Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Coastal Command Personnel - 1946 onwards


[Apr 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969]

[1936 - 1939 | 1940 - 1945]

April 1946

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Leonard H Slatter 30 Jun 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSC, DFC
AVM George S Hodson  1 Apr 1946 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, AFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr J C Breese 23 Jan 1946 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Philip H Mackworth 18 Jun 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC

Personnel Staff

Gp Capt Alan P Bett 11 Nov 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer;  later A/Cdre
Engineer
Gp Capt R B Harrison  9 Mar 1942
Equipment
Gp Capt L Horwood 23 Jan 1946 CBE, MC
Accountant
Gp Capt W W Deane 25 Feb 1946 Command Accountant, CBE
Medical
Gp Capt D G Boddie  9 Oct 1944 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Educational
Mr D McKenzie 15 Dec 1942 Command Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR
Meteorological
Wg Cdr T W Vernon Jones 11 Sep 1944 Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
Works
Mr C H Kilmister  8 Aug 1939 Chief Engineer, OBE, MIM&CE

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

July 1947

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Leonard H Slatter 30 Jun 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSC, DFC
AVM Edmund F Waring  6 Dec 1946 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC, AFC

Personal Appointment

Sqn Ldr J C Breese 23 Jan 1946 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C

Air Staff

AVM Kenneth B Lloyd  6 Aug 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC, later AVM
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt P Haynes 28 Apr 1947 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, DFC

Engineer

Gp Capt T G Bird 27 Jan 1947

Signals

Gp Capt J G Cardale 17 Apr 1947

Armament

Gp Capt Leonard de V Chisman  1 Jan 1945 DFC

Equipment

Gp Capt L Horwood 23 Jan 1946 CBE, MC

Accountant

Gp Capt W W Deane 25 Feb 1946 Command Accountant, CBE
Provost
Sqn Ldr C H L Bartrum  9 Oct 1946 Liaison Officer to Home Commands

Medical

Gp Capt E C K H Foreman  4 Nov 1946 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP

Educational

Wg Cdr D McKenzie 15 Dec 1942 Command Education Officer, BSc

Meteorological

Wg Cdr T W Vernon Jones 11 Sep 1944 Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc

Works

Mr H G Gates  1 Aug 1946 Chief Engineer, CBE

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

July 1948

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Leonard H Slatter 30 Jun 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSC, DFC
AVM Edmund F Waring  6 Dec 1946 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC, AFC

Personal Appointment

Sqn Ldr J C Breese 23 Jan 1946 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C

Air Staff

AVM Kenneth B Lloyd  6 Aug 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC, later AVM
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt P Haynes 28 Apr 1947 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, DFC

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Leonard de V Chisman 19 Dec 1947 Senior Technical Staff Officer, DFC

Engineer

Gp Capt T G Bird 27 Jan 1947

Radio

Gp Capt K Roberts 12 Mar 1947

Armament

Wg Cdr W R Hardeman  8 Mar 1948 OBE

Equipment

Gp Capt L Horwood 23 Jan 1946 CBE, MC

Accountant

Gp Capt A E West 17 Mar 1948 Command Accountant, CBE

Medical

Gp Capt C W Coffey 25 Feb 1948 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, LRCP&S, DPH
Chaplains
Rev J F Cox   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MC, MA, KHC (Located at Reserve Command)
Rev M K McLeod 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Principal Chaplain

Educational

Wg Cdr F L D Davies 17 Sep 1947 Command Education Officer, BA, BSc

Meteorological

Wg Cdr R F Budden Senior Meteorological Officer, MA

Works

Mr H G Gates  1 Aug 1946 Chief Engineer, CBE

Works

Mr C W Shute  1 Mar 1947 Inspector

Source - July 1948 Air Force List

1949

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John W Baker  1 Nov 1948 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, MC, DFC; later ACM

Personal Appointment

Sqn Ldr R T Billett 25 Oct 1948 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C

Air Staff

AVM Sidney N Webster  1 Sep 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC
Accident Prevention
Sqn Ldr C S Johnson 1 May 1949 DFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr T P Gibson 7 Aug 1949 DFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr J S Maclean 31 Aug 1948 OBE, DFC
Navigation
Gp Capt K W Niblett 17 Jun 1948 DFC
Operations
Gp Capt M F D Williams  1 Jan 1949 DSO
Signals
Gp Capt J A Elliott  3 Sep 1949 Command Signals Officer, CBE
Weapons
Gp Capt D O F Lumsden 10 Jun 1948 DFC
Photography
Wg Cdr W F Thompson 30 Mar 1948
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W E Nightingale 19 Nov 1947
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr T Dun 19 Jul 1949 Senior Regiment Officer, MC
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr E H Roberts 11 Aug 1947 MBE
Meteorological
Mr R F Budden Senior Meteorological Officer, MA
Research
Mr I G D de Teissier    
Statistics
Mr W A B Milligan    
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre John G Hawtrey 12 Jan 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later AVM
Organisation
Gp Capt W H N Turner  4 Oct 1948 DFC
Personnel
Gp Capt P Haynes 28 Apr 1947 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr C H Williams  1 Nov 1948  
Equipment
Gp Capt C W Rugg 25 Oct 1948 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt A E West 17 Mar 1948 Command Accountant, CBE
Catering
Sqn Ldr L F Benyon 28 Feb 1949
Medical
Wg Cdr J A Carslaw 11 Apr 1949 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Dental
Wg Cdr S C Allen 12 Apr 1949 LDS
Chaplains
Rev G Hyslop   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MA (located at Reserve Command)
Rev W A Clynes 22 Aug 1949 Assistant Principal Chaplain
Educational
Gp Capt J K Silver 25 Apr 1949 Command Education Officer, BSc
Works
Mr H G Gates  1 Aug 1946 Chief Engineer, CBE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off M F Arkell 16 Dec 1947 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre John Marson  4 Apr 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer; later AVM

Armament

Wg Cdr W R Hardeman  8 Mar 1948 OBE

Engineer

Gp Capt T G Bird 27 Jan 1947

Radio

Gp Capt K Roberts 12 Mar 1947  

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr C W Shute  1 Mar 1947 Inspector

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Charles R Steele  1 Jan 1950 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, DFC

Personal Appointment

Sqn Ldr Arthur M Ruston  4 Jan 1950 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DFC; later A/Cdre

Air Staff

AVM Sidney N Webster  1 Sep 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC
Accident Prevention
Sqn Ldr N N Ezekiel  1 Jan 1950
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr T P Gibson 7 Aug 1949 DFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr J S Maclean 31 Aug 1948 OBE, DFC
Navigation
Gp Capt K W Niblett 17 Jun 1948 DFC
Operations
Gp Capt M F D Williams  1 Jan 1949 DSO
Signals
Gp Capt J A Elliott  3 Sep 1949 Command Signals Officer, CBE
Weapons
Gp Capt D O F Lumsden 10 Jun 1948 DFC
Photography
Wg Cdr W F Thompson 30 Mar 1948
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W E Nightingale 19 Nov 1947
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr T Dun 19 Jul 1949 Senior Regiment Officer, MC
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr E H Roberts 11 Aug 1947 MBE
Meteorological
Mr R F Budden Senior Meteorological Officer, MA
Research
Mr I G D de Teissier    
Statistics
Mr W A B Milligan    
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre John G Hawtrey 12 Jan 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later AVM
Organisation
Gp Capt W H N Turner  4 Oct 1948 DFC
Personnel
Gp Capt R T Taaffe 21 Sep 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr C H Williams  1 Nov 1948  
Equipment
Gp Capt C W Rugg 25 Oct 1948 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt A E West 17 Mar 1948 Command Accountant, CBE
Catering
Sqn Ldr L F Benyon 28 Feb 1949
Medical
Gp Capt C J S O'Malley 18 Sep 1949 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Wg Cdr S C Allen 12 Apr 1949 LDS
Chaplains
Rev W A Clynes 22 Aug 1949 Assistant Principal Chaplain
Educational
Gp Capt J K Silver 25 Apr 1949 Command Education Officer, BSc
Works
Mr H G Gates  1 Aug 1946 Chief Engineer, CBE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off F W G Firebrace 26 Sep 1949 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre John Marson  4 Apr 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer; later AVM

Armament

Wg Cdr W R Hardeman  8 Mar 1948 Command Armament Officer, OBE

Engineer

Gp Capt T G Bird 27 Jan 1947 Comand Engineer Officer

Radio

Gp Capt J R W Wright 14 Nov 1949  

Aeronautical Inspection

Sqn Ldr E F Hancock  5 Sep 1949  

Source - January 1950 Air Force List

1951

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Charles R Steele  1 Jan 1950 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, DFC

Personal Appointment

Sqn Ldr Arthur M Ruston  4 Jan 1950 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DFC; later A/Cdre

Air Staff

AVM Alick C Stevens 30 Jun 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB; later AM
Accident Prevention
Sqn Ldr N N Ezekiel  1 Jan 1950
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr T P Gibson 7 Aug 1949 DFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr D R Biggs 12 Sep 1950 DFC
Navigation
Gp Capt T Q Horner 30 Oct 1950
Operations
Gp Capt M F D Williams  1 Jan 1949 DSO
Training
Wg Cdr

Kenneth V Garside

14 Aug 1950 DFC; later AVM
Signals
Gp Capt Lawrence P Moore 11 Dec 1950 Command Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Weapons
Gp Capt D O F Lumsden 10 Jun 1948 DFC
Photography
Wg Cdr H C Westwood 23 Oct 1950 OBE
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W Booth 26 Jun 1950
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr T Dun 19 Jul 1949 Senior Regiment Officer, MC
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr E H Roberts 11 Aug 1947 MBE
Meteorological
Mr F H Dight BSc
Research
Mr I G D de Teissier    
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Geoffrey W Tuttle 23 Oct 1950 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, OBE, DFC; later AM
Organisation
Gp Capt M Q Candler 11 Apr 1950  
Personnel
Gp Capt R T Taaffe 21 Sep 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr C H Williams  1 Nov 1948  
Equipment
Gp Capt C W Rugg 25 Oct 1948 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt A E West 17 Mar 1948 Command Accountant, CBE
Catering
Sqn Ldr L F Benyon 28 Feb 1949
Medical
Gp Capt A Dickson  3 Apr 1950 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, FRCS (Edin)
Dental
Wg Cdr F B Sumerling 17 Jan 1950 OBE, BA, BDentSc
Chaplains
Rev W A Clynes 22 Aug 1949 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Rev F E H Trevor 14 Jan 1950 Assistant Principal Chaplain - C of E (Located at Home Command), BA
Educational
Gp Capt J K Silver 25 Apr 1949 Command Education Officer, BSc
Works
Mr H G Gates  1 Aug 1946 Chief Engineer, CBE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off I M Bryan  4 Jan 1951 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Arthur F Hutton 27 Nov 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, BA, DIC; later AVM

Armament

Wg Cdr F C de la Beresford Peirse 28 Feb 1950 Command Armament Officer, OBE

Engineer

Gp Capt R J Carvell 10 Feb 1950 Command Engineer Officer

Radio

Gp Capt J R W Wright 14 Nov 1949  
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr W A B Milligan    

Source - April 1951 Air Force List

1952

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Alick C Stevens  8 Jun 1951 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB

Personal Appointment

Sqn Ldr J F Sachs  1 Jun 1951 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DFC, AFC

