Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 18 Group Personnel, units and locations 1939 - 1945


[Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 - 1969]

Reformed as No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group in Coastal Command on 1 September 1938 at RAF Lee-on-Solent before moving to RAF Donibristle on 27 September 1938.  It returned to Lee-on-Solent on 11 October and then back to Donibristle on 21 October.

January 1939

Location Command  
RAF Donibristle Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Abbotsinch

    • No 269 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Dyce

    • No 612 (County of Aberdeen) (GR) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 233 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 224 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 502 (Ulster) (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Aldergrove

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles D Breese

27 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Ivor T Lloyd

29 Sep 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr S H V Harris 15 Nov 1938  
Maj D R Aitken   1 Dec 1938 The Seaforth Highlanders, OBE, DSO
Flt Lt J H G Saril  2 Nov 1938  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr G Y Tyrrell 17 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr

George P Chamberlain

 7 Nov 1938 later AVM
Fg Off F Wilmshurst  7 Nov 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer, DSM
Navigation
Sqn Ldr H R A Edwards  1 Dec 1938

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Location Command  
RAF Donibristle Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Abbotsinch

    • No 269 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Dyce

    • No 612 (County of Aberdeen) (GR) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 233 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 224 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 502 (Ulster) (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Aldergrove

  • Floating Dock - Invergordon

  • No 608 (North Riding) (GR) Squadron - Thornaby

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles D Breese

27 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
APO P J Jenkins 17 Dec 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Ivor T Lloyd

29 Sep 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr S H V Harris 15 Nov 1938  
Lt Col D R Aitken   1 Dec 1938 The Seaforth Highlanders, OBE, DSO
Flt Lt J H G Saril  2 Nov 1938  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr G Y Tyrrell 17 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Flt Lt G A Atkinson   RAFO
Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr M F D Williams 21 Dec 1938  
Signals
Sqn Ldr

George P Chamberlain

 7 Nov 1938 later AVM
Fg Off F Wilmshurst  7 Nov 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer, DSM
Navigation
Sqn Ldr H R A Edwards  1 Dec 1938
Flt Lt J A K Petit 30 Jan 1939

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Location Command  
RAF Donibristle Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Abbotsinch

    • No 269 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Dyce

    • No 612 (County of Aberdeen) (GR) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 233 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 224 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 502 (Ulster) (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Aldergrove

  • Floating Dock - Invergordon

  • No 608 (North Riding) (GR) Squadron - Thornaby

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles D Breese

27 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
APO P J Jenkins 17 Dec 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Ivor T Lloyd

29 Sep 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr S H V Harris 15 Nov 1938  
Lt Col D R Aitken   1 Dec 1938 The Seaforth Highlanders, OBE, DSO
Flt Lt J H G Saril  2 Nov 1938  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr G Y Tyrrell 17 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Flt Lt G A Atkinson   RAFO
Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr M F D Williams 21 Dec 1938  
Signals
Sqn Ldr

George P Chamberlain

 7 Nov 1938 later AVM
Fg Off F Wilmshurst  7 Nov 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer, DSM
Navigation
Sqn Ldr H R A Edwards  1 Dec 1938
Flt Lt J A K Petit 30 Jan 1939
Miscellaneous
Lt (Rtd) G T Balfour-Kinnear   Code and Cypher duties

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

This HQ moved to Pitreavie Castle near Rosyth on 20 May 1939

December 1939

Location Command  
Pitreavie Castle, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Dyce

    • No 612 (County of Aberdeen) (GR) Squadron

  • Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment - Helensburgh

  • No 201 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron  - Invergordon

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 233 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 224 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Oban

  • SHQ, RAF Thornaby

    • No 608 (North Riding) (GR) Squadron

    • No 220 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Wick

    • No 269 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • SS 'Manela'

    • No 240 Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles D Breese

27 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
A/Cdre William B Callaway 11 Sep 1939 Assistant to Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
APO P J Jenkins 17 Dec 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr E F Turner  2 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr E F Haylock 20 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr S H V Harris 15 Nov 1938  
Lt Col D R Aitken   1 Dec 1938 The Seaforth Highlanders, OBE, DSO
Flt Lt J H G Saril  2 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt G F Chater 17 Jun 1939  
Fg Off F E Everard 18 Sep 1939  
Plt Off G L S Lightfoot  6 Sep 1939  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G Y Tyrrell 17 Oct 1938 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr N Young 24 May 1939 Organisation Duties
Flt Lt J W Fraser   Personnel Duties
Plt Off A C Heyes 29 Sep 1939  
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr M F D Williams 21 Dec 1938  
Engineer
Sqn Ldr W D Woods 25 Aug 1939  
Signals
Wg Cdr B A Malet 24 May 1939 DFC
Wg Cdr J T Paine 21 Sep 1939 Commissioned Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr

