Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Base, Calshot


[May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934]

This was formed on 5 February 1923

May 1923

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • No 480 Flight

  • HQ Training Squadron

  • Air Pilotage Flight

  • Seaplane Training Flight

  • Marine Training Section

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Reginald J Bone  6 Apr 1923 Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO
Sqn Ldr Gilbert G H Cooke  5 Feb 1923 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William B Callaway  5 Feb 1923 AFC; later AVM - No 480 Flight?
Flt Lt Charles L Scott  5 Feb 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Henry G R Malet  5 Feb 1923 No 480 Flight?
Flt Lt Charles P O Bartlett  5 Feb 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Wilfred Underhill  5 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Archibald H Wann  5 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Paul D Robertson  5 Feb 1923 AM
Flt Lt George W Biles  5 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Ernest E Deans  5 Feb 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien  5 Feb 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey  5 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Harry L Nunn  5 Feb 1923 DSC, DFC - No 480 Flight?
Flt Lt Eric J Webster  5 Feb 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Stanley E Adams  5 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt James H Dand  5 Feb 1923 MBE
Fg Off* Walter M Smith  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Norbert M S Russell  5 Feb 1923 No 480 Flight?
Fg Off* Christopher C Abraham  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Hugh McGrane  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Herbert J T Russell  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Sydney G Newport  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Walter W Whitehead  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Vivian Rees  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* David G Fleming  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Stewart F Cole  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* John W Caddy  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Bernard Cheeseman  5 Feb 1923 MBE
Fg Off* Frederick W Boggis  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Rowland Nicholson  5 Feb 1923  
Obs Off Allen Hesketh

 7 May 1923

DFC; later AVM
Fg Off* Colin Sagon  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Leo G A Kirchner  9 Apr 1923  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James L Robertson  5 Feb 1923 Accountant
Fg Off Ernest P Terry  5 Feb 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James W H Stell

 5 Feb 1923

MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev John H P Still

 5 Feb 1923

BA
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Lionel C Shoppee  5 Feb 1923 DSC
Fg Off Glynguard R Burge  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off William J Daddo-Langlois  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Stuart D Scott  5 Feb 1923  
Plt Off Francis G Cator

  5 Feb 1923

 
Plt Off Gilbert E Nicholetts

  5 Feb 1923

later AM

* Some of these officers would have been Observer Officers

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • No 480 Flight

  • HQ Training Squadron

  • Air Pilotage Flight

  • Seaplane Training Flight

  • Marine Training Section

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Reginald J Bone  6 Apr 1923 Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO
Sqn Ldr Gilbert G H Cooke  5 Feb 1923 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William B Callaway  5 Feb 1923 AFC; later AVM - No 480 Flight?
Flt Lt Charles L Scott  5 Feb 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Henry G R Malet  5 Feb 1923 No 480 Flight?
Flt Lt Harold H James 16 May 1923  
Flt Lt Archibald H Wann  5 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Paul D Robertson  5 Feb 1923 AM
Flt Lt Lionel C Shoppee 29 Apr 1923 DSC - No 480 Flight?
Flt Lt Ernest E Deans  5 Feb 1923 DSC
Flt Lt George W Biles  5 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien  5 Feb 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey  5 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Harry L Nunn  5 Feb 1923 DSC, DFC - No 480 Flight?
Flt Lt Eric J Webster  5 Feb 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Stanley E Adams  5 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt James H Dand  5 Feb 1923 MBE
Fg Off* Walter M Smith  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Norbert M S Russell  5 Feb 1923 No 480 Flight?
Fg Off Glynguard R Burge 28 Apr 1923  
Fg Off William J Daddo-Langlois 28 Apr 1923 No 480 Flight?
Fg Off* Christopher C Abraham  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Hugh McGrane  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Sydney G Newport  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Walter W Whitehead  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Vivian Rees  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* David G Fleming  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Stephen T Clemens  1 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Stewart F Cole  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* John W Caddy  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Bernard Cheeseman  5 Feb 1923 MBE
Fg Off* Frederick W Boggis  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Rowland Nicholson  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Colin Sagon  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Leo G A Kirchner  9 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Stuart D Scott 29 Apr 1923  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Ernest P Terry  5 Feb 1923  
Accountants
Flt Lt Percy A Simmonds 18 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Frank M Hall 15 Jun 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James W H Stell

