Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ British Air Forces of Occupation/2nd Tactical Air Force - Personnel


[Apr 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959]

It was formed by renaming HQ, 2nd Tactical Air Force on 15 July 1945.

April 1946

Location Controlled
Main HQ - Bad Eilsen, Germany  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Philip Wigglesworth  1 Feb 1946 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSC
AVM Frank L Hopps 15 Jul 1945 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr R C Wright  1 Sep 1945 PA to the AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Charles R Steele 15 Jul 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DFC; later AM
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt M H Rhys 20 Dec 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Engineer
A/Cdre Hugh G White 11 Mar 1946 Command Engineer Officer, CBE
Equipment
A/Cdre George Scarrott 23 Jul 1945 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt John P Cave  2 Sep 1943 Command Accountant, OBE; later A/Cdre
Medical
A/Cdre J D Leahy  1 Sep 1945 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MC, BCh
Dental
Wg Cdr A P Atkins  3 Oct 1945 LDS
Educational
Mr C J Whittle  4 Dec 1944 MSc, RAFVR
Meteorological
Gp Capt R C Sutcliffe 12 Aug 1944 Senior Meteorological Officer, OBE
Works
Gp Capt C E Foster 27 Jun 1945 CBE
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)
Gp Capt G W Wallis   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C, MBE
Aeronautical Inspection
Wg Cdr F G Whiteley 27 Sep 1944 Command Aeronautical Inspector Officer

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

July 1947

Location Controlled
Main HQ - Bad Eilsen, Germany  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Philip Wigglesworth  1 Feb 1946 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSC
AVM Frank L Hopps 15 Jul 1945 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, AFC
Gp Capt F F Wicks 12 Jul 1946 PSO to the AOC-in-C
Sqn Ldr T W Williams  1 Feb 1946 PA to the AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Anthony L Paxton   Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DFC
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt R A R Mangles 26 Nov 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Engineer
A/Cdre Hugh G White 11 Mar 1946 Command Engineer Officer, CBE
Signals
A/Cdre Victor G A Hatcher 27 Sep 1945 OBE, AFC
Armament
Wg Cdr E G Granville 18 May 1946  
Equipment
A/Cdre George Scarrott 23 Jul 1945 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt John P Cave  2 Sep 1943 Command Accountant, OBE; later A/Cdre
Provost
Gp Capt L G Brown 11 Oct 1945 Provost Marshal
Medical
A/Cdre J D Leahy  1 Sep 1945 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MC, BCh
Dental
Wg Cdr V H Weeks  1 Dec 1946 LDS
Educational
Gp Capt E G R Wingham 19 May 1947 Command Education Officer, BSc
Meteorological
Gp Capt C W G Daking  7 Mar 1946 Senior Meteorological Officer
Works
A/Cdre J A Doherty   CBE
Aeronautical Inspection
Wg Cdr Patrick L Crowell   Command Aeronautical Inspector Officer; later A/Cdre
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)
Mr G Tideswell   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C, MBE

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

July 1948

Location Controlled
Main HQ - Bad Eilsen, Germany  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Arthur P M Sanders  8 Dec 1947 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB; later ACM
AVM Thomas A Langford-Sainsbury  7 Jul 1947 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, OBE, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Denys H Sutton 11 Apr 1947 PSO to the AOC-in-C, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt P J  Anson 24 Nov 1947 PA to the AOC-in-C

Air Staff

AVM Charles B S Spackman 12 Sep 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC

Personnel Staff

Gp Capt R A R Mangles 26 Nov 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Hugh G White 11 Mar 1946 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE

Engineer

Gp Capt D W Smythe  1 Apr 1947  

Radio

Gp Capt G N Hancock 16 Sep 1947 CBE

Armament

Wg Cdr E G Granville 18 May 1946  

Equipment

Gp Capt Cecil J Nobbs 21 Nov 1947 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre

Accountant

Gp Capt B Chadwell  2 Sep 1947 Command Accountant,

Provost

Gp Capt L G Brown 11 Oct 1945 Provost Marshal

Medical

Gp Capt R H Stanbridge 25 Jun 1947 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPM

Dental

Wg Cdr V H Weeks  1 Dec 1946 LDS
Chaplains
Rev H W Langford-Sainsbury   C of E
Rev N Collinge   PMUB
Rev J Roche   RC
Educational
Gp Capt E G R Wingham 19 May 1947 Command Education Officer, BSc

Meteorological

Gp Capt C W G Daking  7 Mar 1946 Senior Meteorological Officer

Works

A/Cdre J A Doherty   CBE

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr Patrick L Crowell   Command Aeronautical Inspector Officer; later A/Cdre

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr F G Smith   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C

Source - July 1948 Air Force List

1949

Location Controlled
Bad Eilsen, Germany

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Thomas M Williams 30 Oct 1948 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, OBE, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Denys H Sutton 11 Apr 1947 PSO to the AOC-in-C, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R S Peters  1 Feb 1949 PA to the AOC-in-C

Air Staff

AVM Charles B S Spackman 12 Sep 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC
Photography
Wg Cdr E T Scott 18 May 1948
Ground Defence
A/Cdre Charles J Luce 21 Sep 1948 Senior Regiment Officer, DSO
Meteorological
Mr R Cranna   MA, BSc
Statistics
Mr A W G Dell    
Administrative Staff
AVM Walter J Seward  1 Feb 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt Clayton D C Boyce 27 Sep 1948 CB, CBE; later AVM
Personnel
Gp Capt E J Laine 14 May 1948 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Equipment
Gp Capt Cecil J Nobbs 21 Nov 1947 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt B Chadwell  2 Sep 1947 Command Accountant,
Provost
Gp Capt William I G Kerby 20 Apr 1949 Command Provost Marshal, OBE; later A/Cdre
Medical
Gp Capt A F Cook  4 Apr 1949 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, LRCP&S, DPH
Dental
Wg Cdr V H Weeks  1 Dec 1946 LDS
Chaplains
Rev H W Langford-Sainsbury   C of E
Rev L E Sanders   PMUB
Rev P F Bailey   RC
Educational
Gp Capt E G R Wingham 19 May 1947 Command Education Officer, BSc
Works
A/Cdre J W Moncur 24 Jul 1948  
WRAF Staff Officer
Gp Off J L A Conan-Doyle 23 Jul 1947 OBE, WRAF

