Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel July 1942


 

AM

Sir Christopher L Courtney

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  15 Jan 1940
AVM

David G Donald

Deputy AMSO, CB, DFC, AFC; later AM  1 Feb 1939
Mr C H Wykes Private  Secretary,  
Mr C E F Gough Acting Assistant Administrative Officer  
Wg Cdr P G Bullen    6 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr F J S Britnell DFC 21 Jan 1940
Mr R K Harvey Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L N T S Campbell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  (on loan from another Government Dept)
Controller-General of Economy
AVM Sir John M Steel GCB, KBE, CMG; Retired ACM 15 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr C L Thompson   24 Dec 1940
Sqn Ldr Bernard G Dickinson later A/Cdre 14 Apr 1942
Joint Organisation and Maintenance (US Army Air Forces)
Gp Capt Henry I Cozens AFC; later A/Cdre 12 Jul 1941
Directorate-General of Organisation
Act AVM

Leslie N Hollinghurst

Director-General, OBE, DFC; later ACM 17 Nov 1938
Mr A E Dazeley Personal Assistant  
Organisation Forecasting
Mr H O R Hindley Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr E A Jones   21 Mar 1941
Flt Lt C W Myring   18 Sep 1939
Flt Lt T G Waterlow   30 Sep 1941
Flt Lt E D Drew    7 Feb 1941
Flt Lt Harold E Barker later A/Cdre  3 Jul 1939
Fg Off F W Arnold   15 Apr 1942
Fg Off F V Coombes   29 Oct 1940
Fg Off B Tassell   29 Oct 1940
Plt Off E B Proud   23 Apr 1942
Plt Off C G Leigh Hunt   24 Feb 1941
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Mechanical Transport)
Gp Capt

Rowland Costa

Deputy Director, later A/Cdre Rowland Coats 31 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr J F A Day AFC  1 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr W V Sherwell   12 May 1941
Flt Lt C G Slade    1 May 1942
Fg Off P Louis   28 Jul 1941
Plt Off W L Morgan   23 Apr 1942
Plt Off B T Pollock   24 Feb 1941
Mr P E Smith Acting Senior Staff officer  
Mr C E Cox Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Ferrying)
Wg Cdr P S Foss Assistant Director  6 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr W M Hargreaves    5 Jun 1940
Fg Off J R S Borman    5 Sep 1941
Fg Off M W B Bladon    7 Sep 1940
Fg Off J N L Baker    1 Oct 1940
Mr A Turner Acting Higher Clerical Officer   (on loan from another Government Dept)
Civilian Liaison Officer (Ferrying)
Mr S A Dismore Civilian Liaison Officer  
Mr J E Adams Aircraft Reception Officer  
Mr F E Roques Temporary Assistant  
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Mails)
Wg Cdr A C Bayley Assistant Director  1 Oct 1941
Fg Off W J H W Shewry   22 Jun 1942
Miss R W Thomas Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Organisation

Gp Capt William M Yool Director, CBE; later AVM  9 Sep 1940
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (1)
Gp Capt S D Culley Deputy Director, DSO  8  Dec 1941
Wg Cdr V R Gibbs DSC  1 Sep 1934
Wg Cdr J C Stevens OBE 13 May 1940
Wg Cdr J W Deacon   29 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr F T Stacey    8 Dec 1939
Sqn Ldr F Carpenter   25 Aug 1940
Flt Lt P Alderson   24 Mar 1941
Flt Lt E Errington MP 12 May 1942
Flt Lt D G Nairn OBE 26 Oct 1939
Flt Lt T W Pool    1 Aug 1941
Flt Lt H Dinwoodie OBE, MC 16 Dec 1940
Flt Lt J C Barney-Cummings   21 Apr 1941
Fg Off John S Rowlands MBE; later AM 23 Sep 1940
Fg Off G B Johnson   19 Mar 1942
Fg Off D A Catesby    7 Sep 1940
Fg Off H J Morrish   13 Apr 1942
Fg Off C H S Blatch   28 Nov 1940
Fg Off S C Wood    2 Dec 1940
Fg Off J A Plowman   20 May 1941
Fg Off E P Duncan    3 Mar 1941
Fg Off S E Lezard    5 Mar 1942
Fg Off G D Berry   10 Jun 1942
Fg Off R A C Holme    1 Mar 1942
Fg Off G H Hadley    1 Apr 1942
Fg Off K M Scammell   11 May 1942
Fg Off D C Way    5 Aug 1941
Fg Off F Morton-Smith   25 May 1942
Plt Off J A M Lee    1 May 1942
Plt Off E A R Puplet   20 May 1942
Mr S Rowley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
RAF Liaison Officers with Civil Defence Regional Commissioners
Gp Capt (Ret) R J Bone Liaison Officer, CB, CBE, DSO  
AVM (Ret) Amyas E Borton Liaison Officer, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC  
AVM (Ret) Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave Liaison Officer, CB, DSO, DFC  
MRAF Sir Edward Ellington Liaison Officer, KCB, CMG, CBE  
A/Cdre (Ret) Arthur N Gallehawk Liaison Officer, AFC  
Wg Cdr (Ret) S Grant-Dalton Liaison Officer, DSO, AFC  
AVM (Ret) Norman D K MacEwen Liaison Officer, CMG, DSO  
Sqn Ldr Sir R Pigott Liaison Officer, Bt  
AVM (Ret) Sir Oliver Swann Liaison Officer, KCB, CBE  
AVM (Ret) John H S Tyssen Liaison Officer, MC  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (2)
Wg Cdr David W Lane Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  9 Jan 1941
Wg Cdr N Young   19 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr E F Porter   1 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr B P Jones    8 Mar 1941
Flt Lt J D Christopher   22 Apr 1940
Fg Off W N Cronshaw    2 Jan 1941
Fg Off L W Jones    5 Jan 1942
Mr A E W Newton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Planning)
Gp Capt Alfred C H Sharp Deputy Director, later AVM 17 Mar 1941
Wg Cdr W L Stedman   16 Jun 1942
Wg Cdr Edgar N Lowe later AVM 27 Aug 1940
Sqn Ldr E N Clifton   26 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr H J A Kinsman    3 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr J K Silver   22 Jan 1940
Flt Lt G A Hadley    9 Jul 1942
Flt Lt N T Tangye   12 Oct 1940
Flt Lt E R Playford   11 Aug 1941
Flt Lt F H P Warmington   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt F P Thres   22 Jan 1940
Fg Off W C Alders   13 Apr 1942
Fg Off F C Clarke   22 May 1941
Fg Off F Whitworth    9 Jan 1941
Fg Off C F C Holmes   18 Aug 1941
Fg Off F S Hopcraft   25 Apr 1941
Plt Off G P Rayner   26 Aug 1941
Plt Off F A V Bryne    5 Mar 1942
ASO M J Reid WAAF 30 Mar 1942
ASO D Joyce-Clarke WAAF 20 Apr 1942
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)
Gp Capt