 5 Feb 1923

MB
Flt Lt Timothy Sheehan

14 May 1923

 
Chaplains Branch
Rev John H P Still

 5 Feb 1923

BA
Under Instruction
Fg Off John H Bentham

 7 May 1923

 
Fg Off Allen Hesketh

 7 May 1923

DFC; later AVM

* Some of these officers would have been Observer Officers

Source - Air Force List July 1923

January 1924

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • No 480 Flight

  • HQ Training Squadron

  • Air Pilotage Flight

  • Seaplane Training Flight

  • Marine Training Section

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Reginald J Bone  6 Apr 1923 Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO
Sqn Ldr Gilbert G H Cooke  5 Feb 1923 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Harold H James 16 May 1923  
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling 10 Jul 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Archibald H Wann  5 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Paul D Robertson  5 Feb 1923 AM
Flt Lt Ernest E Deans  5 Feb 1923 DSC
Flt Lt George W Biles  5 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Seymour S Benson 14 Sep 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric J Webster  5 Feb 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Philip H Mackworth 20 Nov 1923 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Walter M Smith  5 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Robert St H Clarke 15 Jan 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Cecil G Wigglesworth 12 Dec 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John G Horne  1 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Christopher N H Bilney  1 Dec 1923 later AVM
Fg Off* Christopher C Abraham  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Hugh McGrane  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Archibald J Rankin  4 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off* Sydney G Newport  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Edward A Blake 26 Nov 1923 MM
Fg Off* Vivian Rees  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Graham N Coward 15 Sep 1923  
Fg Off* David G Fleming  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Stephen T Clemens  1 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Stewart F Cole  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* John W Caddy  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Bernard Cheeseman  5 Feb 1923 MBE
Fg Off* Stuart D Scott 29 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Alfred C W Richards  1 Sep 1923  
Plt Off William H Phillips 17 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Frederick A Briggs 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Eric S Brimsmead 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Philip Jones 15 Aug 1923 later A/Cdre
       
Stores Officers
Fg Off Ernest P Terry  5 Feb 1923  
Accountants
Flt Lt Edwin J Grout 27 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Frank M Hall 15 Jun 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James W H Stell

 5 Feb 1923

MB
Flt Lt Timothy Sheehan

14 May 1923

 
Under Instruction
Fg Off Frank L Hopps 15 Dec 1923 AFC; later AVM

* Some of these officers would have been Observer Officers

Source - Air Force List January 1924

May 1924

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • No 480 Flight

  • HQ Training Squadron

  • Air Pilotage Flight

  • Seaplane Training Flight

  • Marine Training Section

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Reginald J Bone  6 Apr 1923 Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO
Sqn Ldr Gilbert G H Cooke  5 Feb 1923 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling 10 Jul 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Archibald H Wann  5 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Paul D Robertson  5 Feb 1923 AM
Flt Lt Ernest E Deans  5 Feb 1923 DSC
Flt Lt George W Biles  5 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey  5 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Seymour S Benson 14 Sep 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric J Webster  5 Feb 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Philip H Mackworth 20 Nov 1923 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Walter M Smith  5 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Robert St H Clarke 15 Jan 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Charles B Bond 21 Jan 1924  
Flt Lt Gerald S Shaw 30 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Christopher N H Bilney  1 Dec 1923 later AVM
Fg Off* Christopher C Abraham  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Hugh McGrane  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Sydney G Newport  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Edward A Blake 26 Nov 1923 MM
Fg Off* Vivian Rees  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* David G Fleming  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Patrick J Hayes 27 Dec 1923 AFC
Fg Off* Stephen T Clemens  1 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Stewart F Cole  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* John W Caddy  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Bernard Cheeseman  5 Feb 1923 MBE
Fg Off* Stuart D Scott 29 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Philip Jones 15 Aug 1923 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Fg Off Ernest P Terry  5 Feb 1923  
Accountants
Flt Lt Edwin J Grout 27 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Frank M Hall 15 Jun 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James W H Stell

 5 Feb 1923

MB
Flt Lt Timothy Sheehan

14 May 1923

 
Chaplains Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards

10 Jan 1924

MA
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Cecil G Wigglesworth 12 Dec 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank L Hopps 15 Dec 1923 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off William H Phillips 17 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Frederick A Briggs 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Eric S Brimsmead 15 Dec 1923  

Source - Air Force List May 1924

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • No 480 Flight

  • HQ Training Squadron

  • Air Pilotage Flight

  • Seaplane Training Flight

  • Marine Training Section

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Reginald J Bone  6 Apr 1923 Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO
Sqn Ldr Arthur C Wright  4 Jun 1924 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald S Maskell  4 May 1925  
Flt Lt Ernest E Deans  5 Feb 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Colin Boumphrey  2 Dec 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey  5 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Seymour S Benson 14 Sep 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip H Mackworth 20 Nov 1923 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Cecil G Wigglesworth 12 Dec 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Norbert M S Russell  6 Aug 1924  
Flt Lt Frank L Hopps 15 Dec 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt John G Horne 10 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt Geoffrey W Hemming 14 Feb 1925 DSC
Fg Off Alfred R Wardle  8 Jun 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hugh McGrane  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Stephen H Reynolds 12 Nov 1924  
Fg Off* Sydney G Newport  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Sidney T Tipper 29 Oct 1924  
Fg Off* Vivian Rees  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* David G Fleming  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Bernard Cheeseman  5 Feb 1923 MBE
Fg Off* Stuart D Scott 29 Apr 1923  
Fg Off* Alfred C W Briggs 10 Dec 1924  
Fg Off* Frederick A Briggs  6 Aug 1924  
Fg Off Stephen R Sunnecks 16 Feb 1925  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frank Paterson 30 Apr 1924  
Accountants
Flt Lt Edwin J Grout 27 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Cecil E Aston 23 Dec 1924  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr James W H Stell

 5 Feb 1923

MB
Flt Lt Timothy Sheehan

14 May 1923

 
Chaplains Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards

10 Jan 1924

MA
Education Officer
Capt Eustace J Bartleet   Grade IV, BSc
Under Instruction
Flt Lt George H Harrison  1 Jan 1925 DFC

Source - Air Force List July 1925

March 1926

 

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • No 480 Flight

  • HQ Training Squadron

  • Air Pilotage Flight

  • Seaplane Training Flight

  • Marine Training Section

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Francis E T Hewlett  7 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Arthur C Wright  4 Jun 1924 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Percy E Maitland