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr F G Smith   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Frederick E Vernon 14 Oct 1948 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, OBE, MA, DIC

Armament

Wg Cdr W P Olesson   Command Armament Officer,

Engineer

Gp Capt D W Smythe  1 Apr 1947 Command Engineer Officer,

Radio

Wg Cdr J Lindsay   MBE

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr C E Tucker 31 Mar 1948 BEM

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Location Controlled
Bad Eilsen, Germany

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Thomas M Williams 30 Oct 1948 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, OBE, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Denys H Sutton 11 Apr 1947 PSO to the AOC-in-C, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R S Peters  1 Feb 1949 PA to the AOC-in-C

Air Staff

AVM Charles B S Spackman 12 Sep 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC
Photography
Wg Cdr E T Scott 18 May 1948
Ground Defence
A/Cdre Charles J Luce 21 Sep 1948 Senior Regiment Officer, DSO
Meteorological
Mr R Cranna   MA, BSc
Statistics
Mr A W G Dell    
Administrative Staff
AVM Walter J Seward  1 Feb 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt Clayton D C Boyce 27 Sep 1948 CB, CBE; later AVM
Personnel
Gp Capt E J Laine 14 May 1948 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Equipment
Gp Capt Cecil J Nobbs 21 Nov 1947 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt B Chadwell  2 Sep 1947 Command Accountant,
Provost
Gp Capt William I G Kerby 20 Apr 1949 Command Provost Marshal, OBE; later A/Cdre
Medical
Gp Capt A F Cook  4 Apr 1949 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, LRCP&S, DPH
Dental
Wg Cdr H M G Williams 19 Jan 1949 LDS
Chaplains
Rev H W Langford-Sainsbury   C of E
Rev L E Sanders   PMUB
Rev P F Bailey   RC
Educational
Gp Capt J A Critchley 19 Dec 1949 Command Education Officer, BEng, AMIME
Works
A/Cdre J W Moncur 24 Jul 1948  
WRAF Staff Officer
Gp Off J L A Conan-Doyle 23 Jul 1947 OBE, WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Frederick E Vernon 14 Oct 1948 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, OBE, MA, DIC

Armament

Wg Cdr W P Olesson   Command Armament Officer,

Engineer

Gp Capt D W Smythe  1 Apr 1947 Command Engineer Officer,

Radio

Wg Cdr J Lindsay   MBE

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr C E Tucker 31 Mar 1948 BEM

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr F G Smith   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C

Source - January 1950 Air Force List

1951

Location Controlled
Bad Eilsen, Germany

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Thomas M Williams 30 Oct 1948 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, OBE, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr John F Davis 13 Oct 1949 PSO to the AOC-in-C, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ernest S Chandler 20 Jan 1950 PA to the AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre

Air Staff

AVM Sir Harry Broadhurst  3 Feb 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, KBE, CB, DSO*, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Photography
Sqn Ldr E S M Chidgey  1 Aug 1950
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr G T James  3 May 1950 AFC
Ground Defence
A/Cdre Charles J Luce 21 Sep 1948 Senior Regiment Officer, DSO
Meteorological
Mr R Cranna   MA, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Walter J Seward  1 Feb 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt Clayton D C Boyce 27 Sep 1948 CB, CBE; later AVM
Personnel
Gp Capt H R A Edwards 30 Oct 1950 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Equipment
Gp Capt A Wall 13 Nov 1949 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Accountant
Gp Capt C G Prior  9 Mar 1950 Command Accountant, OBE
Catering
Wg Cdr N H Bennett 22 Jun 1949  
Provost
Gp Capt William I G Kerby 20 Apr 1949 Command Provost Marshal, OBE; later A/Cdre
Medical
Gp Capt A F Cook  4 Apr 1949 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, LRCP&S, DPH
Dental
Wg Cdr H M G Williams 19 Jan 1949 LDS
Chaplains
Rev F W Cocks 14 Apr 1950 C of E, MA
Rev L E Sanders  2 Sep 1948 PMUB, MBE
Rev P F Bailey 17 Jun 1949 RC
Educational
Gp Capt J A C Critchley 19 Dec 1949 Command Education Officer, BEng, AMIME
Works
A/Cdre J W Moncur 24 Jul 1948  
WRAF Staff Officer
Gp Off A M Muir  5 Jun 1950 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Lionel R S Freestone  6 Mar1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AFRAeS

Armament

Wg Cdr H Wright  3 Aug 1950 Command Armament Officer, OBE

Engineer

Gp Capt R P Cauthery  1 Oct 1949 Command Engineer Officer,

Radio

Wg Cdr J Lindsay 29 Jan 1949 MBE

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr F G Smith   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr R Townsend    

Source - January 1951 Air Force List

It reverted to the title 2nd Tactical Air Force on 1 September 1951

1952

Location Controlled
Bad Eilsen, Germany

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Robert M Foster  1 Oct 1951 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr John F Davis 13 Oct 1949 PSO to the AOC-in-C, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off L C Murphy 19 Feb 1951 PA to the AOC-in-C

