Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C R C Howlett (39280)


Charles Robert Compton      b:   22 Jun 1915                      r:    14 Jan 1969        d:      xx Dec 1997

MiD - 1 Jan 1941

(RAFVR): APO (P):  21 Dec 1936, Plt Off:  12 Oct 1937, Fg Off:  12 Jul 1939, Flt Lt: 3 Sep 1940, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1946 [1 Dec 1941], 

(RAF): Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1947 [1 Mar 1945], Sqn Ldr:  1 Nov 1947 [1 Aug 1947], Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1953, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1958, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1965

21 Dec 1936:             Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the General Duties Branch

21 Dec 1936:              Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot.

11 Jan 1937:               U/T Pilot, No 3 Flying Training School

14 Aug 1937:             Pilot, No 9 Sqn (Heyford/Wellington - Stradishall)

1 Jan 1947:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission and transferred to the Technical Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant [seniority 1 Mar 1945]

12 Oct 1942:             Transferred to the Reserve and called up for Air Force Service

1956                          Served in USA?

11 Aug 1958:             Deputy Director of Weapons Engineering

xx xxx 1959:              Deputy Director of Armament Engineering

He retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to E M T Howell E M T Howell                                        [Top of Page]                       E C Hudleston Forward to E C Hudleston