Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force Personnel, locations and units


[Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This was formed under the control of HQ Allied Expeditionary Air Force on 15 November 1943 from the Tactical Air Force at 'Ramslade' in Bracknell.

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
'Ramslade', Bracknell, Berkshire Allied Expeditionary Air Force
  • No 2 Group - East Dereham

  • No 83 Group - Reigate

  • No 84 Group - Oxford

  • No 34 Wing - Hartford Bridge

    • No 16 Squadron

    • No 140 Squadron

  • TAF Base Accounting Unit - Chessington

  • Base Accounts Office - Avening

  • Base Personnel Office - Avening

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM John H D'Albiac  1 Jun 1943 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO
AVM Thomas W Elmhirst  6 Nov 1943 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, AFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt A G Barling 15 Jun 1943 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
AVM Victor E Groom 20 Sep 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC; later AM
A/Cdre Andrew J W Geddes  1 Jun 1943 DSO, OBE
Gp Capt Harold A Fenton 17 Jun 1943 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt P H R Saunders  1 Jun 1943  
Wg Cdr F K Kennedy  1 Jun 1943  
Wg Cdr H P Pleasance  1 Jun 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr D H Watkins  6 Sep 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr P J B Reynolds  1 Jun 1943 OBE
Sqn Ldr C A Taylor  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr C F M Chapman  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr L C J Smith  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr R F Selby  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr G N C Nicholls  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr R F Sandeman  1 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr A G Hardwick 21 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr J W Stewart 29 Aug 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr E R S Watkins 19 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr W A P Wilkinson 23 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr A Whitby 14 Jul 1943 DFM
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Henry P Fraser  3 Sep 1943 AFC; later AM
Gp Capt

Denis H F Barnett

14 Jun 1943 DFC; later ACM
Gp Capt D S Jillings 15 Jul 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MBE, MC
Wg Cdr I A E Edwards  1 Jun 1943 CMG
Wg Cdr P G H Fender 23 Jun 1943  
Wg Cdr V Fairfield 13 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr P W A Dudgeon 16 Oct  1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr L Daly  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr S H Granville-Smith 15 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr R E R Lloyd 15 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr V H Bayley 11 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr G B Johnson 13 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr F A Wray 23 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr F Adams  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr N H Bennett  4 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr R H Walker 25 Oct 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Gp Capt William D Disbrey 14 Jun 1943 OBE, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr S J Field 13 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr A W Caswell 29 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr R F Arnold 15 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr H M Langley  8 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr R J Andrews 24 Jun 1943  
Signals
Gp Capt Melvin K D Porter 14 Jun 1943 OBE; later AM
Col F P L Gray   DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr H Barker 27 Sep 1943  
Wg Cdr C F Pearce 23 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr A J Mott 15 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr N F Rowe 20 Jun 1943  
Armament
Wg Cdr David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant 17 Jul 1943 later AVM
Sqn Ldr D T Way  7 Aug 1943  
Equipment
Gp Capt W G S Wood 27 Sep 1943  
Wg Cdr Laurence A Wear 19 Jul 1943 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Sidney G Walker 20 Sep 1943 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D P Matthews  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr A A Solly 26 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr Q H L Saltmarsh  7 Sep 1943  
Accountant
Wg Cdr John P Cave  2 Sep 1943 later A/Cdre
Photography
Wg Cdr A C Watkins  8 Sep 1943  
Medical
A/Cdre F J Murphy 16 Oct 1943 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DPH
Wg Cdr R S B Maclean 11 Sep 1943 MB, ChB (Edin)
Wg Cdr J R Cellars  2 Aug 1943 MB, ChB
Dental
Sqn Ldr F B Sumerling 26 Jun 1943 BDS
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr J T Davies   Inspector of Explosives - Assistant Inspector, AID
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr J S Farquharson 29 Aug 1939 Senior Meteorological Officer
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off A Crossley 14 Sep 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
 Brig-Gen M A Green 21 Jun 1943 OBE, MC

Sqn Ldr

 D A Watson 18 Jul 1943
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr L G Brown 20 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr F A Instone 20 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr R A Dimsdale  1 Jun 1943  

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to RAF Uxbridge on 1 February 1944 with the Rear HQ remaining at Bracknell.

