Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Coastal Command Personnel, locations and units 1940 - 1945


[Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1937 - 1939 | 1946 +]

September 1940

Address Controlled
Eastbury Park, Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Abbotsinch

  • Aberdeen (Dyce)

  • Bircham Newton

  • Calshot

  • Detling

  • Felixstowe

  • Gosport

  • Helensburgh

  • Hooton Park

  • Invergordon

  • Leuchars

  • Mount Batten

  • North Coates

  • Oban

  • Pembroke Dock

  • St Eval

  • Silloth

  • Stranraer

  • Thorney Island

  • Thornaby

  • Wick

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM

Sir Frederick W Bowhill

16 Aug 1937 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, DSO
A/Cdre Frederick G D Hards  8Jan 1940 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSC, DFC
Personal Appointment
Plt Off I M Brodie 27 Nov 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Act AVM Geoffrey R Bromet  8 Jan 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, OBE; later AVM
A/Cdre Reginald L G Marix  8 Jan 1940 DSO; later AVM
Gp Capt Ivor T Lloyd 27 Aug 1939 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Frank L Hopps 25 Aug 1939 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr V H Clift  6 Dec 1937  
Wg Cdr Peter D Cracroft  1 Feb 1940 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr L Martin 18 Apr 1940
Wg Cdr W G Abrams  2 May 1940  
Wg Cdr Arthur P Revington 27 May 1940 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Narborough H D'Aeth 19 Jun 1940 later AVM
Wg Cdr Frederick L Pearce  8 Aug 1940 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Fred Kirk 12 Aug 1940 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F P Smtyhies 26 Feb 1940  
Sqn Ldr P F Canning 10 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr R F S Leslie 28 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr A Franklin  3 Jul 1939
Sqn Ldr A M Carey  8 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr R K Brougham 29 Apr 1940  
Maj R N Vaughan  3 Oct 1938 Royal Fusiliers
Flt Lt J M Evans 22 Apr 1940
Flt Lt T H Wilson 29 May 1940
Fg Off H D Cleverley  3 Sep 1939
Fg Off L Cohen 25 Aug 1939
Fg Off L W D Peacock  3 Sep 1939
Fg Off H B Johnson 20 Dec 1939
Fg Off R M Fletcher  2 Sep 1939
Fg Off D G O'Shea 25 Aug 1939
Fg Off The Earl of Eldon 25 Feb 1940
Fg Off A E Davies  4 Apr 1940
Fg Off H J Andrews 25 Aug 1939
Plt Off D Mackenzie 25 Aug 1939
Plt Off H E Smith  7 Sep 1939
Plt Off H D Cleverley  3 Sep 1939
Plt Off F H Gwynne 30 Sep 1939
Plt Off G Hobson 30 Nov 1939
Plt Off A H Carnwath 21 Nov 1939
Plt Off P R Bordewick 14 Dec 1939
Plt Off C G Bloomer 25 Jan 1940
Plt Off L H Strain 29 Jan 1940 OBE, DSC
Plt Off H C T Browne 10 Apr 1940
Plt Off R C Michaelson  8 May 1940
Plt Off E B M A Dunipace  7 Jun 1940
Plt Off F N Hargreaves 10 Jun 1940
Plt Off Lord Cunliffe 27 Jun 1940
Plt Off P M A Green 24 Jun 1940
Plt Off A Miller
Plt Off V C B Johnson 27 Jun 1940
Plt Off R A Syrett 29 Jul 1940
Plt Off B M Walter  2 Jul 1940
Plt Off C Winslow-Taylor  2 Aug 1940
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr C H A Stevens 27 Oct 1939
Lt Col R L Hutchins 10 Oct 1938 GSO I, MC, Grenadier Guards
Sqn Ldr J G Argles  5 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr Herbert G Brackley  9 Oct 1939 DSO, DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A H Goldie  4 Apr 1940
Flt Lt J C Walker 30 May 1940
Plt Off H de V Leigh 28 Sep 1939 DFC
Plt Off M W Nolan 30 Aug 1939
Plt Off P C Carter 29 May 1940
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr R L Crofton 18 Oct 1937 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr P E Haddow 20 Apr 1939  
Sqn Ldr J B P Thomas 27 Jun 1940  
Engineer
Wg Cdr Leslie M Iles 20 Feb 1940 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr S M Park  8 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr T G Bird 10 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr Frederick H Cashmore  2 Apr 1935
Sqn Ldr T G Young  4 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr Roy Faville  5 Jun 1940 later AVM
Sqn Ldr R G Yaxley 26 Jun 1940 MC
Plt Off H J Sweet 16 Aug 1940
Signals
Wg Cdr

Eric H Richardson

 5 Jan 1939 Chief Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G N Coward 22 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr N G Goodman 16 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr T R Vickers  1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt S Lugg 18 Nov 1939
Fg Off K Roberts 23 Jun 1939
Fg Off G W Calvert 30 Apr 194
Fg Off R Cook 16 Aug 1940
Plt Off J H B Hum 13 Jan 1940
Plt Off J E Ives 26 Aug 1940
Armament
Wg Cdr C A Hoy 16 Jan 1939 MC
Sqn Ldr C J P Flood 15 Jun 1940  
Flt Lt A R L Griffiths 10 Jul 1940  
Photography
Wg Cdr J Bussey 13 Jun 1940
Flt Lt G C Maxwell 20 Jun 1940 MC, DFC, AFC
Plt Off G J Craig 23 Nov 1939
Equipment
Gp Capt W E Aylwin 22 Jan 1937  
Wg Cdr E N D Worsley  9 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr J E Truss  1 Feb 1937  
Sqn Ldr Maurice H Jenks 23 Mar 1936  
Sqn Ldr J G Smithson 31 Oct 1939  
Sqn Ldr A E Evans 28 Jun 1940  
Sqn Ldr M M McMullan  5 Sep 1940  
Flt Lt H J Hunter 25 Aug 1939  
Fg Off A W Hoggar 28 Aug 1939  
Plt Off K Slingsby-Fahn 22 Jul 1940  
Accountant
Gp Capt

