Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Chief of the Air Staff -  Personnel - August 1940


[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Jul 1941]

In May 1940 the Ministry of Aircraft Production was formed, which took over the role of the Department of the Air Member for Development and Production, the staff of which was transferred to the new ministry.  An extra Air Member (for Training) was added to the Air Council and the Department of the CAS was further sub-divided by the addition of a Vice Chief of Air Staff and two further Assistant Chiefs.

 

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM

Sir Cyril L N Newall

Chief of the Air Staff,  GCB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF  1 Sep 1937
Mr R H Melville Private Secretary  
Mr J S Orme Assistant Private Secretary  
Fg Off H C Bevan Personal Assistant 31 Aug 1939
Act AM

Richard E C Peirse

Vice Chief of the Air Staff and Director, CB, DSO, AFC; later ACM 25 Jan 1937
Mr G W Salter Private Secretary  
Mr R K Harvey Personal Assistant  
AVM

William S Douglas

Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, MC, DFC; later MRAF 17 Feb 1938
Wg Cdr W F Dry Personal Staff Officer 22 Jul 1940
Mr W D Findlay Personal Assistant  
AVM

Richard H Peck

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (General),  OBE; later AM  1 Mar 1939
Mr W Banfield Personal Assistant  
Act AVM

Robert H M S Saundby

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements and Tactics), MC, DFC, AFC; later AM  
AM

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Radio), CB, CMG, DSO; later ACM  
Directorate of Plans
A/Cdre

John C Slessor

Director, MC, later MRAF 17 May 1937
Gp Capt Robert V Goddard Deputy Director, later AVM 25 Jun 1940
Gp Capt William F Dickson Deputy Director, DSO, OBE, AFC; later MRAF  3 Sep 1939
Gp Capt

John W Baker

Deputy Director, MC, DFC; later ACM  10 Jan 1940
Gp Capt

Arthur L Fiddament

DFC; later AVM  1 Jan 1938
Gp Capt

Douglas L Blackford

 later A/Cdre 17 Aug 1934
Wg Cdr

Lawrence Darvall

later AM 10 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr

Lawrence F Pendred

MBE, DFC; later AM  8 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr

Walter L Dawson

later ACM 14 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr

Victor B Bennett

later A/Cdre 11 Oct 1938
Wg Cdr

Alan D Gilmore

later AVM 26 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr F C Cole   18 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr

John N Tomes

later A/Cdre 15 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr P S Jackson-Taylor   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off P  J Strong    1 Aug 1940
Fg Off E T Rees DSO, MC 25 Aug 1939
Fg Off J S Heagerty   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off G H Lewis   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off T E H Birley   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off F T Cox   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off A W Simon   25 Sep 1939
Plt Off A H Keenan DSO, OBE, MC  8 Nov 1939
Mr F G Langabeer Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Chief of the Air Staff
Directorate of Operations (Home)
Gp Capt

Donald F Stevenson

Director, DSO, OBE, MC; later AVM  4 Jan 1938
Gp Capt

John W Jones

Deputy Director; later ACM 23 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr F E Bond   15 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr

James Silvester

later A/Cdre 20 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr P G Stewart   24 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr

Theodore N McEvoy

later ACM  1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

George D Harvey

DFC; later AVM 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr

Leslie W Cannon

later AVM 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr A V Hammond   24 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr

Alfred G Adnams

later A/Cdre 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr J B Newbigging   18 Jan 1940
Hon Sqn Ldr G J Jeffs    
Flt Lt F C Farrington MC 24 Aug 1939
Flt Lt H J A Williams   15 Jan 1940
Flt Lt G W Monk DFC  1 Feb 1940
Fg Off F W Hancock   10 Jun 1940
Fg Off J C S Ahern   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off J W Blake   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off R S L Boote   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off R M Colebrook   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off G L Coleman   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off J F Ellor   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off L V Foster   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off N R Fox-Andrews   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off C R R Gidney   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off R E Greensmith   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off R Harcourt   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off E H Henton   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off M M Higham   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off G E W Hitchcock   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off W Hurst-Barnes   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off S G Kingsley MC 25 Aug 1939
Fg Off S N Linsell   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off K D P Murray MC 25 Aug 1939
Fg Off F J Pope   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off N H Richardson   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off W H C Rolls   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off E M Selby OBE 25 Aug 1939
Fg Off W M F Sherwood   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off J R Simpson   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off A E L Skinner   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off W R Tate   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off J H Smith    7 Mar 1940
Fg Off F H P Warmington   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off T D Craven    8 Feb 1940
Fg Off G L S Lightfoot   19 Jan 1940
Plt Off E M Malone   12 Oct 1939
Plt Off K P Atkinson   14 Oct 1939
Plt Off G P M Davis   11 Dec 1939
Plt Off E Sykes    5 Jun 1940
Plt Off A G Pinkney   20 Dec 1939
Plt Off S G M Bowman    8 Jan 1940
Plt Off T I S Eeley    5 Jul 1940
Plt Off D W Dobson    6 Jul 1940
Plt Off M E Everard    8 Jul 1940
Plt Off C H Watson    4 Jul 1940
Plt Off A S Clayton   27 Jun 1940
ASO (Miss) M E Newman WAAF  7 Apr 1940
Mr S E Little Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Operations (Overseas)
Gp Capt

William A Coryton

Director, MVO, DFC; later ACM  7 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr N V Moreton   22 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr A V Hammond   22 Jan 1940
Flt Lt O D Freeman   20 Nov 1939
Fg Off G E W Hitchcock   12 Jun 1940
Plt Off W W P Woolland   12 Jun 1940
Plt Off H B Browning    1 May 1940
Mr S Rowley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Operations (Naval Co-operation)
Gp Capt

Albert Durston

Director, AFC; later AM  7 Nov 1938
Gp Capt Alick C Stevens later AM 28 Sep 1939
Cdr W W P Shirley-Rollison Attached, RN 21 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr

Walter H Hutton

later A/Cdre 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr A Franklin   15 May 1940
Flt Lt C E Buck   27 Jun 1940
Duty Officers
Gp Capt

John L Vachell

MC; later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1940
Gp Capt

Henry E Walker

MC, DFC; later A/Cdre 18 Jul 1940
Gp Capt J Cottle MBE, DFC 12 Aug 1940
Directorate of Intelligence
A/Cdre A R Boyle Director, CMG, OBE, MC  
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (1)
Gp Capt E H Davidson Deputy Director, CBE, MC, RAFO  
Gp Capt P R Chambers RAFO  
Gp Capt J O Archer OBE, RAFO  
Wg Cdr F W Winterbotham RAFO  
Wg Cdr C G Burge OBE, RAFO  
Sqn Ldr C Chapman   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr

James A Easton

later A/Cdre  9 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr

George W P Grant

later A/Cdre  6 May 1940
Sqn Ldr R J Montgomery-Moore    1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr S L Pettit RAFO  
Sqn Ldr P J B Perkins RAFO  
Sqn Ldr J lothian RAFO  
Flt Lt V J Sofiano MBE 26 Aug 1938
Flt Lt T R Bird    1 Sep 1938
Flt Lt W J Gibson    1 May 1940
Flt Lt W A T Synge RAFO  
Hon Flt Lt W E N Growdon    
Fg Off S D Felkin   28 Aug 1939
Fg Off E B Baring   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off D F Lapraik   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off T Shortland-Jones   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off Sir R Pigot Bt  1 May 1940
Fg Off C V Foster    8 Apr 1940
Fg Off D M Faure   20 Jan 1940
Fg Off J E Mulholland   29 Apr 1940
Fg Off F D Taylor   21 Jun 1940
Fg Off J F A Segner   21 Jun 1940
Fg Off C C Cholmondeley   12 Apr 1940
Fg Off J R Robinson   20 Mar 1940
Fg Off W L Minter   15 Jun 1940
Fg Off A Congreve RAFO  
Capt (Ret) G C Bateman    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P L Plant    
Mr J B Hogan Acting Staff Officer  
Miss R L Bridger Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J C McNair Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (2)
Gp Capt

Roy W Chappell

Deputy Director, MC; later A/Cdre 16 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr R J Clare Hunt   19 Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr A D MacDonald MC 22 Nov 1939
Fg Off R T Leatherdale    1 Jul 1940
Fg Off C I Casey MC 25 Aug 1939
Capt (Ret) M H Merry RARO, MC  
Col (Ret) R P St V Bernard DSO, MC  
Capt (Ret) F J F Lee    
Mr A W Jenvey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (3)
Gp Capt

