Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Calshot Personnel


[Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Date Unit To/From/Formed
1 Jan 1929 No 201 Sqn Formed

July 1935

 

County Command/Group Units
Southampton, Hampshire Coastal Area
  • SHQ

    • Training Squadron

    • Navigation School

    • Marine Instructional Section

    • RAF Embarkation Office, Southampton

  • No 201 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

William B Callaway

 1 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Edward A B Rice

23 Feb 1934 Navigation duties (OC, Navigation School), MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Paul D Robertson 21 Aug 1933 Navigation duties, AM
Sqn Ldr John McFarlane  4 Nov 1934 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley  4 Jul 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Ralph H W Empson 24 Feb 1935  
Flt Lt Alfred H Willetts 14 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Charles Snow  1 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt Robert A Chignell 18 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Reginald Chadwick 18 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Rupert S Darbyshire  2 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Edgar R M Walker 31 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt George F Humphries 26 Jun 1934  
Flt Lt Kenneth W Niblett 29 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Frederick R Drew 31 Oct 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald C T Bennett 14 Aug 1933 later AVM
Fg Off Frank Brent 21 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Graham R Canavan 23 Jul 1934  
Fg Off Gordon R Brice 13 May 1934  
Fg Off John P Cecil-Wright 13 May 1934  
Fg Off Alban M Carey 21 Aug 1933  
Fg Off George E Stangman  1 Jan 1934  

-

1 Airman Pilot

Stores Branch

Flt Lt Percy J Mole  3 Jan 1935  

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr Algernon W P Phillips 21 May 1932 OBE
Flt Lt Crystal Lorimer  8 Aug 1934  

Medical Branch

Wg Cdr Frederick J Murphy 28 Jan 1935 MB, BCh

Chaplains  Branch

Rev Ronald N Shapley  9May 1934 MC, AKC

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off Frederick Wilmshurst 11 Sep 1933 DSM

Under Instruction

Wg Cdr

Claude R Cox

 8 Apr 1935 OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William M M Hurley 29 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Albert W Bates 29 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Bertram H Ashton 29 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Thomas W G Eady 29 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Fergus A Pearce 27 Jan 1935 later Act AVM
Fg Off Thomas Q Horner 24 Dec 1934  
Fg Off Denis I Coote 27 Jan 1935  
Fg Off William S Jenkins 27 Jan 1935  
Plt Off Benjamin Ball  2 Mar 1935 later AVM
Plt Off George S A Parnaby  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Archibald R Leggate  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Lionel M Laws  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off William H Kearney  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off John D T Revell 16 Feb 1935  
Plt Off James R Leggate  4 Mar 1935  

Supernumerary

Flt Lt Dennis W Smythe  8 Aug 1934  

Education Officer

Lt Cdr William R Daniels  3 Sep 1934 MA, BSc, RNVR

Civilian Assistants

Fg Off (Ret) B S Brice   AFC
Lt Cdr (Ret) H W Avery-Fox   RN
Wg Cdr (Ret) S R Watkins    

Civilian Stores Officer

Flt Lt (Ret) E S Bullen   MBE

Civilian Embarkation Officer

Sqn Ldr (Ret) N F D Buckeridge    

Warrant Officer

WO I George H Taylor 15 Jan 1935  
WO I Montague Kemp 25 Jul 1934  
WO I Arthur T Pack 30 Mar 1935  
WO I Frederick Stevens  3 May 1935  
WO I Arthur Frend 13 May 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

County Command/Group Units
Southampton, Hampshire Coastal Command
  • SHQ

    • Training Squadron

    • Navigation School

    • Marine Instructional Section

    • RAF Embarkation Office, Southampton

  • No 201 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Edward A B Rice

23 Feb 1934 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John McFarlane  4 Nov 1934 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Charles Snow  1 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt Robert A Chignell 18 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Rupert S Darbyshire  2 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt George F Humphries 26 Jun 1934  
Flt Lt Frederick R Drew 31 Oct 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Gordon R Brice 13 May 1934  
Flt Lt John P Cecil-Wright 13 May 1934  
Flt Lt Alban M Carey 21 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt George E Stangman  1 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt John C Sisson 29 Jul 1935  
Flt Lt John E Allen 20 Jun 1935  

