Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel July 1941


 

AM

Sir Christopher L Courtney

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  15 Jan 1940
Mr C H Wykes Private  Secretary,  
Wg Cdr Edgar N Lowe later AVM 27 Aug 1940
Flt Lt F J S Britnell DFC 21 Jan 1940
Mr R K Harvey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Controller-General of Economy
AVM Sir John M Steel GCB, KBE, CMG; Retired ACM 15 Apr 1941
Directorate-General of Organisation
AVM

David G Donald

Director-General, CB, DFC, AFC; later AM  1 Feb 1939
Mr A E Dazeley Personal Assistant  
Organisation Forecasting
Mr H O R Hindley Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr E A Jones   21 Mar 19941
Fg Off E D Drew    7 Feb 1941
Plt Off C W Myring   18 Sep 1939
Plt Off C L Lauchlan    1 Jul 1940
Plt Off F V Coombes   29 Oct 1940
Plt Off B Tassell   29 Oct 1940
Plt Off M V Stewart   21 Dec 1940
Plt Off C G Leigh Hunt   24 Feb 1941
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Mechanical Transport)
Gp Capt

Francis J W Mellersh

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM 12 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr J F A Day AFC  1 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr R J Montgomery-Moore    1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt W V Sherwell   12 May 1941
Fg Off C F Hyans DFC  7 Sep 1940
Fg Off E M C Shipp   11 Jul 1940
Plt Off A P Pitel   19 Sep 1940
Deputy Directorate of Movements
Gp Capt

Francis H Sims

Deputy Director, later A/Cdre  2 Nov 1939
Wg Cdr F E R Dixon    
Wg Cdr P J Mote   17 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr B Allen    
Sqn Ldr

Cyril J R Salmon

later AVM 10 Jul 939
Flt Lt R C Vaughan MC  8 Apr 1940
Flt Lt R T Cackett   29 Aug 1939
Flt Lt T W C Robinson   20 Sep 1939
Flt Lt R S Swanton   13 Nov 1939
Flt Lt E Huntley   11 Mar 1940
Flt Lt A W Pim   24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt W Royle   29 Aug 1939
Flt Lt G BLewis   17 Apr 1940
Flt Lt H R Yiend   23 Apr 1940
Flt Lt M D N Brundle   17 Apr 1941
Fg Off R E W Little    6 Sep 1940
Fg Off J McL Paterson   31 Jan 1940
Fg Off H J C Whitmee   20 May 1940
Fg Off H Ridley   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off A J Tyler MC 24 Jul 1940
Fg Off J H Whewell   30 jul 1940
Fg Off J Fearne   21 Feb 1941
Fg Off E A Waterton   14 Nov 1940
Plt Off W G Williams   25 Oct 1940
Plt Off R M Pugh   14 Nov 1940
Plt Off W J R Pincott   14 Nov 1940
Plt Off L H Dawes   14 Nov 1940
Plt Off C F Crosby    9 Dec 1940
Plt Off G J Pilcher    9 Dec 1940
Plt Off M J E de Froberville   18 Jan 1941
Plt Off A W M Stimson    1 Feb 1941
Plt Off N D Hart    9 Feb 1941
Plt Off S H Barker   20 Feb 1941
Plt Off N R Dick    7 Mar 1940
Mr H A Plastow Acting Staff Officer, MM  
Mr J Wells Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P W Burton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Toynton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J P Gavin Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C S Kirkness Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Lawrence Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L Cohen Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr E L Corby Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J W Foster Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C Longman Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Organisation

AVM

Leslie N Hollinghurst

Principal Deputy Director, OBE, DFC; later ACM 17 Nov 1938
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (1)
Gp Capt G S N Johnson Deputy Director, OBE  6 Nov 1940
Gp Capt J A W Binnie   12 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr V R Gibbs DSC  1 Sep 1934
Sqn Ldr E J Moule   15 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr F T Stacey    8 Dec 1939
Flt Lt F Carpenter   25 Aug 1940
Flt Lt J E Stuart-Lyon   12 Feb 1941
Fg Off J C Barney-Cummings   21 Apr 1941
Plt Off F G Bowling   18 Mar 1940
Plt Off D G Nairn OBE 26 Oct 1939
Plt Off G H B Diprose    4 Nov 1940
Plt Off C H S Blatch   28 Nov 1940
Plt Off J A Plowman   20 May 1941
Plt Off D A Catesby    7 Sep 1940
Plt Off S C Wood    2 Dec 1940
Mr H Briggs Acting Higher Clerical Officer, DFC  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (2)
Gp Capt

