Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Chief of the Air Staff - Personnel April 1946


 

MRAF The Lord Tedder Chief of the Air Staff, GCB  1 Jan 1946
Mr B Humpreys-Davies Private Secretary  
  Vacant Assistant Private Secretary  
Sqn Ldr M P Fellowes Personal Assistant  
Sqn Ldr G H Wiles    1 May 1940
AM Douglas C S Evill Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSC, AFC; later ACM 21 Mar 1943
Mr M McF Davis Private Secretary  
Miss E C Perry Assistant Private Secretary  
Mr S T Gunnis Personal Assistant  
AM Albert Durston Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, AFC  
Gp Capt W F Dry Staff Officer 22 Jul 1940
AVM

Thomas M Williams

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations), CB, OBE, MC, DFC; later AM  1 Aug 1944
Mr S E Little Acting Staff Officer  
AVM

John N Boothman

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements), CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM  
AVM Thomas W Elmhirst Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence), CB, CBE, AFC; later AM   6 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr F A Jones Staff Officer 23 Mar 1945
AVM William F Dickson Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy), CB, CBE, DSO, AFC; later MRAF  
Sqn Ldr J A McCorquodale Staff Officer  7 Jun 1944
Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry
Dr H R Hulme MA, PhD
Scientific Adviser on Telecommunications
Sir Robert Watson-Watt Scientific Adviser on Telecommunications, CB, FRS
Miss E Stanley-Clarke Private Secretary  
Directorate-General of Signals
AVM

William E Theak

Director-General, CBE  6 Oct 1945
Directorate of Signals
A/Cdre

 

Director;  
Gp Capt Henry G Blair Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 11 Sep 1944
Gp Capt N D Gilbart-Smith Deputy Director, CBE  
Gp Capt Thomas U C Shirley Deputy Director, CBE; later AVM  
Col G I Burgess-Winn Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr E C G Babcock OBE  1 May 1944
Wg Cdr Anthony G P Brightmore later A/Cdre 30 Jun 1945
Wg Cdr L T Card    
Wg Cdr L Maxwell-Miller    
Wg Cdr W TH Nicholls    
Wg Cdr B J Stevenson   22 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr R Davidson    
Sqn Ldr A Fry    
Sqn Ldr R I Gray    1 Aug 1944
Sqn Ldr W D H Gregson    6 Oct 1944
Sqn Ldr G Haworth DFC, DFM  
Sqn Ldr J P Hitchin   25 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr D N Locke    2 Oct 1944
Sqn Ldr N W Maskell    
Sqn Ldr G B Masters   13 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr T C Morgan    
Sqn Ldr D A Oxby DSO, DFC, DFM  
Sqn Ldr C G Payne    
Sqn Ldr W C Proctor    
Sqn Ldr R B Ransome    
Sqn Ldr E Strachen   10 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr E V Vincent   13 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr J L Whitford    
Sqn Off J L Barber WAAF  
Flt Lt G E P Bouch    1 May 1944
Flt Lt A J Burnett    8 Nov 1945
Flt Lt J S B Coatman    
Flt Lt J A A Foot    
Flt Lt D L Hart    
Flt Lt J H P Paskell    1 May 1944
Flt Lt J G Wilson   27 Sep 1945
Flt Off A Sissons WAAF  
SO M B Duncan WAAF  
Mr J F Watson Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr L Barnes Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from other Government Dept
Miss M J Heard Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from other Government Dept
Directorate of Radio
A/Cdre   Director  
Gp Capt Crichton C Morton Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  
Gp Capt George H Randle Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  25 Sep 1944
Mr W G N Chew Acting Assistant Director on loan from another government dept  
Wg Cdr R V Fiddick   28 Aug 1944
Wg Cdr C E Horne    
Wg Cdr John H Hunter-Tod later AM 20 Jan 1945
Wg Cdr W G Lawrence    
Wg Cdr T A Scarff OBE  2 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr Eric V Stokes later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr E H Webb    1 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr A E Basford    
Sqn Ldr W H A Bourne    1 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr J F Brown    1 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr C E Browning DSO 15 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr I R Campbell-Bruce    6 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr L G Coombs   12 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr G F Cordon   19 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr John Goodman later A/Cdre 16 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr F E Ludgate   19 Jan 1943
Sqn Ldr J F Montgomerie    2 Aug 1944
Sqn Ldr J Simmons    
Sqn Ldr D M J Tyre   14 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr D A Weale    
Sqn Ldr F W Wort   26 Jan 1942
Flt Lt J G Adams    9 Nov 1945
Flt Lt A R Aldridge   24 Aug 1944
Flt Lt N G V Anslow    2 Oct 1944
Flt Lt P H Bayley   24 Mar 1943
Flt Lt R G Golder   17 May 1943
Flt Lt D C Greenhalgh    
Flt Lt E F Jones    
Flt Lt J H Leckenby   22 Jun 1943
Flt Lt L J Lewis    4 Mar 1943
Flt Lt H B Lymna   22 Oct 1945
Flt Lt R J Modridge   11 Feb 1944
Flt Lt E H Sandall    1 Jan 1945
Flt Lt F A Short   10 Aug 1944
Flt Lt R J Smith   12 Apr 1943
Flt Lt T A Tansley   10 Jan 1944
Flt Lt T Taylor   25 Oct 1943
Mr G G Craig Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S H Hodges Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J D Swallow Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W Haddock Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G A Ashton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C Alfred Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from another Government Dept.
Mr W G Boyd Acting Higher Clerical Office on loan from another Government Dept.
Mr R J Muskett Acting Higher Clerical Office on loan from another Government Dept.
Mr J F Nockles Acting Higher Clerical Office on loan from another Government Dept.