Air Staff

AVM Sir Harry Broadhurst  3 Feb 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, KBE, CB, DSO*, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Plans
Gp Capt John R A Embling 24 Apr 1951 DSO; later AVM
Training
Wg Cdr Michael H Le Bas 25 Jul 1951 DSO; later AVM
Navigation
Wg Cdr E F Tonge  7 Oct 1951
Intelligence
Gp Capt Noel C Hyde  5 Sep 1949 later A/Cdre
Signals
Gp Capt N G Goodman 24 Jan 1951 Command Signals Officer, CBE
Weapons
Wg Cdr L Coulson 12 Jul 1949
Photography
Sqn Ldr E S M Chidgey  1 Aug 1950
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr G T James  3 May 1950 AFC
Ground Defence
A/Cdre Edward W Towsey  9 May 1951 Command Regiment Officer, OBE
Meteorological
Mr R Cranna   MA, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM John R Whitley 24 Jan 1951 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DSO, AFC*; later AM
Organisation
Gp Capt George H White  1 Apr 1951 OBE; later AVM
Personnel
Gp Capt H R A Edwards 30 Oct 1950 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr J E S Morton 22 Mar 1951  
Equipment
Gp Capt B S Cartmel 12 Feb 1951 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Accountant
Gp Capt C G Prior  9 Mar 1950 Command Accountant, OBE
Catering
Wg Cdr N H Bennett 22 Jun 1949  
Movements
Wg Cdr C S W Harte 16 Feb 1951  
Provost
Gp Capt William I G Kerby 20 Apr 1949 Command Provost Marshal, OBE; later A/Cdre
Medical
Gp Capt T C Macdonald 22 Aug 1951 Principal Medical Officer, AFC, MD, ChB, DPH
Dental
Wg Cdr R Scoggins 19 Jul 1951 LDS
Chaplains
Rev F W Cocks 14 Apr 1950 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev    5 Aug 1951 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA
Rev P F Bailey 17 Jun 1949 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Educational
Gp Capt J A C Critchley 19 Dec 1949 Command Education Officer, BEng, AMIME
Legal
Wg Cdr R F W Patteson  2 Mar 1951  
Mechanical Transport
Sqn Ldr P R G Lynch 24 Aug 1951 MBE
Works
A/Cdre J W Moncur 24 Jul 1948 CBE, MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Gp Off A M Muir  5 Jun 1950 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Lionel R S Freestone  6 Mar1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AFRAeS

Armament

Wg Cdr H Wright  3 Aug 1950 Command Armament Officer, OBE

Engineer

Gp Capt R P Cauthery  1 Oct 1949 Command Engineer Officer,

Radio

Wg Cdr R J Kemsley 16 Mar 1951  

Aeronautical Inspection

Sqn Ldr S W Searle 21 Aug 1950  

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr F G Smith   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr J E M Gunning   Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), OBE
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr R Townsend    

Source - January 1952 Air Force List

1953

Location Controlled
Bad Eilsen, Germany

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Robert M Foster  1 Oct 1951 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr F A Johnson  5 Jan 1952 PSO to the AOC-in-C, DFC
Fg Off A H Davis 15 Jan 1952 PA to the AOC-in-C

Air Staff

AVM John H Edwardes Jones  1 Mar1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, AFC; later AM
Plans
Gp Capt John R A Embling 24 Apr 1951 DSO; later AVM
Navigation
Wg Cdr E F Tonge  7 Oct 1951
Intelligence
Gp Capt H T Bennett 21 Nov 1951
Signals
Gp Capt Henry B Wrigley 14 May1952 Command Signals Officer; later AVM
Weapons
Wg Cdr A B Goldie 28 Mar 1952
Photography
Sqn Ldr F H P Lewer 28 Aug 1952
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr H L Plimmer 11 Sep 1952
Ground Defence
A/Cdre John G Flewett 28 Jul 1952 Command Regiment Officer, DSO*
Meteorological
Mr R H Clements   MA
Administrative Staff
AVM John R Whitley 24 Jan 1951 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DSO, AFC*; later AM
Organisation
Gp Capt George H White  1 Apr 1951 OBE; later AVM
Personnel
Gp Capt H R A Edwards 30 Oct 1950 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Equipment
Gp Capt B S Cartmel 12 Feb 1951 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Accountant
Gp Capt D Lumgair 19 Aug 1952 Command Accountant
Catering
Wg Cdr J A Cope 28 Aug 1952 MBE
Movements
Wg Cdr C S W Harte 16 Feb 1951  
Provost
Gp Capt A A Newbury 14 Jan 1952 Command Provost Marshal, OBE
Medical
Gp Capt T C Macdonald 22 Aug 1951 Principal Medical Officer, AFC, MD, ChB, DPH
Dental
Wg Cdr R Scoggins 19 Jul 1951 LDS
Chaplains
Rev J N Keeling 13 May 1952 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev T Madoc Jones 19 Aug 1952 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, OBE, BA
Rev P F Bailey 17 Jun 1949 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Educational
Gp Capt A Gillespie 25 Aug 1952 Command Education Officer, BEng, AMIME
Legal
Wg Cdr R F W Patteson  2 Mar 1951  
Mechanical Transport
Wg Cdr G H Lambert  2 Oct 1951 MBE
Works
A/Cdre A J Dow  1 Oct 1952 OBE, MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Gp Off E M Pitter 12 Jan 1952 OBE, WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre George B M Rhind 13 Oct 1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer, BA

Armament

Wg Cdr W D G Watkins 10 Oct 1952 Command Armament Officer, DSO, DFM

Engineer

Gp Capt W S Reed 30 Mar 1952  

Radio

Wg Cdr R J Kemsley 16 Mar 1951  

Aeronautical Inspection

Sqn Ldr R H Whipp  5 Sep 1952  

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr W J Clarke   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr J E M Gunning   Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), OBE
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr R Townsend    