Air Staff

AVM Gilbert E Nicholetts  1 May 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, AFC*; later AM
Operations
Gp Capt Colin C McMullen 28 May 1951 CBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Accident Prevention
Sqn Ldr Percy O V Green 19 Jun 1951 AFC; later A/Cdre
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L E Sextone 17 Jan 1951 AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr D R Biggs 12 Sep 1950 DFC
Navigation
Gp Capt T Q Horner 30 Oct 1950
Training
Wg Cdr

Kenneth V Garside

14 Aug 1950 DFC; later AVM
Signals
Gp Capt Lawrence P Moore 11 Dec 1950 Command Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Weapons
Wg Cdr P R Hatfield  7 Feb 1951 DFC, AFC
Photography
Wg Cdr W F Thompson 22 May 1951
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W Booth 26 Jun 1950
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr F H P Milton 17 Sep 1951 Command Regiment Officer
Marine Craft
Wg Cdr R D W Mackay 22 Dec 1951
Meteorological
Mr F H Dight BSc
Research
Mr J R Vezey   AMIEE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Adolphus D Davies 19 Apr 1951 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt M Q Candler 11 Apr 1950  
Personnel
Gp Capt A V Hammond 24 Aug 1951 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr C H Williams  1 Nov 1948  
Equipment
Gp Capt A G Stratford-Tuke 16 Jul 1951 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt W R Donkin 26 Jun 1951 Command Accountant
Catering
Sqn Ldr A E Langman 20 Aug 1951
Medical
Gp Capt A Dickson  3 Apr 1950 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, FRCS (Edin)
Dental
Wg Cdr G W Hargreaves 20 Aug 1951 LDS
Chaplains
Rev F E H Trevor 14 Jan 1950 Assistant Principal Chaplain - C of E (Located at Home Command), BA
Rev C A Fisk 26 Feb 1951 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Educational
Gp Capt J K Silver 25 Apr 1949 Command Education Officer, BSc
Works
Mr H G Gates  1 Aug 1946 Chief Engineer, CBE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off I M Bryan  4 Jan 1951 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Douglas W R Ryley  8 Jan 1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM

Armament

Wg Cdr A E Hewes 16 Jul 1951 Command Armament Officer,

Engineer

Gp Capt R J Carvell 10 Feb 1950 Command Engineer Officer

Radio

Gp Capt J R W Wright 14 Nov 1949  
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr J A Stephenson   ASAA, AIS, FSS

Source - January 1952 Air Force List

1953

Also HQ of Air Commander-in-Chief, Eastern Atlantic Area, Allied Command Atlantic (CINCAIREASTLANT) and HQ of Allied Maritime Air Commander-in-Chief, Channel Command (CINCMAIRCHAN)

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Alick C Stevens  8 Jun 1951 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB

Personal Appointment

Sqn Ldr J F Sachs  1 Jun 1951 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt L G Dickson  7 Sep 1952 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, DFC, AFC

Air Staff

AVM Gilbert E Nicholetts  1 May 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, AFC*; later AM
Operations
Gp Capt Colin C McMullen 28 May 1951 CBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Accident Prevention
Sqn Ldr Percy O V Green 19 Jun 1951 AFC; later A/Cdre
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L E Sextone 17 Jan 1951 AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr P A McWhannell  1 Dec 1952 OBE
Navigation
Gp Capt T Q Horner 30 Oct 1950
Training
Wg Cdr J B Grant 17 Apr 1952 DSO, DFC
Signals
Gp Capt Lawrence P Moore 11 Dec 1950 Command Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Weapons
Wg Cdr P R Hatfield  7 Feb 1951 DFC, AFC
Photography
Wg Cdr W F Thompson 22 May 1951
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W Booth 26 Jun 1950
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr F H P Milton 17 Sep 1951 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Marine Craft
Wg Cdr R D W Mackay 22 Dec 1951
Meteorological
Mr F H Dight BSc
Research
Mr J R Vezey   AMIEE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Adolphus D Davies 19 Apr 1951 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Personnel
Gp Capt A V Hammond 24 Aug 1951 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr F J Taylor  4 Jan 1952  
Equipment
Gp Capt A G Stratford-Tuke 16 Jul 1951 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt W R Donkin 26 Jun 1951 Command Accountant
Catering
Sqn Ldr A E Langman 20 Aug 1951
Medical
Gp Capt A Dickson  3 Apr 1950 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, FRCS (Edin)
Dental
Wg Cdr G W Hargreaves 20 Aug 1951 LDS
Chaplains
Rev F E H Trevor 14 Jan 1950 Assistant Principal Chaplain - C of E (Located at Home Command), BA
Rev C A Fisk 26 Feb 1951 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Educational
Gp Capt E A Stockwell 31 Dec1951 Command Education Officer, MA
Works
Mr G A Gillan 15 May 1952 MSc (Eng), BSc (Elect Eng), MICE, AMIEE, ACGI
Recruiting
Sqn Ldr F H L MacKinnon 18 Aug 1952  
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off I M Bryan  4 Jan 1951 WRAF
Civilian Administration
Mr W Butlin Higher Executive Officer

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Douglas W R Ryley  8 Jan 1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM

Armament

Wg Cdr A E Hewes 16 Jul 1951 Command Armament Officer,

Engineer

Gp Capt D W Williams  3 Sep 1952 Command Engineer Officer, OBE, AFRAeS
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr J A Stephenson   ASAA, AIS, FSS

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

1954

Also HQ of Air Commander-in-Chief, Eastern Atlantic Area, Allied Command Atlantic (CINCAIREASTLANT) and HQ of Allied Maritime Air Commander-in-Chief, Channel Command (CINCMAIRCHAN)

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM John N Boothman 15 Nov 1953 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, KBE, DFC, AFC

Personal Appointment

Sqn Ldr R S Pritchard 15 Jan 1954 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt A J Archibald 21 Dec 1953 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C

Air Staff

AVM Peter D Cracroft 15 Oct 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, AFC
Operations
Gp Capt K F T Pickles 26 Aug 1953 OBE
Plans
Gp Capt J D T Revell 22 Sep 1952
Accident Prevention
Wg Cdr D A Dobbie  4 Jan 1954 AFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr G E Lillywhite 14 Sep 1953 AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr G C Banning-Lover 26 Jul 1954 AFC
Navigation
Gp Capt H R A Edwards  6 Jul 1953 DFC, AFC
Training
Wg Cdr J B Grant 17 Apr 1952 DSO, DFC
Signals
Gp Capt T R Vickers 30 Mar 1953 Command Signals Officer, DSO
Photography
Sqn Ldr G Greenfield 14 Jun 1953
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr C Williams 14 Aug 1953
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr E J B Brown 16 Feb 1953 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Marine Craft
Wg Cdr R D W Mackay 22 Dec 1951
Staff Officer, Operations - Home Fleet
Wg Cdr J S Laird 29 Jun 1954 OBE
Meteorological
Mr F H Dight BSc
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Walter H Hutton 28 Jul 1954 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt P A Lombard 12 Jan 1953 DFC
Personnel
Gp Capt A V Hammond 24 Aug 1951 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr W Butlin Civilian Administration Officer
Administrative Plans
Gp Capt F A Willan  7 Dec 1953 DFC
Equipment
Gp Capt Roland G Seymour  3 Sep 1954 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt R Trippett  1 Jul 1953 Command Accountant
Medical
Gp Capt J W Patrick  1 Jan 1954 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DPH
Dental
Wg Cdr R M Brown  1 Feb 1954 LDS
Catering
Sqn Ldr R J Templeton  4 Dec 1953
Chaplain
Rev W A Clynes  5 Oct 1953 UB
Educational
Wg Cdr A G Abel 11 Aug 1953 Command Education Officer, BSc
Works
Mr C E Docker   BSc (Eng), ACGI, DIC
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off F W G Firebrace 23 Mar 1953 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Wilfred L Freebody  1 Jan 1954 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE, AFC; later AVM

Armament

Wg Cdr R D Hill Command Armament Officer,

Engineer

Gp Capt D W Williams  3 Sep 1952 Command Engineer Officer, OBE, AFRAeS

Radio

Wg Cdr G A Bone  2 Mar1953
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr H Humphreys    

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

1955

Also HQ of Air Commander-in-Chief, Eastern Atlantic Area, Allied Command Atlantic (CINCAIREASTLANT) and HQ of Allied Maritime Air Commander-in-Chief, Channel Command (CINCMAIRCHAN)

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM John N Boothman 15 Nov 1953 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, KBE, DFC, AFC

Personal Appointment

Sqn Ldr R S Pritchard 15 Jan 1954 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt A J Archibald 21 Dec 1953 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C

Air Staff

AVM Charles E Chilton  1 Mar 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE; later AM
Operations
Gp Capt K F T Pickles 26 Aug 1953 OBE
Plans
Gp Capt J D T Revell 22 Sep 1952
Accident Prevention
Wg Cdr D A Dobbie  4 Jan 1954 AFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr G E Lillywhite 14 Sep 1953 AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr G C Banning-Lover 26 Jul 1954 AFC
Navigation
Gp Capt H R A Edwards  6 Jul 1953 DFC, AFC
Training
Wg Cdr R E G Van der Kiste  7 Oct 1954 DSO
Signals
Gp Capt T R Vickers 30 Mar 1953 Command Signals Officer, DSO
Photography
Sqn Ldr G Greenfield 14 Jun 1953
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr C Williams 14 Aug 1953
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr H G Yearwood 10 Jan 1955 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Marine Craft
Wg Cdr R D W Mackay 22 Dec 1951
Staff Officer, Operations - Home Fleet
Wg Cdr J S Laird 29 Jun 1954 OBE
Meteorological
Mr F H Dight BSc
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Walter H Hutton 28 Jul 1954 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt W P Welch 21 Feb 1955
Personnel
Gp Capt A V Hammond 24 Aug 1951 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr W Butlin Civilian Administration Officer
Administrative Plans
Gp Capt F J Taylor 21 Feb 1955 CBE
Equipment
Gp Capt Roland G Seymour  3 Sep 1954 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt R Trippett  1 Jul 1953 Command Accountant
Medical
Gp Capt J W Patrick  1 Jan 1954 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DPH
Dental
Wg Cdr R M Brown  1 Feb 1954 LDS
Catering
Sqn Ldr R J Templeton  4 Dec 1953
Chaplain
Rev J N Keeling 28 Jun 1954 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Home Command)
Rev W A Clynes  5 Oct 1953 UB
Educational
Wg Cdr A G Abel 11 Aug 1953 Command Education Officer, BSc
Works
Mr C E Docker   BSc (Eng), ACGI, DIC
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off D V M Gray 16 Dec 1954 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Wilfred L Freebody  1 Jan 1954 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE, AFC; later AVM

Armament

Wg Cdr R D Hill 29 Mar 1954 Command Armament Officer,

Engineer

Gp Capt W L Houlbrook 13 Sep 1954 Command Engineer Officer, OBE, AMICE, AFRAeS

Radio

Wg Cdr K Roberts 13 Dec 1954
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr H Humphreys    

Source - 1955 Air Force List

1956

Also HQ of Air Commander-in-Chief, Eastern Atlantic Area, Allied Command Atlantic (CINCAIREASTLANT) and HQ of Allied Maritime Air Commander-in-Chief, Channel Command (CINCMAIRCHAN)

