Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Coastal Command Personnel, units and locations 1936 - 1939


[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939]

[1940 - 1945]

Formed on 1 May 1936 by redesignating HQ Coastal Area

July 1936

Address Controlled
Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire

The following stations: -

Calshot, Lee-on-Solent, Gosport, Mount Batten, Donibristle, Leuchars, Felixstowe, Pembroke and Novar

Also all HQ units in aircraft carriers and flights embarked in such carriers in Home Waters and flights embarked on HM ships of the America, West Indies, Africa and East Indies Stations as well as the RAF Detachment, Bermuda.

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • RAF Detachment - Bermuda

  • RAF Base Calshot

    • SHQ

    • Training Squadron

    • Navigation School

    • Marine Instructional Section

    • RAF Embarkation Office, Southampton

  • No 201 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Calshot

  • RAF Station HQ - Donibristle

  • No 22 (Bomber) Squadron - Donibristle

  • Marine and Armament Experimental Establishment - Felixstowe

  • RAF Base Gosport

    • SHQ

    • Base Training Squadron

  • Coast Defence Development Unit - Gosport

  • School of Naval Co-operation - Lee-on-Solent

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Leuchars

  • RAF Station HQ - Mount Batten

  • No 204 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Mount Batten

  • No 209 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Mount Batten

  • RAF Station HQ - Pembroke Dock

  • No 210 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Pembroke Dock

  • No 230 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Pembroke Dock

  • RAF Station HQ - Upavon

RAF units in the Fleet Air Arm administered by Coastal Area (shores bases shown after unit): -

  • HMS Courageous

    • HQ

    • No 800 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

    • No 810 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Gosport

    • No 820 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Gosport

    • No 821 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Upavon

  • HMS Eagle (refitting)

  • HMS Furious

    • HQ

    • No 801 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

    • No 811 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Gosport

    • No 822 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Manston

  • HMS Glorious (refitting)

    • HQ

    • No 802 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron - Netheravon

    • No 823 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Donibristle

  • RAF Units for Capital Ships and Cruisers

    • No 407 (Fleet Fighter) Flight (2nd Cruiser Sqn, Home Fleet) - Mount Batten

    • No 443 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Flight (6 & 8th Cruiser Sqns, Africa Station, America and West Indies) - Bermuda

    • No 444 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Flight (Battle Cruisers & 2nd Battle Sqn, Home Fleet) - Mount Batten

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Sir Arthur M Longmore

 1 Oct 1934 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R C Gaskell 12 Sep 1935 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Napier J Gill

13 Jan 1832 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, MC
Wg Cdr

Albert Durston

 6 Aug 1934 AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Arthur Coningham

20 May 1935 DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr John N Boothman  4 Jan 1936 AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Alick C Stevens

 8 May 1933 later AM
Flt Lt E F Haylock 27 Jan 1936
Flt Lt Norman A P Pritchett  4 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G Francis 18 Jul 1934
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr A P V Daly  3 Feb 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Sqn Ldr

Walter J Seward 

18 Dec 1934 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Somerled D Macdonald

 4 Jan 1936 DFC; later AVM
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt I T N Gould 2 Mar 1936 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, MC
Engineer Staff Duties
Wg Cdr William S Caster 30 Nov 1933 MC
Flt Lt Frederick H Cashmore  9 Feb 1933
Fg Off H R Clowes 30 Mar 1936 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Equipment Staff Duties
Wg Cdr George A Hilliar 22 Feb 1935  
Sqn Ldr Kenneth D G Collier 15 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Richard M Thomas 21 Nov 1934  
Flt Lt Maurice H Jenks 23 Mar 1936  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr I Cullen 24 Nov 1935  
Photography
Sqn Ldr W E Purdin 14 Mar 1936
Services
Signals
Wg Cdr