Thomas W Elmhirst

Deputy Director, AFC; later AM 20 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr J Bradbury DFC  8 Nov 1939
Wg Cdr

Francis F Inglis

later AVM  2 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr J K Brew   16 May 1940
Sqn Ldr W E Cope   30 May 1940
Flt Lt G G H DuBoulay    3 Feb 1940
Flt Lt J W Pope-Hennessy RAFO  
Fg Off J E L Skelton   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off G Frenchville   27 Aug 1939
Fg Off G Frankau   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off F J Stannage   26 Aug 1939
Fg Off G A L Sinclair-Hill OBE  3 Sep 1939
Plt Off T C Wells OBE, MC  
  N H Wallis Retired Officer  
Fg Off E A Lane Special Appointment, RAFO  
Mr C C Ledsham Higher Clerical Officer  
Assistant Directorate of Intelligence (Maps)
Lt Col J C T Willis Map Branch, RE, GSO 2  
Maj G L B Oliver Map Branch, The Buffs, GSO 3  
Capt A P Quaife Map Branch, RE, GSO 3  
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (General)
Directorate of Ground Defence
Gp Capt

Arthur P M Sanders

Director; later ACM 28 May 1940
Wg Cdr M H Ely   20 May 1940
Wg Cdr A W Hunt   28 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr

Jack H Harris

later AVM 29 May 1940
Fg Off A C Lyell    8 Oct 1939
Plt Off J S Whitham    6 Jun 1940
Directorate of Allied Air Co-operation
A/Cdre

Charles E H Medhurst

Director, OBE, MC; later ACM   4 Jul 1940
Wg Cdr C Porri Assistant Director 18 Jul 1940
Flt Lt M Tod   22 Jul 1940
Flt Lt A E Eaton   29 Jul 1940
Flt Lt B N S Russell   23 Jul 1940
Fg Off Hon C J F Winn   18 Jul 1940
Fg Off H Seligman   23 Jul 1940
Plt Off T C Wells   10 Jul 1940
Plt Off WB Calder   18 Jul 1940
Plt Off M J B Stokes   18 Jul 1940
Plt Off S R K Glanville   18 Jul 1940
Plt Off H L Cooper   18 Jul 1940
Plt Off E W Grinnell-Milne   18 Jul 1940
Dominion Liaison Officers
A/Cdre F H McNamara Liaison Officer - Australia, VC, CBE, RAAF 29 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr D A Creal Liaison Officer - Australia, RAAF 19 Dec 1939
Plt Off A W B Scott Liaison Officer - Australia, RAAF 22 Apr 1940
Wg Cdr F V Heakes Liaison Officer - Canada, RCAF xx Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr Archibald P Campbell Liaison Officer - Canada, RCAF; later A/Cdre RAF 31 Jul 1939
Sqn Ldr W J Clements Liaison Officer - Canada, RCAF  
Plt Off H P V Massey Liaison Officer - Canada, RCAF  
Wg Cdr S Wallingford Liaison Officer - New Zealand, RNZAF  
Sqn Ldr F R Newell Liaison Officer - New Zealand, RNZAF  
Sqn Ldr T J Denton Liaison Officer - New Zealand, RNZAF  
Fg Off A B Lindop Liaison Officer - New Zealand, RNZAF  
Brig-Gen K R van der Spuy Liaison Officer - South Africa, MC, SAAF  
Capt W F C Morton Liaison Officer - South Africa, SAAF  
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Radio)
Directorate of Signals
A/Cdre

Charles W Nutting

Director, OBE  1 Apr 1937
Gp Capt

Oswyn G W G Lywood

Principal Deputy Director, CBE; later AVM 26 Nov 1938
Gp Capt

Lyster F Blandy

Deputy Director, CB, DSO; ex A/Cdre 14 Sep 1939
Gp Capt

Victor H Tait

Deputy Director, later AVM 24 Apr 1940
Gp Capt

Albert F Lang

Deputy Director, MBE; later AVM 21 Dec 1939
Mr W S Allen Assistant Director, AMIEE  
Wg Cdr E T Carpenter AFC  1 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr P J R King   25 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr

Edward B Addison

OBE; later AVM 23 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr

George H Randle

later A/Cdre 11 Mar 1940
Wg Cdr

Colin S Cadell

later A/Cdre 29 Apr 1940
Wg Cdr T J Arbuthnot    3 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr

William J Crisham

later AVM 21 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr W Smith    3 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr A J Brister    3 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr

John G W Weston

later AVM 23 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr J Cherill   16 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr V F Whatling   31 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr J G G Moore   28 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr P D W Hackforth   27 May 1940
Sqn Off (Mrs) F M Hayes    5 Oct 1939
Flt Lt J C Coulson MBE 11 Oct 1939
Flt Lt H Walker    7 Oct 1939
Fg Off C I Orr-Ewing    6 Nov 1939
Fg Off S G Morgan    6 Sep 1939
Fg Off H Taylor   28 Dec 1939
Fg Off G R Scott-Fannie    9 Jan 1940
Fg Off A J Spiers   30 Mar 1940
Fg Off D H Scott    7 Jan 1940
Fg Off H Barker   29 Aug 1939
Flt Off (Mrs) I M Campbell WAAF 22 May 1940
Plt Off H J Barton-Chapple   20 Nov 1939
Plt Off W D L Rayner MBE 14 Nov 1939
Plt Off K R H Johnston   29 Dec 1939
Plt Off Hon E W C Russell   23 Feb 1940
Plt Off D H Johnson   23 Feb 1940
Plt Off A W H Longstaff   23 Feb 1940
Plt Off F J Maggs    5 Dec 1939
Plt Off F J W Williams   27 Mar 1940
Plt Off A V Collins   24 Oct 1939
Plt Off G T Dain   27 May 1940
Plt Off D L Thomas   28 May 1940
ASO (Miss) K F Carr   19 Feb 1940
Lt Col (Ret) O H Bayldon    
Flt Lt (Ret) W A Duncan Assistant Director (Civil Aviation)  
Mr S L Hulme Senior Signals Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) G R A Deacon Signals Officer, MC  
Mr W L Shaw Signals Officer  
Mr J P Jeffcock Acting Signals Officer  
Mr A C Knowling Acting Signals Officer  
Mr E D Gilding Acting Signals Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F L C Butcher Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr W A S Thorn Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr J C Farmer Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr A B Gilbert Acting Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr D E Horne Acting Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr F F Wells Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr V Dodd Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr A E Idle Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr H A Rowland Acting Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr J F Watson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G G Craig Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C G Gentry Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Baker Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J D Swallow Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F S Megnin Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr W T Rodwell Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements and Tactics)
Directorate of Operational Requirements
Gp Capt

Reginald B Mansell

Director, OBE; later AVM  5 May 1940
Gp Capt

Herbert V Rowley

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 28 Dec 1939
Wg Cdr F C V Laws   27 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr

John D Breakey

DFC; later AVM  4 Oct 1937
Wg Cdr R V M Odbert    9 Mar 1939
Wg Cdr H M Whittle   21 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr

Philip Jones

later A/Cdre 27 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr J H Woodin   16 Jan 1939
Wg Cdr

Charles E Chilton

later AM 15 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr C N Fleming   19 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr J A H Louden   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr AO Molesworth   11 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr T B Cooper    6 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr J L H Fletcher   23 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr M B Hamilton    
Sqn Ldr W J Small   20 Apr 1940
Flt Lt E E Ellison   13 Oct 1939
Maj A P E Hannay    
Mr A M Low Special Appointment  
Mr W F Jaggs Higher Clerical Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Air Tactics

Gp Capt

Henry G Crowe

Deputy Director, MC; later A/Cdre 20 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr

Eric S Burns

Assistant Director; later A/Cdre  5 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr A E Dark    5 Apr 1939
Sqn Ldr

Frederick R Drew

later A/Cdre 17 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr

David J P Lee

later ACM  4 May 1940
Flt Lt F Holman    9 May 1940
Fg Off R H S Mealing    2 Sep 1939
Flt Lt (Ret) F G Brockman MBE  
Mr H E Huchinson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Source - August 1940 Air Force List

[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Jul 1941]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]