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM John N Boothman 15 Nov 1953 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, KBE, DFC, AFC

Personal Appointment

Sqn Ldr R S Pritchard 15 Jan 1954 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt A J Archibald 21 Dec 1953 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C

Air Staff

AVM Charles E Chilton  1 Mar 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE; later AM
Operations
Gp Capt Ronald B Thomson  2 Apr 1955 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Plans
Gp Capt D G Keddie 14 Mar1955
Accident Prevention
Wg Cdr D A Dobbie  4 Jan 1954 AFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr G E Lillywhite 14 Sep 1953 AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr G C Banning-Lover 26 Jul 1954 AFC
Navigation
Gp Capt H R A Edwards  6 Jul 1953 DFC, AFC
Training
Wg Cdr R E G Van der Kiste  7 Oct 1954 DSO
Weapons
Wg Cdr P H Baldwin  2 Jul 1955 OBE
Signals
Gp Capt T R Vickers 30 Mar 1953 Command Signals Officer, DSO
Photography
Sqn Ldr G Greenfield 14 Jun 1953
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr C Williams 14 Aug 1953
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr H G Yearwood 10 Jan 1955 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Marine Craft
Wg Cdr E H Roberts 25 Jul 1955 MBE
Staff Officer, Operations - Home Fleet
Wg Cdr J S Laird 29 Jun 1954 OBE
Meteorological
Mr F H Dight BSc
Research
Mr J R Vezey   AMIEE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Walter H Hutton 28 Jul 1954 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt W P Welch 21 Feb 1955
Personnel
Gp Capt G H B Hutchinson 23 Jun 1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr W Butlin Civilian Administration Officer
Administrative Plans
Gp Capt F J Taylor 21 Feb 1955 CBE
Equipment
Gp Capt Roland G Seymour  3 Sep 1954 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt R Trippett  1 Jul 1953 Command Accountant
Medical
Gp Capt J W Patrick  1 Jan 1954 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DPH
Dental
Wg Cdr R M Brown  1 Feb 1954 LDS
Catering
Sqn Ldr R J Templeton  4 Dec 1953
Chaplain
Rev J N Keeling 28 Jun 1954 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Home Command)
Rev W A Clynes  5 Oct 1953 UB
Educational
Wg Cdr A G Abel 11 Aug 1953 Command Education Officer, BSc
Works
Mr C E Docker   BSc (Eng), ACGI, DIC
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off D V M Gray 16 Dec 1954 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Wilfred L Freebody  1 Jan 1954 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE, AFC; later AVM

Armament

Wg Cdr R D Hill 29 Mar 1954 Command Armament Officer,

Engineer

Gp Capt W L Houlbrook 13 Sep 1954 Command Engineer Officer, OBE, AMICE, AFRAeS

Radio

Wg Cdr K Roberts 13 Dec 1954
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr H Humphreys    

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

1957

Also HQ of Air Commander-in-Chief, Eastern Atlantic Area, Allied Command Atlantic (CINCAIREASTLANT) and HQ of Allied Maritime Air Commander-in-Chief, Channel Command (CINCMAIRCHAN) ( Indicates staff serving in national appointments with additional NATO duties)

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Bryan V Reynolds  5 Apr 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE

Personal Appointment

Sqn Ldr J C W Weller 12 Sep 1956 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt W J Woodcock  1 May 1956 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C

Air Staff

AVM

Robert E Craven

 1 Mar1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DFC; later AM
Training
Wg Cdr R E G Van-der-Kiste  7 Oct 1954 DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr A F Duffield  6 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr J G Duncan 16 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr C Hardman 14 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr C J Lofthouse 19 Aug 1956 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr M F J Mathews 10 Sep 1956 AFC
Operations
Gp Capt Ronald B Thomson  2 Apr 1955 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr D S Lindsay  7 Jan 1957 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr G L Mattey 17 Jan 1955 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr F C P Elliott  2 May 1955
Sqn Ldr D H Jones 13 Dec 1954
Sqn Ldr W McClymont 29 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr L J Palmer 14 Mar 1956
Staff Officer, Operations - Home Fleet
Wg Cdr J M Helme 25 Mar 1957 DFC, AFC
Operations/Plans
Gp Capt R A McMurtrie 15 Mar 1957 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr D E King 10 Jan 1956 DFC
Operations Requirements
Wg Cdr P W G Burgess 24 Nov 1954
Sqn Ldr J Purcell 28 Dec 1955 BEM
Lt Cdr D J Worrell 18 Feb 1956 US Liaison Officer, USN
Navigation
Gp Capt F C Richardson 20 Oct 1956 Command Navigation Officer
Sqn Ldr E Strachen 28 Feb 1955
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr G E lillywhite 14 Sep 1953 AFC, AFM
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr W J H Witchell 13 Oct 1956 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Intelligence
Wg Cdr R Wood  4 Mar 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr E F Leggett  1 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr F Sanford 14 Mar 1955
Marine
Wg Cdr E H Roberts 25 Jul 1955 MBE
Photography
Sqn Ldr S Hoskin 16 Mar 1956
Physical Fitness
Sqn Ldr C Williams 14 Aug 1953
Signals
Gp Capt W T H Nichols 19 Dec 1955 Command Signals Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr J A Chorlton  6 Dec 1954 OBE
Sqn Ldr M G Fountain 16 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr H W Furness 17 Apr 1954
Sqn Ldr H E Henderson  7 Jul 1955 RCAF
Meteorological
Mr F H Dight BSc
Research
Mr J R Vezey   OBE, AMIEE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Lancelot E Jarman 15 Mar 1957 Air Officer i/c Administration, DFC; later A/Cdre
Administrative Plans
Gp Capt F J Taylor 21 Feb 1955 CBE
Sqn Ldr J W S Smith 12 Apr 1955 MBE, DFC, AFC
Work Study
Wg Cdr F E Burton  4 Mar 1957 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr G H Ridout 17 Feb 1957
Equipment
Gp Capt Roland G Seymour  3 Sep 1954 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E R Berry  8 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr H T Morgan  9 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr T B Bowen-Jones 23 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr D R Lewis 29 May 1957
Sqn Ldr C Martindale  1 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr H Pulman-Jones 13 Apr 1955
Organisation
Gp Capt W P Welch 21 Feb  1955
Wg Cdr B E Crawley  1 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr D H Cross  2 Jan 1956
Wg Cdr W E Ogle-Skan 13 Feb 1956 AFC
Sqn Ldr A F Boyd 16 Jan 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr D W Brain 20 Feb 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr A G Ellis  1 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr A E Newitt 23 Oct 1955
Personnel
Gp Capt J R Armistead  1 Apr 1957 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr P A Ostle  2 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr F E Runchman 27 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr J P Thrush 27 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr A J A Wood 13 Sep 1954 MBE
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr W Butlin Civilian Administration Officer
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt R Trippett  1 Jul 1953 Command Accountant
Wg Cdr W F Hook  3 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr B E Lumb 24 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr R S Mapp  4 Dec 1955
Catering
Sqn Ldr R J Templeton  4 Dec 1953
Medical
Gp Capt J R Cellars  4 Feb 1957 Principal Medical Officer, AFC, MB, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr A B Marshall  6 Feb 1957 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr G H D Power  2 Aug 1953 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev C B Verity   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - PMUB, MA (Located at Technical Training Command). MA
Rev C Y McGlashan 19 Mar 1956 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MA (Located at Maintenance Command). MA, BD
Educational
Wg Cdr G B Morgan  1 Jan 1957 Command Education Officer, TD, BSc, MA
Sqn Ldr J C W Lewis  6 Feb 1956 BA
Sqn Ldr F G Rice 28 Jan 1957 MA
Works
Mr C E Docker   BSc (Eng), ACGI, DIC
Statistics
Mr H Humphreys   DPA, FSS
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off M F Arkell  1 Mar 1957 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre

Thomas N Coslett

11 Feb 1957 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, MIME; later AM

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr J L Lendrem  6 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr A Moor 30 May 1955

Armament

Wg Cdr F E Croce 11 Sep 1956 Command Armament Officer, AFRAeS, AMIME
Sqn Ldr B M Bannister 31 Dec 1956 DFM
Sqn Ldr E W G England 31 Oct 1956

Engineer

Gp Capt R F Fletcher  6 Jun 1956 Command Engineer Officer,
Wg Cdr W Kerswell 17 Jan 1955 OBE
Sqn Ldr F B L Fowler  7 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr A E Massey 17 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr E C C White 19 Dec 1955 AMIEE, AMIME
Sqn Ldr F J Willgress 15 Oct 1956

Radio

Wg Cdr A J Mott 13 Aug 1956 OBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr B Lax 13 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr W McCann  7 Nov 1954 BSc

Trade Training

Sqn Ldr c P Merrick  6 Feb 1956 MBE
Miscellaneous
Sqn Ldr W P Hopkin  6 Feb 1956 Officer Commanding, Unit, DFC

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Also HQ of Air Commander-in-Chief, Eastern Atlantic Area, Allied Command Atlantic (CINCAIREASTLANT) and HQ of Allied Maritime Air Commander-in-Chief, Channel Command (CINCMAIRCHAN) ( Indicates staff serving in national appointments with additional NATO duties)

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Bryan V Reynolds  5 Apr 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE

Personal Appointment

Sqn Ldr J C W Weller 12 Sep 1956 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt W J Woodcock  1 May 1956 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C

