Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 19 Group - Personnel, locations and units


[Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969]

This Group was originally formed on 1 April 1918 in No 4 Area (North-Eastern Area from 8 May 1918) as No 19 (Equipment) Group at the Racecourse on the Knavesmire in York but disbanded in June of the same year.

It reformed on 5 February 1941 in Coastal Command as No 19 (Reconnaissance) Group at Mount Wise in Plymouth.

June 1941

Location Command Controlled
Mount Wise, Plymouth Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Carew Cheriton

    • No 236 Squadron

    • Coastal Command Development Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Pembroke Dock

    • Flying Boat Major Maintenance

  • SHQ, RAF St Eval

    • No 53 Squadron

    • No 217 Squadron

    • No 1404 Flight

    • No 1 Mobile Torpedo Base

  • No 10 Squadron RAAF - Mount Batten

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre George H Boyce 16 Feb 1941 Air Officer Commanding, AFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Frank L Hopps 25 Jan 1941 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr R K Brougham 21 Dec 1940  
Wg Cdr H M Whittle 10 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr B B Jupp 31 Dec 1940  
Sqn Ldr Fred Rump  8 Apr 1941 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A C Brown 29 Apr 1941 DFC
Flt Lt W Duce 27 Dec 1940  
Fg Off The Marquis of Casa Maury 18 Jan 1941  
Fg Off D E Bond 21 Apr 1941  
Plt Off S G V Considine 10 Jan 1941  
Plt Off K S Parker 18 Jan 1941  
Plt Off G F W C Chamberlain-Hughes 18 Jan 1941  
Plt Off D N B Corwell 30 Jan 1941  
Plt Off T H Nicholl  3 Feb 1941  
Plt Off D C Dolman  5 Feb 1941  
Plt Off T G N Pearce 26 Mar 1941  
Plt Off M J H Bunney 10 Apr 1941  
Plt Off R C Politeyan 21 Apr 1941  
Plt Off W G Eager 21 Apr 1941  
Plt Off R K Cooke 21 Apr 1941  
Administrative Staff
Flt Lt E R Hockaday 21 Jan 1941 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Flt Lt A Ross-Murray 30 Dec 1940  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Flt Lt L M Moore  6 Mar 1941  
Plt Off Denys H Sutton 28 Dec 1940 later A/Cdre
Plt Off W J S Jackson  1 Feb 1941  
Plt Off J V P Henniker-Heaton  3 Feb 1941  
Engineer
Fg Off R M Hayes 17 Jan 1941  
Signals
Wg Cdr K C McKenzie  7 Jan 1941  
Flt Lt A Neeson  1 Feb 1941  
Plt Off S Fletcher 10 Feb 1941  
Plt Off T J Cameron  3 Feb 1941  
Plt Off F W Hayter  3 Feb 1941  
Plt Off L V Balihache 27 Mar 1941  
Armament
Fg Off L W Allen 17 Jan 1941  
Plt Off J G Warry  8 Feb 1941  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr E S Bullen 16 Apr 1941 MBE
Medical
Sqn Ldr A S Burns 31 Jan 1941 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Fg Off J E McKnight  1 Apr 1941  
Meteorological
Mr B C V Oddie   Meteorological Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Plt Off J Anderson 20 Dec 1940  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
Mount Wise, Plymouth Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Carew Cheriton

