Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Aircraft Park, Mesopotamia/Aircraft Depot, Iraq


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 1 September 1915 at Farnborough and embarked on 16 September on the SS Castalia for Basrah, where it arrived on 10 October.  It disembarked on 23 October and set up a Squadron Depot at Amarah on 2 December with the Advanced Aircraft Park going to Baghdad on 9 December.  In September 1918 the Aircraft Park moved to Baghdad West.

 

May 1920

Location Command/Group
Baghdad West Middle East Area/Mesopotamian Wing

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Flt Lt Percy R E Josephs T    
Fg Off John W Hustwaite Ad 26 Feb 1920  
Plt Off Francis C P Roberts Stores  3 Nov 1919  

Source - Air Force List May 1920

June 1920

Location Command/Group
Baghdad West Middle East Area/Mesopotamian Wing

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Flt Lt Percy R E Josephs T 28 May 1919  
Fg Off John W Hustwaite Ad 26 Feb 1920  
Obs Off Fawcett H Bugge O 22 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Francis C P Roberts Stores  3 Nov 1919  

 

Source - Air Force List June 1920

July 1920

Location Command/Group
Baghdad West Middle East Area/Mesopotamian Wing

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Victor O Rees T 10 May 1920 Officer Commanding
Fg Off John W Hustwaite Ad 26 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Hubert C Atkin T 13 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles Knowlson T 13 Feb 1920  
Obs Off Fawcett H Bugge O 22 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Clifford W Booth T 18 Mar 1920  
Plt Off Francis C P Roberts Stores  3 Nov 1919  
Chaplain
Rev Maurice H Edwards   18 Mar 1920 MA

 

Source - Air Force List July 1920

July 1921

Location Command/Group
Baghdad West Middle East Area/Mesopotamian Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Victor O Rees T 10 May 1920 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Edward L P Morgan T  16 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Evelyn C W FitzHerbert T  16 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene A 22 Dec 1920  
Fg Off John W Hustwaite Ad 26 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Hubert C Atkin T 13 Feb 1920  
Obs Off Walter G Jones O 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Walter F McManus A  6 Jan 1921  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Leonard A Lavender   15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Samuel Bingham    29 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Richard F Wilson   16 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Francis C P Roberts    3 Nov 1919  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John Rothwell    7 Mar 1921 MB
Flt Lt Christopher T O'Neill   23 Sep 1920 MB
Chaplain
Rev Maurice H Edwards   18 Mar 1920 MA, with the relative rank of Sqn Ldr

 

Source - Air Force List July 1921

It was renamed Aircraft Depot, Iraq on 1 May 1922

July 1922

Location Command/Group
Baghdad West RAF Iraq

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Albert Fletcher 1 Sep 1921 Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alan F Somerset-Leeke 29 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt John C Atkinson 14 May 1921  
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris  4 Oct 1941  
Fg Off John M McAlery 31 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Robert J Montgomery-Moore  9 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Charles J W Hatcher 21 Apr 1922 AFC
Fg Off Percy H Burt 20 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Ralph H W Empson  6 Apr 192  
Fg Off George R Stafford 18 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Edwin S Steddy  4 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil 15 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Horace T Satterford 10 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Major F Morris 29 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Frederick J Knowler  4 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Arthur J Brister 27 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore 12 Jan 1922  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Frederick A Baldwin 14 Mar 1922  
Flt Lt Leonard A Lavender 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford  4 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James Lundon 20 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis 22 Nov 1921  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John Rothwell  7 Mar 1921 MB
Chaplain
Rev Claud A B Allen 15 Feb 1922 MA, with the relative rank of Sqn Ldr

 

Source - Air Force List July 1922

July 1923

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr William C Hicks 20 Sec 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England 13 Dec 1922 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell 14 Sep 1922 MC
Sqn Ldr Joseph Kemper 13 Apr 1923 MBE
Flt Lt James E B B MacLean 14 Mar 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Alan F Somerset-Leeke 29 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Thomas H McDowell  5 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Archibald Latimer 13 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt Edward O'D Crean 11 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris  4 Oct 1941  
Flt Lt William H Ellison 14 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt John M McAlery 31 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Charles J W Hatcher 21 Apr 1922 AFC
Fg Off Percy H Burt 20 Sep 1921  
Fg Off George R Stafford 18 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Edwin S Steddy  4 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Cuthbert C Bazell  1 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Major F Morris 29 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Walter Anderson 27 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Frederick J Knowler  4 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Herbert C Gammon 14 Sep 1922  
Fg Off John F Tadman 13 Dec 1922 CGM
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore 12 Jan 1922  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Frederick A Baldwin 14 Mar 1922  
Sqn Ldr Joseph C E Gillham 23 Nov 1922  
Flt Lt John V Mason 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt William A Kingston  5 Nov 1922  
Flt Lt Thomas S James 23 Nov 1922  
Fg Off James Lundon 20 Oct 1921  
Fg Off John C Daniels  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Claud A Longhurst 28 Apr 1922  
Accountants
Sqn Ldr

Percy J Wiseman

18 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ivor L Wincer  13 Dec 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alick J Moore 11 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Frederick L Wood 13 Dec 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Walkey  1 Mar 1923 MA

 

Source - Air Force List July 1923

January 1924

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr William C Hicks 20 Sec 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Wg Cdr Malcolm Spicer 14 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding (Designate)
Sqn Ldr Tom H England 13 Dec 1922 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell 14 Sep 1922 MC
Flt Lt Alan F Somerset-Leeke 29 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Thomas H McDowell  5 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Archibald Latimer 13 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