Sidney E Storrar

Director; later AVM  6 Sep 1937
Wg Cdr G R Montgomery Deputy Director  1 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr J R T Whitehead   24 Mar 1942
Wg Cdr Frederick J Mannng later A/Cdre  6 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr S C Harker   28 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr C G L Bowley   15 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr J F Lewis   16 Apr 1942
Flt Lt D Hay   25 Nov 1940
Flt Lt H J Cowley    8 Jul 1940
Flt Lt A F Wearn   13 Apr 1942
Flt Lt D G Foreman   27 Jul 1940
Fg Off G Smith   22 Jun 1942
Fg Off A H Kemsley   30 Oct 1940
Fg Off E J Peacock   21 Jul 1941
Fg Off T Lilley   30 Mar 1942
ASO M L H Seales WAAF 16 Apr 1942
Mr E G Marchant Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr E C Durham Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W A Botting Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L Booth Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H W Allan Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Cole Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E A Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R W Cross Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W E East Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr T R Paterson Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J Pitcher Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W E Saunders Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Movements
Gp Capt

Francis H Sims

Director, later A/Cdre  2 Nov 1939
Wg Cdr P J Mote   17 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr B Allen   26 Sep 1940
Wg Cdr

Cyril J R Salmon

later AVM 10 Jul 1939
Sqn Ldr R C Vaughan MC  8 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr R T Cackett   29 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr G B Lewis   17 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr W Royle   29 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr R E W Little    6 Sep 1940
Flt Lt A W Clemson OBE, DSC 13 May 1942
Flt Lt W E Hole MM 21 Aug 1941
Flt Lt T W C Robinson   20 Sep 1939
Flt Lt A W Pim   24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt H R Yiend   23 Apr 1940
Flt Lt A B Raymond-Barker   24 Jul 1941
Flt Lt A J Tyler MC 24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt E A Waterton   14 Nov 1940
Flt Lt E W Veysey   18 Jul 1941
Flt Lt J Heard    8 Sep 1939
Fg Off H J C Whitmee   20 May 1940
Fg Off J Fearne   21 Feb 1941
Fg Off J H Whewell   30 Jul 1940
Fg Off W G Williams   25 Oct 1940
Fg Off W J R Pincott   14 Nov 1940
Fg Off R M Pugh   14 Nov 1940
Fg Off C F Crosby    9 Dec 1940
Fg Off G J Pilcher    9 Dec 1940
Fg Off S H Barker   20 Feb 1941
Fg Off A W M Stimson    1 Feb 1941
Fg Off H C E Weekes   16 jun 1942
Fg Off M J E de Froberville   18 Jan 1941
Fg Off W R B Reed   26 Nov 1941
Fg Off J Freeman   12 Jan 1941
Fg Off N W F Codd    1 Nov 1941
Plt Off R L Pulton    6 Feb 1942
Plt Off D Grant    6 May 1942
Plt Off D S M Seaton-Reid   18 Jul 1941
Plt Off R A P Banks   25 May 1942
Plt Off J Wort   22 Sep 1941
Plt Off G T Dann    7 Jan 1942
Plt Off A Andrews    1 Jun 1942
ASO E Potts WAAF 11 Dec 1941
ASO P T Gollance WAAF 10 Jun 1941
ASO K L Downs WAAF 19 Dec 1941
ASO P J Martin WAAF 18 Nov 1941
Mr H A Plastow Acting Senior Staff Officer, MM  
Mr J Wells Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P W Burton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J P Gavin Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C S Kirkness Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Lawrence Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R Murphy Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on a mission to America)  
Mr L Cohen Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr E L Corby Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A E T Haylock Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss M H King Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on a mission to America)  
Mr R J Bates Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of War Organisation

