Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


School of Naval Co-operation (and Aerial Navigation) Personnel and locations


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed  as the School of Naval Co-operation at RAF Lee-on-Solent on 23 December 1919 from the RAF & Naval Co-operation School, but was redesignated School of Naval Co-operation and Aerial Navigation on 1 April 1920, when it re-located to RAF Calshot.

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short 184

Fairey IIID

RAF Calshot Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Wg Cdr Edmund D M Robertson Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Francis E T Hewlett A & S DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur B Gaskell S DSC
Sqn Ldr

Douglas C S Evill

A DFC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Harold E M Watkins A & S AFC
Sqn Ldr

Arthur C Wright

A AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Gilbert G H Cooke AS DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Denis O Mulholland A & S AFC
Flt Lt

George C Bailey

A DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John K Summers A MC
Flt Lt Eric B Mason A & S  
Flt Lt George E Godsave T  
Flt Lt Henry G R Malet A  
Flt Lt John K Waugh S DSC
Flt Lt

Percy E Maitland

AS AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Wilfred Underhill AS DFC
Flt Lt

Thomas W Elmhirst

AS AFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Frederick W Walker

A & S DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas H Newton A & S DSC
Flt Lt

Leslie O Brown

A & S DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Lionel C Shoppee A & S DSC
Flt Lt Rupert S Montagu AS DSC
Flt Lt Charles K Chandler T MBE
Flt Lt Arthur R T Pipon A & S DSC
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien A & S DSC
Flt Lt Claude H Keith A  
Flt Lt A W MacIlwaine Ad  
Flt Lt

Alan G Bishop

A & S AFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Sidney T Freeman A & S MBE
Fg Off

Seymour S Benson

A & S AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Desmond H De Burgh A AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John S Hughes A & S  
Fg Off Richard L Crofton A OBE
Fg Off

Christopher N H Bilney

A & S later AVM
Fg Off

Leonard de V Chisman

A later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward W Logsdail A & S  
Fg Off William B Clarke A  
Fg Off Herbert Hackney A & S  
Fg Off Frank H Davis T  
Fg Off Robert West T  
Obs Off

Alick C Stevens

O later AM
Plt Off Frederick J Tadman T CGM
Plt Off Herbert Little T  
Plt Off James T Gibson T  
Plt Off Reginald F Durrant T AFC
Plt Off Frederick W Boggis Stores  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur R Sharrod Med MB, BS
Flt Lt Harold J Swan Med MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees   relative rank of Flt Lt
Rev George H Collier   relative rank of Flt Lt

Source - Apr 1920 Air Force List

May 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short 184

Fairey IIID

RAF Calshot Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Edmund D M Robertson 15 Feb 1920 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Douglas C S Evill

A 20 Feb 1920 DFC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Harold E M Watkins A & S  3 Dec 1919 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Arthur C Wright

A  1 Apr 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Gilbert G H Cooke AS 20 Feb 1920 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Denis O Mulholland A & S 26 Jan 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John K Summers A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Flt Lt Eric B Mason A & S 25 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Henry G R Malet A    
Flt Lt

Percy E Maitland

AS 23 Feb 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Wilfred Underhill AS 23 Feb 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas H Newton A & S 24 Feb 1920 DSC
Flt Lt

Leslie O Brown

A & S 24 Jul 1919 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Lionel C Shoppee A & S 28 Nov 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Charles K Chandler T 10 Feb 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Arthur R T Pipon A & S 20 Nov 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien A & S   DSC
Flt Lt Claude H Keith A 23 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt A W MacIlwaine Ad 13 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt

Alan G Bishop

A & S   AFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Sidney T Freeman A & S 20 Oct 1919 MBE
Fg Off

Seymour S Benson

A & S 20 Feb 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles B Dick-Cleland Ad    
Fg Off Harry Norrington T    
Fg Off John S Hughes A & S 17 Feb 1920  
Fg Off

Christopher N H Bilney

A & S  1 Jan 1920 later AVM
Fg Off

Leonard de V Chisman

A   later A/Cdre
Obs Off Robert F Casey O    
Fg Off Herbert Hackney A & S 20 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Robert West T  3 Oct 1919  
Obs Off

Alick C Stevens

O 25 Sep 1919 later AM
Fg Off James T Gibson T 30 Oct 1919  
Plt Off Herbert Little T 15 Nov 1919  
Plt Off Reginald F Durrant T   AFC
Plt Off Frederick W Boggis Stores 14 Nov 1919  
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Arthur B Gaskell S  1 Apr 1920 DSC
Flt Lt

George C Bailey

A  1 Apr 1920 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George E Godsave T  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt John K Waugh S  1 Apr 1920 DSC
Flt Lt

Thomas W Elmhirst

AS  1 Apr 1920 AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Rupert S Montagu AS  1 Apr 1920 DSC
Fg Off Desmond H De Burgh A  1 Apr 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard L Crofton A  1 Apr 1920 OBE
         
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Harold J Swan Med 16 Feb 1920 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev George H Collier     relative rank of Flt Lt

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short 184

Fairey IIID

RAF Calshot Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Edmund D M Robertson 15 Feb 1920 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Douglas C S Evill

A 20 Feb 1920 DFC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Harold E M Watkins A & S  3 Dec 1919 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Arthur C Wright

A  1 Apr 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Gilbert G H Cooke AS 20 Feb 1920 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Denis O Mulholland A & S 26 Jan 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John K Summers A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Flt Lt Eric B Mason A & S 25 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Alex D Spiers T  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Henry G R Malet A 16 Jun 1919  
Flt Lt Clair St Noble T 18 May 1920  
Flt Lt

Percy E Maitland

AS 23 Feb 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Wilfred Underhill AS 23 Feb 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas H Newton A & S 24 Feb 1920 DSC
Flt Lt

Leslie O Brown

A & S 24 Jul 1919 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Benjamin C Tooke S 18 May 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel C Shoppee A & S 28 Nov 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Charles K Chandler T 10 Feb 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien A & S  6 Jul 1917 DSC
Flt Lt Claude H Keith A 23 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt

Alan G Bishop

A & S 29 Apr 1919 AFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Sidney T Freeman A & S 20 Oct 1919 MBE
Fg Off

Seymour S Benson

A & S 20 Feb 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Obs Off

Alick C Stevens

O 25 Sep 1919 later AM
Fg Off Charles B Dick-Cleland Ad 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John S Hughes A & S 17 Feb 1920  
Fg Off

Colin P Brown

A & S 31 May 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Richard L Crofton A  1 Apr 1920 OBE
Fg Off Charles K C Dagg A & S 21 May 1920  
Fg Off

Christopher N H Bilney

A & S  1 Jan 1920 later AVM
Fg Off

Leonard de V Chisman

A xx xxx 1920 later A/Cdre
Obs Off Robert F Casey O 24 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Herbert Hackney A & S 20 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Herbert G Thackray S 18 May 1920  
Fg Off Robert West T  3 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Frederick W Boggis Stores 14 Nov 1919  
Fg Off James T Gibson T 30 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Herbert Little T 15 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Reginald F Durrant T  6 Sep 1919 AFC
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Arthur B Gaskell S  1 Apr 1920 DSC
Flt Lt

George C Bailey

A  1 Apr 1920 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George E Godsave T  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt John K Waugh S  1 Apr 1920 DSC
Flt Lt

Thomas W Elmhirst

AS  1 Apr 1920 AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Rupert S Montagu AS  1 Apr 1920 DSC
Fg Off Desmond H De Burgh A  1 Apr 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Harold J Swan Med 16 Feb 1920 MB
Flt Lt Charles H B Thompson Med  8 May 1920 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev George H Collier     relative rank of Flt Lt

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short 184

Fairey IIID

RAF Calshot Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Edmund D M Robertson 15 Feb 1920 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Douglas C S Evill

A 20 Feb 1920 DFC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Harold E M Watkins A & S  3 Dec 1919 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Arthur C Wright

A  1 Apr 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Gilbert G H Cooke AS 20 Feb 1920 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Charles L Scott S 13 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Henry G R Malet A 16 Jun 1919  
Flt Lt Thomas P Y Moore AS  8 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt

Percy E Maitland

AS 23 Feb 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Wilfred Underhill AS 23 Feb 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas H Newton A & S 24 Feb 1920 DSC
Flt Lt

Leslie O Brown

A & S 24 Jul 1919 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Paul D Robertson T  3 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Charles K Chandler T 10 Feb 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien A & S  6 Jul 1917 DSC
Flt Lt Robert F L Dickey A & S 30 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Clifford Hanson-Abbott A & S 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Sidney T Freeman A & S 20 Oct 1919 MBE
Fg Off Albert J Prince-Cox T 16 Nov 1920  
Fg Off John S Hughes A & S 16 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Charles F Le P Trench A  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William M Shoosmith A & S 23 Aug 1920  
Fg Off George A A Pennington A & S  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off

Leonard de V Chisman

A xx xxx 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry J Soper T 17 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Herbert Hackney S 20 Feb 1920  
Obs Off Harold W St John O 31 Dec 1920 DFC
Obs Off David G Fleming O 26 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Herbert Little T 15 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Bernard Cheesman T  8 Aug 1920 MBE
Fg Off Frederick W Boggis T 14 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Charles H Johnson T  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Vernon F Whatling T 18 Feb 1921 DSM
Stores Officer
Fg Off Ernest P Terry   13 Jul 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry B B Greene   22 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Harold J Swan   16 Jun 1920 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev George H Collier   16 Mar 1920 relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Hugh L Reilly A  1 Feb 1921 DSO
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Bowman A 18 Dec 1920 DSO, MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Ivor T Lloyd

A  8 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Norman C Spratt A  1 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt Claude H Keith A & S  1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Philip H Mackworth

A & S 18 Dec 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off James H Dand A 18 Dec 1920 MBE
Fg Off Leonard E M Gillman Ad  1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Edward L Barrington A & S  8 Jan 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off

Frank Woolley

A 15 Jun 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short 184

Fairey IIID

RAF Calshot Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Edmund D M Robertson 16 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Christopher E Maude A & S 14 Jan 1921
Sqn Ldr George S Trewin A  8 Jan 1921
Sqn Ldr Gilbert G H Cooke AS 20 Feb 1920 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Denis O Mulholland A & S 26 Jan 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John K Summers A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Flt Lt Eric B Mason A & S 25 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Henry G R Malet A 16 Jun 1919  
Flt Lt Clair St Noble T 18 May 1920  
Flt Lt

Percy E Maitland

AS 23 Feb 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Wilfred Underhill AS 23 Feb 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas H Newton A & S 24 Feb 1920 DSC
Flt Lt

Leslie O Brown

A & S 24 Jul 1919 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Benjamin C Tooke S 18 May 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel C Shoppee A & S 28 Nov 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Charles K Chandler T 10 Feb 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien A & S  6 Jul 1917 DSC
Flt Lt Claude H Keith A 23 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt

Alan G Bishop

A & S 29 Apr 1919 AFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Sidney T Freeman A & S 20 Oct 1919 MBE
Fg Off

Seymour S Benson

A & S 20 Feb 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Obs Off

Alick C Stevens

O 25 Sep 1919 later AM
Fg Off Charles B Dick-Cleland Ad 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John S Hughes A & S 17 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Richard L Crofton A  1 Apr 1920 OBE
Fg Off

Christopher N H Bilney

A & S  1 Jan 1920 later AVM
Fg Off

Leonard de V Chisman

A xx xxx 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis A Ormerod Stores 30 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Ivor E McIntyre A & S 23 Jun 1920 AFC
Obs Off Robert F Casey O 24 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Herbert Hackney A & S 20 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Herbert G Thackray S 18 May 1920  
Fg Off Robert West T  3 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Frederick W Boggis Stores 14 Nov 1919  
Fg Off James T Gibson T 30 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Herbert Little T 15 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Reginald F Durrant T  6 Sep 1919 AFC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles H B Thompson Med  8 May 1920 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev George H Collier     relative rank of Flt Lt
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Arthur B Gaskell S  1 Apr 1920 DSC
Flt Lt