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
'Ramslade', Bracknell, Berkshire Allied Expeditionary Air Force

Groups: -

Wings: -

  • No 34 Wing - Hartford Bridge

Squadrons: -

  • No 974 (Barrage Balloon) Squadron

  • No 976 (Barrage Balloon) Squadron

  • No 980 (Barrage Balloon) Squadron

  • No 991 (Barrage Balloon) Squadron

  • No 2701 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2702 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2703 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2713 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2717 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2719 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2722 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2724 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2726 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2729 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2731 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2734 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2736 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2739 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2757 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2759 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2777 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2781 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2798 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2765 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2773 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2794 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2800 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2804 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2806 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2809 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2816 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2817 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2819 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2827 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2829 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2834 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2843 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2845 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2853 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2872 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2873 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2874 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2875 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2876 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2877 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2880 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2881 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2882 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2890 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2891 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2895 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2955 Squadron, RAF Regiment

Other units: -

  • Base Accounts Office - York

  • Base Personnel Office - York

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Arthur Coningham 21 Jan 1944 Air Marshal Commanding,  KCB, DSO, MC, DFC, AFC
AVM Thomas W Elmhirst  6 Nov 1943 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, AFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr J H Lancaster 31 Jan 1944 Personal Assistant to AMC, AFC
Air Staff
AVM Victor E Groom 20 Sep 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC; later AM
A/Cdre Andrew J W Geddes  1 Jun 1943 DSO, OBE
Gp Capt P H R Saunders  1 Jun 1943  
Gp Capt A C Brown 29 Nov 1943 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr F K Kennedy  1 Jun 1943  
Wg Cdr H P Pleasance  1 Jun 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr P J B Reynolds  1 Jun 1943 OBE
Wg Cdr D R Walker 19 Jan 1944 DFC
Wg Cdr F H L Searl 22 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr C A Taylor  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr C F M Chapman  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr L C J Smith  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr R F Selby  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr G N C Nicholls  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr R F Sandeman  1 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr A G Hardwick 21 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr E R S Watkins 19 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr W A P Wilkinson 23 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr A Whitby 14 Jul 1943 DFM
Sqn Ldr J Gilbert  1 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr P Billyeald 29 Nov 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr R E Staples 10 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr G W Petre 10 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr A E Slocombe 11 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr H A Osborne-Young 11 Apr 1944 DFC
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Henry P Fraser  3 Sep 1943 AFC; later AM
Gp Capt A F Anderson  8 May 1943 DSO, DFC
Gp Capt D S Jillings 15 Jul 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MBE, MC
Wg Cdr I A E Edwards  1 Jun 1943 CMG
Wg Cdr P G H Fender 23 Jun 1943  
Wg Cdr V Fairfield 13 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr P W A Dudgeon 16 Oct  1943 DFC
Wg Cdr F A Wray 23 Aug 1943 MM
Wg Cdr N M S Russell  4 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr J Fearne  2 Jan 1944  
Wg Cdr H L Smeddie 15 Apr 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr S H Granville-Smith 15 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr R E R Lloyd 15 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr G B Johnson 13 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr F Adams  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr N H Bennett  4 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr C H Dunster  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr F Hargreaves 19 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr J S M Dagnall  1 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr W H Reed  7 Mar 1944  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Gp Capt William D Disbrey 14 Jun 1943 OBE, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr S J Field 13 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr A W Caswell 29 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr R J Andrews 24 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr R F Arnold 15 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr H M Langley  8 Sep 1943  
Signals
Gp Capt Melvin K D Porter 14 Jun 1943 OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr H Barker 27 Sep 1943  
Wg Cdr C F Pearce 23 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr Colin M Stewart  1 Jan 1944 later AVM
Sqn Ldr A J Mott 15 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr T Vickery  4 Oct1943  
Sqn Ldr S H Phillips  4 Feb 1944  
Armament
Wg Cdr David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant 17 Jul 1943 later AVM
Sqn Ldr D T Way  7 Aug 1943  
Equipment
Gp Capt Lionel A Jackson 20 Apr 1944 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Laurence A Wear 19 Jul 1943 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Sidney G Walker 20 Sep 1943 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Duncan McD Jannaway 21 Jan 1944 MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D P Matthews  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr A A Solly 26 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr G D Smith  3 Dec 1943  
Accountant
Wg Cdr John P Cave  2 Sep 1943 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W Blair 30 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr R H Burdon-Cooper 29 Dec 1943  
Photography
Wg Cdr H C Westwood 21 Feb 1944  
Medical
A/Cdre F J Murphy 16 Oct 1943 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DPH
Gp Capt A F Cook 15 Jan 1944 LRCP & S, DPH
Wg Cdr J A Lennox  2 Mar1944 MD, BS
Wg Cdr J R Cellars  2 Aug 1943 MB, ChB
Dental
Sqn Ldr F B Sumerling 26 Jun 1943 BDS
Sqn Ldr J A R Smit 20 Jan 1944 LDS
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr J S Farquharson 29 Aug 1939 Senior Meteorological Officer
RAF Regiment
 Brig-Gen M A Green 21 Jun 1943 OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr D A Watson 18 Jul 1943
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr L G Brown 20 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr F A Instone 20 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr K Barker 12 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr G V Thomson  1 Jun 1943 Provost and Security Liaison Officer

