D' Sqn, RAF College Cranwell.

xx Mar 1967:               Operational training

xx Oct 1968:                Pilot, No 8 Sqn (Hunter - Muharraq, Bahrain)

xx Dec 1969:                Pilot, No 4 Sqn (Hunter - West Raynham)

xx May 1970:               Attended Harrier Course with Harrier Conversion Team

xx Nov 1970:               Pilot, No 20 Sqn (Harrier Wildenrath)

xx Mar xx May 1973:          Attended Harrier PAI Cse

xx Jan 1974:                 Attended Jaguar Conversion Course (1st), No 226 OCU

xx Mar 1974 :              Pilot, No 54 Sqn (Jaguar- Coltishall)

xx May 1976:               Pilot, No 2 Sqn (Jaguar Laarbruch)

xx Mar 1978:               Flight Commander, No 41 Sqn (Jaguar Coltishall)

xx Mar 1981:               Attended RAF Staff College, Bracknell

xx Jan 1982:                 PSO to ACAS (Pol), MOD.

xx Jun 1983:                 Staff Officer Forward Policy, MoD.

xx Dec 1985:                Officer Commanding, No 54 Sqn (Jaguar Coltishall)

xx Dec 1988:                Officer Commanding, RAF Lossiemouth.

xx Jan 1991:                 Attended Royal College of Defence Studies

xx Jan 1992:                 Director of Public Relations (RAF), MOD.

xx Dec 1993:                Director of Air Offensive, MOD.

He was awarded the Battle of Britain Trophy on graduating from Cranwell. 

Chief Executive, Institute of Brewing & Distilling.

This page was last updated on 01/05/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to I M Pedder I M Pedder                                        [Top of Page]                       R C F Peirse Forward to R C F Peirse