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

1954

Location Controlled
Bad Eilsen, Germany

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Harry Broadhurst  3 Dec 1953 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO*, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr S M McKay 10 Aug 1954 PSO to the AOC-in-C, DFC
Fg Off P E A Berry  5 Nov 1953 PA to the AOC-in-C, WRAF

Air Staff

AVM John H Edwardes Jones  1 Mar1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, AFC; later AM
Plans
Gp Capt Christopher J Mount 21 Jan 1954 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Navigation
Wg Cdr V E Marshall 28 Feb 1953
Intelligence
Gp Capt George F A Skelton  6 Apr 1954 OBE; later A/Cdre
Signals
Gp Capt Melvin K D Porter 14 Jun 1954 Command Signals Officer, CBE; later AM
Weapons
Wg Cdr A B Goldie 28 Mar 1952
Photography
Sqn Ldr F H P Lewer 28 Aug 1952
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr H L Plimmer 11 Sep 1952
Ground Defence
A/Cdre John G Flewett 28 Jul 1952 Command Regiment Officer, DSO*
Meteorological
Mr R H Clements   MA
Administrative Staff
AVM Walter G Cheshire 23 Apr 1953 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, BA; later ACM
Organisation
Gp Capt D D Christie 12 Nov 1953 OBE, AFC
Personnel
Gp Capt F W Wiseman-Clarke 11 Apr 1953 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MBE
Equipment
Gp Capt J W Hunt 19 Aug 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE
Accountant
Gp Capt D Lumgair 19 Aug 1952 Command Accountant
Catering
Wg Cdr J A Cope 28 Aug 1952 MBE
Movements
Wg Cdr H R E Rumsey 17 Aug 1953  
Provost
Gp Capt

William I G Kerby

 7 May 1954 Command Provost Marshal, OBE; later A/Cdre
Medical
Gp Capt H Penman 22 Aug 1951 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DOMS
Dental
Wg Cdr H Keggin  3 Feb 1954 LDS
Chaplains
Rev G W N Groves 21 Jul 1954 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, OBE, ALCD, QHC
Rev J J Roche 25 Oct 1953 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC,
Rev C A Fisk 17 Jan 1953 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA, BD
Educational
Gp Capt A Gillespie 25 Aug 1952 Command Education Officer, BEng, AMIME
Legal
Wg Cdr A Sidney-Wilmot 15 Oct 1953 OBE
Mechanical Transport
Wg Cdr C V Stammers 18 Mar 1954 OBE
Works
A/Cdre A J Dow  1 Oct 1952 OBE, MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Gp Off L H Turner 12 Sep 1954 OBE, WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre George B M Rhind 13 Oct 1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer, BA

Armament

Wg Cdr W D G Watkins 10 Oct 1952 Command Armament Officer, DSO, DFM

Engineer

Gp Capt Norman A Tait 25 Jul 1954 OBE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre

Radio

Wg Cdr C G Kimbrey 12 Aug 1953  

Aeronautical Inspection

Sqn Ldr E Leedale 12 Jul 1954  

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr W C Gale   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C, DCM, MM

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr O C Barnett   Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), CBE
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr A P Mathew    

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

It moved to Rheindahlen on 22 November 1954.

1955

Location Controlled
Rheindahlen, Germany

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Harry Broadhurst  3 Dec 1953 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO*, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr S M McKay 10 Aug 1954 PSO to the AOC-in-C, DFC
Fg Off P E A Berry  5 Nov 1953 PA to the AOC-in-C, WRAF

Air Staff

AVM Douglas G Morris 24 Jan 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AM
Plans
Gp Capt Christopher J Mount 21 Jan 1954 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Navigation
Wg Cdr V E Marshall 28 Feb 1953
Intelligence
Gp Capt George F A Skelton  6 Apr 1954 OBE; later A/Cdre
Signals
Gp Capt Melvin K D Porter 14 Jun 1954 Command Signals Officer, CBE; later AM
Weapons
Wg Cdr A B Goldie 28 Mar 1952
Photography
Sqn Ldr F H P Lewer 28 Aug 1952
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr H L Plimmer 11 Sep 1952
Ground Defence
A/Cdre John G Flewett 28 Jul 1952 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, DSO*
Meteorological
Mr R H Clements   MA
Administrative Staff
AVM Walter G Cheshire 23 Apr 1953 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, BA; later ACM
Organisation
Gp Capt D D Christie 12 Nov 1953 OBE, AFC
Personnel
Gp Capt F W Wiseman-Clarke 11 Apr 1953 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MBE
Equipment
Gp Capt J W Hunt 19 Aug 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE
Accountant
Gp Capt D Lumgair 19 Aug 1952 Command Accountant
Catering
Wg Cdr J A Cope 28 Aug 1952 MBE
Movements
Wg Cdr H R E Rumsey 17 Aug 1953  
Provost
Gp Capt

William I G Kerby

 7 May 1954 Command Provost Marshal, OBE; later A/Cdre
Medical
Wg Cdr E B Bright  5 Dec 1953 AFC, MB, ChB, DTM&H
Dental
Wg Cdr H Keggin  3 Feb 1954 LDS
Chaplains
Rev G W N Groves 21 Jul 1954 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, OBE, ALCD, QHC
Rev J J Roche 25 Oct 1953 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC,
Rev C A Fisk 17 Jan 1953 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA, BD
Educational
Gp Capt A Gillespie 25 Aug 1952 Command Education Officer, BEng, AMIME
Legal
Wg Cdr A Sidney-Wilmot 15 Oct 1953 OBE
Mechanical Transport
Wg Cdr C V Stammers 18 Mar 1954 OBE
Works
A/Cdre A J Dow  1 Oct 1952 OBE, MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Gp Off L H Turner 12 Sep 1954 OBE, WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre George B M Rhind 13 Oct 1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer, BA