Herbert G Jones

28 Dec 1936 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Oswald K Griffin 22 May 1939 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H W Capener 14 Jun 1940  
Sqn Ldr R Cassels    
Flt Lt C F G Rogers 17 May 1940  
Medical
A/Cdre F C Cowtan  3 Sep 1939 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr P M Keane 18 Apr 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), LRCP, DPH
Fg Off J A Chalmers  8 Dec 1939 MB, ChB
Educational
Mr C L M Brown  2 Apr 1940 Command Education Officer, MA, RAFVR
Works
Mr J C A Doherty Chief Engineer
Meteorological
Mr C D Stewart Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
Aeronautical Inspection -
Mr C W Shute   Assistant Inspector, AID - Inspector of Explosives

Miscellaneous Appointment

Cdr RN (Ret) C W G J Nowell   Code and Cypher duties
Flt Lt W N Tees  1 Sep 1939 Code and Cypher duties
Fg Off C McEvoy 10 Oct 1939 DFC
Fg Off W Walker 12 Dec 1939  
Plt Off G J Burchett 28 Aug 1939  
Plt Off C E Jones 31 Oct 1939  
Plt Off J A M Faraday 12 Feb 1940 MC
Plt Off K B Harbord  8 Apr 1940  
Plt Off G B Anderson  7 May 1940  
Plt Off B G Murphy 14 May 1940  
Plt Off B N Mills 22 Jul 1940  

Source - September 1940 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Address Controlled
Eastbury Park, Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Abbotsinch

  • Bircham Newton

  • Calshot

  • Carew Cheriton

  • Catfoss

  • Chivenor

  • Detling

  • Dyce

  • Eastchurch

  • Felixstowe

  • Gosport

  • Greenock

  • Helensburgh

  • Hooton Park

  • Invergordon

  • Islay

  • Leuchars

  • North Coates

  • Oban

  • Pembroke Dock

  • Reyjavik

  • St Eval

  • Silloth

  • Squire's Gate

  • Stornoway

  • Stranraer

  • Sullom Voe

  • Sumburgh

  • Thorney Island

  • Thornaby

  • Wick

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM

Sir Frederick W Bowhill

16 Aug 1937 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, DSO
A/Cdre Frederick G D Hards  8Jan 1940 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSC, DFC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off A D Nunweek 26 Jul 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Act AVM Geoffrey R Bromet  8 Jan 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, OBE; later AVM
A/Cdre Athol W Mylne 15 Jan 1941 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Ivor T Lloyd 27 Aug 1939 CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G R M Clifford 24 Jan 1941
Wg Cdr F P Smtyhies 26 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr Peter D Cracroft  1 Feb 1940 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr V H Clift  6 Dec 1937  
Wg Cdr P F Canning 10 Jun 1938 OBE
Wg Cdr M H Kelly 28 Oct 1940 OBE
Sqn Ldr R F S Leslie 28 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr H B Johnson 20 Dec 1939
Sqn Ldr L H Strain 29 Jan 1940 OBE, DSC
Sqn Ldr A E Davies  4 Apr 1940  
Maj R L Hutchins 15 Jan 1941 GSO I, MC, Grenadier Guards
Flt Lt H A B Robb 28 Mar 1941 MC, AFC
Flt Lt L Cohen 25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt L W D Peacock  3 Sep 1939
Flt Lt F A Samuels 16 Dec 1940
Flt Lt D G O'Shea 25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt D Mackenzie 25 Aug 1939
Fg Off H D Cleverley  3 Sep 1939
Fg Off G J Burchett 28 Aug 1939
Fg Off The Earl of Eldon 25 Feb 1940
Fg Off R M Fletcher  2 Sep 1939
Fg Off H E Smith  7 Sep 1939
Fg Off W P J Ovington 28 Sep 1940
Fg Off A Miller 27 Jun 1940
Fg Off G Hobson 30 Nov 1939
Fg Off P R Bordewick 14 Dec 1939
Fg Off A H Carnwath 21 Nov 1939
Fg Off F N Hargreaves 10 Jun 1940
Fg Off J P I Hall 18 Aug 1940
Fg Off R A Davies  8 Feb 1941
Fg Off E M Edlin 10 Mar 1941
Plt Off C G Bloomer 25 Jan 1940
Plt Off P M A Green 24 Jun 1940
Plt Off B N Mills  4 Jan 1941
Plt Off E W Hutchings  4 Jan 1941
Plt Off T L Jones  3 Oct 1940
Plt Off N K Burton-Chadwick 30 Dec 1940
Plt Off L G Moore  4 Apr 1941
Plt Off C J W Mundy 20 Jan 1941
Plt Off H W Allen 30 Sep 1930
Plt Off D L Coutts 14 Oct 1940
Plt Off A J Perry  5 Feb 1940
Plt Off W Francis  5 Feb 1940
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr Herbert G Brackley  9 Oct 1939 DSO, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J G Argles  5 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr Frederick J Mannng  2 Feb 1941 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr M W Nolan 30 Aug 1939
Flt Lt H L Rudd 17 Jan 1941
Flt Lt H de V Leigh 28 Sep 1939 DFC
Flt Lt C E Jones 31 Oct 1941
Fg Off T C Caldow  7 Apr 1941
Fg Off J A M Faraday 12 Feb 1941
Fg Off B G Murphy 14 May 1941
Fg Off P C Carter 29 May 1940
Plt Off K Slingsby-Fahn 22 Jul 1940
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr Narborough H D'Aeth 19 Jul 1940 later AVM
Sqn Ldr J B P Thomas 27 Jun 1940  
Sqn Ldr J C Halley  7 Apr 1941  
Engineer
Gp Capt Leslie M Iles 20 Feb 1940 AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt T G Bird 10 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr Frederick H Cashmore  2 Apr 1935
Wg Cdr R G Stone  3 Dec 1940
Sqn Ldr T G Young  4 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr E J A Knight 22 Nov 1940
Flt Lt H P Eustace 21 Apr 1941
Flt Lt R D W Mackay 20 Feb 1941
Plt Off H J Sweet 16 Aug 1940
Plt Off P H Welch 26 Aug 1940
Plt Off J S Welch  2 Mar 1941
Signals
Gp Capt

