Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 200 Group Personnel, locations and units


[Dec 1939 | Jun 1941]

This Group was formed as No 200 (Coastal Command) Group on 25 September 1939 at 'The Tower', Main Wharf, Gibraltar from the General Reconnaissance Group

December 1939

Location Command Controlled
'The Tower', Main Wharf, Gibraltar RAF Mediterranean
  • No units listed

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt F E P Barrington 25 Aug 1939 Officer Commanding,
Air Staff
Sqn Ldr P W M Wright 25 Sep 1939  
Flt Lt Robert J B Burns 26 Aug 1939 later A/Cdre

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Control was transferred to Coastal Command on 12 Aug 1940

June 1941

Location Command Controlled
 Gibraltar Coastal Command
  • No 95 Squadron

  • No 202 Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Alfred D Rogers  7 Oct 1940 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Sqn Ldr J R Leggate 18 Sep 1940  
Flt Lt H de M Middleton 16 May 1940  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Plt Off G F Corden 17 Nov 1940  
Equipment
Plt Off R V Ashman 17 Apr 1941  
Accountant
Fg Off W J Evans  6 Apr 1940  
Medical
Sqn Ldr O S M Williams   Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DA
Meteorological
Mr S T A Mirrlees   Acting Senior Technical Officer, MA
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt C F Kennedy 22 Jun 1940  
Fg Off J R Pairman 22 Jun 1940  
Plt Off P E lawrie 12 Aug 1940  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

It was disbanded and reformed as AHQ Gibraltar on 21 December 1941

[Dec 1939 | Jun 1941]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]