Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore N C Singer (28057)


N C Singer - 1930Noel Christie                b: 25 Dec 1906                     r: 26 Sep 1949                 d: 25 Mar 1974

CBE - 1 Jan 1946, DSO - 28 Feb 1939, DFC - 17 Jan 1941, MiD - 15 Sep 1939,  MiD 1 Jan 1945.

Plt Off (P): 13 Apr 1929, Plt Off: 13 Apr 1929, Fg Off: 13 Oct 1930, Flt Lt: 13 Oct 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

27 Apr 1929:            U/T Pilot, No 3 FTS.

 1 Apr 1930:             Pilot, No 54 Sqn.

24 Sep 1931:            Pilot/Instructor, No 600 (City of London) Sqn AuxAF.

14 Mar 1933:           Attended Instructors' Course, CFS (graded B)

10 Jun 1933:             Adjutant/Instructor, No 607 (County of Durham) Sqn AuxAF.

13 Apr 1934:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 3 Nov 1936:            Officer, No 2 Armoured Car Company.

 6 Jul 1938:              Officer Commanding, No 6 Sqn. (Hardys)

15 Jul 1940:             Officer Commanding, No 101 Sqn.

xx Apr 1941:

1941 - 42                Officer Commanding, 'X' Wing. (Burma)

11 Mar 1942:           Officer Commanding, 'Akwing'. (Burma)

7 Apr 1942:             Officer Commanding, BURWING

12 Oct 1942:           Air Staff, AHQ Bengal

19 Feb 1945:           SASO, HQ No 38 Group 

xx xxx 1947:            Deputy Director of Accident Prevention.

Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to L F Sinclair L F Sinclair                               [Top of Page]                               E B Sismore Forward to E B Sismore