Air Staff

AVM Fergus A Pearce  1 Oct 1957 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Training
Wg Cdr C R Alexander 26 Aug 1957 MBE, DFM
Sqn Ldr J G Duncan 16 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr C Hardman 14 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr C J Lofthouse 19 Aug 1956 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr M F J Mathews 10 Sep 1956 AFC
Operations
Gp Capt Ronald B Thomson  2 Apr 1955 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr D S Lindsay  7 Jan 1957 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr G L Mattey 17 Jan 1955 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr F c P Elliott  2 May 1955
Sqn Ldr W McClymont 29 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr L J Palmer 14 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr D Wood 22 Jul 1957 AFC
Staff Officer, Operations - Home Fleet
Wg Cdr J M Helme 25 Mar 1957 DFC, AFC
Operations/Plans
Gp Capt R A McMurtrie 15 Mar 1957 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr D E King 10 Jan 1956 DFC
Lt Cdr D J Worrell 18 Feb 1956 US Liaison Officer, USN
Operations Requirements
Wg Cdr P W G Burgess 24 Nov 1954
Sqn Ldr J Purcell 28 Dec 1955 BEM
Navigation
Gp Capt F C Richardson 20 Oct 1956 Command Navigation Officer
Sqn Ldr E Strachen 28 Feb 1955
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J S Hamilton  9 Aug 1957 DFC*, AFC
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr G A F Minnigan 25 Nov 1957 DCM, MM
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Intelligence
Wg Cdr R Wood  4 Mar 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr E F Leggett  1 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr F Sanford 14 Mar 1955
Marine
Wg Cdr E H Roberts 25 Jul 1955 MBE
Photography
Sqn Ldr S Hoskin 16 Mar 1956
Physical Fitness
Sqn Ldr M J Brown 21 Oct 1957
Signals
Gp Capt W T H Nichols 19 Dec 1955 Command Signals Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr J A Chorlton  6 Dec 1954 OBE
Sqn Ldr M W Dempsey  5 Jul 1957 RCAF
Sqn Ldr M G Fountain 16 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr W Stavens 19 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr A W Strickland xx Jun 1957
Meteorological
Mr F H Dight BSc
Research
Mr J R Vezey   OBE, AMIEE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Lancelot E Jarman 15 Mar 1957 Air Officer i/c Administration, DFC; later A/Cdre
Administrative Plans
Gp Capt F J Taylor 21 Feb 1955 CBE
Sqn Ldr J W S Smith 12 Apr 1955 MBE, DFC, AFC
Work Study
Wg Cdr F E Burton  4 Mar 1957 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr G H Ridout 17 Feb 1957
Equipment
Gp Capt R F Folley 14 Nov 1957 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr E R Berry  8 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr H T Morgan  9 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr T B Bowen-Jones 23 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr D R Lewis 29 May 1957
Sqn Ldr C Martindale  1 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr H Pulman-Jones 13 Apr 1955
Organisation
Gp Capt R H Waterhouse  1 Aug 1957 CBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr H V Bunting 31 Aug 1957
Wg Cdr D J Devitt  1 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr W E Ogle-Skan 13 Feb 1956 AFC
Wg Cdr H F Payne  4 Sep 1957 MVO, AFC
Sqn Ldr A F Boyd 16 Jan 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr D W Brain 20 Feb 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr A G Ellis  1 Jan 1957
Personnel
Gp Capt J R Armistead  1 Apr 1957 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr P A Ostle  2 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr J P Thrush 27 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr A J A Wood 13 Sep 1954 MBE
Sqn Ldr S H Worton  4 Nov 1957
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr W Butlin Civilian Administration Officer
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt R Trippett  1 Jul 1953 Command Accountant
Wg Cdr W F Hook  3 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr T M Gethings  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr B E Lumb 24 Oct 1956
Catering
Sqn Ldr F S Thompson 18 Nov 1957
Medical
Gp Capt J R Cellars  4 Feb 1957 Principal Medical Officer, AFC, MB, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr A B Marshall  6 Feb 1957 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev C Y McGlashan 19 Mar 1956 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MA (Located at Maintenance Command). MA, BD
Educational
Wg Cdr G B Morgan  1 Jan 1957 Command Education Officer, TD, BSc, MA
Sqn Ldr J C W Lewis  6 Feb 1956 BA
Sqn Ldr F G Rice 28 Jan 1957 MA
Works
Mr C E Docker   BSc (Eng), ACGI, DIC
Statistics
Mr F E Haynes   FIS, FSS
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off M F Arkell  1 Mar 1957 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre

Thomas N Coslett

11 Feb 1957 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, MIME; later AM

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr J L Lendrem  6 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr A Moor 30 May 1955

Armament

Wg Cdr C F Smart 19 Aug 1957 Command Armament Officer, AFRAeS, AMIME
Sqn Ldr E W G England 31 Oct 1956

Engineer

Gp Capt R F Fletcher  6 Jun 1956 Command Engineer Officer,
Wg Cdr C W Kemp 13 Jun 1957 OBE
Sqn Ldr F B L Fowler  7 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr A E Massey 17 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr E C C White 19 Dec 1955 AMIEE, AMIME
Sqn Ldr F J Willgress 15 Oct 1956

Radio

Wg Cdr A J Mott 13 Aug 1956 OBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr B Lax 13 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr W A Overall 28 May 1957

Trade Training

Sqn Ldr R E Smart 18 Nov 1957
Miscellaneous
Sqn Ldr A J Bartram 15 Jul 1957 Officer Commanding, Unit

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

1959

Also HQ of Air Commander-in-Chief, Eastern Atlantic Area, Allied Command Atlantic (CINCAIREASTLANT) and HQ of Allied Maritime Air Commander-in-Chief, Channel Command (CINCMAIRCHAN) ( Indicates staff serving in national appointments with additional NATO duties)

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Bryan V Reynolds  5 Apr 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE

Personal Appointment

Sqn Ldr Brian G T Stanbridge  4 Aug 1958 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt W J Woodcock  1 May 1956 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C

Air Staff

AVM Wilfred E Oulton 21 Apr 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC
Training
Wg Cdr C R Alexander 26 Aug 1957 MBE, AFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr G G Davies  5 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr R S Lloyd 15 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr C J Lofthouse 19 Aug 1956 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr J W Willis-Richards  5 May 1958 MBE
Operations
Gp Capt Reginald H C Burwell 21 Apr 1958 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D S Lindsay  7 Jan 1957 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr A M J Kent 17 Jul 1958
Operations/Plans
Gp Capt R A McMurtrie 15 Mar 1957 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr R C Brown 21 Apr 1958
Lt Cdr Vacant US Liaison Officer, USN
Staff Officer, Operations - Home Fleet
Wg Cdr G L Mattey 27 May 1958 DFC, AFC
Member of Directing Staff, RN Tactical College, Woolwich
Wg Cdr W Beringer
Operations Requirements
Wg Cdr P W G Burgess 24 Nov 1954
Sqn Ldr P A S Rumbold 10 Jun 1958
Navigation
Sqn Ldr A Craig  4 Jun 1958
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J S Hamilton  9 Aug 1957 DFC*, AFC
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr G A F Minnigan 25 Nov 1957 DCM, MM
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Intelligence
Wg Cdr R Wood  4 Mar 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr Vacant
Marine
Wg Cdr E H Roberts 25 Jul 1955 MBE
Photography
Sqn Ldr G N Perella  3 Nov 1958 DFM
Physical Fitness
Sqn Ldr R Horn 22 Sep 1958
Signals
Gp Capt G L S Griffiths-Jones 15 May 1958 Command Signals Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr J A Sherry 15 May 1958
Sqn Ldr M W Dempsey  5 Jul 1957 RCAF
Sqn Ldr M G Fountain 16 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr A W Strickland xx Jun 1957
Meteorological
Mr Vacant
Research
Mr J R Vezey   Principal Scientific Officer, OBE, AMIEE
Miss B M Clark   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R H Waterhouse 12 Aug 1958 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC, AFC
Administrative Plans
Sqn Ldr M G Crotty 30 Dec 1957 DFC
Equipment
Gp Capt R F Folley 14 Nov 1957 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr H D Campbell 10 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr H T Morgan  9 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr T B Bowen-Jones 23 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr D R Lewis 29 May 1957
Sqn Ldr D T Owens 22 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr C L G Puncher  8 Dec 1958
Organisation
Wg Cdr H V Bunting 31 Aug 1957
Wg Cdr D J Devitt  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr R M Dye 25 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr R S Taylor 11 Aug 1958 AFC
Personnel
Wg Cdr P A Ostle  2 Apr 1957 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr H Lewis 10 Mar1958
Sqn Ldr S H Worton  4 Nov 1957
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr W Butlin Civilian Administration Officer
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Wg Cdr A H Wilkes  6 Jan 1958 Command Accountant, OBE
Sqn Ldr T M Gethings  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr L M Brown  3 Feb 1958
Catering
Sqn Ldr F S Thompson 18 Nov 1957
Medical
Gp Capt J R Cellars  4 Feb 1957 Principal Medical Officer, AFC, MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr W E McCready  2 Sep 1957 MB, BCh
Chaplain
Rev C B Verity   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E (Located at Technical Training Command), MA
Educational
Wg Cdr G B Morgan  1 Jan 1957 Command Education Officer, TD, BSc, MA
Sqn Ldr F G Rice 28 Jan 1957 MA
Work Study
Wg Cdr F E Burton  4 Mar 1957 OBE, DFC
Works
Mr C E Docker   BSc (Eng), ACGI, DIC
Statistics
Mr F E Haynes   FIS, FSS, BSc (Econ)
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off M F Arkell  1 Mar 1957 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Alan Pyke 31 Mar 1958 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, MIME, AFRAeS

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr J L Lendrem  6 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr W F G Withers 22 Sep 1958

Armament

Wg Cdr C F Smart 19 Aug 1957 Command Armament Officer, AFRAeS, AMIME
Sqn Ldr D J Barnes 25 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr E W G England 31 Oct 1956

Engineer

Wg Cdr C W Kemp 13 Jun 1957 Command Engineer Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr H J Card 28 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr C H W Champness 15 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr A E Massey 17 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr E C C White 19 Dec 1955 AMIEE, AMIME

Radio

Wg Cdr A J Mott 13 Aug 1956 OBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr W A Overall 28 May 1957
Sqn Ldr W Stevens 11 Aug 1958

Trade Training

Sqn Ldr R E Smart 18 Nov 1957
Miscellaneous
Sqn Ldr J A R Chambers 27 Oct 1958 Officer Commanding, Unit

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

1960

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

Also HQ of Air Commander-in-Chief, Eastern Atlantic Area, Allied Command Atlantic (CINCAIREASTLANT) and HQ of Allied Maritime Air Commander-in-Chief, Channel Command (CINCMAIRCHAN) ( Indicates staff serving in national appointments with additional NATO duties)

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Charles E Chilton  1 Jun 1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr P C Beresford 12 Oct 1959 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt R G Bowyer  4 Feb 1959 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Wilfred E Oulton 21 Apr 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC

Plans

Gp Capt Jeaffreson H Greswell  5 Nov 1959 DSO, OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D B Robinson  3 Jun 1960
Lt Cdr E P Herbert US Liaison Officer, USN

Operations/Training

Gp Capt Reginald H C Burwell 21 Apr 1958 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A M J Kent   1 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr A E Forgeard  6 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr H G M Haines  1 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr A E Shepherd  1 Jun 1959

Operations Requirements/Tactics

Wg Cdr P W G Burgess 24 Nov 1954
Sqn Ldr P A S Rumbold 10 Jun 1958

RN Tactical College, Woolwich

Wg Cdr G E Willis 13 Jul 1959 Member of Directing Staff, DFC, AFC

Staff Officer to C-in-C Home Fleet

Wg Cdr G L Mattey 27 May 1958 DFC, AFC

Navigation

Wg Cdr R Currie  1 Jan 1960 Command Navigation Officer, AFC
Sqn Ldr J M Evans 26 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr A H Stott 15 Jan 1960 MBE, DSO

Training

Wg Cdr Basil W Parsons 30 Nov 1959 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G G Davies  5 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr J W Willis-Richards  5 May 1958 MBE

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr J S Hamilton  9 Aug 1957 DFC*, AFC

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr S Arnold  2 Nov 1959

Exercise Analysis

Sqn Ldr C H Bird 21 Mar 1959 MBE

Command Categorization Board

Sqn Ldr R S Lloyd  5 Dec 1958
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Intelligence

Wg Cdr R Wood  4 Mar 1957 DFC

Marine

Wg Cdr E H Roberts 25 Jul 1955 MBE

Photography

Sqn Ldr G N Perella  3 Nov 1958 DFM

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr R Horn 22 Sep 1958  

Fire Services

Mr V Kidd    

Signals

Gp Capt John A Robinson 18 Jan 1960 OBE, BA, BAI; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A G Evans 21 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr R G Chalk RCAF
Sqn Ldr A G M Sutherland 23 Jan 1960 DFC

Meteorological

Mr F H Dight   BSc

Research

Mr J R Vezey   Principal Scientific Officer, OBE, AMIEE
Miss B M Clark   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre William I C Inness 19 Oct 1959 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr M G Crotty 30 Dec 1957 DFC