Act AVM

Robert P M Whitham

Director, CB, OBE, MC; later AVM 24 Dec 1938
Gp Capt

Adolphus D Davies

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 14 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr J E V Tyzack Deputy Director 18 Jan 1941
Wg Cdr P C Hilton   20 May 1940
Sqn Ldr A B Yuille   10 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr E C Chesterton   29 May 1940
Flt Lt K F Berry    7 Jan 1942
Flt Lt R O Rhys   31 Oct 1941
Flt Lt G F Turberville    2 Apr 1942
Flt Lt K C M Stock   16 Mar 1942
Flt Lt S S Wheeler   14 Apr 1941
Flt Lt L V Foster   14 Nov 1940
Flt Lt J L Luntley   10 Mar 1941
Flt Lt F G Bowling   18 Mar 1940
ASO T R A Dalby WAAF  3 Sep 1941
ASO A D Goldsworth WAAF 13 Feb 1942
ASO B Hedley WAAF 16 Mar 1942
ASO B G M Rawlinson WAAF  8 Apr 1942
Mr G E Caswell Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE, MC  
Mr A Lake Staff Officer  
Mr H P Jackson Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr J R Murray Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G F Finn Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate-General of Equipment

AVM

Ephraim W Havers

Director-General, CBE 11 Oct 1938
Mr L R Morford Personal Assistant  
Directorate of Equipment (A)
A/Cdre

Henry L Crichton

Director, MBE 14 Jul 1939
Mr A Milne Personal Assistant (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)
Gp Capt A G Knight MBE  3 Feb 1936
Wg Cdr L H Hillier   23 Jun 1941
Wg Cdr A J Howell    2 May 1938
Sqn Ldr A M Saywood   11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr L F Cauter    9 Aug 1940
Sqn Ldr N S Hodgson   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt E I T Duffield    1 Nov 1941
Flt Lt R O Sampson   24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt R H Cain   12 Feb  1940
Fg Off E H C Hilton    8 Jan 1940
Fg Off A G Adamson   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off J G H Carter   23 Oct 1940
Fg Off N W Robinson   17 Mar 1941
Fg Off E D Cass   17 Nov 1941
Fg Off A R D Kitson    8 Mar 1941
Plt Off K F Robinson   26 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civilian Assistant, MBE  
Mr W J Clarke Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F A Jones Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E F Abbiss Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E C Spaul Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J D Lumb Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Stening Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr O J Stoner Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C S Kirk Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr R C Dingwall Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr E J Levati Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)
Gp Capt

Valentine B Ranford

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 11 Feb 1937
Wg Cdr

Howard W Penney

later A/Cdre 26 Apr 1937
Wg Cdr

Morton S Shapcott

later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr Cecil J Nobbs later A/Cdre 12 May 1942
Wg Cdr

Ord D Allerton

later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1935
Sqn Ldr V J B Jacobs    1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr J Hobbs   13 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr A T Shaw    1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr L T Sanderson DSM  1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr T S Kennedy   18 Dec 1939
Sqn Ldr A Southgate   26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr E R J Smith    3 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr D P Singleton   15 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr W F M McDonagh   27 Nov 1939
Flt Lt A H Seymour    1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt G L Lister    1 Sep 1939
Flt Lt A L Cornford   10 Jul 1939
Flt Lt P A Mason   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt J B McGlade   11 Mar 1940
Flt Lt W D Hutchings   11 Mar 1940
Fg Off C B R J B Curtis   12 May 1940
Fg Off J W Fleming   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off J W Judge   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off M F Bamford   28 Apr 1941
Fg Off V J Kempner   14 Jul 1941
Plt Off G A Dunkels   27 Sep 1940
Plt Off D F Black   25 Nov 1940
Plt Off C Roger   25 Nov 1940
Fg Off M P Monk   21 Apr 1941
Plt Off J H Sanderson   21 Mar 1941
Plt Off D A Solomon   21 Mar 1941
Plt Off R N Button    6 Apr 1941
Plt Off A O Lewis   30 Dec 1941
Plt Off G F Standaloft    8 Apr 1942
Mr C H Bagnall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Read Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E A Petty Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Knowles Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G J O'Brien Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J O'Neill Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss D M Bartholomew Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G E Fisher Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr G Simpson Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J Blades Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)
Gp Capt Richard F Osborne Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 19 Mar 1942
Wg Cdr A E Slater   28 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr G R Thwaite   11 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr J K Osborne   29 May 1942
Sqn Ldr J M Kenchington   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr F W Hunt   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr D F Poole   26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr J Moorhouse   19 Aug 1941
Flt Lt F E McDonnell    6 Mar 1941
Flt Lt H J L Hiscocks-Haig   18 Mar 1942
Flt Lt E D Jennings   20 Nov 1940
Flt Lt C Q Steel   20 Nov 1940
Flt Lt J V Bryant    6 Mar 1941
Flt Lt J L Cave   20 Nov 1940
Flt Lt J McL Paterson   31 Jan 1940
Flt Lt W G Holmes   28 Jun 1940
Fg Off G S de Fritas   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off W E S Archdale   18 Aug 1941
Fg Off F R Cobb   25 May 1942
Fg Off H S Murphy   14 Apr 1942
Fg Off H W Read   26 Mar 1941
Fg Off J G Baker   19 Jan 1942
Fg Off A D Polito   15 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Goggin    
Mr P J Fowler Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L W Davies Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W C Russell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T L North Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr E Webb Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss W K Essex Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (11)
Gp Capt