Harold T Lydford

AFC, later AM 19 Oct 1938
Wg Cdr David W Lane later A/Cdre  9 Jan 1941
Wg Cdr

Ronald C Storrar

later AVM 20 Mar 1939
Wg Cdr S E MacKenzie   28 Dec 1938
Wg Cdr E F Porter   1 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr H D Fraser   21 Aug 1939
Flt Lt J B Knapp    
Flt Lt B P Jones    8 Mar 1941
Fg Off W N Cronshaw    2 Jan 1941
Fg Off J D Christopher   22 Apr 1940
Plt Off J C Rawlinson    4 Jun 1941
Mr A E W Newton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Planning)
Wg Cdr Alfred C H Sharp Deputy Director, later AVM 17 Mar 1941
Flt Lt G A Hadley    9 Jul 1934
Flt Lt W M Hargreaves    5 Jun 1940
Flt Lt E N Clifton   26 Oct 1939
Flt Lt J K Silver   22 Jan 1940
Fg Off I W Mitchem    9 Jan 1941
Plt Off F Whitworth    9 Jan 1941
Plt Off F C Clarke   22 May 1941
Plt Off F S Hopcraft   25 Apr 1941
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)
Wg Cdr

Sidney E Storrar

later AVM  6 Sep 1937
Wg Cdr I C Bird   28 Oct 1940
Flt Lt C G L Bowley   15 Jan 1940
Flt Lt D Hay   25 Nov 1940
Fg Off S P A Bousfield    3 Sep 1940
Fg Off H J Cowley    8 Jul 1940
Plt Off A H Kemsley   30 Oct 1940
Mr E G Marchant Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C K Hurden Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H W Allan Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E  Durham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C E Cox Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MC  
Mr F G Solomon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W A Botting Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E A Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of War Organisation

A/Cdre

Robert P M Whitham

Director, MC; later AVM 24 Dec 1938
Gp Capt

Barnabas H C Russell

Deputy Director, later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr

Douglas MacFadyen

later AM 27 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr

Adolphus D Davies

later A/Cdre 14 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr

Leonard T Pankhurst

later AVM 31 Dec 1938
Wg Cdr J E V Tyzack   18 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr P C Hilton   20 May 1940
Sqn Ldr A B Yuille   10 Jan 1940
Flt Lt E C Chesterton   29 May 1940
Flt Lt L V Foster   14 Nov 1940
Flt Lt K P Atkinson    1 Oct 1940
Flt Lt S S Wheeler   14 Apr 1941
Fg Off J L Luntley   10Mar 1941
Plt Off T D F Rose    1 May 1941
Mr G E Caswell Acting Senior Staff Officer, MC  
Mr A Lake Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Norman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate-General of Equipment

AVM

Ephraim W Havers

Director-General, CBE 11 Oct 1938
Mr L R Morford Personal Assistant  
Wg Cdr

Bertram E Essex

later AVM  6 Jul 1939
Wg Cdr

Frank W Felgate

later AVM 11 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr G W Longstaff   24 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr L O Atkins   29 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr T King    6 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr F Anderson    1 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr O W T Rogers    1 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr A S Fraser    2 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr V C Crews    2 Jun 1941
Flt Lt G H Turpin   19 Oct 1939
Flt Lt S A Byrd   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt M J P F H D'A de Froberville    1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt J W E Sugden   10 Jan 1940
Flt Lt H C Kendall    1 Dec 1939
Flt Lt A N Dupont   12 May 1940
Fg Off E J W S Foote   11 Mar 1940
Fg Off G M Beer   11 Mar 1940
Fg Off K R Laing   12 May 1940
Fg Off J Whitwell   12 May 1940
Fg Off F G Scott    2 Jun 1941
Plt Off B Maisel   18 Jan 1941
Plt Off J B Ward   18 Jan 1941
Plt Off H N Imison    4 Apr 1941
Mr N Pascoe Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Equipment (A)
A/Cdre

