Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 17 Group Personnel, units and locations


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

Reformed as No 17 (Training) Group in Coastal Command on 1 December 1936 at Wykeham Hall, Lee-on-Solent

July 1937

Location Command  
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Calshot

    • HQ and Training Squadron

    • No 240 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Gosport

    • Torpedo Training Squadron

    • Torpedo Section

    • Storage Unit

    • No 1 Coast Artillery Co-operation Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Lee-on-Solent

    • School of Naval Co-operation

    • No 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Southampton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles D Breese

 5 Mar 1937 Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Arthur Coningham

 1 Jan 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr H S Powell 19 May 1937 MC
Sqn Ldr C R Smythe 11 Jan 1937 Maintenance Liaison
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr H E King  1 Dec 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr R S Bruce  1 Jan 1937 MBE
Navigation
Flt Lt

James R Scarlett

29 Dec 1936 later AVM
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr B A S Lewis  1 Dec 1936  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

The HQ for this Group moved to RAF Le-on-Solent on 1 December 1937.

July 1938

Location Command  
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Calshot

    • HQ and Training Squadron

    • No 240 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Donibristle

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Ford

  • SHQ, RAF Gosport

    • Torpedo Training Squadron

    • Torpedo Section

    • Storage Unit

    • No 1 Coast Artillery Co-operation Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Lee-on-Solent

    • No 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • School of General Reconnaissance - Thorney Island

  • SHQ, RAF Worthy Down

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles D Breese

 5 Mar 1937 Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt L C Keeble 10 Jun 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr H S Powell 19 May 1937 MC
Sqn Ldr C R Smythe 11 Jan 1937 Maintenance Liaison
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr H E King  1 Dec 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt F E Bishop MBE, RAFO
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr R S Bruce  1 Jan 1937 MBE
Navigation
Sqn Ldr Walter H Hutton  7 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Photography
Fg Off A E L Worster 29 Jul 1937 Commissioned Photography Officer
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr V F Whatling  5 Jul 1937 DSM

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Location Command  
RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Calshot

    • HQ and Training Squadron

    • No 240 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • Bombing Range- Dalgety Bay

  • SHQ, RAF Donibristle

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Ford

  • SHQ, RAF Gosport

    • Torpedo Training Squadron

    • Torpedo Section

    • Storage Unit

    • No 1 Coast Artillery Co-operation Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Lee-on-Solent

    • No 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Southampton

  • School of General Reconnaissance - Thorney Island

  • SHQ, RAF Worthy Down

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Thomas E B Howe

13 Nov 1938 Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt L C Keeble 10 Jun 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr J H Butler 16 Aug 1938  
Sqn Ldr C R Smythe 11 Jan 1937 Maintenance Liaison
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr H E King  1 Dec 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt F E Bishop MBE, RAFO
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr R S Bruce  1 Jan 1937 MBE
Navigation
Sqn Ldr Walter H Hutton  7 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Photography
Fg Off A E L Worster 29 Jul 1937 Commissioned Photography Officer
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr V F Whatling  5 Jul 1937 DSM

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

The HQ for this Group moved to Fort Grange, Gosport on 24 February 1939.

April 1939

Location Command  
Fort Grange, Gosport Coastal Command
  • HQ and Training Squadron - Calshot*

  • Bombing Range- Dalgety Bay

  • SHQ, RAF Donibristle

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Ford

  • SHQ, RAF Gosport

    • Training Squadron

    • Torpedo Section

    • Storage Unit

    • No 1 Coast Artillery Co-operation Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Lee-on-Solent

    • No 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Southampton

  • School of General Reconnaissance - Thorney Island

  • SHQ, RAF Worthy Down

*For training purposes

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Thomas E B Howe

13 Nov 1938 Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt L C Keeble 10 Jun 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr J H Butler 16 Aug 1938  
Wg Cdr C R Smythe 11 Jan 1937 Maintenance Liaison
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr H E King  1 Dec 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt F E Bishop MBE, RAFO
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr R S Bruce  1 Jan 1937 MBE
Navigation
Sqn Ldr F R Wortington 31 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr Walter H Hutton  7 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Photography
Fg Off A E L Worster 29 Jul 1937 Commissioned Photography Officer
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr V F Whatling  5 Jul 1937 DSM

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Location Command  
Fort Grange, Gosport Coastal Command
  • HQ and Training Squadron - Calshot*

  • Bombing Range- Dalgety Bay

  • SHQ, RAF Donibristle

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Ford

  • SHQ, RAF Gosport

    • Training Squadron

    • Torpedo Section

    • Storage Unit

    • No 1 Coast Artillery Co-operation Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Lee-on-Solent