14 Sep 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Malcolm F Browne 14 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Edward O'D Crean 11 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Clifford Hanson-Abbott 14 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris  4 Oct 1941  
Flt Lt William H Ellison 14 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Charles Crawford 25 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Charles J W Hatcher 21 Apr 1922 AFC
Fg Off George R Stafford 18 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Leonard R Staddon 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Cuthbert C Bazell  1 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Charles A C Fidler 25 Sep 1923 CM
Fg Off Christopher O Towler 14 Sep 1923 DSM
Fg Off Walter Anderson 27 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Frederick J Knowler  4 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Herbert C Gammon 14 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off John F Tadman 13 Dec 1922 CGM
Fg Off George E Litton 25 Sep 1923  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Fred H Songhurst 14 Sep 1923 MBE
Sqn Ldr Joseph C E Gillham 23 Nov 1922  
Flt Lt John V Mason 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt William A Kingston  5 Nov 1922  
Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie 14 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Thomas S James 23 Nov 1922  
Fg Off James Lundon 20 Oct 1921  
Fg Off John C Daniels  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Claud A Longhurst 28 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Trevlyn L Grey 23 Nov 1923  
Accountants
Sqn Ldr

Percy J Wiseman

18 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ivor L Wincer  13 Dec 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alick J Moore 11 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Frederick L Wood 13 Dec 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William D Miller  6 Nov 1923 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Walkey  1 Mar 1923 MA

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Malcolm Spicer 14 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr Tom H England 13 Dec 1922 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell 14 Sep 1922 MC
Sqn Ldr James C P Wood 23 Feb 1924  
Flt Lt Alan F Somerset-Leeke 29 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Thomas H McDowell  5 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Archibald Latimer 13 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

14 Sep 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Malcolm F Browne 14 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Edward O'D Crean 11 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Clifford Hanson-Abbott 14 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Charles Crawford 25 Sep 1923  
Fg Off George R Stafford 18 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Leonard R Staddon 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Cuthbert C Bazell  1 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Charles A C Fidler 25 Sep 1923 CM
Fg Off Christopher O Towler 14 Sep 1923 DSM
Fg Off Walter Anderson 27 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry Buxton 29 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Herbert C Gammon 14 Sep 1922  
Fg Off John F Tadman 13 Dec 1922 CGM
Fg Off George E Litton 25 Sep 1923  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Harold E J Hewitt 23 Nov 1923  
Flt Lt John V Mason 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Duncan Mitchell  5 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt William A Kingston  5 Nov 1922  
Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie 14 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Thomas S James 23 Nov 1922  
Flt Lt William A O Honey  6 Mar 1924  
Fg Off John C Daniels  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Leonard T Sanderson  8 Feb 1924  
Accountants
Sqn Ldr

Percy J Wiseman

18 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ivor L Wincer  13 Dec 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alick J Moore 11 Apr 1923  
Fg Off James H B Carson 18 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Frederick L Wood 13 Dec 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Walkey  1 Mar 1923 MA

 

Source - Air Force List May 1924

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Malcolm Spicer 14 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper 18 Sep 1924  
Sqn Ldr James C P Wood 23 Feb 1924  
Sqn Ldr Charles E H James  1 Mar 1925 MC
Flt Lt John F A Day 18 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt Clair St Noble 18 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt Malcolm F Browne 14 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt John G S Candy 27 Nov 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Clifford Hanson-Abbott 14 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer  1 Feb 1925 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Noel F Dixon 18 Sep 1924 AFC
Flt Lt Thomas S James 23 Nov 1922  
Flt Lt Charles Crawford 25 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt George R Ashton 18 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt James I T Jones 14 Mar 1925 DSO, MC, DFC, MM
Fg Off Ralph H W Empson  9 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Leonard R Staddon 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Christopher O Towler 14 Sep 1923 DSM
Fg Off Herbert Stafford 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Henry Buxton 29 Jan 1924  
Fg Off John R Wolley 18 Sep 1924  
Fg Off John F Tadman 13 Dec 1922 CGM
Fg Off Charles H Johnson 25 Sep 1923  
Fg Off George E Litton 25 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Dennis R Dawson  1 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Charles H A Stevens 18 Sep 1924  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr George Stevens 18 Sep 1924 OBE
Flt Lt John V Mason 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt George F Law 24 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt Duncan Mitchell  5 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie 14 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt William A O Honey  6 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Hugh Jones 18 Sep 1924  
Fg Off John C Daniels  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Albert T Wells 12 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Leonard T Sanderson  8 Feb 1924  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur G N Belfield 18 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt Edward C M Knott 10 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt James H B Carson 18 Jan 1924  
Medical  Branch
Fg Off Robert L C Fisher 27 Dec 1924  

 

Source - Air Force List July 1925

March 1926

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Victor O Rees 22 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask 21 Oct 1925  
Sqn Ldr Eric R Vaisey 18 Nov 1925  
Flt Lt John F A Day 18 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt Clair St Noble 18 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt Clifford Hanson-Abbott 14 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Ernest J D Townesend 18 Nov 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Seymour S Benson 22 Sep 1925 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas S James 23 Nov 1922  
Flt Lt George R Ashton 18 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt William V Simons 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Thomas C Traill 22 Sep 1925 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Leopold H Stewart 18 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Leonard R Staddon 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Thomas C Penna 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 22 Sep 1925 DFC
Fg Off Herbert Stafford 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off John W White 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Albert M Webster 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off James H Slater 18 Sep 1925 MBE
Fg Off John F Tadman 13 Dec 1922 CGM
Fg Off Charles H A Stevens 18 Sep 1924  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William E Aylwin 18 Oct 1925 OBE
Flt Lt John V Mason 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Duncan Mitchell  5 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt Frank Anderson 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur J Roberts  1 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt William A O Honey  6 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Hugh Jones 18 Sep 1924  
Fg Off William H Harrison 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off John C Daniels  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off George J Maygothling 22 Sep 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur G N Belfield 18 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt Edward C M Knott 10 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Francis H Wakeford 22 Sep 1925  
Medical  Branch
Flt Lt Herbert McW Daniel 21 Oct 1925 MD