Eric H Richardson

 5 Jan 1939 Chief Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr George P Chamberlain 19 Apr 1941 later AVM
Wg Cdr G N Coward 22 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr H W St John 14 Jan 1941 DFC
Sqn Ldr S Lugg 18 Nov 1939
Fg Off K Roberts 23 Jun 1939
Fg Off F A Downes 10 May 1941
Fg Off J H Osborn 12 Dec 1940
Fg Off J K Rickard  2 Sep 1940
Fg Off J H B Hum 13 Jan 1940
Plt Off V J Chipperfield 25 Nov 1940
Plt Off J E Ives 26 Aug 1940
Armament
Gp Capt C A Hoy 16 Jan 1939 MC
Wg Cdr F C de la P Beresford-Peirse  1 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr A R L Griffiths 10 Jul 1940  
Photography
Wg Cdr R W Hill 12 Dec 1940
Fg Off G J Craig 23 Nov 1939
Equipment
Gp Capt W E Aylwin 22 Jan 1937 OBE
Wg Cdr E N D Worsley  9 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr J E Truss  1 Feb 1937  
Wg Cdr Maurice H Jenks 23 Mar 1936  
Sqn Ldr J G Smithson 31 Oct 1939  
Sqn Ldr G F Mulholland  1 Oct 1940  
Sqn Ldr E W Lawrence  1 Jan 1941  
Flt Lt A W Hoggar 28 Aug 1939  
Flt Lt L A McIntosh 24 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt J P W Purves 20 Feb 1941  
Accountant
Gp Capt

Herbert G Jones

28 Dec 1936 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H W Capener 14 Jun 1940  
Wg Cdr Oswald K Griffin 22 May 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R F L Hart  5 Oct 1940  
Sqn Ldr W E Ennis  5 Oct 1940  
Medical
A/Cdre F C Cowtan  3 Sep 1939 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, KHS
Gp Capt G S Marshall 29 Jan 1939 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH, DTM&H, LDS, KHP
Wg Cdr R W White  5 Apr 1941 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr C L M Brown  2 Apr 1940 Command Education Officer, MA, RAFVR
Mr H E Beardshaw 24 Mar1941 Grade III, RAFVR
Works
Maj C H Kilmister Chief Engineer, MIM&CE
Meteorological
Mr C D Stewart Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
Aeronautical Inspection -
Mr C W Shute   Assistant Inspector, AID - Inspector of Explosives

Miscellaneous Appointment

Wg Cdr G A Bolland  8 Mar 1941 Fleet Aviation Officer
Cdr RN (Ret) C W G J Nowell    
Flt Lt H T Andrews  9 Nov 1940  
Flt Lt W N Tees  1 Sep 1939  
Flt Lt J A Chalmers 11 Sep 1939  
Fg Off K B Harbord  8 Apr 1940  
Plt Off G B Anderson  7 May 1940  
Plt Off J A Hatton  3 Dec 1940  
Plt Off J A Harrison  7 Apr 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Address Controlled
Eastbury Park, Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Abbotsinch