Oswyn G W G Lywood

 1 Oct 1934 Chief Signals Officer, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Lawrence P Moore

 4 Sep 1934 later A/Cdre
Accountant
Wg Cdr C G Murray 27 Sep 1935 Command Accountant
Flt Lt

Bernard L Blofeld

14 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Medical
Gp Capt Basil A Playne 28 Jan 1935 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr Terence J D Atteridge  1 Mar 1935 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off H M G Williams 22 Jan 1936 Dental Branch, LDS
Educational
Mr J Mutch  1 Jan 1936 Command Education Officer, MC, MA
Capt R A Smith  1 Aug 1935 Grade III, BSc
Works
Maj J C A Doherty Superintending Engineer

Miscellaneous Appointment

Wg Cdr

Arthur N Gallehawk

 1 Aug 1932 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Atlantic Fleet, AFC; later A/Cdre
Supernumerary
A/Cdre

Geoffrey R Bromet

 2 Jun 1936 DSO, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr

George H Boyce

11 May 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas H Moon 23 Jan 1934 For duty with RAF Detachment, Bermuda
Warrant Officers
WO I Herbert Lee 21 Nov 1932 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)
WO I Archer E Fenn 27 Aug 1934 Equipment Staff (Engineer Section)

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Address Controlled
Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Abbotsinch

  • Bermuda

  • Bircham Newton

  • Calshot

  • Donibristle

  • Evanton

  • Felixstowe

  • Gosport

  • Lee-on-Solent

  • Mount Batten

  • Pembroke Dock

  • Southampton

  • Thornaby

 

RAF units in the Fleet Air Arm administered by Coastal Command (shores bases shown after unit): -

HMS Courageous

  • No 800 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron - Southampton

  • No 810 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Gosport

  • No 820 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Southampton

  • No 821 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Southampton

HMS Hermes (refitting)

HMS Furious

  • No 801 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron - Southampton

  • No 811 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Gosport

  • No 822 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Manston

Catapult Units: -

  • No 702 (Catapult) Flight (2nd Battle Sqn, Home Fleet)

  • No 712 (Catapult) Flight (2nd Cruiser Sqn, Home Fleet)

  • No 716 (Catapult) Flight (6th Cruiser Sqn, South Africa)

  • No 718 (Catapult) Flight (8th Cruiser Sqn, America and West Indies)

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

24 Aug 1936 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt P S Gomez  1 Sep 1936 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Geoffrey R Bromet

30 Jun 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr

George H Boyce

11 May 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E F Haylock 27 Jan 1936
Sqn Ldr E S C Davis 24 Aug 1936 AFC
Air Officer i/c Administration
A/Cdre

Ernest W Norton

15 Feb 1937 DSC; later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr

Harold J Collins

later A/Cdre
Equipment Staff
Engineer Staff Duties
Gp Capt I T N Gould 2 Mar 1936 MC
Wg Cdr William S Caster 30 Nov 1933 MC
Wg Cdr E A Fawcus 16 May 1937
Sqn Ldr

John F Titmas

 2 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

George B M Rhind

 1 Nov 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick H Cashmore  9 Feb 1933
Equipment Staff Duties
Gp Capt

Cuthbert L Archbold 

18 Feb 1937 OBE, later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W E Aylwin 22 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr Kenneth D G Collier 15 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J E Truss  1 Feb 1937  
Sqn Ldr C N Scott  2 Nov 1936  
Sqn Ldr F C C B Hichens 18 May 1937  
Flt Lt Maurice H Jenks 23 Mar 1936  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr I Cullen 24 Nov 1935  
Photography
Sqn Ldr W E Purdin 14 Mar 1936
Services
Signals
Wg Cdr

Albert F Lang

 6 May 1937 Chief Signals Officer, MBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr G N Coward 22 Mar 1937
Flt Lt

Lawrence P Moore

 4 Sep 1934 later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt C G Murray 27 Sep 1935 Command Accountant, CBE
Wg Cdr

Herbert G Jones

28 Dec 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Bernard L Blofeld

14 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Medical
A/Cdre Basil A Playne 28 Jan 1935 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr C T O'Neill 16 Oct 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh
Wg Cdr V S Ewing 14 Jul 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, ChB, DPH
Flt Lt H M G Williams 22 Jan 1936 Dental Branch, LDS
Educational
Maj B Steel  1 Sep 1936 Command Education Officer, MC, BA
Capt R A Smith  1 Aug 1935 Grade III, BSc
Works
Mr A H Matheson Chief Engineer, AMICE