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Victor O Rees 22 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask 21 Oct 1925  
Sqn Ldr Eric R Vaisey 18 Nov 1925  
Sqn Ldr Frank Fowler 23 Mar 1926 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt John F A Day 18 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt Clair St Noble 18 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt Colin S Richardson 23 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Ernest J D Townesend 18 Nov 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George E Ranson 23 Mar 1926  
Flt Lt Seymour S Benson 22 Sep 1925 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas S James 23 Nov 1922  
Flt Lt George R Ashton 18 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt William V Simons 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Thomas C Traill 22 Sep 1925 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Leopold H Stewart 18 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Leonard R Staddon 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Thomas C Penna 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 22 Sep 1925 DFC
Fg Off Herbert Stafford 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off John W White 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Albert M Webster 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off James H Slater 18 Sep 1925 MBE
Plt Off Ernest B C Groner 1 Feb 1926  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William E Aylwin 18 Oct 1925 OBE
Flt Lt Frank Anderson 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur J Roberts  1 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt William A O Honey  6 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt John V Mason 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Hugh Jones 18 Sep 1924  
Fg Off William H Harrison 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard 27 Jan 1926  
Fg Off George J Maygothling 22 Sep 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur G N Belfield 18 Jul 1924  
Flt Lt Edward C M Knott 10 Oct 1924  
Medical  Branch
Flt Lt Herbert McW Daniel 21 Oct 1925 MD

 

Source - Air Force List July 1926

December 1926

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Victor O Rees 22 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask 21 Oct 1925  
Sqn Ldr Eric R Vaisey 18 Nov 1925 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Francis J Vincent 21 Sep 1926 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Frank Fowler 23 Mar 1926 Engineer Duties, DSC, AFC
Flt Lt John F A Day 18 Sep 1924 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Clair St Noble 18 Sep 1924 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 21 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Colin S Richardson 23 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley  9 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt Ernest J D Townesend 18 Nov 1925 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George E Ranson 23 Mar 1926  
Flt Lt Richard Harrison  1 Oct 1926 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt George R Ashton 18 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt William V Simons 22 Sep 1925 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Percy J Clayson 21 Sep 1925 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Thomas C Traill 22 Sep 1925 Engineer Duties, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Leopold H Stewart 18 Oct 1925 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Leonard R Staddon 14 Sep 1923 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Thomas Marchant 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Thomas C Penna 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 22 Sep 1925 Engineer Duties, DFC
Fg Off Charles Snow 21 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Herbert Stafford 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off John W White 22 Sep 1925 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant 21 Sep 1926 Armament Duties, MBE, DSM
Fg Off James H Slater 18 Sep 1925 Engineer Duties, MBE
Fg Off Sydney M Thomas 25 May 1926  
Fg Off Robert R Bennett 21 Sep 1926 Signal Duties
Fg Off Ernest B C Groner 1 Feb 1926  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William E Aylwin 18 Oct 1925 OBE
Flt Lt Frank Anderson 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur J Roberts  1 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt William A O Honey  6 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt John V Mason 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Hugh Jones 18 Sep 1924  
Fg Off William H Harrison 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard 27 Jan 1926  
Fg Off George J Maygothling 22 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Richard H Clay 21 Sep 1926  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur G N Belfield 18 Jul 1924  
Sqn Ldr Richard Whyte 21 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward C M Knott 10 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt John C Brice 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Derek J Sherlock 13 Aug 1926  
Medical  Branch
Flt Lt Herbert McW Daniel 21 Oct 1925 MD

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Victor O Rees 22 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Eric R Vaisey 18 Nov 1925 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Frank Fowler 23 Mar 1926 DSC, AFC, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Evelyn R Whitehouse  1 Apr 1927 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 21 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley  9 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt George E Ranson 23 Mar 1926  
Flt Lt George R Ashton 18 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt William V Simons 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Thomas C Traill 22 Sep 1925 DFC; later AVM, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Donald M Fleming  7 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Leonard R Staddon 14 Sep 1923 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Thomas Marchant 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Thomas C Penna 22 Sep 1925 Armament Duties
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 22 Sep 1925 DFC, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Charles Snow 21 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off John W White 22 Sep 1925 Engineer Duties
Fg Off John W Caddy 2 May 1927 Engineer Duties
Fg Off George Lacey  7 Dec 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Kenneth C Garvie  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Robert R Bennett 21 Sep 1926 Signal Duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank Tedman  7 Dec 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Frank Anderson 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Archibald T Shaw  7 Dec 1926  
Flt Lt Herbert J Payne 27 Apr 1927  
Fg Off William H Harrison 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off John J Ironmonger 10 Jun 1927  
Fg Off George J Maygothling 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Richard H Clay 21 Sep 1926  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Richard Whyte 21 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John C Brice 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Derek J Sherlock 13 Aug 1926  