Deputy-Directorate of Armament

AVM Gerard Combe Director-General  5 Feb 1945
Gp Capt Maurice L Heath, OBE; later AM  
Wg Cdr A E Lowe MBE, DFC  9 Jul 1945
Directorate-General of Ground Defence
Maj-Gen A E Robinson Director-General, DSO  4 May 1945
A/Cdre Harold J G E Proud Director, CBE 14 Jan 1946
Gp Capt M D Thunder Deputy Director 16 Jul 1945
Wg Cdr K W J Robinson Assistant Director 14 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr H Hawkins    8 Feb 1942
Wg Cdr M A V Russell   25 Sep 1944
Lt Col S G Dickson    1 Jun 1945
Lt Col H H Farthing    3 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr M Tarbet   18 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr M O Taylor   18 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr R G B Vessey    1Oct 1945
Sqn Off P Vine WAAF 25 Nov 1945
Flt Off E M Caldwell WAAF 17 Dec 1945
Flt Off H E M Johnson WAAF  
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations)
Directorate of Operations
A/Cdre

Denis H F Barnett

Director, CBE, DFC; later ACM 11 Jun 1945
Gp Capt Edward L Colbeck-Welch Deputy Director, DFC; later AVM  
Gp Capt V C Darling Deputy Director 5 Feb 1944
Gp Capt Walter C Sheen Deputy Director, OBE, DSO; later AVM  5 Dec 1945
Gp Capt R F Shenton    
Wg Cdr Edward D Crew DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre  6 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr D A Davies DFC 28 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr W J Marshall MBE 30 Nov 1945
Wg Cdr Edward G L Millington OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr W W T Ritchie AFC 10 May 1945
Wg Cdr J H Sindall DSO 24 Jul 1945
Lt Col E G Hollist   11 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr V W Armitage   26 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr L A Malins    6 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr Angus A N Nicholson later A/Cdre 19 May 1945
Sqn Ldr K H Osborne-Young DFC  6 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr C M Owen DFC  3 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr L G Press AFC 13 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr A C Shirreff    1 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr D W A Stones DFC  
Sqn Ldr J R Urwin-Mann DSO, DFC  1 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr D A Watson DFC  
Maj J G Boyd   16 Apr 1943
Flt Off B David WAAF  
Flt Off A V Goddard WAAF 29 Oct 1943
Directorate of Navigation
A/Cdre Geoffrey I L Saye Director, OBE, AFC; later AVM  
Gp Capt C E Morse Deputy Director  
Gp Capt John G Davis Deputy Director, OBE; later ACM  
Gp Capt Henry R Graham Deputy Director, DSO, DFC; later AVM  
Wg Cdr J P Selby Assistant Director  
Wg Cdr M Wyatt Assistant Director, DFC  8 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr J Barrett DFC  
Wg Cdr D W Burnet-Rae    
Wg Cdr