  • Aldergrove

  • Benson

  • Bircham Newton

  • Calshot

  • Carew Cheriton

  • Catfoss

  • Chivenor

  • Detling

  • Dyce

  • Felixstowe

  • Gosport

  • Greenock

  • Helensburgh

  • Hooton Park

  • Invergordon

  • Islay

  • Kaldadarnes

  • Leuchars

  • North Coates

  • Nutts Corner

  • Oban

  • Pembroke Dock

  • St Eval

  • Silloth

  • Squire's Gate

  • Stornoway

  • Stranraer

  • Sullom Voe

  • Sumburgh

  • Thorney Island

  • Thornaby

  • Tiree

  • Wick

HQ RAF Iceland
  • No 269 Squadron  - Kaldadarnes

  • No 320 Squadron  - Reykjavik

  • No 612 Squadron  - Reykjavik

  • No 1407 (Meteorological) Flight  - Reykjavik

HQ RAF Gibralter
  • No 202 Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte 14 Jun 1941 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, DSO; later ACM
AVM Forster H M Maynard  1 Jul 1941 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, AFC
Air Staff
Act AVM George B A Baker 12 Sep 1941 Senior Air Staff Officer,CB, MC
Gp Capt Thomas A Langford-Sainsbury 15 Dec 1941 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt R M Field 11 Jul 1941
Gp Capt H V Drew 16 Jun 1942
Gp Capt G E Livock  5 Nov 1941
Gp Capt F E P Barrington 20 Nov 1941
Gp Capt G W Bentley 14 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr A N Combe 10 Feb 1942
Wg Cdr A M Carey  8 Mar 1940  
Wg Cdr P A Lombard 18 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr W E W Grieve  9 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr R B Brown 16 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr A H Welsh 23 Sep 1941  
Sqn Ldr L Cohen 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr W H Cliff 15 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr W C McNeill 15 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr The Rt Hon Lord Cunliffe 19 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr R J O Compton  1 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr L A Jessop 25 May 1942  
Flt Lt The Earl of Eldon 25 Feb 1940
Flt Lt B Lewin 11 Jan 1942
Flt Lt H E Smith  7 Sep 1939
Flt Lt C A Maton 13 Apr 1942
Flt Lt K A Aldridge 13 Apr 1942
Flt Lt G Hobson 30 Nov 1939
Flt Lt W P J Ovington 28 Sep 1940
Flt Lt P R Bordewick 14 Dec 1939
Flt Lt A H Carnwath 21 Nov 1939
Fg Off Denys H Sutton 25 Jul 1941 later A/Cdre
Fg Off C G Bloomer 25 Jan 1940
Fg Off F W Moss 11 Mar 1942
Fg Off P M A Green 24 Jun 1940
Fg Off A West  9 Dec 1941
Fg Off J D Mallinson  9 Dec 1941
Fg Off C J W Mundy 20 Jan 1941
Fg Off F F Ogilvy 31 Aug 1941
Fg Off L G M Bunce 18 Feb 1942
Fg Off R L Hoyle 15 Mar 1942
Fg Off R A Syrett 20 Mar1942
Fg Off R B Cawood  6 Jul 1941
Fg Off J V Martineau 20 Mar 1942
Plt Off I McLaren  4 Dec 1941
Plt Off R N Hobson  9 Dec 1941
Plt Off W S Hutcheon  9 Dec 1941
Plt Off A J Williams  9 Dec 1941
Plt Off G K Meakin 20 Mar1942
Plt Off L V Humphreys 21 Apr 1942
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr Herbert G Brackley  9 Oct 1939 DSO, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J G Argles  5 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr M W Nolan 30 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr K W Pell 19 Nov 1941
Flt Lt H L Rudd 17 Jan 1941
Flt Lt H de V Leigh 28 Sep 1939 DFC
Flt Lt C E Jones 31 Oct 1941
Flt Lt H S Cardew 10 Nov 1941
Flt Lt D H King 28 May 1942
Fg Off T C Caldow  7 Apr 1941
Fg Off P C Carter 29 May 1940
Fg Off K S Wood  5 Jan 1942
Fg Off K Slingsby-Fahn 22 Jul 1940
Fg Off C N H Bowdier 21 Jul 1941
Fg Off H E Nixon 27 Feb 1942
Plt Off L G Boore  1 Jul 1941
Plt Off R H Meeson  5 Feb 1942
Plt Off A W Smith 25 May 1942
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr W A Hughes 23 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr N A Edwards 24 Feb 1942  
Fg Off T K Wykes 21 Mar 1942  
Engineer
Gp Capt Thomas A Warne-Browne  9 Mar1942 DSC; later AM
Wg Cdr Frederick H Cashmore  2 Apr 1935
Wg Cdr R G Stone  3 Dec 1940
Wg Cdr T G Young  4 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr H P Eustace 21 Apr 1941
Flt Lt R M Hayes 24 May 1942
Fg Off H J Sweet 16 Aug 1940
Fg Off P Honey  2 Dec 1940 MBE
Fg Off P H Welch 26 Aug 1940
Fg Off E G Abercromby 20 Apr 1942
Fg Off W F Simpson 22 Apr 1942
Plt Off R H Carson 10 Oct 1941
Plt Off S G P Ellender 23 Jan 1942
Plt Off E W Roylance 27 Mar 1942
Signals
Gp Capt George P Chamberlain 19 Apr 1941 Chief Signals Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr G N Coward 22 Mar 1937
Wg Cdr P D Hackforth 22 Jul 1941
Fg Off K Roberts 23 Jun 1939
Fg Off F A Downes 10 May 1941
Fg Off J H Osborn 12 Dec 1940
Fg Off H H B Beacon  3 Nov 1941
Fg Off W S Kendall  6 Oct 1941
Fg Off G F Corden 10 Feb 1942
Fg Off C S Henson 14 Feb 1942
Fg Off A W Motion  1 Jul 1941
Fg Off C Mepham  7 Mar 1942
Fg Off B J Stevenson  2 May 1942
Fg Off E O Ericson 14 May 1942
Fg Off G St C Waugh 25 May 1942
Plt Off A H Dormer 23 Nov 1941
Plt Off R Robertson 23 Nov 1941
Armament
Gp Capt C A Hoy 16 Jan 1939 MC
Wg Cdr F C de la P Beresford-Peirse  1 Jan 1941  
Flt Lt A B Charles 10 May 1942  
Fg Off I J Cadwallander 22 Dec 1941  
Fg Off E L B Kent  7 Mar 1942  
Photography
Wg Cdr M B Edwards 30 Mar 1942
Equipment
Gp Capt Cuthbert L Archbold 12 Jan 1942 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W J Cleasby 26 Jan 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr E N D Worsley  9 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr J E Truss  1 Feb 1937  
Sqn Ldr G F Mulholland  1 Oct 1940  
Sqn Ldr E W Lawrence  1 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr R F B Guy 23 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr A W Hoggar 28 Aug 1939  
Plt Off J H Neep 18 Aug 1941  
Plt Off C E Franklin 12 Jan 1942  
Plt Off J G P Paterson  4 Mar 1942  
Accountant
Gp Capt

Herbert G Jones

28 Dec 1936 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H W Capener 14 Jun 1940  
Wg Cdr Oswald K Griffin 22 May 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W E Ennis  5 Oct 1940  
Plt Off B Reeves 18 Nov 1941  
Medical
Gp Capt G S Marshall 29 Jan 1939 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH, DTM&H, LDS, KHP
Gp Capt K Biggs 20 May 1942 MC, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Wg Cdr O S M Williams 20 May 1942 MRCS, LRCP, DA
Physical Training
Flt Lt G H Brindley  1 Aug 1941  
Fg Off P E Davis 25 Feb 1942  
Fg Off J V Healy 27 Feb 1942  
Fg Off R Fearon  9 Mar 1942  
Educational
Mr C L M Brown  2 Apr 1940 Command Education Officer, MA, RAFVR
Mr H E Beardshaw 24 Mar1941 Grade III, RAFVR
Meteorological
Fg Off E Kraus 23 Apr 1941
Aeronautical Inspection -
Mr C W Shute   Command Inspector of Explosives - Assistant Inspector, AID
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off C M  McAlery  2 Oct 1940 WAAF
RAF Regiment

Lt Col

R C Harris 23 Feb 1942

Lt Col

H M Salmon 23 Feb 1942 MC

Miscellaneous Appointment

Cdr RN (Ret) C W G J Nowell    
Sqn Ldr L G Martin  4 Dec 1941 Fleet Aviation Officer
Flt Lt W N Tees  1 Sep 1939  
Flt Lt H J Tanburn 19 Dec 1941  
Fg Off K B Harbord  8 Apr 1940  
Fg Off J B Barrett 19 Mar 1942  
Fg Off J A Hatton  3 Dec 1940  
Fg Off R J Custerson 31 Mar 1942  
Fg Off P M Heffernan 31 Mar 1942  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Address Controlled
Eastbury Park, Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Alness