    • No 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Southampton

  • School of General Reconnaissance - Thorney Island

  • SHQ, RAF Worthy Down

*For training purposes

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Thomas E B Howe

13 Nov 1938 Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt L C Keeble 10 Jun 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr J H Butler 16 Aug 1938  
SQn Ldr H P Burwood 13 Mar 1939  
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr H E King  1 Dec 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt F E Bishop MBE, RAFO
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr R S Bruce  1 Jan 1937 MBE
Navigation
Sqn Ldr F R Wortington 31 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr Walter H Hutton  7 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Photography
Fg Off A E L Worster 29 Jul 1937 Commissioned Photography Officer
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr V F Whatling  5 Jul 1937 DSM

Miscellaneous

Capt R W Scoles   Code and Cypher duties, late RAF

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Location Command  
Fort Grange, Gosport Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Calshot

    • Seaplane Training Squadron (for Flying Boat and Floatplanes)

    • Miscellaneous units for Major Maintenance of Flying Boat Squadrons and Marine Craft Instruction

  • SHQ, RAF Gosport

    • Torpedo Training Unit

    • Torpedo Development Flight

    • No 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit (less 1 Flight)

    • Miscellaneous sections for Fleet Air Arm and Marine Craft repairs etc

  • Coastal Command Pool - Silloth

  • School of General Reconnaissance - Thorney Island

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Thomas E B Howe

13 Nov 1938 Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt H W Evens 31 Aug 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Sqn Ldr H P Burwood 13 Mar 1939  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr J H Butler 16 Aug 1938 Senior Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr E S Borthwick-Clarke 25 Aug 1939  
Flt Lt F E Bishop MBE, RAFO
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr      
       
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr R S Bruce  1 Jan 1937 MBE
Navigation
Sqn Ldr F R Wortington 31 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr Walter H Hutton  7 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Photography
Fg Off A E L Worster 29 Jul 1937 Commissioned Photography Officer
Signals
Flt Lt W R heywood  2 Oct 1939  
Medical
Wg Cdr T J D Atteridge  7 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer

Miscellaneous

Capt R W Scoles   Code and Cypher duties, late RAF

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Location Command  
Fort Grange, Gosport Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Abbotsinch

    • Torpedo Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Calshot

    • Marine Craft Instructional Section

    • Flying Boat Repair Section

    • Marine Craft Repair Section

  • SHQ RAF Catfoss

    • No 2 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Chivenor

    • No 3 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Gosport

    • No 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

    • Torpedo Development Flight

  • SHQ RAF Greenock

    • Flying Boat Major Maintenance

    • Marine Craft Storage Section

    • Flying Boat Repair Section

  • SHQ RAF Stranraer

    • No 4 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Silloth

    • No 1 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Squire's Gate

    • No 3 School of General Reconnaissance

  • No 1 Coastal Artillery Co-operation Unit - Detling*

* Station in No 16 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Thomas E B Howe

13 Nov 1938 Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Plt Off F W Jelpk  1 Jul 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Richard B Maycock 18 Oct 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt N E Maitland 18 Nov 1940  
Fg Off P V Burton  9 Apr 1940  
Fg Off D O Thomas 28 Jun 1940  
Plt Off L H R Lewis 28 Oct 1939  
Plt Off S E Ellis 10 Dec 1940  
Plt Off V Purvis 14 Mar 1941  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr E S Borthwick-Clarke 25 Aug 1939 Senior Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr W G Rae  1 Jan 1940  
Sqn Ldr R E X Mack 27 Jan 1941 DFC
Fg Off W H Gibson  9 Jul 1940
Plt Off V Millard 11 Jan 1941
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr Denis Finlay 20 Nov 1940 later A/Cdre
Engineer
Sqn Ldr L P Gibson 16 Feb 1941  
Flt Lt L E Vine 14 Feb 1941  
Signals
Wg Cdr B A S Lewin  8 Jan 1941 Chief Signals Officer
Plt Off L L R Burch 17 Mar 1941  
Armament
Sqn Ldr A F Hards 16 Oct 1940
Fg Off I Custerton  8 Feb 1941
Photography
Fg Off A E L Worster 29 Jul 1937
Physical Training
Plt Off H E R Morris  5 Sep 1940  
Equipment
Flt Lt J K Osborne 21 Apr 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr T J D Atteridge  7 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt J A S Green  2 Aug 1940 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off G G Harill  3 Aug 1940 MRCS, LRCP