Kenneth V Garside

DFC; later AVM 16 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr C R Hattersley DFC  
Wg Cdr T Q Horner    
Wg Cdr A T H Willis    
Cdr (RN) J D Chappell    
Sqn Ldr I L B Aitkens    
Sqn Ldr I M Brodie    
Sqn Ldr D C Clark    1 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr M P Davies    
Sqn Ldr J P Davis    
Sqn Ldr A J Dowling   26 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr P S Huggett    
Sqn Ldr J A King    
Sqn Ldr G W A Parker   12 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr D F Wilson    1 Feb 1945
Flt Lt K W Hall    6 Jul 1945
Flt Lt P E L Halls   22 Aug 1945
Flt Lt G H Hughes   12 Nov 1945
Flt Lt R E Skitch    3 Sep 1945
Flt Lt K Tebbutt   10 Sep 1945
Flt Off E Smorthwaite WAAF  
Operations - Planned Flying and Maintenance
Gp Capt P F Canning CBE 13 Nov 1945
Sqn  Ldr T S Kitching DFC  
Deputy Directorate of Photography
Gp Capt M B Edwrds Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr R J Abrahams    
Wg Cdr H C Westwood    
Sqn Ldr K J Dunkinson    
Flt Lt E A Grover   10 Dec 1945
Flt Lt N W Larman    
Deputy Directorate of Science
Dr B G Dickens Superintendent, OBE, BSc, ARCS, DIC, PhD  
Dr G A Roberts Principal Scientific Officer, BA  
Mr I G de Teissier Principal Scientific Officer, BA  
Mr T E Easterfield Scientific Officer, BA, MSc  
Mr F Morgan Scientific Officer, BA  
Dr G W Robertson Scientific Officer, BSc, PhD  
Wg Cdr S D McDonald MBE  
Wg Cdr H G Mossford    
Sqn Ldr E J Cowan    
Sqn Ldr L Farrington    
Sqn Ldr R W H Stevenson    
Sqn Off J M Perry    
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements)
Directorate of Operational Requirements (I)
A/Cdre

Alfred R Wardle

Director, AFC  4 Oct 1937
Gp Capt T B Cooper Deputy Director, OBE, DFC 10 Feb 1945
Gp Capt Howard Ford Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM  1 Nov 1944
Wg Cdr Denis Crowley-Milling DSO, DFC; later AM  1 Oct 1944
Wg Cdr A H Hewitt    7 May 1945
Wg Cdr K A Merritt    5 Sep 1945
Wg Cdr A W Millson    
Wg Cdr F V Morello    1 Mar 1945
Lt Col G P P Pollitt    5 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr T W Evans DFC 23 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr W M M Gilmour    1 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr R E Glover    
Sqn Ldr S E Harrison   13 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr G W Johnson   20 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr David C H Simmonds later A/Cdre  6 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr A I Sladen DSO 16 Apr 1945
Flt Lt D M Lambert   13 Aug 1943
Mr W F Jaggs Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E W Bates Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Operational Requirements (II)
A/Cdre