Armament

Wg Cdr W D G Watkins 10 Oct 1952 Command Armament Officer, DSO, DFM

Engineer

Gp Capt Norman A Tait 25 Jul 1954 OBE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre

Radio

Wg Cdr C G Kimbrey 12 Aug 1953  

Aeronautical Inspection

Sqn Ldr E Leedale 12 Jul 1954  

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr W C Gale   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C, OBE, DCM, MM

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr B A C Duncan   Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), MBE
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr A P Mathew    

Source - 1955 Air Force List

1956

Location Controlled
Rheindahlen, Germany

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM The Earl of Bandon 22 Jan 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CVO, DSO; later ACM
Sqn Ldr S M McKay 10 Aug 1954 PSO to the AOC-in-C, DFC
Fg Off D T Adamson  3 Apr 1955 ADC to the AOC-in-C, WRAF

Air Staff

AVM Douglas G Morris 24 Jan 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AM
Operations
Gp Capt Christopher J Mount 15 Nov 1955 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Plans
Gp Capt G A V Clayton DFC
Navigation
Wg Cdr T P Gibson 18 Aug 1955 DFC
Intelligence
Gp Capt George F A Skelton  6 Apr 1954 OBE; later A/Cdre
Signals
Gp Capt

Anthony G P Brightmore

 7 Jan 1956 Command Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Weapons
Wg Cdr D F Dennis 15 Apr 1955 DSO, DFC*
Photography
Sqn Ldr S R Walton  4 Jan 1955 MBE
Ground Defence
A/Cdre Francis J A Tanner  7 Jan 1956 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, ADC
Meteorological
Mr S E Virgo   MSc
Research
Mr G R Nicolson   BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Walter P G Pretty  9 May 1955 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later AM
Organisation
Gp Capt D D Christie 12 Nov 1953 OBE, AFC
Personnel
Gp Capt P R Walker 10 Oct 1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO, DFC
Equipment
Gp Capt J W Hunt 19 Aug 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE
Accountant
Gp Capt W J R Cann  5 Dec 1954 Command Accountant, FACCA
Catering
Wg Cdr J A Cope 28 Aug 1952 MBE
Movements
Wg Cdr H R E Rumsey 17 Aug 1953  
Provost
Gp Capt

William I G Kerby

 7 May 1954 Command Provost Marshal, OBE; later A/Cdre
Medical
A/Cdre L M Corbet 19 Nov 1954 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BS
Wg Cdr E B Bright  5 Dec 1953 AFC, MB, ChB, DTM&H
Dental
Wg Cdr H Keggin  3 Feb 1954 LDS
Chaplains
Rev G W N Groves 21 Jul 1954 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, OBE, ALCD, QHC
Rev J J Roche 25 Oct 1953 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC,
Rev C A Fisk 17 Jan 1953 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA, BD
Educational
Gp Capt T G Whitlock 11 Jun 1955 Command Education Officer, BA
Legal
Wg Cdr A Sidney-Wilmot 15 Oct 1953 OBE
Works
A/Cdre E H Thomson 11 Oct 1955 BSc (Eng), AMICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Gp Off L H Turner 12 Sep 1954 OBE, WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Vernon D Morshead  1 Jun 1955 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Armament

Wg Cdr K J Powell 18 Jan 1955 Command Armament Officer, BSc, AFRAeS

Engineer

Gp Capt Norman A Tait 25 Jul 1954 OBE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre
Mechanical Transport
Wg Cdr C V Stammers 18 Mar 1954 OBE

Radio

Wg Cdr S V Vaisey  1 Feb 1955  

Aeronautical Inspection

Sqn Ldr E Leedale 12 Jul 1954  

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr W C Gale   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C, OBE, DCM, MM

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr B A C Duncan   Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), MBE
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr A P Mathew    

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

1957

Location Controlled
Rheindahlen, Germany

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Humphrey Edwardes Jones  1 Jun 1957 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr P M Mitchell 22 Jan 1956 PSO to the AOC-in-C
Flt Lt R C Rice 22 Jan 1956 ADC to the AOC-in-C, DFC

Air Staff

AVM Douglas G Morris 24 Jan 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AM
Operations
A/Cdre Patrick G Jameson 10 Dec 1956 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, DFC*
Cdre A L Cox Royal Netherlands Air Force
Wg Cdr S C Ladyman 11 Jul 1955
Wg Cdr J H T Pickering 28 Aug 1954
Wg Cdr K P Smales 28 Mar 1956 DSO, DFC,
Wg Cdr A G Wilson 11 Oct 1956 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr A A B Cleaver 14 Apr 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr D Gallanders  4 May 1956 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr F W Lister 25 Jun 1956 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr

G A Mason

 6 Feb 1956 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J S Meiklejohn 16 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr A J Morgan 26 May 1955 AFC, AFM
Sqn Ldr T D Sanderson 20 Dec 1955 AFC
Maj S K Aerston Royal Netherlands Air Force
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr T P Gibson 18 Aug 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr N S Dower  9 Jul 1956
Higher Training
Gp Capt