George C Bailey

A  1 Apr 1920 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George E Godsave T  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt John K Waugh S  1 Apr 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Herbert J Edgar A  1 jUL 1920  
Flt Lt

Thomas W Elmhirst

AS  1 Apr 1920 AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Rupert S Montagu AS  1 Apr 1920 DSC
Fg Off Desmond H De Burgh A  1 Apr 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Frank Woolley

A 15 Jun 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence C Pharoah-Band A  9 Jun 1920  
Fg Off John Talbot A  3 Jul 1920  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, AS = Airship Ad = Administrative, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey IIID RAF Calshot Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Geoffrey R Bromet

27 Jul 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Gilbert G H Cooke 20 Feb 1920 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

William B Callaway

23 Jan 1922 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles L Scott 13 Sep 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Henry G R Malet 16 Jun 1919  
Flt Lt Wilfred Underhill 23 Feb 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

Frederick W Walker

30 Jan 1922 DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Paul D Robertson  27 Oct 1921 AM
Flt Lt Henry V Worrall  7 May 1922 DSC
Flt Lt Charles K Chandler 10 Feb 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien  6 Jul 1917 DSC
Flt Lt Robert F L Dickey 30 Mar 1921 DSC
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey 28 Mar 1922  
Flt Lt Harry L Nunn 21 Feb 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur Rowan  1 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Eric J Webster 28 Mar 1922 DFC
Fg Off Stanley E Adams  1 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Walter M Smith  9 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Norbert M S Russell  1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Cecil G Wigglesworth

15 Dec 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Seymour C Harker  7 May 1922  
Fg Off Herbert J Horsey  7 May 1922  
Fg Off James H Dand  2 Jan 1922 MBE
Fg Off Glynguard R Burge 28 Mar 1922  
Fg Off William M Shoosmith 23 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Christopher C Abraham 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Hugh McGrane 15 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Harry A Dinnage 18 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Walter W Whitehead  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Vivian Rees 26 Apr 1921  
Fg Off David G Fleming 26 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Stewart F Cole 20 Sep 1921  
Fg Off John W Caddy 26 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Bernard Cheeseman  8 Aug 1920 MBE
Fg Off Frederick W Boggis 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Vernon J Whatling 18 Feb 1921 DSM
Fg Off Colin Sagon 28 Mar 1922  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Ernest P Terry 13 Jul 1920  
Accountant
Flt Lt James L Robertson 18 Jun 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry B B Greene 22 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Terence J D Atteridge 22 Jan 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev George H Collier 16 Mar 1920 relative rank of Flt Lt
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Richard B Ward 30 Jan 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr

John C Quinnell

30 Jan 1922 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd 30 Jan 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Hooper 30 Jan 1922 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Thomas H Newton 30 Jan 1922 DSC
Flt Lt Lionel C Shoppee  4 May 1922 DSC
Flt Lt George W Biles 30 Jan 1922 DFC
Fg Off Robert St H Clarke 30 Jan 1922 AFC
Fg Off Leonard E M Gillman  1 Feb 1921  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

It disbanded on 5 February 1923 when it was absorbed into the RAF Base Calshot, but on 19 April 1923 it was reformed at Lee-on-Solent from the Seaplane Training School.

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey IIID RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George S Trewin 15 Feb 1921 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt John K Waugh 10 May 1922 DSC
Flt Lt Harvey  Macro  1 Apr 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Betrand A Malet 15 Feb 1922 DFC
Fg Off Walter B E Powell  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off

Stephen C Strafford

26 Jul 1922 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Ivor E McIntyre  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Albert T E Witt  8 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off Albert G Thrackray 23 Jan 1923  
Fg Off

Edward D H Davies

 1 May 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George J Ross  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Vernon F Whatling 19 Feb 1923 DSM
Fg Off Geoffrey R B Smyth 19 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Charles A Goatcher 14 Jan 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Francis A Ormerod  1 Apr 1922  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Fg Off Robert W Leamon  8 Sep 1922  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Kenneth R Smith 14 May 1923 MD, DPH
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Colin Boumphrey 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs Off John  Hughges 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs Off William J Umpleby 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs Off George B Holmes 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs Off James F Mehigan 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Maurice R Banks 15 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

15 Mar 1923 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Attached from Royal Navy
Lt Cdr Geoffrey C E Hampton 22 Jan 1923  
Lt Rupert de H Burton 22 Jan 1923  
Lt Harry S M Smith 22 Jan 1923  
Lt Horace T T Bayliss 22 Jan 1923  
Lt Malcolm R B Deane 22 Jan 1923  

Dates prior to 19 April 1923 are the appointment date to the Seaplane Training School.

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey IIID RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George S Trewin 15 Feb 1921 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt John K Waugh 10 May 1922 DSC
Flt Lt John A MacNab 10 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt Bertrand A Malet 15 Feb 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Harvey  Macro  1 Apr 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Walter B E Powell  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off

Stephen C Strafford

26 Jul 1922 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Albert T E Witt  8 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off George J Ross  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Vernon F Whatling 19 Feb 1923 DSM
Fg Off Geoffrey R B Smyth 19 Jun 1922  
Fg Off

Allen Hesketh

20 Jul 1923 later AVM
Fg Off Maurice R Banks 15 Sep 1923  
Fg Off

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

15 Sep 1923 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles A Goatcher 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jul 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Francis A Ormerod  1 Apr 1922  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Fg Off Robert W Leamon  8 Sep 1922  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Kenneth R Smith 14 May 1923 MD, DPH
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt

Oswald R Gayford

24 Nov 1923 DFC; later A/Cdre
Obs Off Frank Porter 24 Nov 1923  
Obs Off Lionel J Booth 24 Nov 1923  
Attached from Royal Navy
Lt Frank M Walton 23 Jul 1923  
Lt Edmund L D Moore 23 Jul 1923  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey IIID RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George S Trewin 15 Feb 1921 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt John K Waugh 10 May 1922 DSC
Flt Lt John A MacNab 10 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt Harvey  Macro  1 Apr 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Walter B E Powell  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt

Stephen C Strafford

26 Jul 1922 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Albert T E Witt  8 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off George J Ross  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Vernon F Whatling 19 Feb 1923 DSM
Fg Off Geoffrey R B Smyth 19 Jun 1922  
Fg Off

Allen Hesketh

20 Jul 1923 later AVM
Fg Off Maurice R Banks 15 Sep 1923  
Fg Off

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

15 Sep 1923 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles A Goatcher 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jul 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off William A Kyte  7 Mar 1924  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Fg Off Joseph Baines 17 Apr 1924  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Kenneth R Smith 14 May 1923 MD, DPH
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt

Oswald R Gayford

24 Nov 1923 DFC; later A/Cdre
Obs Off Frank Porter 24 Nov 1923  
Obs Off Lionel J Booth 24 Nov 1923  
Attached from Royal Navy
Lt Cdr Eric E C Tufnell 24 Nov 1923  
Lt Frank M Walton 23 Jul 1923  
Lt Edmund L D Moore 23 Jul 1923  
Lt Geoffrey C Askew 24 Nov 1923  
Lt John A B Wilson 24 Nov 1923  
Lt Percy E Healey 24 Nov 1923  
Lt John G H Steedman 24 Nov 1923  
Lt Harold D Caslon 24 Nov 1923  
Lt Henry L Carslake 24 Nov 1923  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey IIID RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Christopher E Maude 14 Oct 1924 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Albert Durston

10 Dec1924 AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John A MacNab 10 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt Charles B Dick-Clelland 24 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt Leonard G Maxton 15 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt Louis J Chandler 15 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt William S Watson 15 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt

Archibald J Rankin

 1 May 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Albert T E Witt  8 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off William A Thompson 15 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Vernon F Whatling 19 Feb 1923 DSM
Fg Off

Allen Hesketh

20 Jul 1923 later AVM
Fg Off

Narborough H D'Aeth

 4 Feb 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Maurice R Banks 15 Sep 1923  
Fg Off

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

15 Sep 1923 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles A Goatcher 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jul 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off William A Kyte  7 Mar 1924  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Joseph Baines 17 Apr 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank T Boucher 22 Apr 1924  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt William J Daddo-Langlois 23 Jun 1925  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey IIID RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Christopher E Maude 14 Oct 1924 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt John A MacNab 10 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt Charles B Dick-Clelland 24 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt Louis J Chandler 15 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt William S Watson 15 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt

Archibald J Rankin

 1 May 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Albert T E Witt  8 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off William A Thompson 15 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Vernon F Whatling 19 Feb 1923 DSM
Fg Off

Allen Hesketh

20 Jul 1923 later AVM
Fg Off Maurice R Banks 15 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Charles A Goatcher 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Reginald F Francis 15 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William E Nicholls 15 Sep 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Harry J Bamber  1 Sep 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Joseph Baines 17 Apr 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank T Boucher 22 Apr 1924  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey IIID RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Christopher E Maude 14 Oct 1924 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt John A MacNab 10 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt Charles B Dick-Clelland 24 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt James H Dand 14 May 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Louis J Chandler 15 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt William S Watson 15 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt

Archibald J Rankin

 1 May 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Albert T E Witt  8 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off William R Heywood 19 Feb 1926  
Fg Off William A Thompson 15 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Vernon F Whatling 19 Feb 1923 DSM
Fg Off

Allen Hesketh

20 Jul 1923 later AVM
Fg Off Maurice R Banks 15 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Charles A Goatcher 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Reginald F Francis 15 Sep 1925  
Plt Off

Harold F G Southey

 7 Jun 1926 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Harry J Bamber  1 Sep 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Joseph Baines 17 Apr 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank T Boucher 22 Apr 1924  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey IIID RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Christopher E Maude 14 Oct 1924 Officer Commanding,
Wg Cdr Edye R Manning  1 Nov 1926 DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles B Dick-Clelland 24 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt James H Dand 14 May 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Louis J Chandler 15 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt

Archibald J Rankin

 1 May 1925 later A/Cdre
Lt Robert M Ellis 27 Sep 1926 RN, attached
Fg Off Albert T E Witt  8 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off William R Heywood 19 Feb 1926 Signals Duties
Fg Off William A Thompson 15 Jul 1924  
Fg Off

Allen Hesketh

20 Jul 1923 later AVM
Fg Off Maurice R Banks 15 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Charles A Goatcher 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Patrick J A Hume-Wright 14 Jun 1926  
Fg Off

Leonard K Barnes

21 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald F Francis 15 Sep 1925  
Plt Off

Harold F G Southey

 7 Jun 1926 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Harry J Bamber  1 Sep 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Joseph Baines 17 Apr 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank T Boucher 22 Apr 1924  
Education Officer
Capt William F Foulston  1 Sep 1924 MA

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey IIID RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr George F Pretyman 26 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE
Flt Lt James H Dand 14 May 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Louis J Chandler 15 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt

Archibald J Rankin

 1 May 1925 later A/Cdre
Lt Robert M Ellis 27 Sep 1926 RN, attached
Fg Off Albert T E Witt  8 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off William R Heywood 19 Feb 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off William A Thompson 15 Jul 1924  
Fg Off

Allen Hesketh

20 Jul 1923 later AVM
Fg Off Maurice R Banks 15 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Richard F Overbury  1 Jan 1927  
Fg Off John M Burd 12 Apr 1927 MC
Fg Off Patrick J A Hume-Wright 14 Jun 1926  
Fg Off

Leonard K Barnes

21 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off

Harold F G Southey

 7 Jun 1926 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Harry J Bamber  1 Sep 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Joseph Baines 17 Apr 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank T Boucher 22 Apr 1924  
Education Officer
Capt William F Foulston  1 Sep 1924 MA

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey IIID RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr George F Pretyman 26 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE
Lt Cdr Cecil L Howe 16 Jan 1928 RN, attached
Flt Lt James H Dand 14 May 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Louis J Chandler 15 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt

Archibald J Rankin

 1 May 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John M Burd 12 Apr 1927 MC
Lt Robert M Ellis 27 Sep 1926 RN, attached
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Frank L Woledge 16 Jun 1927  
Fg Off William R Heywood 19 Feb 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off William A Thompson 15 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Patrick J A Hume-Wright 14 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Hon John M Southwell 21 Jan 1928 Lt, RN
Fg Off Cyril W Byas 15 Jun 1928 Lt, RN
Fg Off

Harold F G Southey

 7 Jun 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lionel G Martin 19 Mar 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off John G Smithson  2 Mar 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off

Bernard L Blofeld

26 Sep 1927 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank T Boucher 22 Apr 1924  
Education Officer
Lt Maurice G Lloyd-Jones  1 Sep 1927 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BSc

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr George F Pretyman 26 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE
Lt Cdr Cecil L Howe 16 Jan 1928 RN, attached
Flt Lt James H Dand 14 May 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Louis J Chandler 15 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt

Archibald J Rankin

 1 May 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John M Burd 12 Apr 1927 MC
Flt Lt Patrick J A Hume-Wright 14 Jun 1926  
Lt Robert M Ellis 27 Sep 1926 RN, attached
Lt Waldemar W P Shirley-Rollinson 12 Jun 1928 RN, attached
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Frank L Woledge 16 Jun 1927  
Fg Off William R Heywood 19 Feb 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off William A Thompson 15 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Philip James  8Aug 1928  
Fg Off Cyril W Byas 15 Jun 1928 Lt, RN
Fg Off

Harold F G Southey

 7 Jun 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lionel G Martin 19 Mar 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off John G Smithson  2 Mar 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off

Bernard L Blofeld

26 Sep 1927 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank T Boucher 22 Apr 1924  
Education Officer
Lt Maurice G Lloyd-Jones  1 Sep 1927 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BSc

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr George F Pretyman 26 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr

Percy E Maitland

 7 Feb 1929 MVO, AFC; later AVM
Lt Cdr Cecil L Howe 16 Jan 1928 RN, attached
Lt Cdr Waldemar W P Shirley-Rollinson 12 Jun 1928 RN, attached
Flt Lt Louis J Chandler 15 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt Herbert Hackney  1 Aug 1928  
Fg Off William R Heywood 19 Feb 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off William A Thompson 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off

David J Waghorn

 3 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off

Walter H Hutton

10 Sep 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off

Walter K Beisiegel

 4 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Charles Ryley  9 Mar 1929  
Attached from Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Hippolyte F Delarue  8 Apr 1929 DFC
Stores Branch
Fg Off John G Smithson  2 Mar 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off

Bernard L Blofeld

26 Sep 1927 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank T Boucher 22 Apr 1924  
Education Officer
Lt Maurice G Lloyd-Jones  1 Sep 1927 Act Grade III (Grade IV), BSc

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

David G Donald

30 Nov 1929 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Percy E Maitland

 7 Feb 1929 MVO, AFC; later AVM
Lt Cdr John W Josselyn 14 Dec 1929 RN, attached
Lt Cdr Waldemar W P Shirley-Rollinson 12 Jun 1928 RN, attached
Flt Lt Leon Martin  2 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt

Edward D H Davies

19 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John C M Hay  9 Apr 1930  
Fg Off William R Heywood 19 Feb 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off William A Thompson 15 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Charles L Keighley-Peach 14 Jul 1929 Lt, RN
Fg Off William C O'Neil 27 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Frank G Fairhead 10 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Miles V Delap 14 Aug 1929  
Fg Off

Walter H Hutton

10 Sep 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John S Dewar 18 Jul 1929  
Fg Off Eric B Grace 14 Aug 1929  
Stores Branch
Plt Off Harold H Hilliar 13 Feb 1930  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off

Bernard L Blofeld

26 Sep 1927 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Martin Claney 15 May 1929 LRCP & S
Education Officer
Capt Herbert R Davies   Grade III, MC, MA

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

John C Quinnell

 2 May 1931 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Percy E Maitland

 7 Feb 1929 MVO, AFC; later AVM
Lt Cdr John W Josselyn 14 Dec 1929 RN, attached
Lt Cdr Oswald L Meredith 29 Jun 1931 RN, attached
Flt Lt John C M Hay  9 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Leon Martin  2 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt Geoffrey D Middleton 20 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt William R Heywood 19 Feb 1926 Signals duties
Flt Lt William A Thompson 15 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt Richard F Shenton 30 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Thomas H Villiers  3 Nov 1930 Lt, RN
Fg Off

Brian C Yarde

15 Feb 1931 later AVM
Fg Off Miles V Delap 14 Aug 1929  
Fg Off

Walter H Hutton

10 Sep 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John S Dewar 18 Jul 1929  
Fg Off Ronald F A W Williams  2 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Eric B Grace 14 Aug 1929  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Harold H Hilliar 13 Feb 1930  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frank O Hall 10 Oct 1930  
Education Officer
Capt Frank Harrison  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, MA, AFRAeS
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt John McFarlane 25 Jan 1931 MC, AFC

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

John C Quinnell

 2 May 1931 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr John  A Sadler 14 Oct 1931  
Sqn Ldr George W Bentley  5 Jan 1932 Navigation duties, DFC
Lt Cdr Oswald L Meredith 29 Jun 1931 RN, attached
Flt Lt

Arthur P Revington

16 Aug 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey D Middleton 20 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Joseph C C Slater  1 sep 1931 Armament duties
Flt Lt Vernon F Whatling 18 Jan 1932 Signals duties, DSM
Flt Lt Richard F Shenton 30 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Owen S Stevinson  6 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Edward C T Edwards 18 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Robert A Chignell  1 Mar 1932  
Fg Off William R Tope  2 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Ronald F A W Williams  2 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Maurice H Kelly  5 Nov 1931  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Harold H Hilliar 13 Feb 1930  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Reginald W Collinson 21 Feb 1932  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Arthur W Comber 18 Jan 1932  
Education Officer
Lt Edward T Symonds 17 Sep 1931 Grade III, MA,