Francis A Skoulding

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  8 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr R B Fleming   14 Oct 1940
Wg Cdr P Dennehy   19 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr R M Taylor MC  1 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr R A Turner   26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr A F S Gough   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr E H Proctor    7 May 1941
Sqn Ldr A E Antill MBE  8 May 1941
Flt Lt M H Seymour    1 Jul 1941
Flt Lt D J Rouse   28 Aug 1939
Flt Lt P J Bleeck   17 Nov 1941
Fg Off H F Pelham   20 Nov 1941
Fg Off C R Baker   21 Aug 1941
Fg Off D O McKee   25 Nov 1940
Fg Off A W Fletcher   25 Nov 1940
Fg Off A Pearson   27 Jun 1941
Fg Off R W Scotthorne   25 Nov 1940
Plt Off H J Grantham   17 Nov 1941
Plt Off R G Johnson    7 Nov 1941
Plt Off D Odell   30 Dec 1941
Plt Off N M Ayris   15 Jan 1942
Plt Off W A A Poole   12 Dec 1941
Mr J Hardwick Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T G Brown Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H J Sayers Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F L Wilkinson Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Miss G L Hardman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F R Coleman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C J H Calcutt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E J Storey Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Equipment (B)
A/Cdre

Walter J B Curtis

Director, CBE; later AVM  2 Aug 1938
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)
Wg Cdr C P Wingfield Deputy Director  10 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr A Selby   27 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr A S Berry    1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr G Knott   28 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr A V Ebert   13 May 1942
Sqn Ldr E G Outram-White   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr D R S P Quin    6 Mar 1941
Flt Lt W A W Reid    3 Jun 1941
Fg Off A E Davey    9 Jan 1941
Fg Off R A Hyde   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off H E Courtney    1 Jul 1941
Fg Off W S Holderness   19Sep 1941
Fg Off D H S Cameron   17 Feb 1941
Fg Off R H Cutmore   25 Feb 1941
Fg Off H Cranston   25 Feb 1941
Fg Off J M L Crang   13 May 1942
Plt Off M D Evans    3 Sep 1941
Plt Off A E Edgecombe   17 Nov 1941
Plt Off J S C Leanne    3 Jun 1942
Mr V C H Creer Temporary Administrative Assistant  
Mr A Roberts Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr G W Earle Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E P Fagan Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P H A Hollens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W J White Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S F Mason Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Irons Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D J Gallagher Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Strangeman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C F Ruggins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss F E Lomath Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr T H McVeagh Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5)
Gp Capt

George Scarrott

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  4 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr C S Whellock   17 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr Hugh J Butler later A/Cdre  4 Aug 1940
Wg Cdr J W C Revill    9 May 1938
Sqn Ldr W Liniker    1 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr D Stacey   25 Sep 1941
Sqn Ldr H W G Triggs   27 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr H J Brown    1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt J M Howard   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt C Murray    2 Jun 1941
Flt Lt T F H Hudson    3 Jul 1939
Flt Lt W S Roe    2 Jun 1941
Flt Lt D W Charles    6 Mar 1941
Flt Lt B H Edwards   15 Mar 1942
Flt Lt H R Philpot   11 Mar 1940
Flt Lt R E Walkerdine    5 Jan 1942
Flt Lt E W Mason    6 Nov 1940
Fg Off A L Prince   26 Sep 1939
Fg Off R B Dumbrill    3 Feb 1942
Fg Off K S Wimbush   18 Mar 1942
Plt Off E A Essex   21 Aug 1941
Plt Off F P Coombes   30 Dec 1941
Plt Off E A Inch    8 jun 1942
Mr H J Taverner Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Bates Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R H C Phillpott Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E G Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A Beckley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D Dowds Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A N C Hayes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Langford Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W G Finley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W E Medlen Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S H Strivens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F A Feltham Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)
Wg Cdr A W Smith Deputy Director, 15 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr F E J Coates    8 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr W A Lee   16 Jun 1938
Wg Cdr William MacI King later AVM 20 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr G  A Curtis   20 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr J McCarthy   23 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr D R Parkinson   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr C D Garton   15 May 1942
Flt Lt A J Fairclough    6 Nov 1941
Flt Lt J G Home   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt R E Percival    3 Feb 1941
Fg Off J H Becker   24 Jun 1940
Fg Off A Barron   27 Sep 1940
Fg Off H D Roe   18 Jul 1941
Fg Off E H Harley   17 Nov 1941
Plt Off J P Moorley   26 Jan 1942
Plt Off C S Preston   19 Dec 1941
SO S L Jones WAAF 11 Jun 1941
Mr E E C Desborough Inspector of Fire Services, MIFireE  
Mr E J C Williams Senior Technical Assistant Fire Services  
Mr J C Kewley Technical Assistant Fire Services  
Mr W E Dent Technical Assistant Fire Services  
Mr L Heap Technical Assistant Fire Services  
Mr G A Dennett Technical Assistant Fire Services  
Mr F J Webberley Technical Assistant Laundry Services  
Mr F C Woodward Staff Officer  
Mr H L Geary Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Cooper Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C E Chambers Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L W Cox Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H C Bowtle Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Hampton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Hopgood Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Woods Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W Duling Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Boyes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S Knight Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Elsdon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Schminke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W James Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F B Carter Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss C I Byers Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr G H Coombs Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Hughes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13)
Wg Cdr