Ian J Spencer

 3 Oct 1956 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr D W Groocock  1 Jun 1956 AFC
Sqn Ldr K A Hutchings  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr B S Jones 23 May 1956 DSO, DFC
Plans
Gp Capt G A V Clayton 15 Nov 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr R L Easterbrook  3 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr J Singleton 11 Oct 1954 DSO, DFC, AFC
Lt Col W F Boot Royal Netherlands Air Force
Lt Col V J Collard  5 Aug 1956
Flight Safety
Wg Cdr G J Gray 15 Oct 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr S Kirtley 15 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr T J McElhaw  3 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr A R Mitchell 13 Jun 1956
Intelligence
Gp Capt S P Hagger 28 Apr 1956 CBE
Wg Cdr R D Baughan  2 Jul 1956 OBE
Sqn Ldr J R Goodman  1 Jul 1956 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr F W Brown 20 Jun 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr K H Perry 12 Jul 1955 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr J R Ramsden  3 Mar 1955 AFC
Sqn Ldr J Satchell 15 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr D J Vanstone 13 Feb 1955
Ground Defence
A/Cdre Francis J A Tanner  7 Jan 1956 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, ADC
Wg Cdr V E G Alton 23 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr D L Smith 14 Sep 1955
Signals
Gp Capt

Anthony G P Brightmore

 7 Jan 1956 Command Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R J Bedells 30 Dec 1954
Sqn Ldr S J Stephens 12 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr A St J F Smith 13 Aug 1957
Col H L Lewis Chief Air Formation Signal Officer, MBE
Maj H F O Hagen 13 Feb 1952
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Photography
Wg Cdr S R Walton  4 Jan 1955 MBE
Sqn Ldr J F Hall 15 Oct 1956
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr N J Brown 11 Sep 1952
Meteorological
Mr S E Virgo 27 Aug 1955 MSc
Research
Mr A D Cunningham   BA
Administrative Staff
AVM Walter P G Pretty  9 May 1955 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later AM
Organisation
Gp Capt W G Oldbury 23 Sep 1956 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr Marcus M Gardham  3 Feb 1955 later AVM
Wg Cdr N C Harding 10 Sep 1956 Work Study, DFC
Wg Cdr H V Hoskins 15 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr D I McMonies  7 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr C W Cornish 23 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr H L Legh-Smith  5 Sep 1954
Sqn Ldr D F Liddle 26 Aug 1954
Sqn Ldr R L J Ovenden 24 Nov 1955 AFC
Sqn Ldr W A Rix 17 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr R G Smith 15 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr

Arthur P Vicary

 4 Apr 1956 later A/Cdre
Personnel
Gp Capt P R Walker 10 Oct 1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr F R Flynn 22 Mar 1954 AFC
Wg Cdr W G K Gorrie 22 Mar 1954 DFC
Wg Cdr J W Taylor 11 Sep 1955 OBE
Sqn Ldr H G Baker 28 Feb 1953 Base Personnel Officer
Sqn Ldr F H A Campbell 16 Sep 1955 MBE
Sqn Ldr P J R Lee  5 Sep 1956 Manning
Sqn Ldr A W Scott  8 Jul 1955 Manning
Equipment
Gp Capt A B Holloway 12 Feb 1956 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr F P Dawson 20 Apr 1955
Wg Cdr J V Hadland 20 Sep 1956 DFC
Wg Cdr John E M Mould  7 Jul 1955 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J B Quarrington 15 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr G E de la Haye 24 Jul 1956 Inspectorate
Sqn Ldr G A Foss 15 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr J Griffiths 15 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr J M Horner 12 May 1956
Sqn Ldr J T Prentice 16 Aug 1956
Sqn Off J E Matlock 17 May 1956 WRAF
Accountant
Gp Capt W J R Cann  5 Dec 1954 Command Accountant, FACCA
Wg Cdr V E M Harding 26 Jul 1956
Wg Cdr A J Sansom 25 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr H Allen  1 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr J Howell  2 May 1956
Sqn Ldr R A J Talbot 17 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr E J Watson  3 Jun 1954
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Plans
Wg Cdr R E R Adams  1 Nov 1956  
Sqn Ldr H J Ovens 12 Feb 1956
Maj R R Twysel
Catering
Wg Cdr G Goodsell  4 Feb 1956  
Sqn Ldr A A Lamprell 15 Aug 1956  
Movements
Wg Cdr E W Poppy  7 Feb 1956  
Sqn Ldr T C Gould 13 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr G Waite 23 Aug 1955
Provost
Gp Capt C S Harley  7 Aug 1956 Command Provost Marshal,
Wg Cdr N F T Robinson  1 Feb 1955 Deputy Command Provost Marshal,
Medical
A/Cdre G A M Knight 24 Sep 1956 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BS, DLO
Wg Cdr E B Bright  5 Dec 1953 AFC, MB, ChB, DTM&H
Dental
Gp Capt J J Lawson 12 Jul 1956 LDS
Chaplains
Rev G Hyslop  8 Mar 1957 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, CBE, MA
Rev J M Milne 28 Feb 1956 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MA, BD
Rev J J Roche 25 Oct 1953 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Educational
Gp Capt T G Whitlock 11 Jul 1955 Command Education Officer, BA
Wg Cdr J W Sim  1 Sep 1955 GM, MA
Sqn Ldr D J Daybell 28 Dec 1956 MA
Sqn Ldr J A Hope 17 Dec 1956 DFC, BSc
Sqn Ldr D R Morgan  1 Jun 1956 BA
Legal
Gp Capt J E Allen-Jones 30 Jan 1957 OBE
Wg Cdr A Sidney-Wilmot 15 Oct 1955 OBE
Sqn Ldr R E Beesley  1 Sep 1954
Works
A/Cdre E H Thomson 11 Oct 1955 BSc (Eng), AMICE
Gp Capt E Earnshaw 13 Dec 1954 AMIME
Wg Cdr C B Ford  3 Mar 1956 ARICS, MRSanI
Wg Cdr C F Hoare 13 Sep 1954 BSc, AMICE, ACGI
Wg Cdr J Mitchell  5 Mar 1956 AMIStrutE, AMICE
Sqn Ldr R G Nelson 29 Oct 1954 BSc, AMICE, AIAS
Sqn Ldr A Pickford  5 Nov 1954 ARIBA
Sqn Ldr R Pixley  9 May 1954
Sqn Ldr W N Wilkins 16 Sep 1954 Works and Costs Accounts
Statistics
Mr J G McGlennon   Statistical Officer
WRAF Administrative Officers
Gp Off A Stephens  5 Mar 1957 MBE, WRAF
Sqn Off D M Male  9 Feb 1956 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Vernon D Morshead  1 Jun 1955 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Technical Co-ordination and Policy

