Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 15 Group Personnel, units and locations


[May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

Reformed as No 15 (Reconnaissance) Group on 15 March 1939 at RAF Lee-on-Solent.

May 1939

Location Command  
Lee-on-Solent Coastal Command
  • No units allocated yet

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

George H Boyce

20 Mar 1939 AFC; later A/Cdre
Attached to the Services
Signals
Wg Cdr R Reay-Jones 27 Mar 1939

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Location Command Controlled
Mount Wise, Plymouth Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Aldergrove

    • No 502 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Hooton Park

  • SHQ RAF Mount Batten

    • No 204 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Pembroke Dock

    • No 210 Squadron

    • No 228 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF St Eval

    • No 217 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Carew Cheriton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Rey G Parry  1 Jun 1939 Air Officer Commanding, DSO; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off T P K Higgs 10 Jun 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

George H Boyce

20 Mar 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A W Bates 24 Apr 1939  
Sqn Ldr D I Coote 11 Apr 1939  
Act Flt Lt F C Phipps  8 May 1939  
Fg Off R C O Lovelock  8 May 1939  
Fg Off The Marquis of Casa Maury  3 Sep 1939  
Plt Off J A Norris 28 Sep 1939  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr R Y Eccles  2 May 1939  
Sqn Ldr W P Harvey  8 May 1939  
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr F C de la P Beresford-Pierce 22 Apr 1939  
Engineer
Sqn Ldr R G Stone 22 May 1939  
Signals
Wg Cdr R Reay-Jones 27 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr F W Foster 12 Jun 1939 DFC, DSM
Navigation
Fg Off J St J Thomson 25 Aug 1939  
Meteorological
Mr A Walters   Meteorological Officer
Miscellaneous
Flt Lt E P Hockaday   Codes and Cypher Duties, RAFO
Plt Off R E knight Bruce  2 Sep 1939  

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to Derby House, Exchange Buildings, Liverpool on 28 February 1941 to be near the newly created Western Naval Command

June 1941

Location Command Controlled
Derby House, Exchange Buildings, Liverpool Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Hooton Park