    • No 4 Armament Practice Camp

  • SHQ RAF Chivenor

    • No 2 (Coastal) Operation Training Unit

    • No 51 Squadron

    • No 77 Squadron

    • No 172 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Pembroke Dock

    • Flying Boat Major Maintenance

  • SHQ, RAF St Eval

    • No 53 Squadron

    • No 58 Squadron

    • No 502 Squadron

    • No 1404 Flight

    • No 1 Mobile Torpedo Base

  • No 10 Squadron RAAF - Mount Batten

  • No 461 Squadron RAAF - Mount Batten

  • No 304 (Czech) Squadron - Talbenny

  • No 311 (Czech) Squadron - Talbenny

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM Geoffrey R Bromet 12 Sep 1941 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO
Air Staff
Gp Capt Narborough H D'Aeth 26 May 1941 Senior Air Staff Officer; later AVM
Wg Cdr T J MacDermott 16 Nov 1941  
Wg Cdr A M Glover  1 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr E J Brooks 28 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr K E Cornabe 19 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr W N Perisli  4 Apr 1942 DFC
Flt Lt W R Norton  2 Jan 1942  
Flt Lt G S Waller  4 Apr 1942  
Flt Lt J P Saul 26 May 1942 MM
Fg Off K S Parker 18 Jan 1941  
Fg Off R H Pilcher  7 Jan 1942  
Fg Off R M Talbot  1 Feb 1942  
Fg Off B M Walter 21 Apr 1941  
Fg Off K P H Hunt 27 May 1941  
Fg Off G F Butcher  1 Jun 1941  
Fg Off S M Skerrett-Rogers  1 Jan 1942  
Fg Off T O Harker  7 Feb 1942  
Fg Off G A Green 26 May 1942  
Fg Off J G Pilcher 17 May 1942  
Fg Off J A Trevenen  7 May 1942  
Plt Off A C Hogg 10Nov 1941  
Plt Off J O Colmer 17 Mar 1942  
Plt Off M G Campbell  2 Apr 1942  
Plt Off P Fairburn  2 Apr 1942  
Plt Off C W Gell  8 Apr 1942  
Plt Off G Marx 22 Dec 1941  
Plt Off T H P Hartley  7 May 1942  
Plt Off F E Harvey  7 May 1942  
Plt Off R W Holt 27 May 1942  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr R D S Tuke 21 Aug 1941 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr J P Cafferkey 18 Aug 1941  
Sqn Ldr R B Martyn 14 Feb 1942  
Flt Lt A L Grice 10 Apr 1942  
Fg Off J R Barclay 16 Feb 1942  
Fg Off H P Taylor 25 Feb 1942  
Fg Off S Harvey 19 Jan 1942  
Fg Off G B Anderson 28 Mar 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr C L Hullock  2 Nov 1941  
Fg Off J V P Henniker-Heaton  3 Feb 1941  
Signals
Wg Cdr T H Vickers 26 Sep 1941 DSO
Sqn Ldr A Neeson  1 Feb 1941  
Fg Off W H Millman  9 Feb 1942  
Fg Off S Fletcher 10 Feb 1941  
Plt Off A A Gray 25 May 1942  
Armament
Fg Off N M Bannerman  7 Mar 1942  
Fg Off A G Little 28 Oct 1941  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr D Yellowley 21 Dec 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr A S Burns 31 Jan 1941 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Flt Lt J W K Harper  3 Jul 1941 MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Meteorological
Mr B C V Oddie   Meteorological Officer, BSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off F M Pendlebury  4 Aug 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Maj W G Clarke 23 Feb 1942
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr E W T Hardie 12 Dec 1941  
Fg Off S P Grounds 16 Oct 1941  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
Mount Wise, Plymouth Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Beaulieu

    • No 53 Squadron

    • No 311 (Czech) Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Chivenor

    • No 172 Squadron

    • No 179 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Davidstow Moor

    • No 304 (Czech) Squadron

    • No 21 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo)

  • SHQ, RAF Dunkeswell

  • SHQ, RAF Hamworthy

    • No 210 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Holmsley South

    • No 58 Squadron

    • No 502 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Pembroke Dock

    • No 228 Squadron

    • No 461 Squadron RAAF

    • No 3 Flying Boat Servicing Unit

    • No 308 Ferry Training Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Mount Batten

    • No 10 Squadron RAAF

  • SHQ, RAF St Davids

  • SHQ, RAF St Eval

    • No 224 Squadron

    • No 407 Squadron RCAF

    • No 517 Squadron

    • No 612 Squadron

  • Coastal Command Development Unit - Angle

  • No 4 Armament Practice Camp - Talbenny

  • No 143 Squadron - Portreath

  • No 236 Squadron - Portreath

  • No 547 Squadron - Thorney Island

  • No 248 Squadron - Predannock

  • No 37 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Lyme Regis

  • No 38 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Exmouth

  • No 39 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Torquay

  • No 41 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Salcombe

  • No 42 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Falmouth

  • No 44 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Padstow

  • No 45 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Barry

  • No 46 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Porthcawl

  • No 47 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Aberystwyth

  • No 48 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Tenby

  • No 49 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Fishguard

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Brian E Baker 28 Jul 1943 Air Officer Commanding,  CB, DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
Air Staff
A/Cdre Narborough H D'Aeth  9 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer; CBE, later AVM
Wg Cdr A Montagu-Smith 26 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr R R Russell 19 Jun 1943  
Wg Cdr J C Barclay 24 Sep 1943  
Wg Cdr A H H Tollemache 16 Jul 1943 GC
Wg Cdr H J A Thewles  7 Sep 1943  
Wg Cdr H B Johnson 12 Feb 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr H I Wood 24 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr C R Topham 17 Aug 1942  
Sqn Ldr W J S Jackson 21 Jun 1942  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr T H E Edwards 28 Jul 1943 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr F A Waller 12 Mar 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr J A H Hortin  1 Sep 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr W H Tremear 24 May 1943  
Signals
Wg Cdr L W Norman 24 May 1943 Chief Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr H W Gill  1 Feb 1941 AFM
Armament
Sqn Ldr N M Bannerman  7 Mar 1942  
Engineer
Wg Cdr R Milroy-Hayes 20 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr W T Richardson 19 Apr 1943  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr H B Sissmore  7 Nov 1942  
Medical
Wg Cdr J G L Brown 16 Nov 1942 Senior Medical Officer, OBE, MB, ChB
Meteorological
Mr B C V Oddie   Meteorological Officer, BSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M A Jones 14 Aug 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col W G Clarke 23 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr A F Wharton 14 Jul 1943
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr E W T Hardie 12 Dec 1941  

