Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 85 Group Personnel, locations and units


[Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | Oct 1949]

The nucleus for this Group was formed on 20 December 1943 in the Sports Pavilion at Uxbridge as No 85 Group under the control of AEAF.  It assumed executive control on 17 December 1943 and moved to Hillingdon on 16 January 1944, becoming No 85 (Base) Group on 14 February.  In March 1944 it moved to Blakelaw in Newcastle via Acklington, although it s still shown as being at Uxbridge in the June 1944 CAFL.

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
Uxbridge, Middlesex (sic) 2nd Tactical Air Force

Squadrons: -

  • No 3 Squadron

  • No 56 Squadron

  • No 91 Squadron

  • No 124 Squadron

  • No 264 Squadron

  • No 322 (Dutch) Squadron

  • No 409 Squadron RCAF

  • No 410 Squadron RCAF

  • No 486 Squadron RNZAF

  • No 488 Squadron RNZAF

  • No 604 Squadron

  • No 992 (Barrage Balloon) Squadron

  • No 994 (Barrage Balloon) Squadron

  • No 996 (Barrage Balloon) Squadron

  • No 2749 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2750 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2770 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2811 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2814 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2831 Squadron, RAF Regiment

  • No 2871 Squadron, RAF Regiment

Other units: -

  • No 604 (AAF) Servicing Echelon

  • No 3038 Servicing Echelon

  • No 3070 Servicing Echelon

  • No 16 Personnel transit Centre - Kirton-in-Lindsey

  • No 150 Mobile Dental Surgery

  • No 151 Mobile Dental Surgery

  • No 152 Mobile Dental Surgery

  • No 8 RAF General Hospital

  • No 4 Air Despatch Letter Service Traffic Office

  • No 424 Aviation Fuel and Ammunition Park

  • Base Convalescent Depot - Avening

  • The Forward Repair Unit

  • No 313 Supply and Transport Column

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John B Cole-Hamilton 13 Feb 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
A/Cdre David W Lane 26 Jan 1944 Air Officer i/cAdministration
Air Staff
Gp Capt Stanley C Widdows 20 Dec 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E C Wolfe 15 Dec 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr J L Brown 15 Feb 1944 MBE
Sqn Ldr Frederick D Hughes 20 Jan 1944 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr L N Askew 10 Jan 1944  
Maj G H Eaton-Smith 16 Dec 1943  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Henry Eeles 15 Jan 1944 CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H Eltherington 21 Jan 1944  
Wg Cdr W I Shaw 10 Jan 1944 MBE
Wg Cdr H V Campbell 16 Dec 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr H C Edenborough  7 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr J Baines 20 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr D O Swift 13 Feb 1944  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Gp Capt W R Mayes 31 Jan 1944 OBE, DSM, AFM
Wg Cdr S G Birch  9 Feb 1944  
Signals
Wg Cdr R T Reed 16 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr G J Symonds 17 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr R F Tothill 21 Dec 1943  
Armament
Wg Cdr H Wright  5 Mar 1944 MBE
Equipment
Gp Capt T I Iliff 20 Mar 1944  
Wg Cdr F GLee  3 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr R A Little  4 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr Q H L Saltmarsh  1 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr S H Smiles 24 Feb 1944  
Accountant
Wg Cdr T P E Campbell 10 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr H Maynard  2 Feb 1944  
Meteorological
Flt Lt J K Bannon  1 Apr 1943  
Aeronautical Inspection
Sqn Ldr F G Whiteley   Chief Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Sqn Ldr R A Hoskins    
RAF Regiment
Lt Col W Gray-Horton  4 Feb 1944 MC
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr C A Pearce 20 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr L G W Mallows  5 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr A J W Sanson   Assistant Provost Marshal

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

 Control was transferred from AEAF to HQ 2nd TAF on 12 August 1944 and on 17 August it moved to Chateau St Roi, St Croix and then on 28 September to Institute des Securé Mediatrices, 482 Chausse de Couttrai, Ghent.  It was redesignated No 85 (Maintenance and Training) Group on 12 October 1944.