Henry L Crichton

Director, MBE 14 Jul 1939
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)
Gp Capt A G Knight MBE  3Feb 1936
Wg Cdr E R Wood   20 Jun 1936
Wg Cdr

Morton S Shapcott

later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr L H Hillier   23 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr A M Saywood   11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr A Burtenshaw OBE, MC 26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr L F Cauter    9 Aug 1940
Flt Lt H J A Kinsman    3 Sep 1939
Flt Lt N S Hodgson   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off E H C Hilton    8 Jan 1940
Fg Off R H Cain   12 Feb  1940
Fg Off A J Adamson   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off E A Ball   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off R O Sampson   24 Jul 1940
Plt Off J G H Carter   23 Oct 1940
Plt Off N W Robinson   17 Mar 1941
Plt Off R O Kitson    8 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civil Assistant, MBE  
Mr W J Clarke Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J Hardwick Acting Staff Officer  
Mr B C Mann Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Rose Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W C Tovey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E C Spaul Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J D Lumb Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Stening Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr O J Stoner Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)
Gp Capt

Valentine B Ranford

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 11 Feb 1937
Wg Cdr

Howard W Penney

later A/Cdre 26 Apr 1937
Wg Cdr W A Glasper    8 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr

Ord D Allerton

later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1935
Sqn Ldr V J B Jacobs    1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr L T Sanderson DSM  1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr A T Shaw    1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr J Hobbs   13 Apr 1940
Flt Lt T S Kennedy   18 Dec 1939
Flt Lt A Southgate   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt A F S Gough   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt W F M McDonagh   27 Nov 1939
Flt Lt D P Singleton   15 Jan 1940
Flt Lt E H Proctor    7 May 1941
Flt Lt A H Seymour    1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt G L Lister    1 Sep 1939
Flt Lt A L Cornford   10 Jul 1939
Fg Off W D Hutchings   11 Mar 1940
Fg Off J B McGlade   11 Mar 1940
Fg Off C B R J B Curtis   12 May 1940
Fg Off J W Fleming   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off J W Judge   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off J N Mackay   15 Apr 1941
Fg Off N F Bamford   28 Apr 1941
Plt Off G A Dunkels   27 Sep 1940
Plt Off D F Black   25 Nov 1940
Plt Off C Roger   25 Nov 1940
Plt Off D A Solomon   21 Mar 1941
Plt Off J Sanderson   21 Mar 1941
Plt Off R N Button    6 Apr 1941
Mr F A Jones Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Read Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E F Abbiss Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E A Petty Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Knowles Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J O'Neill Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr A H Fewel Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)
Gp Capt Maurice J James Deputy Director, MBE; later A/Cdre 28 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr A E Slater   28 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr A J Howell    2 May 1938
Sqn Ldr E G Ambridge   11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr

William MacI King

later AVM 20 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr G R Thwaite   11 Sep 1939
Flt Lt J M Kenchington   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt D F Poole   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt S J Frost   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt D R Parkinson   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt C D Garton   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt Harold E Barker later A/Cdre  3 Jul 1939
Flt Lt A E B Rich   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off J V Bryant    6 Mar 1941
Fg Off C E M Hodding   11 Mar 1940
Fg Off W G Holmes   28 Jun 1940
Fg Off G de Fritas   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off F E McDonnell    6 Mar 1941
Fg Off V C S Bach   20 Nov 1940
Fg Off J L Cave   20 Nov 1940
Fg Off E D Jennings   20 Nov 1940
Fg Off C Q Steel   20 Nov 1940
Plt Off J S Martin   13 Mar 1941
Plt Off H W Read   26 Mar 1941
Plt Off M P Monk   21 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Goggin    
Mr F C Woodward Staff Officer  
Mr G W Earle Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P J Fowler Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H C Bowtie Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Sayers Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Hampton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L W Davies Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W C Russell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W James Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Woodham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F B Carter Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F R Coleman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C J H Calcutt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F L Wilkinson Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (11)
Gp Capt