George P Chamberlain

 7 Nov 1938 later AVM
Navigation
Sqn Ldr H R A Edwards  1 Dec 1938
Medical
Wg Cdr A A Townshend 18 Sep 1939 Senior Medical Officer
Meteorological
Mr F E Coles   Meteorological Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous
Lt (Red G T Balfour-Kinnear   Code and Cypher duties
Flt Lt T C Hobbs   MC, RAFO
Fg Off V F S Dnuton   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Location Command  
Pitreavie Castle, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Dyce

    • No 248 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Helensburgh

    • Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment

  • SHQ, RAF Invergordon

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 42 Squadron

    • No 320 Squadron Royal Dutch Naval Air Service

    • No 10 Blind Approach Training Flight

  • SHQ, RAF Reykavik

    • RAF Transit Camp

    • HQ No 30 Wing

  • SHQ, RAF Sullom Voe

    • No 201 Squadron

    • RAF Floating Dock

  • SHQ, RAF Sumburgh

  • SHQ, RAF Thornaby

    • No 608 Squadron

    • No 9 Blind Approach Training Flight

  • SHQ, RAF Wick

    • No 220 Squadron

    • No 269 Squadron

    • No 612 Squadron

    • No 1406 (Meteorological) Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM Reginald L G Marix 24 Mar 1941 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt E F Turner  2 Aug 1939 AFC
Wg Cdr R S Darbyshire  1 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr Horace Waring  9 Dec 1940 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C H Turner 19 Mar 1941
Lt Col D R Aitken   1 Dec 1938 The Seaforth Highlanders, OBE, DSO
Sqn Ldr C F C Wright  7 Jan 1941 DFC
Flt Lt T C Hobbs 16 Oct 1939  
Flt Lt L R Mouatt  2 Dec1940  
Fg Off J L Hillary  4 Nov 1939  
Fg Off W E C Carnegy 13 Nov 1939 DSO, MC
Fg Off G W Davis 29 Nov 1939  
Fg Off H S Hennah 20 Apr 1940  
Fg Off H A Haarhoff  1 Feb 1941 DFC
Fg Off The Hon E Akers-Douglas    
Plt Off C Y McDonald 27 Aug 1940 AFC
Plt Off L E West 27 Nov 1940  
Plt Off M A Young 15 Feb 1941  
Plt Off R B Cawood  1 May 1941  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr W C F A Wilson  7 Nov 1939 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, OBE
Flt Lt J W Rayner 30 Apr 1940  
Flt Lt A D Wilson 29 Jan 1941  
Flt Lt A C Heyes 29 Sep 1939  
Fg Off A Sutherland  8 Feb 1940 MC, DCM
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr W A A Hughes 10 Oct 1040
Fg Off P M Boulton 28 Jan 1940
Fg Off L W H Egan  9 Jun 1940
Fg Off W V McNeil  9 Jun 1940
Plt Off J F Ginnett 28 Jan 1941
Engineer
Wg Cdr W D Woods 25 Aug 1939  
Signals
Wg Cdr A C Watson 21 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt A Higham 27 Aug 1940  
Fg Off F E Everard 18 Sep 1939  
Fg Off J W A Légge-Willis 26 Oct 1940  
Fg Off R Cook 12 May 1941  
Plt Off H H B Beacon 25 Nov 1940  
Armament
Flt Lt W J P Sloan 24 Jan 1941  
Photography
Sqn Ldr P R Burchell 18 Dec 1939 OBE
Plt Off S J Hargrave 18 Jul 1940  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr D Mackintosh  1 Apr 1941 DCM
Accountant
Plt Off W B Wood 27 Apr 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr A A Townshend 18 Sep 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr V H Tompkins 11 Jun 1940 MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Flt Lt C D Clements   MRCS, LRCP, DO
Fg Off J A Campbell  7 Sep 1940 MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off P J O'Connor 23 Apr 1941 MB, BCh
Physical Training
Fg Off C Boyle 27 Sep 1940  
Meteorological
Mr F E Coles   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous
Gp Capt F E P Barrington    
Lt (Ret) G T Balfour-Kinnear    
Flt Lt F B L Moore  5 Feb 1940  
Flt Lt F W T V Fraser 12 Mar 1941 OBE, MC
Fg Off A B Peters 29 Jan 1940  
Fg Off W A Sime 21 Jul 1940  
Fg Off C E Burdock 12 Feb 1941  
Plt Off G Walton  5 Feb 1941  
Plt Off M S Tupholme  5 Feb 1941  
Plt Off J H M Dulley  4 Apr 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Command  
Pitreavie Castle, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Dyce