Equipment

Wg Cdr S L Swain  1 Dec 1959 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr C W Laing  9 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr A L F Lloyd 13 Nov 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr D T Owens 22 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr C L G Puncher  8 Dec 1958

Organisation

Wg Cdr H V Bunting 31 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr R M Dye 25 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr R S Taylor 11 Aug 1958 AFC
Sqn Ldr R B Weller 20 May 1959

Personnel

Wg Cdr P A Ostle  2 Apr 1957 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr F W J Kemp  9 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr S H Worton  4 Nov 1957

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr W Kane Civilian Administration Officer

Work Study

Wg Cdr D B Gericke  9 Mar 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr P D Beevers  4 Jan 1960
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr A H Wilkes  6 Jan 1958 Command Accountant, OBE
Sqn Ldr G B H Norris 22 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr L M Brown  3 Feb 1958

Education

Wg Cdr G B Morgan  1 Jan 1957 Command Education Officer, TD, BSc, MA

Catering

Sqn Ldr K E Wooldridge 20 Apr 1959

Medical

Gp Capt J R Cellars  4 Feb 1957 Principal Medical Officer, AFC, MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr W E McCready  2 Sep 1957 MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr J A Wheeler-Bennett  8 Oct 1959 MRCS, LRCP

WRAF Staff Officer

Wg Off S P Titcombe 14 Oct 1959 WRAF

Works

Mr C E Docker   BSc (Eng), ACGI, DIC

Statistics

Mr F E Haynes FIS, FSS, BSc (Econ)
Mr K Kelly

Chaplains

Rev C Y McGlashan 20 Oct 1959 Principal Chaplain PMUB, QHS, MA, BD
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Alan Pyke 31 Mar 1958 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, OBE, MIME, AFRAeS

Technical Plans and Co-ordination

Wg Cdr E J Booker 23 Feb 1959 MM
Sqn Ldr E L Baines 19 Jan 1959

Armament

Wg Cdr C F Smart 19 Aug 1957 Command Armament Officer, AFRAeS, AMIME
Sqn Ldr D J Barnes 25 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr R W White  1 Jan 1960

Engineer

Wg Cdr C W Kemp 13 Jun 1957 Command Engineering Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr H J Card 28 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr C H W Champness 15 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr D B Kendall   2 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr A E Massey 17 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr G P White 19 Dec 1955

Radio

Wg Cdr A J Mott 13 Aug 1956 OBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr W A Overall 28 May 1957
Sqn Ldr T B Robinson 22 Jun 1959

Trade Training and Testing

Sqn Ldr J E V Davies  7 Dec 1959
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr J A R Chambers 27 Oct 1958 Officer Commanding, Unit

 

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

1961

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

Also HQ of Air Commander-in-Chief, Eastern Atlantic Area, Allied Command Atlantic (CINCAIREASTLANT) and HQ of Allied Maritime Air Commander-in-Chief, Channel Command (CINCMAIRCHAN) ( Indicates staff serving in national appointments with additional NATO duties)

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Charles E Chilton  1 Jun 1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr P C Beresford 12 Oct 1959 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt R G Bowyer  4 Feb 1959 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Kenneth V Garside  1 Jan 1961 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, MA

Operations Plans

Gp Capt Jeaffreson H Greswell  5 Nov 1959 DSO, OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D B Robinson  3 Jun 1960
Lt Cdr E P Herbert US Liaison Officer, USN

Operations/Training

Wg Cdr A M J Kent   1 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr H G M Haines  1 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr A E Shepherd  1 Jun 1959

Operations Requirements/Tactics

Wg Cdr R T Billet  2 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr H Jepson 28 Dec 1960

RN Tactical College, Woolwich

Wg Cdr G E Willis 13 Jul 1959 Member of Directing Staff, DFC, AFC

Staff Officer to C-in-C Home Fleet

Wg Cdr P J Cundy 29 Dec 1959 DSO, DFC, AFC, TD

Navigation

Wg Cdr R Currie  1 Jan 1960 Command Navigation Officer, AFC
Sqn Ldr A H Stott 15 Jan 1960 MBE, DSO
Sqn Ldr G G Davies  5 Aug 1958

Training

Wg Cdr Basil W Parsons 30 Nov 1959 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr B G Roberts 29 Jun 1960 AFC
Sqn Ldr H W Taylor  1 Nov 1960 DFC

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr J M Evans 26 Oct 1959

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr S Arnold  2 Nov 1959

Exercise Analysis

Sqn Ldr C H Bird 21 Mar 1959 MBE

Command Categorization Board

Sqn Ldr W J Wrightwick  4 Aug 1960
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Intelligence

Wg Cdr D A Reddick  1 Feb 1960 OBE, DFC, AFC

Marine

Wg Cdr D T Beamish 28 Dec 1960

Photography

Sqn Ldr G N Perella  3 Nov 1958 DFM

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr R Horn 22 Sep 1958  

Fire Services

Mr V Kidd    

Signals

Gp Capt John Goodman 18 Jan 1960 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A G Evans 21 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr R G Chalk RCAF
Sqn Ldr A G M Sutherland 23 Jan 1960 DFC

Meteorological

Mr R F M Hay   BA

Research

Mr J R Vezey   Principal Scientific Officer, OBE, AMIEE
Miss B M Clark   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre William I C Inness 19 Oct 1959 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr T C Gledhill 25 Apr 1960

Equipment

Wg Cdr Vacant Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr B V M Birch 16 May 1960
Sqn Ldr C W Laing  9 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr A L F Lloyd 13 Nov 1959 MBE

Organisation

Wg Cdr R W Turner 18 Mar 1960 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr R M Dye 25 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr R B Weller 20 May 1959
Sqn Ldr D H Williams 16 Jan 1961

Personnel

Wg Cdr E J Holloway 12 Oct 1960 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr R James  6 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr F W J Kemp  9 Feb 1959

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr W Kane Civilian Administration Officer

Work Study

Wg Cdr D L Prichard  2 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr P D Beevers  4 Jan 1960
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr S P Austin 13 Jun 1960 FCA
Sqn Ldr G B H Norris 22 Sep 1959

Education

Wg Cdr J F Sanders 26 Sep 1960 BSc

Catering

Sqn Ldr K E Wooldridge 20 Apr 1959

Medical

Gp Capt F V MacLaine 28 Nov 1960 MB, BCh, DPH
Wg Cdr R S B McClean  3 May 1960 MB, ChB

WRAF Staff Officer

Wg Off S P Titcombe 14 Oct 1959 WRAF

Works

Mr H Martin   MICE

Statistics

Mr J H Bennett
Mr F E Haynes FIS, FSS, BSc (Econ)

Chaplains

Rev C Y McGlashan 20 Oct 1959 Principal Chaplain PMUB, QHS, MA, BD
Rev T Ryder  1 Jan 1959 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief C of E, (Located at Fighter Command), MA
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Alan Pyke 31 Mar 1958 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, OBE, MIME, AFRAeS

Technical Plans and Co-ordination

Wg Cdr E J Booker 23 Feb 1959 MM
Sqn Ldr A H C Markey  9 Jan 1961

Armament

Wg Cdr R T W Evans 19 Dec 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr A S Howard 21 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr R W White  1 Jan 1960

Engineer

Wg Cdr C W Kemp 13 Jun 1957 Command Engineering Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr D B Kendall   2 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr A E Massey 17 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr H F Paling  1 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr G P White 19 Dec 1955

Radio

Wg Cdr I B Clark 24 Mar 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr G N W MacFarlane  9 May 1960
Sqn Ldr T B Robinson 22 Jun 1959

Trade Training and Testing

Sqn Ldr J E V Davies  7 Dec 1959
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr D R Buchanan 24 Oct 1960 Officer Commanding, Unit

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

1962

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

Also HQ of Air Commander-in-Chief, Eastern Atlantic Area, Allied Command Atlantic (CINCAIREASTLANT) and HQ of Allied Maritime Air Commander-in-Chief, Channel Command (CINCMAIRCHAN) ( Indicates staff serving in national appointments with additional NATO duties)

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Charles E Chilton  1 Jun 1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr W R Ringrose 1 Apr 1961 PSO to AOC-in-C, DFC, LLB
Flt Lt J N M Pickersgill 21 Aug 1961 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Kenneth V Garside  1 Jan 1961 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, MA

Plans

Gp Capt W Beringer  9 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr D B Robinson  3 Jun 1960
Lt Cdr E P Herbert US Liaison Officer, USN

Operations/Training

Gp Capt B Lewin  7 Nov 1960 DFC

Operations

Wg Cdr J V Marshall 12 Jul 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr J Purcell  4 May 1961 Command Flight Safety Officer, BEM
Sqn Ldr A E Shephard  1 Jun 1959
Lt Cdr R H Fischer US Liaison Officer, USN

Operations Requirements/Tactics

Wg Cdr R T Billet  2 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr H Jepson 28 Dec 1960

Intelligence

Wg Cdr V O Joseph 26 Jun 1961 Command Intelligence Officer

RN Tactical College, Woolwich

Wg Cdr E R Bangor-Jones 15 Sep 1961 Member of Directing Staff, DFC, AFC

Instructor HMS Vernon

Sqn Ldr R V Stephenson  8 Aug 1961

Navigation/Tactics

Wg Cdr R Currie  1 Jan 1960 Command Navigation Officer, AFC
Sqn Ldr G G Davies  5 Aug 1958

Training

Wg Cdr P M Harvey  2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr A W W Atkinson  6 Sep 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr A H Stott 15 Jan 1960 MBE, DSO

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr G H M Nichols 20 Apr 1961 Air Traffic Control Officer

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr S Arnold  2 Nov 1959 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer

Exercise Analysis

Sqn Ldr C H Bird 21 Mar 1959 MBE

Command Categorization Board

Sqn Ldr B G Roberts 14 Aug 1961 AFC
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Marine

Wg Cdr D T Beamish 28 Dec 1960

Photography

Sqn Ldr J E Bellingham 19 Jun 1961 AFC

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr R Horn 22 Sep 1958  

Fire Services

Mr J H Fuller    

Signals

Gp Capt John Goodman 18 Jan 1960 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H L E Watson  1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr A E Burgess 11 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr A G M Sutherland 23 Jan 1960 DFC

Meteorological

Mr R F M Hay   BA

Research

Mr J R Vezey   Principal Scientific Officer, OBE, AMIEE
Miss B M Clark   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre William I C Inness 19 Oct 1959 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr W P Swaby 26 Jun 1961 AFC

Equipment

Wg Cdr Eric D Hills  1 Jan 1962 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, MBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr B V M Birch 16 May 1960
Sqn Ldr C W Laing  9 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr A L F Lloyd 13 Nov 1959 MBE

Organisation

Wg Cdr G Robson 14 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr C F A Curtis 25 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr R B Weller 20 May 1959
Sqn Ldr D H Williams 16 Jan 1961

Personnel

Wg Cdr G H Wherry 21 Aug 1961 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr R James  6 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr F W J Kemp  9 Feb 1959

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr W Kane Civilian Administration Officer

Work Study

Wg Cdr D L Prichard  2 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr P D Beevers  4 Jan 1960
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr S P Austin 13 Jun 1960 FCA
Sqn Ldr G B H Norris 22 Sep 1959

Education

Wg Cdr J F Sanders 26 Sep 1960 BSc

Catering

Sqn Ldr K E Wooldridge 20 Apr 1959

Medical

Gp Capt F V MacLaine 28 Nov 1960 MB, BCh, DPH
Wg Cdr R S B McClean  3 May 1960 MB, ChB