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

Its main and rear HQs moved as follows: -

Date Main HQ Rear HQ
 3 Aug 1944 Le Tronquay Hillingdon House, RAF Uxbridge
20 Aug 1944   Cussy
7 Sep 1944 Ecole Normal desd Jeunes Files, Boulevard de Chateauden, Amiens Le Tronquay
14 Sep 1944 Residence Palace, Brue de la Loi, Brussels  
23 Sep 1944   Residence Palace, Brue de la Loi, Brussels
1 Jan 1945 HQ 2nd TAF (UK) formed at Bentley Priory
 5 Apr 1945 Schteln, Germany  
 9 Jun 1945 Bad Eilsen, Germany  
10 Jul 1945   Buckeburg, Germany

 

June 1945

Location Controlled
Main HQ - Bad Eilsen, Germany

Rear HQ - Residence Palace, Brue de la Loi, Brussels

Groups: -

Wings: -

  • No 34 Wing - Hartford Bridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Arthur Coningham 21 Jan 1944 Air Marshal Commanding,  KCB, DSO, MC, DFC, AFC
AVM Thomas W Elmhirst  6 Nov 1943 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, AFC; later AM
A/Cdre Henry P Fraser 3 Sep 1943 Assistant Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, AFC; later AM
Air Staff
AVM Victor E Groom 20 Sep 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC; later AM
A/Cdre Andrew J W Geddes  1 Jun 1943 DSO, OBE
A/Cdre J P J McCauley 14 Feb 1945 CBE, RAAF
Gp Capt W D Blackwood 15 Sep 1944 DFC
Gp Capt T F D Morgan 24 Jun 1944 DSO, DFC
Gp Capt A C Brown 29 Nov 1943 DSO, DFC
Gp Capt M T Judd 19 Oct 1944 DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr F K Kennedy  1 Jun 1943  
Wg Cdr P J B Reynolds  1 Jun 1943 OBE
Wg Cdr A M D Howes  6 May 1944  
Wg Cdr W A P Wilkinson 23 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr Robert D Elliott 15 May 1945 DFC; later AVM R Deacon-Elliott
Wg Cdr W Foulshan 30 Sep 1944 MC
Wg Cdr A P Dottridge  1 Feb 1945 DFC
Wg Cdr B Bathold 27 Mar 1945  
Wg Cdr P W A Dudgeon 16 Oct 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr William Pitt-Brown 26 Jan 1945 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr P H M Richey 12 Mar 1945 DFC
Wg Cdr A E Slocombe 11 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr L C J Smith  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr R F Selby  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr G N C Nicholls  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr A G Hardwick 21 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr A Whitby 14 Jul 1943 DFM
Sqn Ldr P Billyeald 29 Nov 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr J Gilbert  1 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr P McA Moulding 22 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr N P Wright  2 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr W F Lowe  3 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr E V Mayer  4 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr G C McCarthy 13 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr C S Flick 19 Mar 1945  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt D S Jillings 15 Jul 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MBE, MC
Gp Capt V Fairfield 13 Jul 1943 Organisation
Gp Capt R G Warden 25 Jul 1944  
Gp Capt