Miscellaneous Appointment

Wg Cdr Albert Durston  6 Aug 1936 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Atlantic Fleet, AFC; later AM
Cdr RN (Ret) C W G J Nowell   Code and Cypher duties
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr F M R Stephenson 23 Feb 1937 Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr C F C Coaker 12 Dec 1936 For duty with RAF Detachment, Bermuda
Warrant Officers
WO I J O Annan 19 Jun 1936 Air Staff, MBE
WO I Herbert Lee 21 Nov 1932 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)
WO I Archer E Fenn 27 Aug 1934 Equipment Staff (Engineer Section)

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Address Controlled
Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Abbotsinch

  • Bermuda

  • Bircham Newton

  • Calshot

  • Donibristle

  • Felixstowe

  • Ford

  • Gosport

  • Lee-on-Solent

  • Mount Batten

  • Pembroke Dock

  • Southampton

  • Thornaby

  • Thorney Island

  • Worthy Down

 

RAF units in the Fleet Air Arm administered by Coastal Command (shores bases shown after unit): -

HMS Courageous

  • No 800 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron - Southampton

  • No 810 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Gosport

  • No 820 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Southampton

  • No 821 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Southampton

HMS Hermes (refitting)

HMS Furious

  • No 801 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron - Southampton

  • No 811 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Gosport

  • No 822 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Manston

Catapult Units: -

  • No 702 (Catapult) Flight (2nd Battle Sqn, Home Fleet)

  • No 712 (Catapult) Flight (2nd Cruiser Sqn, Home Fleet)

  • No 716 (Catapult) Flight (6th Cruiser Sqn, South Africa)

  • No 718 (Catapult) Flight (8th Cruiser Sqn, America and West Indies)

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Sir Frederick W Bowhill

16 Aug 1937 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt I T N Gould 2 Mar 1936 Staff Officer i/c Administration, MC
Personal Appointment
Plt Off I M Brodie 27 Nov 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Frederick G D Hards

24 Jan 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

George H Boyce

11 May 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C W Byas  9 Aug 1937 Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr E F Haylock 27 Jan 1936
Sqn Ldr E S C Davis 24 Aug 1936 AFC
Sqn Ldr V H Clift  6 Dec 1937  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr E J D Routh 27 Nov 1937 Organisation duties
Sqn Ldr R M Davy  3 Jul 1937 Personnel duties
Sqn Ldr F E Bond 17 Jan 1938 Personnel duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr H M K Brown 27 Sep 1937  
Sqn Ldr T M Abraham  2 Feb 1938 DFC
Engineer
Wg Cdr William S Caster 30 Nov 1933 MC
Wg Cdr E A Fawcus 16 May 1937
Sqn Ldr

John F Titmas

 2 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

George B M Rhind

 1 Nov 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W E James  3 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr Frederick H Cashmore  9 Feb 1933
Navigation
Wg Cdr R L Crofton 18 Oct 1937 MBE, AFC
Photography
Sqn Ldr W E Purdin 14 Mar 1936
Signals
Wg Cdr

Albert F Lang

 6 May 1937 Chief Signals Officer, MBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr G N Coward 22 Mar 1937
Flt Lt E Gillespie DSO, RAFO, Lt Col RM (Ret)
Equipment
Gp Capt

Cuthbert L Archbold 

18 Feb 1937 OBE, later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W E Aylwin 22 Jan 1937  
Wg Cdr N R Fuller 28 May 1938  
Wg Cdr Kenneth D G Collier 15 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W G MacD Nicholl  7 Feb 1938  
Sqn Ldr J E Truss  1 Feb 1937  
Sqn Ldr C N Scott  2 Nov 1936  
Sqn Ldr F C C B Hichens 18 May 1937  
Sqn Ldr Maurice H Jenks 23 Mar 1936  
Services
Accountant
Gp Capt C G Murray 27 Sep 1935 Command Accountant, CBE
Wg Cdr