WRAF Staff Officer

Wg Off S P Titcombe 14 Oct 1959 WRAF

Works

Mr R M Creer   BSc (Eng), MICE

Statistics

Mr F E Haynes FIS, FSS, BSc (Econ)
Mr J H G Bennett

Chaplains

Rev C Y McGlashan 20 Oct 1959 Principal Chaplain PMUB, QHS, MA, BD
Rev P J Bowen 21 Jun 1960 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief C of E, (Located at Fighter Command), BA
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Geoffrey L O'Hanlon  7 Jun 1961 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MBE, AFRAeS

Technical Plans and Co-ordination

Wg Cdr H G A Scilley  8 Aug 1961 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr A H C Markey  9 Jan 1961

Armament

Wg Cdr R T W Evans 19 Dec 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr A S Howard 21 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr R W White  1 Jan 1960

Engineer

Wg Cdr W C Clements  5 Jun 1961 Command Engineering Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr J A M Davidson 17 Apr 1961 MBE
Sqn Ldr D B Kendall   2 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr H F Paling  1 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr E C C White  1 Nov 1961 AMIME, AMIEE

Radio

Wg Cdr I B Clark 24 Mar 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr G N W MacFarlane  9 May 1960
Sqn Ldr O E Warner 21 Jul 1961 RCAF

Trade Training and Testing

Sqn Ldr J E V Davies  7 Dec 1959
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr D R Buchanan 24 Oct 1960 Officer Commanding, Unit

Source - January 1962 Air Force List

1963

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

Also HQ of Air Commander-in-Chief, Eastern Atlantic Area, Allied Command Atlantic (CINCAIREASTLANT) and HQ of Allied Maritime Air Commander-in-Chief, Channel Command (CINCMAIRCHAN) ( Indicates staff serving in national appointments with additional NATO duties)

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Anthony D Selway 10 Aug 1962 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr W R Ringrose 1 Apr 1961 PSO to AOC-in-C, DFC, LLB
Flt Lt J N M Pickersgill 21 Aug 1961 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM John B Russell  4 Feb 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO

Plans

Gp Capt W Beringer  9 Oct 1961
Wg Cdr A H G Evans 21 Oct 1959
Wg Cdr T W Horton 25 Sep 1961 DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr L G A Reed  5 Jul 1961 MVO, DFC*

Operations/Training

Gp Capt B Lewin  7 Nov 1960 DFC

Operations

Wg Cdr P O Parry-Davies 12 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr R J A Church  4 Apr 1962 DFC

Operations Requirements/Tactics

Wg Cdr R T Billet  2 Aug 1960
Wg Cdr Alan C Davies  2 Jul 1962 later AM
Sqn Ldr H Jepson 28 Dec 1960

Intelligence

Wg Cdr V O Joseph 26 Jun 1961 Command Intelligence Officer
Sqn Ldr E A Jee  4 Dec 1961

RN Tactical College, Woolwich

Wg Cdr J Quinn xx Jan 1963 Member of Directing Staff, DFC*

Instructor HMS Vernon

Sqn Ldr R V Stephenson  8 Aug 1961

Navigation/Tactics

Wg Cdr H L Sheppard  3 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr J Fennell 31 Dec 1962

Training

Wg Cdr P M Harvey  2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr A W W Atkinson  6 Sep 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr P J Wells 25 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr H W Taylor  1 Nov 1960 DFC

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr J F Crowley  1 Jan 1963 Air Traffic Control Officer

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr R W Johnstone  3 Jan 1962 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer

Command Categorization Board

Sqn Ldr B G Roberts 14 Aug 1961 AFC
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Marine

Wg Cdr D T Beamish 28 Dec 1960 Command Marine Officer

Photography

Sqn Ldr J E Bellingham 19 Jun 1961 AFC

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr R J Steele 17 Jul 1962  

Fire Services

Mr J H Fuller    

Signals

Gp Capt R J Lewis  9 Jul 1962 Command Signals Officer, BSc
Wg Cdr H L E Watson  1 Jan 1962

Meteorological

Mr R F M Hay   BA

Research

Mr J R Vezey   Principal Scientific Officer, OBE, AMIEE
Miss B M Clark   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Henry E C Boxer 26 Nov 1962 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr W P Swaby 26 Jun 1961 AFC

Equipment

Wg Cdr P H Stibbs 21 Jan 1963 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr B V M Birch 16 May 1960
Sqn Ldr R M R Gilbert  8 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr A L F Lloyd 13 Nov 1959 MBE

Organisation

Wg Cdr G Robson 14 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr J W Gilvey 20 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr S G Nunn  2 Jul 1962 DFC

Personnel

Wg Cdr G H Wherry 21 Aug 1961 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr L D Brown  1 Jan 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr L J Madders  4 Jun 1962 DFC

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr W Kane Civilian Administration Officer

Work Study

Wg Cdr D L Prichard  2 Jan 1961 DSO
Sqn Ldr H S Wardall 5 Feb 1962
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr S P Austin 13 Jun 1960 FCA
Sqn Ldr G B H Norris 22 Sep 1959

Education

Wg Cdr J F Sanders 26 Sep 1960 BSc

Catering

Sqn Ldr N E Flemmings xx Mar 1962 MBE

Medical

Gp Capt F V MacLaine 28 Nov 1960 MB, BCh, DPH

WRAF Staff Officer

Wg Off S P Titcombe 14 Oct 1959 WRAF

Statistics

Mr J H G Bennett
Mr F E Haynes FIS, FSS, BSc (Econ)

Chaplains

Rev B E Knight 23 Apr 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, (Located at Fighter Command), QHC, MA
Rev J M Milne 27 Jun 1962 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MA, BD
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Geoffrey L O'Hanlon  7 Jun 1961 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MBE, AFRAeS

Technical Plans and Co-ordination

Wg Cdr H G A Scilley  8 Aug 1961 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr D J Barnes 28 Jan 1962

Armament

Wg Cdr A H C Markey 17 Dec 1962 Command Armament Officer
Sqn Ldr F J Bull 26 Nov 1961 MBE
Sqn Ldr P S Goffey 20 Dec 1962

Engineer

Wg Cdr W C Clements  5 Jun 1961 Command Engineering Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr R H W Beer  9 Apr 1962 Command MT Officer
Sqn Ldr K G B Bonney 27 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr D B Kendall   2 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr E C C White  1 Nov 1961 AMIME, AMIEE

Radio

Wg Cdr R Tillyard 30 Jul 1962 Command Radio Officer, AFRAeS, AMBIRE

Trade Training and Testing

Sqn Ldr A J Harper 29 Mar 1962 DFC
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr D R Buchanan 24 Oct 1960 Officer Commanding, Unit

Source - October 1963 Air Force List

1964

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

Also HQ of Air Commander-in-Chief, Eastern Atlantic Area, Allied Command Atlantic (CINCAIREASTLANT) and HQ of Allied Maritime Air Commander-in-Chief, Channel Command (CINCMAIRCHAN) ( Indicates staff serving in national appointments with additional NATO duties)

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Anthony D Selway 10 Aug 1962 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr W R Ringrose 1 Apr 1961 PSO to AOC-in-C, DFC, LLB
Flt Lt R D Gammack  9 Sep 1963 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM John B Russell  4 Feb 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO

Air

Gp Capt P H Stembridge  2 Sep 1963 DFC*, AFC

Plans

Gp Capt J Quinn 10 Feb 1964 DFC*
Wg Cdr I L Dunn 20 Jan 1964 LLB
Wg Cdr L G A Reed  5 Jul 1961 MVO, DFC*
Wg Cdr P Turner 30 Dec 1963

Operations

Gp Capt C K Saxelby 25 Nov 1963 CBE, DFC, AFC*
Wg Cdr P O Parry-Davies 12 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr C D Walker 13 May 1964

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr J R Wilcock 28 Sep 1963 AFC

Operations Requirements

Wg Cdr J G Duncan 24 Jun 1963 OBE, MA
Wg Cdr J Fennell 22 Jun 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr A Terrell  1 Dec 1963

Intelligence

Wg Cdr W J de Bois 23 Mar 1964 DFM
Sqn Ldr E A Jee  4 Dec 1961

RN Tactical College, Woolwich

Wg Cdr R B Roache 18 Feb 1964 Member of Directing Staff, DFC*

Instructor HMS Vernon

Sqn Ldr E P Wildy  1 Nov 1963

Navigation/Tactics

Wg Cdr H L Sheppard  3 Jan 1963

Training

Wg Cdr H Mansell 10 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr N Jones  8 Aug 1963 BSc
Sqn Ldr M Short 28 Sep 1963 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr H W Taylor  1 Nov 1960 DFC

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr J E Yates-Earl  1 Aug 1963

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr R W Johnstone  3 Jan 1962 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer

Command Categorization Board

Sqn Ldr L Hampson 30 Dec 1963

Provost Security Officer

Sqn Ldr H M Griffiths 29 Jul 1963
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Marine

Wg Cdr E N Stone 16 Mar 1964 Command Marine Officer, MBE, MMar

Photography

Sqn Ldr G N Perella 10 Aug 1964 DFM

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr R J Steele 17 Jul 1962  

Fire Services

Mr J H Fuller    

Signals

Gp Capt R J Lewis  9 Jul 1962 Command Signals Officer, BSc
Wg Cdr R Tillyard 30 Jul 1962 Command Radio Officer, AFRAeS, AMIERE
Wg Cdr J Tocher 29 Jun 1964 Wing Commander Signals, MIERE
Sqn Ldr A Taylor 18 Mar 1963 Radio 1, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr H Fincher 24 Feb 1964 Radio 2

Meteorological

Mr P F Illsley   BSc

Research

Mr F Gale   Principal Scientific Officer, seconded from Ministry of Aviation, MA
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Henry E C Boxer 26 Nov 1962 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr P J Buddery  2 Sep 1963 MBE

Equipment

Wg Cdr P H Stibbs 21 Jan 1963 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr J A Keily  6 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr R H Knight  4 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr M J S Sargent  5 Jun 1963

Organisation

Wg Cdr S G Nunn 27 Jan 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr J R Austin 20 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr R W Steel  6 May 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr L Tunstall  3 Feb 1964

Personnel

Wg Cdr L D Brown  1 Jul 1964 AFC
Wg Cdr P G Hill 26 Mar 1964 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr K J Appelboom 21 May 1964
Sqn Ldr L J Madders  4 Jun 1962 DFC

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr W Kane Civilian Administration Officer

Work Study

Wg Cdr B W Lofthouse 14 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr H S Wardall 5 Feb 1962
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr H W Porter  2 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr A Platts  2 May 1963

Education

Wg Cdr J A Hope 29 Jul 1963 DFC, BSc

Catering

Sqn Ldr N E Flemmings xx Mar 1962 MBE

Medical

Gp Capt E W R Fairley 10 Feb 1964 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Gp Capt J M Urquhart  9 Jul 1963 MB, BCh, DPH

WRAF Staff Officer

Wg Off B Wilson 29 Apr 1963 WRAF

Works

Mr H J W Buick AMICE

Statistics

Mr G H McDonough

Chaplains

Rev B E Knight 23 Apr 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, (Located at Fighter Command), QHC, MA
Rev Vacant   Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Robert R Holder 22 Apr 1963 Senior Technical Staff Officer, BSc (Eng)