Colin P Brown

Director, CBE, DFC; later AVM 19 Aug 1942
Gp Capt Frederick S Stapleton Deputy Director, DSO, DFC; later AVM 15 May 1945
Wg Cdr W J Harper   23 Nov 1944
Wg Cdr M A Snowball   24 Nov 1945
Wg Cdr Frank E Tyndall BSc; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr Charles S Betts later AVM 27 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr W S Bourne    9 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr L A Jackson   24 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr T C MacNamara    7 Jan 1946
Sqn Ldr G P Marsden   11 Jun 1944
Deputy Directorate of Air Tactics
Gp Capt L C Slee Deputy Director, DSO, DFC 16 Dec 1945
Wg Cdr R B Dashper   26 Oct 1945
Wg Cdr B E Dobb   31 Jan 1944
Wg Cdr E H McHardy    
Wg Cdr E A Morrison    
Wg Cdr J F Newman DSO, DFC 17 Jan 1946
Wg Cdr Philip J Sanders DFC; later A/Cdre  
Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Intelligence)
Directorate of Intelligence (Operations)
A/Cdre Roland E de T Vintras Director; later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1945
Wg Cdr Alan H C Boxer DSO, DFC; later AVM 31 Mar 1946
Sqn Ldr K H Bayley    
Sqn Ldr C H March    1May 1942
Sqn Ldr G W Spenceley    1 May 1942
Flt Lt D Culver   11 Apr 1945
Flt Lt B B Gregory   14 Sep 1945
Flt Lt L A Jacketts    2 Jul 1945
Flt Lt R G Jebb    
Flt Lt N E Leigh   27 Oct 1945
Flt Lt P K Lickfold    
Flt Lt E E Medland    
Flt Lt R C D McKenzie    
Flt Lt F Menist    
Flt Lt G I A Moes    
Flt Lt A Parkin    
Flt Lt S Y Vitalis    9 May 1945
Flt Lt C H R Wade    
Flt Off M K Fearnehough WAAF  
Flt Off M S Manduell WAAF  
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (3)
Gp Capt W D Blackwood Deputy Director, DFC 16 Jun 1945
Wg Cdr A Bruce    
Wg Cdr G S Hebron    
Wg Cdr K Smith    
Wg Cdr E A A Shackleton    
Sqn Ldr D G Barnes    
Sqn Ldr J E G Bown    
Sqn Ldr P J Coles   13 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr K Dear    1 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr J L G Glaister    8 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr R A Kraty    
Sqn Ldr A T Leaming   18 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr W W Loxton    
Sqn Ldr V E Mearles    
Sqn Ldr V G J Phillips    
Sqn Ldr D D E Rogers    
Sqn Ldr P E Vaughn-Fowler    
Flt Lt W C P Cory    1 Sep 1945
Flt Lt J C Cox    1 Sep 1945
Flt Lt N P M Elles    
Flt Lt J C Evans    8 Mar 1944
Flt Lt S B Evison    
Flt Lt R L Fraser    
Flt Lt V B Gutsell    
Flt Lt M B Hull    
Flt Lt T W Lightfoot   10 Sep 1945
Flt Lt J F L Long   29 Feb 1944
Flt Lt T J Pimbley   16 Oct 1045
Flt Lt D L Risdon   10 Apr 1944
Flt Lt E D S N Sparkes    
Flt Lt E P Stephan-Smith DFM 15 Sep 1944
Flt Lt G P Tinson    
Flt Lt D W Turner    
Flt Lt D L Walters    4 Nov 1943
Flt Lt C W E Yates    
Flt Off G Deans WAAF  
Flt Off M E Curtis WAAF 23 Dec 1941
Flt Off N W McKelvie WAAF 28 Jan 1945
Flt Off E M Sagar WAAF 10 Nov 1941
Fg Off G D Dulley    7 Nov 1944
Fg Off E C Eaton   25 Oct 1945
Fg Off J H Gingell    
Fg Off R A W Harrison    
Fg Off A V King    
Fg Off M E Marriott    
Fg Off P E Raymond   13 Aug 1945
Fg Off A Shirtliff    
Fg Off J Thorndike    
Fg Off E Vear    
Fg Off R J Yea    
SO P Burnside WAAF 13 Oct 1945
SO A R Chantler WAAF  
SO M B H Hughes WAAF  
SO S Morgan WAAF  
SO J A Parsons WAAF  9 Mar 1943
SO N M Prichard WAAF  
SO S M Scott WAAF 23 Feb 1944
SO E N Wicksteed WAAF 17 Nov 1943
Plt Off T Owen    
Mr N H Wallis Special Appointment, FRSI, MBE  
Mr H J Clark Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss E I Shanks Civilian Assistant  
Miss R Meynell Civilian Assistant  

Directorate of Intelligence (Research)