24 Jan 1926 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edmund P Hardman 27 Jul 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Lionel C Shoppee 25 Jan 1926 DSC
Flt Lt Ernest E Deans  5 Feb 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Victor R Scriven 15 Feb 1926  
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey  5 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Kenneth E Ward 14 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Cecil G Wigglesworth 12 Dec 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Norbert M S Russell  6 Aug 1924  
Flt Lt Frank L Hopps 15 Dec 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt John G Horne 10 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt Edmund F Waring 23 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey W Hemming 14 Feb 1925 DSC
Flt Lt Christopher T Walkington 6 Sep 1925  
Hon Flt Lt Percy I V Rippon 19 Jan 1926  
Hon Flt Lt George N Carroll  8 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Hugh McGrane  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Stephen H Reynolds 12 Nov 1924  
Fg Off* Sydney G Newport  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Vivian Rees  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* David G Fleming  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Stewart F Cole  3 Nov 1925  
Fg Off* John H Tanner 27 Jul 1925  
Fg Off* Stuart D Scott 29 Apr 1923  
Fg Off* Frederick W M Downer 14 Jul 1925  
Fg Off* Alfred C W Richards 10 Dec 1924  
Fg Off* Frederick A Briggs  6 Aug 1924  
Plt Off Arthur E Haes 16 Jun 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Frank Paterson 30 Apr 1924  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edwin J Grout 27 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Cecil E Aston 23 Dec 1924  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr James W H Stell

 5 Feb 1923

MB
Flt Lt Timothy Sheehan

14 May 1923

 
Chaplains Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards

10 Jan 1924

MA
Education Officer
Capt Donald R McWhinnie 13 Jul 1925 Grade IV

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • No 480 Flight

  • HQ Training Squadron

  • Air Pilotage Flight

  • Seaplane Training Flight

  • Marine Training Section

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Francis E T Hewlett  7 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Arthur C Wright  4 Jun 1924 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr John K Waugh 26 Mar 1926 DSC
Flt Lt

Percy E Maitland

24 Jan 1926 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edmund P Hardman 27 Jul 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Lionel C Shoppee 25 Jan 1926 DSC
Flt Lt Ernest E Deans  5 Feb 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Victor R Scriven 15 Feb 1926  
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey  5 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Albert W Fletcher 15 Feb 1926 OBE, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Norbert M S Russell  6 Aug 1924  
Flt Lt Frank L Hopps 15 Dec 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt John G Horne 10 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt Christopher T Walkington 6 Sep 1925  
Hon Flt Lt Percy I V Rippon 19 Jan 1926  
Fg Off* Sydney G Newport  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Vivian Rees  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* David G Fleming  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off* Vernon F Whatling 11 May 1926 DSM
Fg Off* Stuart D Scott 29 Apr 1923  
Fg Off* Frederick W M Downer 14 Jul 1925  
Fg Off* William H Phillips 20 Apr 1926  
Fg Off* Frederick A Briggs  6 Aug 1924  
Fg Off* Arthur H D Livock 21 May 1926  
Fg Off John M Cohu  3 May 1926 later AVM
Plt Off Richard F Shenton 16 Dec 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Ernest S Bullen  8 Mar 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edwin J Grout 27 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Cecil E Aston 23 Dec 1924  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr James W H Stell

 5 Feb 1923

MB
Flt Lt Timothy Sheehan

14 May 1923

 
Chaplains Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards

10 Jan 1924

MA
Education Officer
Capt Donald R McWhinnie 13 Jul 1925 Grade IV
Under Instruction
Hon Flt Lt George N Carroll  8 Feb 1926  
Hon Flt Lt Eric V Major 19 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Frederick W W Wilson 24 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Edward A Blake 19 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Henry L Beatty 16 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes  6 Apr 1926 later AVM
Fg Off Arthur P Revington 20 Apr 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank E Watts 19 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Humphrey M Whittle  3 May 1926  

Source - Air Force List July 1926

December 1926

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • No 480 Flight

  • HQ Training Squadron

  • Air Pilotage Flight

  • Seaplane Training Flight

  • Marine Training Section

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Francis E T Hewlett  7 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr John K Waugh 26 Mar 1926 DSC
Flt Lt

Percy E Maitland

24 Jan 1926 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edmund P Hardman 27 Jul 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Victor R Scriven 15 Feb 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Flt Lt Albert W Fletcher 15 Feb 1926 OBE, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Charles T Anderson 13 Sep 1926 DFC
Flt Lt Frank L Hopps 15 Dec 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Brian A S Lewin  1 Sep 1926 Signal duties
Flt Lt Christopher T Walkington 6 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Sydney G Newport  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Vivian Rees  5 Feb 1923 Engineer duties
Fg Off William H Jinman 16 Jul 1926 Engineer duties, MBE
Fg Off David G Fleming  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Fred Miller  5 Aug 1926 Armament duties, DSM
Fg Off Frederick H H Twelvetree  8 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Stuart D Scott 29 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes  6 Apr 1926 later AVM
Fg Off Arthur P Revington 20 Apr 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert Mundy-Cox  7 Jul 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Frederick W M Downer 14 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Frederick A Briggs  6 Aug 1924  
Fg Off Arthur H D Livock 21 May 1926  
Fg Off John E G H Thomas  1 Sep 1926  
Fg Off John M Cohu  3 May 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties; later AVM
Plt Off Richard F Shenton 16 Dec 1925  
-
3 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off Ernest S Bullen  8 Mar 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edwin J Grout 27 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Reginald A J Mullarky  7 Oct 1926  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr James W H Stell