Francis A Skoulding

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  8 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr R B Fleming   14 Oct 1940
Wg Cdr P Dennehy   19 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr R M Taylor MC  1 Oct 1939
Flt Lt R Fenwick   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt M K Tapp   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt R A Turner   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt D J Rouse   28 Aug 1939
Flt Lt A E Antill    8 May 1941
Flt Lt K V McKenzie   12 May 1941
Fg Off E W Holford   16 Sep 1941
Fg Off R A Reynolds   16 Sep 1941
Fg Off A G Heath   24 Jul 1940
Plt Off R W Scotthorne   25 Nov 1940
Plt Off D O McKee   25 Nov 1940
Plt Off A W Fletcher   25 Nov 1940
Plt Off J Brooke   28 May 1941
Plt Off A Pearson   27 Jun 1941
Mr T G Brown Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F R Coleman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F L Wilkinson Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Miss G L Hardman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Equipment (B)
A/Cdre

Walter J B Curtis

Director,  OBE; later AVM  2 Aug 1938
Mr S A Davis Personal Assistant  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)
Gp Capt

Robert A Young

later A/Cdre  8 Aug 1932
Wg Cdr N W Law    3 May 1940
Wg Cdr J R Brown   24 Feb 1938
Wg Cdr

John E R Sowman

later A/Cdre  1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr A Selby   27 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr A S Berry    1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt E G Outram-White   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt N A Little   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt D N Corbyn   11 Mar 1940
Flt Lt N J Howes   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt C R Burstall   28 Jun 1940
Flt Lt Geoffrey N Blake later A/Cdre 17 Mar 1941
Flt Lt D R S P Quin    6 Mar 1941
Fg Off R C Arendt   11 Mar 1940
Fg Off A E Davey    9 Jan 1941
Fg Off D S Sanderson    7 Jan 1941
Fg Off W A W Reid    3 Jun 1941
Plt Off L J Halley   24 Jul 1940
Plt Off R A Hyde   24 Jul 1940
Plt Off D H Cameron   17 Feb 1941
Plt Off R H Cutmore   25 Feb 1941
Mr A Roberts Staff Officer  
Mr R G Cooke Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C F Ruggins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E P Fagan Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P H A Hollens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W J White Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S F Mason Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Irons Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D J Gallagher Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Strangeman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P J Collins Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr J E W Ryder Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5)
Gp Capt

George Scarrott

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  4 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr

Hugh J Butler

later A/Cdre  4 Aug 1940
Wg Cdr C H W Boldero   26 Sep 1938
Wg Cdr J W C Revill    9 May 1938
Sqn Ldr W Liniker    1 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr E G Moore    6 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr R J Williams   21 Nov 1940
Flt Lt H J Brown    1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt H W G Triggs   27 Aug 1939
Flt Lt A H Edwards   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt T F H Hudson    3 Jul 1939
Flt Lt S J Berry   12 Jan 1941
Flt Lt E F B Markland   21 Mar1941
Flt Lt C Murray    2 Jun 1941
Fg Off A L Prince   26 Sep 1939
Fg Off H R Philpot   11 Mar 1940
Fg Off D W Charles    6 Mar 1941
Fg Off E W Mason    6 Nov 1940
Fg Off W S Roe    2 Jun 1941
Mr H J Taverner Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Bates Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R H C Phillpott Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E G Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A Beckley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D Dowds Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A N C Hayes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Langford Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W G Finley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W E Medlen Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)
Gp Capt

Vacant

Deputy Director,  
Wg Cdr W G MacD Nicholl    7 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr W A Lee   16 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr J McCarthy   23 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr G  A Curtis   20 Mar 1941
Fg Off L R Sallis   18 Mar 1941
Fg Off R E Percival    3 Feb 1941
Fg Off G Davis    6 Mar 1941
Plt Off J H Becker   24 Jun 1940
Plt Off A Barron   27 Sep 1940
Plt Off D C Munro    3 Mar 1941
ASO S L Jones WAAF 11 Jun 1941
Mr E E C Desborough Technical Advisor Fire Services, MIFireE  
Mr E J C Williams Technical Assistant Fire Services  
Mr J C Kewley Technical Assistant Fire Services  
Mr W E Dent Technical Assistant Fire Services  
Mr J H Cartwright Technical Assistant Fire Services  
Mr L Heap Technical Assistant Fire Services  
Mr W T A Swansborough Technical Assistant Fire Services  
Mr W J Robbins Technical Assistant Fire Services  
Mr M S Edwards Staff Officer  
Mr H L Geary Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Cooper Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C E Chambers Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L W Cox Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Hopgood Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Woods Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W Duling Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Boyes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S Knight Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Elsdon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Schminke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss C I Byers Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Equipment (C)
A/Cdre