-

1 Airman Pilot

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr Algernon W P Phillips 21 May 1932 OBE

Medical Branch

Wg Cdr J D Leahy  1 Dec 1935 MC, MB, ChB

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off Frederick Wilmshurst 11 Sep 1933 DSM

Under Instruction

Flt Lt T H Carr 27 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt W Pickersgill 27 Apr 1936  
Plt Off R D Blair 27 Apr 1936  
Plt Off Albert A Case 27 Apr 1936 later AVM
Plt Off R Cave-Browne-Cave 27 Apr 1936  
Plt Off R T F Gates 27 Apr 1936  

Education Officer

Lt Cdr William R Daniels  3 Sep 1934 MA, BSc, RNVR

Civilian Assistants

Lt Cdr (Ret) H W Avery-Fox   RN
Wg Cdr (Ret) S R Watkins    

Civilian Stores Officer

Flt Lt (Ret) E S Bullen   MBE
Flt Lt (Ret) G Lansdowne   DFC

Warrant Officer

WO I George H Taylor 15 Jan 1935  
WO I J H Lloyd 23 Mar 1936  
WO I Arthur T Pack 30 Mar 1935  
WO I Frederick Stevens  3 May 1935  
WO I Arthur Frend 13 May 1935  
WO I G H Hands 16 Apr 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
30 Mar 1937 No 240 Sqn Formed

July 1937

County Command/Group Units
Southampton, Hampshire Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

    • HQ and Training Squadron

    • No 240 (Flying Boat) Squadron

Lodger Unit (No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group): -

  • No 201 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Richard E Saul

31 Jul 1936 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Edward A B Rice

23 Feb 1934 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles Snow  1 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt L H Brooke   Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt F E Bishop   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Lt Cdr (Ret) H W Avery-Fox   Instructor - M1 Section, RN
Wg Cdr (Ret) S R Watkins   Assistant Adjutant
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) J Kemper   Engineer duties, RAFO
Lt Cdr (Ret) T Griffin   Signals duties, RN

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr G N Simon 15 Feb 1937  
Maj (Ret) E Chuter   MC

Medical Branch

Wg Cdr B F Haythornthwaite 23 Mar 1937 MB, BCh
Flt Lt J F Ziegler 16 Jan 1937 MB, BS

Chaplains  Branch

Rev A G Kayll 24 Mar 1937 BA

Education Officer

Lt Cdr William R Daniels  3 Sep 1934 MA, BSc, RNVR

Technical Officer

Fg Off N W Wale   Engineer duties, RAFO

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) E S Bullen   MBE
Flt Lt (Ret) G Lansdowne   DFC

Warrant Officers

WO I George H Taylor 15 Jan 1935  
WO I J H Lloyd 23 Mar 1936  
WO I Arthur T Pack 30 Mar 1935  
WO I Arthur Frend 13 May 1935  
WO I G H Hands 16 Apr 1936  
WO I R J Chedd 15 Apr 1936  

Supernumerary - Under Instruction

Flt Lt A M Watts-Read 22 May 1937  
Plt Off I M Brodie 28 May 1937  
Plt Off M H Cox 28 May 1937  
Plt Off R W Gautrey 28 May 1937  
Plt Off R C O Lovelock 28 May 1937  
Plt Off F Phillips 28 May 1937  
Plt Off A G Wincott 28 May 1937  
Plt Off P H Alington 28 May 1937  
Plt Off J St J Thomson 28 May 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

County Command/Group Units
Southampton, Hampshire Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