 5 Feb 1923

MB
Flt Lt Timothy Sheehan

14 May 1923

 
Chaplains Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards

10 Jan 1924

MA
Education Officer
Capt Donald R McWhinnie 13 Jul 1925 Grade IV
Under Instruction
Fg Off Cecil Guppy 14 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Maurice C Pascoe 14 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Horace Waring 14 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off William G Abrams 14 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Charles F Chilton 14 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Roy S Darbishire 14 Sep 1926  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • No 480 Flight

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Francis E T Hewlett  7 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr John K Waugh 26 Mar 1926 DSC
Flt Lt John C M Hay  7 Jun  1927  
Flt Lt Wilfred Underhill 28 Apr 1927 DSC
Flt Lt Edmund P Hardman 27 Jul 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Henry A J Wilson 21 Nov 1926 OBE
Flt Lt Victor R Scriven 15 Feb 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Flt Lt Frank L Hopps 15 Dec 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William E Staton 11 May 1927 MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Brian A S Lewin  1 Sep 1926 Signal duties
Flt Lt Christopher T Walkington 6 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Hon Flt Lt William F R Gough 13 May 1927  
Fg Off Sydney G Newport  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off William H Jinman 16 Jul 1926 Engineer duties, MBE
Fg Off David G Fleming  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Fred Miller  5 Aug 1926 Armament duties, DSM
Fg Off Frederick H H Twelvetree  8 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes  6 Apr 1926 later AVM
Fg Off Arthur P Revington 20 Apr 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert Mundy-Cox  7 Jul 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Frederick A Briggs  6 Aug 1924  
Fg Off John M Cohu  3 May 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties; later AVM
Plt Off Richard F Shenton 16 Dec 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Ernest S Bullen  8 Mar 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edwin J Grout 27 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Reginald A J Mullarky  7 Oct 1926  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr James W H Stell

 5 Feb 1923

MB
Flt Lt Thomas J X Canton

12 Apr 1927

MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards

10 Jan 1924

MA
Education Officer
Capt Donald R McWhinnie 13 Jul 1925 Grade IV
Under Instruction
Flt Lt John H O Jones  2 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt Albert W Fletcher 18 Jan 1927 OBE, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt John W F Merer 17 Jan 1927 later AVM
Fg Off Sidney Wallingford  2 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Edward H Collinson  3 Mar 1927  
Plt Off William C McNeil 17 Feb 1927  
Plt Off James E A Binnie  3 Mar 1927  
Plt Off John Constable-Roberts  3 Mar 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Geoffrey Francis  3 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Geoffrey I L Saye  3 Mar 1927 later AVM
Plt Off Alistair R Sarel  3 Mar 1927  

Source - Air Force List July 1927

July 1928

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • No 480 Flight

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Francis E T Hewlett  7 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr John K Waugh 26 Mar 1926 DSC
Flt Lt John C M Hay  7 Jun  1927  
Flt Lt Wilfred Underhill 28 Apr 1927 DSC
Flt Lt Henry A J Wilson 21 Nov 1926 OBE
Flt Lt Peter C Wood 12 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt Frank L Hopps 15 Dec 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William E Staton 11 May 1927 MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Brian A S Lewin  1 Sep 1926 Signal duties
Flt Lt Christopher T Walkington 6 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Howard W Clayton  2 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt Narborough H D'Aeth  2 May 1928 later AVM
Hon Flt Lt William F R Gough 13 May 1927  
Hon Flt Lt George N Carroll  1 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Sydney G Newport  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off William H Jinman 16 Jul 1926 Engineer duties, MBE
Fg Off David G Fleming  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Fred Miller  5 Aug 1926 Armament duties, DSM
Fg Off Frederick H H Twelvetree  8 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Robert Mundy-Cox  7 Jul 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Ernest R Maddox 20 Feb 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off John F Young 10 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Richard F Shenton 16 Dec 1925  
Fg Off James E A Binnie 17 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Horace Waring  1 Oct 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Geoffrey I L Saye  1 Jan 1928 later AVM
Plt Off Colin McK Grierson 30 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
-
5 Airman Pilots
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edwin J Grout 27 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Rowland D Pratt 17 Jan 1928  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr James W H Stell

 5 Feb 1923

MB
Flt Lt Thomas J X Canton

12 Apr 1927

MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards

10 Jan 1924

OBE, MA
Education Officer
Capt Donald R McWhinnie 13 Jul 1925 Grade IV
Attached from Royal Canadian Air Force
Flt Lt Earl L MacLeod  9 Fe 1927  
Flt Lt Neron F Mossop 16 Feb 1928  
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Wilfred R D Acland  5 Mar 1928 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Frederic H Laurence  5 Mar 1928 MC
Flt Lt Paul D Robertson  8 May 1928 AM
Flt Lt John Duminy  6 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Howard E E Weblin  5 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Leonard K Barnes  8 May 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Alfred W Hunt  6 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Walter H Hutton  6 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre (printed as Walker not Walter?)