Source - Air Force List July 1927

July 1928

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Victor O Rees 22 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Percy C Sherren  2 Dec 1927 MC
Sqn Ldr Gilbert D Nelson  2 Dec1927 DSC, AFC, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Tilden C Thomson 21 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley  9 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt Kenneth B Lloyd 21 Oct 1927 AFC, later AVM
Flt Lt Christopher  G Halliday  9 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Alan Jerrard 20 Sep 1927 VC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Thomas G Bird 22 Sep 1925 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Thomas Marchant 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off David M Rees 20 Sep 1927 MBE, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Charles Snow 21 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Alexander Maughan 30 Mar 1928 Engineer Duties
Fg Off George Lacey  7 Dec 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off William J Coadwell  2 Dec 1927 DSM, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Francis Fazey 20 Sep 1927 Armament Duties
Fg Off Harold V Smith  9 Mar 1928 DCM, Armament Duties
Fg Off Robert R Bennett 21 Sep 1926 Signal Duties
Fg Off Frank G Fairhead 30 Mar 1928  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank Tedman  7 Dec 1926 MBE
Flt Lt

Richard F Osborne

 2 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald T Shaw  7 Dec 1926  
Flt Lt Herbert J Payne 27 Apr 1927  
Fg Off John J Ironmonger 10 Jun 1927  
Fg Off Henry O Fellowes 15 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Alfred J Walker 16 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Alfred Amy 20 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Richard H Clay 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Edward J Fishenden 21 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Wilfrid A D Collingwood  2 Dec 1927  

Source - Air Force List July 1928

September 1928

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Victor O Rees 22 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Percy C Sherren  2 Dec 1927 MC
Sqn Ldr Gilbert D Nelson  2 Dec1927 DSC, AFC, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Tilden C Thomson 21 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley  9 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt Kenneth B Lloyd 21 Oct 1927 AFC, later AVM
Flt Lt Christopher  G Halliday  9 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Alan Jerrard 20 Sep 1927 VC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Thomas G Bird 22 Sep 1925 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Thomas Marchant 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off David M Rees 20 Sep 1927 MBE, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Charles Snow 21 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Alexander Maughan 30 Mar 1928 Engineer Duties
Fg Off George Lacey  7 Dec 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off William J Coadwell  2 Dec 1927 DSM, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Francis Fazey 20 Sep 1927 Armament Duties
Fg Off Harold V Smith  9 Mar 1928 DCM, Armament Duties
Fg Off Robert R Bennett 21 Sep 1926 Signal Duties
Fg Off Frank G Fairhead 30 Mar 1928  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank Tedman  7 Dec 1926 MBE
Flt Lt

Richard F Osborne

 2 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald T Shaw  7 Dec 1926  
Flt Lt Herbert J Payne 27 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt John J Ironmonger 10 Jun 1927  
Fg Off Henry O Fellowes 15 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Alfred J Walker 16 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Alfred Amy 20 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Edward J Fishenden 21 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Wilfrid A D Collingwood  2 Dec 1927  

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Alexander Shekleton 20 Oct 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Percy C Sherren  2 Dec 1927 MC
Sqn Ldr Sir Christopher J Q Brand 29 Jan 1929 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM, Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Charles B Dallson  7 Sep 1928 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr William E Reason 20 Oct 1928  
Flt Lt George T H Pack 20 Oct 1928 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Thomas A Warne-Browne 16 Jan 1929 DSC; later AM
Flt Lt Oliver E Carter 20 Feb 1929 later AVM, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt James T Paine  8 Mar 1929 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Christopher G Halliday  9 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Alan Jerrard 20 Sep 1927 VC
Flt Lt Thomas G Bird 22 Sep 1925 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt William H Golder  5 Jan 1929 Engineer Duties
Fg Off David M Rees 20 Sep 1927 MBE, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Alexander Maughan 30 Mar 1928 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Francis Fazey 20 Sep 1927 Armament Duties
Fg Off Harold V Smith  9 Mar 1928 DCM, Armament Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Wallace J Shields 20 Oct 1928  
Sqn Ldr Archibald J Briddon 20 Oct 1928  
Flt Lt

Richard F Osborne

 2 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John J Ironmonger 10 Jun 1927  
Fg Off Francis R Lines 29 Nov 1928  
Fg Off Alfred Amy 20 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Edward J Fishenden 21 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Wilfrid A D Collingwood  2 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Ronald B Horstmann 29 Jan 1929  
Fg Off Maurice E O'B Atkinson 26 Apr 1929  

Source - Air Force List July 1929

July 1930

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Alexander Shekleton 20 Oct 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr William E Reason 20 Oct 1928  
Sqn Ldr Edwin C Emmett  8 Oct 1929 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Ernest C Fawcus  8 Oct 1929 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Howard O Long  8 Oct 1929 DSO, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt George T H Pack 20 Oct 1928 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Oliver E Carter 20 Feb 1929 later AVM, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Pat Murgatroyd 22 Oct 929  
Flt Lt William H Golder  5 Jan 1929 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Edward A Sullock 18 Jan 1930 AFC
Flt Lt North Carter 29 Mar 1930 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Donald R Mitchell  8 Oct 1929  
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint  3 Mar 1930 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Allen H Wheeler  9 Nov 1929 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert C Higgins  8 Oct 1929 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore 18 Jan 1930 Armament Duties
Fg Off Michael J DuCray 29 Mar 1930  
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Wallace J Shields 20 Oct 1928  
Sqn Ldr Archibald J Briddon 20 Oct 1928  
Flt Lt John K McDonald  1 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Thomas S James 18 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt Charles H Masters  3 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt Reginald G Sims  8 Oct 1929  
Fg Off John McCarthy  8 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Charles I Fry 20 May 1930  
Fg Off Ronald B Horstmann 29 Jan 1929  
Fg Off Howard W Penney 29 Mar 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Maurice E O'B Atkinson 26 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Edward N A Crowe-Browne  3 Jan 1930  