  • Ballykelly

  • Beaulieu

  • Benson

  • Bircham Newton

  • Calshot

  • Castle Archdale

  • Castle Kennedy

  • Catfoss

  • Chivenor

  • Crosby-on-Eden

  • Davidstow Moor

  • Dyce

  • Felixstowe

  • Gosport

  • Greenock

  • Hanworthy

  • Haverfordwest

  • Helensburgh

  • Holmesley South

  • Killadeas

  • Langham

  • Leuchars

  • Long Kesh

  • North Coates

  • Oban

  • Pembroke Dock

  • Port Ellen

  • St Davids

  • St Eval

  • Silloth

  • Squire's Gate

  • Stornoway

  • Sullom Voe

  • Sumburgh

  • Tain

  • Thorney Island

  • Thornaby

  • Tiree

  • Turnberry

  • Vaagar

  • Wick

  • Wig Bay

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John C Slessor  5 Feb 1943 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DSO, MC, later MRAF
AVM Forster H M Maynard  1 Jul 1941 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J S Orme   Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Albert Durston  1 Jan 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, AFC; later AM
A/Cdre Kenneth B Lloyd 16 Sep 1943 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC, later AVM
Gp Capt G E Livock  5 Nov 1941 DFC, AFC
Gp Capt F E P Barrington 20 Nov 1941
Gp Capt E F Turner 27 Dec 1942 AFC
Gp Capt John G Elton 18 Aug 1943 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt Norman A P Pritchett  8 Sep 1943 later A/Cdre
Gp Capt R L Crofton 13 Oct 1943 MBE, AFC
Gp Capt

Fergus A Pearce

 1 Nov 1943 later AVM
Gp Capt P F Canning 25 Oct 1943 OBE
Wg Cdr L Cohen 29 Nov 1940 DSO, MC
Wg Cdr L A Jessop 25 May 1942 DFC
Wg Cdr J Brooker 19 Nov 1942  
Wg Cdr The Rt Hon Lord Cunliffe 19 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr A H Welsh 23 Sep 1941  
Wg Cdr James M N Pike 25 Jan 1943 DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr P B Davies 28 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr Albert A Case 17 May 1943 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr J R S Romanes 16 May 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr J C Halley  6 Aug 1943
Wg Cdr J McLaughlin 30 Aug 1943 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr Roy Faville 25 Aug 1943 later AVM
Wg Cdr J Greenhaigh 23 Aug 1943
Wg Cdr G H D Evans 30 Sep 1943 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr J W Young 15 Oct 1943  
Wg Cdr J L Crosbie 21 May 1943
Wg Cdr L M Laws 23 May 1943  
Wg Cdr H de V Leigh 28 Sep 1939 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr H E Smith  7 Sep 1939  
Sqn Ldr P R Magrath 26 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr R S Day 24 Nov 1942  
Sqn Ldr P M A Green 24 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr C M Owen 17 Nov 1942 DFC
Sqn Ldr H Birchall 13 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr T M Bulloch 13 May 1943 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr G D Slee 13 Sep 1943 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr L A Robertson  8 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr E A A Shackleton 23 Sep 1943
Maj H J T Sheldon  6 Jul 1943
Training
Gp Capt W E W Grieve  9 Dec 1941 OBE
Wg Cdr G S Waller  6 Nov 1942  
Training (Accident Investigation)
Wg Cdr W C McNeill 13 Apr 1942  
Wg Cdr A W Kay  8 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr G E R Pearl 26 Jan 1943  
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Ivor T Lloyd 12 Jul 1942 Deputy AOA, CBE
Gp Capt J G Argles  5 Oct 1939
Gp Capt M W Nolan 30 Aug 1939 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr K W Pell 19 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr H L Rudd 17 Jan 1941
Wg Cdr C E Jones 31 Oct 1941
Wg Cdr F C Gillman  8 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr P D O Vaux 23 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr D H King 28 May 1942
Sqn Ldr T C Caldow  7 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr P C Carter 29 May 1940
Sqn Ldr K S Wood  5 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr S L Delahay  1 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr R J Custerson  6 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr J B Barratt 19 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr H R Martin 17 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr C M Wilson 17 May 1943
Sqn Ldr C Braby 16 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr W M Benedickson 17 Feb 1943 Canadian Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr A Young 28 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr L G Boore  4 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr H H Bolitho 11 Jan 1943
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Gp Capt F C Richardson 12 Sep 1942  
Sqn Ldr N A Edwards 24 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr I P Bishop  5 Jul 1943  
Engineer
A/Cdre Thomas A Warne-Browne  9 Mar1942 DSC; later AM
Gp Capt Phillip Slocombe 29 Jul 1942 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Frederick H Cashmore  2 Apr 1935
Wg Cdr G H Harrison 11 Jun 1942
Wg Cdr R B Harrison 25 Jan 1943
Wg Cdr P Honey  2 Dec 1940 MBE
Sqn Ldr H P Eustace 21 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr H J Sweet 16 Aug 1940
Sqn Ldr A E White 18 Aug 1942
Sqn Ldr J A Hatton 20 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr R M Nisbitt  7 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr S G P Ellender 28 Jun 1943
Signals
A/Cdre Victor G A Hatcher 29 Dec 1942 Command Signals Officer, OBE, AFC
Wg Cdr G N Coward 22 Mar 1937
Wg Cdr G N Hancock 20 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr F A Downes 10 May 1941
Sqn Ldr J H Osborne 12 Dec 1940
Sqn Ldr B J Stevenson  2 May 1942
Sqn Ldr H H B Beacon  3 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr W R Ouderkirk  9 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr J K Rickard  1 Nov 1943
Armament
Gp Capt Robert J P Morris 19 Oct 1942 Command Armament Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr S PA Patmore 22 Jul 1942  
Wg Cdr W P Wentworth 14 Apr 1943  
Wg Cdr E G Granville 24 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr I J Cadwallander 22 Dec 1941  
Equipment
Gp Capt Cuthbert L Archbold 12 Jan 1942 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W J Cleasby 26 Jan 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr E N D Worsley  9 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr D Yellowley 22 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr E W Lawrence  1 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr R F B Guy 23 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr S R Fairhead 24 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr R W Head 20 Sep 1942  
Sqn Ldr K M Bryan 31 Aug 1943  
Accountant
Gp Capt Ivor L Wincer  22 Jul 1942 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Cuthbert V Mears 19 Jan 1943 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R D Pratt 25 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr W E Ennis  5 Oct 1940  
Medical
A/Cdre K Biggs 20 May 1942 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Gp Capt G S Marshall 29 Jan 1939 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH, DTM&H, LDS, KHP
Wg Cdr O S M Williams 20 May 1942 MRCS, LRCP, DA
Sqn Ldr (miss) A D M Adams  4 Jul 1942 BM, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Wg Cdr F F Kennedy 12 Apr 1943 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS
Photography
Wg Cdr F C Crowdy 10 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr A Pearlman 25 Feb 1943
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr P E Davis 25 Feb 1942  
Educational
Mr D McKenzie 15 Dec 1942 Command Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR
Mr H A Stokes 27 Sep 1943 Grade II, MA, RAFVR
Aeronautical Inspection -
Mr C W Shute   Command Inspector of Explosives - Assistant Inspector, AID
Mr C R Telford   Assistant Inspector, AID
Works
Mr C H Kilmister  8 Aug 1939 Chief Engineer, OBE, MIM&CE
Meteorological
Mr T W Vernon Jones Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
Naval Officers (Attached)
Capt D V Peyton Ward RN
Cdr E R Dodd RN
Cdr P B Martineau OBE, RN
Cdr N L H Fane RNR
Lt Cdr F J Brooks RN
Lt Cdr C B Rosenthal RNVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off A M Thompson 11 Jan 1943 WAAF
Sqn Off H M Laborde 12 Sep 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col R C Harris 23 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr A N Dixon 31 Oct 1943