Source - Air Force List July 1928

September 1928

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • No 480 (Coastal Reconnaissance) Flight

  • HQ Training Sqn

  • Navigation School

  • Seaplane Training Flight

  • Marine Training Section

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Francis E T Hewlett  7 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr John K Waugh 26 Mar 1926 DSC
Flt Lt John C M Hay  7 Jun  1927  
Flt Lt Wilfred Underhill 28 Apr 1927 DSC
Flt Lt Henry A J Wilson 21 Nov 1926 OBE
Flt Lt Peter C Wood 12 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt Leonard G Maxton 17 May 1928 AFC
Flt Lt Frank L Hopps 15 Dec 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William E Staton 11 May 1927 MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Brian A S Lewin  1 Sep 1926 Signal duties
Flt Lt Christopher T Walkington 6 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Howard W Clayton  2 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt James C Stevens  8 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt Narborough H D'Aeth  2 May 1928 later AVM
Flt Lt George N Carroll  1 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt Ernest R Maddox 20 Feb 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Hon Flt Lt William F R Gough 13 May 1927  
Fg Off Sydney G Newport  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off William H Jinman 16 Jul 1926 Engineer duties, MBE
Fg Off David G Fleming  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Fred Miller  5 Aug 1926 Armament duties, DSM
Fg Off Frederick H H Twelvetree  8 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Robert Mundy-Cox  7 Jul 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off John F Young 10 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Richard F Shenton 16 Dec 1925  
Fg Off James E A Binnie 17 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Horace Waring  1 Oct 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Geoffrey I L Saye  1 Jan 1928 later AVM
Plt Off Keith F Jones 14 Aug 1928  
Plt Off Colin McK Grierson 30 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Richard B Counsell 28 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Rolf D Williams 28 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Charles Ryley 28 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Edward J Laine 28 Jul 1928  
-
5 Airman Pilots
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edwin J Grout 27 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Rowland D Pratt 17 Jan 1928  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas J X Canton

12 Apr 1927

MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards

10 Jan 1924

OBE, MA
Education Officer
Capt Donald R McWhinnie 13 Jul 1925 Grade IV
Attached from Royal Canadian Air Force
Flt Lt Earl L MacLeod  9 Fe 1927  
Flt Lt Neron F Mossop 16 Feb 1928  
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Wilfred R D Acland  5 Mar 1928 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Frederic H Laurence  5 Mar 1928 MC
Flt Lt Paul D Robertson  8 May 1928 AM
Flt Lt John Duminy  6 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Leonard K Barnes  8 May 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Howard E E Weblin  5 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Alfred W Hunt  6 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Walter H Hutton  6 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre (printed as Walker not Walter?)

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • No 201 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Eric R C Nanson  1 Sep 1928 Officer Commanding, CBE, DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Wilfred Underhill 28 Apr 1927 DSC
Flt Lt John C M Hay  7 Jun  1927  
Flt Lt Peter C Wood 12 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt George H Harrison 14 Jan 1929 DFC
Flt Lt William E Staton 11 May 1927 MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Christopher T Walkington 6 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Howard W Clayton  2 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt Harold W St John 13 Oct 1928 Signal duties, DFC
Flt Lt Edward A Blake  7 Jan 1929 MM
Fg Off William H Jinman 16 Jul 1926 Engineer duties, MBE
Fg Off Fred Miller  5 Aug 1926 Armament duties, DSM
Fg Off Frederick H H Twelvetree  8 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Robert Mundy-Cox  7 Jul 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Allen E Hill 21 Feb 1929 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off James E A Binnie 17 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Horace Waring  1 Oct 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles W Dicken 18 Feb 1929 Pilotage (Navigation) duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Geoffrey I L Saye  1 Jan 1928 Armament duties; later AVM
Fg Off Colin McK Grierson 30 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Norman X Sheldrick  5 Mar 1929  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Raymond A Latham  9 May  1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edwin J Grout 27 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Rowland D Pratt 17 Jan 1928  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas J X Canton

12 Apr 1927

MB
Fg Off William Heron 11 May 1929 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev George H Collier 26 Nov 1928 MA
Education Officer
Capt Donald R McWhinnie 13 Jul 1925 Grade IV
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Douglas Iron  4 Mar 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry S Scroggs 22 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Edward F Turner  4 Mar 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Kenneth B Lloyd  5 Mar 1929 AFC, later AVM
Flt Lt John A Boret  4 Mar 1929 MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Narborough H D'Aeth 23 Jan 1929 Pilotage duties, later AVM
Plt Off Edward J Laine 13 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Bryant T Shelley  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off James D Rutherford  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Francis C Sturgiss  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Kenneth R Coates  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off James R Scarlett  5 Mar 1929 later AVM
Plt Off Herbert M Pearson  5 Mar 1929 later A/Cdre

Source - Air Force List July 1929

July 1930

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • No 201 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Eric R C Nanson  1 Sep 1928 Officer Commanding, CBE, DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Archibald Maskell 24 Apr 1930  
Sqn Ldr Wilfred Underhill 28 Apr 1927 DSC
Sqn Ldr Peter C Wood 12 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt Ralph E Meek 20 May 1930  
Flt Lt John A Boret  4 Mar 1929 MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt George H Harrison 14 Jan 1929 DFC
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley  1 Aug 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt William E Staton 11 May 1927 MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Howard W Clayton  2 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt Harold W St John 13 Oct 1928 Signal duties, DFC
Flt Lt Edward A Blake  7 Jan 1929 MM
Flt Lt Cecil S Riccard  5 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt Ronald H Carter  5 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt John H Woodin 22 Sep 1929  
Fg Off John W Hutchins  1 May 1930 Engineer duties, MBE
Fg Off Walter Anderson 18 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Robert Mundy-Cox  7 Jul 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Allen E Hill 21 Feb 1929 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off James E A Binnie 17 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Horace Waring  1 Oct 1927 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles W Dicken 18 Feb 1929 Pilotage (Navigation) duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Humphrey R Hughes-Hallett  3 Sep 1929  
Plt Off James R Scarlett  5 Mar 1929 later AVM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Raymond A Latham  9 May  1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick W Arthurton 13 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Rowland D Pratt 17 Jan 1928  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr James W H Stell  8 Jan 1930 MB, CM
Flt Lt Cornelius W Coffey  6 Dec 1929 LRCP & S
Chaplains Branch
Rev George H Collier 26 Nov 1928 MA
Attached from Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Hippolyte F Delarue  1 Oct 1929 DFC
Education Officer
Capt Donald R McWhinnie 13 Jul 1925 Grade IV
Under Instruction
Flt Lt John H McN Campbell 14 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Faulkner M V May 14 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Blair A Fraser 14 Dec 1929  
Plt Off William N McKechnie 14 Dec 1929  

