Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 3 Flying Training School Personnel and locations


[Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

It formed on 26 April 1920 at RAF Digby from No 59 Training Sqn at RAF Scopwick within No 3 Group.

June 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

RAF Scopwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Arthur T Harris

A 21 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, AFC; later MRAF
Fg Off Henry N Stevens Ad 17 May 1920  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea T 28 May 1920  
Fg Off Thomas G Bird A & S 12 Apr 1920  

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

RAF Scopwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Arthur T Harris

A 21 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, AFC; later MRAF
Fg Off Henry N Stevens Stores 17 May 1920  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea T 28 May 1920  
Fg Off Thomas G Bird A & S 12 Apr 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

RAF Scopwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Arthur T Harris

A 21 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, AFC; later MRAF
Fg Off Henry N Stevens Stores 17 May 1920  
Fg Off Bernard P Springett A  1 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea T 28 May 1920  
Fg Off Thomas G Bird A & S 12 Apr 1920  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

RAF Scopwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent A 25 Nov 1920 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alfred L Messenger A  1 Aug 1920 AFC
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea T 28 May 1920  
Fg Off Thomas G Bird A & S 12 Apr 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Henry N Stevens Stores 17 May 1920  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

RAF Scopwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Quinnell

A  1 Apr 1921 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alfred L Messenger A  1 Aug 1920 AFC
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea T 28 May 1920  
Fg Off Thomas G Bird A & S 12 Apr 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Harry J Barnham    4 Apr 1921  

 

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

The school disbanded on 1 April 1922, but reformed on 1 April 1928 at RAF Grantham (Spittlegate), within No 23 Group.

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

RAF Grantham Inland Area/No 23 Group

S

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Alan H Jackson  1 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr John Leacroft  1 Apr 1928 MC
Sqn Ldr Archibald S Maskell 24 Mar 1928
Sqn Ldr Franz Workman 12 Apr 1928 MC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh H MacL Fraser

10 Jan 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt Albert W Fletcher 12 Mar 1928 OBE, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Eric B C Betts

20 Mar 1928 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Percy J Barnett 21 Feb 1928 Armament duties, MC
Flt Lt George G Banting 18 Mar 1928 later AVM
Flt Lt Frank G A Robinson  1 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Gordon Archer 17 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Donald M Fleming  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Barrington C Mason  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Lionel G Gray  5 Apr 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Leslie H Mason  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off William P Johnson  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Bernard F O Smith 31 May 1928 Signals duties
-
3 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off Horatio Sleigh  1 Mar 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt William J Heneghan 27 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Richard S Sweet 12 Apr 1928  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Raymond W Ryan  6 Apr 1928 MB
Education Officer
Capt Herbert S Davis  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Edward C T Edwards 30 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John Addison 28 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Donald A L Campbell 28 Apr 1928  
Plt Off

Hubert H Chapman

28 Apr 1928 later AVM
Plt Off Paul Le M C Deacon 28 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John W Hawke 28 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Frank R Jones 28 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Walter H Jones 28 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Hamish Kerr 28 Apr 1928  
Plt Off

Hector D McGregor

28 Apr 1928 later AM
Plt Off George F MacPherson 28 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Richard G Whalley 28 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Eric S Whitaker 28 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Hubert J A Williams 28 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Frank R Balfour 28 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Cyril G Davies 28 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Edward L Johnstone 28 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Maxwell N Oxford 28 Apr 1928  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

RAF Grantham Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Alan H Jackson  1 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr John Leacroft  1 Apr 1928 MC
Sqn Ldr Archibald S Maskell 24 Mar 1928
Sqn Ldr Franz Workman 12 Apr 1928 MC
Sqn Ldr

Eric B C Betts

20 Mar 1928 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Albert W Fletcher 12 Mar 1928 OBE, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Percy J Barnett 21 Feb 1928 Armament duties, MC
Flt Lt George G Banting 18 Mar 1928 later AVM
Flt Lt

Reginald Pyne

19 Dec 1928 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Donald M Fleming  5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Eric C Delamain 19 Nov 1928 MC
Flt Lt Henry S Sandiford 16 Oct 1928  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Hedley W A Fox  1 May 1929  
Fg Off John W White 22 Jun 1928  
Fg Off

George R Beamish

19 Dec 1928 later AM
Fg Off Vincent C Taylor  3 Dec 1928  
Fg Off Arthur W Shaw 19 Dec 1928  
Fg Off Lionel G Gray  5 Apr 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Leslie H Mason  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off John F Lawn  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off John W Duggan  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Geoffrey H Godwin  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Bernard F O Smith 31 May 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Montague G Philpott 31 May 1928  
Plt Off

John R H Pott

 1 May 1929 later AVM
-
3 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off Horatio Sleigh  1 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Gerald Matthews 12 Nov 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt William J Heneghan 27 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Derek J Sherlock 26 Jan 1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John T T Forbes  9 Jul 1928  
Fg Off Alfred E Vawser  6 May 1929  
Education Officer
Capt Herbert S Davis  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Alexander E Armstrong 27 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Maurice H Ballantyne 27 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Roderick J T Barrett 27 Oct 1928  
Plt Off John Cherrill 27 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Douglas H V Craig 27 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Eric J Finnegan 27 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Thomas Gadd 27 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Richard P Garnons-Williams 27 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Charles R J Hawkins 27 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Michael T M Hyland 27 Oct 1928  
Plt Off John O H Lobley 27 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Brian A Oakley 27 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Peter B Rogers 27 Oct 1928  
Plt Off John D H Slade 27 Oct 1928  
Plt Off John R Stebbing 27 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Anthony T Wilson 27 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Arthur N I Worger-Slade 27 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Edward H Bellairs 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Hugh R Black 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Edward L Brackenbury 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Walter K Brett 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Eric H Coleman 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Edward E Ellison 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Ronald Ellison 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Geoffrey Farnhill 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Guy D Fleming 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off George M Gillan 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Samuel R Hall 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Kenneth D Knocker 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off John E Loverseed 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off

William M L MacDonald

27 Apr 1929 later ACM
Plt Off Louis McHardy 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Gerald L S March 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off William R A Matheson 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Peter R May 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Eric J K Megaw 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Denis A Messiter 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Vivian B Myers 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Lionel F H Orr 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off

Maxwell E M Perkins

27 Apr 1929 later AVM
Plt Off George W Phillips 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Moray V Ridgeway 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Francis N D Scally 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off

Noel C Singer

27 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Henry C Singleton 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Albert E Smith 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Robert Smith 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Robert Todd 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off

Michael Watson

27 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Frank Whittingham 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off David H G Wood 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off (P) Walter E M Slocock 27 Apr 1929  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Hawker Tomtit

