Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel - August 1940


[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Jul 1941]

In May 1940 the Ministry of Aircraft Production was formed, which took over the role of the Department of the Air Member for Development and Production, the staff of which was transferred to the new ministry.  An extra Air Member (for Training) was added to the Air Council and the Department of the CAS was further sub-divided by the addition of a Vice Chief of Air Staff and two further Assistant Chiefs.

 

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation

AM

Sir Christopher L Courtney

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  15 Jan 1940
Mr C H Wykes Private  Secretary,  
Gp Capt Arthur Garrity later A/Cdre  6 Jul 1939
Directorate of Organisation
Act AVM

David G Donald

Director, DFC, AFC; later AM  1 Feb 1939
Deputy Directorate of Organisation
Gp Capt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

Principal Deputy Director, OBE, DFC; later ACM 17 Nov 1938
Gp Capt F L B Hebbert Deputy Director, DFC, AFC 15 Mar 1940
Gp Capt

Harold T Lydford

AFC, later AM 19 Oct 1938
Wg Cdr J A W Binnie   12 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr

Sidney E Storrar

later AVM  6 Sep 1937
Wg Cdr V R Gibbs DSC  1 Sep 1934
Wg Cdr

Thomas G Pike

later MRAF 14 Feb 1939
Wg Cdr R C Wilson    8 May 1940
Sqn Ldr A T Laing    2 May 1940
Sqn Ldr H R Dale    3 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr S E MacKenzie   28 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr E F Porter   1 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr

Ronald C Storrar

later AVM 20 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr H D Fraser   21 Aug 1939
Flt Lt F Carpenter   25 Aug 1940
Flt Lt G A Hadley    9 Jul 1934
Flt Lt F T Stacey    8 Dec 1939
Flt Lt W M Hargreaves    5 Jun 1940
Flt Lt C G L Bowley   15 Jan 1940
Flt Lt B H Cowley    8 Jul 1940
Fg Off C L Stubbs    3 Sep 1939
Fg Off F G Bowling   18 Mar 1940
Fg Off E M C Shipp   11 Jul 1940
Fg Off H J Cowley    8 Jul 1940
Plt Off L Hinks-Edwards   10 Jul 1940
Plt Off J K Silver   22 Jan 1940
Plt Off D G Nairn   26 Oct 1939
Plt Off E N Clifton   26 Oct 1939
Plt Off J D Christopher   22 Apr 1940
Plt Off L G Wellesley MC  7 Feb 1940
Plt Off G H Thomson   23 May 1940
Mr E G Marchant Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C K Hurden Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H W Allan Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E  Durham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Briggs Acting Higher Clerical Officer, DFC  
Mr A E W Newton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C E Cox Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MC  
Mr L E Joyce Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F G Solomon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of War Organisation
Gp Capt

Robert P M Whitham

Deputy Director, MC; later AVM 24 Dec 1938
Gp Capt

Eric B C Betts

DSC, DFC; later AVM 14 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr

Andrew MacGregor

Assistant Director, MBE, DFC; later AVM  1 Sep 1938
Wg Cdr

F F Garraway

Assistant Director, OBE  6 Jul 1938
Wg Cdr

Douglas MacFadyen

later AM 27 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr

Barnabas H C Russell

later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr

Adolphus D Davies

later A/Cdre 14 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr

Norman A P Pritchett

later A/Cdre 20 Jun 1938
Wg Cdr

North Carter

later A/Cdre, DFC  8 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr

Leonard T Pankhurst

later AVM 31 Dec 1938
Wg Cdr

Henry P Fraser

later AM 31 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr C R J Pink   31 Jul 1939
Flt Lt E C Chesterton   29 May 1940
Fg Off A B Yuille   10 Jan 1940
Plt Off J A Norris   22 Apr 1940
Plt Off M A Newnham    8 jun 1940
Plt Off C L Lauchlan    1Jul 1940
Mr G E Caswell Acting Senior Staff Officer, MC  
Mr P E Smith Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A Lake Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Norman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate-General of Equipment