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

John C Quinnell

 2 May 1931 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr John  A Sadler 14 Oct 1931  
Sqn Ldr George W Bentley  5 Jan 1932 Navigation duties, DFC
Lt Cdr Frank M Walton  3 Jan 1932 RN, attached
Lt Cdr Oswald L Meredith 29 Jun 1931 RN, attached
Flt Lt Edward S Moulton-Barrett  5 Apr 1933 Adjutant
Flt Lt Frank Boston 16 Jun 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Geoffrey D Middleton 20 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Vernon F Whatling 18 Jan 1932 Signals duties, DSM
Flt Lt Richard F Shenton 30 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Montague G Philpott  4 Feb 1933 Armament duties
Fg Off Eric J Finnegan 11 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Hugh D Primrose  8 May 1933  
Fg Off Sidney J H Carr  6 Mar 1932 DFC
Fg Off Hugh J Wilson 16 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Maurice H Kelly  5 Nov 1931  
Fg Off William A J Satchell 16 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Ronald N Clarke 24 Feb 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Reginald W Collinson 21 Feb 1932  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Arthur W Comber 18 Jan 1932  
Education Officer
Lt Edward T Symonds 17 Sep 1931 Grade III, MA,
Civilian Stores Officer
Wg  Cdr (Ret) W F Bryant    
Warrant Officer
WO II William Hodges 14 Oct 1932  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Lionel T N Gould  4 Dec 1933 Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr John  A Sadler 14 Oct 1931  
Sqn Ldr George W Bentley  5 Jan 1932 Navigation duties, DFC
Sqn Ldr Hon Henry M A Cecil  1 Apr 1934 Lt Cdr, RN
Lt Cdr Victor W L Proctor 12 Jan 1934 RN, attached
Flt Lt Edward S Moulton-Barrett  5 Apr 1933 Adjutant
Flt Lt

Claude McC Vincent

 5 Apr 1933 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Gordon C Shepherd  1 Apr 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Llewelyn G Richardson  1 Apr 1934 Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt Howard A Evans-Evans  4 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt Vernon F Whatling 18 Jan 1932 Signals duties, DSM
Flt Lt Richard F Shenton 30 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Montague G Philpott  4 Feb 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Hector D McGregor

24 Jul 1934 later AM
Flt Lt Haliburton H Leech  1 Mar 1934  
Lt George H Beale 15 Jun 1933 attached, RN
Fg Off George F Renwick  1 Apr 1934 Lt Cdr, RN
Fg Off Sydney D Slocum 11 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Hugh J Wilson 16 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Maurice H Kelly  5 Nov 1931  
Fg Off William A J Satchell 16 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Ronald N Clarke 24 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Christopher F Birks 29 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Peter S H Ross  8 Mar 1934  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Philip P S Rickard  7 Jun 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Reginald W Collinson 21 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Harold D Connor 24 May 1934  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Charles A E I Brownlee 25 Sep 1933 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Lt Edward T Symonds 17 Sep 1931 Grade III, MA,
Civilian Stores Officer
Wg  Cdr (Ret) W F Bryant    
Warrant Officer
WO I William H King 18 May 1934  
WO II William Hodges 14 Oct 1932  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Lionel T N Gould  4 Dec 1933 Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr John  A Sadler 14 Oct 1931  
Sqn Ldr

Harold J Roach

 1 May 1935 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr George W Bentley  5 Jan 1932 Navigation duties, DFC
Sqn Ldr Hon Henry M A Cecil  1 Apr 1934 Lt Cdr, RN
Lt Cdr John P Wright 12 Jul 1934 RN, attached
Flt Lt George R Ashton  1 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Reginald M Davy 26 Oct 1934 Adjutant
Flt Lt Cyril R Smythe  4 Maty 1935  
Flt Lt Howard A Evans-Evans  4 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt Vernon F Whatling 18 Jan 1932 Signals duties, DSM
Flt Lt Geoffrey M Buxton 22 Nov 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Montague G Philpott  4 Feb 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt George E Sampson 23 Jul 1934  
Flt Lt

Gerrard J C Paul

 8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Lt George H Beale 15 Jun 1933 attached, RN
Fg Off George F Renwick  1 Apr 1934 Lt Cdr, RN
Fg Off Francis W N Bassett 28 Aug 1934 Lt Cdr, RN
Fg Off Maurice H Kelly  5 Nov 1931  
Fg Off John R Watson 21 Feb 1935  
Fg Off William J Brighty 21 Feb 1935  
Fg Off William A J Satchell 16 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Reginald G Wilde  4 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Reginald J W Barnett 11 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Allister W S Matheson 26 Oct 1934  
Fg Off Ronald N Clarke 24 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Hill Harkness  6  Jan 1935  
Fg Off Terence G Lovell-Gregg  4 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Peter S H Ross  8 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Thomas C Chambers 17 Dec 1934  
Fg Off Arthur Franklin 18 Dec 1934  
Fg Off Frank D Terdney 18 Dec 1934  
Fg Off John L Hallewell 12 May 1935 Lt, RN
Fg Off Kenneth Gray  3 Jun 1935  
-
3 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Philip P S Rickard  7 Jun 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Reginald W Collinson 21 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Harold D Connor 24 May 1934  
Education Officer
Lt Edward T Symonds 17 Sep 1931 Grade III, MA,
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt (Ret) E R Hockaday    
Civilian Stores Officer
Wg  Cdr (Ret) W F Bryant    
Warrant Officer
WO I William H King 18 May 1934  
WO I Arthur H Ottaway  4 Jan 1932  
WO I Edward W Allen 26 Oct 1934  
WO II William Hodges 14 Oct 1932  
Supernumerary
Flt Lt John E Allen 21 Oct 1934  
Fg Off Gerald D Anderson  8 Apr 1935 Lt, RN
Fg Off Merlin Bruce 24 May 1935 Lt, RN
Fg Off Donald H Elles  1 May 1935 Lt, RN

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt J B Graham  2 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Wg Cdr George W Bentley  5 Jan 1932 Navigation duties, DFC
Sqn Ldr