Technical Plans and Co-ordination

Wg Cdr W K Bell  3 Feb 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr D J Barnes 28 Jan 1962

Armament

Wg Cdr R Nuttall  9 Dec 1963 Command Armament Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr F J Bull 26 Nov 1961 MBE
Sqn Ldr P S Goffey 20 Dec 1962

Engineer

Wg Cdr I F Easton 29 Sep 1964 Command Engineer Officer, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr K G B Bonney 27 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr D Monks
Sqn Ldr E C C White  1 Nov 1961 AMIME, AMIEE

Trade Training and Testing

Sqn Ldr R H W Beer  9 Apr 1962 Command MT Officer
Sqn Ldr A J Harper 29 Mar 1962 DFC
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr S Turner 18 Jun 1963 Officer Commanding, Unit, DFC*

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

Also HQ of  Commander Maritime Air, Eastern Atlantic Area, Allied Command Atlantic (COMAIREASTLANT) and HQ of Commander Maritime Air, Channel Command (COMMAIRCHAN) ( Indicates staff serving in national appointments with additional NATO duties)

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Paul D Holder 23 Jan 1965 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, MSc, PhD, FRAeS
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr N Jones 26 Oct 1964 PSO to AOC-in-C, BSc
Flt Lt R D Gammack  9 Sep 1963 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM John B Russell  4 Feb 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO

Air

Gp Capt P H Stembridge  2 Sep 1963 DFC*, AFC

Plans

Gp Capt J Quinn 10 Feb 1964 DFC*
Wg Cdr F C P Elliott  5 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr D C Saunders 10 Aug 1964 OBE, AFC
Wg Cdr P Turner 30 Dec 1963

Operations

Gp Capt C K Saxelby 25 Nov 1963 CBE, DFC, AFC*
Wg Cdr J W King 21 Dec 1964 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr A Lightowlers 27 Jul 1964

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr J R Wilcock 28 Sep 1963 AFC

Operations Requirements

Wg Cdr J G Duncan 24 Jun 1963 OBE, MA
Wg Cdr J Fennell 22 Jun 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr A Terrell  1 Dec 1963

Intelligence

Wg Cdr W J de Bois 23 Mar 1964 DFM
Sqn Ldr C D Sharpe 25 Dec 1964

RN Tactical College, Woolwich

Wg Cdr R A Pendry 18 Jun 1965 Member of Directing Staff,

Instructor HMS Vernon

Sqn Ldr E P Wildy  1 Nov 1963

Navigation/Tactics

Wg Cdr D R Locke 10 May 1965 OBE
Wg Cdr O G Williams 14 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr C D Walker 13 May 1964

Training

Wg Cdr H Mansell 10 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr W J C Jones 14 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr M Short 28 Sep 1963 MBE, AFC

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr J E Yates-Earl  1 Aug 1963

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr M J Ashe  9 Oct 1964 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer

Command Categorization Board

Sqn Ldr L Hampson 30 Dec 1963

Provost Security Officer

Sqn Ldr E J Millward 22 Jul 1964 BA
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Marine

Wg Cdr E N Stone 16 Mar 1964 Command Marine Officer, MBE, MMar

Photography

Sqn Ldr G N Perella 10 Aug 1964 DFM

Physical Education

Sqn Ldr R J Steele 17 Jul 1962  

Command Fire Officer

Mr J H Fuller    

Signals

Gp Capt G F Corden 16 Sep 1964 CBE
Wg Cdr F W Jordan 18 Jan 1965 Wing Commander Radio, BSc, RAAF
Wg Cdr J Tocher 29 Jun 1964 Wing Commander Signals, MIERE
Sqn Ldr A Taylor 18 Mar 1963 Radio 1, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr G C W Monk  7 Sep 1964 Radio 2

Meteorological

Mr P F Illsley   BSc

Research

Mr F Gale   Principal Scientific Officer, seconded from Ministry of Aviation, MA
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Henry E C Boxer 26 Nov 1962 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, OBE

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr G A Francis 28 Jun 1965

Equipment

Gp Capt P H Stibbs 21 Jan 1963 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr F H Healy  2 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr J A Keily  6 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr M J S Sargent  5 Jun 1963

Organisation

Gp Capt C P N Newman 10 Aug 1964 OBE, DFC*
Wg Cdr S G Nunn 27 Jan 1964 DFC
Wg Off H M Hamilton 11 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr R W Steel  6 May 1963 MBE

Personnel

Wg Cdr P G Hill 26 Mar 1964 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr K J Appelboom 21 May 1964
Sqn Ldr E R Simmons  4 Jan 1965 MBE

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr W Kane Civilian Administration Officer

Work Study

Wg Cdr B W Lofthouse 14 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr C W White  6 Jul 1964 MBE
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr H W Porter  2 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr C W Evans 15 Feb 1965

Education

Wg Cdr J A Hope 29 Jul 1963 DFC, BSc
Sqn Ldr C Milner 30 Oct 1964 BA

Catering

Wg Off V E Thomas  8 Dec 1964 Also WRAF Staff Officer, OBE

Medical

Gp Capt E W R Fairley 10 Feb 1964 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Wg Cdr R W Wright  9 Mar 1964 MB, ChB

Works

Mr H J W Buick AMICE

Statistics

Mr G H McDonough

Chaplains

Rev J M Payne  1 Sep 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Fighter Command)
Rev A E Cook 20 Aug 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MBE
Engineering Staff
A/Cdre Benjamin H Boon 29 Jan 1965 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, BA, CEng, MIEE

Engineering Policy

Wg Cdr E Brown  8 May 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J R Austin 20 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr N English 12 Apr 1965

Armament

Wg Cdr R Nuttall  9 Dec 1963 Command Armament Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr F J Bull 26 Nov 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr N Sykes 29 Mar 1965

Engineer

Wg Cdr I F Easton 29 Sep 1964 Command Engineer Officer, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr D S Dolbear 25 Aug 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr G G H Ford 19 Oct 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr N Jackson  8 Mar 1965 CEng, AFRAeS, AMIME
Sqn Ldr T Knight 26 Apr 1965
Headquarters Unit
Sqn Ldr R E Smart 23 Aug 1965 Officer Commanding, Unit

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

Also HQ of  Commander Maritime Air, Eastern Atlantic Area, Allied Command Atlantic (COMAIREASTLANT) and HQ of Commander Maritime Air, Channel Command (COMMAIRCHAN) ( Indicates staff serving in national appointments with additional NATO duties)

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Paul D Holder 23 Jan 1965 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, MSc, PhD, FRAeS
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr N Jones 26 Oct 1964 PSO to AOC-in-C, BSc
Flt Lt J N Landeryou 20 Sep 1965 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM John B Russell  4 Feb 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO

Air

Gp Capt P H Stembridge  2 Sep 1963 DFC*, AFC

Plans

Gp Capt J Quinn 10 Feb 1964 DFC*
Wg Cdr F C P Elliott  5 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr D C Saunders 10 Aug 1964 OBE, AFC
Wg Cdr P Turner 30 Dec 1963

Operations

Gp Capt D W Bedford 20 Dec  1965
Wg Cdr J W King 21 Dec 1964 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr A Lightowlers 27 Jul 1964

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr J R Wilcock 28 Sep 1963 AFC

Operations Requirements

Wg Cdr I S Balderstone 30 Nov 1965
Wg Cdr I Thomas 13 Dec 1965 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr A Terrell  1 Dec 1963

Intelligence

Wg Cdr Vacant
Sqn Ldr C D Sharpe 25 Dec 1964

RN Tactical College, Woolwich

Wg Cdr R A Pendry 18 Jun 1965 Member of Directing Staff,

Instructor HMS Vernon

Sqn Ldr E P Wildy  1 Nov 1963

Navigation/Tactics

Wg Cdr D R Locke 10 May 1965 OBE
Wg Cdr O G Williams 14 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr C D Walker 13 May 1964

Training

Wg Cdr H Mansell 10 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr W J C Jones 14 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr M Short 28 Sep 1963 MBE, AFC

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr J E Yates-Earl  1 Aug 1963

Command Categorization Board

Sqn Ldr L Hampson 30 Dec 1963

Provost Security Officer

Sqn Ldr E J Millward 22 Jul 1964 BA
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Marine

Wg Cdr E N Stone 16 Mar 1964 Command Marine Officer, MBE, MMar

Photography

Sqn Ldr G N Perella 10 Aug 1964 DFM

Physical Education

Sqn Ldr R J Steele 17 Jul 1962  

Command Fire Officer

Mr J H Fuller    

Signals

Gp Capt G F Corden 16 Sep 1964 CBE
Wg Cdr F W Jordan 18 Jan 1965 Wing Commander Radio, BSc, RAAF
Wg Cdr J Tocher 29 Jun 1964 Wing Commander Signals, MIERE
Sqn Ldr G C W Monk  7 Sep 1964 Radio 2

Meteorological

Mr P F Illsley   BSc

Research

Mr F Gale   Principal Scientific Officer, seconded from Ministry of Aviation, MA
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre James R Whelan 20 Sep 1965 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSO, DFC*

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr G A Francis 28 Jun 1965

Equipment

Gp Capt P H Stibbs 21 Jan 1963 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr F H Healy  2 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr J A Keily  6 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr V W York 28 Dec 1965 DFC

Organisation

Gp Capt C P N Newman 10 Aug 1964 OBE, DFC*
Wg Cdr S G Nunn 27 Jan 1964 DFC
Wg Off H M Hamilton 11 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr R W Steel  6 May 1963 MBE

Personnel

Wg Cdr P G Hill 26 Mar 1964 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr K J Appelboom 21 May 1964
Sqn Ldr E R Simmons  4 Jan 1965 MBE

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr W Kane Civilian Administration Officer

Work Study

Wg Cdr R Currie 18 Oct 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr C W White  6 Jul 1964 MBE
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr H W Porter  2 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr C W Evans 15 Feb 1965

Education

Wg Cdr A R M Watts 20 Sep 1965 OBE, BA
Sqn Ldr C Milner 30 Oct 1964 BA

Catering

Wg Off V E Thomas  8 Dec 1964 Also WRAF Staff Officer, OBE

Medical

Gp Capt E W R Fairley 10 Feb 1964 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Wg Cdr R W Wright  9 Mar 1964 MB, ChB

Works

Mr H J W Buick AMICE

Statistics

Mr G H McDonough

Chaplains

Rev J M Payne  1 Sep 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Fighter Command)
Rev A E Cook 20 Aug 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MBE
Engineering Staff
A/Cdre Benjamin H Boon 29 Jan 1965 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, BA, CEng, MIEE

Engineering Policy

Wg Cdr E Brown  8 May 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J R Austin 20 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr N English 12 Apr 1965

Armament

Wg Cdr R Nuttall  9 Dec 1963 Command Armament Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr F J Bull 26 Nov 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr N Sykes 29 Mar 1965

Engineer

Wg Cdr I F Easton 29 Sep 1964 Command Engineer Officer, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr D S Dolbear 25 Aug 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr C K Davis 24 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr N Jackson  8 Mar 1965 CEng, AFRAeS, AMIME
Sqn Ldr T Knight 26 Apr 1965
Headquarters Unit
Sqn Ldr R E Smart 23 Aug 1965 Officer Commanding, Unit

