Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal J G Elton (24009)


John Goodenough                 b: 5 May 1905                    r: 29 Mar 1959                     d: 16 Apr 1994

CB - 9 Jun 1955, CBE - 14 Jun 1945, DFC - 16 Aug 1940, AFC - 3 Jun 1935, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD – 1 Jan 1945.

Plt Off (P): 1 Sep 1926, Plt Off: 11 Oct 1927, Fg Off: 1 Mar 1928, Flt Lt: 1 Jun 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, Act Gp Capt: 16 Apr 1942?, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 16 Oct 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1943, Act A/Cdre: 25 Mar 1945?, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1950, Act AVM: 13 Oct 1953, AVM: 1 Jan 1954.

 1 Sep 1926:            Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

 1 Sep 1926:            U/T Pilot, No 11 Sqn.

 2 Apr 1928:            Pilot, No 101 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:             Signals Officer, No 101 Sqn.

12 Feb 1932:           Pilot/Flight Commander, No 36 Sqn.

 4 Oct 1935:            Officer Commanding, Coast Defence Development Unit.

 1 Jun 1936:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 1 Jan 1937:             Staff, RAF Gosport.

25 Oct 1938:           Flight Commander, No 70 Sqn.

xx xxx 1940:            Officer Commanding, No 47 Sqn.

xx Aug 1940:           Air Staff - Operations, HQ RAF Middle East.

16 Apr 1942?:         Officer Commanding, No 242 Wing.

xx xxx 1942:            Officer Commanding, No 238 Wing.

xx xxx 1942:            Officer Commanding, No 248 Wing.

xx xxx 1943:            Officer Commanding, RAF Turnberry.

18 Aug 1943:           Air Staff, HQ Coastal Command.

xx xxx 1944:            Officer Commanding, RAF Silloth.

25 Mar 1945:          AOA, HQ Mediterranean Allied Coastal Air Force.

 1 Oct 1945:            AOA, AHQ RAF Italy.

xx Jan 1947:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1948:            Deputy Director of Operational Requirements (A)

xx xxx 1949:            RAF Member, UK Delegation, Western Union Military Committee.

xx xxx 1951:            AOC, RAF Halton/Commandant, No 1 School of Technical Training.

 1 Apr 1952:            Air Attaché, Paris.

13 Oct 1953:           AOA, HQ Bomber Command.

18 Nov 1956:          Chief of Staff to Chairman, NATO Standing Group, Washington.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to T W Elmhirst T W Elmhirst                                           [Top of Page]                                 S C Elworthy  Forward to S C Elworthy