Source - Air Force List July 1930

July 1931

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Frederick C V Laws  7 Oct 1930 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Edwin C Emmett  8 Oct 1929 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Ernest C Fawcus  8 Oct 1929 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Howard O Long  8 Oct 1929 DSO, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Gilbert Martyn  2 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Edward A Sullock 18 Jan 1930 AFC
Flt Lt

John H C Wake

 7 Oct 1930 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt North Carter 29 Mar 1930 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Donald R Mitchell  8 Oct 1929 MBE
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint  3 Mar 1930 MC, Signal Duties
Flt Lt Theodore N McEvoy  7 Oct 1930 Engineer Duties; later ACM
Flt Lt Frederick H Cashmore 18 Jan 1930 Armament Duties
Flt Lt James W Bell 10 Mar 1931 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Robert C Higgins  8 Oct 1929 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Wilfrid S C Adams 27 Mar 1931 DSM
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Basil W M Williams 21 Nov 1930  
Sqn Ldr Edwin M Cashmore  7 Oct 1930  
Flt Lt Charles H Masters  3 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt Reginald G Sims  8 Oct 1929  
Flt Lt Christopher J Elliott  2 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt John McCarthy  8 Oct 1929  
Fg Off John R R Harvey 20 Oct 1930 MM
Fg Off Charles I Fry 20 May 1930  
Fg Off Ronald B Horstmann 29 Jan 1929  
Fg Off Maurice E O'B Atkinson 26 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Edward N A Crowe-Browne  3 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Sidney W Thomas 25 Apr 1931  
Fg Off George J E Parsons 25 Apr 1931  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Miller  2 Jan 1931 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Roy Trippett  7 Jul 1930  

 Source - Air Force List July 1931

July 1932

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Frederick C V Laws  7 Oct 1930 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Cyril B Cooke 24 Oct 1931 Engineer Duties; later AM
Sqn Ldr Leslie M Iles 27 Nov 1931 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Gilbert Martyn  2 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Noel Keeble  2 May 1932 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Louis J Chandler  4 Mar 1932 MBE, Signal Duties
Flt Lt Clarence E Williamson-Jones 24 Oct 1931 DFC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Charles J W Hatcher  9 Nov 1931 AFC, Armament Duties
Flt Lt Richard D Starley 25 Jan 1932 MC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John B Lynch 27 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt George B M Rhind 24 Oct 1931 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Theodore N McEvoy  7 Oct 1930 Engineer Duties; later ACM
Flt Lt Isaac Hodgson 26 Sep 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt James W Bell 10 Mar 1931 DSM, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John D Grgeaves 18 Nov 1931 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Ronald J Cohen  5 Nov 1931  
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Basil W M Williams 21 Nov 1930  
Sqn Ldr Edwin M Cashmore  7 Oct 1930  
Flt Lt Wilfred A Glasper 26 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Charles E Tidy 24 Oct 1931  
Flt Lt Ernest V E Andrewartha 26 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Christopher J Elliott  2 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt John R R Harvey 20 Oct 1930 MM
Fg Off Gerald Matthews 23 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Henry E Freeston 16 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Sidney W Thomas 25 Apr 1931  
Fg Off George J E Parsons 25 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Charles W Goodchild 24 Oct 1931  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Miller  2 Jan 1931 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ronald J Wishlade 23 Jan 1932  

Source - Air Force List July 1932

July 1933

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr James McCrae  1 Oct 1932 Officer Commanding, MBE
Sqn Ldr Cyril B Cooke 24 Oct 1931 Engineer Duties; later AM
Sqn Ldr Leslie M Iles 27 Nov 1931 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Gilbert Martyn  2 Jan 1931  
Sqn Ldr Louis J Chandler  4 Mar 1932 MBE, Signal Duties
Flt Lt Clarence E Williamson-Jones 24 Oct 1931 DFC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Richard D Starley 25 Jan 1932 MC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John B Lynch 27 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt George B M Rhind 24 Oct 1931 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip R Barwell  4 Oct 1932 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Theodore N McEvoy  7 Oct 1930 Engineer Duties; later ACM
Flt Lt Richard Kellett   4 Oct 1932 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Isaac Hodgson 26 Sep 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt Brian C Yarde 10 Jun 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt John Marson  9 Dec 1932 Armament Duties; later AVM
Fg Off Ronald J Cohen  5 Nov 1931  
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William B Cushion 29 Apr 1933 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Basil W M Williams 21 Nov 1930  
Sqn Ldr William J King  1 Oct 1932 DCM
Sqn Ldr Wilfred A Glasper 26 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Ernest V E Andrewartha 26 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Rowallan M Taylor  1 Apr 1933  
Fg Off John W Stokes  9 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Bernard G Pool 27 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Gerald Matthews 23 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Henry E Freeston 16 Oct 1931  
Fg Off John W C Revill 27 May 1933  
Fg Off Charles W Goodchild 24 Oct 1931 MBE
Fg Off Glendor G N Marshall 17 Jan 1933 MBE
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Percival Hay  9 Dec 1932 MC
Fg Off Ronald J Wishlade 23 Jan 1932  
Warrant Officers
WO Frederick Stone 29 Oct 1932  
WO Hugh Cooper 29 Oct 1932  
WO William Webster 29 Oct 1932 MBE
WO William C Ray 24 Feb 1933  
WO Thomas A Brown 31 Oct 1930  
WO Harry E Hawkins  9 Nov 1931  
WO Horace Furner 17 Feb 1932  
WO William R Hicks  9 Nov 1931  
WO Douglas J Hancock 29 Oct 1932  
WO II Hugh C Fuller 29 Oct 1932  
WO II Alexander Muir 17 Feb 1932  
WO II Hedley Beattie 29 Oct 1932  