AVM

Vacant

Director-General  
Mr L R Morford Personal Assistant  
Wg Cdr

Bertram E Essex

later AVM  6 Jul 1939
Wg Cdr

Frank W Felgate

later AVM 11 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr T A Head   26 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr G W Longstaff   24 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr L O Atkins   29 Nov 1939
Flt Lt O W T Rogers    1 Sep 1939
Fg Off G H Turpin   19 Oct 1939
Fg Off S A Byrd   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off H C Kendall    1 Dec 1939
Fg Off M J P F H D'A de Froberville    1 Nov 1939
Plt Off M H Seymour   10 Jan 1940
Plt Off J W E Sugden   10 Jan 1940
Plt Off R Todd   11 Mar 1940
Plt Off E J W S Foote   11 Mar 1940
Plt Off G M Beer   11 Mar 1940
Plt Off A N Dupont   12 May 1940
Plt Off K R Laing   12 May 1940
Plt Off J Whitwell   12 May 1940
Plt Off P Yorke   24 Jul 1940
Miss M Youngs Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Equipment (A)
A/Cdre

Ephraim W Havers

Principal Deputy Director, later AVM 11 Oct 1938
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)
Gp Capt A G Knight MBE  3Feb 1936
Wg Cdr E R Wood   20 Jun 1936
Wg Cdr

Morton S Shapcott

later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr A M Saywood   11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr A Burtenshaw OBE, MC 26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr F Anderson    1 Jun 1940
Fg Off H J A Kinsman    3 Sep 1939
Fg Off N S Hodgson   25 Aug 1939
Plt Off P J Finn   25 Oct 1939
Plt Off E H C Hilton    8 Jan 1940
Plt Off R H Cain   12 Feb  1940
Plt Off W G Welch   24 Jul 1940
Plt Off A J Adamson   24 Jul 1940
Plt Off E A Ball   24 Jul 1940
Plt Off R O Sampson   24 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civil Assistant, MBE  
Mr F Newall Staff Officer  
Mr W J Clarke Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J Hardwick Acting Staff Officer  
Mr B C Mann Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Rose Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W C Tovey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E C Spaul Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W Sanvoisin Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr J D Lumb Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Stenning Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr O J Stoner Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C J Goddard Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)
Gp Capt

Henry L Crichton

Deputy Director, MBE; later A/Cdre 14 Jul 1939
Wg Cdr

Valentine B Ranford

later A/Cdre 11 Feb 1937
Wg Cdr

Howard W Penney

later A/Cdre 26 Apr 1937
Wg Cdr W A Glasper    
Sqn Ldr

Ord D Allerton

later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1935
Sqn Ldr P Dennehy   19 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr R E Copper   27 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr Sidney G Walker later A/Cdre  7 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr V J B Jacobs    1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr L T Sanderson DSM  1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr A T Shaw    1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt R M Taylor MC  5 Jul 1935
Flt Lt W H Harrison    1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt M R Preece    1 Nov 1939
Fg Off A H Seymour    1 Nov 1939
Fg Off T S Kennedy   18 Dec 1939
Fg Off M K Tapp   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off A Southgate   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off D P Singleton   15 Jan 1940
Fg Off R A Turner   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off A F S Gough   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off G L Lister    1 Sep 1939
Fg Off A L Cornford   10 Jul 1939
Plt Off W F M McDonagh   27 Nov 1939
Plt Off W D Hutchings   11 Mar 1940
Plt Off B G Wootton   11 Mar 1940
Plt Off J B McGlade   11 Mar 1940
Plt Off C B R J B Curtis   12 May 1940
Plt Off A G Heath   24 Jul 1940
Plt Off J W Fleming   24 Jul 1940
Plt Off J W Judge   24 Jul 1940
Plt Off J N Hoare   24 Jul 1940
Mr F A Jones Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T G Brown Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Read Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E F Abbiss Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E A Petty Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F R Coleman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Knowles Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C J H Calcutt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J O'Neill Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr F L Wilkinson Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)
Gp Capt Maurice J James Deputy Director, MBE; later A/Cdre 28 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr A E Slater   28 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr M J Scott   15 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr A J Howell    2 May 1938
Sqn Ldr E G Ambridge   11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr

William MacI King

later AVM 20 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr G R Thwaite   11 Sep 1939
Fg Off J M Kenchington   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off F W Hunt   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off D F Poole   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off S J Frost   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off D R Parkinson   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off C D Garton   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off Harold E Barker later A/Cdre  3 Jul 1939
Fg Off A E B Rich   25 Aug 1939
Plt Off C E M Hodding   11 Mar 1940
Plt Off W G Holmes   28 Jun 1940
Plt Off G de Fritas   24 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Goggin    
Mr F C Woodward Staff Officer  
Mr G W Earle Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H C Bowtle Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Mercer Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Sayers Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Hampton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L W Davies Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W C Russell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W James Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Woodham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F B Carter Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Equipment (B)
A/Cdre

Walter J B Curtis

Director,  OBE; later AVM  2 Aug 1938
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)
Gp Capt

Robert A Young

later A/Cdre  8 Aug 1932
Wg Cdr N W Law    3 May 1940
Wg Cdr J R Brown   24 Feb 1938
Wg Cdr

John E R Sowman

later A/Cdre  1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr A Selby   27 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr A S Berry    1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr C J Polden   17 Aug 1939
Fg Off E G Outram-White   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off N A Little   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off D N Corbyn   11 Mar 1940
Fg Off N J Howes   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off C R Burstall   28 Jun 1940
Fg Off A E L Cooper   20 Aug 1939
Plt Off R C Arendt   11 Mar 1940
Plt Off C C Worsdell   11 Mar 1940
Plt Off E A Pratt   12 May 1940
Plt Off L J Halley   24 Jul 1940
Plt Off R A Hyde   24 Jul 1940
Mr A Roberts Staff Officer  
Mr R G Cooke Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C F Ruggins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E P Fagan Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P H A Hollens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W J White Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S F Mason Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Irons Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D J Gallagher Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Strangeman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P J Collins Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr J E W Ryder Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5)
Gp Capt

George Scarrott

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  4 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr C H W Boldero   26 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr H W C Revill    9 May 1938
Sqn Ldr A M Reidy    8 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr W Liniker    1 Sep 1939
Flt Lt H J Brown    1 Nov 1939
Fg Off H W G Triggs   27 Aug 1939
Fg Off A H Edwards   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off T F H Hudson    3 Jul 1939
Fg Off R Fenwick   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off H E Campbell-Orde    3 Jul 1939
Plt Off A L Prince   26 Sep 1939
Plt Off H R Philpot   11Mar 1940
Plt Off R A Heppenstall   12 May 1940
Mr H J Taverner Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Bates Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R H C Phillpott Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E G Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A Beckley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D Dowds Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G F Jackson Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr A N C Hayes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Langford Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W G Finley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)
Gp Capt

F G M Williams

Deputy Director,  1 May 1939
Wg Cdr P M Brambleby    1 Jul 1939
Wg Cdr E G Keeping   19 Mar 1939
Wg Cdr C P Wingfield   10 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Victor H B Roth