Rudell W Thomas

Director, OBE  
Flt Lt G E Runnecles    1 Jun 1940
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7)
Gp Capt

Thomas G Bowler

later AVM 27 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr G Goodall   14 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr J W Hunt   16 May 1938
Wg Cdr H H Hilliar    2 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr L R Peirce   22 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr H M Harwood   28 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr R D Pratt   19 Sep 1940
Flt Lt R A Harvey   20 May 1941
Fg Off J L Bush   14 Oct 1939
Fg Off D Leighton   27 Jun 1940
Fg Off H Peat   12 May 1940
Plt Off S C McIntyre   27 Sep 1940
Plt Off F M Shepherd    1 Feb 1941
Mr T Pratt Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S G C Cripps Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E S Berry Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr V A E Grieve Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Cornish Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W S Howitt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)
Gp Capt

Eric L Ridley

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 31 May 1939
Wg Cdr

William F Langdon

later A/Cdre  2 May 1938
Wg Cdr F C Read    1 Mar 1941
Wg Cdr

H J Young

MBE 19 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr A R Boeree   14 Apr 1941
Flt Lt G F Turberville   14 Jul 1940
Flt Lt S J Pursey    1 Jan 1940
Flt Lt

S R Baden

  25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt

H C Windsor

  26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt D I Farquharson   18 Oct 1940
Flt Lt D L Kings   11 May 1940
Flt Lt A J Bangs    7 Jan 1941
Flt Lt R E Money-Kyrle   20 Oct 1940
Fg Off J G Davies   10 Aug 1940
Fg Off I Morrell   11 Mar 1940
Fg Off N E de Gruchy    9 Sep 1940
Fg Off J F Cardno   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off S R Holt   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off C L Hurst   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off R D Mace   19 May 1940
Fg Off P D May   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off H G Blake    2 Jun 1941
Plt Off S C Thorp    3 Oct 1940
Plt Off I W C Dagworthy    4 Apr 1941
Plt Off W O Helm    2 Jun 1941
Flt Lt (Ret) F Simpson    
Mr E L Papworth Staff Officer  
Mr R Nott Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A W J Butcher Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Tombs Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (10)
Gp Capt James S Browne AFC; later A/Cdre 26 Jun  1939
Gp Capt E G Keeping   19 Mar 1939
Wg Cdr W St J Littlewood OBE 29 Jan 1941
Wg Cdr J H P Clarke   28 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr T A G Hawley    4 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr L W Lowen   14 Oct 1939
Flt Lt G W B Plaistowe   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt H C Appleton   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt J H L Pugh   17 Mar 1941
Flt Lt J H L Pugh   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt R E N Tasker   14 Apr 1941
Fg Off D F St J Piggott   28 Mar 1941
Fg Off J P Turtle   22 Jul 1940
Fg Off E W Poppy    5 Jul 1940
Fg Off E G Plum   24 Jul 1940
Mr G H Lines Acting Staff Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Staff Officer  
Mr C H Eastop Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G W Wade Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A G Felton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A Heskett Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr T M U Jamieson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E C W Huckstead Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr H T Eddy Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J F Holliwell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (12)
Gp Capt

Kenneth D G Collier

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr C P Wingfield   10 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

Victor H B Roth

later A/Cdre 24 Apr 1936
Wg Cdr G C Allen   25 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr Edwin J Smith later A/Cdre 30 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr D H M Graham    6 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr C F Harrington    8 Jul 1940
Flt Lt R R Wisher   28 Sep 1939
Flt Lt J R Pocock    6 Mar 1940
Flt Lt T G P Hidson   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt P R M Groom   10 Jul 1939
Fg Off R J Tilley   28 Jun 1940
Fg Off P W T Revell   20 May 1940
Fg Off E O V Mulley   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off W G Turnbull   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off A G Moult   11 Sep 1940
Fg Off A L Phillips   11 Sep 1940
Mr C H Bagnall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Hawke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J L Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F W Crammer-Gordon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Servicing and Maintenance