Miscellaneous Appointment

Cdr RN (Ret) C W G J Nowell   Code and Cypher
Wg Cdr R J O Compston 27 Feb 1942 Fleet Aviation Officer, Home Fleet, DSC, DFC
Wg Cdr H J Tanburn 19 Dec 1941 Air Sea Rescue
Sqn Ldr K B Harbord 26 Sep 1941  

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Address Controlled
Eastbury Park, Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Aldergrove

  • Alness

  • Ballykelly

  • Benson

  • Bircham Newton

  • Calshot

  • Castle Archdale

  • Catfoss

  • Chivenor

  • Crosby-on-Eden

  • Davidstow Moor

  • Dunkeswell

  • Dyce

  • East Fortune

  • Felixstowe

  • Gosport

  • Greenock

  • Hanworthy

  • Haverfordwest

  • Helensburgh

  • Holmesley South

  • Killadeas

  • Langham

  • Leuchars

  • Limavady

  • Long Kesh

  • Mount Batten

  • North Coates

  • Oban

  • Pembroke Dock

  • St Davids

  • St Eval

  • Silloth

  • Squire's Gate

  • Sullom Voe

  • Sumburgh

  • Tain

  • Thorney Island

  • Thornaby

  • Tiree

  • Turnberry

  • Vaagar

  • Wick

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Sholto Douglas 20 Jan 1944 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, MC, DFC; later MRAF
AVM Forster H M Maynard  1 Jul 1941 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt A F Thorp  1 Dec 1943 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM

Aubrey B Ellwood

 1 Mar 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DSC, later AM
A/Cdre Kenneth B Lloyd 16 Sep 1943 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC, later AVM
Gp Capt G E Livock  5 Nov 1941 DFC, AFC
Gp Capt F E P Barrington 20 Nov 1941
Gp Capt T H Carr 10 Feb 1944 DFC, AFC
Gp Capt Norman A P Pritchett  8 Sep 1943 later A/Cdre
Gp Capt

Fergus A Pearce

 1 Nov 1943 later AVM
Gp Capt P F Canning 25 Oct 1943 OBE
Gp Capt C H Turner 23 Nov 1943
Gp Capt C P Gabriel 24 Mar 1944
Gp Capt John M D Ker 24 Apr 1944 later A/Cdre
Gp Capt W E W Grieve  9 Dec 1941 OBE
Wg Cdr L Cohen 29 Nov 1940 DSO, MC, DFC
Wg Cdr L A Jessop 25 May 1942 DFC
Wg Cdr J Brooker 19 Nov 1942  
Wg Cdr The Rt Hon Lord Cunliffe 19 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr A H Welsh 23 Sep 1941  
Wg Cdr J McLaughlin 30 Aug 1943 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr P B Davies 28 Apr 1943  
Wg Cdr G S Waller  6 Nov 1942
Wg Cdr Roy Faville 25 Aug 1943 later AVM
Wg Cdr J Greenhaigh 23 Aug 1943
Wg Cdr H J A Thewles  1 Dec 1943 OBE
Wg Cdr H de V Leigh 28 Sep 1939 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr J R Armitstead 25 Jan 1944 DFC
Wg Cdr R N McKern 22 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr H E Smith  7 Sep 1939  
Sqn Ldr P R Magrath 26 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr R S Day 24 Nov 1942  
Sqn Ldr P M A Green 24 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr H Birchall 13 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr G D Slee 13 Sep 1943 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr E A A Shackleton 23 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr H H Bolitho 11 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr A W Southall  3 Dec 1943 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr P R Bordewich 14 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr R A G Edwards 16 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr A W Wood 14 Mar 1944 DFC, BEM
Sqn Ldr A Watson 20 Apr 1944 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr J H Norton 24 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr H C Tootal 14 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr A Spooner 27 Apr 1944 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr T R King 29 Apr 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr W J F McEwen 27 Apr 1944 DFC
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Ivor T Lloyd 12 Jul 1942 Assistant AOA, CBE
Gp Capt J G Argles  5 Oct 1939
Gp Capt M W Nolan 30 Aug 1939 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr K W Pell 19 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr H L Rudd 17 Jan 1941
Wg Cdr C E Jones 31 Oct 1941
Wg Cdr T H Wisdom 15 Apr 1944
Wg Cdr P D O Vaux 23 Aug 1943
Wg Cdr W C McNeill 13 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr A W Kay  8 Jun 1942
Wg Cdr R H James 28 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr D H King 28 May 1942
Sqn Ldr T C Caldow  7 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr P C Carter 29 May 1940
Sqn Ldr K S Wood  5 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr S L Delahay  1 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr R J Custerson  6 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr D A Koster 18 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr H R Martin 17 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr A Young 28 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr L G Boore  4 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr M C D Wilson 20 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr W A McKensie  1 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr R D Sheardown  2 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr C Braby 16 Jun 1943
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Gp Capt F C Richardson 12 Sep 1942  
Sqn Ldr N A Edwards 24 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr I P Bishop  5 Jul 1943  
Engineer
A/Cdre Thomas A Warne-Browne  9 Mar1942 DSC; later AM
Gp Capt R B Harrison 25 Jan 1943
Wg Cdr Frederick H Cashmore  2 Apr 1935
Wg Cdr G H Harrison 11 Jun 1942
Wg Cdr P Honey  2 Dec 1940 MBE
Wg Cdr A E White 18 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr C R Walters  7 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr H P Eustace 21 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr H J Sweet 16 Aug 1940
Sqn Ldr J A Hatton 20 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr R M Nisbitt  7 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr G A G Saywell 20 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr D A Winton 10 Nov 1943
Signals
A/Cdre Victor G A Hatcher 29 Dec 1942 Command Signals Officer, OBE, AFC
Gp Capt G N Coward 22 Mar 1937
Gp Capt G N Hancock 20 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr J E Spillard  1 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr H H B Beacon  3 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr J K Rickard  1 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr A F Thorpe 28 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr E S Sherwell 14 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr A W I Watts 10 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr T H Hall 24 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr J Fenwick 13 Apr 1944
Armament
Gp Capt Robert J P Morris 19 Oct 1942 Command Armament Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E G Granville 24 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr I J Cadwallander 22 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr P J Cundy  8 Feb 1944 DSO, DFC
Equipment
Gp Capt Cuthbert L Archbold 12 Jan 1942 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W J Cleasby 26 Jan 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr E N D Worsley  9 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr D Yellowley 22 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr S R Fairhead 24 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr R W Head 20 Sep 1942  
Sqn Ldr K M Bryan 31 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr E J Finch 29 Sep 1942  
Sqn Ldr C W S Collins 18 Dec 1943  
Accountant
Gp Capt Ivor L Wincer  22 Jul 1942 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Cuthbert V Mears 19 Jan 1943 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R D Pratt 25 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr W E Ennis  5 Oct 1940  
Medical
AVM A Panter 16 Apr 1944 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, KHS
Gp Capt J Kemp 21 Jan 1944 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr O S M Williams 20 May 1942 MRCS, LRCP, DA
Sqn Ldr (Miss) A D M Adams  4 Jul 1942 BM, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Wg Cdr F F Kennedy 12 Apr 1943 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS
Photography
Wg Cdr F C Crowdy 10 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr A Pearlman 25 Feb 1943
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J V Healy 10 Feb 1944  
Educational
Mr D McKenzie 15 Dec 1942 Command Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR
Mr H A Stokes 27 Sep 1943 Grade II, MA, RAFVR
Aeronautical Inspection -
Mr C W Shute   Command Inspector of Explosives - Assistant Inspector, AID
Mr C R Telford   Assistant Inspector, AID
Works
Mr C H Kilmister  8 Aug 1939 Chief Engineer, OBE, MIM&CE
Meteorological
Mr T W Vernon Jones Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
Naval Officers (Attached)
Capt D V Peyton Ward RN
Cdr E R Dodd RN
Cdr P B Martineau OBE, RN
Cdr N L H Fane RNR
Lt Cdr F J Brooks RN
Lt Cdr C B Rosenthal RNVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off S V Williamson  1 May 1944 WAAF
Sqn Off H M Laborde 12 Sep 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col R C Harris 23 Feb 1942
Wg Cdr A N Dixon 31 Oct 1943