Miscellaneous Appointments

Flt Lt R W Scoles  1 Sep 1939  
Fg Off J D Loughnan 20 Jan 1941  
Plt Off H Slaney 23 Nov 1939  
Plt Off W E Goodyear 21 Jan 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Command  
Fort Grange, Gosport Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Abbotsinch

    • Torpedo Training Unit

    • No 1441 Flight

  • SHQ RAF Calshot

    • Marine Training School

    • Flying Boat Repair Section

  • SHQ RAF Catfoss

    • No 2 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Gosport

    • No 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

    • Torpedo Development Flight

  • SHQ RAF Greenock

    • Flying Boat Major Maintenance

    • Flying Boat Repair Section

  • SHQ RAF Invergordon

    • No 4 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

    • No 102 Wing (SS Batavier II)

  • SHQ RAF Silloth

    • No 1 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Squire's Gate

    • No 3 School of General Reconnaissance

  • SHQ RAF Stranraer

  • SHQ RAF Thornaby

    • No 6 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Wig Bay

    • No 1 Flying Boat Servicing Unit

  • No 3 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit - Cranwell

  • No 7 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit - Limavady

* Station in No 16 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Harry G Smart 17 Nov 1941 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Air Staff
Wg Cdr E C Kidd 14 Apr 1942 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC, AFM
Wg Cdr Denis Finlay 20 Nov 1940 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F W Murison  6 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr N F Eagleton  1 Mar 1942 DFC
Flt Lt H Burchall  5 Dec 1941  
Administrative Staff
Flt Lt T H E Edwards 21 Jul 1941 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Flt Lt J D Bowen 18 Mar 1942  
Flt Lt W H Gibson  9 Jul 1940  
Fg Off A Connell 12 Mar 1942
Fg Off W E Ladd  1 Dec 1941
Plt Off R D Sheardown 21 Feb 1941
Plt Off J W Foley-Brickley 25 May 1942
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr D A Robertson  7 Aug 1941 DFC
Engineer
Sqn Ldr L E Vine 14 Feb 1941  
Signals
Wg Cdr B A S Lewin  8 Jan 1941 Chief Signals Officer
Plt Off E S Sherwell 15 Feb 1942  
Armament
Flt Lt J Mills 17 Nov 1941 AFC
Fg Off C A B Rome  2 Jan 1942
Photography
Flt Lt A E L Worster  1 Nov 1941
Equipment
Flt Lt W Harraway  2 Jun 1941  
Accountant
Fg Off I Chantler 10 Mar 1942  
Medical
Wg Cdr T J D Atteridge  7 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Fg Off A M Kinghorn  3 Feb 1942 LDS
Fg Off J C Watson  3 Feb 1942 LDS
WAAF Staff Officers
SO M G Blain 23 Mar 1942 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col J E Willows 24 Feb 1942
Flt Lt E H N O'Farrell 28 Feb 1942

Miscellaneous Appointments

Flt Lt J L Scott  1 Jan 1942  
Flt Lt E G Hollis 13 Jan 1942  
Fg Off F A Robshaw  6 Jan 1942  
Plt Off G A Herliby 12 Jan 1942  
Plt Off R H Matthews 21 Apr 1942  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Location Command  
Fort Grange, Gosport Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Aldergrove