    • No 254 Squadron

    • No 404 Squadron RCAF

    • No 1509 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ, RAF Helensburgh

    • Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 42 Squadron

    • No 144 Squadron

    • No 455 Squadron RAAF

    • No 1510 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

    • No 3 Armament Practice Camp

  • SHQ, RAF Sullom Voe

    • No 201 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Sumburgh

    • No 248 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Wick

    • No 48 Squadron

    • No 86 Squadron

    • No 608 Squadron

    • No 1406 (Meteorological) Flight

  • RAF Floating Dock - Invergordon

  • No 320 Squadron Royal Dutch Naval Air Service - Bircham Newton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM Albert Durston 10 Feb 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CB, AFC; later AM
Air Staff
Gp Capt C S Riccard 30 May 1941 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr Reginald L Mills  1 Apr 1942 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr L M Laws 23 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr R C Gaskell 14 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr G P Pawson 21 Apr 1942
Flt Lt J L Hillary  7 Mar 1942  
Flt Lt H G D Ereckson  1 Apr 1942  
Flt Lt G W Davis  8 Jan 1942  
Fg Off W A Naylor 10 Jan 1942  
Fg Off G Douglas 15 Feb 1942  
Fg Off H L Mabbott 26 Feb 1942  
Fg Off L E West 27 Nov 1940  
Fg Off M A Young 15 Feb 1941  
Fg Off F P Lane 14 Jul 1941  
Fg Off C W Hughes 27 Aug 1941  
Fg Off J E Ginnett 28 Jan 1942  
Plt Off F C Roe  9 Sep 1941  
Plt Off R A Payne 24 Nov 1941  
Plt Off A W Usher 28 Nov 1941  
Plt Off E Beeley 27 Dec 1941  
Plt Off A A Edwards 27 Dec 1941  
Plt Off E A Rodway  7 Jan 1942  
Plt Off W C Webb  9 Dec 1941  
Plt Off D G A Oldroyd 31 Dec1941  
Plt Off C G Dowson 30 Jul 1941  
Plt Off J W Flann 17Apr 1942  
Plt Off J N Bruce  1 May 1942  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr W C F A Wilson  7 Nov 1939 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr L M S Essell  1 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr A D Wilson 29 Jan 1941  
Flt Lt A C Heyes 29 Sep 1939  
Fg Off E L Tottenham  1 Dec 1941  
Plt Off J C Freer 17 Mar 1942  
Plt Off G K Ross 23 Mar 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr C A Butler 18 May 1941
Engineer
Fg Off C V Guest  3 Apr 1942 MBE
Signals
Wg Cdr A C Watson 21 Apr 1941  
Sqn Ldr J H Styles 23 Jul 1941  
Fg Off R Cook 12 May 1941  
Fg Off J H B Hum  1 Oct 1941  
Fg Off H C Walmsley  2 Jan 1942  
Plt Off A J Berkin 28 Dec 1941  
Plt Off E F Hyde 21 Feb 1942  
Armament
Fg Off F A Meek 24 Apr 1942  
Fg Off L A Littler  7 May 1942  
Equipment
Flt Lt P P Butler 15 Feb 1942  
Accountant
Plt Off I G Best  1 Feb 1942  
Medical
Wg Cdr A A Townshend 18 Sep 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr K A Latter  1 Sep 1941 MD, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr C D Clements   MRCS, LRCP, DO
Flt Lt C F Hamilton-Turner  1 Jan 1942 DM, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt P J O'Connor 23 Apr 1941 MB, BCh
Flt Lt H E W Hardenburg 11 Jul 1941 MRCS, LRCP
Meteorological
Mr F E Coles   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Flt Off J W Horrocks 18 Dec 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
 Lt Col H S Starkey 23 Feb 1942 TD
Miscellaneous Appointments
Gp Capt L G Maxton 14 Nov 1941 AFC
Sqn Ldr J D Loughnan 16 Jun 1941  
Flt Lt C J lawrence 14 Jan 1942  
Flt Lt S E Rowley 29 Dec 1941  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Location Command  
Pitreavie Castle, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Greenock