RAF Grantham Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Alan H Jackson  1 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr John Leacroft  1 Apr 1928 MC
Sqn Ldr Charles B Dalison  9 Dec 1929 Engineer duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr Albert W Fletcher 12 Mar 1928 OBE, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker  2 Sep 1929 MBE
Flt Lt James H Butler  9 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt George G Banting 18 Mar 1928 later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur M Wray

 2 Aug 1929 Armament duties, MC, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry S Sandiford 16 Oct 1928  
Flt Lt Edgar A McKinley-Hay 10 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Allen L R Duke 17 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt Hedley W A Fox  1 May 1929  
Fg Off John W White 22 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Arthur W Shaw 19 Dec 1928  
Fg Off Lionel G Gray  5 Apr 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Leslie H Mason  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off John F Lawn  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off John W Duggan  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Geoffrey H Godwin  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Bernard F O Smith 31 May 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Denis Dickson 22 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Jack E Markby 22 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Montague C Collins 18 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Albert E Dark 22 Apr 1930  
Plt Off

Lionel R S Freestone

17 Jun 1929 later A/Cdre
-
6 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off Gerald Matthews 12 Nov 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt William J Heneghan 27 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Derek J Sherlock 26 Jan 1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Eric A Lumley 10 Jan 1930 MC, MB, BCh
Flt Lt Philip D Barling 23 Jun 1930 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Lt Cyril Browne  2 Sep 1929 Grade III, BA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off George M Gillan 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off

William M L MacDonald

27 Apr 1929 later ACM
Plt Off Robert Smith 27 Apr 1929  
Plt Off David Carr 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off William J Scott 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Capel A G Adye 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Christopher P F Alderson 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Ivor O Baldwin 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off John N Baxter 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Neville V Bertram 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Bruce W E R Bonsey 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Maurice Q Candler 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off William O J Coke 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Vincent A Dawson 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Charles C M Dunman 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Felix P R Dunworth 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Noel Foster-Packer 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Henry M Gahan 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Frank B H Hayward 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Noel Hill 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Meuric V Johnstone 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Norman D Lamb 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off George W Lawson 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Lionel E P Mahon 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Denis E Milson 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Philip E L A Myers 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Robert W H Rayneau 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Edgar G Reed 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Philip A Smith 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off John F Sutton 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Charles H Williams 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Stanley M Worrall 26 Oct 1929  
Plt Off John H Bell 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off John W P Armitage 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Gerald V Barber 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Reginald J W Barnett 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Christopher F Birks 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Guy A Bolland 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off James A S Brown 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Leonard A Bullard 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Reginald G E Catt 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Ronald N Clarke 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Leonard J Crosbie 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Kenneth B B Cross 26 Apr 1930 later ACM
Plt Off Ernest Dawson 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Arthue E Dobell 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off George F K Donaldson 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Rowland B Harrison 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Henry O Haughton 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Philip Haynes 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Edgar J N Heaven 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Gordon H Leftwich 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Desmond L McAllister 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Douglas W Morrish 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off John G B O'Hagan 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Ambrose E B Trappes-Lomax 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Leslie J M White 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Gwyn M Williams 26 Apr 1930  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Hawker Tomtit

RAF Grantham Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

James B Bowen

15 Jul 1930 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles B Dalison  9 Dec 1929 Engineer duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr Edward G Hopcraft 28 Jul 1930 DSC
Sqn Ldr Frederick H Laurence  9 Dec 1930 MC
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker  2 Sep 1929 MBE
Flt Lt James H Butler  9 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt Richard L Crofton 18 Feb 1931 MBE, AFC
Flt Lt Norman C Saward 17 Dec 1930  
Flt Lt Hugh L P Lester 31 Dec 1930  
Flt Lt Matthew C Dick  1 Sep 1930 Armament duties, AFC
Flt Lt William Badley 21 Feb 1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Harold Thomas 17 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Hugh M Groves 22 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Jack E Markby 22 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Philip H Smith  4 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Eric S Greenwood 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Hamish Kerr 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off George E Sampson 22 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Noel W A Cullum 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off William G Stevenson 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Albert E Dark 22 Apr 1930  
Fg Off John J Owen  1 Sep 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Roderick J T Barrett 22 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Gershom F P O'Farrell 10 May 1931  
Fg Off George H Clarke 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Sydney S Murray 17 Dec 1930  
Plt Off

Walter C Sheen

 5 Aug 1930 later AVM
Plt Off Donald D Christie  5 Aug 1930  
-
9 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off Gerald Matthews 12 Nov 1928  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Arthurton 28 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt William J Heneghan 27 Mar 1928  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Eric A Lumley 10 Jan 1930 MC, MB, BCh
Flt Lt Philip D Barling 23 Jun 1930 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Lt Cyril P T Browne  2 Sep 1929 Grade III, BA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off William O J Coke 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Douglas W Morrish 26 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Percy J W Hawkins 27 Oct 1930  
Plt Off

Alexander A Adams

25 Oct 1930 later AVM
Plt Off James A B Begg 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Graham R Canavan 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Arnold L Christian 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off William I Clarke 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off John A Dobson 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off John N Dufort 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off John A C Forbes 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Elliot Foster 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off William M Hargroves 27 Oct 1930  
Plt Off William H Harris 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off

William H Husbands

25 Oct 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Noel A Ireland 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Lawrence T McGlen 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off John J Murphy 25 Oct 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Leonard J Neale 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Frederick E Newell 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Herford L Pendal 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Rodney A Philips 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Herbert Pilling 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Richard C J Rice 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Denis G Singleton 25 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Frank G L Smith 25 Oct 1930

Lt. 5th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment TA

Plt Off John G Younghusband 29 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Philip A de G Tettenborn 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Robert K Brougham 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off George H Davies 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off George H Denholm 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off James A Dixon 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off David L Dustin 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Walter N Elwy-Jones 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Arthur W M Finny 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Myles H Formby 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off

Henry R Graham;

25 Apr 1931 later AVM
Plt Off

Peter H Hamley

25 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Reginald H Hobbs 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Stanley Keane 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off John H Linggard 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off John Meares 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off

John D Miller

25 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Samuel M Mosley 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Derek H Oxley 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Dudley Scorgie 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Sidney E R Shepard 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Frederic W C Shute 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Leonard C Slee 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Arthur H J de P Smith 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Eric A springall 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off John F Stephens 25 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Frank S Gardner 12 May 1931  
Plt Off Derek G W Somerville 15 May 1931  

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

De Havilland Tiger Moth

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

RAF Grantham Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Richard H Peck

11 Jan 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Charles B Dalison  9 Dec 1929 Engineer duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr Edward G Hopcraft 28 Jul 1930 DSC
Sqn Ldr

Gerald S Oddie

 1 Nov 1931 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker  2 Sep 1929 Adjutant, MBE
Flt Lt Richard L Crofton 18 Feb 1931 Completed Navigation course, MBE, AFC
Flt Lt Hugh L P Lester 31 Dec 1930  
Flt Lt William Badley 21 Feb 1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Hugh M Groves 22 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Leonard R Stokes 15 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt Ronald J Carvell 17 Aug 1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt William N Blain 24 Aug 1931 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Robert F Gandy