A/Cdre

George C Bailey

Director, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 Jan 1940
Gp Capt

Oliver E Carter

Deputy Director I, AFC; later AVM  1 Jan 1940
Gp Capt

Vacant

Deputy Director II  
Wg Cdr

Robert Harston

Assistant Director I; later A/Cdre  5 Mar 1941
Wg Cdr

E L Mole

Assistant Director II  9 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr C C Bazell   26 Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr A F Somerset-Leeke OBE 11 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr P McDiarmid AFM  1 Jan 1940
Flt Lt G H Harrison    1 Jan 1940
Flt Lt A E Hester    1 Jan 1940
Flt Lt F Wall    1 Jan 1940
Flt Lt H A S Gothard   15 Apr 1940
Fg Off T G E Price   24 Feb 1941
Fg Off C P Beadon   19 Jan 1940
Fg Off H Dewhirst   24 Nov 1940
Fg Off P G Richardson   24 Jun 1940
Fg Off L S Wigdortchik   24 Jun 1940
Fg Off R G Doig   26 May 1941
Fg Off J L Longden   24 Jun 1940
Fg Off A H Lynall   24 Jun 1940
Fg Off W C H Oatey    6 Feb 1941
Plt Off J W Griffiths   21 Apr 1941
Plt Off F O Baddiley   24 Feb 1941
Plt Off Hon C E North    2 Mar 1941
Plt Off A F R Hatfield   21 Apr 1941
Plt Off W A W Lankshear   24 Feb 1941
Plt Off S D McDonald   26 Mar 1941
Plt Off F H E Read    9 Jun 1941
Plt Off F G C Niblett   20 May 1941
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W E Reason    
Mr C J Scouller Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr T F Brooks Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss E A Powell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Works