    • No 48 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Islay

  • SHQ RAF Oban

    • No 210 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Stornoway

  • Flying Boat Training Squadron - Stranraer*

  • No 98 Squadron - Kaldadarnes

  • No 119 Squadron - Bowmore

  • No 204 Squadron - Reykjavik**

  • No 209 Squadron - Lough Erne

  • No 221 Squadron - Limavady

  • No 224 Squadron - Limavady

  • No 272 Squadron - Chivenor

  • No 233 Squadron - Aldergrove***

  • No 240 Squadron - Lough Erne

  • No 252 Squadron - Aldergrove***

  • No 254 Squadron - Sumburgh**

  • No 502 Squadron - Limavady

  • No 100 Wing (SS Manela) - Reykjavik

  • No 102 Wing (SS Batavier II) - Lough Foyle

* Station in No 17 Group

** Station in No 18 Group

*** Station in RAF in Northern Ireland

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM James M Robb 23 Feb 1941 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Air Staff
Gp Capt Kenneth B Lloyd 11 Nov 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC, later AVM
Wg Cdr A W Bates 24 Apr 1939  
Wg Cdr J J Zwarenstein 19 Oct 1940  
Wg Cdr L R Briggs  3 Jan 1941  
Wg Cdr Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes 14 Apr 1941 later AVM
Sqn Ldr L A Jessop  5 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr A A de Gruyther 15 mar 1941 DFC
Flt Lt G M Gardner 25 Mar 1941  
Flt Lt C W Parker 390 Jul 1940  
Fg Off J N Redmond 20 Jun 1940  
Fg Off W J Osborn 18 Jan 1941  
Fg Off H R Whateley 10 Feb 1941  
Plt Off N D Lansdown 26 Aug 1940  
Plt Off C Braby 26 Aug 1940  
Plt Off J N Palmer 21 Dec 1940  
Plt Off S Benady 18Jan 1941  
Plt Off J D Heath 26 Jan 1941  
Plt Off C A Robinson 10 Feb 1941  
Plt Off R P Adler 15 Feb 1941  
Plt Off J B Hewitson 15 Feb 1941  
Plt Off H E R Mitchell 21 Feb 1941  
Plt Off F R E Clark  7 Mar 1941  
Plt Off A P Leigh 26 Mar 1941  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr R Whitaker 18 Jun 1940 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, MBE
Flt Lt M N S Russell  7 Mar 1940  
Plt Off P J Hooper 21 Aug 1940  
Plt Off A W Jones 25 Nov 1940  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr D I Coote 11 Apr 1939  
Fg Off A Brown  5 Mar 1941  
Signals
Wg Cdr F W Foster 12 Jun 1939 DFC, DSM
Fg Off L W Norman 26 Aug 1939  
Plt Off H C J L Connolly 23 Jan 1941  
Plt Off A N W Griffiths  1 May 1941  
Armament
Flt Lt W H Jones 23 Dec 1940  
Photography
Fg Off F A Fyfe  1 Jul 1940 MC
Equipment
Sqn Ldr A H Brain  1 Apr 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr B W Cross  1 Dec 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt R Maycock 17 Oct 1940 MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off H L B Girvan 11 Apr 1941  
Physical Training
Plt Off P E Davis 18 Jan 1941  
Meteorological
Mr A Walters   Senior Meteorological Officer
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr R K Nicholas  2 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt D A Davies 13 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt J P Bland 13 Apr 1941  
Fg Off J Williams 25 Nov 1940  
Plt Off C McLintock 17 Sep 1940  
Plt Off M C D Wilson 25 Nov 1940  
Plt Off D H T Lancaster 17 Dec 1940  
Plt Off R F Wagner 20 Dec 1940  
Plt Off H W Turton 27 Dec 1940  
Plt Off H J M Berthon 27 Dec 1940  
Plt Off F E G Aldous 14 Mar 1941  
Plt Off A W Motion 26 Mar 1941  
Plt Off R B MacKinnon 28 Mar 1941  
Plt Off N H Pringle 28 Mar 1941  
Plt Off S Hare 14 Apr 1941  
Plt Off W K MacFarlane 14 Apr 1941  
Plt Off J M P Spencer 18 Apr 1941  
Plt Off H J Scott-Brown 18 Apr 1941  
Plt Off J E Williams 18 Apr 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
Derby House, Exchange Buildings, Liverpool Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Aldergrove

    • No 206 Squadron

    • No 1402 Flight

    • No 1 Armament Practice Camp

  • SHQ RAF Hooton Park

  • SHQ RAF Islay

  • SHQ RAF Nutts Corner

    • No 120 Squadron

    • No 220 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Oban

    • No 228 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Stornoway

    • No 500 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Tiree

    • No 224 Squadron

  • No 119 Squadron - Lough Erne

  • No 201 Squadron - Lough Erne

  • No 422 Squadron RCAF - Lough Erne

  • No 8 Mobile Oxygen Plant- Dromore

  • Coastal Command Development Unit - Ballykelly

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM Douglas Colyer  4 Apr 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DFC; later AM
Air Staff
Gp Capt Kenneth B Lloyd 11 Nov 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC, later AVM
Wg Cdr B A Fisher  2 Sep 1941  
Wg Cdr G V Carey 10 Jan 1942  
Wg Cdr Charles Broughton 10 Feb 1942 later AM
Wg Cdr B A Davey 22 Apr 1942  
Wg Cdr G P Harger 22 Apr 1942 DFC
Sqn Ldr M N S Russell 27 May 1942  
Flt Lt J W Carmichael  1 Apr 1942  
Flt Lt C R Topham 16 Feb 1942  
Fg Off W J Osborn 18 Jan 1941  
Fg Off P F Mason 26 Oct 1941  
Fg Off E D Saul 10 Jan 1942  
Fg Off G H Williams 14 Mar 1942  
Fg Off S Benady 18 Jan 1941  
Fg Off C A Robinson 10 Feb 1941  
Fg Off R P Adler 15 Feb 1941  
Fg Off H W Turton  8 May 1941  
Fg Off R K Black 10 Jun 1941  
Fg Off S Hare  1 Jul 1940  
Fg Off H G Phillips 16 Jul 1941  
Plt Off J E Williams 16 Jul 1941  
Plt Off A P Leigh 216 Jul 1941  
Plt Off L F Abraham 16 Jul 1941  
Plt Off W W G Houghton 16 Jul 1941  
Plt Off R E O Elwin 16 Jul 1941  
Plt Off E S Simmons 11 Aug 1941  
Plt Off H V Pope 30 Nov 1941  
Plt Off W C Macdonald 20 May 1942  
Administrative Staff
Flt Lt A W Jones 25 Nov 1940  
Fg Off G A Becker 29 Dec 1941  
Fg Off P J Hooper 21 Aug 1940  
Fg Off A G Pell  7 Feb 1942  
Fg Off H R Williams 28 Apr 1942  
Plt Off S J Green 25 Feb 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Flt Lt J R Bland 13 Apr 1941  
Fg Off R A Webb 17 Mar 1942  
Engineer
Fg Off G R Cowdrey 1 Sep 1941  
Signals
Wg Cdr F W Foster 12 Jun 1939 DFC, DSM
Flt Lt W A H Cullum 29 Jan 1942  
Fg Off J A Ross  7 Jan 1942  
Fg Off J S Dykes 12 May 1942  
Plt Off G R Quinn  8 Aug 1941  
Armament
Flt Lt W H Jones 23 Dec 1940  
Fg Off E S Arnold 26 Oct 1941  
Photography
Fg Off F A Fyfe  1 Jul 1940 MC
Equipment
Sqn Ldr H Sleigh  6 Mar 1942  
Medical
Wg Cdr B W Cross  1 Dec 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off A G Edwards 15 Sep 1941 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP, DRCOG
Meteorological
Mr A Walters   Senior Meteorological Officer
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M O Walker 16 Feb 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
 Maj A Woods 23 Feb 1942
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt B E Druce 19 Dec 1941  
Plt Off E Withy  5 Feb 1942  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
Derby House, Exchange Buildings, Liverpool Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Ballykelly