Sydney L G Pope

27  May 1936 Adjutant, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Reginald M Davy 26 Oct 1934  
Lt Cdr Geoffrey Golland 29 Jul 1935 RN, attached
Flt Lt George R Ashton  1 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Vernon F Whatling 18 Jan 1932 Signals duties, DSM
Flt Lt Montague G Philpott  4 Feb 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt D W MacKendrick 27 Jan 1936 Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt George E Sampson 23 Jul 1934  
Flt Lt T P Coode 18 Apr 1936 Lt, RN
Flt Lt William J Brighty 21 Feb 1935  
Flt Lt Reginald G Wilde  4 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt Ronald N Clarke 24 Feb 1933  
Flt Lt Maurice H Kelly  5 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt Allister W S Matheson 26 Oct 1934  
Flt Lt F E C Judd 27 Apr 1936 Lt, RN
Flt Lt William A J Satchell 16 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt John B S Monypenny 27 Jun 1935  
Flt Lt Hill Harkness  6  Jan 1935  
Lt Arthur S Bolt 12 Jul 1935 attached, RN
Lt A S Webb  9 Mar 1936 attached, RN
Fg Off John R Watson 21 Feb 1935  
Fg Off Arthur Franklin 18 Dec 1934  
Fg Off Kenneth Gray  3 Jun 1935  
Plt Off R J Kemsley 25 May 1936  
-
9 Airman Pilots
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Harold D Connor 24 May 1934  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off Pinder Allerston  7 Oct 1935  
Education Officer
Lt Edward T Symonds 17 Sep 1931 Grade III, MA,
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt (Ret) E R Hockaday    
Flt Lt L H Brooke   Adjutant, RAFO
Civilian Stores Officer
Wg Cdr (Ret) W F Bryant    
Flt Lt (Ret) L A C Stafford    
Warrant Officer
WO I F W Henwood 21 Apr 1936  
WO II F Smith 31 Mar 1936  
Supernumerary
Flt Lt Patrick A Booth 18 Jul 1935 Lt, RN
Flt Lt G R Canavan 13 Jun 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt J B Graham  2 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Wg Cdr A W Fletcher  1 Oct 1936 Navigation duties, OBE, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Reginald M Davy 26 Oct 1934  
Lt Cdr A J Debenham 12 Apr 1937 RN, attached
Flt Lt V H Clift    
Flt Lt Vernon F Whatling 18 Jan 1932 Signals duties, DSM
Flt Lt Montague G Philpott  4 Feb 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt Maurice H Kelly  5 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt John B S Monypenny 27 Jun 1935  
Flt Lt Hill Harkness  6  Jan 1935  
Lt Arthur S Bolt 12 Jul 1935 attached, RN
Lt A S Webb  9 Mar 1936 attached, RN
Lt H C N Rolfe  4 Jan 1937 attached, RN
Plt Off D McIntyre  4 Jan 1937  
Plt Off B B Jupp  4 Jan 1937  
Plt Off P A Lombard  4 Jan 1937  
Plt Off J C Halley  4 Jan 1937  
Plt Off H D Jones  4 Jan 1937  
Plt Off R J Kemsley 25 May 1936  
Flt Lt G V T Thomson   RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) E R Hockaday   Assistant Adjutant
-
9 Airman Pilots
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Harold D Connor 24 May 1934  
Lt Cdr (Ret) L B A Majendle   RN
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off J H Tuckey 19 Sep 1936  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off Pinder Allerston  7 Oct 1935  
Education Officer
Lt Edward T Symonds 17 Sep 1931 Grade III, MA,
Equipment Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F Tedman   MBE
Flt Lt (Ret) L A C Stafford    
Warrant Officer
WO I F W Henwood 21 Apr 1936  
WO I J P Pope 28 Dec 1936  
WO I F Smith 31 Mar 1936  
Supernumerary
Flt Lt Patrick A Booth 18 Jul 1935 Lt, RN

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
29 Dec 1937 RAF Ford

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Ford Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt H W D J Penderel  1 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Wg Cdr A W Fletcher  1 Oct 1936 Navigation duties, OBE, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr N W A Cullum 27 Jan 1938  
Lt Cdr A J Debenham 12 Apr 1937 RN, attached
Flt Lt R S Darbishire 15 Sep 1937  
Flt Lt R E Barnett 13 Jan 1938 MBE
Flt Lt F C de la P Beresford-Peirse  4 Jan 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt D D Atkinson 22 Dec 1937  
Fg Off P A Lombard  4 Jan 1937  
Fg Off G M Roddy 10 Jun 1938  
Lt C P Coke 10 Jan 1938 attached, RN
Lt A S Webb  9 Mar 1936 attached, RN
Lt H C N Rolfe  4 Jan 1937 attached, RN
Plt Off A T Easton  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off G D L Haysom  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off D F Beardon  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off F C Rose 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off V J Fenwick 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off P Ward-Hunt 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off E W W Ellis 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J H G Walker 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J H L Allen 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off P J Frost 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off A J A Laing 26 Mar 1938  
Lt Cdr (Ret) M C Brotherton   RN
Capt P J T Baddiley   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
-
13 Airman Pilots
Equipment Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F Tedman   MBE
Flt Lt (Ret) L A C Stafford    
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Harold D Connor 24 May 1934  
Lt Col (Ret) E G Wheeler   OBE, MC
Medical Branch
Fg Off J D Tonkinson 29 Mar 1938 MRCS, LRCP
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off H Taylor  9 May 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO G Warrener 28 Dec 1937  
WO A E Willis 14 May 1938  
WO H W Gent 25 Nov 1937  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off R W Little 25 May 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off H H Bracken 25 May 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off

