Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal Sir Richard Peirse (607240)


Richard Charles Fairfax          b:   16 Mar 1931                     r:  16 Jun 1988                        d: 8 Feb 2014

KCVO 9 Mar 1988, CB 31 Dec 1983.

Plt Off: 9 Apr 1952, Fg Off: 9 Apr 1953 [9 Apr 1952], Flt Lt: 9 Oct 1954, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1959, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1965, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1969, Act A/Cdre: 12 Apr 1977, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1978 Act AVM: 16 Jan 1982, AVM: 1 Jul 1982:

xx Sep 1949:   Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

 9 Apr 1952:    Advanced Training, No 202 AFS, RAF Valley.

xx Aug 1952:  Pilot, No 266 Sqn.

 8 Jul 1954:      ADC to AOC, HQ No 2 Group.

xx xxx 1956:   Attended Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1956:   QFI, RAF College.

24 May 1960:  Air Staff, No 23 Group.

xx Jan 1962:    Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1963:   Flight Commander, No 39 Sqn.

xx xxx 1965:   OC Flying, RAF Luqa.

 1 Sep 1965:    Air Staff, Air Secretary's Department.

xx Jan 1968:    Attended Joint Services Staff College.

18 Oct 1968:   Officer Commanding, No 51 Sqn.

13 Oct 1969:   Deputy Captain of the Queen's Flight.

xx Jan 1972:    Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

xx xxx 1973:    Attended No 230 OCU (Vulcan conversion course)

14 Sep 1973:   Officer Commanding, RAF Waddington.

22 Mar 1976:   Deputy Director of Operational Requirements (3).

12 Apr 1977:   Director of Personnel (Air).

 8 Nov 1980:   Director of Aircraft Requirements (DOR1)

30 Jan 1982:    Commandant, RAF College.

xx xxx 1985:   Defence Services Secretary.

He was the son of ACM Sir Richard Peirse and grandson of Admiral Sir Richard Peirse KCB, KBE, MVO.  After attending Bradfield College he entered the RAF College at Cranwell, which he represented at Cross Country as well as attaining the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He was posted straight to No 266 Squadron, flying Vampires at Wunsdorf, owing to a bottleneck at the OCU at Chivenor.

In 1990 he became Gentleman Usher of  the Scarlet Rod, Order of the Bath until 2002 when he became Registrar and Secretary of the Order, remaining in  this post until 2006.  His responsibilities as a member of the Royal Household included liaising between the Queen, the Secretary of State for Defence and the Chief of Defence Staff on matters concerned with the Queen's relationship with the armed forces and MoD.

 RAF in June 1988. In 1990 he was appointed Gentleman Usher of the Scarlet Rod in the Most Honourable Order of the Bath. On relinquishing the post in 2002 he was appointed , a post he held until 2006.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to B E A Pegnall B E A Pegnall                                        [Top of Page]                         R E C Peirse Forward to R E C Peirse