later A/Cdre 24 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr W A Lee   16 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr Edwin J Smith later A/Cdre 30 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr D H M Graham    6 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr G C Allen   25 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr T A G Hawley    4 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr C F Harrington    8 jul 1940
Flt Lt J McCarthy   23 Sep 1939
Flt Lt E J Fishenden   24 Nov 1939
Fg Off J P M Woolley   13 Jul 1939
Fg Off H C Appleton   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off A D Rose   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off R R Wisher   28 Sep 1939
Fg Off T G P Hidson   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off P R M Groom   10 Jul 1939
Fg Off J H L Pugh   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off D J Rouse   28 Aug 1939
Fg Off J R Pocock    6 Mar 1940
Plt Off R J Tilley   28 Jun 1940
Plt Off P W T Revell   20 May 1940
Plt Off J H Becker   24 Jun 1940
Plt Off E C Mulley   24 Jul 1940
Plt Off W G Turnbull   24 Jul 1940
Mr E E C Desborough Technical Advisor Fire Services, MIFireE  
Mr E J C Williams Technical Assistant Fire Services  
Mr M S Edwards Staff Officer  
Mr H L Geary Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C H Eastop Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Cooper Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L W Cox Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G W Wade Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Bagnall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C E Chambers Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Hopgood Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Woods Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T M U Jamieson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W Duling Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Boyes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S Knight Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Hawke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Elsdon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E C W Huckstead Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr S A Davis Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Schminke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Equipment (C)
A/Cdre

Rudell W Thomas

Director, OBE  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7)
Gp Capt

Thomas G Bowler

later AVM 27 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr G Goodall   14 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr J W Hunt   16 May 1938
Sqn Ldr L R Peirce   22 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr F C Read    1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr N Wallett   15 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr H M Harwood   28 Jun 1940
Flt Lt G E Runnecles    1 Jun 1940
Fg Off P A B Neel   10 Jul 1939
Fg Off D Leighton   27 Jun 1940
Plt Off J L Bush   14 Oct 1939
Plt Off H Peat   12 May 1940
Mr H C Hawkins Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S G C Cripps Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E S Berry Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr V A E Grieve Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Cornish Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W S Howitt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)
Gp Capt

Francis J W Mellersh

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM 12 jun 1940
Wg Cdr

Francis A Skoulding

later A/Cdre  8 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr F F W Hall    
Wg Cdr

Eric L Ridley

later A/Cdre 31 May 1939
Sqn Ldr

William F Langdon

later A/Cdre  2 May 1938
Sqn Ldr M H Robinson    1 Apr 1939
Flt Lt G F Turberville   14 Jul 1940
Flt Lt G C Bradley    
Flt Lt T Griffiths    5 Jun 1939
Flt Lt H F Bradley   19 jun 1940
Fg Off

S R Baden

  25 Aug 1939
Fg Off

H C Windsor

  26 Aug 1939
Fg Off S J Pursey    1 Jan 1940
Plt Off R D Mace   19 May 1940
Plt Off I Morrell   11 Mar 1940
Plt Off R O Snape   15 Oct 1939
Plt Off P D May   24 Jul 1940
Plt Off C L Hurst   24 Jul 1940
Plt Off G R Holt   24 Jul 1940
Plt Off J F Cardno   24 Jul 1940
Plt Off G W Gribble   24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt (Ret) F Simpson    
Mr E L Papworth Staff Officer  
Mr R Nott Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A W J Butcher Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Tombs Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (9)
Gp Capt

Francis H Sims

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  3 Nov 1937
Wg Cdr F E R Dixon   16 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr B Allen   26 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr

Cyril J R Salmon

later AVM 10 Jul 1939
Sqn Ldr H W Allen    8 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr R C Vaughan MC  8 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr F Whilton DCM 20 Jun 1940
Flt Lt RS Swanton   13 Nov 1939
Flt Lt B J Bushe-Caryesford   20 May 1940
Flt Lt J McL Paterson   31 Jan 1940
Flt Lt R T Cackett   29 Aug 1939
Flt Lt T W C Robinson   20 Sep 1939
Flt Lt W Royle   29 Aug 1939
Flt Lt B Plunkett    8 Jan 1940
Flt Lt A R Brodie   22 Sep 1939
Flt Lt F J Ford    2 Oct 1939
Flt Lt C B Lewis   17 Apr 1940
Flt Lt E Huntley   11 Mar 1940
Flt Lt H R Yiend   23 Apr 1940
Plt Off H J C Whitmee   20 May 1940
Mr H A Plastow Acting Staff Officer, MM  
Mr J Wells Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P W Burton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Toynton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J P Gavin Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C S Kirkness Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Lawrence Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Repair and Servicing
A/Cdre

