Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A H McM Hely (31034)


Arthur Hubert McMath

b: 16 Feb 1909                                      r: 4 Apr 1964                                              d: 21 Mar 1996

OBE - xx xxx xxxx,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 4 Jan 1934, Fg Off: 4 Jan 1935, Act Flt Lt: 1 Feb 1938, Flt Lt: 14 Apr 1939, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1941, Sqn Ldr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act Gp Capt: 3 Nov 1944, Wg Cdr (WS): 3 Apr 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1950, Act A/Cdre: 3 Jun 1958, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1959.

20 Mar 1933:              Appointed to a Commission in the the RAFO (Class AA2)

 4 Jan 1934:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch.

xx xxx 1934:                U/T Stores Officer.

28 Jul 1934:                 Stores Officer, RAF Hendon.

 4 May 1936:               Stores Officer, No 2 Stores (Ammunition) Depot.

xx xxx 1936:                ?

24 Oct 1936:               Equipment Officer, Aircraft Depot - Iraq

21 Feb 1939:               Equipment Officer, No 2 Maintenance Unit.

xx xxx xxxx:                  ?

 6 Jan 1941:                 Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ No 42 Group

30 Jan 1944:                Administrative Staff Officer, Supreme HQ South East Asia

xx xxx xxxx:                 

 3 Jun 1958:                 Director of Equipment (A)

18 Jun 1957 8 Mar 1960:      ADC to the Queen.

Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 01/03/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to W Helmore W Helmore                                        [Top of Page]                             D Henderson  Forward to D Henderson