    • HQ and Training Squadron

    • No 240 (Flying Boat) Squadron

Lodger Unit (No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group): -

  • No 201 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Arthur Coningham

11 Jun 1937 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Edward A B Rice

23 Feb 1934 MC; later AVM
Lt Cdr (Ret) H W Avery-Fox   Instructor - M1 Section, RN
Wg Cdr (Ret) S R Watkins   Assistant Adjutant
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) J Kemper   Engineer duties, MBE, RAFO
Lt Cdr (Ret) T Griffin   Signals duties, RN
Flt Lt J H Leach   RAFO
Flt Lt G Veevers-Carter   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off E H Roberts   RAFO
Fg Off A T C Cooper   RAFO
Fg Off I N Macmillen   RAFO

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr C E Aston 23 Aug 1937  
Maj (Ret) E Chuter   MC

Medical Branch

Flt Lt H L Willcox 21 Sep 1937 MB, ChB

Chaplains  Branch

Rev A G Kayll 24 Mar 1937 BA

Technical Officers

Fg Off N W Wale   Engineer duties, RAFO
Fg Off E A Burton   Lt Cdr, RN (Ret), RAFO

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) E S Bullen   MBE
Flt Lt (Ret) G Lansdowne   DFC

Warrant Officers

WO George H Taylor 15 Jan 1935  
WO J H Lloyd 23 Mar 1936  
WO Arthur T Pack 30 Mar 1935  
WO Arthur Frend 13 May 1935  
WO G H Hands 16 Apr 1936  
WO J Nash 22 Dec 1937  

RAF Embarkation Officer, Southampton

Sqn Ldr (Ret) N F D Buckeridge    

Supernumerary - Under Instruction

Plt Off S G Stilling 30 Oct 1937  
Plt Off E W Young 30 Oct 1937  
Plt Off C L Monk 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off D B Pearson 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off W G New 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off D B Esmonde-White  2 Apr 1938  
Plt Off T O Marshall  2 Apr 1938  
Plt Off T M E Smith  2 Apr 1938  
Plt Off E M Ware  2 Apr 1938  
Plt Off D J G Jackson 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off K Mackay 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off R N Cullen 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J O Lalor 26 Mar 1938  
APO R E Hunter  9 May 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
29 Sep 1938 No 201 Sqn To Invergordon

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
Southampton, Hampshire Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

    • HQ and Training Squadron

    • No 240 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Arthur Coningham

11 Jun 1937 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Gp Capt

Edward A B Rice

23 Feb 1934 MC; later AVM
Lt Cdr (Ret) H W Avery-Fox   Instructor - M1 Section, RN
Wg Cdr (Ret) S R Watkins   Assistant Adjutant
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) J Kemper   Engineer duties, MBE, RAFO
Lt Cdr (Ret) T Griffin   Signals duties, RN
Flt Lt J H Leach   RAFO
Flt Lt L H Cooper   RAFO
Fg Off E H Roberts   RAFO

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr C E Aston 23 Aug 1937  
Maj (Ret) E Chuter   MC

Medical Branch

Flt Lt H L Willcox 21 Sep 1937 MB, ChB

Chaplains  Branch

Rev A G Kayll 24 Mar 1937 BA

Technical Officers

Fg Off E A Burton   Lt Cdr, RN (Ret), RAFO

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) E S Bullen   MBE
Flt Lt (Ret) G Lansdowne   DFC

Warrant Officers

WO George H Taylor 15 Jan 1935  
WO J H Lloyd 23 Mar 1936  
WO Arthur T Pack 30 Mar 1935  
WO Arthur Frend 13 May 1935  
WO J H J Williams  1 Sep 1938  
WO J Nash 22 Dec 1937  

Supernumerary - Under Instruction

Plt Off H C Bailey 15 Oct 1938  
Plt Off L E Ellis 15 Oct 1938  
Plt Off S M Farries 15 Oct 1938  
Plt Off W H Flint 15 Oct 1938  
Plt Off David C McKinley 15 Oct 1938 later AVM
Plt Off K B Corbould 27 Oct 1938  
Plt Off A M G Lywood 27 Oct 1938  
APO R E Hunter  9 May 1938