Cyril J Salmon

23 Aug 1944 OBE; later AVM
Gp Capt E N Clifton 10 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr F A Wray 23 Aug 1943 OBE, MM
Wg Cdr H J Fisher 18 Dec 1944  
Wg Cdr L F A Green  6 Jun 1944  
Wg Cdr F Adams  1 Jun 1943  
Wg Cdr W H Reed  7 Mar 1944 MBE
Wg Cdr H L Andrews 28 Jul 1944 MBE
Wg Cdr J Freeman 27 Aug 1944  
Wg Cdr S H Granville-Smith 15 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr A R M Scarse-Dickens 15 Oct 1944  
Wg Cdr R A Smith 22 Sep 1944  
Wg Cdr N H Bennett  4 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr R E R Lloyd 15 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr F V Hargreaves 19 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr J S M Dagnall  1 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr G Buckley 22 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr B W Clarke  5 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr R L Tomlinson  31 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr C D Landeau 16 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr R F Sandeman  1 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr P Duxfield 14 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr W S Chaney  8 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr W N Pomphrey 9 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr R B Morgan 15 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr W J German 15 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr A Campbell 17 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr L A Anderson 29 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr C G Mace  1 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr C E Mason 14 Feb 1945  
Sqn Ldr A F Abraham  7 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr K A Pugh 21 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr J N Ogilvie 27 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr D H L Farmer  4 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr F K Robinson 23 Apr 1945  
Sqn Ldr F C Miller 25 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr H G Rae 25 Aug 1944  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
A/Cdre William D Disbrey 14 Jun 1943 OBE, AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt C E Sims 25 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr S J Field 13 Sep 1943 OBE
Wg Cdr A W Caswell 29 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr R J Andrews 24 Jun 1943  
Wg Cdr H M Langley  8 Sep 1943  
Wg Cdr N Perring 15 Feb 1945  
Sqn Ldr A B Boxall  9 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr G Payne 27 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr A W G Brown  1 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr B M U Bennell 12 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr R F Nice  8 Nov 1944  
Signals
A/Cdre Melvin K D Porter 14 Jun 1943 CBE; later AM
Gp Capt S Lugg 31 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr J K Hankinson  1 Jun 1944  
Wg Cdr A J Mott 15 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr L R Batten 21 Nov 1944  
Wg Cdr H Barker 27 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr T Vickery  4 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr J L Whitford 30 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr R J Sullivan  3 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr A Smith 30 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr S W P Henton 30 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr L W D Pittendrigh 15 Apr 1945  
Armament
Gp Capt David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant 17 Jul 1943 OBE, later AVM
Sqn Ldr R M Hood 17 Jan 1945  
Equipment
Gp Capt Lionel A Jackson 20 Apr 1944 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Laurence A Wear 19 Jul 1943 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Duncan McD Jannaway 21 Jan 1944 MBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D P Matthews  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr A A Solly 26 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr G D Smith  3 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr C Hodgson  9 Jun  1944  
Sqn Ldr J McA Hutcheon 15 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr E A Thomson  4 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr S H Smiles  2 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr A L Phillips  4 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr E E L Guiseppi  9 Dec 1944  
Accountant
Gp Capt John P Cave  2 Sep 1943 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A Rintoul 10 Sep 1944  
Wg Cdr V R V Cooper  6 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr E R Styles 20 Sep 1944  
Photography
Wg Cdr H C Westwood 21 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr C J Commons 11 Apr 1945  
Medical
A/Cdre F J Murphy 16 Oct 1943 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DPH
Gp Capt A F Cook 15 Jan 1944 LRCP & S, DPH
Wg Cdr J A Lennox  2 Mar1944 MD, BS
Wg Cdr E B Harvey 10 Oct 1944 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr H P R Smith 12 Oct 1944 AFC, MB, ChB, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Wg Cdr F B Sumerling 26 Jun 1943 BDS
Sqn Ldr J W Langdon  9 Aug 1943 LDS
Chaplains
Rev R S Wilkie   MA, C of E
Rev T Duncan   PMUB
Rev J Roche   RC
Educational
Mr C J Whittle  4 Dec 1944 MSc, RAFVR
Meteorological
Gp Capt R C Sutcliffe 12 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr G D Robinson 14 Jun 1944  
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)
A/Cdre G Tucker   Financial Adviser to AOC-in-C* 
Aeronautical Inspection
Wg Cdr F G Whiteley 27 Sep 1944 Chief Aeronautical Inspector Officer
Sqn Ldr R A Hoskins  4 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr R J R Hartley 15 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr L W Sehulkins  7 Apr 1945  
Sqn Ldr G W Blow 20 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr L A Mountford 20 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr F W Osborn 20 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr J G Meens 20 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr C G Haskell  2 Feb 1945  
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off I C Mansel 28 Mar 1945 WAAF
Sqn Off M G J McTurk 18 Apr 1945 WAAF
RAF Regiment
 Brig-Gen M A Green 21 Jun 1943 CBE, MC
Wg Cdr D A Watson 18 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr M A Toomey 13 Jan 1945
Wg Cdr R W Nash 17 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr V H Dean 13 Jan 1945
Miscellaneous Appointments
Gp Capt J McLaren 15 Oct 1944 Provost Marshal
Wg Cdr W J C Tonge 15 Nov 1944 Deputy Provost Marshal
Wg Cdr G R Swanwick 15 Nov 1944 Deputy Provost Marshal, MBE
Wg Cdr J M Maclennan   Canadian Liaison, DFC
Sqn Ldr G V Thomson  1 Jun 1943 Provost and Security Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr F B Stevens 30 Jan 1945 Assistant Provost Marshal
Sqn Ldr W B Robb 15 Nov 1944 Assistant Provost Marshal
Sqn Ldr E C Spencer 16 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr L V Rougier 12 Jul 1944  

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

It disbanded into HQ British Air Forces of Occupation on 15 July 1945.

[Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]