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
c/o British Liberation Army 2nd Tactical Air Force
  • Unable to list at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Dermot A Boyle 26 Apr 1945 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, AFC; later MRAF
A/Cdre David W Lane 26 Jan 1944 Air Officer i/c Administration
Personal Appointment
Flt Off B M Scott 25 Oct 1944 Personal Assistant to AOC, WAAF
Air Staff
A/Cdre Herbert M Pearson 14 Jun 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Gp Capt D de B Clark 13 Mar 1945 CBE
Wg Cdr F J A Chase 22 Oct 1944 DFC
Wg Cdr G H Compton 27 Oct 1944  
Wg Cdr K M Stoddart 15 Mar 1945  
Wg Cdr H F David 15 Mar 1945  
Wg Cdr E Cawston 13 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr H W Scarnell  5 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr A M Puckle 30 Jan 1945 MBE
Sqn Ldr G E Bennett  8 Mar 1945 DFC
Sqn Ldr C W Roebuck 15 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr H E Carris 15 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr T W Bagshawe 15 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr H D Roffey  9 Apr 1945  
Flt Lt D H Foc-Male 15 Mar 1945  
Flt Lt A G Danielli 15 Mar 1945  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt F J Taylor  9 Jun 1944 Assistant AOA, CBE
Wg Cdr H Eltherington 21 Jan 1944  
Wg Cdr A C Collins  1 Jan 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr A W Slater 10 May 1944 MBE
Sqn Ldr H C Edenborough  7 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr J Baines 20 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr D O Swift 13 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr A W J Cornwell  5 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr G Rose 21 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr E Skipper  5 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr E J Wilson  7 Mar 1945  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Gp Capt W R Mayes 31 Jan 1944 OBE, DSM, AFM
Wg Cdr C S J Gibbs  5 Feb 1945 MBE
Sqn Ldr W G Petre  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr G E Williams  1 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr G Smith  3 May 1944  
Signals
Gp Capt Colin M Stewart  1 May 1944 later AVM
Wg Cdr P E Axon  1 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr G J Symonds 17 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr R F Tothill 21 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr W J Osborne  1 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr A P Crowley 15 Mar 1945  
Armament
Wg Cdr W F Adams  6 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr C G Wareham 24 Mar 1945 AFM
Equipment
Gp Capt F A R Smith 24 Apr 1944  
Wg Cdr F G Lee  3 Mar 1944  
Wg Cdr C D Roblin  8 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr Q H L Saltmarsh  1 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr H B Johnson 25 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr L W Recordon 13 Jan 1945  
Accountant
Wg Cdr F C Hayward 15 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr H Maynard  2 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr R F Gould 13 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr A R Williams 30 Dec 1944  
Medical
Gp Capt R H Stanbridge 21 Feb 1944 MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Wg Cdr O'B Howat 10 Apr 1944 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr A McDougall 10 Jan 1945 MB, ChB
Dental
Sqn Ldr W R Foreman 22 Apr 1944 LDS
Educational
Mr G E Curtis  4 Dec 1944 BSc, RAFVR
Meteorological
Flt Lt J K Bannon  1 Apr 1943  
Works
Wg Cdr F F Howard  3 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr H F Bowyer 13 Jun 1944  
WAAF Staff Officer
Sqn Off A Stephens 28 Mar 1945
RAF Regiment
Col C Storrie  8 Apr 1945 DSO, TD
Lt Col H N Leith 15 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr Sir J P Milbanke  1 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr R H A Clear 13 Jan 1945
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr D F Whitehead 12 Apr 1944  
Wg Cdr G H S Webber 17 Jul 1944  
Wg Cdr A J W Sanson 15 Nov 1944 Deputy Provost Marshal, MC
Sqn Ldr C A Pearce 20 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr L G W Mallows  5 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr B Horlington  5 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr K M Scammell 20 Apr 1944 OBE
Sqn Ldr A S Cohen 13 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr N W Fisher 14 Oct 1944  

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

By July 1945 it was at Luftgau, Blankense/Hamburg and was reduced to Wing status as No 85 Wing on 1 July 1946.

Listings for  1948 are currently not available and from 1949 only principal personnel can be shown.

It was reformed as No 85 (Base) Group on 1 November 1948.

October 1949

Location Command Controlled
Ütersen British Air Forces of Occupation
  • Unable to list at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt M B Edwards 18 Oct 1949 Group Commander
Air Staff
Gp Capt M J Scott  1 Nov 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R Peel  1 Nov 1948 Senior Officer i/c Administration,

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr F J D Oldland 15 Aug 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AFRAeS

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Source - January 1950 Air Force List

It disbanded on 1 July 1950

[Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | Oct 1949 | 1950]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

         [Top of Page]