  • SHQ RAF Alness

    • No 4 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

    • No 6 ASR Marine Craft Unit

    • No 5 Flying Boat Servicing Unit

  • SHQ RAF Castle Kennedy

  • SHQ RAF Catfoss

    • No 2 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Crosby-on-Eden

    • No 9 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF East Fortune

    • No 132 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Haverfordwest

    • No 3 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Killadeas

    • No 131 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Limavady

    • No 7 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Long Kesh

    • No 5 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Oban

    • No 525 Squadron

    • No 302 Ferry Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Silloth

    • No 6 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Squire's Gate

    • No 3 School of General Reconnaissance

  • SHQ RAF Turnberry

    • No 1 Torpedo Training Unit

  • No 15 Personnel Transit Centre - Stranraer

  • No 1674 Conversion Unit - Longtown

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Harry G Smart 17 Nov 1941 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC, AFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Peter D Cracroft 28 May 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Robert E Craven 13 Jul 1942 DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr E P W Hutton 21 Oct 1943 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr A Wattrill  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr T A Trotter  8 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr F H Stubbs 23 Aug 1943 DFM
Sqn Ldr E S Farrand 10 Sep 1943  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R W Hill 18 Oct 1943 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Wg Cdr E C Chesterton 23 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr J D Bowen 18 Mar 1942  
Sqn Ldr A Connell 12 Mar 1942
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr R G English 25 May 1943
Engineer
Wg Cdr H Preston 22 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr W L Lewis 12 Oct 1942  
Signals
Wg Cdr F Wilmshurst  5 Jun 1942 Chief Signals Officer, DSM
Sqn Ldr C S Hawley 21 Nov 1942 MBE
Equipment
Sqn Ldr E M Maurice 14 Jul 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Medical
Wg Cdr J C H Allan 23 Jul 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off E Taylor 16 Sep 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col M Bennetts MC
Sqn Ldr K W J Robertson 26 Jan 1943

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command  
Fort Grange, Gosport Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Alness

    • No 4 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

    • No 5 Flying Boat Servicing Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Crosby-on-Eden

    • No 9 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF East Fortune

    • No 132 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Haverfordwest

    • No 4 Refresher Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Killadeas

    • No 131 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Limavady

    • No 7 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Long Kesh

  • SHQ RAF Oban

    • No 302 Ferry Training Unit

    • No 4 Flying Boat Servicing Unit

  • SHQ RAF Silloth

    • No 6 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Squire's Gate

    • No 3 School of General Reconnaissance

  • SHQ RAF Turnberry

    • No 5 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • No 1674 Conversion Unit - Longtown

  • No 17 Group Communication Flight - Turnhouse

  • No 12 (Observer) Flying Instructors School - St Angelo

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Harry G Smart 17 Nov 1941 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC, AFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Peter D Cracroft 28 May 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J R Leggate  6 Mar 1944 DSO
Sqn Ldr A Wattrill  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr T A Trotter  8 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr E S Farrand 10 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr P H Florence 20 Apr 1943  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R W Hill 18 Oct 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Wg Cdr E C Chesterton 23 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr J D Bowen 18 Mar 1942  
Sqn Ldr A Connell 12 Mar 1942
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr G Frain 22 Feb 1944
Engineer
Wg Cdr H Preston 22 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr W L Lewis 12 Oct 1942  
Signals
Wg Cdr W A H Cullum 26 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr C S Hawley 21 Nov 1942 MBE
Equipment
Sqn Ldr E A Thomas  5 Feb 1944  
Medical
Wg Cdr J C H Allan 23 Jul 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Education
Mr J W L Adams  8 Apr 1944 MA, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off E Taylor 16 Sep 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col M Bennetts 30 Oct 1943 MC
Sqn Ldr K W J Robertson 26 Jan 1943

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command  
58 Melville Street, Edinburgh 3 Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Aldergrove

    • No 1674 Operational Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Alness

    • No 4 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

    • RAF Floating Dock

  • SHQ RAF East Fortune

    • No 132 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Haverfordwest

    • No 8 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Killadeas

    • No 302 Ferry Training Unit

    • No 131 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Silloth

    • No 6 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Squire's Gate

    • No 3 School of General Reconnaissance

    • No 1510 Flight

  • SHQ RAF Turnberry

    • No 5 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

  • No 17 Group Communication Flight - Turnhouse

  • Coastal Command Flying Instructors School - St Angelo

  • No 1100 Marine Craft Base Unit - Kirkcudbright

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Harry G Smart 17 Nov 1941 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC, AFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt J R Leggate  6 Mar 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO
Wg Cdr T A Trotter  8 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr E S Farrand 10 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr G Frain 22 Feb 1944 MBE
Sqn Ldr T H Hall 15 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr F B Everest 12 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr D Worth  1 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr P H Florence 20 Apr 1943  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J Bussey 17 Feb 1945 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Wg Cdr E C Chesterton 23 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr J D Bowen 18 Mar 1942  
Sqn Ldr A Connell 12 Mar 1942
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr J C Steadman 16 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr W L Lewis 12 Oct 1942  
Signals
Wg Cdr R W Williams 7 Sep 1944  
Armament
Sqn Ldr R H Matthews 30 Mar 1945  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr E A Thomas  5 Feb 1944  
Photography
Sqn Ldr B R Catchside 18 Dec 1943  
Medical
Wg Cdr J C H Allan 23 Jul 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Education
Mr W A Grace 30 Nov 1944 MA, RAFVR
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr C R Telford   Assistant Inspector, AID
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off E Taylor 16 Sep 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col M Bennetts 30 Oct 1943 MC
Sqn Ldr K W J Robertson 26 Jan 1943

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]