John E R Sowman

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  1 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr A E Haes   11 Mar 1942
Wg Cdr J E Reynolds    1 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr W H Harrison   28 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr N A Little   26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr D N Corbyn   11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr N J Howes   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey N Blake MBE; later A/Cdre 17 Mar 1941
Flt Lt D S Sanderson    7 Jan 1941
Fg Off J D Carmichael    2 Dec 1941
Fg Off J H Barker   21 Aug 1941
Fg Off W H Gollings   25 May 1942
Fg Off C G Dexter   17 Mar 1942
Plt Off M A Bosman   15 May 1942
Plt Off J W C Landsberg   16 Sep 1941
Plt Off F R Ostick   30 Dec 1941
Plt Off H F Lee    3 Jun 1942
Plt Off H W Hunt    3 Jun 1942
Mr R G Cooke Acting Staff Officer  
Mr B C Mann Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr H G Martin Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C F Ruggins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C W Huckstead Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J E W Ryder Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D M Brown Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Equipment (C)
A/Cdre

Rudell W Thomas

Director, OBE 15 May 1940
Flt Lt G E Runnecles    1 Jun 1940
Fg Off S W Burgess    1 Dec 1940
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (9)
Gp Capt

E G Keeping

Deputy Director 25 Jun 1941
Wg Cdr A Wall    6 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr T A G Hawley    4 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr W H Crowe   17 Oct 1941
Sqn Ldr D Holbrook    6 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr J H L Pugh    6 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr H C Appleton   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr E G Frost    9 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr E A B Rich    9 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr C E Ball    9 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr H L Ruse    9 Apr 1942
Flt Lt R Goode    7 May 1942
Flt Lt J P Turtle   22 Jul 1940
Fg Off A Cane    9 Apr 1942
Fg Off C H Waghorn    7 May 1942
Fg Off J E Kidd   24 Mar 1941
Fg Off R Vredenberg    2 Feb 1942
SO E M Judson WAAF 27 Sep 1941
Mr C H Eastrop Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Staff Officer  
Mr A H Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C W Wade Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A G Felton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T M O Jamieson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H T Eddy Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E C Turner Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr H A Woodham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C J Gravener Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (10)
Gp Capt James S Browne AFC; later A/Cdre 26 Jun  1939
Wg Cdr J H P Clarke   28 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr L W Lowen   14 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr R E N Tasker   14 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr E J Vince    1 Jun 1942
Flt Lt E Huntley   11 Mar 1940
Flt Lt D I Farquharson   18 Oct 1940
Flt Lt D F St J Piggott   28 Mar 1941
Fg Off D Mitchell    3 Jun 1942
Fg Off E W Poppy    5 Jul 1940
Fg Off N D Hart   10 Feb 1941
Fg Off J R MacGregor   15 Jun 1942
Plt Off W G C Jacks   26 Jan 1942
Plt Off D A Lankester   26 Jan 1942
Plt Off K M Parker   xx May 1942
Mr G H Lines Acting Staff Officer  
Mr M Gould Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr J F Holliwell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Toynton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A Heskett Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr J W E Foster Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (12)
Gp Capt

Kenneth D G Collier

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 14 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr

Victor H B Roth

later A/Cdre 24 Apr 1936
Wg Cdr G C Allen   25 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr D G McDiarmid   10 Jul 1939
Sqn Ldr D H M Graham    6 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr H C Chatterley   21 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr P R M Groom   10 Jul 1939
Sqn Ldr T G P Hidson   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt G Davis    6 Mar 1941
Flt Lt R J Tilley   28 Jun 1940
Flt Lt K E Hollom   26 Jan 1942
Flt Lt P W T Revell   20 May 1940
Fg Off A G Moult   11 Sep 1940
Fg Off E O V Mulley   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off A L Phillips   11 Sep 1940
Fg Off W G Turnbull   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off F C Darley   12 Jul 1941
Fg Off L Courts   14 Jul 1941
Fg Off F C Harrison   22 Sep 1941
Plt Off G B H P Peterson   26 Jan 1942
Plt Off A J D McIntosh   27 Apr 1942
Mr H W Hawke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J L Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Fewell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Equipment (D)
Gp Capt

Thomas G Bowler

Director; later AVM 27 Apr 1938
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7)
Gp Capt