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

[Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969]

Location Command Controlled
Mount Wise, Plymouth Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Chivenor

    • No 172 Squadron

    • No 304 (Czech) Squadron

    • No 407 Squadron RCAF

    • No 612 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Davidstow Moor

    • No 144 Squadron

    • No 282 Squadron

    • No 404 Squadron RCAF

    • No 424 Squadron

    • No 21 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo)

  • SHQ, RAF Pembroke Dock

    • No 201 Squadron

    • No 228 Squadron

    • No 461 Squadron RAAF

    • No 3 Flying Boat Servicing Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Mount Batten

    • No 10 Squadron RAAF

  • SHQ, RAF St Davids

    • No 58 Squadron

    • No 502 Squadron

    • No 517 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF St Eval

    • No 53 Squadron

    • No 206 Squadron

    • No 224 Squadron

    • No 547 Squadron

  • No 179 Squadron - Predannock

  • No 311 (Czech) Squadron - Predannock

  • No 235 Squadron - Portreath

  • No 248 Squadron  - Portreath

  • No 37 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Lyme Regis

  • No 39 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Torquay

  • No 40 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Weymouth

  • No 41 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Salcombe

  • No 42 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Falmouth

  • No 43 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Mount Batten

  • No 44 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Padstow

  • No 45 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Barry

  • No 46 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Porthcawl

  • No 48 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Tenby

  • Coastal Command Development Unit - Angle

  • No 4 Armament Practice Camp - Talbenny

  • No 19 Group Communication Flight - Roborough

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Brian E Baker 28 Jul 1943 Air Officer Commanding,  CB, DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
Air Staff
A/Cdre Narborough H D'Aeth  9 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer; CBE, later AVM
Gp Capt Charles E Chilton  2 Mar 1944 later AM
Wg Cdr H R Lawson 23 Mar 1944  
Wg Cdr J C Barclay 24 Sep 1943  
Wg Cdr H G D Devey  3 Dec 1943  
Wg Cdr G M Lindeman 10 Jan 1944 DFC
Wg Cdr H A S Disney 19 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr H I Wood 24 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr C R Topham 17 Aug 1942  
Sqn Ldr W J S Jackson 21 Jun 1942  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr T H E Edwards 28 Jul 1943 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr S W Waller 12 May 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr J A H Hortin  1 Sep 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr S Livingston  7 Dec 1943  
Signals
Wg Cdr J H Styles 24 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr H W Gill  1 Feb 1941 AFM
Armament
Sqn Ldr N L LEtten  4 Apr 1944  
Engineer
Wg Cdr R Milroy-Hayes 20 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr S F King 14 Apr 1944  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr H B Sissmore  7 Nov 1942  
Medical
Wg Cdr J G L Brown 16 Nov 1942 Senior Medical Officer, OBE, MB, ChB
Meteorological
Mr B C V Oddie   Meteorological Officer, BSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M A Jones 14 Aug 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col R B L Hatch 15 Jan 1944 MC
Sqn Ldr R N Benjamin 28 Dec 1943 MC
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr E W T Hardie 12 Dec 1941  

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

[Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969]

Location Command Controlled
Mount Wise, Plymouth Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Chivenor