John B Russell

10 Oct 1937 later AVM
Fg Off P M Astley 24 Apr 1938  
Plt Off B E Dobb 10 Oct 1937  
Plt Off C B Lamb 24 Apr 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Ford Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt H W D J Penderel  1 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Wg Cdr A W Fletcher  1 Oct 1936 Navigation duties, OBE, DFC, AFC
Lt Cdr A J Debenham 12 Apr 1937 RN, attached
Flt Lt F C de la P Beresford-Peirse  4 Jan 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt D D Atkinson 22 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt P H R Saunders 14 Aug 1938  
Act Flt Lt P A Lombard  4 Jan 1937  
Fg Off G M Roddy 10 Jun 1938  
Lt F H E Hopkins 14 Jul 1938 attached, RN
Lt A S Webb  9 Mar 1936 attached, RN
Lt H C N Rolfe  4 Jan 1937 attached, RN
Plt Off V J Fenwick 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off E W W Ellis 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J H G Walker 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J H L Allen 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off P J Frost 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off A J A Laing 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off L Williams 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off A R Skinner 29 Oct 1938  
APO C N Overton 29 Oct 1938  
APO D C R Carter 29 Oct 1938  
APO A S Dini 29 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt A G Jarvis   Adjutant, AFC, RAFO
Lt Cdr (Ret) M C Brotherton   RN
Capt P J T Baddiley   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Equipment Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F Tedman   MBE
Flt Lt (Ret) L A C Stafford    
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Harold D Connor 24 May 1934  
Lt Col (Ret) E G Wheeler   OBE, MC
Medical Branch
Fg Off J D Tonkinson 29 Mar 1938 MRCS, LRCP
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off T Drinkwater 30 May 1938  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off H Taylor  9 May 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO G Warrener 28 Dec 1937  
WO A E Willis 14 May 1938  
WO H W Gent 25 Nov 1937  
WO D J Munro  4 Jul 1938  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt R W Little 25 May 1938 Lt, RN
Flt Lt H H Bracken 25 May 1938 Lt, RN
Flt Lt E L F Meynell  5 Jul 1938  
Fg Off P M Astley 24 Apr 1938  
Plt Off P D Dear  9 Oct 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Ford Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt H W D J Penderel  1 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Wg Cdr A W Fletcher  1 Oct 1936 Navigation duties, OBE, DFC, AFC
Lt Cdr A J Debenham 12 Apr 1937 RN, attached
Flt Lt F C de la P Beresford-Peirse  4 Jan 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt D D Atkinson 22 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt P H R Saunders 14 Aug 1938  
Act Flt Lt P A Lombard  4 Jan 1937  
Fg Off G M Roddy 10 Jun 1938  
Lt F H E Hopkins 14 Jul 1938 attached, RN
Lt C P Coke 10 Jan 1938 attached, RN
Lt T W B Shaw 29 Dec 1938 attached, RN
Lt H C N Rolfe  4 Jan 1937 attached, RN
Plt Off V J Fenwick 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J H G Walker 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off L Williams 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off A R Skinner 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off R F Watts 14 Jan 1939  
Plt Off C N Overton 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off D C R Carter 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off A S Dini 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J H Laughlin  3 Feb 1939  
Plt Off D G Hall  3 Feb 1939  
APO J W Cutts 14 Jan 1939  
APO N L C Francis 14 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt A G Jarvis   Adjutant, AFC, RAFO
Lt Cdr (Ret) M C Brotherton   RN
Capt P J T Baddiley   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Equipment Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F Tedman   MBE
Flt Lt (Ret) L A C Stafford    
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Harold D Connor 24 May 1934  
Medical Branch
Fg Off J D Tonkinson 29 Mar 1938 MRCS, LRCP
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off T Drinkwater 30 May 1938  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off H Taylor  9 May 1938  
Temporary Education Officer
Mr H E Smith  8 Dec 1937 BSc
Warrant Officer
WO A E Willis 14 May 1938  
WO H W Gent 25 Nov 1937  
WO D J Munro  4 Jul 1938  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off P D Dear  9 Oct 1938  
Plt Off G F Dean 13 Feb 1939  
Plt Off J A D Sturges 13 Feb 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Ford Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt H W D J Penderel  1 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Wg Cdr A W Fletcher  1 Oct 1936 Navigation duties, OBE, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr J H Burroughs 20 Mar 1939 Lt Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr R A Peyton  6 Apr 1939 Lt Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr G K Fairtlough 17 Apr 1939  
Sqn Ldr F C de la P Beresford-Peirse  4 Jan 1938 Armament duties
Lt Cdr A J Debenham 12 Apr 1937 RN, attached
Flt Lt P H R Saunders 14 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt D D Atkinson 22 Dec 1937  
Act Flt Lt P A Lombard  4 Jan 1937  
Act Flt Lt G M Roddy 10 Jun 1938  
Lt F H E Hopkins 14 Jul 1938 attached, RN
Lt C P Coke 10 Jan 1938 attached, RN
Lt T W B Shaw 29 Dec 1938 attached, RN
Lt H C N Rolfe  4 Jan 1937 attached, RN
Plt Off V J Fenwick 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J H G Walker 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off L Williams 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off A R Skinner 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off R F Watts 14 Jan 1939  
Plt Off C N Overton 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off D C R Carter 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off A S Dini 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J H Laughlin  3 Feb 1939  
Plt Off D G Hall  3 Feb 1939  
APO J W Cutts 14 Jan 1939  
APO N L C Francis 14 Jan 1939  
APO G T R Johns 31 Mar 1939  
APO D N Robinson 31 Mar 1939  
APO T T Wright 31 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt A G Jarvis   Adjutant, AFC, RAFO
Lt Cdr (Ret) M C Brotherton   RN
Capt P J T Baddiley   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Equipment Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F Tedman   MBE
Flt Lt (Ret) L A C Stafford    
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Harold D Connor 24 May 1934  
Medical Branch
Fg Off J D Tonkinson 29 Mar 1938 MRCS, LRCP
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off T Drinkwater 30 May 1938  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off H Taylor  9 May 1938  
Temporary Education Officer
Mr H E Smith  8 Dec 1937 BSc
Warrant Officer
WO A E Willis 14 May 1938  
WO H W Gent 25 Nov 1937  
WO D J Munro  4 Jul 1938  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off P D Dear  9 Oct 1938  
Plt Off G F Dean 13 Feb 1939  
Plt Off J A D Sturges 13 Feb 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

The school was transferred to the control of the Admiralty on  24 May 1939 becoming No's 750, 751 and 752 Sqns.

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 14/01/18

         [Top of Page]