Wg Cdr T G Young 14 Mar 1957 OBE, BEng

Armament

Wg Cdr R D Hill 20 Nov 1956 Command Armament Officer,
Sqn Ldr A A Pedder 13 Sep 1954

Engineer

Gp Capt D W Williams   OBE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr E A Cox 16 Apr 1952  
Sqn Ldr D W Chadd
Sqn Ldr P M Dunstan  1 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr E G King 19 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr B O Ratcliffe 14 May 1956
Sqn Ldr J Syme 13 Jun 1956
Mechanical Transport
Wg Cdr A Ovenden  7 Mar 1957 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H Butcher 20 Aug 1956

Radio

Wg Cdr R W Wiliams 27 Aug 1956  
Sqn Ldr R H Johnson  5 Jul 1955
Staffs of the Services (Technical Staff)

Aeronautical Inspection

Sqn Ldr L S Martin 15 Mar 1957  

Trade Test Standard

Sqn Ldr

Colin S Thomas

  MBE; later A/Cdre

Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr W C Gale    OBE, DCM, MM

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr B A C Duncan   Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), MBE
Statistics
Mr J G McGlennon   Statistical Officer
Joint Services Liaison
Gp Capt D I P McNair  7 Oct 1956 CBE
Joint Signals Board
Sqn Ldr E A N Webb 16 Aug 1956  
Western European Establishments Committee (Under Director of Organisation (Establishments), Air Ministry
Gp Capt G R Montgomery 19 May 1955

CBE

Wg Cdr G W Price 12 Mar 1956 OBE
Sqn Ldr P J Ash 18 Mar 1955 OBE

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Location Controlled
Rheindahlen, Germany

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Humphrey Edwardes Jones  1 Jun 1957 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr P M Mitchell 22 Jan 1956 PSO to the AOC-in-C
Flt Lt D A W Todman  8 May 1957 ADC to the AOC-in-C

Air Staff

AVM Herbert J Kirkpatrick 15 Aug 1957 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DFC
Operations
A/Cdre Patrick G Jameson 10 Dec 1956 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, DFC*
Gp Capt John H Lapsley 12 Dec 1956 OBE, DFC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr S C Ladyman 11 Jul 1955
Wg Cdr A J Morgan 26 May 1955 AFC, AFM
Wg Cdr J H T Pickering 28 Aug 1954
Wg Cdr A G Wilson 11 Oct 1956 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr L D Wilson  2 Jul 1957 DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr W T E Bowden  2 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr A A B Cleaver 14 Apr 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr F W Lister 25 Jun 1956 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr

G A Mason

 6 Feb 1956 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J S Meiklejohn 16 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr E M Sparrow  6 May 1957 DFC
Lt Col W de Wolff Royal Netherlands Air Force
Maj S K Aerston Royal Netherlands Air Force
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr T P Gibson 18 Aug 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr N S Dower  9 Jul 1956
Higher Training
Gp Capt

Ian J Spencer

 3 Oct 1956 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr D Gallanders  4 May 1956 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr K A Hutchings  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr B S Jones 23 May 1956 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr A G M Sutherland 25 May 1957 DFC
Maj G G Hamilton USAF
Plans
Gp Capt G A V Clayton 15 Nov 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr Norman E Hoad  1 Apr 1957 AFC*, later AVM
Flight Safety
Wg Cdr G J Gray 15 Oct 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr S Kirtley 15 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr A R Mitchell 13 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr R H Morley 12 Aug 1957
Intelligence
Gp Capt S P Hagger 28 Apr 1956 CBE
Wg Cdr R D Baughan  2 Jul 1956 OBE
Sqn Ldr F W Brown 20 Jun 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr G E R Parr  1 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr J Satchell 15 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr R E Tickner  1 Jun 1957
Ground Defence
A/Cdre Francis J A Tanner  7 Jan 1956 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, ADC
Wg Cdr V E G Alton 23 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr P Lithgow  1 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr D L Smith 14 Sep 1955
Signals
Gp Capt