    • No 14 Squadron

    • No 407 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ, RAF Mount Batten

    • No 10 Squadron RAAF

  • SHQ, RAF Pembroke Dock

    • No 228 Squadron

    • No 422 Squadron RCAF

    • No 461 Squadron RAAF

    • No 3 Flying Boat Servicing Unit

  • SHQ, RAF St Davids

    • No 517 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF St Eval

    • No 179 Squadron - Predannock

    • No 282 Squadron

    • No 304 (Czech) Squadron

  • No 37 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Lyme Regis

  • No 41 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Salcombe

  • No 42 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Newlyn

  • No 44 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Padstow

  • No 45 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Barry

  • No 46 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Porthcawl

  • No 48 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Tenby

  • RAF Detachment - Dunkeswell

  • RAF Detachment - Upottery

  • No 4 Armament Practice Camp - Talbenny

  • No 19 Group Communication Flight - Roborough

  • No 1101 Marine Craft Base Unit - Fowey

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Forster H M Maynard  1 Dec 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CB, AFC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Narborough H D'Aeth  9 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer; CBE, later AVM
Wg Cdr R E J Van der Kiste 15 Jul 1944  
Wg Cdr J R S Romanes 27 Sep 1944  
Wg Cdr P R Patrick 22 Aug 1944  
Wg Cdr H Baron 26 Sep 1944  
Wg Cdr R N Gillies  2 Oct 1944  
Wg Cdr W J Swift 10 Apr 1945  
Sqn Ldr C F Ingle 19 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr W J S Jackson 21 Jun 1942  
Sqn Ldr C R Topham 17 Aug 1942  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr T H E Edwards 28 Jul 1943 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr S W Waller 12 May 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr J A H Hortin  1 Sep 1943 Organisation
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr H A Simpson  8 Jan 1945  
Engineer
Sqn Ldr J W Faulkner 26 Apr 1945  
Signals
Wg Cdr W A H Cullum 11 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr H W Gill  1 Feb 1941 AFM
Armament
Sqn Ldr C C Willott 15 Mar 1945  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr H B Sissmore  7 Nov 1942  
Medical
Wg Cdr H L Willcox 16 Dec 1944 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Educational
Mr F Buckby 25 Oct 1944  
Meteorological
Wg Cdr J Pepper 11 Sep 1944  
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M A Jones 14 Aug 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col R B L Hatch 15 Jan 1944 MC
Sqn Ldr R N Benjamin 28 Dec 1943 MC
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr E W T Hardie 11 Apr 1945  

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to RAF Mount Batten on 28 July 1947.

Listings for 1946 - 1948 are currently not available and from 1949 only principal personnel can be shown.

October 1949

Location Command Controlled
Mount Wise, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Frank L Hopps 19 Aug 1947 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J W King 19 Dec 1947 Personal Assistant to AOC, DFC, DFM
Air Staff
Gp Capt C S Riccard 20 Jun 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr H M Baker 13 Jan 1949 Senior Officer i/c Administration, BEM

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr E G Clarke  4 Jul 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Location Command Controlled
Mount Wise, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Geoffrey R C Spencer  8 Feb 1950 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R O Blackall  5 Mar 1950 Personal Assistant to AOC, DFC, DFM
Air Staff
Gp Capt C S Riccard 20 Jun 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr C G R Lewis  4 May 1950 Senior Officer i/c Administration, BEM

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr E G Clarke  4 Jul 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - April 1950 Air Force List

1951

Location Command Controlled
Mount Wise, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Geoffrey R C Spencer  8 Feb 1950 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R O Blackall  5 Mar 1950 Personal Assistant to AOC, DFC, DFM
Air Staff
Gp Capt K W Niblett  4 Dec 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr C G R Lewis  4 May 1950 Senior Officer i/c Administration, BEM

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr J D Greaves 19 Dec 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - April 1951 Air Force List

1952

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Thomas C Traill 18 Feb 1952 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off D H Williams 11 Dec 1951 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt K W Niblett  4 Dec 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr C G R Lewis  4 May 1950 Senior Officer i/c Administration, BEM

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr J D Greaves 19 Dec 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - April 1952 Air Force List

1953

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Thomas C Traill 18 Feb 1952 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off D H Williams 11 Dec 1951 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt K W Niblett  4 Dec 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G C C Bartlett  8 Apr 1953 Senior Officer i/c Administration, AFC

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr S J Meagor   Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - April 1953 Air Force List

1954

HQ No 19 Group was also HQ, Air Commander, Central Sub-Area, Eastern Atlantic Area, Atlantic Command (COMAIRCENTLANT) and HQ, Air Commander, Plymouth Sub-Area, Channel Command (COMAIRPLYMCHAN)

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Thomas C Traill 18 Feb 1952 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt P Walker 22 Feb 1954 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt John B Russell  1 Jun 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO; later AVM
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G C C Bartlett  8 Apr 1953 Senior Officer i/c Administration, AFC

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr S J Meagor   Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - April 1954 Air Force List

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Geoffrey W Tuttle 24 Aug 1954 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt P Walker 22 Feb 1954 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt John B Russell  1 Jun 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO; later AVM
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G C C Bartlett  8 Apr 1953 Senior Officer i/c Administration, AFC

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr S J Meagor   Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

1955

HQ No 19 Group was also HQ, Air Commander, Central Sub-Area, Eastern Atlantic Area, Atlantic Command (COMAIRCENTLANT) and HQ, Air Commander, Plymouth Sub-Area, Channel Command (COMAIRPLYMCHAN)

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Geoffrey W Tuttle 24 Aug 1954 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off R A Norton-Craig 23 Apr 1955 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt John B Russell  1 Jun 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO; later AVM
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G C C Bartlett  8 Apr 1953 Senior Officer i/c Administration, AFC

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr S G Taylor 24 Jan 1955 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - October 1955 Air Force List