Edward A Burridge

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  6 May 1942
Wg Cdr G Goodall   14 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr J W Hunt   16 May 1938
Sqn Ldr L R Peirce   22 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr C G Sharp   25 Oct 1941
Sqn Ldr R A Harvey   20 May 1941
Flt Lt J L Bush   14 Oct 1939
Flt Lt D Leighton   27 Jun 1940
Fg Off H Peat   12 May 1940
Fg Off G C Marshall   12 Jan 1942
Fg Off S C McIntyre   27 Sep 1940
Fg Off F M Shepherd    1 Feb 1941
Mr T Pratt Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S G C Cripps Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E S Berry Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr V A E Grieve Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Cornish Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W S Howitt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)
Gp Capt

Eric L Ridley

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 31 May 1939
Wg Cdr C B Horsfield    9 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr

William F Langdon

later A/Cdre  2 May 1938
Wg Cdr A W Rule   25 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr R F Folley    6 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr C J G Ferguson   20 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr H J Bartlett   17 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr D L Kings   11 May 1940
Flt Lt R E Money-Kyrle   20 Oct 1940
Flt Lt R D Mace   19 May 1940
Flt Lt P A L Cooper   28 Jan 1942
Fg Off W M Nowell   21 Aug 1941
Fg Off P D May   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off W Kemplay   25 Sep 1941
Fg Off W O Helm    2 Jun 1941
Plt Off A M MacGregor   25 May 1942
Plt Off E G Osborn   12 Mar 1942
Plt Off W R Siddle   12 Mar 1942
Flt Lt (Ret) F Simpson    
Mr E L Papworth Staff Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (14)
Wg Cdr

Bertram E Essex

Deputy Director; later AVM  6 Jul 1939
Wg Cdr H J Young MBE 19 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr H Seidenburg-Seymour    8 May 1942
Sqn Ldr G W Longstaff   24 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr L O Atkins   29 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr F Anderson    1 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr O W T Rogers    1 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr A S Fraser    2 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr

S R Baden

  25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr

H C Windsor

  26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr S A Byrd   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr M J P F H D'A de Froberville    1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr S W Yardley    6 Oct 1941
Flt Lt J W E Sugden   10 Jan 1940
Flt Lt H G Howard   18 Sep 1942
Flt Lt A N Dupont   12 May 1940
Flt Lt D F Williams   20 Oct 1941
Flt Lt P Yorke   24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt N E de Gruchy    9 Sep 1940
Flt Lt J G Geary    3 Jun 1942
Flt Lt G M Beer   11 Mar 1940
Flt Lt I Morrell   11 Mar 1940
Fg Off H G Blake    2 Jun 1941
Fg Off A T Martin    6 Oct 1941
Fg Off J B Dixon    1 Dec 1941
Fg Off J F Cardno   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off S R Holt   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off K R Laing   12 May 1940
Fg Off J Whitwell   12 May 1940
Fg Off S L Baker   17 Jan 1942
Fg Off G C Murray    4 May 1942
Fg Off S C Thorp    3 Oct 1940
Fg Off J S Poynder    2 Feb 1942
Fg Off J B Ward   18 Jan 1941
Fg Off H N Imison    4 Apr 1941
Fg Off W E McWilliams   27 Oct 1941
Fg Off R Godson   30 Dec 1941
Plt Off R J Pibworth   30 Dec 1941
Plt Off M T Leach MC 19 Jan 1942
Plt Off G Marwood   17 Nov 1941
Plt Off L D Papp   15 Jan 1942
Mr R Nott Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A W J Butcher Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Tombs Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr N Pascoe Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss M S Gray Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Servicing and Maintenance

AVM Alfred S Morris Director, OBE  4 Mar 1942
Gp Capt

Oliver E Carter

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM  1 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr James R Mutch Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 28 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr W G Campbell Assistant Director 1 May 1942
Wg Cdr D W Smythe Assistant Director 18 Aug 1941
Wg Cdr C C Bazell   26 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr

Robert Harston

later A/Cdre  5 Mar 1941
Wg Cdr

E L Mole

   9 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr E Coleman DFM 14 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr T C Penna    1 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr William F Beckwith later AVM 11 Feb 1941
Wg Cdr H E Newing    
Wg Cdr P McDiarmid AFM  1 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr A F Somerset-Leeke OBE 11 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr A M Davidson   18 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr F Wall    1 Jan 1940
Flt Lt H A S Gothard   15 Apr 1940
Flt Lt R G Doig   26 May 1941
Fg Off L R Robinson   23 May 1942
Fg Off J Dean   11 Aug 1941
Fg Off H Dewhirst   24 Nov 1940
Fg Off W C H Oatey    6 Feb 1941
Fg Off T J Whittaker   23 Mar 1942
Fg Off J L Longden   24 Jun 1940
Fg Off L S Wigdortchik   24 Jun 1940
Fg Off C F Smart   21 Jul 1941
Fg Off A H Lynall   24 Jun 1940
Fg Off W S H Maclachlan   21 Apr 1941
Fg Off F H Maddox    6 Aug 1941
Fg Off F H E Read    9 Jun 1941
Fg Off R A Roy    9 Jul 1941
Fg Off H M Langley   16 Mar 1942
Fg Off N K Dyson MBE 16 Mar 1942
Fg Off A F R Hatfield   21 Apr 1941
Fg Off F O Baddiley   24 Feb 1941
Fg Off W A W Lankshear   24 Feb 1941
Fg Off Hon C E North    2 Mar 1941
Fg Off S D McDonald   26 Mar 1941
Plt Off J W Griffiths   21 Apr 1941
Plt Off S S Williams    1 Oct 1941
Plt Off F G C Niblett   20 May 1941
Plt Off A J Anido    6 Aug 1941
Plt Off W T Wakeham   19 Jul 1941
Plt Off J E Lee   23 Nov 1941
Plt Off S G Taylor   21 Nov 1941
Plt Off W C T Brown   20 Feb 1942
Plt Off Z W Segal   15 Jan 1942
Plt Off C A Fisher    3 Apr 1942
Plt Off J H Simpson    5 Jan 1942
Plt Off J Beale   18 Apr 1942
Plt Off G E Duff   18 Apr 1942
Plt Off J C Staples   18 Apr 1942
Plt Off A J Flake    9 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W E Reason    
Mr C J Scouller Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr B B Muckleston Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J Norman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T F Brooks Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss E A Powell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate-General of Works