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
Southampton, Hampshire Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

    • HQ and Training Squadron

    • No 201 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 240 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Arthur Coningham

11 Jun 1937 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt H C Pryer   Adjutant, RAFO
Lt Cdr (Ret) H W Avery-Fox   Instructor - M1 Section, RN
Wg Cdr (Ret) S R Watkins   Assistant Adjutant
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) J Kemper   Engineer duties, MBE, RAFO
Lt Cdr (Ret) T Griffin   Signals duties, RN
Flt Lt J H Leach   RAFO
Flt Lt L H Cooper   RAFO
Fg Off E H Roberts   RAFO

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr C E Aston 23 Aug 1937  
Maj (Ret) E Chuter   MC

Medical Branch

Flt Lt H L Willcox 21 Sep 1937 MB, ChB

Chaplains  Branch

Rev A G Kayll 24 Mar 1937 BA

Temporary Education Officer

Mr F Bartle 11 Jan 1939 BSc

Technical Officer

Fg Off E A Burton   Lt Cdr, RN (Ret), RAFO

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) E S Bullen   MBE
Flt Lt (Ret) G Lansdowne   DFC

Warrant Officers

WO George H Taylor 15 Jan 1935  
WO J H Lloyd 23 Mar 1936  
WO Arthur Frend 13 May 1935  
WO J Nash 22 Dec 1937  
WO W Soper 18 Jun 1930  

Supernumerary - Under Instruction

Plt Off W H Flint 15 Oct 1938  
Plt Off E Brand 11 Feb 1939  
Plt Off David B Fitzpatrick 11 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Sidney W R Hughes 11 Feb 1939 later AM
Plt Off E C Minchinton 11 Feb 1939  
Plt Off G V Nicholls 11 Feb 1939  
Plt Off A W K Watson 11 Feb 1939  
APO R E Hunter  9 May 1938
APO L L Jones 11 Feb 1939

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
Southampton, Hampshire Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

    • HQ and Training Squadron

    • No 201 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 240 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Arthur Coningham

11 Jun 1937 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr F R Wynne 23 Mar 1939 MBE
Sqn Ldr A G F Stewart 14 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt A W Fletcher 14 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt H C Pryer   Adjutant, RAFO
Lt Cdr (Ret) H W Avery-Fox   Instructor - M1 Section, RN
Wg Cdr (Ret) S R Watkins   Assistant Adjutant
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) J Kemper   Engineer duties, MBE, RAFO
Lt Cdr (Ret) T Griffin   Signals duties, RN
Flt Lt J H Leach   RAFO
Flt Lt L H Cooper   RAFO
Fg Off E H Roberts   RAFO

Equipment Branch

APO P J H Perkin 27 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt (Ret) E S Bullen   MBE
Flt Lt (Ret) G Lansdowne   DFC

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr C E Aston 23 Aug 1937  
Maj (Ret) E Chuter   MC

Medical Branch

Flt Lt H L Willcox 21 Sep 1937 MB, ChB

Chaplains  Branch

Rev A G Kayll 24 Mar 1937 BA

Temporary Education Officer

Mr F Bartle 11 Jan 1939 BSc

Technical Officer

Fg Off E A Burton   Lt Cdr, RN (Ret), RAFO

Warrant Officers

WO George H Taylor 15 Jan 1935  
WO J H Lloyd 23 Mar 1936  
WO Arthur Frend 13 May 1935  
WO W Soper 18 Jun 1930  

Supernumerary - Under Instruction

Plt Off W H Flint 15 Oct 1938  
Plt Off E Brand 11 Feb 1939  
Plt Off David B Fitzpatrick 11 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Sidney W R Hughes 11 Feb 1939 later AM
Plt Off E C Minchinton 11 Feb 1939  
Plt Off G V Nicholls 11 Feb 1939  
Plt Off A W K Watson 11 Feb 1939  
APO R E Hunter  9 May 1938
APO L L Jones 11 Feb 1939

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[]

[Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]