29 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip H Smith  4 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Jack E Markby 22 Apr 1930  
Fg Off John C Harcombe 11 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Noel W A Cullum 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off John G Llewelyn 17 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Arthur H Abbott 15 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Vivian R Moon  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Robert C Dawkins 15 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Kenneth D Knocker  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Donald D Christie  5 Aug 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
-
4 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Raymond H Latham  2 Jun1931  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Walter R Westcombe 23 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt William J Heneghan 27 Mar 1928  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas R S Thompson 30 Oct 1931 MB, BCh
Fg Off Jack A Kersley 17 Mar 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Lt Cyril P T Browne  2 Sep 1929 Grade III, BA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Donald W Baird 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off William J H Ekins 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off Kenneth F Ferguson 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off Vincent G Govett 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off Robert W Hay 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off William A W Jameson 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off Michael W Kimpton 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off Paul R J Lebergne 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off

Clarence E W Lockyer

24 Oct 1931 later AVM
Plt Off Jeffrey K Quill 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off Quentin W A Ross 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off John C Sisson 24 Oct 1931  
Plt Off

Duncan M Somerville

24 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Frederick W L Wild 24 Oct 1931  
APO William D Anderson 16 Apr 1932  
APO Arthur J Biggar 16 Apr 1932  
APO Henry D C Denison 16 Apr 1932  
APO Christopher Griffiths 16 Apr 1932  
APO Alexander J D Harding 16 Apr 1932  
APO John H Hill 16 Apr 1932  
APO Nigel Hope 16 Apr 1932  
APO Rowan S Howe 16 Apr 1932  
APO Eric M Lewis 16 Apr 1932  
APO Desmond P MacKeown 16 Apr 1932  
APO John H R Oldfield 16 Apr 1932  
APO Christopher F M Rambant 16 Apr 1932  
APO Augustine S Q Robins 16 Apr 1932  
APO

Colin M Stewart

16 Apr 1932 later AVM
APO George D M Blackwood 16 Apr 1932  

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

RAF Grantham Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles W Nutting

19 Dec 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Clair St Noble  1 May 1933 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Edward G Hopcraft 28 Jul 1930 DSC
Sqn Ldr

Gerald S Oddie

 1 Nov 1931 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker  2 Sep 1929 Adjutant, MBE
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeney  1 Mar 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt George H Harrison 30 Jan 1933 Completed Navigation course, DFC
Flt Lt Aleth T S Leguen de Lacroix  9 Sep 1931  
Flt Lt William Badley 21 Feb 1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Hugh M Groves 22 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt

Robert F Gandy

29 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur R Combe 31 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Reginald W K Stevens 28 May 1933  
Fg Off Richard B Councell 18 Dec 1932  
Fg Off John A C Stratton 31 Jul 1932  
Fg Off John G Llewelyn 17 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Arthur H Abbott 15 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Victor C F Streatfield 18 Dec 1932  
-
6 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Raymond H Latham  2 Jun1931  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr William E Fisher 13 Feb 1933 MC
Flt Lt Frank M Hall 25 Jul 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas R S Thompson 30 Oct 1931 MB, BCh
Flt Lt John F S Wiseman  4 Jan 1933 MB, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt John G Stewart 21 Feb 1933 LDS
Education Officer
Lt Cyril P T Browne  2 Sep 1929 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistants
Flt Lt M Ballard   RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) F T McElwee    
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) A Jukes   MBE
Warrant Officers
WO Alfred C Elsom 17 Jan 1933  
WO Thomas B Williams 23 Dec 1931  
WO Michael J Sullivan  7 Dec 1931  
WO Henry J Gibbs  7 Dec 1932  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Herbert R Goodwin 17 Jun 1930  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off

Roy Faville later AVM

10 Oct 1932  
Plt Off Stuart E MacKenzie 10 Oct 1932  
Plt Off Reginald G S Morgan-Smith 10 Oct 1932  
APO Geoffrey N Amison  8 Oct 1932  
APO James W Buchanan  8 Oct 1932  
APO James O Carter  8 Oct 1932  
APO Geoffrey J I Clennell  8 Oct 1932  
APO Hubert W Dean  8 Oct 1932  
APO Foster H Dixon  8 Oct 1932  
APO William G E Elborough  8 Oct 1932  
APO John C Evans  8 Oct 1932  
APO Patrick S Foss  8 Oct 1932  
APO Gilbert R Howie  8 Oct 1932  
APO Griffith O Llewellyn  8 Oct 1932  
APO Terence B Morton  8 Oct 1932  
APO Theodore C Sanders  8 Oct 1932  
APO James H G Saril  8 Oct 1932  
APO Eric T Smith  3 Oct 1932  
APO Donald E Turner  8 Oct 1932  
APO Donald F Walker 12 Apr 1933  
APO Patrick N J Wilkins  8 Oct 1932  
APO John S Bartlett  8 Apr 1933  
APO Eric H P Clarke  8 Apr 1933  
APO David G S Cotter  8 Apr 1933  
APO Peter H Dutton  8 Apr 1933  
APO Norman D Glibart-Smith  8 Apr 1933  
APO James R Gillman  8 Apr 1933  
APO Richard M Hall  8 Apr 1933  
APO William T King  8 Apr 1933  
APO William E Legard  8 May 1933  
APO Frank M Loudon  8 Apr 1933  
APO

Duncan F Macdonald

 8 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
APO Harold J Maguire  8 Apr 1933 later AM
APO Alfred C Meeson  8 Apr 1933  
APO Sidney T Misselbrook  8 Apr 1933  
APO Hugh W A Oloff de Wet  8 Apr 1933  
APO Clair F Newcombe  8 Apr 1933  
APO John A K Pettit  8 Apr 1933  
APO Dermot G A Rearden  8 Apr 1933  
APO Francis C Scott  8 Apr 1933  
APO

George P Seymour-Price

 8 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
APO Charles R Taylor  8 Apr 1933  
APO Hamish West  8 Apr 1933  
APO John P Selby  8 Apr 1933  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Bristol Bulldog

RAF Grantham Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles W Nutting

19 Dec 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Clair St Noble  1 May 1933 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Edward G Hopcraft 28 Jul 1930 DSC
Sqn Ldr

Gerald S Oddie

 1 Nov 1931 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker  2 Sep 1929 Adjutant, MBE
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeney  1 Mar 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt Aleth T S Leguen de Lacroix  9 Sep 1931  
Flt Lt Hugh M Groves 22 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt

Robert F Gandy

29 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur R Combe 31 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Reginald W K Stevens 28 May 1933  
Fg Off Richard B Councell 18 Dec 1932 Navigation Duties
Fg Off Reginald J Cooper  9 Oct 1933 Navigation Duties
Fg Off John A C Stratton 31 Jul 1932  
Fg Off John G Llewelyn 17 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Arthur H Abbott 15 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Frank L P Henzell 24 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Frederick A Wardell 10 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Peter R May  1 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Frederick R Drew 18 Nov 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James B Tatnall 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off John Heber Percy 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Hurll F Chester 18 Nov 1933  
-
5 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Raymond H Latham  2 Jun1931  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr William E Fisher 13 Feb 1933 MC
Flt Lt Frank M Hall 25 Jul 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas R S Thompson 30 Oct 1931 MB, BCh
Flt Lt John F S Wiseman  4 Jan 1933 MB, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt John G Stewart 21 Feb 1933 LDS
Education Officer
Lt Cyril P T Browne  2 Sep 1929 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistants
Flt Lt M Ballard   RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) F T McElwee    
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) A Jukes   MBE
Warrant Officers
WO Alfred C Elsom 17 Jan 1933  
WO Thomas B Williams 23 Dec 1931  
WO Michael J Sullivan  7 Dec 1931  
WO Henry J Gibbs  7 Dec 1932  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II John Yeadon 31 Aug 1933 AFM
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Arthur P Chamberlain  7 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Gwilym L S Griffith-Jones  7 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Viscount Acheson  7 Oct 1933  
APO Donald F Walker 12 Apr 1933  
APO John J McCarthy 30 Jun 1933  
APO John S Bartlett  8 Apr 1933  
APO Eric H P Clarke  8 Apr 1933  
APO Peter H Dutton  8 Apr 1933  
APO Norman D Glibart-Smith  8 Apr 1933  
APO James R Gillman  8 Apr 1933  
APO William T King  8 Apr 1933  
APO Frank M Loudon  8 Apr 1933  
APO Harold J Maguire  8 Apr 1933 later AM
APO Sidney T Misselbrook  8 Apr 1933  
APO Hugh W A Oloff de Wet  8 Apr 1933  
APO John A K Pettit  8 Apr 1933  
APO Francis C Scott  8 Apr 1933  
APO

George P Seymour-Price

 8 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
APO Charles R Taylor  8 Apr 1933  
APO Hamish West  8 Apr 1933  
APO Arthur M A Birch  7 Oct 1933  
APO Robert A Charles-Auckland  7 Oct 1933  
APO Thomas I Davies  7 Oct 1933  
APO Albert A de Gruyther  7 Oct 1933  
APO John E C G F Gyil-Murray  7 Oct 1933  
APO Edwin A House  7 Oct 1933  
APO William A K Igoe  7 Oct 1933  
APO Frederick J Manning  7 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
APO Denis N Newman  7 Oct 1933  
APO Robert V L Pattison  7 Oct 1933  
APO Bruce Robinson  7 Oct 1933 later AVM
APO Charles F Sarsby  7 Oct 1933  
APO John Shepherd-Smith  7 Oct 1933  
APO Desmond G H Spencer  7 Oct 1933  
APO John C Taylor  7 Oct 1933  
APO Richard L Vivian  7 Oct 1933  
APO Cyril E L Wray  7 Oct 1933  
APO Dennis C Oliver  7 Oct 1933  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Bristol Bulldog

RAF Grantham Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles W Nutting

19 Dec 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward G Hopcraft 28 Jul 1930 DSC
Sqn Ldr

Harold J Roach

13 Dec 1933 Engineer duties, OBE, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Gerald S Oddie

 1 Nov 1931 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Raymond J Brownell  5 May 1934 MC, MM, RAAF
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeney  1 Mar 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt Robert J Montgonery-Moore 22 Feb 1934 Adjutant
Flt Lt Edward H M David 15 May 1934  
Flt Lt Ralph W G Lywood 22 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt

Robert F Gandy

29 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Hugh A J de S Barrow 13 May 1934  
Flt Lt Arthur R Combe 31 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Alistair R Sarel 14 May 1934  
Flt Lt William R Baird  5 Mar 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John A C Stratton 31 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Reginald J Cooper  9 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Frank L P Henzell 24 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Frederick R Drew 18 Nov 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James B Tatnall 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off John Heber Percy 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Hurll F Chester 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Leslie H Anderson 13 May 1934  
Fg Off Ernest Dawson 13 May 1934  
Fg Off Terence J MacDermot 13 May 1934  
Fg Off John G Glenn 13 May 1934  
-
5 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Eustace G Keeping 22 Jan 1934  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr William E Fisher 13 Feb 1933 MC
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas R S Thompson 30 Oct 1931 MB, BCh
Fg Off William P Stamm 1 Mar 1934 MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Flt Lt John G Stewart 21 Feb 1933 LDS
Education Officer
Lt Cyril P T Browne  2 Sep 1929 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistants
Flt Lt M Ballard   RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) F T McElwee    
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) A Jukes   MBE
Warrant Officers
WO Alfred C Elsom 17 Jan 1933  
WO Thomas B Williams 23 Dec 1931  
WO Michael J Sullivan  7 Dec 1931  
WO Henry J Gibbs  7 Dec 1932  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II John  Yeadon 31 Aug 1933 AFM
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Arthur P Chamberlain  7 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Gwilym L S Griffith-Jones  7 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Walter N Ash  3 Apr 1934  
Plt Off Charles L Dann  3 Apr 1934 BSc; later A/Cdre
Plt Off

John G Davis

 3 Apr 1934 later ACM
Plt Off Edwin Shipley  3 Apr 1934  
Plt Off James R MacLachlan 26 May 1934  
Plt Off William S Woods  7 Jun 1934  
APO

Duncan F Macdonald

23 Feb 1934 later A/Cdre
APO Arthur M A Birch  7 Oct 1933  
APO Thomas I Davies  7 Oct 1933  
APO Albert A de Gruyther  7 Oct 1933  
APO John E C G F Gyil-Murray  7 Oct 1933  
APO William A K Igoe  7 Oct 1933  
APO Denis N Newman  7 Oct 1933  
APO Robert V L Pattison  7 Oct 1933  
APO Bruce Robinson  7 Oct 1933 later AVM
APO Charles F Sarsby  7 Oct 1933  
APO John Shepherd-Smith  7 Oct 1933  
APO Desmond G H Spencer  7 Oct 1933  
APO John C Taylor  7 Oct 1933  
APO Richard L Vivian  7 Oct 1933  
APO John L Barker  6 Feb 1934 later AVM
APO Raymond A Atkin  3 Apr 1934  
APO James B Black  3 Apr 1934  
APO John B Brolly  3 Apr 1934  
APO Douglas A Clinch  3 Apr 1934  
APO Francis K N Cresswell  3 Apr 1934  
APO Hugh L Dawson  3 Apr 1934  
APO Arthur H Donaldson  3 Apr 1934  
APO John Duneau  3 Apr 1934  
APO Peter F Handcock  3 Apr 1934  
APO William H Kearney  3 Apr 1934  
APO Lionel M Laws  3 Apr 1934  
APO Kenneth N Lees  3 Apr 1934  
APO Robert B Middleton  3 Apr 1934  
APO Brenus G Morris  3 Apr 1934  
APO Alan D Murray  3 Apr 1934  
APO Richard J C Nedwill  3 Apr 1934  
APO Joseph S O'Brien  3 Apr 1934  
APO Gerald V M O'Reilly  3 Apr 1934  
APO Jack Pilling  3 Apr 1934  
APO Frank H Roberts  3 Apr 1934  
APO Lionel W Saben  3 Apr 1934  
APO Arthur W Simons  3 Apr 1934  
APO John A Sutherland  3 Apr 1934  
APO John E Thornton  3 Apr 1934  
APO Robert N J White  3 Apr 1934  
APO Henry de C A Woodhouse  3 Apr 1934  
APO Gradon T Gilbert  8 Jun 1934  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Bristol Bulldog