Source - Air Force List July 1930

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • No 201 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Eric R C Nanson  1 Sep 1928 Officer Commanding, CBE, DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr James C P Wood 10 Feb 1931  
Sqn Ldr George E Godsave  1 Oct 1930  
Sqn Ldr John A Sadler 13 May 1931  
Sqn Ldr Clement F Horsley 30 Apr 1931 MC
Flt Lt David V Carnegie 17 Jul 1930 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edward A Blake  7 Jan 1929 MM
Flt Lt Michael W C Ridgway  1 Jul 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Victor H Clift 13 Jul 1930  
Flt Lt Leopold H Stewart  1 Aug 1930 Signal duties
Flt Lt John H Woodin 22 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt John W Hutchins  1 May 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Alan D Gilmore 22 Sep 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties; later AVM
Flt Lt William L Bateman  7 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Walter Anderson 18 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Hugh M G Parker  8 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Charles W Dicken 18 Feb 1929 Pilotage (Navigation) duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald T Savile 13 Jan 1931 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off James C B Tinling  1 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Alfred W Hunt 16 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Rolf D Williams 21 Feb 1931 Armament duties
Fg Off James R Scarlett  5 Mar 1929 later AVM
Plt Off Blair A Fraser 14 Dec 1929  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Albert J Cox 12 Jun 1930 MBE
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Derek J Sherlock 14 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Cecil E Aston 26 Nov 1930  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr James W H Stell  8 Jan 1930 MB, CM
Flt Lt Andrew S Burns  8 Jun 1931 MB, ChB
Chaplains Branch
Rev George H Collier 26 Nov 1928 MA
Attached from Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Hippolyte F Delarue  1 Oct 1929 DFC
Education Officer
Capt Donald R McWhinnie 13 Jul 1925 Grade IV
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr John O Andrews  1 Jun 1931 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Francis C B Savile  5 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Frank G Gibbons  5 Jan 1931 DFC
Flt Lt Reginald N Waite  5 Jan 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John H McN Campbell 14 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt Ardley G Pickering 18 Mar 1931 AFC
Fg Off Charles E Chilton 12 Jan 1931 later AM
Fg Off John H Lindell  5 Jan 1931  
Fg Off William R Tope 27 May 1931  
Fg Off William F Murray 18 May 1931  
Fg Off Robert L Bennet  8 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Basil A Blythe  5 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Fergus A Pearce 20 Dec 1930 later Act AVM
Plt Off John P Cecil Wright 20 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Hubert T Bennett  8 Feb 1931  
Plt Off Thomas Q Horner 20 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Roger F Smith 20 Dec 1930  
For duty with the High Speed Flight
Sqn Ldr Augustus H Orlebar 11 May 1931 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Eustace J L Hope 11 May 1931 AFC
Flt Lt William F Dry 11 May 1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Francis W Long 11 May 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt John N Boothman 11 May 1931 later ACM
Flt Lt George H Stainforth 11 May 1931  
Fg Off Leonard S Snaith 11 May 1931  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Mark F Tomkins 11 May 1931  

 Source - Air Force List July 1931

July 1932

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area
  • HQ

  • Training Squadron (3 Flights)

  • No 201 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Hazelton R Nicholl 26 Apr 1932 Officer Commanding, CBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Alexander F A Hooper 31 May 1932 OBE
Sqn Ldr Theodore Q Studd 31 Jan 1932 Navigation duties, DFC
Sqn Ldr George E Godsave  1 Oct 1930 Navigation duties
Sqn Ldr Clement F Horsley 30 Apr 1931 MC
Sqn Ldr Leonard G Maxton  4 Jan 1932 AFC
Flt Lt Edward S Moulton-Barrett 11 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Edward A Blake  7 Jan 1929 MM
Flt Lt Michael W C Ridgway  1 Jul 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Victor H Clift 13 Jul 1930  
Flt Lt Leopold H Stewart  1 Aug 1930 Signal duties
Flt Lt John H Woodin 22 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt John W Hutchins  1 May 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Alan D Gilmore 22 Sep 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties; later AVM
Flt Lt James Rodger 30 May 1932 DSM
Flt Lt Charles W Dicken 18 Feb 1929 Navigation duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Walter Anderson 18 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Frederick H H Twelvetree  1 Mar 1932  
Fg Off James C B Tinling  1 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Alfred W Hunt 16 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Edward J Laine 28 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Eric B Grace 12 Feb 1932  
Fg Off James R Scarlett  5 Mar 1929 later AVM
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard T Rich 15 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Eric G Moore  3 Aug 1931  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Algernon W B Phillips 21 May 1932 OBE
Flt Lt Derek J Sherlock 14 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Cecil E Aston 26 Nov 1930  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr James W H Stell  8 Jan 1930 MB, CM
Chaplains Branch
Rev George H Collier 26 Nov 1928 MA
Education Officer
Capt Donald R McWhinnie 13 Jul 1925 Grade IV
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Archibald H Wann  4 Jan 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Albert F Lang  4 Jan 1932 MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest L J Rowe  3 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Francis R Worthington  5 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Edgar A Jones  5 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Kenneth F T Pickles  4 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Walter H Hutton  5 Jan 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John E Allen  4 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Thomas B Cooper  4 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Edwin M Gurney  4 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Leslie T G Barber  2 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Douglas McC Gordon  4 Jan 1932  
Fg Off John C F Peacock  4 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Arthur E Dobell  3 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Douglas W Morrish  3 Apr 1932  
Fg Off John W Bateman  3 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Normand B Littlejohn  3 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Peter F Foss  4 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Gordon R Brice  4 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Rodney A Phillips  3 Apr 1932  
Plt Off Ralph Cleland  2 Apr 1932  
Supernumerary
Fg Off Maurice Q Candler  1 Apr 1932  