A/Cdre

Vacant

Director  
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (2)
Gp Capt F C de la P Beresford-Peirse Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr W R Acott    6 Mar1945
Sqn Ldr E J Girard    
Sqn Ldr G M Heath    
Sqn Ldr D Newton    
Sqn Ldr D C Nutting    
Sqn Ldr K C Rogers    2 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr G Wilkinson   12 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr K H Williman    1 Dec1944
Flt Lt S E Cowen    
Flt Lt O C Dinerman    
Flt Lt P J Farr    
Flt Lt D L Figgis    
Flt Lt C H Goldie    5 Sep 1945
Flt Lt V H Jarvis   30 Mar 1945
Flt Lt R A I King    
Flt Lt J L Newton    
Flt Lt J P E Peters    
Flt Lt J B Pow    
Flt Lt J A Purves    
Flt Lt E A Wren    7 Oct 1945
Fg Off W J Brett   18 May 1945
Fg Off A C Simmons   15 Oct 1945
SO P M Thomas WAAF  
Assistant Directorate of Intelligence (Science)
Dr R V Jones Assistant Director, CB, CBE, MA, DPhil  
Dr F C Frank Principal Senior Scientific Officer, OBE, BSc, DPhil  
Mr D J Garrard Senior Scientific Officer  
Mr J C E Jennings Senior Scientific Officer  
Mr E G Ackerman Scientific Officer, GM  
Flt Lt M C H Beavis Scientific Officer  
Flt Off M D Masterman Scientific Officer, WAAF  
  R Lampit Special Appointment  
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (Organisation and Security)
Gp Capt Noel S Paynter Deputy Director, CB 28 Sep 1945
Wg Cdr C H Blyth   28 Nov 1940
Wg Cdr F H A Harrison   28 Dec 1942
Wg Cdr S B Reay   26 Sep 1945
Wg Cdr G M Thackrah    
Wg Cdr James R Whelan later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr W H Angus    
Sqn Ldr P Bracher   26 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr J R Canham    
Sqn Ldr C B Flockhart    
Sqn Ldr D J A Griffiths    
Sqn Ldr W F Lowe    
Sqn Ldr R H Luck    
Sqn Ldr H H Oak-Rhind    3 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr J A Simpson   17 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr N A Wiliams    6 Aug 1940
Flt Lt A V Breen    
Flt Lt C A U F Chichester    
Flt Lt T O Davies    
Flt Lt A F Derry    
Flt Lt V F Driver    
Flt Lt E Forbes    8 Oct 1945
Flt Lt L P King   31 Oct 1941
Flt Lt K A C Leather   19 Nov 1945
Flt Lt C E Lloyd-Davies    
Flt Lt H B F Lymna    
Flt Lt E V G Mackenzie    
Flt Lt A Mawer    
Flt Lt B L Middleton    
Flt Lt N H Sagar    
Flt Lt G G Slack    6 Oct 1945
Flt Lt K S Stubbs   22 Oct 1944
Flt Lt S W Wilding    
Flt Off E A Hughes WAAF 28 Sep 1942
Flt Off M A M Wigzell WAAF  
Flt Off I L Humphreys WAAF  
Fg Off W E Davis    
Fg Off J Reilly    
Fg Off J Siddle    
SO P Craddock WAAF  
SO R Hull WAAF 23 Feb 1943
SO P A Lampard WAAF  
SO E M D Parsons WAAF  
Plt Off R H Elliott    
Gp Capt J O Archer CBE, RAFO Retired Officer  
Mr S L Pettit Special Appointment  
Mr C H Sargant Special Appointment  
Mr J C MacNair Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy)
Directorate of Plans
A/Cdre

Walter L Dawson

Director, CBE; later ACM 19 Jun 1943
Gp Capt John H Edwardes Jones Deputy Director, CBE, DFC, AFC; later AM 13 Nov 1945
Gp Capt Douglas G Morris DSO, DFC; later AM  
Wg Cdr F E W Birchfield OBE, AFC 23 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr

Reginald H C Burwell

DFC; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr P W D Heal AFC  
Wg Cdr W A Toyne   5 Oct 1945
Directorate of Policy (Air Staff)
A/Cdre

Douglas MacFadyen

Director, CBE; later AM 21 Jan 1944
Gp Capt Bernard A Casey Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  
Gp Capt Alick Foord-Kelcey Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM  6 Mar 1944
Gp Capt Donald M T Macdonald Deputy Director, later  AVM 30 May 1945
Wg Cdr W Bradshaw OBE, DFC  
Wg Cdr Leslie Fox DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre  6 Dec 1945
Wg Cdr