Mr E Holloway Director-General, CB, OBE, MICE, MIMCE  
Mr J A Dawson Director, BSc  
Maj J C A Doherty Director, BA(Sc), AMEI (Canada)  
Mr A H Matheson Director, AMICE  
Maj D Goad Adviser on Mechanical and Electrical Services, OBE, MIEE,  
Mr N Wilkinson Honorary Adviser on Camouflage, OBE, PRI  
Mr C E Foster Chief Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr G H Fretwell Chief Engineer, AMICE  
Mr W G M Anderson Superintending Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr L G Hiddleston Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc, BCom, AMICE  
Mr A W Nethercott Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIMCE  
Mr W G Pullan Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIWE  
Mr J A Robertson Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr C E O Wood Superintending Civil Engineer, MICE  
Mr J C R Woodside Superintending Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIMCE  
Mr T Bertram Civil Engineer  
Mr H J W Buick Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr H F Charrington Civil Engineer, OBE, BSc (Eng)  
Mr F St C Fermie Civil Engineer, MA, BSc (Eng)  
Mr F G Herdman Civil Engineer, BSc, MIME  
Mr L N King Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), ACGI, AMICE,AMISE  
Mr J A Skinner Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI  
Mr C R Smith Civil Engineer, BA, AMICE, AMIHwyE  
Mr T Spence Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr T A K Wilson Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr H F Alston Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr W R Davies Assistant Civil Engineer, PASI, AMIMCE  
Mr T L Dunlop Assistant Civil Engineer, BEng  
Mr A G  Finch Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIME  
Mr E C C Hicks Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr W E Parsons Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIStructE  
Mr A E Wintle Assistant Civil Engineer,  
Mr C G G Pope Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIMCE  
Mr G P Richards Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr J A Yells Technical Assistant  
Mr T G Symonds-Babb Assistant Director of Works (M & E)  
Mr L B Hobgen Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE, ACGI
Mr T E H P Kennedy Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr C A Snelling Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE
Mr A Watson Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, MIME, AMIEE
Mr W J F Wellard Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr W Harding Superintending Heating and Ventilation Engineer, MIVHE, MIJE, AMIME
Cdr (Ret) W L Collingwood-Carter Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIME, RN  
Mr J Cooper Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr H E Crowcroft Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr C E Dew Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W L Foster Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr V W Gill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D S Hill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr E C Hyde Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr J Kemp Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, Dip RTC, AMIEE  
Mr R G Millard Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMechE  
Mr H Peters Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIEE  
Mr C Rerid Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME, AMIEE  
Mr D J Walker Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr V H Bray Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr E Brown Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr F T Clements Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr S F Colman Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr B S Copson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr H A S Dunk Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr H B S Franks Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME, AMIEE  
Mr J Garland Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr T Glasgow Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr W A Glover Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMICE  
Mr D E Hayter Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr P G Hobbs Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr G E Jesson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr W A Joice Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr J T Jones Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr T A Jones Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr F G Leigh Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr E M Lowater Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr C T McMillan Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr G H N Reay Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr P B Roberts Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr S L Rowbotham Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J E Sayers Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE  
Mr J R P Smith Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr C E Tolley Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr P S Watson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, MIME, MIEE  
Mr H A Webster Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr R G Williams Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr J W Binge Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, MC, ARIBA  
Mr G J Biggs Deputy Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, MBE  
Mr W Barron Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr A Beasley Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr E C Godwin Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, MSA, LRIBA  
Mr A Tutton Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr T S Campbell Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, AMIME  
Mr A E Cotton Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr S W Gibbons Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, MRSanI  
Mr F H Lambert Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr B R Leach Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr R L Luke Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr J R Naylor Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr W J R Richards Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr S T Tanner Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, LRIBA  
Mr P E Myatt Water Engineer  
Mr G P Robinson Water Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr H Young Acting Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr W A Daniels Superintending Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H T Galvin Superintending Surveyor, FIAS  
Maj D A B Morle Superintending Surveyor, OBE, PASI  
Mr E Thomas Superintending Surveyor, FSI  
Mr C E Berry Acting Surveyor, PASI  