    • No 59 Squadron

    • No 120 Squadron

    • No 422 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ RAF Castle Archdale

    • No 201 Squadron

    • No 423 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ RAF Port Ellen

    • No 67 ASR Marine Craft Unit

  • SHQ RAF Stornoway

    • No 66 ASR Marine Craft Unit

  • SHQ RAF Tiree

    • No 518 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Wig Bay

    • No 1 Flying Boat Servicing Unit

  • No 1 Armament Practice Camp - Aldergrove

  • No 1402 Flight - Aldergrove

  • RAF Floating Dock - Bowmore

  • No 8 Mobile Oxygen Plant- Dromore

  • No 51 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Pwllheli

  • No 53 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Fleetwood

  • No 54 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Douglas

    • Detachment - Peel

    • Detachment - Ramsey

  • No 55 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Kirkcudbright

  • No 56 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Portaferry

  • No 57 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Donaghder

  • No 58 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Larne

  • No 60 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Lough Foyle

  • No 61 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Campbeltown

  • No 62 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Loch Boisdale

  • No 63 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Menai Straits

  • No 64 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Drummore

  • No 65 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Oban

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Leonard H Slatter 21 Feb 1943 Air Officer Commanding, KBE, CB, DSC, DFC; later AM
Air Staff
A/Cdre Robert L Ragg 10 Apr 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC
Wg Cdr H V Hoskins 29 Jul 1942  
Wg Cdr S J Harrison 20 Feb 1943  
Wg Cdr P D R Hutchings 23 Mar 1943 DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr G Henderson 12 Dec 1942  
Wg Cdr V H A McBratney  5 Jun 1943  
Wg Cdr J D E Hughes 19 Feb 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr P R Woodward  8 Jul 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr C A Robinson 10 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr F H Hargreaves 21 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr E Ross-Hime 17 Oct 1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J W Martin  8 Dec 1942 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr A W Jones 25 Nov 1940  
Sqn Ldr P J Hooper 21 Aug 1940  
Sqn Ldr J D Loughnan  1 Feb 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr J S Stevenson  6 Jan 1943  
Engineer
Sqn Ldr R E Fraser  3 Jun 1943  
Signals
Wg Cdr F W Foster 12 Jun 1939 Chief Signals Officer, DFC, DSM
Sqn Ldr J E Spillard 19 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr K Roberts  8 mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr J H Hum  4 Oct 1943  
Armament
Sqn Ldr W H Jones 23 Dec 1940  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr H Sleigh  6 Mar 1942 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Medical
Wg Cdr J C Taylor 28 May 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Meteorological
Mr A Walters   Senior Meteorological Officer
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M O Walker 16 Feb 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col  L F Black 30 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr R M Page 26 Oct 1942  

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
Derby House, Exchange Buildings, Liverpool Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Ballykelly

