Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore B G Dickinson (31216)


Bernard Gordon           b:   24 Jul 1914                      r:   2 Oct 1970                d:  xx Feb 2001

OBE - 1 Jan 1958,

Plt Off (P): 2 Jan 1939, Fg Off:  2 Jan 1940, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Mar 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Mar 1942, Act Wg Cdr:  10 Oct 1943, Sqn Ldr (WS):  10 Apr 1944, Flt Lt: 27 Aug 1946 [2 Jan 1943], Sqn Ldr:  1 Oct 1946 (backdated to 1 Jun 1945 on 28 Feb 1947), Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1951, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1960, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1966

2 Jan 1939:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch

 2 Jan 1939:              Attended Equipment Officers' School

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended RAF Staff College.

14 Apr 1942:            Staff Officer, Controller-General of Economy

xx xxx xxxx:              

 8 Jul 1957:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)

11 Jul 1960:              Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Fighter Command

10 Dec 1962:            Deputy Director of Equipment (1)

20 Apr 1965:            Deputy Director of Equipment 8 (RAF)

29 Nov 1965:           Director of Equipment 4 (RAF)

17 Jan 1966:             Director of Equipment (Policy) (RAF)

 4 Jan 1968:              Director of Equipment 2 (RAF)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to T C Dickens T C Dickens                                        [Top of Page]                           W F Dickson Forward to W F Dickson