Source - Air Force List July 1932

July 1933

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area
  • HQ

  • Training Squadron (3 Flights)

  • No 201 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Hazelton R Nicholl 26 Apr 1932 Officer Commanding, CBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Gilbert G H Cooke 22 May 1933 DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr Theodore Q Studd 31 Jan 1932 Navigation duties, DFC
Sqn Ldr George E Godsave  1 Oct 1930 Navigation duties
Sqn Ldr Leonard G Maxton  4 Jan 1932 AFC
Flt Lt Vincent P Feather 22 Apr 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Cyril R Smythe 19 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Victor H Clift 13 Jul 1930  
Flt Lt Charles H Brill 19 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Reginald N Waite 23 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leopold H Stewart  1 Aug 1930 Signal duties
Flt Lt Edward S C Davis 26 May 1933 AFC
Flt Lt John W Hutchins  1 May 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Alan D Gilmore 22 Sep 1930 Navigation duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Francis R Worthington  5 Jan 1932 Armament duties
Fg Off Kenneth F T Pickles  4 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Robert A Chigwell 18 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Reginald Chadwick 18 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Basil A Blythe  9 Jan 1933  
Fg Off James R Scarlett 15 Dec 1928 later AVM
Fg Off

Frederick R Drew

12 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John C F Peacock 21 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Edward A Kayser 13 Sep 1932  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard T Rich 15 Feb 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Algernon W B Phillips 21 May 1932 OBE
Flt Lt Cecil E Aston 26 Nov 1930  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr James W H Stell  8 Jan 1930 MB, CM
Chaplains Branch
Rev George H Collier 26 Nov 1928 MA
Education Officer
Capt Donald R McWhinnie 13 Jul 1925 Grade IV
Civilian Assistants
Wg Cdr (Ret) H E M Watkins   AFC
Fg Off M R Banks    
Fg Off (Ret) B S Brice   AFC
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) E S Bullen   MBE
Civilian Embarkation Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) N F D Buckeridge    
Warrant Officers
WO Gordon Brown  1 Apr 1931  
WO Richard K Nicholas 14 Dec 1928  
WO Charles L Trevithick  3 Jul 1930  
WO Albert Bates 27 Mar 1933  
WO II Harold G Cook 22 Mar 1932  
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Michael W C Ridgway 21 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Montague C Collins  2 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Rupert S Darbyshire  2 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Alan C Mitchell 20 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Reginald J Cooper 31 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Edgar R M Walker 31 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Horace J L Hawkins 21 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Graham R Canavan  2 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Lawrence G Belchem  2 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Raymond I B Winn  2 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Edward R Berry 20 Mar 1933  
Fg Off William J Hickey  2 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Leslie F Brown  2 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Alister G F Stewart 20 Mar 1933  
Fg Off George K Strangman 20 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Jack Goodhart  2 Jan 1933  
Plt Off Donald W Baird  2 Jan 1933  
Plt Off John C Sisson  2 Jan 1933  
Plt Off Christopher F M Rambaut 20 Mar 1933  

Source - Air Force List July 1933

January 1934

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area
  • HQ

  • Training Squadron (3 Flights)

  • No 201 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt William B Callaway  1 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Gilbert G H Cooke 22 May 1933 DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr Theodore Q Studd 31 Jan 1932 Navigation duties, DFC
Sqn Ldr Paul D Robertson 21 Aug 1933 Navigation duties, AM
Sqn Ldr Leonard G Maxton  4 Jan 1932 AFC
Sqn Ldr Francis C B Savile 15 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt Vincent P Feather 22 Apr 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Cyril R Smythe 19 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Narborough H D'Aeth  6 Nov 1933 Navigation duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles H Brill 19 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Reginald N Waite 23 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leopold H Stewart  1 Aug 1930 Signal duties
Flt Lt Frank H Whitmore 30 Aug 1933 MBE, DSC
Flt Lt Edward S C Davis 26 May 1933 AFC
Flt Lt Francis S Hodder  2 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt

Geoffrey I L Saye

 4 Jun 1933 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Montague C Collins  2 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Kenneth F T Pickles  4 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Robert A Chigwell 18 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Reginald Chadwick 18 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Rupert S Darbyshire  2 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Rolf D Williams 23 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Edgar R M Walker 31 Jan 1933 Navigation duties
Fg Off Frank Crump 13 May 1933  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard T Rich 15 Feb 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Algernon W B Phillips 21 May 1932 OBE
Flt Lt Cecil E Aston 26 Nov 1930  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) James W H Stell  8 Jan 1930 MB, CM
Flt Lt Cornelius W Coffey  3 Jul 1933 MRCP & S
Chaplains Branch
Rev George H Collier 26 Nov 1928 MA
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off Frederick Wilmshurst 11 Sep 1933 DSM
Education Officer
Capt Donald R McWhinnie 13 Jul 1925 Grade III
Civilian Assistants
Wg Cdr (Ret) H E M Watkins   AFC
Fg Off M R Banks    
Fg Off (Ret) B S Brice   AFC
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) E S Bullen   MBE
Civilian Embarkation Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) N F D Buckeridge    
Warrant Officers
WO Gordon Brown  1 Apr 1931  
WO Charles L Trevithick  3 Jul 1930  
WO Albert Bates 27 Mar 1933  
WO Sidney C Temple  9 Oct 1933  
Under Instruction
Flt Lt

John D Breakey

18 Sep 1933 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt John E G H Thomas 28 Jun 1933 DFC
Fg Off George E Sampson 18 Sep 1933  
Fg Off George F Humphries  3 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Ronald J Bennett  3 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Glen Atkinson  3 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Colin C McMullen  3 Jul 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold M Russell 18 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Ernest C Kidd  3 Jul 1933  
Plt Off Philip W Bale 19 Sep 1933  
Plt Off Thomas L Moseley 19 Sep 1933  
Plt Off Michael D Thunder 19 Sep 1933  
Supernumerary
Flt Lt John E M Bainbridge  9 Aug 1933 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Reginald C Jordan  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Alban M Carey 21 Aug 1933  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Location Command/Group Units
Calshot, Hampshire Coastal Area
  • HQ

  • Training Squadron (3 Flights)

  • No 201 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt William B Callaway  1 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 14 Mar 1934 DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr Edward A B Rice 23 Feb 1934 Navigation duties, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Paul D Robertson 21 Aug 1933 Navigation duties, AM
Sqn Ldr Francis C B Savile 15 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt Cyril R Smythe 19 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Narborough H D'Aeth  6 Nov 1933 Navigation duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred H Willetts 14 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Francis S Hodder  2 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt

Geoffrey I L Saye

 4 Jun 1933 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert A Chignell 18 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Reginald C Jordan  8 May 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Kenneth F T Pickles  4 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Reginald Chadwick 18 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Rupert S Darbyshire  2 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Rolf D Williams 23 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Edgar R M Walker 31 Jan 1933 Navigation duties
Fg Off Donald C T Bennett 14 Aug 1933 later AVM
Fg Off Frank Crump 13 May 1933  
Fg Off Gordon R Brice 13 May 1933  
Fg Off Lawrence G Belchem 13 May 1933  
Fg Off Alban M Carrey 21 Aug 1933  
Fg Off George K Strangman 20 Mar 1933  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard T Rich 15 Feb 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Algernon W B Phillips 21 May 1932 OBE
Flt Lt Cecil E Aston 26 Nov 1930  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Attwell A Townsend 10 May 1934 MB, BCh
Flt Lt Cornelius W Coffey  3 Jul 1933 MRCP & S
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ronald N Shapley

 9 May 1934

MC, AKC
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off Frederick Wilmshurst 11 Sep 1933 DSM
Education Officer
Capt Donald R McWhinnie 13 Jul 1925 Grade III
Civilian Assistants
Fg Off M R Banks    
Fg Off (Ret) B S Brice   AFC
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) E S Bullen   MBE
Civilian Embarkation Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) N F D Buckeridge    
Warrant Officers
WO Gordon Brown  1 Apr 1931  
WO Charles L Trevithick  3 Jul 1930  
WO Albert Bates 27 Mar 1933  
WO Edward A Spooner 12 Aug 1932  
WO II Walter G Claydon 18 May 1934  
WO II James B Meadmore 10 May 1934  
Under Instruction
Wg Cdr Wilfred H Dunn 19 Mar 1934 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Clarence E Williamson-Jones 15 Mar 1934 DFC
Flt Lt John McFarlane 19 Mar 1934 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Edward S C Davis 26 May 1933 AFC
Fg Off Philip E Hudson 28 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Gareth G Barrett 28 Jan 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Kenneth W Niblett 29 Jan 1934  
Fg Off John A Powell 29 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Richard T Gething 18 Feb 1934 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Lawrence W Burgess 18 Feb 1934  
Plt Off Patrick H Dunn 18 Feb 1934 later AM
Plt Off Robert H S McConnell 18 Feb 1934  
Plt Off John E Townsend 18 Feb 1934  
Plt Off Fred Rump 18 Feb 1934 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Dennis C Oliver 11 Mar 1934  
Plt Off Charles R Taylor 11 Mar 1934  
Plt Off Harold J Maguire 11 Mar 1934 later AM
Plt Off Francis C Scott 11 Mar 1934  
Plt Off Sidney T Misselbrook 11 Mar 1934  
Plt Off John A K Pettit 11 Mar 1934  
APO Frederick J Manning 12 Feb 1934 later A/Cdre

Source - Air Force List July 1934

It was disbanded on 1 April 1935 by being redesignated RAF Station Calshot

[May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934]

This page was last updated on 07/07/18

         [Top of Page]