Anthony G P Brightmore

 7 Jan 1956 Command Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C S Hawley 16 Jun 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr R L Easterbrook  3 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr A St J F Smith 13 Aug 1957
Col H L Lewis Chief Air Formation Signal Officer, MBE
Col R T Johnson 27 Aug 1957
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Photography
Wg Cdr S R Walton  4 Jan 1955 MBE
Sqn Ldr J F Hall 15 Oct 1956
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr A Tunnicliffe  3 Oct 1957 BW, DPhysEd
Meteorological
Mr S E Virgo 27 Aug 1955 MSc
Research
Mr A D Cunningham   BA
Administrative Staff
AVM Walter P G Pretty  9 May 1955 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later AM
Organisation
Gp Capt W G Oldbury 23 Sep 1956 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr R A R Coote-Robinson  2 May 1957 OBE
Wg Cdr N C Harding 10 Sep 1956 Work Study, DFC
Wg Cdr D I McMonies  7 Sep 1955
Wg Cdr W A Rix 17 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr C W Cornish 23 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr G E Cruwys 26 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr D Giles 21 Jan 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr R L J Ovenden 24 Nov 1955 AFC
Sqn Ldr R G Smith 15 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr S P Titcombe 28 Mar 1957 OBE
Personnel
Gp Capt J H Hill 12 Aug 1957 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr G V W Davies 15 Mar 1957
Wg Cdr F R Flynn 22 Mar 1954 AFC
Sqn Ldr F H A Campbell 16 Sep 1955 MBE
Sqn Ldr C V Haines 28 May 1956 AFC*
Sqn Ldr P J R Lee  5 Sep 1956 Manning
Sqn Ldr A W Scott  8 Jul 1955 Manning
Equipment
Gp Capt A B Holloway 12 Feb 1956 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr J V Hadland 20 Sep 1956 DFC
Wg Cdr John E M Mould  7 Jul 1955 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J B Quarrington 15 Aug 1956 Inspectorate
Wg Cdr B R Siminson  2 Sep 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr G E de la Haye 24 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr G A Foss 15 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr J Griffiths 15 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr J M Horner 12 May 1956
Sqn Ldr H R G Lidstone 15 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr J T Prentice 16 Aug 1956
Sqn Off J E Matlock 17 May 1956 WRAF
Accountant
Gp Capt W J R Cann  5 Dec 1954 Command Accountant, FACCA
Wg Cdr V E M Harding 26 Jul 1956
Wg Cdr A J Sansom 25 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr H Allen  1 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr A Cockman  1 Dec 1956 ASAA
Sqn Ldr J Howell  2 May 1956
Sqn Ldr R A J Talbot 17 Nov 1955
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Plans
Wg Cdr R E R Adams  1 Nov 1956  
Sqn Ldr H J Ovens 12 Feb 1956
Maj R R Twysel
Catering
Wg Cdr G Goodsell  4 Feb 1956  
Movements
Wg Cdr R A S Ritchie  8 Aug 1957  
Sqn Ldr T C Gould 13 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr G Waite 23 Aug 1955
Provost
Gp Capt C S Harley  7 Aug 1956 Command Provost Marshal,
Wg Cdr N F T Robinson  1 Feb 1955 Deputy Command Provost Marshal,
Sqn Ldr B D Godsell  1 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr D S Hodge  1 Aug 1947
Sqn Ldr H Taswell 14 May 1956
Medical
A/Cdre G A M Knight 24 Sep 1956 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BS, DLO
Wg Cdr J D Tonkinson 31 Aug 1956 MA, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Wg Cdr L H Mercer  3 Sep 1956 LMSSA
Dental
Gp Capt J J Lawson 12 Jul 1956 LDS
Chaplains
Rev G Hyslop  8 Mar 1957 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, CBE, MA
Rev J M Milne 28 Feb 1956 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MA, BD
Rev W E Mantle  6 Feb 1956 PMUB
Rev T R Parsons 29 Oct 1956 C of E, MBE
Rev W E C Payton  8 Feb 1956 C of E
Educational
Gp Capt T G Whitlock 11 Jul 1955 Command Education Officer, BA
Wg Cdr J W Sim  1 Sep 1955 GM, MA
Sqn Ldr D J Daybell 28 Dec 1956 MA
Sqn Ldr J A Hope 17 Dec 1956 DFC, BSc
Sqn Ldr D R Morgan  1 Jun 1956 BA
Legal
Gp Capt J E Allen-Jones 30 Jan 1957 OBE
Wg Cdr E E W Lloyd-Jones 16 Apr 1957  
Sqn Ldr R E Beesley  1 Sep 1954
Works
A/Cdre E H Thomson 11 Oct 1955 BSc (Eng), AMICE
Wg Cdr C B Ford  3 Mar 1956 ARICS, MRSanI
Sqn Ldr J J K Bratton 18 Feb 1957 BSc, AMICE
Sqn Ldr D G Nimmy  1 Mar 1957 BSc (Eng), AMICE
Statistics
Mr J G McGlennon   Statistical Officer
WRAF Administrative Officers
Gp Off A Stephens  5 Mar 1957 MBE, WRAF
Sqn Off D M Male  9 Feb 1956 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Vernon D Morshead  1 Jun 1955 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Technical Co-ordination and Policy

Wg Cdr T G Young 14 Mar 1957 OBE, BEng

Armament

Wg Cdr R D Hill 20 Nov 1956 Command Armament Officer,
Sqn Ldr J Jordan  1 Oct 1957

Engineer

Gp Capt D W Williams   OBE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr E A Cox 16 Apr 1952  
Sqn Ldr T H Charlton-Brown  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr P M Dunstan  1 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr E G King 19 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr T L Nowell 18 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr B O Ratcliffe 14 May 1956
Mechanical Transport
Wg Cdr A Ovenden  7 Mar 1957 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H Butcher 20 Aug 1956

Radio

Wg Cdr R W Wiliams 27 Aug 1956  
Sqn Ldr R H Johnson  5 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr C Jordan 15 Jan 1957

Aeronautical Inspection

Sqn Ldr L S Martin 15 Mar 1957  

Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr W C Gale    OBE, DCM, MM

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr B A C Duncan   Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), MBE
Joint Services Liaison
Gp Capt C F C Wright  4 Jul 1957 DSO, DFC
Joint Signals Board
Sqn Ldr E A N Webb 16 Aug 1956  
Western European Establishments Committee (Under Director of Organisation (Establishments), Air Ministry
Gp Capt G R Montgomery 19 May 1955

CBE

Wg Cdr G W Price 12 Mar 1956 OBE
Sqn Ldr B H A V Stiles  2 Oct 1957

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

It was redesignated RAF Germany (2nd Tactical Air Force) on 1 January 1959.

[Apr 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]