George C Bailey

Director, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 Jan 1940
Deputy Directorate of Repair and Servicing (1)
Wg Cdr

Oliver E Carter

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM  1 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr E L Mole   11 Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr

Hector D McGregor

later AM 30 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr G L Best    1 Jan 1940
Mr C J Scouller Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr J C F Godfray Staff Officer  
Mr T F Brooks Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss E A Powell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Assistant Director of Repair and Servicing (3)
Wg Cdr

Leslie G Harvey

Assistant Director of Repair and Servicing (3), later AM  1 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr

Gerrard J C Paul

later A/Cdre  3 Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr N C Walker    1 Jan 1940
Flt Lt J F A Day AFC  1 Jan 1940
Fg Off F Wall    1 Jan 1940
Fg Off E I David    1 Jan 1940
Deputy Directorate of Repair and Servicing (2)
Gp Capt

Kenneth C Buss

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 18 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr G T H Pack    1 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr C C Bazell   26 Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr T C Penna    1 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr N C Jones    1 Jan 1940
Flt Lt F G Hammond    1 Jan 1940
Flt Lt P McDiarmid AFM  1 Jan 1940
Fg Off G H Harrison    1 Jan 1940
Fg Off A E Hester    1 Jan 1940
Fg Off E D Drew    1 Jan 1940
Plt Off C P Beadon   19 Jan 1940
Plt Off E J Barrett    1 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W E Reason    
Assistant Director of Repair and Servicing (1)
Wg Cdr

Arthur W B McDonald

Assistant Director, later AM  1 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr E L Mole    9 Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr G D Emms   12 Jan 1940
Assistant Director of Repair and Servicing (3)
Wg Cdr B W Hemsley Assistant Director, MBE 29 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr V D E Morshead   12 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr E G Northway MBE 14 Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr W S Calder    5 Feb 1940
Plt Off C Heard-White   25 Jan 1940
Plt Off C W Rea   25 Jan 1940