Source - Air Force List July 1933

July 1934

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr James McCrae  1 Oct 1932 Officer Commanding, MBE
Sqn Ldr John F Gordon 22 Dec 1933  
Sqn Ldr Strang Graham 10 Oct 1933 Engineer Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Leslie G Harvey 10 Oct 1933 Engineer Duties; later AM
Sqn Ldr James C Foden 29 Sep 1933 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Richard Kellett   4 Oct 1932 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter G Cheshire 18 Oct 1933 Engineer Duties; later ACM
Flt Lt James R Mutch 18 Oct 1933 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John Marson  9 Dec 1932 Armament Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Nicholas A Pearce 10 Oct 1933 Adjutant
Flt Lt Sydney O Bufton 18 Oct 1933 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt George K Tullock 18 Oct 1933 Engineer Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William B Cushion 29 Apr 1933 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr William J King  1 Oct 1932 DCM
Flt Lt Roper G A Vallance 18 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Rowallan M Taylor  1 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Mark F Tomkins 23 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Victor H B Roth 10 Nov 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John W C Revill 27 May 1933  
Fg Off Glendor G N Marshall 17 Jan 1933 MBE
Fg Off George Thornton 10 Oct 1933 MM
Fg Off Eric G Ambridge 26 Feb 1934  
Fg Off Cuthbert F Harrington 26 Feb 1934  
Fg Off Herbert C Adams 10 Oct 1933  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Percival Hay  9 Dec 1932 MC
Fg Off John G Wigley 26 Feb 1934  
Warrant Officers
WO Hugh Cooper 29 Oct 1932  
WO Maurice Downer 22 Mar 1934  
WO William Webster 29 Oct 1932 MBE
WO Alfred S Thompson 11 Nov 1933  
WO Edward G Newman 16 May 1933  
WO John H Lloyd 29 Mar 1934  
WO Hugh C Fuller 29 Oct 1932  
WO II Amos E Wyatt 22 Mar 1934  
WO II Herbert G Cavill 16 May 1933  
WO II Claude H Leggott 11 Nov 1933 DCM
WO II Hedley Beattie 29 Oct 1932  
WO II Francis J Gracey 11 Nov 1933  

Source - Air Force List July 1934

July 1935

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Henry J F Hunter 10 Oct 1934 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr James C P Wood 10 Oct 1934 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr John F Gordon 22 Dec 1933 DFC
Sqn Ldr Strang Graham 10 Oct 1933 Engineer Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr James C Foden 29 Sep 1933 Engineer Duties, AFC
Flt Lt Walter G Cheshire 18 Oct 1933 Engineer Duties; later ACM
Flt Lt Arthur King-Lewis  1 Feb 1935 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Richard Kellett   4 Oct 1932 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James R Mutch 18 Oct 1933 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Nicholas A Pearce 10 Oct 1933 Adjutant
Flt Lt Sydney O Bufton 18 Oct 1933 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt George K Tullock 18 Oct 1933 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John Mutch 10 Oct 1934 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Howard Ford  1 Feb 1935 Armament Duties; later AVM
Fg Off Dunstan Y Feeny 18 Mar 1935  
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Frank E J Coates  1 Feb 1935  
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Smith 11 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt Sidney R L Poole 10 Oct 1934  
Flt Lt Roper G A Vallance 18 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Frank W Felgate  1 Feb 1935 later AVM
Fg Off Ivor Lloyd  1 Feb 1935  
Fg Off Lionel H Anness 3 Nov 1934 AFC
Fg Off George Thornton 10 Oct 1933 MM
Fg Off Eric G Ambridge 26 Feb 1934  
Fg Off Herbert C Adams 10 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Robert C V Ash  1 Sep 1934  
Fg Off Henry E Bethell  1 Feb 1935  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Richard Whyte  1 Feb 1935 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey N Simon 10 Oct 1934  
Flt Lt Malcolm H Luker  1 Feb 1935  
Flt Lt Lewis Chegwidden  1 Feb 1935  
Fg Off Charles G Sharp  1 Feb 1935  
Fg Off John G Wigley 26 Feb 1934  
Warrant Officers
WO Maurice Downer 22 Mar 1934  
WO Alfred S Thompson 11 Nov 1933  
WO Edward G Newman 16 May 1933  
WO George H Sawyer 14 Jun 1934  
WO William H M Kimpton  1 Feb 1935  
WO Claude H Leggott 11 Nov 1933 DCM
WO Harold E Holden 21 Feb 1935  
WO George Pearce 21 Feb 1935  
WO Amos E Wyatt 22 Mar 1934  
WO II William Morse  2 Jan 1935  
WO II Herbert G Cavill 16 May 1933  
WO II Francis J Gracey 11 Nov 1933  