    • No 59 Squadron

    • No 120 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Castle Archdale

    • No 422 Squadron RCAF

    • No 423 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ RAF Limavady

  • SHQ RAF Tiree

    • No 281 Squadron

    • No 518 Squadron

  • No 8 Mobile Oxygen Plant- Dromore

  • No 1 Armament Practice Camp - Aldergrove

  • No 1402 Flight - Aldergrove

  • No 15 Group Communication Flight - Speke

  • No 51 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Pwllheli

  • No 53 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Fleetwood

  • No 54 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Douglas

    • Detachment - Peel

    • Detachment - Ramsey

  • No 55 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Kirkcudbright

  • No 56 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Portaferry

  • No 57 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Donaghder

  • No 58 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Larne

  • No 61 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Campbeltown

  • No 63 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Menai Straits

  • No 64 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Drummore

  • No 66 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Stornoway

  • No 67 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Port Ellen

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Leonard H Slatter 21 Feb 1943 Air Officer Commanding, KBE, CB, DSC, DFC; later AM
Air Staff
A/Cdre James R Scarlett-Streatfield 28 Mar 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr P D R Hutchings 23 Mar 1943 DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr V H A McBratney  5 Jun 1943 AFC
Wg Cdr R C O Lovelock 30 Mar 1944 DFC
Wg Cdr J J Barrett 29 Nov 1943 DFC, AFM
Wg Cdr W H Flint 26 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr C A Robinson 10 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr F H Hargreaves 21 May 1942 OBE
Sqn Ldr E Ross-Hime 17 Oct 1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J W Martin  8 Dec 1942 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr A W Jones 25 Nov 1940  
Sqn Ldr P J Hooper 21 Aug 1940  
Sqn Ldr J D Loughnan  1 Feb 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr D Y Douglas  7 Jan 1944  
Engineer
Sqn Ldr J W H Hiscocks  8 Nov 1943  
Signals
Wg Cdr F W Foster 12 Jun 1939 Chief Signals Officer, DFC, DSM
Sqn Ldr F T Arney 11 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr J E Lewis  6 Mar 1944  
Armament
Sqn Ldr W H Jones 23 Dec 1940  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr H Sleigh  6 Mar 1942 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Medical
Wg Cdr J C Taylor 28 May 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Meteorological
Mr A Walters   Senior Meteorological Officer
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off D Langham 16 Dec 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Sqn Ldr R M Page 26 Oct 1942  

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
Derby House, Exchange Buildings, Liverpool Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Ballykelly

    • No 59 Squadron

    • No 120 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Castle Archdale

    • No 201 Squadron

    • No 202 Squadron

    • No 423 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ RAF Limavady

    • No 172 Squadron

    • No 281 Squadron

    • Coastal Command Anti-U-Boat Devices School

  • SHQ RAF Tiree

    • No 518 Squadron

  • No 36 Squadron - Benbecula

  • No 1 Armament Practice Camp - Aldergrove

  • No 1402 Flight - Ballyhalbert

  • No 15 Group Communication Flight - Speke

  • No 51 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Pwllheli

  • No 54 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Douglas

    • Detachment - Ramsey

  • No 56 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Portaferry

  • No 62 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Loch Boisdale

  • No 63 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Menai Straits

  • No 64 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Ayr

  • No 67 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Port Ellen

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Leonard H Slatter 21 Feb 1943 Air Officer Commanding, KBE, CB, DSC, DFC; later AM
Air Staff
A/Cdre Norman A P Pritchett 27 Sep 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr G C C Bartlett 20 Oct 1944 AFC
Wg Cdr David B Fitzpatrick 16 Oct 1944 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr B S Nicholl 31 Oct 1944  
Wg Cdr J A K Pettit 11 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr A Frame 5 Feb 1945 DFC
Wg Cdr W Bradshaw 10 Apr 1945 DFC
Sqn Ldr C A Robinson 10 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr R K Black  1 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr C D Kirkbride  1 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr R J Foulds 17 Nov 1944  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J S Stevenson  3 Aug 1944 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr A W Jones 25 Nov 1940  
Sqn Ldr P J Hooper 21 Aug 1940  
Sqn Ldr A O Babington 13 Nov 1944  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr D Y Douglas  7 Jan 1944  
Engineer
Sqn Ldr J W H Hiscocks  8 Nov 1943  
Signals
Wg Cdr F W Foster 12 Jun 1939 Chief Signals Officer, DFC, DSM
Sqn Ldr F T Arney 11 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr C R Scott  1 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr R A Elston 13 Apr 1945  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr J B King 21 Oct 1944  
Medical
Wg Cdr L P McCullagh 22 May 1944 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Meteorological
Wg Cdr A Walters 11 Sep 1944 Senior Meteorological Officer
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off D Langham 16 Dec 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Sqn Ldr R M Page 26 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr S R Williams 11 Dec 1944  

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

It was disbanded by being amalgamated with HQ, RAF Northern Ireland on 1 August 1945.

[May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]