Directorate of Works

Mr E Holloway Director, OBE, MICE, MIMCE  
Mr J A Dawson Deputy Director of Works, BSc  
Maj J C A Doherty Acting Deputy Director of Works,  
Mr N Wilkinson Honorary Adviser on Camouflage, OBE, PRI  
Mr C J Payne Honorary Adviser on Camouflage  
Mr A E G Collins Superintending Civil Engineer Grade I, MC, BSc, AMIMM  
Mr C E O Wood Superintending Civil Engineer, MICE  
Mr T C Cole Superintending Civil Engineer, MISanE  
Mr A W Nethercott Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIMCE  
Mr W G M Anderson Superintending Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr L G Hiddleston Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc, BCom, AMICE  
Mr J C R Woodside Superintending Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIMCE  
Mr J A Robertson Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J V Cook Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr W G Pullan Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, IMIWE  
Mr M M Mackenzie Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr F G Herdman Civil Engineer, BSc, MIME  
Mr J A Skinner Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI  
Mr F St C Fermie Civil Engineer, MA, BSc (Eng)  
Mr B A Hewitt Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr T A K Wilson Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr T Spence Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr M G Noll Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIMCE  
Mr R S Alford Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIMCE  
Mr A E Wintle Assistant Civil Engineer,  
Mr W R Davies Assistant Civil Engineer, PASI, AMIMCE  
Mr A S Wood Technical Assistant  
Mr J A Yells Acting Technical Assistant  
Maj D Goad Assistant Director of Works (M & E), OBE, MIEE,  
Col T D Mackie Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Mr T E H P Kennedy Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr T G S Babb Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr F M Miller Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr W Harding Superintending Heating and Ventilation Engineer, MIVHE, MIJE  
Maj N B Tomlinson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMechE  
Mr V W Gill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D J Walker Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr J Kemp Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc,Dip RTC, AMIEE  
Mr F H Cone Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr H Peters Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIEE  
Mr D S Hill Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D E Hayter Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J McFetridge Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr P B Roberts Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr C E Robertson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE, MIME  
Mr P Wrigley Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr T A Jones Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr F W Montgomery Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr E M Lowater Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr T Young Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr B S Copson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr C T McMillan Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr W H Beal Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr S F Colman Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr T Glasgow Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMICE  
Mr J E Sayers Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W B Clark Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr H F Cook Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr J W Binge Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, MC, ARIBA  
Mr G J Biggs Deputy Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, MBE  
Mr A Tutton Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr W Barron Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr A E Cotton Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr F H Lambert Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr W J R Richards Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr T S Campbell Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, AMIME  
Mr J R Naylor Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr A Beasley Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr B R Leach Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr S T Tanner Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, LRIBA  
Mr E C Godwin Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, MSA, LRIBA  
Mr H Young Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E Thomas Superintending Surveyor, FSI  
Maj D A B Morle Superintending Surveyor, OBE, PASI  
Mr W A Daniels Superintending Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H T Galvin Superintending Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H P Maxwell Surveyor  
Mr E V Hunt Surveyor, FSI  
Mr A A Blanks Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E F Connold Surveyor, PASI  
Mr S Hill Surveyor, PASI  
Mr C E Berry Surveyor, PASI  
Mr J E Stedman Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W D Swale Surveyor  
Mr G F Quartermain Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W A Williams Surveyor  
Mr G M White Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr E H Wood Surveyor  
Mr H A Robins Acting Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor  
Mr E R Hall Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W J Harries Assistant Surveyor  
Mr K A M Searcy Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr J O Ince Assistant Surveyor  
Mr F P Goodsman Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R E Jenkins Assistant Surveyor, AMICE, MIStructE, PASI  
Mr G J Leon Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W H Bottomley Assistant Surveyor  
Mr G E Overall Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W S Kirkby Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr R H Wallace Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J Bonella Assistant Surveyor  
Mr E M Cairns Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W C Griggs Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R C Weller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H T W W Miller Surveyor of Materials  
Mr L F Collyer Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Capt R W Davies Chief Lands Officer, MBE, FSI, FAI  
Mr W W Palmer Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr C Fish Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr G G Paul Lands Officer, FAI  
Capt F Firth Lands Officer, BA, FAI, FLAS  
Mr N B Fife Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr M L James Lands Officer,  
Mr H J Foot Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr B R Apps Lands Officer,  
Mr P E Clark Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr L H G Calcutt Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr C H Hunt Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr L Eaton Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr G S Taylor Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr E A Hutchison Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr H W Burridge Assistant Lands Officer, FFAS  
Mr R S Smith Assistant Lands Officer, FAI, FALPA  
Mr M W B Phipp Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr S C Wootten Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Capt C W A Miller Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr P E Davis Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr W E Dockrill Acting Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr H W S Rew Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Special Appointments
Mr G St B Connor Engineer, BEng, AMICE  
Mr J F Anstead Staff Officer - Lands Branch, MBE  
Mr T C Durley Head of Section, BA, AMICE  
Mr O W Wright Head of Section, (Architectural and Civil Engineering Assistant Grade I)  
Mr D A Evans Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr F G Leigh Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr F A Rapley Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr C E Tolley Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr C Reid Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr H E Crowcroft Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J Cooper Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Cdr (Ret) W L Collingwood-Carter Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIME  
Mr W L Foster Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr S H Maguire Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr H J Standerwick Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Coltman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G F Finn Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S Braidman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Source - August 1940 Air Force List

[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Jul 1941]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]