Herbert G Jones

28 Dec 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Bernard L Blofeld

14 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Medical
A/Cdre Basil A Playne 28 Jan 1935 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr C T O'Neill 16 Oct 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh
Wg Cdr G H H Maxwell 18Apr 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, ChB, DPH
Flt Lt H M G Williams 22 Jan 1936 Dental Branch, LDS
Educational
Mr D McKenzie   Command Education Officer, BSc
Mr D G G O'Shea   Grade II, BA
Works
Mr A H Matheson Chief Engineer, AMICE

Miscellaneous Appointment

Wg Cdr Albert Durston  6 Aug 1936 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Atlantic Fleet, AFC; later AM
Cdr RN (Ret) C W G J Nowell   Code and Cypher duties
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr F M R Stephenson 23 Feb 1937 Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr D S Brookes  2 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr

Bertram E Essex

24 Feb 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr C F C Coaker 12 Dec 1936 For duty with RAF Detachment, Bermuda
Warrant Officers
WO I J O Annan 19 Jun 1936 Air Staff, MBE
WO I R W Woodley 11 Jan 1938 Air Staff
WO I H L Secker 29 Jul 1935 Signals
WO I T Whitston 14 Apr 1936 Signals

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Address Controlled
Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Abbotsinch

  • Aberdeen (Dyce)

  • Bermuda

  • Bircham Newton

  • Calshot

  • Detling

  • Donibristle

  • Felixstowe

  • Ford

  • Gosport

  • Lee-on-Solent

  • Leuchars

  • Mount Batten

  • Pembroke Dock

  • Southampton

  • Thorney Island

  • Worthy Down

 

RAF units in the Fleet Air Arm administered by Coastal Command (shores bases shown after unit): -

HMS Courageous

  • No 800 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron - Southampton

  • No 810 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Gosport

  • No 820 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Southampton

  • No 821 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Southampton

HMS Hermes (refitting)

HMS Furious

  • No 801 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron - Southampton

  • No 811 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Gosport

  • No 822 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron

Catapult Units: -

  • No 702 (Catapult) Flight (2nd Battle Sqn, Home Fleet)

  • No 712 (Catapult) Flight (2nd Cruiser Sqn, Home Fleet)

  • No 716 (Catapult) Flight (6th Cruiser Sqn, South Africa)

  • No 718 (Catapult) Flight (8th Cruiser Sqn, America and West Indies)

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Sir Frederick W Bowhill

16 Aug 1937 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, DSO; later ACM
A/Cdre

Rey G Parry

18 Jul 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSO; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off I M Brodie 27 Nov 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Frederick G D Hards

24 Jan 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

George H Boyce

11 May 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C W Byas  9 Aug 1937 Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr E S C Davis 24 Aug 1936 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Norman S Allinson

12 Sep 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr V H Clift  6 Dec 1937  
Sqn Ldr P F Canning 10 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr W R Beaman 15 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr J A S Brown 31 Oct 1938
Maj R N Vaughan  3 Oct 1938 Royal Fusiliers
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr F E Bond 17 Jan 1938 Personnel duties
Sqn Ldr J J Zwarenstein  5 Dec 1938 Personnel duties
Maj R L Hutchins 10 Oct 1938 Organisation duties, MC, Grenadier Guards
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr H M K Brown 27 Sep 1937  
Sqn Ldr T M Abraham  2 Feb 1938 DFC
Engineer
Gp Capt I T N Gould  2 Mar 1936 MC
Wg Cdr E A Fawcus 16 May 1937
Wg Cdr S M Park  8 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr

John F Titmas

 2 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

George B M Rhind

 1 Nov 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W E James  3 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr Frederick H Cashmore  9 Feb 1933
Navigation
Wg Cdr R L Crofton 18 Oct 1937 MBE, AFC
Photography
Sqn Ldr A R Collins 28 Oct 1938
Signals
Wg Cdr

Albert F Lang

 6 May 1937 Chief Signals Officer, MBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr G N Coward 22 Mar 1937
Flt Lt E Gillespie DSO, RAFO, Lt Col RM (Ret)
Equipment
Gp Capt