RAF Grantham Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles W Nutting

19 Dec 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Raymond J Brownell  5 May 1934 MC, MM, RAAF
Sqn Ldr Walter A B Savile  1 Mar 1935  
Sqn Ldr James H Winch 24 Apr 1935 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edwin J Ffoulkes-Jones  7 May 1935  
Flt Lt Ralph W G Lywood 22 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt John S Phillips 25 Jun 1934 Adjutant
Flt Lt Arthur R Combe 31 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Alistair R Sarel 14 May 1934  
Flt Lt John A C Stratton 31 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Reginald J Cooper  9 Oct 1933 Completed navigation course
Flt Lt Frank L P Henzell 24 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt James B Tatnall 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Hurll F Chester 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Waters E Rankin 11 Mar 1935  
Fg Off

Donald M T Macdonald

19 Jan 1935 later  AVM
Fg Off Leslie H Anderson 13 May 1934  
Fg Off Ernest Dawson 13 May 1934  
Fg Off George N Snarey 11 Mar 1935 AFC
Fg Off

Harold P Broad

22 Oct 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence G Belchem  3 Jul 1934  
Fg Off Alfred V Bax 25 Oct 1934 AFM, completed Long Navigation course
Fg Off      
-
5 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Eustace G Keeping 22 Jan 1934  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Oswald K Griffin  4 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John MacL Murray 15 Feb 1935  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Christopher Y O'Neill  1 May 1935 OBE, MB, BCh
Fg Off Richard G James  1 May 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Flt Lt John G Stewart 21 Feb 1933 LDS
Education Officer
Lt Cyril P T Browne  2 Sep 1929 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistants
Flt Lt M Ballard   RAFO
Flt Lt (Ret) F T McElwee    
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) A Jukes   MBE
Warrant Officers
WO Lambert H Rose 22 Mar 1935  
WO Michael J Sullivan  7 Dec 1931  
WO Trevor E Bond  9 Aug 1934  
WO Ernest A Cousins 25 Jan 1935  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Reynolds G R Buckley 29 Sep 1934  
Plt Off John G Munro 29 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Thomas G Young 29 Sep 1934  
APO Charles R Hart  1 Jan 1935  
APO Thomas G W Appleby 29 Sep 1934  
APO Edward G Campbell-Aoullaire 29 Sep 1934  
APO Wilfred E Casley 29 Sep 1934  
APO Richard M Coad 29 Sep 1934  
APO Wilfred I Collett 29 Sep 1934  
APO Kenneth N M Eyres 29 Sep 1934  
APO Clive E E Florigny 29 Sep 1934  
APO

George D Garvin

29 Sep 1934 later A/Cdre
APO John N Glover 29 Sep 1934  
APO Thomas B Hunter 29 Sep 1934  
APO Frederick J O Lasbery 29 Sep 1934  
APO William A L Locker 29 Sep 1934  
APO John P Marriott 29 Sep 1934  
APO James Mercer 29 Sep 1934  
APO Charles H Mitchell 29 Sep 1934  
APO Edmund T T Nelson 29 Sep 1934  
APO Victor R Oats 29 Sep 1934  
APO Kenneth J Rampling 29 Sep 1934  
APO

Bryan Samson

29 Sep 1934 later A/Cdre
APO Donald C Smith 29 Sep 1934  
APO Laurence J Stickley 29 Sep 1934  
APO Tony M Tinker 29 Sep 1934  
APO William G Wells 29 Sep 1934  
APO Reuben P Widdowson 29 Sep 1934  
APO David K Banks 30 Mar 1935  
APO David M Barrett 30 Mar 1935  
APO Alfred L Bocking 30 Mar 1935  
APO Stephen Dodds 30 Mar 1935  
APO Peter F Edinger 30 Mar 1935  
APO James M Evans 30 Mar 1935  
APO Desmond I C Eyres 30 Mar 1935  
APO Geoffrey V Fryer 30 Mar 1935  
APO John Fulton 30 Mar 1935  
APO Gordon E Hawkins 30 Mar 1935  
APO Richard H M Heriot-Hill 30 Mar 1935  
APO Stafford Hook 30 Mar 1935  
APO Peter D R Hutchings 30 Mar 1935  
APO Basil B Jupp 30 Mar 1935  
APO Neil G Kendrick 30 Mar 1935  
APO Albert de V Leach 30 Mar 1935  
APO Charles M Lester 30 Mar 1935  
APO Eric J C Michelmore 30 Mar 1935  
APO Maurice Nolan 30 Mar 1935  
APO Alexander B Olney 30 Mar 1935  
APO James E Pelly-Fry 30 Mar 1935  
APO Edward F Pippet 30 Mar 1935  
APO Frederick W Richmond 30 Mar 1935  
APO Joseph Riley 30 Mar 1935  
APO Mark H Romer 30 Mar 1935  
APO William R Selkirk 30 Mar 1935  
APO Roddick L Smith  2 Apr 1935  
APO Eric W Spencer  2 Apr 1935  
APO Michael M J Stevens  2 Apr 1935  
APO Frederick M Thomas  2 Apr 1935  
APO John A Tinne  2 Apr 1935  
APO James D S Todd  2 Apr 1935  
APO John F Walker  2 Apr 1935  
APO Richard N Wardell  2 Apr 1935  
APO Vivian E R Williams  2 Apr 1935  
APO James R Wilson  2 Apr 1935  
APO Patrick A Lombard  2 Apr 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Grantham Training Command/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles W Nutting

19 Dec 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE, DSC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Raymond J Brownell  5 May 1934 MC, MM, RAAF
Sqn Ldr

William E Staton

20 Apr 1936 MC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Walter A B Savile  1 Mar 1935  
Sqn Ldr James H Winch 24 Apr 1935 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Barnabas H C Russell