1956

HQ No 19 Group was also HQ, Air Commander, Central Sub-Area, Eastern Atlantic Area, Atlantic Command (COMAIRCENTLANT) and HQ, Air Commander, Plymouth Sub-Area, Channel Command (COMAIRPLYMCHAN)

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Geoffrey W Tuttle 24 Aug 1954 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt S A Fountain 20 Aug 1955 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt John B Russell  1 Jun 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO; later AVM
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt A W B Barrett  6 Sep 1955 Senior Officer i/c Administration,

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr S G Taylor 24 Jan 1955 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - January & April 1956 Air Force List

1957

HQ No 19 Group was also HQ, Air Commander, Central Sub-Area, Eastern Atlantic Area, Atlantic Command (COMAIRCENTLANT) and HQ, Air Commander, Plymouth Sub-Area, Channel Command (COMAIRPLYMCHAN)

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Geoffrey I L Saye 10 Jul 1956 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt D H Wood 18 Jul 1956 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt Kenneth V Garside 30 Jan 1957 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr P R Godby  2 Jan 1956 RAAF
Sqn Ldr G R Cullen 30 Mar 1956 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr A R G Jackson 14 Jan 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr C M Stavert 16 Jan 1956 AFC,
Sqn Ldr P M Walker 11 May 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr J W Willis-Richards 21 Aug 1956  
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr G S Smith 22 Apr 1957 AFC
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr G P Wildish 22 Jun 1956  
Navigation
Wg Cdr N McClelland  5 Jan 1955 OBE
Weapons
Sqn Ldr J F Brookes 21 Aug 1954 DFC*, AFC
Signals
Wg Cdr J A Sherry 19 Mar 1956  
Staffs of the Staff (Air Staff)
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr H F G Dainty 20 Jun 1956  
Meteorological
Mr W E Saunders 19 Jan 1953 BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt A W B Barrett  6 Sep 1955 Senior Officer i/c Administration,
Sqn Ldr J Catley  6 Apr 1954 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr J C Pearson  9 Oct 1956 P1
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Wg Cdr R C O'Grady 13 May 1954 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DPH
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr John W McKelvey  5 Nov 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MBE; later A/Cdre
Armament
Sqn Ldr P C Dennis 16 Jan 1956  
Radio
Sqn Ldr F T Green 16 Jan 1956  
Miscellaneous Appointment
Sqn Ldr D H F Horner  5 Sep 1955 OC Unit

Source - April & July 1957 Air Force List

1958

HQ No 19 Group was also HQ, Air Commander, Central Sub-Area, Eastern Atlantic Area, Atlantic Command (COMAIRCENTLANT) and HQ, Air Commander, Plymouth Sub-Area, Channel Command (COMAIRPLYMCHAN)

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Geoffrey I L Saye 10 Jul 1956 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt D H Wood 18 Jul 1956 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt P A Lombard 23 Oct 1957 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr G R Cullen 30 Mar 1956 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr C M Stavert 16 Jan 1956 AFC,
Sqn Ldr P M Walker 11 May 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr J W Willis-Richards 21 Aug 1956  
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr G S Smith 22 Apr 1957 AFC
Navigation
Wg Cdr R E G Van der Kiste  2 Sep 1957 DSO, OBE
Weapons
Sqn Ldr Vacant    
Signals
Wg Cdr J A Sherry 19 Mar 1956  
Staffs of the Staff (Air Staff)
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr H F G Dainty 20 Jun 1956  
Meteorological
Mr W E Saunders 19 Jan 1953 BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt A W B Barrett  6 Sep 1955 Senior Officer i/c Administration,
Sqn Ldr J C Pearson  9 Oct 1956 P1
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Wg Cdr R C O'Grady 13 May 1954 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DPH
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr John W McKelvey  5 Nov 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MBE; later A/Cdre
Armament
Sqn Ldr P C Dennis 16 Jan 1956  
Radio
Sqn Ldr F T Green 16 Jan 1956  
Miscellaneous Appointment
Sqn Ldr D H F Horner  5 Sep 1955 OC Unit

Source - April 1958 Air Force List

1959

HQ No 19 Group was also HQ, Air Commander, Central Sub-Area, Eastern Atlantic Area, Atlantic Command (COMAIRCENTLANT) and HQ, Air Commander, Plymouth Sub-Area, Channel Command (COMAIRPLYMCHAN)

Changes between January 1958 and October 1959

Administrative Staff
Gp Capt V H A McBratney 11 Jun 1958 Senior Officer i/c Administration, AFC
Sqn Ldr P M Walker 15 Apr 1958 Organisation, AFC
Miscellaneous Appointment
Sqn Ldr H W Thackray  5 Aug 1958 OC Unit