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

1967

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

Also HQ of  Commander Maritime Air, Eastern Atlantic Area, Allied Command Atlantic (COMAIREASTLANT) and HQ of Commander Maritime Air, Channel Command (COMMAIRCHAN) ( Indicates staff serving in national appointments with additional NATO duties)

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Paul D Holder 23 Jan 1965 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, MSc, PhD, FRAeS
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R G Bowyer 20 Dec 1965 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt J N Landeryou 20 Sep 1965 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Albert A Case 25 Feb 1966 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE

Air

Gp Capt D C Saunders  7 Apr 1966 OBE, AFC

Plans

Gp Capt A P Dart  5 Sep 1966 CBE, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr M W G Collins 30 Aug 1966
Wg Cdr M H J Colman 13 Dec 1965
Wg Cdr F C P Elliott  5 Nov 1964

Operations

Gp Capt D W Bedford 20 Dec  1965
Wg Cdr J W King 21 Dec 1964 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr A Lightowlers 27 Jul 1964

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr D M Hennessy 28 Feb 1966

Operations Requirements

Wg Cdr I S Balderstone 30 Nov 1965
Wg Cdr K J Barratt 27 Dec 1966
Sqn Ldr D J Mitchell 29 Mar 1966

Intelligence

Wg Cdr W J De Bois 23 Mar 1964 DFM
Sqn Ldr V T G Taylor 13 Jun 1966

RN Tactical College, Woolwich

Wg Cdr R A Pendry 18 Jun 1965 Member of Directing Staff,

Instructor HMS Vernon

Sqn Ldr Vacant

Navigation/Tactics

Wg Cdr O G Williams 14 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr C D Walker 13 May 1964

Training

Wg Cdr R S Salmon 20 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr W J C Jones 14 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr M Short 28 Sep 1963 MBE, AFC

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr J Butteriss 13 Dec 1965

Command Categorization Board

Sqn Ldr H L Howes 18 Jul 1966

Provost Security Officer

Sqn Ldr E J Millward 22 Jul 1964 BA
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Marine

Wg Cdr P Wevill 19 Sep 1966 MMar

Physical Education

Sqn Ldr R J Steele 17 Jul 1962  

Command Fire Officer

Mr J H Fuller    

Meteorological

Mr P F Illsley   BSc

Research

Mr F Gale   Principal Scientific Officer, seconded from Ministry of Aviation, MA
Mr J Buckley   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, ARCS
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre James R Whelan 20 Sep 1965 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSO, DFC*

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr G A Francis 28 Jun 1965

Equipment

Gp Capt A C Morris 28 Feb 1966 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr F H Healy  2 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr V W York 28 Dec 1965 DFC

Organisation

Gp Capt C P N Newman 10 Aug 1964 OBE, DFC*
Wg Cdr W Stephenson 20 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr B A Weedon 17 Jan 1966

Personnel

Wg Cdr S A Craigie  6 Jul 1966 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr K J Appelboom 21 May 1964
Sqn Ldr E R Simmons  4 Jan 1965 MBE

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr W Kane Civilian Administration Officer

Work Study

Wg Cdr R Currie 18 Oct 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr C W White  6 Jul 1964 MBE
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr H Edwards  9 May 1966 DFC
Sqn Ldr W W Beatie 16 Jan 1967

Education

Wg Cdr A A McIntosh  1 Aug 1966 DFC, MA
Sqn Ldr C Milner 30 Oct 1964 BA

Catering

Wg Off V E Thomas  8 Dec 1964 Also WRAF Staff Officer, OBE

Medical

Gp Capt E W R Fairley 10 Feb 1964 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Wg Cdr I A McIntosh 23 Aug 1966 MB, ChB, DPH, DIH

Works

Mr P A V Smith BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACTI

Statistics

Mr R M Derwent

Chaplains

Rev J M Payne  1 Sep 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Fighter Command)
Rev D C Hearle 18 Jul 1966 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC, MA, BD
Engineering Staff
A/Cdre Benjamin H Boon 29 Jan 1965 Air Officer Engineering, CBE, BA, CEng, MIEE

Engineering Policy

Wg Cdr J W Pettigrew 26 Oct 1966 OBE
Sqn Ldr N English 12 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr H S Pettit 23 Oct 1966 ACCS

Armament

Wg Cdr O B Parker 31 Jan 1966 Command Armament Officer
Sqn Ldr R H McCaughran  6 Jun 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr N Sykes 29 Mar 1965

Engineer

Wg Cdr J Ford  2 Nov 1966 OBE, CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr D S Dolbear 25 Aug 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr C K Davis 24 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr N Jackson  8 Mar 1965 CEng, AFRAeS, AMIME

Signals

Gp Capt John R Burges 24 Mar 1966 BSc, MIEE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F W Jordan 18 Jan 1965 Wing Commander Radio, BSc, RAAF
Wg Cdr J D Palmer 19 Sep 1966 OBE, BSc, AMIERE, DipEl
Sqn Ldr H Lanning  6 Dec 1965 Radio 1, DFC
Sqn Ldr G C W Monk  7 Sep 1964 Radio 2
Sqn Ldr H F Poulson 12 Mar 1966 Signals Plans
Headquarters Unit
Sqn Ldr R E Smart 23 Aug 1965 Officer Commanding, Unit

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

1968

Address Controlled
RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

Also HQ of  Commander Maritime Air, Eastern Atlantic Area, Allied Command Atlantic (COMAIREASTLANT) and HQ of Commander Maritime Air, Channel Command (COMMAIRCHAN) ( Indicates staff serving in national appointments with additional NATO duties)

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Paul D Holder 23 Jan 1965 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, MSc, PhD, FRAeS
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R G Bowyer 20 Dec1965 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt E R Cox  9 Jan 1967 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Albert A Case 25 Feb 1966 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE

Air Plans

Gp Capt A P Dart  5 Sep 1966 CBE, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr J H Dyer  8 May 1967
Sqn Ldr R S Brand 12 Sep 1966 DFC

Operations

Gp Capt D W Bedford 20 Dec  1965
Wg Cdr Vacant
Sqn Ldr K Annable 20 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr D H Jones 27 Feb 1967

Operations Requirements

Wg Cdr I S Balderstone 30 Nov 1965
Wg Cdr R J A Church  1 May 1967 DFC
Sqn Ldr D J Mitchell 29 Mar 1966

RN Tactical College, Woolwich

Wg Cdr D O Parry-Davies 13 Nov 1967 Member of Directing Staff,

Instructor HMS Vernon

Sqn Ldr F J Barrett 20 Jul 1966

Exercises

Sqn Ldr P H Hudgell 10 Dec 1965 MBE

Tactics

Wg Cdr S Hatton 20 Feb 1967
Sqn Ldr J D Barnes-Moss 20 Feb 1967

Air Training

Gp Capt J E S Hill  4 May 1967 DSO
Wg Cdr R S Salmon 20 Jun 1966
Wg Cdr P Wevill 19 Sep 1966 MMar
Sqn Ldr J Butteriss 13 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr W J C Jones 14 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr S C Hall 30 May 1967
Sqn Ldr D M Hennessy 28 Feb 1966
Sqn Ldr W E Kirk 19 Aug 1967

Physical Education

Sqn Ldr R J Steele 17 Jul 1962  

Flight Simulator/Mct Nimrod

Sqn Ldr J Gladstone  1 May 1967 AFC*
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Command Categorization Board

Sqn Ldr H L Howes 18 Jul 1966

Command Fire Officer

Mr J H Fuller    

Intelligence

Wg Cdr V S Swain 30 Mar 1967 DFC
Sqn Ldr E O Kennedy 25 Jun 1967
Sqn Ldr V T G Taylor 13 Jun 1966
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Arthur M Ruston 28 Feb 1968 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr G A Francis 28 Jun 1965

Equipment

Gp Capt W G Welch  4 Dec 1967 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Wg Cdr B E K Pemberton-Pigott 30 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr F H Healy  2 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr R A Kinghorn 11 Dec 1967

Organisation

Gp Capt C P N Newman 10 Aug 1964 OBE, DFC*
Wg Cdr W Stephenson 20 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr R E Hall  4 Mar 1967
Sqn Ldr B A Weedon 17 Jan 1966

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr W Kane Civilian Administration Officer

Organisation 3(b)

Mr P E Williams

Personnel

Wg Cdr S ACraigie  6 Jul 1966 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr I S MacPherson 12 Dec 1966 DFC
Sqn Ldr R G Morgan  3 Apr 1967
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accounts

Wg Cdr H Edwards  9 May 1966 DFC
Sqn Ldr W W Beatie 16 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr H Duncan  3 Jul 1967

Catering

Wg Off V E Thomas  8 Dec 1964 Also Command WRAF Officer, OBE

Education

Wg Cdr A J Paterson 13 Feb 1967 MA
Sqn Ldr T Clitheroe 27 Dec1966 MA
Sqn Ldr H S Pettitt  8 Nov 1966

Medical

Wg Cdr D M Fanning  3 Jul 1967 OBE, MB, BS, MRCS, LACP

Statistics

Mr R M Derwent
Mr C F Hosler
Mr H S Rodgers

Chaplains

Rev J M Payne  1 Sep 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Fighter Command),
Rev D S Wallace  3 Jan 1968 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB,

Meteorological

Mr P F Illsley   BSc

Research

Mr F Gale   Principal Scientific Officer, seconded from Ministry of Aviation
Mr J Buckley   Senior Scientific Officer,

Works

Mr P A V Smith BSc (Eng), MIEE, ACTI
Engineering Staff
A/Cdre Benjamin H Boon 29 Jan 1965 Air Officer Engineering, CBE, BA, CEng, MIEE

Engineering Policy

Wg Cdr J W Pettigrew 26 Oct 1966 OBE
Sqn Ldr A M Bell 13 Mar 1967 BSc, CEng, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr D H Button  5 Feb 1968 DFM

Command Electrical Engineering

Gp Capt John R Burges 24 Mar 1966 BSc, MIEE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr L A Marland 26 Jun 1967
Wg Cdr J D Palmer 19 Sep 1966 OBE, BSc
Wg Cdr A T Vacquier 14 Oct 1967 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr D S Dolbear 25 Aug 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr H Lanning  6 Dec 1965 Radio 1, DFC
Sqn Ldr G C W Monk  7 Sep 1964 Radio 2
Sqn Ldr D J Murphy 17 Aug 1965 RCAF
Sqn Ldr P J Wright 14 Jun 1965

Command Mechanical Engineering

Gp Capt I D H Gibbins 28 Nov 1966 MBE, BSc (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, ACGI, DCAe
Wg Cdr J Ford  2 Nov 1966 OBE, CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr O B Parker 31 Jan 1966 Command Armament Officer
Sqn Ldr C K Davis 24 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr J H Hutton 16 Jul 1967
Sqn Ldr N Jackson  8 Mar 1965 CEng, AFRAeS, AMIME
Sqn Ldr R H McCaughran  6 Jun 1966 MBE
Headquarters Unit
Sqn Ldr R E Smart 23 Aug 1965 Camp Commandant

Source - 1968 Air Force List

1969

The listing for this year is currently unavailable

Source - 1969 Air Force List

It was disbanded on being absorbed into Strike Command as No 18 (Maritime) Group on 28 November 1969.

[Apr 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949-1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969]

[1936 - 1939 | 1940 - 1945]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]