Miscellaneous Appointment

Cdr RN (Ret) C W G J Nowell   Code and Cypher
Wg Cdr R J O Compston 27 Feb 1942 Fleet Aviation Officer, Home Fleet, DSC, DFC
Wg Cdr H J Tanburn 19 Dec 1941 Air Sea Rescue
Sqn Ldr K B Harbord 26 Sep 1941  
Sqn Ldr W E Goodyear 15 Aug 1941 Provost and Security Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr W M Benedickson 17 Feb 1944 Canadian Liaison
Sqn Ldr A C H Petherick  4 Dec 1943 Australian Liaison

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Address Controlled
Eastbury Park, Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Aldergrove

  • Alness

  • Ballykelly

  • Banff

  • Benson

  • Bircham Newton

  • Calshot

  • Castle Archdale

  • Chivenor

  • Dallachy

  • East Fortune

  • Felixstowe

  • Gosport

  • Greenock

  • Haverfordwest

  • Helensburgh

  • Killadeas

  • Langham

  • Leuchars

  • Limavady

  • Mount Batten

  • North Coates

  • Pembroke Dock

  • St Davids

  • St Eval

  • Silloth

  • Squire's Gate

  • Stornaway

  • Sullom Voe

  • Sumburgh

  • Tain

  • Thornaby

  • Thorney Island

  • Tiree

  • Turnberry

  • Wick

  • Communication Flight - Leavesden

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Sholto Douglas 20 Jan 1944 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, MC, DFC; later MRAF
AVM Harold S Kerby  1 Dec 1944 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DSC, AFC
Personal Appointment
Wg Cdr R A G Edwards 16 Jan 1944 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt A F Thorp  1 Dec 1943 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM

Aubrey B Ellwood

 1 Mar 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DSC, later AM
A/Cdre Charles W Dicken  5 Oct 1944 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer,
Gp Capt F E P Barrington 20 Nov 1941
Gp Capt R T F Gates 24 Aug 1944 DFC
Gp Capt C P Gabriel 24 Mar 1944
Gp Capt John M D Ker 24 Apr 1944 later A/Cdre
Gp Capt W E W Grieve  9 Dec 1941 OBE
Gp Capt N V Moreton  3 Jul 1944
Gp Capt G K Fairtlough  6 Nov 1944
Gp Capt M C Collins  2 Jan 1945 CBE
Gp Capt R E Burns  8 Jan 1945 DFC
Gp Capt G A Bolland  9 Apr 1945 CBE
Wg Cdr L Cohen 29 Nov 1940 DSO, MC, DFC
Wg Cdr J Brooker 19 Nov 1942  
Wg Cdr The Rt Hon Lord Cunliffe 19 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr G S Waller  6 Nov 1942
Wg Cdr H de V Leigh 28 Sep 1939 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr J R Armitstead 25 Jan 1944 DFC
Wg Cdr W B W Gracey 12 Jun 1944  
Wg Cdr P J Cundy  8 Feb 1944 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr P R Magrath 26 Oct 1942  
Wg Cdr H D Clevely  9 Sep 1944  
Wg Cdr D O F Lumsden 25 Sep 1944 DFC
Wg Cdr Reginald H C Burwell 19 Sep 1944 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr T W T McComb 19 Jan 1945 OBE
Wg Cdr P M A Green 24 Jun 1940  
Sqn Ldr H E Smith  7 Sep 1939  
Sqn Ldr H H Bolitho 11 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr A W Southall  3 Dec 1943 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr P R Bordewich 14 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr J H Norton 24 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr T R King 29 Apr 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr A T Brock 23 Oct 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr J R Simpson  1 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr R B Cawood  6 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr E P Henley  8 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr S F Salt 21 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr R L C Stuart 13 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr G O Singleton  1 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr R C A Thompson 28 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr L V Bachellier 22 Feb 1945  
Sqn Ldr A E Cooper 11 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr G E R Pearl 24 Apr 1945
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Ivor T Lloyd 12 Jul 1942 Assistant AOA, CB, CBE
Gp Capt J G Argles  5 Oct 1939 CBE
Gp Capt M W Nolan 30 Aug 1939 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr C B Drapper  5 Apr 1945
Wg Cdr H L Rudd 17 Jan 1941
Wg Cdr C E Jones 31 Oct 1941
Wg Cdr T H Wisdom 15 Apr 1944
Wg Cdr H A S Disney 25 Dec 1944
Wg Cdr W C McNeill 13 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr A W Kay  8 Jun 1942
Wg Cdr J W Young  6 Jul 1944
Wg Cdr A W Wood 14 Mar 1944 DFC, BEM
Sqn Ldr D H King 28 May 1942
Sqn Ldr T C Caldow  7 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr P C Carter 29 May 1940
Sqn Ldr S L Delahay  1 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr L G Putt  1 Jan 1943
Sqn Ldr D A Koster 18 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr A Young 28 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr L G Boore  4 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr M C D Wilson 20 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr R D Sheardown  2 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr C Braby 16 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr C N H Bowdler  5 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr B W Kirby  1 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr I W Mitchem 16 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr M Jardine  8 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr J H Gorman  9 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr R A Carrington  9 Mar 1944
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Gp Capt C R Taylor 1 Sep 1944  
Wg Cdr Thomas N Stack  1 Jan 1945 later ACM
Sqn Ldr J Perry 25 May 1944  
Engineer
A/Cdre Thomas A Warne-Browne  9 Mar1942 DSC; later AM
Gp Capt R B Harrison 25 Jan 1943
Wg Cdr Frederick H Cashmore  2 Apr 1935
Wg Cdr G H Harrison 11 Jun 1942
Wg Cdr P Honey  2 Dec 1940 MBE
Wg Cdr A E White 18 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr D J Divett  4 Dec 1944
Wg Cdr J A Hatton 20 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr H J Sweet 16 Aug 1940
Sqn Ldr H P Eustace 21 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr R M Nisbitt  7 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr D A Winton 10 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr R S G Sturderus  9 No 1942
Sqn Ldr A H R Taylor 11 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr J E V Langley  1 Jul 1944
Sqn Ldr F C Cooper 12 Feb 1945
Signals
A/Cdre Victor G A Hatcher 29 Dec 1942 Command Signals Officer, OBE, AFC
Gp Capt G N Coward 22 Mar 1937
Gp Capt G N Hancock 20 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr J H Styles 24 Jan 1945 OBE
Sqn Ldr H H B Beacon  3 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr A W I Watts 10 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr J Fenwick 13 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr J Bunton 16 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr L Bernstein 11 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr E F Hyde  1 May 1943
Sqn Ldr J F Archard 15 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr A W Griffiths 28 Feb 1945
Armament
A/Cdre Leonard de V Chisman  1 Jan 1945 Command Armament Officer, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E G Granville 24 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr W H Jones  1 May 1945  
Sqn Ldr I J Cadwallander 22 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr J T Edwards 15 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr R G Miller 13 Dec 1944  
Equipment
A/Cdre Cuthbert L Archbold 12 Jan 1942 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE
Gp Capt E N D Worsley  9 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr N H Jenks 26 Feb 1945  
Wg Cdr G S A Ollis 20 Apr 1945  
Sqn Ldr C E Franklin 12 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr K M Bryan 31 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr E J Finch 29 Sep 1942  
Sqn Ldr J H Neep 18 Aug 1941  
Sqn Ldr J W Archdale 15 Dec 1944  
Accountant
Gp Capt H W Capener 28 Aug 1944 Command Accountant
Wg Cdr Cuthbert V Mears 19 Jan 1943 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A E Fairs 15 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr H Greaves 14 Sep 1942  
Medical
AVM D G Boddie  9 Oct 1944 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Gp Capt J Kemp 21 Jan 1944 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr (Miss) A D M Adams  4 Jul 1942 BM, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Photography
Wg Cdr O G R Lewis 25 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr A Pearlman 25 Feb 1943
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J V Healy 10 Feb 1944  
Educational
Mr D McKenzie 15 Dec 1942 Command Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR
Mr H A Stokes 27 Sep 1943 Grade II, MA, RAFVR
Aeronautical Inspection -
Mr C W Shute   Inspector, AID
Mr J C Donnelly   Assistant Inspector, AID
Works
Mr C H Kilmister  8 Aug 1939 Chief Engineer, OBE, MIM&CE
Meteorological
Wg Cdr T W Vernon Jones 11 Sep 1944 Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
Naval Officers (Attached)
Capt D V Peyton Ward CBE, RN
Cdr E R Dodd RN
Cdr P B Martineau OBE, RN
Cdr N L H Fane RNR
Cdr H W Fawcett OBE, RN
Lt Cdr P N Illingworth RNR
Lt Cdr R P Raikes DSO, RN
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off S V Williamson  1 May 1944 WAAF
Sqn Off A N Dixon 31 Oct 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col R C Harris 23 Feb 1942
Wg Cdr A N Dixon 31 Oct 1943

Miscellaneous Appointment

Cdr RN (Ret) C W G J Nowell   Code and Cypher
Wg Cdr H J Garlick 19 Oct 1944 Fleet Aviation Officer, Home Fleet, DFC
Wg Cdr H J Tanburn 19 Dec 1941 Air Sea Rescue, OBE
Wg Cdr J M Evans 10 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr H A Bohane  7 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr H J Willsmer 29 May 1944 Provost and Security Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr R N Birley  5 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr D M Alexannder 14 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr K P G Lloyd 25 Jul 1944 Australian Liaison
Sqn Ldr R J Richardson 13 Oct 1944 Canadian Liaison

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

[Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1937 - 1939 | 1946 +]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]