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Leslie W C Bower  1 May 1959 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J T Tuckey 25 Jul 1958 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt E F J O'Doire 25 Feb 1959 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr E W Deacon 10 Mar 1958 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R E G Van der Kiste  2 Sep 1957 DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr P M Harvey 11 Aug 1958  
Sqn Ldr J A Smith 12 Mar 1958 RAAF
Electronics
Sqn Ldr H W Taylor 15 Sep 1958 DFC
Signals
Wg Cdr J J Duncombe  8 May 1958 AFC
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr C R Brooke  2 Jun 1958  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr C McI Cassels 10 Nov 1958  
Meteorological
Mr W E Saunders 19 Jan 1953 BSc
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr  J MacK Southwell  1 Jul 1959 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DFC
Sqn Ldr C J Lofthouse 27 Apr 1959 Personnel, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr W B B Naples  1 Apr 1959 Organisation
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr C H C Down  2 Dec 1957 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MBE
Marine Craft, MT and Inst.
Sqn Ldr G A M Gallop 18 Aug 1958  
Radio/Electrical
Sqn Ldr H Lanning  2 Jun 1958 DFC
Miscellaneous Appointment
Sqn Ldr W W Forster 27 Apr 1959 Senior Administration Officer

Source - October 1959 Air Force List

1960

Changes between October 1959 and October 1960

Marine Craft, MT and Inst.
Sqn Ldr E L G Bickenson  4 Jan 1960  

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

HQ No 19 Group was also HQ, Air Commander, Central Sub-Area, Eastern Atlantic Area, Atlantic Command (COMAIRCENTLANT) and HQ, Air Commander, Plymouth Sub-Area, Channel Command (COMAIRPLYMCHAN)

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Leslie W C Bower  1 May 1959 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J H Champion 29 Feb 1960 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt E F J O'Doire 25 Feb 1959 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr W Beringer 20 Jul 1959  
Wg Cdr E W Deacon 10 Mar 1958 DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr L G Hurrell  7 Mar 1960  
Sqn Ldr J A Smith 12 Mar 1958 RAAF
Electronics
Sqn Ldr H W Taylor 15 Sep 1958 DFC
Signals
Wg Cdr J J Duncombe  8 May 1958 AFC
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr C McI Cassels 10 Nov 1958  
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr C R Brooke  2 Jun 1958  
Meteorological
Mr W E Saunders 19 Jan 1953 BSc
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr C J Lofthouse 27 Apr 1959 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr C H C Down  2 Dec 1957 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MBE
Miscellaneous Appointment
Sqn Ldr W W Forster 27 Apr 1959 Officer Commanding Unit, AFC

Source - October 1960 Air Force List

1961

HQ No 19 Group was also HQ, Air Commander, Central Sub-Area, Eastern Atlantic Area, Atlantic Command (COMAIRCENTLANT) and HQ, Air Commander, Plymouth Sub-Area, Channel Command (COMAIRPLYMCHAN)

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Leslie W C Bower  1 May 1959 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J H Champion 29 Feb 1960 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt Desmond E Hawkins 16 Jan 1961 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC*; later AVM
Wg Cdr W Beringer 20 Jul 1959  
Wg Cdr P A S Rumbold  9 Jan 1961  
Sqn Ldr L G Hurrell  7 Mar 1960  
Sqn Ldr J A Smith 12 Mar 1958 DFC, RAAF
Electronics
Sqn Ldr J W Willis-Richards  1 Nov 1960 MBE
Signals
Wg Cdr J J Duncombe  8 May 1958 AFC
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr C McI Cassels 10 Nov 1958  
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr C R Brooke  2 Jun 1958  
Meteorological
Mr J M Pollock   MA
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr C J Lofthouse 27 Apr 1959 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr E A Cox 22 Aug 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer
Miscellaneous Appointment
Sqn Ldr W W Forster 27 Apr 1959 Officer Commanding Unit, AFC

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Leslie W C Bower  1 May 1959 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J H Champion 29 Feb 1960 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt Desmond E Hawkins 16 Jan 1961 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC*; later AVM
Wg Cdr W Beringer 20 Jul 1959  
Wg Cdr P A S Rumbold  9 Jan 1961  
Sqn Ldr L G Hurrell  7 Mar 1960  
Sqn Ldr S W Trewin  6 Feb 1961  
Electronics
Sqn Ldr J W Willis-Richards  1 Nov 1960 MBE
Signals
Sqn Ldr T S Curtis 30 May 1961  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr R P Flood 29 May 1961 AFC
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr C R Brooke  2 Jun 1958  
Meteorological
Mr J M Pollock   MA
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr C J Lofthouse 27 Apr 1959 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr E A Cox 22 Aug 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer
Miscellaneous Appointment
Sqn Ldr W W Forster 27 Apr 1959 Officer Commanding Unit, AFC