 5 May 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edwin J Ffoulkes-Jones  7 May 1935  
Flt Lt M H Garnon-Williams  6 Apr 1936 Armament duties
Flt Lt Ralph W G Lywood 22 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt P W M Wright 20 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt Alistair R Sarel 14 May 1934  
Flt Lt Reginald J Cooper  9 Oct 1933 Completed navigation course
Flt Lt George N Snarey 11 Mar 1935 AFC
Flt Lt D P Barclay  7 Jun 1936  
Flt Lt

Geoffrey T Jarman

16 Dec 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred V Bax 25 Oct 1934 AFM, completed Long Navigation course
Flt Lt J O W Oliver 16 Dec 1935  
Flt Lt N H J Tindall 16 Dec 1935  
Flt Lt P H Heygate  7 Jun 1936  
Fg Off James N McAuley 29 Jul 1935  
Fg Off Stanley Keane 29 Jul 1935  
Fg Off E F Porter 16 Dec 1935  
Fg Off S P Lanston 30 Mar 1936  
Fg Off Alec P S Wills 29 Jul 1935  
Fg Off T G Lovell-Gregg 10 Feb 1936  
Plt Off C E Sims 25 May 1936  
-
11 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt C M P Hartley 28 Jan 1936  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Oswald K Griffin  4 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John MacL Murray 15 Feb 1935  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Herbert McW Daniel 17 Oct 1935 MD, FRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Fg Off K G Swiss 19 Jan 1936 LDS
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme  2 Sep 1935 Grade III
Civilian Assistants
Flt Lt F T McElwee   RAFO
Flt Lt C V Lock   RAFO
Capt G A Wells   MC, late RAF
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F Petch   MBE
Warrant Officers
WO Lambert H Rose 22 Mar 1935  
WO Sydney R Goldthorpe  4 Sep 1935  
WO Trevor E Bond  9 Aug 1934  
WO Ernest A Cousins 25 Jan 1935  
WO S G Bowles 28 Apr 1936  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off

Paul D Holder

 3 Mar 1936 later AM
Plt Off R H Spencer  3 Mar 1936  
APO James M Evans 30 Mar 1935  
APO John Adam 28 Sep 1935  
APO Robert S Blake 28 Sep 1935  
APO Harry Budden 28 Sep 1935  
APO Jack Culliford 28 Sep 1935  
APO Alexander C Douglas 28 Sep 1935  
APO Robert D C Gibson 28 Sep 1935  
APO Herbert S Giddings 28 Sep 1935  
APO George E Hollings 28 Sep 1935  
APO Caesar B Hull 28 Sep 1935  
APO Lawrence L Hunt 28 Sep 1935  
APO Ralph G Hurst 28 Sep 1935  
APO Charles E Johnson 28 Sep 1935  
APO Graham D Jones 28 Sep 1935  
APO Basil P King 28 Sep 1935  
APO Malcolm J Loudon 28 Sep 1935  
APO Desmond J McGlinn 28 Sep 1935  
APO William H R N Newton-Howes 28 Sep 1935  
APO Robert H Niven 28 Sep 1935  
APO Alec E Pringle 28 Sep 1935  
APO Michael L Robinson 28 Sep 1935  
APO Kirkpatrick M Sclanders 28 Sep 1935  
APO Harold W A Sheahan 28 Sep 1935  
APO Patrick A Tipping 28 Sep 1935  
APO Roland R S Tuck 28 Sep 1935  
APO G L C Bagshaw 14 Mar 1936  
APO P H G Beazley 14 Mar 1936  
APO P E Bennett 14 Mar 1936  
APO G R Boles 14 Mar 1936  
APO C H Bull 14 Mar 1936  
APO V G L D Byrne 14 Mar 1936  
APO R W Denison 14 Mar 1936  
APO J R L Edminson 14 Mar 1936  
APO L F Gregory 14 Mar 1936  
APO R P A Harrison 14 Mar 1936  
APO L R Helps 14 Mar 1936  
APO W A Howell 14 Mar 1936  
APO G V Lane 14 Mar 1936  
APO F R Maguire 14 Mar 1936  
APO A G Malan 14 Mar 1936  
APO R E Mills 14 Mar 1936  
APO I G Morrison 14 Mar 1936  
APO E Palmer 14 Mar 1936  
APO D Parker 14 Mar 1936  
APO P R Patrick 14 Mar 1936  
APO G W Prior 14 Mar 1936  
APO J W B Richardson 14 Mar 1936  
APO F M Smith 14 Mar 1936  
APO G E Storey 14 Mar 1936  
APO David M Strong 14 Mar 1936 later A/Cdre
APO W P F Treacy 14 Mar 1936  
APO C A Turner 14 Mar 1936  
APO H A A Webster 14 Mar 1936  
APO J H White 14 Mar 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Grantham Training Command/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Douglas Iron

 1 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

William E Staton

20 Apr 1936 MC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Walter A B Savile  1 Mar 1935  
Sqn Ldr James H Winch 24 Apr 1935 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr C E Barraclough  5 Oct 1936  
Sqn Ldr

Barnabas H C Russell

 5 May 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt D J Alvey  6 May 1937  
Flt Lt George N Snarey 11 Mar 1935 AFC
Flt Lt

Geoffrey T Jarman

16 Dec 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred V Bax 25 Oct 1934 AFM, completed Long Navigation course
Flt Lt

Peter H Hamley

 2 Nov 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt L F Brown 11 Nov 1936 Completed navigation course
Flt Lt James N McAuley 29 Jul 1935  
Flt Lt Stanley Keane 29 Jul 1935  
Flt Lt S P Langston 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt H D U Denison 13 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt J J Watts 22 May 1937  
Flt Lt H Y Humphreys 10 May 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt T G Lovell-Gregg 10 Feb 1936  
Fg Off