Cuthbert L Archbold 

18 Feb 1937 OBE, later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W E Aylwin 22 Jan 1937  
Wg Cdr N R Fuller 28 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr J E Truss  1 Feb 1937  
Sqn Ldr F C C B Hichens 18 May 1937  
Sqn Ldr Maurice H Jenks 23 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt W Macey 16 Aug 1938  
Services
Accountant
Gp Capt C G Murray 27 Sep 1935 Command Accountant, CBE
Wg Cdr

Herbert G Jones

28 Dec 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Bernard L Blofeld

14 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Medical
Wg Cdr W E Hodgins  1 Aug 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB, MCP & S
Wg Cdr G H H Maxwell 18Apr 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, ChB, DPH
Flt Lt H M G Williams 22 Jan 1936 Dental Branch, LDS
Educational
Mr D McKenzie   Command Education Officer, BSc
Mr D G G O'Shea   Grade II, BA
Works
Mr F L Fay Chief Engineer, MC, AMICE

Miscellaneous Appointment

Wg Cdr

Gerald S Oddie

20 Oct 1938 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Atlantic Fleet, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Cdr RN (Ret) C W G J Nowell   Code and Cypher duties
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection - Inspector of Explosives
Mr C W Shute   Assistant Inspector, AID
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr C F C Coaker 12 Dec 1936 For duty with RAF Detachment, Bermuda
Sqn Ldr F W Foster 29 Sep 1938 DFC, DSM
Warrant Officers
WO I J O Annan 19 Jun 1936 Air Staff, MBE
WO I H L Secker 29 Jul 1935 Signals
WO I T Whitston 14 Apr 1936 Signals

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Address Controlled
Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Abbotsinch

  • Aberdeen (Dyce)

  • Bermuda

  • Bircham Newton

  • Calshot

  • Dalgety Bay

  • Detling

  • Donibristle

  • Felixstowe

  • Ford

  • Gosport

  • Invergordon

  • Lee-on-Solent

  • Leuchars

  • Mount Batten

  • Pembroke Dock

  • Southampton

  • Thorney Island

  • Worthy Down

 

RAF units in the Fleet Air Arm administered by Coastal Command (shores bases shown after unit): -

HMS Ark Royal

  • HQ

  • No 800 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron - Worthy Down

  • No 803 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron - Worthy Down

  • No 810 (Torpedo Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Southampton

  • No 814 (Torpedo Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Southampton

  • No 820 (Torpedo Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Southampton

  • No 821 (Torpedo Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Southampton

HMS Coorageous

  • No 801 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron - Donibristle

  • No 811 (Torpedo Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Donibristle

  • No 822 (Torpedo Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Donibristle

HMS Furious - under dockyard control - Devonport

HMS Hermes - RN Air Branch Training Ship - Devonport

Catapult Units: -

  • No 702 (Catapult) Flight (2nd Battle Sqn, Home Fleet)

  • No 712 (Catapult) Squadron (2nd Cruiser Sqn, Home Fleet)

  • No 716 (Catapult) Flight (6th Cruiser Sqn, South Africa)

  • No 718 (Catapult) Squadron (8th Cruiser Sqn, America and West Indies)

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Sir Frederick W Bowhill

16 Aug 1937 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, DSO; later ACM
A/Cdre

Rey G Parry

18 Jul 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSO; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off I M Brodie 27 Nov 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Frederick G D Hards

24 Jan 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

George H Boyce

11 May 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C W Byas  9 Aug 1937 Cdr RN
Wg Cdr

Reginald N Waite

11 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Walter P Sutcliffe

10 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W P Harvey 18 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr E S C Davis 24 Aug 1936 AFC
Sqn Ldr H M Whittle  2 Jan 1939 Auxiliary Liaison
Sqn Ldr