    • No 2 Flying Boat Servicing Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Helensburgh

    • Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 333 (Norwegian) Squadron

    • No 455 Squadron RAAF

    • No 489 Squadron RNZAF

    • No 1510 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

    • No 3 Armament Practice Camp

  • SHQ, RAF Sullom Voe

    • No 190 Squadron

    • No 330 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Sumburgh

  • SHQ, RAF Tain

    • No 1 Torpedo Refresher School

  • SHQ, RAF Vaagar

  • SHQ, RAF Wick

    • No 144 Squadron

    • No 404 Squadron RCAF

    • No 519 Squadron

    • No 618 Squadron

    • No 1693 Flight

  • No 1 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Lerwick

  • No 2 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Kirkwall

  • No 4 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Wick

  • No 7 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Burghead

  • No 8 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Buckie

  • No 10 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Aberdeen

  • No 11 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Montrose

  • No 12 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Tayport

  • No 14 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Berwick-on-Tweed

  • No 15 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Blyth

  • No 16 ASR Marine Craft Unit - West Hartlepool

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Aubrey B Ellwood 25 Jan 1943 Air Officer Commanding, DSC, later AM
Air Staff
A/Cdre Alick C Stevens 19 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, later AM
Wg Cdr G P Pawson 21 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr G G Stockdale 10 Sep 1943
Wg Cdr C F Humfries 20 Jan 1943
Wg Cdr M R McArthur 25 Jan 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr G L gandy  9 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr C F C Wright  9 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr L E West  1 Aug 1941  
Sqn Ldr J L Hillary  7 Mar 1942  
Sqn Ldr J E Ginnett 28 Jan 1942  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr W C F A Wilson  7 Nov 1939 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr A D Wilson 29 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr G Davidson  4 Nov 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr H C Bailey 13 Mar1943
Engineer
Sqn Ldr J E Munden 20 Apr 1943  
Signals
Wg Cdr R K Nicholas 22 Mar 1942 Chief Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr T V Smith 21 Jan 1943  
Armament
Wg Cdr W G Bannister 19 Feb 1943  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr J L King 29 Sep 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Medical
Wg Cdr J L Walsh 12 May 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BS
Sqn Ldr A G Cross  1 Jul 1942 MB, BCh, FRCS
Sqn Ldr R Napier  3 Oct 1942 MB, BCh, FRFPS
Sqn Ldr A M G Campbell 30 Jun 1943 DM, BCh, MRCS
Meteorological
Mr F E Coles   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M B Ker 28 Dec 1942 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col H J B Warren 12 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr L M S Essell  1 Apr 1942  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr B E Druce  1 Feb 1943  

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command  
Pitreavie Castle, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Greenock

    • No 2 Flying Boat Servicing Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Helensburgh

    • Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment

    • RAF Floating Dock

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 333 (Norwegian) Squadron

    • No 3 Armament Practice Camp

    • No 18 Group Communication Flight

    • No 23 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo)