Source - October 1961 Air Force List

1962

HQ No 19 Group was also HQ, Air Commander, Central Sub-Area, Eastern Atlantic Area, Atlantic Command (COMAIRCENTLANT) and HQ, Air Commander, Plymouth Sub-Area, Channel Command (COMAIRPLYMCHAN)

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sidney W R Hughes 27 Jan 1962 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt Derek W Hann 12 Mar 1962 ADC to AOC; later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt Desmond E Hawkins 16 Jan 1961 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC*; later AVM
Wg Cdr N G Ashcroft 19 Jan 1962  
Wg Cdr P A S Rumbold  9 Jan 1961  
Sqn Ldr L G Hurrell  7 Mar 1960  
Sqn Ldr S W Trewin  6 Feb 1961  
Electronics
Sqn Ldr J W Willis-Richards  1 Nov 1960 MBE
Signals
Sqn Ldr T S Curtis 30 May 1961  
Sqn Ldr E W Pickering 14 May 1962  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr R P Flood 29 May 1961 AFC
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr N T Harris 25 Jul 1961  
Meteorological
Mr J M Pollock   MA
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr L M Bailey  8 Aug 1961 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr E A Cox 22 Aug 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer

Source - October 1962 Air Force List

1963

HQ No 19 Group was also HQ, Air Commander, Central Sub-Area, Eastern Atlantic Area, Atlantic Command (COMAIRCENTLANT) and HQ, Air Commander, Plymouth Sub-Area, Channel Command (COMAIRPLYMCHAN)

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sidney W R Hughes 27 Jan 1962 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt Derek W Hann 12 Mar 1962 ADC to AOC; later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt Desmond E Hawkins 16 Jan 1961 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC*; later AVM
Wg Cdr N G Ashcroft 19 Jan 1962  
Wg Cdr P A S Rumbold  9 Jan 1961  
Sqn Ldr A T Newman 18 Oct 1962  
Sqn Ldr K R Rodd xx Jan 1963 RAAF
Electronics
Sqn Ldr K H Mude  1 Sep 1962 DFM
Signals
Sqn Ldr E W Pickering 14 May 1962  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr R P Flood 29 May 1961 AFC
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr N T Harris 25 Jul 1961  
Meteorological
Mr J M Pollock   MA
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr L M Bailey  8 Aug 1961 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr E A Cox 22 Aug 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer
Miscellaneous Appointment
Wg Cdr L R Flower  1 Apr 1961 Officer Commanding, RAF Mount Batten, MBE, MM

Source - Spring 1963 Air Force List

1964

HQ No 19 Group was also HQ, Air Commander, Central Sub-Area, Eastern Atlantic Command (COMAIRCENTLANT) and HQ, Air Commander, Plymouth Sub-Area, Channel Command (COMAIRPLYMCHAN)

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John Barraclough  1 Jul 1964 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt Derek W Hann 12 Mar 1962 ADC to AOC; later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt P R Casement 28 Oct 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr N G Ashcroft 19 Jan 1962  
Wg Cdr A W Harding  6 Au 1963 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr D H Jones 19 May 1963  
Sqn Ldr A T Newman 18 Oct 1962  
Sqn Ldr K R Rodd  6 Feb 1963 RAAF
Electronics
Flt Lt K H Mude  1 Sep 1962  
Signals
Sqn Ldr E W Pickering 14 May 1962  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr H C Robinson  9 Mar 1964 MBE
Meteorological
Mr J M Pollock   MA
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr L M Bailey  8 Aug 1961 Senior Officer i/c Administration, MBE
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr S A Fentum  4 Jun 1963 Senior Technical Staff Officer
Miscellaneous Appointment
Wg Cdr D T Beamish 23 Mar 1964 Officer Commanding, RAF Mount Batten, MMar

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

HQ No 19 Group was also HQ, Air Commander, Central Sub-Area, Eastern Atlantic Command (COMAIRCENTLANT) and HQ, Air Commander, Plymouth Sub-Area, Channel Command (COMAIRPLYMCHAN)

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John Barraclough  1 Jul 1964 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R Kitching 17 Aug 1964 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt P R Casement 28 Oct 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr D W Bedford  1 Oct 1964  
Wg Cdr A W Harding  6 Au 1963 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr L R Anderson  2 Feb 1965 RAAF
Sqn Ldr M E Dark  1 Dec 1964  
Sqn Ldr D H Jones 19 May 1963  
Electronics
Flt Lt K H Mude  1 Sep 1962  
Signals
Sqn Ldr I G Williams 15 Feb 1965  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr H C Robinson  9 Mar 1964 MBE
Meteorological
Mr J M Pollock   MA
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr L M Bailey  8 Aug 1961 Senior Officer i/c Administration, MBE
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr S A Fentum  4 Jun 1963 Senior Technical Staff Officer
Miscellaneous Appointment
Wg Cdr D T Beamish 23 Mar 1964 Officer Commanding, RAF Mount Batten, MMar

