Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Overseas Commands Principal Personnel - 1946 onwards


[RAF Austria | RAF Italy 1946 | RAF Italy 1947 | Supreme HQ, South East Asia | British Commonwealth Air Forces - Japan]

RAF Austria - April 1946

This was formed on 28 February 1946 at Klagenfurt.

Location Command Controlled
Klagenfurt RAF Mediterranean and Middle East

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Robert M Foster 30 Aug 1945 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC; later ACM
Air Staff
Gp Capt A H Garland   Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC; later MRAF
Engineer
Wg Cdr O R Pigott    
Equipment
Gp Capt R B Fleming    
Accountant
Wg Cdr Robert W L Glenn   later AVM
Medical
Sqn Ldr D M Brown   MB, ChB
Meteorological
Wg Cdr A H Gordon 21 May 1943  

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

It became the RAF Austria Commission on 15 August 1946

It was reformed on 28 February 1947 at Vienna under the control of RAF Mediterranean and Middle East but was transferred to HQ BAFO on 10 March.

It supposedly disbanded on 1 November 1947 but wasn't shown as an independent Command in the July 1947 Air Force List

RAF Italy - April 1946

Location Command Controlled
Caserta RAF Mediterranean and Middle East

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Francis J Fogarty  3 Nov 1945 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM
A/Cdre John G Elton  1 Oct 1945 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J H Forbes  1 Oct 1945 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt C E R Tait  1 Oct 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr J C Cockhard  1 Oct 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE

Engineer

Sqn Ldr R J Alderson  1 Oct 1945 Senior Engineer Officer, OBE

Equipment

Gp Capt J E Reynolds  1 Oct 1945 Senior Equipment Staff Officer

Accountant

Gp Capt E J Groiut  1 Oct 1945  

Medical

Gp Capt V S Ewing  1 Oct 1945 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH

Educational

Mr N G Jones  1 Oct 1945 BSc, RAFVR

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

It absorbed Desert Air Force on 1 July 1946 and moved to Udine on 7 August

RAF Italy - July 1947

 

Location Command Controlled
Udine RAF Mediterranean and Middle East

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Air Staff
Sqn Ldr B L Davis 30 Jun 1946  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr L ADawson  2 Aug 1946 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE

Engineer

Wg Cdr A P Chamberlain  1 Jun 1946 Command Engineer Officer

Signals

Wg Cdr G Dodd 30 Jun 1946  

Equipment

Gp Capt Charles W Gore  1 Jan 1946  OBE; later A/Cdre

Accountant

Wg Cdr D A K Yiend  5 Jul 1946  

Provost

Sqn Ldr A J McClelland  9 May1945 Assistant Provost Marshal

Medical

Wg Cdr R L Scott  1 Jun 1946 MB, ChB

Dental

Sqn Ldr W E Nelson 22 Jun 1946 LDS

Meteorological

Wg Cdr A H Gordon 30 Sep 1946  

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

It amalgamated with RAF Udine on 24 August 1947 and disbanded on 6 October.

Supreme HQ, South East Asia - April 1946

Location Controlled
Singapore

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Gerald E Gibbs 28 pr 1945 Chief Air Staff Officer, CBE, MC, later AM
AVM Lawrence F Pendred  2 Dec 1945 Director of Intelligence, MBE, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Wg Cdr C A Maton   Deputy Secretary Supreme Allied Commander, DSO
Sqn Ldr C D Harris St John   ADC (Air) to Supreme Allied Commander, DSO, DFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Denis F Spotswood

11 Feb 1944 CBE, DSO, DFC; later MRAF

Medical

Gp Capt J Hill 11 Nov 1943 MB, ChB, DPH

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

British Commonwealth Air Forces, Japan - July 1947

This was formed on 7 Jan 1945 from British Commonwealth Air Forces of Occupation (Japan) at Tambaram but it moved to Iwakuni on 15 January.  It was composed of RAF, RAAF and RNZAF units.

Location Controlled
Iwakuni

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Cecil A Bouchier  1 Oct 1945 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DFC
A/Cdre Archibald J Rankin 31 May 1947 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE, AFC
Air Staff
A/Cdre I D Maclachlan 14 Jan 1946 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, RAAF
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr H A Bartlett  1 Jan 1946 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE

Engineer

Sqn Ldr W Lewis 21 Jan 1946 RAAF

Signals

Sqn Ldr A C Watson 29 Dec 1945  

Armament

Sqn Ldr E S Coakes  1 Jan 1946  

Equipment

Wg Cdr E M Sopwith  1 Jan 1946 OBE

Accountant

Wg Cdr J H G D Bugden  1 Jan 1946  

Provost

Wg Cdr P Crossley  6 Aug 1946 Assistant Provost Marshal, DFC

Medical

Gp Capt L M Corbet  1 Jan 1946 CBE, MB, BS

Educational

Sqn Ldr W M McAuley  8 May 1946 MA

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

It disbanded on 24 October 1948.

[RAF Austria | RAF Italy 1946 | RAF Italy 1947 | Supreme HQ, South East Asia | British Commonwealth Air Forces - Japan]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]