  • SHQ, RAF Sullom Voe

    • No 210 Squadron

    • No 330 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Sumburgh

  • SHQ, RAF Vaagar

  • SHQ, RAF Wick

    • No 519 Squadron

    • No 618 Squadron

    • No 1693 Flight

  • No 1 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Lerwick

  • No 2 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Kirkwall

  • No 4 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Wick

  • No 7 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Burghead

  • No 8 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Buckie

  • No 9 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Fraserburgh

  • No 10 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Aberdeen

  • No 11 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Montrose

  • No 12 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Tayport

  • No 15 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Blyth

  • No 16 ASR Marine Craft Unit - West Hartlepool

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sturley P Simpson 22 Feb 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, MC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Alick C Stevens 19 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, later AM
Wg Cdr J Riley  9 Jan 1944
Wg Cdr A W D Miller 14 Feb 1944
Wg Cdr G H D Evans  5 Feb 1944
Wg Cdr P H Alington 13 Mar 1944
Wg Cdr Kenneth V Garside  4 Apr 1944 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr L E West  1 Aug 1941  
Sqn Ldr C F Gregory  1 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr G V W Davies  6 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr L R Mouatt 15 Dec 1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr W C F A Wilson  7 Nov 1939 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr G Davidson  4 Nov 1943 Personnel
Sqn Ldr J F Ginnett  6 Mar 1944 Organisation
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr W V Gordon 13 Mar 1944
Engineer
Sqn Ldr J E Munden 20 Apr 1943  
Signals
Wg Cdr R K Nicholas 22 Mar 1942 Chief Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr T V Smith 21 Jan 1943  
Armament
Wg Cdr W G Bannister 19 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr J McQ Fitch 25 Apr 1944  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr J L King 29 Sep 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Medical
Wg Cdr J L Walsh 12 May 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BS
Sqn Ldr D T Cashell  3 Jul 1942 MB, BCh, FRCS (E), MRCS, LRCP, LMSSA
Sqn Ldr R Napier  3 Oct 1942 MB, BCh, FRFPS
Sqn Ldr J C S Thomas  5 May 1944 MRCP, MRCS, DPM
Educational
Mr W A Grace  8 Apr 1944 MA, RAFVR
Meteorological
Mr F E Coles   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M B Ker 28 Dec 1942 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col H J B Warren 12 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr L M S Essell  1 Apr 1942  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr J B Clarkson 27 Nov 1943  

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command  
Pitreavie Castle, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Banff

    • No 143 Squadron

    • No 235 Squadron

    • No 248 Squadron

    • No 404 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Dallachy

    • No 144 Squadron

    • No 455 Squadron RAAF

    • No 489 Squadron RNZAF

    • No 21 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo)

  • SHQ, RAF Greenock

    • No 2 Flying Boat Servicing Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Helensburgh

    • Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 206 Squadron

    • No 333 (Norwegian) Squadron

    • No 547 Squadron

    • No 3 Armament Practice Camp

    • No 18 Group Communication Flight

  • SHQ, RAF Stornoway

    • No 58 Squadron

    • No 502 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Sullom Voe

    • No 210 Squadron

    • No 330 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Sumburgh

    • No 1693 Flight

  • SHQ, RAF Tain

    • No 86 Squadron

    • No 311 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Thornaby

    • No 279 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Wick

    • No 519 Squadron

    • No 23 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo)

  • No 279 Squadron - Milltown

  • No 1 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Lerwick

  • No 4 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Wick

  • No 7 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Burghead

  • No 9 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Fraserburgh

  • No 10 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Aberdeen

  • No 11 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Montrose

  • No 12 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Tayport

  • No 15 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Blyth

  • No 16 ASR Marine Craft Unit - West Hartlepool

  • No 66 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Stornoway

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sturley P Simpson 22 Feb 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, MC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Sidney N Webster  5 Jun 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC, later AVM
Wg Cdr J N Davenport 27 Oct 1944 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr E Donovan  5 May 1945 DFC
Wg Cdr R R Russell 31 Jan 1945
Wg Cdr Jeaffreson H Greswell 27 Oct 1944 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr S E Bussey 10 Jan 1945
Wg Cdr T P Gibson  4 Mar 1945 DFC
Wg Cdr N F Eagleton 17 Feb 1945 DFC
Sqn Ldr L E West  1 Aug 1941  
Sqn Ldr C F Gregory  1 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr L R Mouatt 15 Dec 1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr W C F A Wilson  7 Nov 1939 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr W V Roe 26 Jun 1944 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr R T Waite 16 Feb 1945 Organisation
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr D A Blake  1 Sep 1944
Engineer
Sqn Ldr N G H Weeks 21 Mar 1945  
Signals
Wg Cdr J E Spillard 18 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr F J Friend 18 Sep 1944  
Armament
Sqn Ldr A L Holland  9 Aug 1944 AFM
Equipment
Sqn Ldr J L King 29 Sep 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Photography
Flt Lt J Shilland 25 Feb 1943  
Medical
Gp Capt J G Russell 24 Jan 1945 MB, BCh
Wg Cdr L G Scoular 12 Feb 1945 MD, ChB, DOMS
Wg Cdr J C S Thomas  5 May 1944 MRCP, MRCS, DPM
Wg Cdr C E Young  7 Jul 1944 MB, ChB
Educational
Mr B A Bird 12 Apr 1944 RAFVR
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr T N S Harrower 11 Sep 1944  
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M Goldie 29 Jun 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col H J B Warren 12 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr L M S Essell  1 Apr 1942  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr D M B Fitzgerald-Lombard 19 Apr 1945  
Sqn Ldr A R Carrington 26 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr R Flory 30 Oct 1944  
Flt Lt H E Hart  9 Dec 1942  

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

[Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 - 1969]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

         [Top of Page]