Source - Air Force List July 1935

July 1936

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Henry J F Hunter 10 Oct 1934 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr James C P Wood 10 Oct 1934 Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr Ernest J D Townesend 18 Oct 1935 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain 18 Mar 1936  
Sqn Ldr K A Meek 28 Jan 1936 Engineer Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Arthur King-Lewis  1 Feb 1935 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt James R Mutch 18 Oct 1933 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Sydney O Bufton 18 Oct 1933 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt John Mutch 10 Oct 1934 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Howard Ford  1 Feb 1935 Armament Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt W R Wills-Sandford 31 Mar 1936 Adjutant
Flt Lt W J Small 28 Jan 1936  
Equipment Branch
Wg Cdr Frank E J Coates  1 Feb 1935  
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Smith 11 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt Sidney R L Poole 10 Oct 1934  
Flt Lt Frank W Felgate  1 Feb 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt E G M Charleson 18 Mar 1936  
Fg Off C H Baker 28 Jan 1936 MBE
Fg Off Ivor Lloyd  1 Feb 1935  
Fg Off A R Morton 18 Mar1936  
Fg Off Henry E Bethell  1 Feb 1935  
Fg Off G I Rees 28 Jan 1936  
Fg Off H M C Harwood 31 Mar 1936  
Fg Off H Stones  1 Feb 1936  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Richard Whyte  1 Feb 1935 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey N Simon 10 Oct 1934  
Flt Lt R G Dyer 28 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt F M Hall 13 Jan 1936  
Fg Off E Bowman 18 Mar 1936  
Fg Off J S B Anderson 28 Jan 1936  
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off C W Baker  5 Jun 1936 MBE
Fg Off Thomas E Guttery 11 Oct 1935 MBE
Fg Off F G Hammond 28 Jan 1936  
Warrant Officers
WO C H Spry  6 Mar 1936  
WO Harold J Hamblin 14 Jun 1935  
WO George H Sawyer 14 Jun 1934  
WO Harold E Holden 21 Feb 1935  
WO W H Crowe 18 Feb 1936  
WO George Pearce 21 Feb 1935  
WO J Woods  6 Dec 1935  
WO E R Paley 18 Feb 1936  
WO E G Parry 10 Apr 1936  
WO Amos E Wyatt 22 Mar 1934  
WO L G Hucker 30 Nov 1935  
WO D L Eden 18 Feb 1936  
WO F V M Rich 18 Feb 1936  
WO A F B Waller  2 May 1936  

Source - Air Force List July 1936

July 1937

Location Command/Group
Hinaidi Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt R S Maxwell 30 Mar 1937 MC, DFC, AFC
Gp Capt E O Grenfell 11 Feb 1937 MC, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr Ernest J D Townesend 18 Oct 1935 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Herbert I T Beardsworth 24 Oct 1936 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr K A Meek 28 Jan 1936 Engineer Duties, MBE
Sqn Ldr G H Stainforth  1 Jul 1936 AFC
Sqn Ldr R A B Stone  4 Mar 1937 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt H J Paine 26 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt Guy Bearne 11 Feb 1937 Armament Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt W R Wills-Sandford 31 Mar 1936 Adjutant
Flt Lt John M Freeman 24 Oct 1936 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W J Small 28 Jan 1936  
Plt Off L H Schwing  3 Apr 1937  
Equipment Branch
Wg Cdr F R Wilkins  2 Mar 1937  
Sqn Ldr H E T Crocker 24 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt E A Slater  3 Dec 1936  
Flt Lt E G M Charleson 18 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt A Connock 11 Feb 1937  
Flt Lt A E Connolly 1 Feb 1937  
Fg Off C H Baker 28 Jan 1936 MBE
Fg Off R A Howes 24 Oct 1936  
Fg Off Arthur H McM Hely 24 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off H E Free 24 Oct 1936  
Fg Off L Doyle 11 Feb 1937  
Fg Off H M C Harwood 31 Mar 1936  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr H W Capener 24 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt R G Dyer 28 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt F M Hall 13 Jan 1936  
Fg Off R Peel 24 Oct 1936  
Fg Off J S B Anderson 28 Jan 1936  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr B W Cross 24 Oct 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr G W Paton  1 Apr 1937 MB, ChB, DPH
Flt Lt A S Amsden 11 Feb 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off C W Baker  5 Jun 1936 MBE
Fg Off Thomas E Guttery 11 Oct 1935 MBE
Fg Off F G Hammond 28 Jan 1936  
Fg Off P McDiarmid 20 Jun 1936 AFM
Warrant Officers
WO C H Spry  6 Mar 1936  
WO George H Sawyer 14 Jun 1934  
WO Harold E Holden 21 Feb 1935  
WO W H Crowe 18 Feb 1936  
WO E R Paley 18 Feb 1936  
WO E G Parry 10 Apr 1936  
WO L G Hucker 30 Nov 1935  
WO D L Eden 18 Feb 1936  
WO F V M Rich 18 Feb 1936  
WO S Southwell 17 Nov 1936  
WO E T Searle 17 Nov 1936  
WO A F B Waller  2 May 1936  
WO A S Kerr  6 Mar 1937  

Source - Air Force List July 1937

July 1938

Location Command/Group
RAF Habbaniya Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Alfred S Morris 10 Feb 1938 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Herbert I T Beardsworth 24 Oct 1936 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C Rapley 5 Oct 1937 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr R A B Stone  4 Mar 1937 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr W Badley  8 Mar 1938 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John M Freeman 24 Oct 1936 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off K J Mellor  2 May 1938  
Equipment Branch
Wg Cdr F R Wilkins  2 Mar 1937  
Sqn Ldr H E T Crocker 24 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt A E Connolly 1 Feb 1937  
Flt Lt Arthur H McM Hely 24 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off R A Howes 24 Oct 1936  
Fg Off L Doyle 11 Feb 1937  
Fg Off P H Stibbs 23 Oct 1937  
Fg Off B O Cannon 29 Mar 1938  
Fg Off R F B Guy 28 Jan 1938  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr B W Cross 24 Oct 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off C W Baker  5 Jun 1936 MBE
Fg Off P McDiarmid 20 Jun 1936 AFM
Fg Off S W Birch  8 Mar 1938  
Fg Off J K Tough  5 Oct 1937  
Warrant Officers
WO W C Cox  5 Jul 1937  
WO S Southwell 17 Nov 1936  
WO E T Searle 17 Nov 1936  
WO A S Kerr  6 Mar 1937  
WO R W Hancock  8 Apr 1938  
WO J B Hards 17 Oct 1937  
WO E Blake 16 Nov 1936  
WO G W Basham 17 Nov 1936  
WO T T Davies 15 Jun 1937  