Norman S Allinson

12 Sep 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr V H Clift  6 Dec 1937  
Sqn Ldr P F Canning 10 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr W R Beaman 15 Sep 1938
Maj R N Vaughan  3 Oct 1938 Royal Fusiliers
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr F E Bond 17 Jan 1938 Personnel duties
Lt Col K P Smith 28 Feb 1938 Organisation duties, Royal Berkshire Regiment
Sqn Ldr J E G Thomas  1 Mar 1939 Organisation duties
Sqn Ldr J J Zwarenstein  5 Dec 1938
Maj R L Hutchins 10 Oct 1938 Organisation duties, MC, Grenadier Guards
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr C A Hoy 16 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr T M Abraham  2 Feb 1938 DFC
Engineer
Gp Capt I T N Gould  2 Mar 1936 MC
Wg Cdr E Thornton  6 Feb 1939
Wg Cdr S M Park  8 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr

John F Titmas

 2 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

George B M Rhind

 1 Nov 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W E James  3 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr Frederick H Cashmore  9 Feb 1933
Sqn Ldr

Francis J St G Braithwaite

31 Dec 1938 later AVM
Navigation
Wg Cdr R L Crofton 18 Oct 1937 MBE, AFC
Photography
Sqn Ldr A R Collins 28 Oct 1938
Signals
Wg Cdr

Eric H Richardson

 5 Jan 1939 Chief Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G N Coward 22 Mar 1937
Equipment
Gp Capt W E Aylwin 22 Jan 1937  
Wg Cdr N R Fuller 28 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr J E Truss  1 Feb 1937  
Sqn Ldr E N D Worsley 9 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr F C C B Hichens 18 May 1937  
Sqn Ldr Maurice H Jenks 23 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt W Macey 16 Aug 1938  
Services
Accountant
Gp Capt

Herbert G Jones

28 Dec 1936 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Bernard L Blofeld

14 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Medical
Wg Cdr W E Hodgins  1 Aug 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB, MCP & S
Wg Cdr G H H Maxwell 18 Apr 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr B W Cross  1 Mar 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt E Martin 11 Feb 1939 Dental Branch, LDS
Educational
Mr D McKenzie   Command Education Officer, BSc
Mr D G G O'Shea   Grade II, BA
Works
Mr F L Fay Chief Engineer, MC, AMICE

Miscellaneous Appointment

Wg Cdr

Gerald S Oddie

20 Oct 1938 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Atlantic Fleet, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Cdr RN (Ret) C W G J Nowell   Code and Cypher duties
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection - Inspector of Explosives
Mr C W Shute   Assistant Inspector, AID
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr C F C Coaker 12 Dec 1936 For duty with RAF Detachment, Bermuda
Warrant Officers
WO J O Annan 19 Jun 1936 Air Staff, MBE
WO H L Secker 29 Jul 1935 Signals

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Address Controlled
Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Abbotsinch

  • Aberdeen (Dyce)

  • Bermuda

  • Bircham Newton

  • Calshot

  • Dalgety Bay

  • Detling

  • Donibristle

  • Felixstowe

  • Ford

  • Gosport

  • Invergordon

  • Lee-on-Solent

  • Leuchars

  • Mount Batten

  • Pembroke Dock

  • Southampton

  • Thorney Island

  • Worthy Down

 

RAF units in the Fleet Air Arm administered by Coastal Command (shores bases shown after unit): -

HMS Ark Royal

  • HQ

  • No 800 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron - Worthy Down

  • No 803 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron - Worthy Down

  • No 810 (Torpedo Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Southampton

  • No 814 (Torpedo Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Southampton

  • No 820 (Torpedo Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Southampton

  • No 821 (Torpedo Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Southampton

HMS Courageous

  • No 801 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron - Donibristle

  • No 811 (Torpedo Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Donibristle

  • No 822 (Torpedo Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron - Donibristle

HMS Furious - under dockyard control - Devonport

HMS Hermes - RN Air Branch Training Ship - Devonport

Catapult Units: -

  • No 702 (Catapult) Flight (2nd Battle Sqn, Home Fleet)

  • No 712 (Catapult) Squadron (2nd Cruiser Sqn, Home Fleet)

  • No 716 (Catapult) Flight (6th Cruiser Sqn, South Africa)

  • No 718 (Catapult) Squadron (8th Cruiser Sqn, America and West Indies)

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Sir Frederick W Bowhill

16 Aug 1937 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, DSO; later ACM
A/Cdre

Rey G Parry

18 Jul 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSO; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off I M Brodie 27 Nov 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Frederick G D Hards