Mr E Holloway Director-General, CB, OBE, MICE, MIMCE  
Mr J A Dawson Director, BSc  
Maj J C A Doherty Director, BA(Sc), AMEI (Canada)  
Mr A H Matheson Director, AMICE  
Mr N Wilkinson Honorary Adviser on Camouflage, OBE, PRI  
Mr C E Foster Chief Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr G H Fretwell Chief Engineer, AMICE  
Mr P G Hudson Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE  
Mr W G M Anderson Superintending Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr L G Hiddleston Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc, BCom, AMICE  
Mr A W Nethercott Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIMCE  
Mr W G Pullan Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, IMIWE  
Mr J A Robertson Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr C E O Wood Superintending Civil Engineer, MICE  
Mr J C R Woodside Superintending Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIMCE  
Mr F St C Fermie Civil Engineer, MA, BSc (Eng)  
Mr F G Herdman Civil Engineer, BSc, MIME  
Mr B A Hewitt Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr M M Mackenzie Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr J A Skinner Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI  
Mr C R Smith Civil Engineer, BA, AMICE, AMIHwyE  
Mr T Spence Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr T A K Wilson Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr R S Alford Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIMCE  
Mr W R Davies Assistant Civil Engineer, PASI, AMIMCE  
Mr M G Noll Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIMCE  
Mr W E Parsons Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIStructE  
Mr A E Wintle Assistant Civil Engineer,  
Mr J A Yells Technical Assistant  
Maj D Goad Assistant Director of Works (M & E), OBE, MIEE,  
Mr T G S Babb Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr L B Hobgen Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE, ACGI  
Mr T E H P Kennedy Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Col T D Mackie Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Mr A Watson Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, MIME, AMIEE  
Mr W Harding Superintending Heating and Ventilation Engineer, MIVHE, MIJE, AMIME  
Mr F H Cone Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr V W Gill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D S Hill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J Kemp Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, Dip RTC, AMIEE  
Mr W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMechE  
Mr H Peters Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIEE  
Maj N B Tomlinson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr D J Walker Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr W J F Wellard Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, DIC, AMIEE  
Mr W B Clark Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr F T Clements Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr S F Colman Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr B S Copson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr H F Cook Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr T Glasgow Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMICE  
Mr D E Hayter Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr T A Jones Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr E M Lowater Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr J McFetridge Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr C T McMillan Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr G H N Reay Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr P B Roberts Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr J E Sayers Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J W Binge Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, MC, ARIBA  
Mr G J Biggs Deputy Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, MBE  
Mr A Tutton Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr W Barron Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr A Beasley Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr T S Campbell Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, AMIME  
Mr A E Cotton Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr S W Gibbons Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, MRSanI  
Mr E C Godwin Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, MSA, LRIBA  
Mr F H Lambert Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr B R Leach Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr J R Naylor Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr W J R Richards Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr S T Tanner Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, LRIBA  
Mr P E Myatt Water Engineer  
Mr G P Robinson Water Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr H Young Acting Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr W A Daniels Superintending Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H T Galvin Superintending Surveyor, FIAS  
Maj D A B Morle Superintending Surveyor, OBE, PASI  
Mr E Thomas Superintending Surveyor, FSI  
Mr C E Berry Acting Surveyor, PASI  
Mr A A Blanks Surveyor, FSI  
Mr D A Burt Surveyor, PASI  
Mr E F Connold Surveyor, PASI  
Mr F R Harris Surveyor, PASI, AIAS  
Mr S Hill Surveyor, PASI  
Mr R E Jenkins Surveyor, AMICE, MIStructE, PASI  
Mr G H Kitson Surveyor  
Mr H P Maxwell Surveyor  
Mr G F Quartermain Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W D Swale Surveyor  
Mr G M White Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W A Williams Surveyor  
Mr E H Wood Surveyor  
Mr W Bailey Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J Bonella Assistant Surveyor  
Mr E M Cairns Assistant Surveyor  
Mr C D Clasby Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H R Ellingham Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W C Griggs Assistant Surveyor  
Mr E R Hall Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W J Harries Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J O Ince Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W S Kirkby Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr G J Leon Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr K G Neighbour Assistant Surveyor  
Mr G E Overall Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H A Robins Assistant Surveyor  
Mr K A M Searcy Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr R H Wallace Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R C Weller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W E Little Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Mr H W Mortlock Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Mr R McDonald Director of Lands and Requisitioning  
Capt R W Davies Chief Lands Officer, MBE, FSI, FAI  
Capt W W Palmer Senior Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr C Fish Senior Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr B R Apps Lands Officer,  
Mr R C Arnold Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr J M Bannerman Lands Officer, MA, BSc (Agric)  
Mr H E Bush Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr L H G Calcutt Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr H V Clark Lands Officer  
Mr C A Coatman Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr R T Entwhistle Lands Officer, AALPA  
Mr N B Fife Acting Lands Officer, FLAS  
Capt F Firth Acting Lands Officer, BA, FAI, FLAS  
Mr H J Foot Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr B N V Gammon Lands Officer  
Mr C E R Hayward Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr E A Hutchison Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr M L James Lands Officer,  
Mr G A Neill Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr G G Paul Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr M W B Phipp Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr B E Relleen Lands Officer  
Mr F Rizzi Lands Officer  
Mr F J Wise Lands Officer  
Mr H M Camfield Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr G S Harrison Assistant Lands Officer, ARIBA  
Mr C W Leeden Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr H W Stevens Assistant Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J G Summersell Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr A E Triggs Assistant Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr H J Worland Assistant Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr P E Davis Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Capt C W A Miller Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr W E Dockrill Acting Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr P K Almond Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr H W S Rew Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr F B Rees Acting Staff Officer  
Mrs C Jarrett Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Special Appointments
Mr G St B Connor Engineer, BEng, AMICE  
Mr J F Anstead Staff Officer - Lands Branch, MBE  
Mr T C Durley Head of Section, BA, AMICE  
Cdr (Ret) W L Collingwood-Carter Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIME  
Mr J Cooper Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr H E Crowcroft Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W L Foster Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr F G Leigh Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr C Reid Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr C E Tolley Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Directorate of Hydrogen Production
Maj The Viscount Ridley Director, CBE  
Mr G Evetts Assistant Director  
Mr A K Renshaw Assistant Hydrogen Engineer  
Mr J Cross Production Officer, MSc  
Mr D A Evans Special Appointment  
Mr A H Pinder Resident Mechanical Engineer, MIGasE  
Mr E Williams Resident Mechanical Engineer  
Mr W Mercer Acting Staff Officer  
Hydrogen Plant, Cardington
Mr W P Rogers Principal Technical Officer  
Mr H G Dixon Assistant Hydrogen Engineer  
Mr E C Haywood Assistant Hydrogen Engineer, BSc  
Mr W H Beal Resident Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr N A Bennett Resident Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE, AMIME
Mr W H Carlisle Resident Mechanical Engineer  
Capt R F Irving Resident Mechanical Engineer, AMICE  
Mr F W Montgomery Resident Mechanical Engineer  
Mr G Pennington Resident Mechanical Engineer, MIGasE  
Mr R B Reeves Resident Mechanical Engineer  
Mr H D Sullivan Resident Mechanical Engineer, AMIGasE  
Mr C Turner Resident Mechanical Engineer  

Source - July 1941 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]