Richard I Jones

10 Nov 1936 later AVM
Plt Off C E Sims 25 May 1936  
Flt Lt F T McElwee   Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt C V Lock   Assistant to CFI, RAFO
Fg Off L A Jessop   Advanced Training Sqn, DFC, late RAF
Fg Off R S Higgens   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Equipment Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F Petch   MBE
Flt Lt (Ret C O Towler    
-
12 Airman Pilots
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Oswald K Griffin  4 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Maj (Ret) J C Meredith    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr H S C Starkey 30 Mar 1937 OBE, MD, BC, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Dental Branch
Flt Lt S C Allen 28 Sep 1936 LDS
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off I F Chambers 18 May 1937  
Fg Off F J A Willis 18 May 1937  
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme  2 Sep 1935 Grade III
Warrant Officers
WO E J Williams 12 Dec 1936  
WO Sydney R Goldthorpe  4 Sep 1935  
WO Trevor E Bond  9 Aug 1934  
WO Ernest A Cousins 25 Jan 1935  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off J H Barrett  4 May 1937  
Plt Off B C Bell  4 May 1937  
Plt Off F C Phipps  4 May 1937  
Plt Off H F Thomson  4 May 1937  
Plt Off E M Ware  4 May 1937  
APO R W Stanway 11 Jan 1937  
APO E A Good 11 Jan 1937  
APO P C Lemon 11 Jan 1937  
APO N Orton 11 Jan 1937  
APO J P C Rolt 11 Jan 1937  
APO P C Rolt 11 Jan 1937  
APO A T Thompson 11 Jan 1937  
APO J F Ross 11 Jan 1937  
APO C K G Bushe 11 Jan 1937  
APO J R Cree 11 Jan 1937  
APO J Jefferies 11 Jan 1937  
APO H R Hamilton 11 Jan 1937  
APO Charles R C Howlett 11 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
APO J C Hunter 11 Jan 1937  
APO G D O le M Hutcheson 11 Jan 1937  
APO R V Jeff 11 Jan 1937  
APO G T Palmer 11 Jan 1937  
APO N G Birks 11 Jan 1937  
APO R J Miles 11 Jan 1937  
APO J R T Smalley 11 Jan 1937  
APO D A Smith 11 Jan 1937  
APO R Thompson 11 Jan 1937  
APO P C Touchbourne 11 Jan 1937  
APO T W La B Bamford 11 Jan 1937  
APO T A Cox 11 Jan 1937  
APO H G D Devey 11 Jan 1937  
APO T E Gray 11 Jan 1937  
APO P L Billing 11 Jan 1937  
APO J S M Clarke  8 May 1937  
APO J R Birch  8 May 1937  
APO F B Harris  8 May 1937  
APO L Ereminsky  8 May 1937  
APO D Hayley Bell  8 May 1937  
APO W G Joy  8 May 1937  
APO T N Linley  8 May 1937  
APO J D V Porter  8 May 1937  
APO T M W Smith  8 May 1937  
APO G H Wherry  8 May 1937  
APO W S Bowyer  8 May 1937  
APO F G Hanlan  8 May 1937  
APO F J Howell  8 May 1937  
APO R A Kellow  8 May 1937  
APO T B Marshall  8 May 1937  
APO T L Riley  8 May 1937  
APO J P Trewby  8 May 1937  
APO W Dobson  8 May 1937  
APO A J Hannigan  8 May 1937  
APO H H Jackson  8 May 1937  
APO H J Lavers  8 May 1937  
APO A N Pirie  8 May 1937  
APO G L Sinclair  8 May 1937  
APO T Waddington  8 May 1937  
APO F Austin  8 May 1937  
APO H A Chater  8 May 1937  
APO H R Jaggard  8 May 1937  
APO D G Louth  8 May 1937  
APO J W C McFarlane  8 May 1937  
APO AS Peter  8 May 1937  
APO J K Buchanan  8 May 1937  
APO R P Elliott  8 May 1937  
APO F A H Lambert  8 May 1937  
APO J A F MacLachlan  8 May 1937  
APO L A McSherry  8 May 1937  
APO P H Way  8 May 1937  
APO C Y Buckley  8 May 1937  
APO D Hill  8 May 1937  
APO A B Lennie  8 May 1937  
APO P R O'Connor  8 May 1937  
APO L A G Howard  8 May 1937  
APO James A Leathart  8 May 1937 later A/Cdre

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
16 Aug 1937 RAF South Cerney

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Cerney Training Command/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Douglas Iron

 1 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr James H Winch 24 Apr 1935 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr C E Barraclough  5 Oct 1936  
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Flinn

 4 Aug 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F C Rowland  4 May 1938  
Flt Lt R G E Catt 12Jul 1937  
Flt Lt

Peter H Hamley

 2 Nov 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt H J L Hawkins  6 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt R H Maw  6 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt S P Langston 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt H Y Humphreys 10 May 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt T G Lovell-Gregg 10 Feb 1936  
Flt Lt D P Hanafin 19 Mar 1938  
Fg Off

Richard I Jones

10 Nov 1936 later AVM
Fg Off E A Verdon-Roe 27 Jul 1937  
Fg Off C E Sims 25 May 1936  
Fg Off J B Flowerdew 23 Jul 1937  
Plt Off A Beck 31 May 1937 Navigation duties
Plt Off W S L Smallman 10 Nov 1937 Navigation duties
Plt Off H C Marshall 10 Jan 1938  
Fg Off L A Jessop   Advanced Training Sqn, DFC, late RAF
Flt Lt E M Morris   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Cdr (Ret) L C Lawrence   RN
Capt T G Jefferies   Assistant Adjutant, DFC, late RAF
Flt Lt H W Guy   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
-
14 Airman Pilots
Equipment Officer
Fg Off (Ret) O W T Rogers    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Oswald K Griffin  4 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Maj (Ret) J C Meredith    
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr P D Barling 14 Jul 1937 MB, ChB
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off F J A Willis 18 May 1937  
Fg Off C A Pope 12 Nov 1937  
Warrant Officers
WO Sydney R Goldthorpe  4 Sep 1935  
WO M Kemp 10 Aug 1937  
WO H A Tyndall 20 Sep 1937  
WO A E East 16 Apr 1937  
WOI C E Bosisto 28 Sep 1937  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off T H Baylan 11 Apr 1938  
Plt Off H K Gibson 11 Apr 1938  
Plt Off G R Taylor 11 Apr 1938  
APO D G Baker 10 Apr 1938  
APO P C B St John 11 Dec 1937  
APO J P Coveney 11 Dec 1937  
APO L E Chambers 11 Dec 1937  
APO E O Fennell 11 Dec 1937  
APO R T George 11 Dec 1937  
APO T James 11 Dec 1937  
APO P H Knowles 11 Dec 1937  
APO J W Lecky 11 Dec 1937  
APO I R C Macpherson 11 Dec 1937  
APO D V G Mawhood 11 Dec 1937  
APO H G McCallum 11 Dec 1937  
APO D G B Paton 11 Dec 1937  
APO J H Player 11 Dec 1937  
APO W G Thompson 11 Dec 1937  
APO D A Willis 11 Dec 1937  
APO C B Baker 11 Dec 1937  
APO I St J Beere 11 Dec 1937  
APO Harold A C Bird-Wilson 11 Dec 1937 later AVM
APO T E Brammell 11 Dec 1937  
APO D M Brass 11 Dec 1937  
APO F N Brinsden 11 Dec 1937  
APO  Brown 11 Dec 1937  
APO K H Burns 11 Dec 1937  
APO B Graham 11 Dec 1937  
APO K N Gray 11 Dec 1937  
APO D J Penman 11 Dec 1937  
APO S A D Pike 11 Dec 1937  
APO G G L Rattigan 11 Dec 1937  
APO M T Wainwright 11 Dec 1937  
APO D A P McMullen 28 Dec 1937  
APO P D Tunstall  3 Feb 1938  
APO D C R Carter  9 Apr 1938  
APO C L W Stewart  9 Apr 1938  
APO R S Bohm  9 Apr 1938  
APO W Bunting  9 Apr 1938  
APO A S Dinl  9 Apr 1938  
APO F E Eustace  9 Apr 1938  
APO C E W Evison  9 Apr 1938  
APO A Frame  9 Apr 1938  
APO C R Frankish  9 Apr 1938  
APO J Barker  9 Apr 1938  
APO F R Graeme-Evans  9 Apr 1938  
APO I P Hinton  9 Apr 1938  
APO W S Munday  9 Apr 1938  
APO G C B Peters  9 Apr 1938  
APO B I M Skidmore  9 Apr 1938  
APO R Thynne  9 Apr 1938  
APO J B Wood  9 Apr 1938  
APO K J Drabble  9 Apr 1938  
APO D L Cartridge  9 Apr 1938  
APO T M Niemeyer  9 Apr 1938  
APO R E C J Beeny  9 Apr 1938 RAFO
APO D CCarlton  9 Apr 1938 RAFO
APO D J Catt  9 Apr 1938 RAFO
APO R W Clarke  9 Apr 1938 RAFO
APO J W Garton  9 Apr 1938 RAFO
APO J R B Hartnell  9 Apr 1938 RAFO
APO T Kerr  9 Apr 1938 RAFO
APO K Manger  9 Apr 1938 RAFO
APO G W Stanhope  9 Apr 1938 RAFO
APO G I Thomson  9 Apr 1938 RAFO
APO C P L Wilcock  9 Apr 1938 RAFO
APO W S Worner  9 Apr 1938 RAFO