24 Jan 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

George H Boyce

11 May 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C W Byas  9 Aug 1937 Cdr RN
Wg Cdr

Reginald N Waite

11 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Walter P Sutcliffe

10 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W P Harvey 18 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr E S C Davis 24 Aug 1936 AFC
Sqn Ldr H M Whittle  2 Jan 1939 Auxiliary Liaison
Sqn Ldr

Norman S Allinson

12 Sep 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr V H Clift  6 Dec 1937  
Sqn Ldr P F Canning 10 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr W R Beaman 15 Sep 1938
Maj R N Vaughan  3 Oct 1938 Royal Fusiliers
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr F E Bond 17 Jan 1938 Personnel duties
Lt Col K P Smith 28 Feb 1938 Organisation duties, Royal Berkshire Regiment
Sqn Ldr J E G Thomas  1 Mar 1939 Organisation duties
Sqn Ldr J J Zwarenstein  5 Dec 1938
Maj R L Hutchins 10 Oct 1938 Organisation duties, MC, Grenadier Guards
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr C A Hoy 16 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr T M Abraham  2 Feb 1938 DFC
Engineer
Gp Capt I T N Gould  2 Mar 1936 MC
Wg Cdr E Thornton  6 Feb 1939
Wg Cdr S M Park  8 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr

George B M Rhind

 1 Nov 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W E James  3 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr Frederick H Cashmore  9 Feb 1933
Sqn Ldr

Francis J St G Braithwaite

31 Dec 1938 later AVM
Navigation
Wg Cdr R L Crofton 18 Oct 1937 MBE, AFC
Photography
Sqn Ldr A R Collins 28 Oct 1938
Signals
Wg Cdr

Eric H Richardson

 5 Jan 1939 Chief Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G N Coward 22 Mar 1937
Equipment
Gp Capt W E Aylwin 22 Jan 1937  
Wg Cdr N R Fuller 28 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr J E Truss  1 Feb 1937  
Sqn Ldr C W Rugg   8 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr E N D Worsley 9 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr F C C B Hichens 18 May 1937  
Sqn Ldr Maurice H Jenks 23 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt W Macey 16 Aug 1938  
Services
Accountant
Gp Capt

Herbert G Jones

28 Dec 1936 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Bernard L Blofeld

14 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Medical
Wg Cdr W E Hodgins  1 Aug 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB, MCP & S
Wg Cdr G H H Maxwell 18 Apr 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr B W Cross  1 Mar 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt E Martin 11 Feb 1939 Dental Branch, LDS
Educational
Mr D McKenzie   Command Education Officer, BSc
Mr D G G O'Shea   Grade II, BA
Works
Mr J C A Doherty Chief Engineer

Miscellaneous Appointment

Wg Cdr

Gerald S Oddie

20 Oct 1938 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Atlantic Fleet, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Cdr RN (Ret) C W G J Nowell   Code and Cypher duties
Lt G G G Graves   Code and Cypher duties, late RAF
Capt W N Tees   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection - Inspector of Explosives
Mr C W Shute   Assistant Inspector, AID
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr C F C Coaker 12 Dec 1936 For duty with RAF Detachment, Bermuda
Warrant Officers
WO J O Annan 19 Jun 1936 Air Staff, MBE
WO H L Secker 29 Jul 1935 Signals

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

In July 1939 the Admiralty took control of the Fleet Air Arm from the RAF.

December 1939

Address Controlled
Eastbury Park, Northwood, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Aberdeen (Dyce)

  • Bermuda

  • Bircham Newton

  • Calshot

  • Detling

  • Donibristle

  • Gosport

  • Helensburgh

  • Hooton Park

  • Invergordon

  • Lee-on-Solent

  • Leuchars

  • Mount Batten

  • Pembroke Dock

  • St Eval

  • Silloth

  • Thorney Island

  • Thornaby

  • Wick

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Sir Frederick W Bowhill

16 Aug 1937 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, DSO; later ACM
AVM R Williams 15 May 1939 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DSO, RAAF
Personal Appointment
Plt Off I M Brodie 27 Nov 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Frederick G D Hards