Stanley B Grant

later AVM  
Wg Cdr John H Lapsley OBE, DFC; later AM  
Wg Cdr Christopher J Mount DSO, DFC; later A/Cdr  
Wg Cdr J O'Niell   25 Aug 1944
Wg Cdr D L Pitt DSO, DFC, AFC  9 Jul 1945
Wg Cdr R D Williams DFC 27 Oct 1943
Wg Cdr R D Yule DSO, DFC  9 Jul 1945
Directorate of Staff Duties
A/Cdre

Theodore N McEvoy

Director, OBE; later ACM xx Dec 1944
Gp Capt Gareth G Barrett Deputy Director, CBE; later A/Cdre  
Gp Capt A Wall Deputy Director  8 May 1944
Wg Cdr E B Beauman    
Wg Cdr G M Robinson DFC  
Wg Cdr D C Smith    9 Jul 1945
Wg Cdr Thomas R Thomas DFC; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr S A Carr    9 Aug 1944
Sqn Ldr N S C Chapman    
Sqn Ldr R A E Milton    
Sqn Ldr V G Owen-Jones   9 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr J S Perry    
Sqn Ldr M B Whitbread   16 Jul 1945
Directorate of Air Transport Policy and Operations
A/Cdre Richard B Jordan Director, DFC; later AM  
Gp Capt C Bird Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr D R Bagnall   29 Jun 1945
Wg Cdr D L R Halliday DFC 23 May 1945
Wg Cdr D King   12 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr H S Burrows   28 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr L F Middleton DFC 27 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr J A Newington AFC  
Sqn Ldr L Podger    3 Sep 1945
Maj G Gallitzine    
Directorate of Allied Air Co-operation and Foreign Liaison
A/Cdre John W F Merer Director; later AVM  
Gp Capt Viscount Acheson Deputy Director, OBE  
Gp Capt H W Pearson Rogers Deputy Director, CBE  8 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr H C Biles   19 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr J B Coward    5 Dec 1945
Wg Cdr F H Denton    2 Sep 1945
Wg Cdr B S Jones DFC 17 Sep 1945
Wg Cdr M J B Stoker   18 Jul 1940
Hon Wg Cdr W E N Growden    
Sqn Ldr A D Andrew    3 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr J R Cuthbertson   20 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr F R Godsmark    1 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr W T Jones    1 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr F S Lovell    
Sqn Ldr C Marshall    
Sqn Ldr N K Porter   20 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr E C L Richardson    9 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr M S J Wilton    
Sqn Ldr Philip H G Wintle    
Sqn Off M F Gordon-Wilson WAAF  6 Dec 1943
Flt Lt R Bailey   26 Sep 1945
Flt Lt A R Dickinson    5 Apr 1941
Flt Lt R T Hughes    8 Oct 1945
Flt Lt S T Jakimowicz    7 Mar 1941
Flt Lt R P F Kirvan    1 Dec 1945
Flt Lt C W Lidbury   28 Aug 1945
Flt Lt R W Nicholson    3 Mar 1941
Flt Lt J W B Peel    5 Dec 1944
Flt Lt B F O Proddow    3 Sep 1945
Flt Lt R N Smith   21 Sep 1945
Flt Lt S Sroka    
Flt Lt E L Thompson    
Flt Lt K J Uffen   13 Sep 1945
Flt Off E M Haslam WAAF  5 Feb 1944
Flt Off E Spowart WAAF 28 Oct 1943
Flt Off A F Walters WAAF 21 Apr 1942
Fg Off E D H Renton    
SO M L Douglas WAAF 26 Jan 1945
SO R L Hammond WAAF 30 Nov 1945
SO S F Robertson WAAF 31 Jul 1945
  J B Hogan Acting Staff Officer  
  H C Slade Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
  H P Orviss Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
  A E T Facey Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from another Government Department  
Air Staff Policy 1
Gp Capt Francis D S Scott-Malden DSO, DFC; later AVM  
Wg Cdr Alan D Frank later AVM  
Wg Cdr D E Milson    
Sqn Ldr J F Ginnett    
  W D Rusbatch Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]