Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Seaplane Training School Personnel and locations


[Jul 1921 | Jul 1922]

This was formed at Lee-on-Solent from a detachment of the School of Naval Co-operation & Aerial Navigation on 1 April 1921.

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Harold E M Watkins A & S  1 Apr 1921 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Harold W Evens S  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Benjamin C Tooke S  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off

Alick C Stevens

O  1 Apr 1921 later AM
Fg Off Frederick H Isaac A & S  1 Apr 1921 DFC
Fg Off Harvey L Macro S  1 Apr 1921 DFC
Fg Off Walter B E Powell A & S  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off

Christopher N H Bilney

A & S  1 Apr 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Ivor E McIntyre A & S  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Albert G Thackery S  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Sydney R Gellett T  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off James T Gibson T  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off George J Ross S  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Joseph F Armitt T  1 Apr 1921 DSM
Plt Off Jasper G Pack S  1 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Dennis C Prance S  1 Apr 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Francis A Ormerod    1 Apr 1921  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Charles S Dowdell    1 Apr 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Charles B Bond A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Stanley E Adams A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Edward S Moulton-Barrett A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off George W Pidsley A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off

Alfred R Wardle

A  1 Apr 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney T Tipper A  1 Apr 1921  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George S Trewin 15 Feb 1921 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt John K Waugh 10 May 1922 DSC
Flt Lt Herbert G P Rees 10 May 1922  
Flt Lt Betrand A Malet 15 Feb 1922 DFC
Fg Off

Alick C Stevens

 1 Apr 1921 later AM
Fg Off Harvey L Macro  1 Apr 1921 DFC
Fg Off Walter B E Powell  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off John A Rudd 18 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Edward W Logsdall  8 May 1922  
Fg Off Ivor E McIntyre  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Albert T E Witt  8 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off

Edward D H Davies

 1 May 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sydney R Gellett  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off George J Ross  1 Apr 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Francis A Ormerod  1 Apr 1922  
Accountants
Fg Off Kenneth R Money 18 Jun 1921 OBE
Fg Off Patrick D Chisholme-Taylor 11 May 1922  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Charles S Dowdell  1 Apr 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Charles H B Jenner-Parson 15 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Edward G Hopcraft 15 Jan 1922 DSC
Fg Off Kenneth C Tilman 15 Jan 1922  
Fg Off John S Hughes 15 Jan 1922  
Fg Off William S Watson 15 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Sidney T Tipper 15 Jan 1922  
Attached from Royal Navy
Cdr Edye K Boddam-Whetham 22 Jan 1922 DSO
Lt Cdr Theodore K Elmsley 22 Jan 1922 AFC
Lt Cdr Patrick Butter 22 Jan 1922  
Lt Alex E Doddington 22 Jan 1922  
Lt Henry J Johnstone 22 Jan 1922  
Lt Robert L Spalding 22 Jan 1922  
Lt Rupert de H Burton 22 Jan 1922  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

The school was redesignated the School of Naval Co-operation on 19 April 1923

[Jul 1921 | Jul 1922]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]