24 Jan 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Reginald N Waite

11 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr N V Moreton 17 Apr 1939  
Sqn Ldr E S C Davis 24 Aug 1936 AFC
Sqn Ldr H M Whittle  2 Jan 1939 Auxiliary Liaison
Sqn Ldr

Norman S Allinson

12 Sep 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr V H Clift  6 Dec 1937  
Sqn Ldr P F Canning 10 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr A Franklin  3 Jul 1939
Sqn Ldr S T Misselbrook  6 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr John Constable-Roberts 20 Oct 1939 later A/Cdre
Maj R N Vaughan  3 Oct 1938 Royal Fusiliers
Plt Off W P J Ovington  5 Oct 1939
Plt Off H D Cleverley  3 Sep 1939
Plt Off L W D Peacock  3 Sep 1939
Administrative Staff
Lt Col K P Smith 28 Feb 1938 Organisation duties, Royal Berkshire Regiment
Sqn Ldr J E G Thomas  1 Mar 1939 Organisation duties
Sqn Ldr J G Argyles
Sqn Ldr C HA Stevens 27 Oct 1939
Plt Off H de V Leigh 28 Sep 1939 Personnel duties, DFC
Maj R L Hutchins 10 Oct 1938 Organisation duties, MC, Grenadier Guards
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr C A Hoy 16 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr T M Abraham  2 Feb 1938 DFC
Engineer
Gp Capt I T N Gould  2 Mar 1936 MC
Wg Cdr E Thornton  6 Feb 1939
Wg Cdr S M Park  8 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr

George B M Rhind

 1 Nov 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Frederick H Cashmore  9 Feb 1933
Sqn Ldr

Francis J St G Braithwaite

31 Dec 1938 later AVM
Navigation
Wg Cdr R L Crofton 18 Oct 1937 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr P E Haddow 20 Apr 1939  
Photography
Sqn Ldr A R Collins 28 Oct 1938
Signals
Wg Cdr

Eric H Richardson

 5 Jan 1939 Chief Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G N Coward 22 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr N G Goodman 16 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr T R Vickers  1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr Peter H Holmes 17 Sep 1939 later AVM
Fg Off K Roberts 23 Jun 1939 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt W E Aylwin 22 Jan 1937  
Wg Cdr E N D Worsley  9 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr C W Rugg   8 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr J E Truss  1 Feb 1937  
Sqn Ldr Maurice H Jenks 23 Mar 1936  
Fg Off A W Hoggar 28 Aug 1939  
Services
Accountant
Gp Capt

Herbert G Jones

28 Dec 1936 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Oswald K Griffin 22 May 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Bernard L Blofeld

14 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off H J Binder 27 Sep 1939  
Medical
A/Cdre F C Cowtan  3 Sep 1939 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr P M Keane 18 Apr 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene)
Wg Cdr B W Cross  1 Mar 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Plt Off D McKenzie  1 Sep 1937 Command Education Officer, BSc
Plt Off D G G O'Shea  1 Sep 1937 Grade II, BA
Plt Off F A Samuels  3 Sep 1939 Education duties
Plt Off H E Smith  7 Sep 1939 Education duties
Works
Mr J C A Doherty Chief Engineer
Meteorological
Mr C D Stewart Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc

Miscellaneous Appointment

Wg Cdr

Gerald S Oddie

20 Oct 1938 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Atlantic Fleet, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Plt Off F A Lewis 16 Oct 1939 Code and Cypher duties
Cdr RN (Ret) C W G J Nowell   Code and Cypher duties
Lt G G G Graves   Code and Cypher duties, late RAF
Capt W N Tees   Code and Cypher duties, late RAF
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection - Inspector of Explosives
Mr C W Shute   Assistant Inspector, AID
Supernumerary
Gp Capt John P Coleman 16 Oct 1939 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J MacL Murray  7 Jun 1939  
Fg Off S Lugg 18 Nov 1939  
Fg Off L A McIntosh 13 Sep 1939  

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939]

[1940 - 1945]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]