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Cerney Training Command/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Douglas Iron

 1 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John H T Simpson

12 Jul 1938 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Wallace H Kyle

25 Jun 1938 later ACM
Sqn Ldr E J P Davy 22 Sep 1938  
Sqn Ldr

Peter H Hamley

 2 Nov 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt S P Langston 30 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt H Y Humphreys 10 May 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt E H P Clarke 16 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt R V L Pattison 16 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt E A Verdon-Roe 27 Jul 1937  
Act Flt Lt

Richard I Jones

10 Nov 1936 later AVM
Fg Off J B Flowerdew 23 Jul 1937  
Fg Off J Mercer  7 Oct 1938  
Fg Off A Beck 31 May 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off H C Marshall 10 Jan 1938  
Plt Off T James  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off P H Knowles  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J P Coveney  7 Oct 1938  
Fg Off L A Jessop   Advanced Training Sqn, DFC, late RAF
Flt Lt E M Morris   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Cdr (Ret) L C Lawrence   RN
Capt T G Jefferies   Assistant Adjutant, DFC, late RAF
Flt Lt H W Guy   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Equipment Officer
Fg Off (Ret) O W T Rogers    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Oswald K Griffin  4 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Maj (Ret) J C Meredith    
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr P D Barling 14 Jul 1937 MB, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt O F Brown 24 Jun 1938 LDS
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off F J A Willis 18 May 1937  
Fg Off C A Pope 12 Nov 1937  
Warrant Officers
WO M Kemp 10 Aug 1937  
WO H A Tyndall 20 Sep 1937  
WO L G Yabsley 20 Sep 1938  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II F N Paxman 20 Apr 1938 AFM
WO II C E Bosisto 28 Sep 1937  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Cerney Training Command/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Douglas Iron

 1 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John H T Simpson

12 Jul 1938 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Wallace H Kyle

25 Jun 1938 later ACM
Sqn Ldr E J P Davy 22 Sep 1938  
Sqn Ldr

Peter H Hamley

 2 Nov 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt H Y Humphreys 10 May 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt E H P Clarke 16 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt R V L Pattison 16 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt E A Verdon-Roe 27 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt J Mercer  7 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt

Richard I Jones

10 Nov 1936 later AVM
Fg Off J B Flowerdew 23 Jul 1937  
Fg Off K N M Eyres  2 Feb 1939  
Fg Off A Beck 31 May 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off H C Marshall 10 Jan 1938  
Plt Off T James  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off P H Knowles  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J P Coveney  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off D C Skene 23 Dec 1938  
Fg Off L A Jessop   Advanced Training Sqn, DFC, late RAF
Flt Lt E M Morris   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Cdr (Ret) L C Lawrence   RN
Capt T G Jefferies   Assistant Adjutant, DFC, late RAF
Flt Lt H W Guy   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Equipment Officer
Fg Off (Ret) O W T Rogers    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Oswald K Griffin  4 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Maj (Ret) J C Meredith    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr T J D Atteridge 23 Feb 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Flt Lt O F Brown 24 Jun 1938 LDS
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off F J A Willis 18 May 1937  
Fg Off C A Pope 12 Nov 1937  
Warrant Officers
WO M Kemp 10 Aug 1937  
WO H A Tyndall 20 Sep 1937  
WO L G Yabsley 20 Sep 1938  
WO F N Paxman 20 Apr 1938 AFM
WO S G Clark 25 Nov 1937  
WO II C E D Bosisto 28 Sep 1937  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Cerney Training Command/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Douglas Iron

 1 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John H T Simpson

12 Jul 1938 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Wallace H Kyle

25 Jun 1938 later ACM
Sqn Ldr E J P Davy 22 Sep 1938  
Sqn Ldr

Peter H Hamley

 2 Nov 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H Y Humphreys 10 May 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt E H P Clarke 16 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt R V L Pattison 16 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt E A Verdon-Roe 27 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt J H Kitson 27 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt

Richard I Jones

10 Nov 1936 later AVM
Fg Off K J Rampling 27 Mar 1939  
Fg Off J B Flowerdew 23 Jul 1937  
Fg Off K N M Eyres  2 Feb 1939  
Fg Off A Beck 31 May 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off H C Marshall 10 Jan 1938  
Fg Off D S Pain 16 Feb 1939 Navigation duties
Plt Off T James  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off P H Knowles  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J P Coveney  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off D C Skene 23 Dec 1938  
Fg Off L A Jessop   Advanced Training Sqn, DFC, late RAF
Flt Lt E M Morris   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Cdr (Ret) L C Lawrence   RN
Flt Lt H W Guy   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Equipment Officer
Fg Off (Ret) O W T Rogers    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Oswald K Griffin  4 Jan 1935  later A/Cdre
Maj (Ret) J C Meredith    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr T J D Atteridge 23 Feb 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off F J A Willis 18 May 1937  
Fg Off C A Pope 12 Nov 1937  
Temporary Education Officer
Mr H Wilkinson 16 Aug 1937 BA
Warrant Officers
WO M Kemp 10 Aug 1937  
WO H A Tyndall 20 Sep 1937  
WO L G Yabsley 20 Sep 1938  
WO F N Paxman 20 Apr 1938 AFM
WO S G Clark 25 Nov 1937  
WO W H Charlton 23 Mar 1939  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II C E D Bosisto 28 Sep 1937  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 03/07/18

         [Top of Page]