Mr A A Blanks Surveyor, FSI  
Mr D A Burt Surveyor, PASI  
Mr E F Connold Surveyor, PASI  
Mr F R Harris Surveyor, PASI, AIAS  
Mr S Hill Surveyor, PASI  
Mr R E Jenkins Surveyor, AMICE, MIStructE, PASI  
Mr G H Kitson Surveyor  
Mr H P Maxwell Surveyor  
Mr G F Quartermain Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W D Swale Surveyor  
Mr G M White Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W A Williams Surveyor  
Mr T W H Biddis Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J Bonella Assistant Surveyor  
Mr E F Burgess Assistant Surveyor  
Mr E M Cairns Assistant Surveyor  
Mr C D Clasby Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H R Ellingham Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W C Griggs Assistant Surveyor  
Mr E R Hall Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W J Harries Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W S Kirkby Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr G J Leon Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr G E Overall Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H A Robins Assistant Surveyor  
Mr K A M Searcy Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr F R Toseland Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R H Wallace Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R C Weller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W E Little Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Mr H W Mortlock Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Mr L A Traherne Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Mr R McDonald Director of Lands and Requisitioning  
Capt R W Davies Chief Lands Officer, MBE, FSI, FAI  
Capt W W Palmer Deputy Chief Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr C Fish Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr D Alliban Supervising Lands Officer, DFC, FSI, FLAs, FIArb  
Mr H E Bush Supervising Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr L H G Calcutt Supervising Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr N B Fife Supervising Lands Officer, FLAS  
Capt F Firth Supervising Lands Officer, BA, FAI, FLAS  
Mr C E R Hayward Supervising Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr G G Paul Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J M Bannerman Lands Officer, MA, BSc (Agric)  
Mr H V Clark Lands Officer  
Mr L F Clarke Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr L Eaton Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr B N V Gammon Lands Officer  
Mr E A Hutchison Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr F G Jennings Lands Officer  
Mr W H Kesteven Lands Officer  
Mr C W Leeden Lands Officer  
Mr A J Miller Lands Officer, FAI, FSI  
Mr A Morgan Lands Officer  
Mr G A Neill Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr M W B Phipp Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr E C Reeves Lands Officer, BSc, FCSI, FA&EAI  
Mr B E Relleen Lands Officer  
Mr C Renfrew Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr A F Rihill Lands Officer, PASI, AAI  
Mr F Rizzi Lands Officer  
Mr D Smith Lands Officer,  
Mr H W Steven Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J G Summersell Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr J G Vick Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr J Walmesley Lands Officer  
Mr E H Williams Lands Officer  
Mr T W Wright Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J C Bills Assistant Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F Blount Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr H W Dutton Assistant Lands Officer, AALPA  
Mr F J  Emson Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr S Farley Assistant Lands Officer, FISA  
Mr H Ford Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr N N Forster Assistant Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr G S Harrison Assistant Lands Officer, ARIBA  
Mr N Holborn Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr V L Mace Assistant Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr J Maxwell Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr B W M Northfield Assistant Lands Officer, PASI, AAI  
Mr R C Oliver Assistant Lands Officer, FA&EAI  
Mr D A Pocock Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr H E W Simons Assistant Lands Officer, FA&EAI  
Mr L Smith Assistant Lands Officer, AA&EAI  
Mr W E Stephens Assistant Lands Officer, FISA  
Mr W A Sweby Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr S A E Towersey Assistant Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A E Triggs Assistant Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr J E Wafer Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr H J Culpin Acting Principal  
Capt C W A Miller Acting Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr P E Davis Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr R F Fountain Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr A F Johnson Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr W E Dockrill Acting Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr F H Lewis Acting Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr H W S Rew Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr H P Northcote Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr R F Hacon Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F B Rees Acting Staff Officer  
Mrs C Jarrett Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr J B Hutchinson Staff Officer  
Mr O C B Hughes Acting Staff Officer  
Special Appointments
Mr J F Anstead Staff Officer - Lands Branch, MBE  
Directorate of Hydrogen Production
Maj W K Hutchinson Director, AMIChemE  
Mr G Evetts Assistant Director, MICE  
Mr D A Evans Special Appointment  
Mr W J Baker Hydrogen Production Engineer, MIGE, AMIME, AMICE  
Mr J E Blundell Hydrogen Production Engineer, MICE, MIGE  
Mr E Williams Hydrogen Production Engineer, MIGE  
Mr J Cross Senior Assistant Hydrogen Engineer, MSc  
Mr A K Renshaw Assistant Hydrogen Engineer, BA  
Mr A H Pinder Resident Mechanical Engineer, MIGasE  
Mr W H Beal Resident Mechanical Engineer  
Mr B Kelham Resident Mechanical Engineer, AMIGE  
Mr A H Pinder Resident Mechanical Engineer, MIGE, MIF  
Mr G F Twigg Resident Mechanical Engineer, MIGE  
Mr G Pennington Resident Mechanical Engineer, MIGE  
Mr R B Reeves Resident Mechanical Engineer  
Mr H D Sullivan Resident Mechanical Engineer, AMIGE  
Mr J E Knight Resident Mechanical Engineer, BSc (Gas), AMIGE  
Mr G P F Lister Resident Mechanical Engineer  
Mr W Mercer Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P F Scarth Senior Temporary Assistant  
Hydrogen Plant, Cardington
Mr W P Rogers Senior Technical Officer  
Mr H G Dixon Assistant Hydrogen Engineer  
Mr E C Haywood Assistant Hydrogen Engineer, BSc  

Source - July 1942 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]