Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore I G S Hemming (31478)


 Idris George Selvin           b:   11 Dec 1911                      r:    2 Apr 1968                d:  xx Mar 2005

CB - xx xxx xxxx, CBE - 10 Jun 1954, MBIM

AC2:  xx xxx xxxx, AC1:  xx xxx xxxx, LAC:  xx xxx xxxx, Cpl:  xx xxx xxxx, Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P):  18 Sep 1939, Fg Off:  18 Sep 1940, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx [adjusted to 18 Sep 1943 on 27 Aug 1946], Act Wg Cdr:  1 Aug 1942, Sqn Ldr (WS):  1 Feb 1943, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Oct 1946 [1 Jul 1945], Sqn Ldr:  1 Oct 1946 [adjusted to 1 Jun 1945 on 28 Feb 1947], Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1949, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1957, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1962

xx xxx xxxx:                 Airman (590202)

18 Sep 1939:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch

15 Jul 1947:                 Equipment Staff Officer, Deputy Director of Equipment (7)

xx xxx xxxx:               

18 Aug 1955:               Deputy Director of Equipment (1)

xx xxx xxxx:               

17 Feb 1959:              Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ RAF Germany

25 Sep 1961:              Deputy Director of Equipment (8)

12 Nov 1962:             Director of Equipment (Policy) (RAF)

28 Jan 1966:               Director of Equipment 1 (RAF)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A H McM Hely A H McM Hely                                        [Top of Page]                      D Henderson Forward to D Henderson