Source - Air Force List July 1938

January 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Habbaniya Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Alfred S Morris 10 Feb 1938 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Gp Capt W S Caster  5 Nov 1938 MC
Wg Cdr E Thornton 25 Oct 1938 Engineer Duties
Wg Cdr Herbert I T Beardsworth 24 Oct 1936 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C Rapley 5 Oct 1937 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr R A B Stone  4 Mar 1937 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr F C Rowland 25 Oct 1938 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr W Badley  8 Mar 1938 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr W Gill 28 May 1938 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr J Larking 17 Nov 1938  
Plt Off G V T Shaen-Carter  4 Oct 1938 Adjutant
Equipment Branch
Wg Cdr F R Wilkins  2 Mar 1937  
Sqn Ldr F H Bedford 25 Oct 1938 MC, MM
Flt Lt A E Connolly 1 Feb 1937  
Flt Lt Arthur H McM Hely 24 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt L F Oldridge 25 Oct 1938  
Fg Off L Doyle 11 Feb 1937  
Fg Off P H Stibbs 23 Oct 1937  
Fg Off B O Cannon 29 Mar 1938  
Fg Off W R McCleery 25 Oct 1938 AFM
Fg Off R F B Guy 28 Jan 1938  
Plt Off G E Robinson 25 Oct 1938  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr B W Cross 24 Oct 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off S W Birch  8 Mar 1938  
Fg Off J K Tough  5 Oct 1937  
Fg Off A G Williams 25 Oct 1938  
Fg Off W G Womersley 25 Oct1938  
Fg Off J A C Robinson  1 Jun 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO W C Cox  5 Jul 1937  
WO S Southwell 17 Nov 1936  
WO E T Searle 17 Nov 1936  
WO R W Hancock  8 Apr 1938  
WO J B Hards 17 Oct 1937  
WO G E Basham 17 Nov 1936  
WO T T Davies 15 Jun 1937  
WO C R Saddington  6 Aug 1938  
WO J T Jeffery  5 Mar 1937  
WO S W Geer  7 Apr 1938 MM

Source - Air Force List January 1939

April 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Habbaniya Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt W S Caster  5 Nov 1938 Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr C Rapley 5 Oct 1937 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr F C Rowland 25 Oct 1938 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr W Badley  8 Mar 1938 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Glynn Silyn-Roberts  6 Feb 1939 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr J Larking 17 Nov 1938  
Fg Off P S Joliffe 22 Jan 1939 Adjutant
Plt Off G V T Shaen-Carter  4 Oct 1938  
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr F H Bedford 25 Oct 1938 MC, MM
Flt Lt A E Connolly 1 Feb 1937  
Flt Lt L F Oldridge 25 Oct 1938  
Fg Off P H Stibbs 23 Oct 1937  
Fg Off B O Cannon 29 Mar 1938  
Fg Off W R McCleery 25 Oct 1938 AFM
Fg Off R F B Guy 28 Jan 1938  
Plt Off G E Robinson 25 Oct 1938  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr H C S Pimblett 10 Nov 1938 MD, BS, DRCOG
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off S W Birch  8 Mar 1938  
Fg Off J K Tough  5 Oct 1937  
Fg Off A G Williams 25 Oct 1938  
Fg Off W G Womersley 25 Oct1938  
Warrant Officers
WO E T Searle 17 Nov 1936  
WO R W Hancock  8 Apr 1938  
WO W J Walker 17 Nov 1938  
WO W W T Sawyer 17 Nov 1938  
WO F Harrington 17 Nov 1938  
WO C R Saddington  6 Aug 1938  
WO E F Hawkins  1 Feb 1939  
WO S W Geer  7 Apr 1938 MM
WO E Hulks 17 Nov 1938  
WO J Buckley 17 Nov 1938  

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

May 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Habbaniya Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt W S Caster  5 Nov 1938 Officer Commanding, MC
Wg Cdr Donald W Clappen  8 Mar 1939 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C Rapley 5 Oct 1937 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr F C Rowland 25 Oct 1938 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr W Badley  8 Mar 1938 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Glynn Silyn-Roberts  6 Feb 1939 Engineer Duties; AFC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr J Larking 17 Nov 1938  
Fg Off S J Moore 19 Mar 1939  
Plt Off G V T Shaen-Carter  4 Oct 1938  
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr F H Bedford 25 Oct 1938 MC, MM
Sqn Ldr A E Connolly 1 Feb 1937  
Sqn Ldr L F Oldridge 25 Oct 1938  
Fg Off P H Stibbs 23 Oct 1937  
Fg Off B O Cannon 29 Mar 1938  
Fg Off W R McCleery 25 Oct 1938 AFM
Fg Off R F B Guy 28 Jan 1938  
Plt Off G E Robinson 25 Oct 1938  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr H C S Pimblett 10 Nov 1938 MD, BS, DRCOG
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off S W Birch  8 Mar 1938  
Fg Off J K Tough  5 Oct 1937  
Fg Off A G Williams 25 Oct 1938  
Fg Off W G Womersley 25 Oct1938  
Warrant Officers
WO E T Searle 17 Nov 1936  
WO R W Hancock  8 Apr 1938  
WO W J Walker 17 Nov 1938  
WO W W T Sawyer 17 Nov 1938  
WO F Harrington 17 Nov 1938  
WO C R Saddington  6 Aug 1938  
WO E F Hawkins  1 Feb 1939  
WO S W Geer  7 Apr 1938 MM
WO E Hulks 17 Nov 1938  
WO J Buckley 17 Nov 1938  

Source - Confidential Air Force List May 1939

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 14/01/18

         [Top of Page]