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

HQ No 19 Group was also HQ, Air Commander, Central Sub-Area, Eastern Atlantic Command (COMAIRCENTLANT) and HQ, Air Commander, Plymouth Sub-Area, Channel Command (COMAIRPLYMCHAN)

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John Barraclough  1 Jul 1964 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R Kitching 17 Aug 1964 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt P R Casement 28 Oct 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr R A Carson 29 Nov 1965 MC, AFC
Wg Cdr A W Harding  6 Au 1963 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr L R Anderson  2 Feb 1965 RAAF
Sqn Ldr M E Dark  1 Dec 1964  
Sqn Ldr D H Jones 19 May 1963  
Electronics
Flt Lt K H Mude  1 Sep 1962  
Signals
Sqn Ldr I G Williams 15 Feb 1965  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr H C Robinson  9 Mar 1964 MBE
Meteorological
Mr J M Pollock   MA
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr L M Bailey  8 Aug 1961 Senior Officer i/c Administration, MBE
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr Vacant   Senior Technical Staff Officer
Miscellaneous Appointment
Wg Cdr D T Beamish 23 Mar 1964 Officer Commanding, RAF Mount Batten, MMar

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

1967

HQ No 19 Group was also HQ, Air Commander, Central Sub-Area, Eastern Atlantic Command (COMAIRCENTLANT) and HQ, Air Commander, Plymouth Sub-Area, Channel Command (COMAIRPLYMCHAN)

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John Barraclough  1 Jul 1964 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt G S Whitley  2 Aug 1965 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt P H Stembridge 23 May 1966 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC* AFC
Wg Cdr R A Carson 29 Nov 1965 MC, AFC
Wg Cdr G G Beaugeard  5 Sep 1966  
Sqn Ldr L R Anderson  2 Feb 1965 RAAF
Sqn Ldr D F Akhurst  1 Mar 1966  
Sqn Ldr R G Iles  2 Aug 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr K Watson 20 May 1966 MBE
Marine
Sqn Ldr R J M Manson 26 Jan 1965 Group Marine Officer/Officer Commanding, Marine Wing, RAF Mount Batten, MMar
Training
Flt Lt R M Raeburn  6 Jul 1964  
Signals
Sqn Ldr I G Williams 15 Feb 1965  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr P G T Halfacree 18 Apr 1966  
Meteorological
Mr E B Tinney   BSc
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr A I Thompson 16 Aug 1965 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr E J Penton-Voak 16 Aug 1965 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, BSc (Eng), AFRAeS
Miscellaneous Appointment
Wg Cdr E N Stone 26 Sep 1966 Officer Commanding, RAF Mount Batten, MBE

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

1968

HQ No 19 Group was also HQ, Air Commander, Central Sub-Area, Eastern Atlantic Command (COMAIRCENTLANT) and HQ, Air Commander, Plymouth Sub-Area, Channel Command (COMAIRPLYMCHAN)

Location Command Controlled
Mount Batten, Plymouth Coastal Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John H Lapsley  9 Feb 1967 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE, DFC, AFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt G S Whitley  2 Aug 1965 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt P H Stembridge 23 May 1966 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC* AFC
Wg Cdr R A Carson 29 Nov 1965 MC, AFC
Wg Cdr G G Beaugeard  5 Sep 1966  
Sqn Ldr L R Anderson  2 Feb 1965 RAAF
Sqn Ldr D F Akhurst  1 Mar 1966  
Sqn Ldr R G Iles  2 Aug 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr B A Templeman-Rooke 27 Nov 1967 DSO, DFC, AFC
Marine
Sqn Ldr R N Dennis 23 Mar 1967 MMar
Training
Flt Lt R M Raeburn  6 Jul 1964  
Signals
Sqn Ldr I G Williams 15 Feb 1965  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr P G T Halfacree 18 Apr 1966  
Meteorological
Mr E B Tinney   BSc
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr A I Thompson 16 Aug 1965 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr E J Penton-Voak 16 Aug 1965 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, BSc (Eng), AFRAeS
Miscellaneous Appointment
Wg Cdr E N Stone 26 Sep 1966 Officer Commanding, RAF Mount Batten, MBE
Sqn Ldr R J M Manson 26 Jan 1965 Group Marine Officer/Officer Commanding, Marine Wing, RAF Mount Batten, MMar

Source - Spring 1968 Air Force List

1969

The listings for this year are currently unavailable

Source - 1969 Air Force List

It was disbanded on 28 November 1969 by being redesignated HQ Southern Maritime Air Region.

[Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]